MARION AND POLK SCHOOLS CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MARION AND POLK SCHOOLS CREDIT UNION (EIN 93-0465543)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-08-15
IRS object ID
201612289349303656
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-08-15T10:25:37-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN930465543EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARION AND POLK SCHOOLS CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMARIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5035880181PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 12398AddressLine1Txt
CitySALEMCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97309ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHANNON KAMMERMANPersonNm
Person TitleCONTROLLERPersonTitleTxt
Phone5035880181PhoneNum
Signature2016-08-14SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2016-09-27 15:27:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerShannon KammermanPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 12398AddressLine1Txt
CitySalemCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97309ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$27,546,970GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MAPSCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscNON-PROFITOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1935FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCredit UnionActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee288TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$21,511,560PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$24,743,423CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,185,440PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,136,521CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$491,300PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$494,501CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$24,188,300PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$27,374,445CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,255,770PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,219,458CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,626,357PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,960,291CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$19,882,127PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$22,179,749CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,306,173PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,194,696CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$498,469,240TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$551,478,034TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$460,604,690TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$508,696,216TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$37,864,550NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$42,781,818NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCredit UnionMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$22,179,749ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$27,374,445RevenueAmt
DescCOOPERATIVE BASED FINANCIAL INSTITUTION, PROMOTES THRIFT AND AFFORDABLE FINANCIAL SERVICES.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$22,179,749TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee288EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonShannon KammermanPersonNm
Phone5035880181PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1451 Division Str NEAddressLine1Txt
CitySalemCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97301ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Phil Frey
Board Member00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joe Phillippay
Chairman00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gordon Sawser
Board Member00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Judy Beebe
Board Member00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brant Wolf
Board Member00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeff Antrican
Board Member00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tom Marks
Board Member00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Zook
PRESIDENT/CEO500$363,698$0$0Yes (X)
Kevin Cole
CFO500$171,736$0$0Yes (X)
Charles Daiker
VP Information Technology00$126,477$0$0Yes (X)
Patty Walker
VP Commercial Lending500$126,375$0$0Yes (X)
Toni Silbernagel
VP Consumer Lending500$127,408$0$0Yes (X)
David Deckelmann
VP CUSOs500$118,301$0$0Yes (X)
Traci Kendall
VP Operations500$122,202$0$0Yes (X)
Christopher Federici
VP of Financial Subsidiaries500$141,346$0$0Yes (X)
Shane Saunders
VP Development500$122,135$0$0Yes (X)
Melvin Monroe III
Director of Finance500$100,669$0$0Yes (X)
David Halter
Mortgage Loan Manager500$140,974$0$0Yes (X)
John Harris
GM-CU Insurance Alliance500$113,650$0$0Yes (X)
Justin Harder
Director of Information Technology500$108,798$0$0Yes (X)
Pamela Woodcock
Director of Private Client500$114,234$0$0Yes (X)
Elaine Rosenberg
CEO Advanced Reporting500$107,053$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,105,056TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K15IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV
PO Box 416564BostonMA02241Software provider$1,130,162
Momentum
1520 4th Ave Suite 300SeattleWA98101General Contractor$900,878
FIDELITY
PO BOX 4535CAROL STREAMIL60197CARD PROCESSING$790,373
Rich Duncan Construction
2295 Rural Ave SESalemOR97302Construction$341,144
Century Link
PO Box 91155SeattleWA98111Communication$235,401
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K17CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Interest and Fee Income522130$24,711,793$24,711,793$0$0
Membership Dues522130$31,630$31,630$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$24,743,423TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,304,046TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,304,046RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$231,351RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$231,351RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$231,351TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$231,351RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$5,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$172,525OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other-$167,525OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$167,525TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$167,525RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCommissionsDesc
Business522130BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$263,150TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$263,150RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$263,150OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,374,445TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$27,374,445RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,105,056TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,886,004TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$444,836TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$832,685TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$950,877TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,435TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$583,345TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$793,501TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$420,080TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,282,904TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$765,777TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,295,473TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$257,600TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$694,500TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,412,930TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,836TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
ATM Network Services$1,934,180
Provision for Loan Loss$503,863
Loan and Lease Expenses$1,059,567
Billpayer Services$601,646

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$212,654TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,179,749TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,873,625BOYAmt
EOY$41,592,348EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$238,411BOYAmt
EOY$695,706EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,996,344BOYAmt
EOY$2,178,773EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$340,420,631BOYAmt
EOY$385,076,717EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$526,925BOYAmt
EOY$1,719,987EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$810,325BOYAmt
EOY$924,121EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$31,381,224LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$10,282,846LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,200,521BOYAmt
EOY$21,098,378EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,183,374BOYAmt
EOY$87,823,907EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,219,084BOYAmt
EOY$10,368,097EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$498,469,240BOYAmt
EOY$551,478,034EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,048,348BOYAmt
EOY$9,676,622EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$453,556,342BOYAmt
EOY$499,019,594EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$460,604,690BOYAmt
EOY$508,696,216EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,864,550BOYAmt
EOY$42,781,818EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,864,550BOYAmt
EOY$42,781,818EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$498,469,240BOYAmt
EOY$551,478,034EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,194,696ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$277,428NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewYes (1)AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,502,817OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,502,817BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,278,527OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$619,430DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,659,097BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,325,282OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,549,717DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,775,565BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,339,502OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,492,552DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,846,950BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$935,096OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$621,147DepreciationAmt
Book Value$313,949BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$21,098,378TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Financial Derivatives FinancialDerivativesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$76,824,107BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Equity in FHLB$598,200F
Equity in CLF$1,250,206F
CU Owned Life Insurance$8,672,187F
Investment in 457 Annuity$479,207F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$87,823,907TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMember Deposits and Share AccountsDesc
Amt$499,019,594Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$499,019,594TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,374,445TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$27,374,445RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$27,374,445TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,179,749TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$22,179,749ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$22,179,749TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part X, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBeginning in March 2008, the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) released Technical Advice Memorandums (TAMs) to specific state-chartered credit unions specifying the revenue sources subject to unrelated business income tax (UBIT). UBI may also be subject to tax in certain states. Management has assessed the Credit Union's activities and any potential federal or state income tax liability and determined that the Credit Union has no uncertain tax positions that qualify for either recognition or disclosure in the consolidated financial statements. Additionally, no interest or penalties have been recorded in the accompanying consolidated financial statements related to uncertain tax positions. Currently, the 2014, 2013 and 2012 federal income tax returns are open for examination by the IRS. The filing years open for examination by the state, if applicable, may be equal to, greater than or less than the years open for examination by the IRS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Mark Zook
PRESIDENT/CEO$324,375$0$38,030$0$13,643$0$36,000$0$0$0$412,048$0$355,794$0
Kevin Cole
CFO$154,313$0$25,333$0$6,010$0$10,330$0$0$0$195,986$0$183,571$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1aClub Membership
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3Board of Directors reviews and approves CEO and CFO compensation.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (29 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
Charles J Daiker
ExecutiveMastercardYes (X)$8,000$7,6240Yes (1)Yes (1)
Charles J Daiker
ExecutiveAutoYes (X)$39,327$25,1460Yes (1)Yes (1)
David D Deckelmann
ExecutiveMortgageYes (X)$200,000$196,6220Yes (1)Yes (1)
Kevin L Cole
ExecutiveAutoYes (X)$19,833$5,5710Yes (1)Yes (1)
Mark A Zook
ExecutiveHome EquityYes (X)$158,000$103,8950Yes (1)Yes (1)
Mark A Zook
ExecutiveMastercardYes (X)$10,500$5,3070Yes (1)Yes (1)
Mark A Zook
ExecutiveMortgageYes (X)$595,000$570,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
Mark A Zook
ExecutiveHome EquityYes (X)$100,000$93,2340Yes (1)Yes (1)
Patricia A Walker
ExecutiveMastercardYes (X)$5,000$4090Yes (1)Yes (1)
Shane Saunders
ExecutiveMortgageYes (X)$350,000$336,5690Yes (1)Yes (1)
Toni L Silbernagel
ExecutiveAutoYes (X)$32,500$31,8770Yes (1)Yes (1)
Toni L Silbernagel
ExecutivePersonalYes (X)$6,000$1,8740Yes (1)Yes (1)
Toni L Silbernagel
ExecutivePersonalYes (X)$6,200$2,7920Yes (1)Yes (1)
Toni L Silbernagel
ExecutiveMastercardYes (X)$20,000$10,4420Yes (1)Yes (1)
Toni L Silbernagel
ExecutiveAutoYes (X)$28,278$13,0490Yes (1)Yes (1)
Toni L Silbernagel
ExecutiveHome EquityYes (X)$24,500$22,6470Yes (1)Yes (1)
Toni L Silbernagel
ExecutiveMortgageYes (X)$220,500$211,5130Yes (1)Yes (1)
Bradley C Tedrow
Board MemberHome EquityYes (X)$20,000$3760Yes (1)Yes (1)
Daniel C Penn
Board MemberMastercardYes (X)$10,000$910Yes (1)Yes (1)
Daniel C Penn
Board MemberMortgageYes (X)$300,000$276,5670Yes (1)Yes (1)
Joe A Phillippay
Board MemberMastercardYes (X)$25,000$19,4830Yes (1)Yes (1)
Judy A Beebe
Board MemberMastercardYes (X)$7,750$5,5830Yes (1)Yes (1)
Peyton T Lieuallen
Board MemberMastercardYes (X)$10,050$890Yes (1)Yes (1)
Peyton T Lieuallen
Board MemberBusinessYes (X)$25,000$7,2800Yes (1)Yes (1)
Peyton T Lieuallen
Board MemberBusinessYes (X)$72,000$64,5730Yes (1)Yes (1)
Philip B Frey
Board MemberMortgageYes (X)$100,000$95,7910Yes (1)Yes (1)
Travis J Young
Board MemberAutoYes (X)$35,000$34,1040Yes (1)Yes (1)
Travis J Young
Board MemberAutoYes (X)$12,632$3,2860Yes (1)Yes (1)
Gordon D Sawser
Board MemberHome EquityYes (X)$60,000$32,9790Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$2,178,773TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 2Tom Marks, a Board Member, acts as a realtor to Mark Zook, CEO. Tom Marks, Board Member & Mark Zook, CEO along with others are partial owners of a piece of property.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6Credit Union Members
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aCredit Union members elect Board of Directors
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bMergers and removal of directors require member approval
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b990 reviewed by Chief Financial Officer
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cAnnual review of interests and involvements.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15Annual compensation reviews are completed. Independent board reviews and negotiates CEO and CFO compensation. CEO and CFO review executive employee compensation. Executive team reviews compensation for all other positions.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Financial statements and policies are available for member review.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAPS SERVICE AGENCYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 12398AddressLine1Txt
CitySALEMCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97309ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN930575675EIN
Primary ActivitiesINSURANCE, CELL PHONES AND CREDIT REPORTSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARION AND POLK SCHOOLS CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$137,215ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$1,339,361ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAPS SERVICE AGENCYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypedTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$815,000InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCredit line to owned CUSO determined by Board of Directors.MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Reasonable Cause Explanation ReasonableCauseExplanation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ExplanationExtension Filed.ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.