HEALTH CHOICE NETWORK OF FLORIDA INC: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HEALTH CHOICE NETWORK OF FLORIDA INC (EIN 65-0504316)
- Tax period
- 2014-10-01 to 2015-09-30
- Filed
- 2016-05-02
- IRS object ID
- 201621239349300312
- Schema version
- 2014v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-05-02T09:23:33-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 222027092 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WITHUMSMITHBROWN PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1417 E CONCORD STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ORLANDO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32803 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 650504316 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HEALTH CHOICE NETWORK OF FLORIDA INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HEAL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3055991015 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9064 NORTHWEST 13 TERRACE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIAMI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33172 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ALEJANDRO ROMILLO | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT AND CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3055991015 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-03-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | EDWARD A HOFMA CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00735723 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4078491569 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2016-03-14 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-08-17 19:52:53Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ALEJANDRO ROMILLO | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9064 NORTHWEST 13 TERRACE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIAMI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33172 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $40,778,190 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.HCNETWORK.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1994 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY SERVICE, SUPPORT, AND EXPERTISE TO MEMBER ORGANIZATIONS... AND TO ACT AS A VEHICLE FOR STRATEGIC EFFORTS THAT STRENGTHEN OUR COMMUNITY HEALTH PARTNERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 139 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $11,354,750 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $8,834,333 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $22,357,025 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $29,515,136 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $9,700 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $391,213 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $7,969,290 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,037,508 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $41,690,765 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $40,778,190 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,138,482 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,631,694 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $27,925 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $26,245,863 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $31,430,176 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $35,384,345 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $39,061,870 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,306,420 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,716,320 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $17,856,989 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $19,337,601 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,708,861 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,473,153 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $14,148,128 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $15,864,448 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY, SERVICE, SUPPORT AND EXPERTISE TO MEMBER ORGANIZATIONS AND TO ACT AS A VEHICLE FOR STRATEGIC EFFORTS THAT STRENGTHEN OUR COMMUNITY HEALTH PARTNERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $6,177,739 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | HEALTH CONNECT IN OUR SCHOOLS - THE CHILDREN'S TRUST SUBCONTRACTS WITH HCN AND FOUR (4) OF MIAMI-DADE FEDERALLY QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTERS TO IMPLEMENT THE HEALTH CONNECT IN OUR SCHOOLS PROGRAM TO PROVIDE MIAMI DADE COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOL STUDENTS WITH BOTH BASIC AND PRIMARY CARE ALONG WITH SCREENINGS AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES IN 93 SCHOOLS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $8,541,383 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | FISCAL/MIS INTEGRATION - PROVIDES FISCAL AND MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEM SERVICES FOR MEMBER CENTERS. PRIMARY SERVICES INCLUDE OPERATING A CENTRALIZED MIS DEPARTMENT (HARDWARE AND SOFTWARE), AND SHARING OF CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER SERVICES THROUGH INTEGRATED ACTIVITIES OF THE CENTERS FINANCE AND IT DEPARTMENTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,736,514 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | CENTRALIZED BILLING - PROVIDES BILLING AND PAYMENT POSTING SERVICES FOR THE MEMBER CENTERS THAT HAVE ELECTED TO PARTICIPATE. THE CENTRAL BILLING OFFICE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR LIMITED CREDENTIALING SERVICES AND MOST ASPECTS OF THE BILLING AND COLLECTION OF PATIENT CHARGES ON BEHALF OF THE CENTERS, WHICH INCLUDES FOLLOW-UP ON ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (3 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | RevenueRevenueAmt | DescDesc |
|---|---|---|
| $16,707,966 | $31,060,143 | MANAGED CARE - PROVIDES HEALTH CARE MANAGEMENT TO THE HMO ASSIGNED MEMBERS AND MANAGED MEDICAID PREPAID OUTPATIENT MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES FOR PARTICIPATING MEMBER CENTERS TO ENSURE PROPER UTILIZATION OF HEALTH CARE IN THE MANAGED CARE ENVIRONMENT. THIS PROGRAM INCLUDES CREDENTIALING, CENTRALIZED REFERRALS FOR CENTER HMO CONTRACTS, PROVIDER RELATIONS, AND MANAGEMENT OF AT-RISK CONTRACTS. THE MANAGED CARE UNIT ALSO PROVIDES SUPPORT TO SHARED CLINICAL COMMITTEE COLLABORATIVE SERVICES. |
| $36,672 | SOUTH FLORIDA REGIONAL EXTENSION CENTER PROJECT- IMPLEMENT AND MAINTAIN INTEGRATED ELECTRONIC MEDICAL AND DENTAL HEALTH RECORDS IN PARTICIPATING MEMBER CENTERS TO ENHANCE THE ABILITY TO PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY PREVENTIVE AND PRIMARY CARE, AND IMPROVE PATIENT OUTCOMES. | |
| $84,812 | $492,501 | MEMBER SERVICES - A SINGLE RESOURCE ON BEHALF OF ALL CENTERS FOR SERVICES SUCH AS EDUCATION ON CURRENT GRANTS, LEGISLATIVE ISSUES, BOARD TRAINING, ETC. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $16,829,450 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $31,552,644 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $35,285,086 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 24 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 139 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | FL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RICK FRIEDFELD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3055991015 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9064 NORTHWEST 13 TERRACE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIAMI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33172 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRODES HARTLEY JR | ||||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROSALYN FRAZIER | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| BAKARI BURNS | ||||||||
| VICE-CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHARLES BOTTOMS | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CLAUDIO M PEREZ | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FRANK MAZZEO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARIO JARDON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAT MABE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK RABINOWITZ | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BOB LINDER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANNIE NEASMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KEVIN S KEARNS | ||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $271,541 | $541,615 | $14,110 | Yes (X) | ||
| ALEJANDRO ROMILLO | ||||||||
| SR. VP & COO | 40.00 | $473,448 | $0 | $13,211 | Yes (X) | |||
| RICK FRIEDFELD | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | $327,720 | $0 | $1,860 | Yes (X) | |||
| THEODORE MAREFKA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS & H | 40.00 | $196,145 | $0 | $6,524 | Yes (X) | |||
| TERISA A JAMES | ||||||||
| VP OF COMMUNITY INITIATIVE | 40.00 | $169,494 | $0 | $9,691 | Yes (X) | |||
| BLANCA MARGARITA OLLET | ||||||||
| SVP ADMINISTRATION SERVICE | 40.00 | $268,726 | $0 | $4,146 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHELLE RUSSELL | ||||||||
| VP BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $0 | $181,923 | $8,018 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANDREW BRICKMAN | ||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR OF STRATEGIC | 40.00 | $184,552 | $0 | $10,797 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL BIRDSONG | ||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 40.00 | $0 | $180,902 | $1,078 | Yes (X) | |||
| GEORGE KARNEGIS | ||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR OF INFORMATIO | 40.00 | $0 | $150,881 | $6,971 | Yes (X) | |||
| MEREDITH HUGHES MARSH | ||||||||
| INTERIM SFREC DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $135,678 | $0 | $5,581 | Yes (X) | |||
| COLLETTE REECE | ||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR OF FINANCE/CFO SERVICES | 40.00 | $131,517 | $0 | $1,849 | Yes (X) | |||
| VICTOR RODRIGUEZ | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF NETWORK OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $0 | $136,234 | $556 | Yes (X) | |||
| RICARDO GOMEZ | ||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR OF INFORMATIO | 40.00 | $0 | $140,470 | $1,217 | Yes (X) | |||
| PATRICE TULLOCH | ||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR OF PMO | 40.00 | $0 | $130,512 | $1,404 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,158,821 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $1,462,537 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $87,013 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLAIMS REVIEW CORPORATION | |||||
| 9420 BUNSEN PARKWAY SUITE 204 | LOUISVILLE | KY | 40220 | MEDICAL CLAIMS BILLING | $889,983 |
| ADSS GLOBAL SOUTHEAST LLC | |||||
| 3276 BUFORD DRIVE SUITE 104-113 | BUFORD | GA | 30519 | SAGE 300 IMPLEMENTATION AND TRAINING | $228,053 |
| CNI CONCEPT ENTERPRISES INC | |||||
| 13611 S DIXIE HWY UNIT 566 | MIAMI | FL | 33176 | BUILDING CONTRACTORS | $180,215 |
| CONNECT C3 INC | |||||
| 12915 SW 132 STREET SUITE 4 | MIAMI | FL | 33186 | ETHERNET AND FIBEROPTIC CABLING INSTALLA | $150,829 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $841,907 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $7,992,426 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $8,834,333 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MANAGED CARE | 524298 | $15,491,554 | $15,491,554 |
| MEMBER SERVICES | 561000 | $13,531,081 | $13,531,081 |
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 561000 | $492,501 | $492,501 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $29,515,136 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $391,213 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $391,213 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CONTRACT SERVICES | 561000 | $1,196,904 | $1,196,904 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES FOR AFFIL | 561000 | $712,276 | $712,276 |
| EQUITY IN EARNINGS OF AFFILIATED | 900003 | $128,328 | $128,328 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,037,508 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $40,778,190 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $31,552,644 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $391,213 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $986,814 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $789,451 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $184,064 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,299 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,463,828 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,449,449 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,000,456 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,923 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $273,033 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $170,168 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $102,375 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $490 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $451,618 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $395,475 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $56,143 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $456,401 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $335,923 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $120,265 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $213 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,095 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,100 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,995 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,850 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $49,850 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $452,998 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $204,916 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $248,082 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,271 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,728 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,543 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $124,916 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $124,916 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $95,271 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $47,252 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $48,019 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $180,739 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,444 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $147,295 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $673,025 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $401,349 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $271,676 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,265 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $71,265 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CONTRACTED SERVICES | $16,490,024 | $16,248,132 | $241,892 |
| CAPITATION | $12,935,081 | $12,935,081 | |
| AMALGA HOSTING & SUPPOR | $238,265 | $238,265 | |
| PAYROLL SERVICES - ADP | $37,890 | $108 | $37,782 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,486 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $245 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,241 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,061,870 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $35,285,086 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,748,859 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $27,925 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,026,087 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,174,936 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $846,266 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $361,122 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,440,681 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,710,304 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,236,368 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,399,050 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $440,990 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $744,983 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $11,907,684 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $9,143,055 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,154,940 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,764,629 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,346,363 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,869,549 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $365,294 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $313,028 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,856,989 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,337,601 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,206,564 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,752,711 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,502,297 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,720,442 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,708,861 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,473,153 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,148,128 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,864,448 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,148,128 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,864,448 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,856,989 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,337,601 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,716,320 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,649,734 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $14,772,109 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $15,949,716 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,354,750 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,834,333 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $64,560,642 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $13,649,734 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $14,772,109 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $15,949,716 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,354,750 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,834,333 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $64,560,642 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $64,560,642 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $49,403 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $53,324 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $36,183 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,700 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $391,213 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $539,823 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,913,999 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,316,898 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,919,387 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,852,398 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,037,508 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $23,040,190 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $88,140,655 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $94,839,400 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.73250 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.74970 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CONTRACT SERVICES - 2010 AMOUNT: $ 4,274,406. 2011 AMOUNT: $ 1,505,679. 2012 AMOUNT: $ 760,887. 2013 AMOUNT: $ 1,229,375. 2014 AMOUNT: $ 1,196,904. ADMISTRATIVE SERVICE - 2010 AMOUNT: $ 849,342. 2011 AMOUNT: $ 1,194,163. 2012 AMOUNT: $ 2,020,617. 2013 AMOUNT: $ 1,744,564. 2014 AMOUNT: $ 712,276. EQUITY IN EARNINGS OF AFFILIATE - 2010 AMOUNT: $ -209,749. 2011 AMOUNT: $ -382,944. 2012 AMOUNT: $ 3,137,883. 2013 AMOUNT: $ 4,878,459. 2014 AMOUNT: $ 128,328. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,342,150 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,102,240 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,239,910 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $780,657 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $647,923 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $132,734 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,285,916 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,226,636 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $59,280 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,498,961 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,166,256 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $332,705 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,764,629 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| INVESTMENT IN LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES | $1,127,836 | F |
| CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT | $498,708 | F |
| MUTUAL FUNDS | $2,054,213 | F |
| COMMON STOCKS | $188,792 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $3,869,549 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $40,778,190 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $40,778,190 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $40,778,190 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $39,061,870 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $39,061,870 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $39,061,870 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE NETWORK IS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES IS REFLECTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA PRESCRIBE REQUIREMENTS FOR THE RECOGNITION OF INCOME TAXES IN FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND THE AMOUNTS RECOGNIZED ARE AFFECTED BY INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE NETWORK IN ITS TAX RETURNS. THE NETWORK'S STATUS AS AN EXEMPT ORGANIZATION IS DEFINED AS AN INCOME TAX POSITION UNDER THESE REQUIREMENTS. WHILE MANAGEMENT BELIEVES IT HAS COMPLIED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, THE SUSTAINABILITY OF SOME INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE NETWORK IN ITS TAX RETURNS MAY BE UNCERTAIN. THERE ARE MINIMUM THRESHOLDS OF LIKELIHOOD THAT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS ARE REQUIRED TO MEET BEFORE BEING RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. MANAGEMENT DOES NOT BELIEVE THAT THE NETWORK HAS ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AT SEPTEMBER 30, 2015. IN THE EVENT INTEREST AND PENALTIES WERE DUE RELATING TO AN UNSUSTAINABLE TAX POSITION, THEY WOULD BE TREATED AS A COMPONENT OF INCOME TAX EXPENSE. THE NETWORK'S FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. AT SEPTEMBER 30, 2015, THE FISCAL YEARS 2012 THROUGH 2015 FEDERAL TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN S KEARNS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $231,541 | $200,226 | $40,000 | $341,389 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,110 | $0 | $285,651 | $541,615 | $0 | $0 |
| ALEJANDRO ROMILLO | ||||||||||||||
| SR. VP & COO | $330,240 | $0 | $143,208 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,211 | $0 | $486,659 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICK FRIEDFELD | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $258,723 | $0 | $68,997 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,860 | $0 | $329,580 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THEODORE MAREFKA | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS & H | $185,695 | $0 | $10,450 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,524 | $0 | $202,669 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TERISA A JAMES | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF COMMUNITY INITIATIVE | $160,494 | $0 | $9,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,691 | $0 | $179,185 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BLANCA MARGARITA OLLET | ||||||||||||||
| SVP ADMINISTRATION SERVICE | $171,346 | $0 | $97,380 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,146 | $0 | $272,872 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHELLE RUSSELL | ||||||||||||||
| VP BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | $0 | $171,864 | $0 | $10,059 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,018 | $0 | $189,941 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDREW BRICKMAN | ||||||||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR OF STRATEGIC | $179,141 | $0 | $5,411 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,797 | $0 | $195,349 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL BIRDSONG | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $0 | $180,902 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,078 | $0 | $181,980 | $0 | $0 |
| GEORGE KARNEGIS | ||||||||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR OF INFORMATIO | $0 | $148,012 | $0 | $2,869 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,971 | $0 | $157,852 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE NETWORK IS MANAGED BY THREE CATEGORIES OF MEMBERS: FOUNDING MEMBERS, AFFILATED MEMBERS AND PARTICIPATING MEMBERS. THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MUST BE EMPLOYED BY OR SERVE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF CORPORATIONS WHICH ARE EITHER FOUNDING PARTICIPATING MEMBERS OR PARTICIPATING NETWORK MEMBERS OF THE CORPORATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL BE LIMITED TO FOUNDING, AFFILIATED MEMBERS AND PARTICIPATING MEMBERS. THE DIRECTORS OF THE NETWORK (REFERRED TO IN THESE BYLAWS AS THE "BOARD") SHALL CONSIST OF AS MANY INDIVIDUALS AS THE BOARD MAY, FROM TIME TO TIME, DETERMINE, PROVIDED THAT AT A MINIMUM THE BOARD SHALL CONSIST OF: THE CEO (OR TOP EXECUTIVE POSITION) OF EACH FOUNDING AND AFFILIATED MEMBER; THE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF THE NETWORK (EX-OFFICIAL AND NON-VOTING MEMBER); A CLINICAL REPRESENTATIVE OF THE NETWORK WHO SHALL BE SELECTED ANNUALLY BY THE NETWORK BOARD OF DIRECTORS. AT SUCH TIME AS AN ORGANIZATION BECOMES AN AFFILIATED MEMBER, THE MEMBER SHALL HAVE THE RIGHT TO NOMINATE AN INDIVIDUAL MEETING QUALIFICATION CRITERIA SET FORTH HEREIN TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. PRIOR TO EACH ANNUAL MEETING OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, EACH MEMBER ENTITLED TO APPOINT A DIRECTOR SHALL INFORM THE BOARD, IN WRITING, OF ANY CHANGES IN THE PERSON OR PERSONS THAT IT HAS APPOINTED TO SERVE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THE TERM THAT BEGINS UPON ADJOURNMENT OF THAT ANNUAL MEETING. DIRECTORS SO APPOINTED AND POSSESSING THE QUALIFICATION SET FORTH IN THESE BYLAWS SHALL BE CONFIRMED BY THE BOARD AT THE ANNUAL BOARD MEETING, OR IN THE CASE OF AN APPOINTMENT TO FILL A VACANCY ON THE BOARD AT ANY DULY CALLED MEETING OF THE BOARD. IF A PERSON DULY APPOINTED BY A MEMBER IS FOUND NOT TO MEET THE CRITERIA FOR MEMBERSHIP ESTABLISHED BY THE BYLAWS, THE MEMBER THAT APPOINTED SUCH A PERSON SHALL HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPOINT A QUALIFIED PERSON FOR CONFIRMATION BY THE BOARD |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | ALL THE POWERS OF THE NETWORK SHALL BE EXERCISED BY OR UNDER THE CONTROL OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE 990 WAS REVIEWED IN DRAFT FORM AND APPROVED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. A COPY WAS PROVIDED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE NETWORK HAS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT EVERY EMPLOYEE IS REQUIRED TO READ AND SIGN. THE NETWORK'S BYLAWS ALSO REQUIRE ALL BOARD MEMBERS COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT TO ADHERE TO THE STANDARDS OF CONDUCT PERTAINING TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE NETWORK'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINES THE CEO'S COMPENSATION AND ESTABLISHES THE COMPENSATION WITH A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. THE CEO ESTABLISHES THE PROCESSES FOR DETERMINATION OF THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | THE NETWORK MAKES THESE FORMS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT CURRENTLY MAKE IT'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY OR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE NETWORK HAS A FINANCE COMMITTEE ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THAT IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT, REVIEWING OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART II, LINE 1 | COMPENSATION FOR KEVIN KEARNS INCLUDES AMOUNTS FROM HEALTH CHOICE NETWORK OF FLORIDA AND PRESTIGE HEALTH CHOICE, A RELATED COMPANY. THESE AMOUNTS ARE BROKEN DOWN AS FOLLOWS: BASE COMPENSATION INCENTIVE COMPENSATION TOTAL HCN OF FLORIDA $ 231,541 $ 40,000 $ 271,541 PRESTIGE HEALTH 200,226 341,389 541,615 TOTAL $ 431,767 $ 381,389 $ 813,156 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HEALTH CHOICE NETWORK INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9064 NORTHWEST 13TH TERRACE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DORAL | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33172 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 900525658 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | TO PROVIDE SERVICE, SUPPORT AND EXPERTISE TO MEMBER ORGANIZATIONS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 9 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Predominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | Disproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsInd | General Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd | OwnershipOwnershipPct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRESTIGE HEALTH CHOICE LLC | |||||||||||||
| 9064 NW 13TH TERRACE | MIAMI | FL | 33172 | 450563075 | MANAGED HEALTH CARE ACTIVITIES | FL | NO | MEDICAID FUNDING | -$1,008,114 | $8,177,260 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0.05000 |
| HEALTH CHOICE CARE LLC | |||||||||||||
| 9064 NW 13TH TERRACE | MIAMI | FL | 33172 | 462807961 | OWN, MAINTAIN, MANAGE, AND OPERATE AN ACCOUNTABLE CARE ORGANIZATION | FL | NO | NONE | $192,957 | $1,575,927 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0.33330 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (9 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| HEALTH CHOICE NETWORK INC | ||
| L | $1,196,904 | ADMIN REVENUE REC'D FROM HCN |
| HEALTH CHOICE NETWORK INC | ||
| M | $9,720,316 | MEMBERSHIP FEES PAID TO HCN |
| HEALTH CHOICE NETWORK INC | ||
| O | $285,651 | DIRECTOR SALARY |
| HEALTH CHOICE NETWORK INC | ||
| J | $170,449 | RENT INCOME RECEIVED FROM HCN |
| PRESTIGE HEALTH CHOICE LLC | ||
| L | $712,276 | ADMIN REVENUE REC'D FROM PRESTIGE |
| PRESTIGE HEALTH CHOICE LLC | ||
| D | $7,399,050 | LOAN ISSUED TO PRESTIGE |
| PRESTIGE HEALTH CHOICE LLC | ||
| J | $170,449 | RENT INCOME REC'D FROM PRESTIGE |
| PRESTIGE HEALTH CHOICE LLC | ||
| O | $541,616 | OFFICER SALARY |
| HEALTH CHOICE CARE LLC | ||
| L | $470,922 | ADMIN REVENUE REC'D FROM HCC |
Comments