URSULINE COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
URSULINE COLLEGE (EIN 34-0714777)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2016-04-01
IRS object ID
201620929349300402
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-04-01T07:20:19-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MALONEY NOVOTNY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11111 SUPERIOR AVENUE SUITE 700AddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44114ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN340714777EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1URSULINE COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% DAVID STEINERInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlURSUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4406468301PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12550 LANDER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityPEPPER PIKECityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44124ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID STEINERPersonNm
Person TitleVP & CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4406468301PhoneNum
Signature2016-03-31SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCHRISTOPHER B ANDERSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00226559PTIN
Phone2163630100PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-08-17 19:52:53ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSR DIANA P STANO OSUPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12550 LANDER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityPEPPER PIKECityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44124ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$46,251,394GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.URSULINE.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1871FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE COLLEGE OFFERS UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE EDUCATION WITHIN A CATHOLIC TRADITION MARKED BY THE URSULINE HERITAGE OF EDUCATING WOMEN.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body27VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent27VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee620TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers80TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$106,760TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$54,334NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,397,098PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,841,263CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$27,602,923PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$25,711,861CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,536,960PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,295,527CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$158,762PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$140,494CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$36,695,743PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$31,989,145CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,288,168PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,283,393CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,575,187PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,617,310CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,046,919CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,474,284PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,291,709CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$30,337,639PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$30,192,412CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,358,104PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,796,733CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$94,458,269TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$97,501,881TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,651,617TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$10,300,604TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$85,806,652NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$87,201,277NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF URSULINE COLLEGE IS TO OFFER UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE EDUCATION WITHIN A CATHOLIC TRADITION MARKED BY THE URSULINE HERITAGE OF EDUCATING WOMEN. EMPHASIZING ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE, THE VALUES-BASED CURRICULA PROVIDE THE FOUNDATION FOR LIBERAL ARTS AND PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMS. RESPECTING A DIVERSE STUDENT POPULATION, URSULINE OFFERS VARIED APPROACHES TO LEARNING FOR THE GROWTH OF THE WHOLE PERSON. URSULINE COLLEGE PREPARES STUDENTS FOR FURTHER EDUCATION, CAREERS, LEADERSHIP, AND SERVICE TO SOCIETY WHILE ENCOURAGING THE SEARCH FOR WISDOM. THE COLLEGE OFFERS MORE THAN 30 GRADUATE AND UNDERGRADUATE DEGREES RANGING FROM DOCTOR OF NURSE PRACTITIONER TO HISTORIC PRESERVATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$27,368,390ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,283,393GrantAmt
Revenue$25,715,370RevenueAmt
DescTHE EDUCATION OF INDIVIDUALS AT BOTH THE UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE LEVEL. THE COLLEGE OFFERS MORE THAN 30 DEGREES RANGING FROM CYTOTECHNOLOGY AND INTERIOR DESIGN TO HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND DOCTOR OF NURSE PRACTITIONER. THE APPROXIMATE NUMBER OF STUDENTS WHO ATTEND THE COLLEGE IS 1,500.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$27,368,390TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document53IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee620EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members27GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member27IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID STEINERPersonNm
Phone4406468301PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12550 LANDER RDAddressLine1Txt
CityPEPPER PIKECityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44124ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
John Newman
Chair of Board1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carol Anton
Trustee0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mhoire McGrath Cade
Trustee0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sr Jennifer Corlett OSU
Trustee0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Teri Hermann Corletzi
Trustee0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marcia Cuyler-Lewis
Trustee0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dixie Lee Davis
Trustee0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eva Dolan
Trustee0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sr Susan Durkin OSU
Trustee0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sr Kathleen Flanagan OSU
Trustee0.10.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
George Goudreau Jr
Trustee0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JoAnn Lane
Trustee0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sr Joanne Gross OSU
Trustee0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey Heinen
Trustee0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Khouri
Trustee0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Koeblitz
Trustee0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sr Maureen McCarthy OSU
Trustee0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Janet Miller
Trustee0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carl Monastra
Trustee0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sr Martha Mooney OSU
Trustee0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sheila Rapp
Trustee0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rajanee Shendure
Trustee0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Silvestro
Trustee0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas G Smith
Trustee0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sr Ritamary Welsh OSU
Trustee0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sheryl L Zellner
Trustee0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sr Diana Stano OSU
President & Trustee40.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JoAnne Podis
VP Academic Affairs40.00.0$129,095$0$15,575Yes (X)
Kevin Gladstone
VP Institutional Advancement40.00.0$119,526$0$14,187Yes (X)
Deanne Hurley
VP Enroll.Mgmt&Student Affairs40.00.0$115,721$0$14,773Yes (X)
David Steiner
VP & CFO40.00.0$120,708$0$20,819Yes (X)
June Gracyk
VP Facilities40.00.0$91,474$0$24,600Yes (X)
Timothy Reardon
Controller40.00.0$63,676$0$22,932Yes (X)
Timothy Kinsella
Faculty40.00.0$105,584$0$6,790Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$745,784TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$119,676TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ALL FOR YOU
4405 FLORIDA STREETPERRYOH44081JANITORIAL$353,250
METZ CULINARY MANAGEMENT
2 WOODLAND DRIVEDALLASPA18612DINING SERVICE$737,772
VAN AUKEN AKINS ARCHITECTS
1422 EUCLID AVENUECLEVELANDOH44115ARCHITECTURE$509,983
BIALOSKY PARTNERS ARCHITECTS
2775 S MORELAND BLVD 3CLEVELANDOH44120ARCHITECTURE$241,425
ALEX N SILL
6000 LOMBARDO CENTERSEVEN HILLSOH44131CLAIMS MANAGEMENT$174,900
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$3,841,263AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$59,065NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,841,263TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES900099$23,953,597$23,953,597
ROOM AND BOARD900099$1,470,960$1,470,960
BOOKSTORE900099$25,407$25,407
OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE900099$261,897$261,897
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$25,711,861TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$514,947TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$74,603UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$440,344ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$118,605RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$118,605RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$118,605TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$32,157UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$86,448ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,753,959SecuritiesAmt
Other$262,689OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$14,236,068SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,517,891SecuritiesAmt
Other$262,689OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,780,580TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,780,580ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$44,561FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$26,181FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,380TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$18,380ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescALUMNAE SNACK BARDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$3,509TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,509RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,509OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,989,145TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$25,715,370RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$106,760UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,325,752ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,283,393TotalAmt
Program Services$6,283,393ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$862,192TotalAmt
Program Services$349,758ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$343,364ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$169,070FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,640,641TotalAmt
Program Services$10,840,012ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$423,529ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$377,100FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$593,641TotalAmt
Program Services$531,087ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,385ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,169FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,651,351TotalAmt
Program Services$1,477,344ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$117,902ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$56,105FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$869,485TotalAmt
Program Services$777,865ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,080ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,540FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,966TotalAmt
Management And General$21,966ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,500TotalAmt
Management And General$43,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,854,071TotalAmt
Program Services$1,722,688ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$100,275ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,108FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$480,220TotalAmt
Program Services$448,916ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,565ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,739FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$561,703TotalAmt
Program Services$409,008ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,680ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$140,015FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,328TotalAmt
Program Services$75,250ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,342ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,736FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,421,409TotalAmt
Program Services$1,254,395ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$105,099ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$61,915FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
RECRUITMENT, PUBLICATIONS$543,572$440,539$91,232$11,801
EQUIPMENT, FURNITURE$627,041$497,901$108,853$20,287
UTILITIES$1,354,356$1,354,356
SUPPLIES$478,823$465,186$8,065$5,572

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$819,720TotalAmt
Program Services$440,692ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$282,266ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$96,762FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,192,412TotalAmt
Program Services$27,368,390ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,777,103ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,046,919FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,482,117BOYAmt
EOY$11,023,134EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,495,346BOYAmt
EOY$3,262,486EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$448,573BOYAmt
EOY$390,010EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$705,518BOYAmt
EOY$731,253EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,830BOYAmt
EOY$130,869EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$81,934,111LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$40,631,899LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,315,728BOYAmt
EOY$41,302,212EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,111,463BOYAmt
EOY$38,115,519EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,388,390BOYAmt
EOY$2,217,527EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$413,304BOYAmt
EOY$328,871EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,458,269BOYAmt
EOY$97,501,881EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,876,895BOYAmt
EOY$3,996,764EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,780BOYAmt
EOY$128,543EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,620,000BOYAmt
EOY$5,085,000EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,031,942BOYAmt
EOY$1,090,297EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,651,617BOYAmt
EOY$10,300,604EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,501,006BOYAmt
EOY$47,109,172EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,788,077BOYAmt
EOY$18,111,215EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,517,569BOYAmt
EOY$21,980,890EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,806,652BOYAmt
EOY$87,201,277EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,458,269BOYAmt
EOY$97,501,881EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,796,733ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$402,108NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,422,872CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,751,700CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,379,544CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,397,098CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,841,263CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,792,477TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,422,872CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,751,700CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,379,544CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,397,098CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,841,263CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,792,477TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$7,483,899SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$12,308,578PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$871,095CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$822,639CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$856,370CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$736,511CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$633,552CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,920,167TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$66,821CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$22,980CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$39,991CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$44,561CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$174,353TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$23,886,997TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$135,071,774GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.51528PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.00000PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$42,762,370BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$475,485ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,603,089InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,351,399OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$42,489,545EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$37,105,518BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,020,401ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,163,309InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,526,858OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$42,762,370EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$34,829,313BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,190,064ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,942,671InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,856,530OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$37,105,518EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$36,009,194BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$912,785ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$350,688InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,741,978OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$34,829,313EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,713,299BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,969,779ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,634,652InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,308,536OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$36,009,194EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.21251BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.51733PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.27017TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$179,270OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$179,270BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$48,038,258OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,440,738DepreciationAmt
Book Value$24,597,520BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,917,188OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,191,161DepreciationAmt
Book Value$726,027BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,799,395OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$15,799,395BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$41,302,212TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescGOVERNMENTAL LOAN PROGRAMDesc
Amt$1,090,297Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,090,297TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,303,644TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$402,108NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$402,108RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$25,705,752RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$6,283,393OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$6,283,393RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$31,989,145TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,909,019TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$23,909,019ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$6,283,393OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$6,283,393ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$30,192,412TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
INTENDED USE OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS - PART V, LINE 4:DISTRIBUTIONS FROM ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE SPENT IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE DONOR'S RESTRICTIONS APPLICABLE TO THE FUNDS BEING DISTRIBUTED. ANNUAL DISTRIBUTIONS FROM ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE LIMITED TO 5% OF THE AVERAGE WEIGHTED MARKET VALUE OF INVESTABLE ASSETS OF THE PAST THREE YEARS IN THE PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED FUND. EXPENDITURES ARE USED TO FURTHER THE EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES OF THE COLLEGE.
FIN 48 (ASC 740) FOOTNOTE - PART X, LINE 2:THE COLLEGE IS A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT IS TAX EXEMPT UNDER SECTION 501(c)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN FOR POSSIBLE RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BASED UPON CERTAIN PRESCRIBED CRITERIA. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE COLLEGE AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT, AS OF JUNE 30, 2015, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE SUCH RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COLLEGE'S INFORMATIONAL AND TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE IRS GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY ARE FILED.
OTHER CHANGES IN REVENUE - PART XI, LINE 4B:SCHOLARSHIPS RECORDED AS A REDUCTION OF TUITION REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS: $6,283,393
OTHER CHANGES IN EXPENSES - PART XII, LINE 4B:SCHOLARSHIPS RECORDED AS A REDUCTION OF TUITION REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS: $6,283,393

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PUBLICATION OF RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY - LINE 3:THE COLLEGE PUBLISHES ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IN ALL LOCAL NEWSPAPERS THAT SERVE THE GENERAL COMMUNITY IN WHICH THE COLLEGE IS LOCATED.
FINANCIAL AID FROM A GOVERNMENTAL AGENCY - LINE 6A:THE COLLEGE PARTICIPATES IN VARIOUS STATE AND FEDERAL STUDENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS WHICH ARE REGULATED FOR COMPLIANCE BY VARIOUS GOVERNMENT DEPARTMENTS. THE COLLEGE AND ITS STUDENTS RECEIVED APPROXIMATELY $14.8 MILLION FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2015; OF THIS AMOUNT, A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION IS UTILIZED FOR PAYMENT OF TUITION AND FEES. DURING THE COURSE OF ITS PARTICIPATION IN THE FEDERAL PERKINS LOAN PROGRAM, PERKINS NOTES RECEIVABLE ARE MADE TO STUDENTS AT A FLAT RATE ESTABLISHED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, WHICH WAS FIVE PERCENT AT JUNE 30, 2015.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1COSTUME COLL.Event1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$29,845GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$29,845GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$18,223OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2GOLF OUTINGEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$9,035GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$9,035GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$4,446OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$5,681GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$5,681GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$3,512OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$44,561GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$44,561GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$26,181OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$26,181DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$18,380NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient547RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$6,283,393CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceMONITORING USE OF GRANT FUNDS - PART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COLLEGE'S ONLY GRANT-MAKING ACTIVITY IS TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS TO THOSE STUDENTS THAT MEET CERTAIN FINANCIAL AND MERIT CRITERIA. THESE SCHOLARSHIPS ARE DEDUCTED FROM EACH RECIPIENT'S BILL FOR TUITION AND FEES. AS SUCH, THE COLLEGE IS ASSURED THAT ITS GRANTS ARE USED FOR THE INTENDED PURPOSE OF HELPING STUDENTS WITH EDUCATIONAL EXPENSES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OHIO HIGHER EDUCATIONAL FACILITY COMMISSIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN346849674BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2009-06-15BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$8,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeEDUCATIONAL FACILITIESPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$0RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$8,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$94,969IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$7,905,031CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2010SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (true)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsYes (true)AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (true)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsYes (true)EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestYes (true)BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (true)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (true)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FIRST MERITBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge5.TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated HedgefalseSuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge TerminatedfalseHedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$59,065NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceUSE OF THIRD PARTIES - PART I, LINE 32B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COLLEGE USES A BROKER TO SELL DONATED SECURITIES. THE BROKER'S FEES ARE AT OR BELOW THE FAIR MARKET VALUE OF SUCH SERVICES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
MEMBERS OF THE CORPORATION - FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 6:The members of the College are the President of the Ursuline Sisters of Cleveland and those designated by the leadership team of the Ursuline Sisters of Cleveland.
MEMBERS' POWER TO ELECT BOARD MEMBERS - FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7A:The members of the College have the power to appoint all Board Members.
DECISION APPROVAL BY THE MEMBERS - FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7B:The members of the College have approval rights over certain major decisions of the Board including change in mission, election of trustees, amendments to Articles of Incorporation or Regulations, sale of assets out of the ordinary course of business, sale of substantially all assets of the corporation, and the merger or dissolution of the corporation.
REVIEW OF FORM 990 - FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11B:After preparation of Form 990 by the independent public accountants, the Finance Committee reviews the return. After the Committee's review, the Form 990 is provided to all Board members prior to being filed.
MONITORING AND ENFORCEMENT OF CONFLICT POLICY - FORM 990,PART VI,LINE 12C:The College reviews its conflict policy with the Board annually. On an on-going basis, the Committees of the Board inquire about potential conflicts based upon general knowledge of business or personal relationships among fellow Board members. The College's Finance Department also assists with reviewing transactions for which conflicts may exist. When a conflict arises, the individual with the conflict is not permitted to vote or participate in the discussion of the proposed transaction. The decision about the transaction is made by persons who are independent of the person with the conflict of interest.
COMPENSATION DETERMINATION - FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15:The Board's Finance Committee reviews the compensation provided to the President and other compensated officers annually. The Committee utilizes camparative data, and this review was last performed in 2015. The members of the Finance Committee are independent of the employees for whom compensation decisions are being made.
AVAILABILITY OF DOCUMENTS - FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19:The College does not make its financial statements, conflict of interest policy or governing documents available to the general public.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1URSULINE SISTERS OF CLEVELANDBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12600 LANDER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityPEPPER PIKECityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44124ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN340832279EIN
Primary ActivitiesRELIGIOUSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status1PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
URSULINE SISTERS OF CLEVELAND
M$881,268FMV
URSULINE SISTERS OF CLEVELAND
P$408,499FMV

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.