SOLARITY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOLARITY CREDIT UNION (EIN 91-6049071)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-08-15
IRS object ID
201612289349307156
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-08-15T18:12:00-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112060 S W 129TH COURT STE 201AddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP331864582ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN916049071EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOLARITY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOLABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5092481720PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2922AddressLine1Txt
CityYAKIMACityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98907ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMINA WORTHINGTONPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5092481720PhoneNum
Signature2016-08-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDOUGLAS J ORTHPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01076394PTIN
Phone3052328272PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2016-09-27 15:27:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMINA WORTHINGTONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 TIETON DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityYAKIMACityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98902ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$91,304,279GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1269GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SOLARITYCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1951FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICE TO MEMBERS, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO PROVIDING REAL ESTATE AND OTHER SECURED AND UNSECURED CONSUMER LOAN AND SAVINGS PROGRAMS, AND CREDIT CARD SERVICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee179TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers13TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$55,892TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$36,806NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$20,116,361PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$22,039,479CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,017,776PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,968,061CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$5,146,353PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,792,714CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$26,280,490PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$28,800,254CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,835,982PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,840,935CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,736,682PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,044,993CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$18,572,664PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$20,885,928CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,707,826PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,914,326CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$552,028,853TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$640,997,256TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$473,037,532TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$554,423,875TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$78,991,321NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$86,573,381NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBERS, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO PROVIDING REAL ESTATE AND OTHER SECURED AND UNSECURED CONSUMER LOANS, CHECKING AND SAVINGS PROGRAMS, AND CREDIT CARD SERVICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO 51,008 MEMBERS. THESE SERVICES INCLUDE BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO PROVIDING REAL ESTATE AND OTHER SECURED AND UNSECURED CONSUMER LOANS, CHECKING AND SAVINGS PROGRAMS AND CREDIT CARD SERVICES.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document5561IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee179EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMINA WORTHINGTONPersonNm
Phone5092481720PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 TIETON DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityYAKIMACityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98902ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
GARY KISSLING
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GERALD KOBES
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRY MORGAN
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES HURLEY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL MEYER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFERY MEYER
ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MERRILOU HARRISON
ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUG NICHOLSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK CHMELEWSKI
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRENDA GEORGE
ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MINA WORTHINGTON
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$467,270$0$41,619Yes (X)
RALPH CUMBEE
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00$221,384$0$26,804Yes (X)
MATTHEW RUSSELL
CFO40.00$184,137$0$24,322Yes (X)
PATRICIA NEIGHBORS
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER40.00$81,286$0$1,053Yes (X)
LILLIE HIGGINBOTHAM
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER40.00$229,275$0$21,715Yes (X)
SALLY BAILEY
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER40.00$206,213$0$20,085Yes (X)
GENE DELUCA
VP OF MORTGAGE LENDING40.00$165,509$0$6,387Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,555,074TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$141,985TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FIS
PO BOX 4535CAROL STREAMIL601974535CARD PROCESSOR$959,733
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC
PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708HDW/SFTW PRODUCTS AND MAINTENANCE$820,510
BROADMOOR RV SUPERSTORE INC
PO BOX 2384PASCOWA99302RV SALES DEALER$768,088
BLUE DOG RV - IDAHO
714 W SELTICEPOST FALLSID83854RV SALES DEALER$603,357
FIFE RV & AUTO CENTER INC
3520 PACIFIC HWY EFIFEWA98424RV SALES DEALER$479,676
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K27CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INCOME ON LOANS522100$18,909,969$18,909,969
FEES/OTHER INCOME522100$3,073,618$3,073,618
UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME900099$42,492$42,492
UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME524298$13,400$13,400
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$22,039,479TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$972,767TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$972,767ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$205,197RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$205,197RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$205,197TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$205,197RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,615,611SecuritiesAmt
Other$45,883,708OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,518,707SecuritiesAmt
Other$44,985,318OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$96,904SecuritiesAmt
Other$898,390OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$995,294TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$995,294RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$4,587,517TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,587,517RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$4,587,517OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,800,254TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$27,771,595RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$55,892UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$972,767ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,047,875TotalAmt
Program Services$1,047,875ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,763,857TotalAmt
Program Services$4,763,857ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$285,582TotalAmt
Program Services$285,582ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,111,380TotalAmt
Program Services$2,111,380ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$632,241TotalAmt
Program Services$632,241ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,543TotalAmt
Program Services$42,543ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,437TotalAmt
Program Services$37,437ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$154,000TotalAmt
Program Services$154,000ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,958,711TotalAmt
Program Services$1,958,711ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$487,032TotalAmt
Program Services$487,032ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$699,147TotalAmt
Program Services$699,147ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,784TotalAmt
Program Services$146,784ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$288,415TotalAmt
Program Services$288,415ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$158,638TotalAmt
Program Services$158,638ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,504TotalAmt
Program Services$14,504ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,222,399TotalAmt
Program Services$2,222,399ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,388TotalAmt
Program Services$165,388ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,437,480TotalAmt
Program Services$1,437,480ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,991TotalAmt
Program Services$77,991ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
REPAIRS/MAINTENANCE/REN$1,431,989$1,431,989
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$1,190,154$1,190,154
LOAN SERVICING$764,105$764,105
OTHER LOSSES$292,829$292,829

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$475,447TotalAmt
Program Services$475,447ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,885,928TotalAmt
Program Services$20,885,928ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,473,709BOYAmt
EOY$5,173,229EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,198,732BOYAmt
EOY$44,233,720EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,906,709BOYAmt
EOY$2,042,115EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$380,661,105BOYAmt
EOY$480,664,950EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$804,167BOYAmt
EOY$986,936EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$27,417,231LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$10,828,460LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,214,620BOYAmt
EOY$16,588,771EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,115,623BOYAmt
EOY$75,394,391EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,062,188BOYAmt
EOY$3,349,688EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$637,815BOYAmt
EOY$530,938EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,954,185BOYAmt
EOY$12,032,518EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$552,028,853BOYAmt
EOY$640,997,256EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,542,352BOYAmt
EOY$10,417,570EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$824,845BOYAmt
EOY$1,498,204EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$55,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$433,670,335BOYAmt
EOY$487,508,101EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$473,037,532BOYAmt
EOY$554,423,875EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,991,321BOYAmt
EOY$86,573,381EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,991,321BOYAmt
EOY$86,573,381EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$552,028,853BOYAmt
EOY$640,997,256EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,914,326ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$332,266NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$5,306PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Expended527 Activities$5,306Expended527ActivitiesAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$5,306TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNION LEGISLATIVE ACTION FUNDBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line118000 INTERNATIONAL BLVD SUITE 350AddressLine1Txt
CitySEATACCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98188ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Paid Internal Funds$5,306PaidInternalFundsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab0InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,726,969OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,726,969BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,241,512OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,628,514DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,612,998BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,233OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$760DepreciationAmt
Book Value$473BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,447,517OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,199,186DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,248,331BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$16,588,771TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SHARE DRAFTS$70,297,327
SHARE AND EQUIVALENTS$154,914,562
MONEY MARKET$109,108,820
IRA SHARES$18,723,668
CERTIFICATES$109,005,769
BUSINESS CHECKING$25,457,955
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$487,508,101TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,800,254TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$28,800,254RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$28,800,254TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,885,928TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$20,885,928ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$20,885,928TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND STATE TAX LAWS. THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FASB ASC CLARIFIES ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES REPORTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE INTERPRETATION PROVIDES CRITERIA FOR ASSESSMENT OF INDIVIDUAL TAX POSITIONS AND A PROCESS FOR RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX POSITIONS ARE EVALUATED ON WHETHER THEY MEET THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD FOR SUSTAINABILITY UPON EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES. THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION AS DEFINED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES DIRECTLY RELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (UBI) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. BEGINNING IN MARCH 2008, THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) RELEASED TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS (TAMS) TO SPECIFIC STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS SPECIFYING THE REVENUE SOURCES SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX. UBI MAY ALSO BE SUBJECT TO TAX IN CERTAIN STATES. MANAGEMENT HAS ASSESSED THE CREDIT UNION'S ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY AND DETERMINED THAT THE CREDIT UNION HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ADDITIONALLY, NO INTEREST AND PENALTIES HAVE BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. CURRENTLY, THE 2014, 2013, AND 2012 FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. THE FILING YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE STATE, IF APPLICABLE, MAY BE EQUAL TO, GREATER THAN OR LESS THAN THE YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MINA WORTHINGTON
PRESIDENT/CEO$394,982$0$43,275$0$29,013$0$33,900$0$7,719$0$508,889$0$0$0
RALPH CUMBEE
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$188,253$0$22,331$0$10,800$0$19,085$0$7,719$0$248,188$0$0$0
MATTHEW RUSSELL
CFO$156,237$0$19,600$0$8,300$0$18,041$0$6,281$0$208,459$0$0$0
LILLIE HIGGINBOTHAM
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER$34,164$0$194,311$0$800$0$13,996$0$7,719$0$250,990$0$0$0
SALLY BAILEY
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER$31,768$0$900$0$173,545$0$12,366$0$7,719$0$226,298$0$0$0
GENE DELUCA
VP OF MORTGAGE LENDING$119,802$0$44,907$0$800$0$0$0$6,387$0$171,896$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS IN 2015: MINA WORTHINGTON ($18,000), RALPH CUMBEE ($10,000), PATRICIA NEIGHBORS ($1,250), CARRIE GABBARD ($3,000), MATTHEW RUSSELL ($7,500), TINA TORRES ($3,000), MICHELLE HATTON ($3,000), CHUCK REDIFER ($1,000)ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS VOTE ON BOARD AND COMMITTEE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE CFO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE FORM 990. THE CFO AND ACCOUNTING MANAGER REVIEW AND APPROVE FOR SUBMISSION. THE FINAL SUBMITTED VERSION IS FORWARDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE REGULARLY REVIEWS AND ENFORCES THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS INDEPENDENTLY DETERMINES COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO AND TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND POLICIES ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE INCLUDED AS PART OF THE ANNUAL REPORT AND ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO CURRENT AND POTENTIAL MEMBERS.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.