MOBRIDGE REGIONAL HOSPITAL: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MOBRIDGE REGIONAL HOSPITAL (EIN 46-0255944)
Tax period
2014-10-01 to 2015-09-30
Filed
2016-08-12
IRS object ID
201612259349300706
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-08-12T07:06:09-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 EAST 10TH ST PO BOX 5125AddressLine1Txt
CitySIOUX FALLSCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP571175125ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN460255944EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mobridge Regional HospitalBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMOBRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6058453692PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11401 10th Ave WAddressLine1Txt
CityMobridgeCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57601ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAngelia SvihovecPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6058453692PhoneNum
Signature2016-08-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLaurie HansonPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00851848PTIN
Phone6053391999PhoneNum
Preparation2016-08-11PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-09-27 15:27:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerAngelia SvihovecPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11401 10th Ave WAddressLine1Txt
CityMobridgeCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$20,878,061GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.mobridgehospital.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1959FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionProviding healthcare to people throughout the region.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee213TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers200TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,216,140PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$380,320CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$17,626,965PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$20,371,363CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$24,877PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$28,047CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$98,917PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$98,331CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$18,917,145PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$20,878,061CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,748,751PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,492,297CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,775,128PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,954,141CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$18,523,879PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$19,446,438CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$393,266PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,431,623CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$22,913,693TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$23,829,256TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$10,157,998TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,641,938TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$12,755,695NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$14,187,318NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe mission of Mobridge Regional Hospital is to provide high quality healthcare services in a compassionate and professional manner for people throughout the region.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (1)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$17,541,539ExpenseAmt
Revenue$20,469,694RevenueAmt
DescMobridge Regional Hospital (MRH) provides healthcare services to persons throughout the region. During the fiscal year ended September 30, 2015, the hospital provided care to the North Central Region of South Dakota, and the South Central Region of North Dakota. The hospital had: 1,834 Patient Days 1,744 Acute Care Days 870 Swing Bed Care Days 3,730 Emergency Room Visits20,200 Rural Health Clinic Visits 5,769 Assisted Living Days (Prairie Sunset Village)Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$17,541,539TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (1)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (1)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document11IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee213EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Renae TisdallBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6058458164PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 580AddressLine1Txt
CityMobridgeCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57601ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Bill Bachmeier
Chairman1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Delphine Steuck
Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Heidi Roshau
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Tom Swanson
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jake Kraft
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wally Schott
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Leonard Linde
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barb Gross
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Laurie Bauer
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lori Hiel
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Travis Henderson
Internal Medicine/Director40.00Yes (X)$268,728$0$28,638
Dr Robert Marciano
Family MD/Director40.00Yes (X)$307,724$0$20,620
Angelia Svihovec
CEO40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Renae Tisdall
CFO40.00Yes (X)$83,643$0$27,190
Dr Bela Csaki
Surgeon40.00$339,485$0$15,405Yes (X)
Dr Colette Reule
Family MD40.00$332,451$0$28,858Yes (X)
Dr Josh Henderson
Internal Medicine40.00$227,201$0$24,826Yes (X)
Debbie Smith
CRNA40.00$214,219$0$21,336Yes (X)
Dori Vojta
CNP40.00$189,808$0$25,424Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,963,259TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$192,297TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
St Alexius Medical Center
900 East BroadwayBismarckND58502IT services, CEO salary, supplies, etc$246,865
Northern Plains Lab
PO Box 2036BismarckND58502Outsource laboratory services$127,176
Mondak Imaging Services
11 South 7th St 241Miles CityMT59301MRI services$126,436
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$380,320AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$380,320TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Patient Service Revenue623110$19,428,205$19,428,205
Assisted Living Revenue623110$536,717$536,717
Electronic Health Records900099$380,330$380,330
Ancillary Charges900099$79,491$79,491
Change in Foundation Interest900099-$53,380-$53,380
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$20,371,363TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,047TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$28,047ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$98,331RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$98,331RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$98,331TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$98,331RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,878,061TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,469,694RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$28,047ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$973,627TotalAmt
Program Services$691,445ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$282,182ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,532,662TotalAmt
Program Services$6,892,610ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$640,052ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$249,573TotalAmt
Program Services$228,888ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,685ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,213,317TotalAmt
Program Services$1,213,317ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$523,118TotalAmt
Program Services$470,353ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,765ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,610TotalAmt
Management And General$73,610ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,694TotalAmt
Management And General$1,694ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,672TotalAmt
Management And General$54,672ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$862,307TotalAmt
Program Services$862,307ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,385TotalAmt
Program Services$7,084ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90,301ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$587,374TotalAmt
Program Services$493,814ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$93,560ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,113TotalAmt
Program Services$2,209ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$126,904ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$335,317TotalAmt
Program Services$330,360ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,957ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,606TotalAmt
Program Services$36,606ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,610TotalAmt
Program Services$52,253ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,357ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$322,958TotalAmt
Management And General$322,958ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,662,205TotalAmt
Program Services$1,662,205ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$175,921TotalAmt
Program Services$136,559ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,362ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$2,175,770$2,175,770
BAD DEBT$1,169,022$1,169,022
EQUIPMENT AND MAINTENAN$1,055,928$1,040,843$15,085
DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$75,578$27,928$47,650

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,071TotalAmt
Program Services$47,966ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,105ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,446,438TotalAmt
Program Services$17,541,539ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,904,899ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,004,159BOYAmt
EOY$6,829,729EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,981,080BOYAmt
EOY$2,624,891EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,296BOYAmt
EOY$143,327EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$343,195BOYAmt
EOY$381,328EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,556BOYAmt
EOY$64,670EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$29,676,006LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$17,490,950LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,731,558BOYAmt
EOY$12,185,056EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$320,461BOYAmt
EOY$338,046EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,375,388BOYAmt
EOY$1,262,209EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,913,693BOYAmt
EOY$23,829,256EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,566,894BOYAmt
EOY$1,219,302EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,153,197BOYAmt
EOY$798,367EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,800,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,455,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,299,489BOYAmt
EOY$3,881,864EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$338,418BOYAmt
EOY$287,405EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,157,998BOYAmt
EOY$9,641,938EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,956,609BOYAmt
EOY$13,409,128EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$799,086BOYAmt
EOY$778,190EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,755,695BOYAmt
EOY$14,187,318EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,913,693BOYAmt
EOY$23,829,256EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,431,623ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$95,575OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$95,575BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,547,454OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,735,545DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,811,909BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,247,008OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,397,505DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,849,503BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$785,969OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$357,900DepreciationAmt
Book Value$428,069BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$12,185,056TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Under Indenture Agreements$630,988
Interest in Foundation$631,221
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$1,262,209TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Premium on Bonds Payable$8,738
Deferred Compensation Plan Payable$332,046
Unamortized Debt Issuance Cost-$65,879
PSV Deposits$12,500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$287,405TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,729,935TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$1,015,813OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,015,813RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$20,745,748RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$132,313OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$132,313RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$20,878,061TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,277,416TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$18,277,416ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,169,022OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,169,022ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$19,446,438TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The Organization is a South Dakota nonprofit corporation and has been recognized by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) as exempt from federal income taxes under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3). The Organization is annually required to file a Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax (Form 990) with the IRS. In addition, the Hospital is subject to income tax on net income that is derived from business activities that are unrelated to its exempt purpose. The Organization has determined it is not subject to unrelated business income tax and has not filed an Exempt Organization Business Income Tax Return (Form 990T) with the IRS. The Organization believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. The Organization would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Bad Debt Reclassified as Expense -1,169,022. Net assets released from restriction 153,209.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Change in interest in Foundation -53,380. Restricted grants and contributions 185,693.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Bad Debt Reclassified as Expense 1,169,022.

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (1)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (1)WrittenPolicyInd
All Hospitals PolicyYes (X)AllHospitalsPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CareYes (1)FPGReferenceFreeCareInd
Percent100Yes (X)Percent100Ind
FPG Reference Discounted CareYes (1)FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd
Percent300Yes (X)Percent300Ind
Free Care Medically IndigentYes (1)FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance BudgetYes (1)FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Expenses Exceed Budget0ExpensesExceedBudgetInd
Annual Community Bnft Report0AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$58,000TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$58,000NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00320TotalExpensePct

Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$3,129,696TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$2,079,570DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,050,126NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.05750TotalExpensePct

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$3,187,696TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$2,079,570DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,108,126NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.06070TotalExpensePct

Subsidized Health Services SubsidizedHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$2,784,636TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$1,168,741DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,615,895NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.08840TotalExpensePct

Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$2,784,636TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$1,168,741DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,615,895NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.08840TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$5,972,332TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$3,248,311DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$2,724,021NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.14910TotalExpensePct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense Reported0BadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$1,169,022BadDebtExpenseAmt
Bad Debt Expense Attributable$876,767BadDebtExpenseAttributableAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$5,510,990ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$5,548,289CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt
Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall-$37,299MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (1)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnYes (1)FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mobridge Regional HospitalBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11401 10th Avenue WAddressLine1Txt
CityMobridgeCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Website Addresswww.mobridgehospital.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
State License48404StateLicenseNum
Licensed HospitalYes (X)LicensedHospitalInd
General Medical And SurgicalYes (X)GeneralMedicalAndSurgicalInd
Critical Access HospitalYes (X)CriticalAccessHospitalInd
Emergency Room24 HrsYes (X)EmergencyRoom24HrsInd

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mobridge Regional HospitalBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum
First Licensed CY Or PY0FirstLicensedCYOrPYInd
Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PY0TaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd
CHNA ConductedYes (1)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
Existing ResourcesYes (X)ExistingResourcesInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Community Health NeedsYes (X)CommunityHealthNeedsInd
Other Health IssuesYes (X)OtherHealthIssuesInd
CHNA Conducted12CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (1)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other Fclts0CHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Conducted With Non Fclts0CHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (1)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available On Own WebsiteYes (X)RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd
Own Website URLSee 7dOwnWebsiteURLTxt
Paper Copy Public InspectionYes (X)PaperCopyPublicInspectionInd
Rpt Available Thru Other MethodYes (X)RptAvailableThruOtherMethodInd
Implementation Strategy AdoptYes (1)ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd
Implementation Strategy Adpt12ImplementationStrategyAdptYr
Strategy Posted WebsiteYes (1)StrategyPostedWebsiteInd
Strategy Website URLSee Part V, Line 10a narrative.StrategyWebsiteURLTxt
Strategy Attached0StrategyAttachedInd
Organization Incur Excise Tax0OrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (1)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free DscntYes (X)FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care100.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care300.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct
Asset Level CriteriaYes (X)AssetLevelCriteriaInd
Medical Indigency CriteriaYes (X)MedicalIndigencyCriteriaInd
Insurance Status CriteriaYes (X)InsuranceStatusCriteriaInd
Explained BasisYes (1)ExplainedBasisInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (1)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Described InfoYes (X)DescribedInfoInd
Described Suprt DocYes (X)DescribedSuprtDocInd
Provided Hospital ContactYes (X)ProvidedHospitalContactInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (1)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
FAP Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP Available On Website URLSee Part V, Line 16i narrativeFAPAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP App Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP App Available On Website URLSee Part V, Line 16i narrativeFAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Avlbl On Request No ChargeYes (X)FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd
FAP App Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
Communtity Notified FAPYes (X)CommuntityNotifiedFAPInd
Other PublicityYes (X)OtherPublicityInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (1)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Permit No ActionsYes (X)PermitNoActionsInd
Collection Activities0CollectionActivitiesInd
FAP Notified Upon AdmissionYes (X)FAPNotifiedUponAdmissionInd
FAP Notified Before DischargeYes (X)FAPNotifiedBeforeDischargeInd
FAP Notified All PatientsYes (X)FAPNotifiedAllPatientsInd
Documented Elig DeterminationYes (X)DocumentedEligDeterminationInd
Other Actions TakenYes (X)OtherActionsTakenInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (1)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Other Method UsedYes (X)OtherMethodUsedInd
Amounts Generally BilledYes (1)AmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross ChargesYes (1)GrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Mobridge Regional HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 5: The facility obtained data for the community health needs assessment through focus groups, surveys and personal interviews involving community leaders, community healthcare providers, coordinating agencies, community members and the underserved population.
Mobridge Regional HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 7d: The CHNA report is available at http://www.mobridgehospital.org/about-us/community-assessment-report/Mobridge Regional Hospital:Part V, Section B, Line 10aThe hospital's implementation strategy is posted on the website at http://www.mobridgehospital.org/about-us/community-assessment-report/. The implementation stretegy begins on page 11 of the CHNA.
Mobridge Regional HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 11: Pursuant to the implementation strategy adopted by Mobridge Regional Hospital, providing kidney dialysis and cancer care will not be addressed. Financial feasibility studies were completed for needs identified. We found the cost to add kidney dialysis was far too great and we are therefore unable to provide this particular service.Because of Mobridge's size, the ability to recruit and retain physicians to provide cancer care and highly specialized care is nearly impossible. The hospital has signed Dr. Conklin, oncologist, as part of an outreach program. Additionally, the community had a concern regarding travel for the treatment of cancer. The Organization has and continues to meet the need of helping patients with travel expenses by supporting the local cancer foundation.The community also had concern regarding education of diabetes, wellness, obesity, self-advocacy, and patient's rights. These concerns have been addressed in the following manners:- Diabetes - A certified diabetic education program has been established- Wellness - Education of the community through sports physicals and Health Fairs- Obesity - Education through the sports physicals, Health Fairs, and theDiabetic Education Program- Self-advocacy - Implementation of a patient portal to encourage patients to look at their own records on the website with the ability to ask their provider questions. - Patient's rights - Patient rights statements have been posted at each station where a patient may check in and in the ER.
Mobridge Regional HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 16i: Part V, Line 16a, FAP website:http://www.mobridgehospital.org/patients-and-visitors/pay-a-bill/financial-assistance/Part V, Line 16b, FAP Application website:http://www.mobridgehospital.org/patients-and-visitors/pay-a-bill/financial-assistance/Part V, Line 16i: A financial assistance notice is made part of the billing invoice. A financial assistance notice is posted in the emergency room, waiting rooms, and admissions office, and the full policy is made available upon request.
Mobridge Regional HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 20e: Provided financial assistance information with patient discharge materials.
Mobridge Regional HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 22d: The maximum amount charged to a patient under the financial assistance policy for emergency and medically necessary care is 50% of the gross charges. This is based on the lowest discount under the charity care policy of 50%. The Financial Assistance Policy has been updated to comply with Section 501(r).
Mobridge Regional HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 23: The hospital provides a reduction to gross charges under the following conditions: patients indicate they have family income of no more than 300% of FPG, are uninsured or underinsured, and complete the required paperwork to be eligible for financial assistance.The hospital has not determined the amount generally billed under the various proposed methods of calculation. Therefore, it is possible a patient under the financial assistance policy could have paid more than the amount generally billed.
Mobridge Regional HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 24: The financial assistance policy covers medically necessary services only. Therefore, the hospital may have charged FAP-eligible individuals an amount equal to gross charges for nonmedically necessary services.
Part V, Section B, Line 16Financial Assistance Policy Website Availability
Mobridge Regional Hospital Part V, Section B, line 16a website:See Part V, Line 16i narrative
Mobridge Regional Hospital Part V, Section B, line 16b website:See Part V, Line 16i narrative
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility4FacilityNum

Oth Hlth Care Fclts Not Hospital OthHlthCareFcltsNotHospitalGrp

Oth Hlth Care Fclts OthHlthCareFcltsGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdFacilityFacilityTxt
Prairie Sunset Village
1320 W Grand XingMobridgeSD57601Assisted Living & Senior Housing
Mobridge Medical Clinic
1309 10th Ave WMobridgeSD57601Provider Based Rural Health Clinic
West River Health Clinic
103 1st Avenue EMcLaughlinSD57642Provider Based Rural Health Clinic
West Dakota Health Clinic
906 MainTimber LakeSD57656Provider Based Rural Health Clinic

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 3c:Please refer to Part V, Line 13, Line 23 and Line 24 for other factors used in determining financial assistance eligibility.
Part I, Line 7:Charity care expense was converted to cost on line 7a based on an overall cost-to-charge ratio addressing all patient segments. Line 7b was determined using the Medicaid PS&R report and the general ledger accounting system. Line 7g was determined using the Medicare cost report for fiscal year ending 9/30/15.
Part I, Ln 7 Col(f):Bad debt expense of $1,169,022 was subtracted from total operating expense.
Part III, Line 2:Bad debt expense on Part III Lines 2 and 3 is based on charges. When a payment is received or a discount given on a bad debt account it offsets the current fiscal year bad debt expense through a recovery of bad debt account.
Part III, Line 3:Bad debt expense attributable to financial assistance is estimated based on income levels. A large portion of MRH charges are generated by those below the poverty level. Statistics prove that most of the mentioned patients qualify for financial assistance. After review, MRH estimates approximately 75% of bad debt at cost is attributable to persons who would qualify for financial assistance.
Part III, Line 4:The footnote for bad debt expense is located on pages 8 and 9 of the attached audited financial statements.
Part III, Line 8:Medicare Allowable Cost of Care was calculated from the Medicare Cost Report for fiscal year ending 9/30/15. The entire shortfall should be treated as a community benefit. The shortfall is the direct result of sequestration enactments put in place by the Federal government.
Part III, Line 9b:The patient account specialist at the Mobridge Regional Hospital keeps on file all guarantors who have qualified for financial assistance and applies the financial assistance to all accounts when the guarantor balance becomes due. Updated financial information is requested annually for any changes in financial assistance that may apply.
Part VI, Line 2:Mobridge Regional Hospital (MRH) is committed to providing high quality healthcare services to all people throughout the region. The facility provides family medicine, internal medicine, OB, ICU, ALS, ambulance service, emergency care, and surgical services to all people who are in need of those services. MRH currently is working in collaboration with Walworth County and the State of South Dakota to provide Community Health Services, including family planning services, adult health, and child immunizations. MRH's management strives to listen to the community needs. If new healthcare needs arise, administration will complete an analysis of cost/benefit for the new service to be offered. MRH's administration believes in being out in the public at events to answer questions that may surface about the facility. During the year ended 9/30/13 the community health needs assessment was completed. Please see Schedule H Part V for more information.
Part VI, Line 3:MRH posts its financial assistance policy, or a summary thereof, and financial assistance contact information in the admissions areas and clinic areas in which eligible patients are likely to be present. The facility provides a copy of the policy, or a summary thereof, and financial assistance contact information to patients with discharge materials. The Patients Account Manager discusses with the patient the availability of various government benefits, such as Medicaid or state programs, and assists the patient with qualification for such programs, where applicable.MRH's financial assistance program is available to both new and established patients. The financial assistance policy covers all medically necessary services provided by the institution that are ordered by physicians.MRH's financial assistance program is available to all patients who indicate an inability to pay and meet the criteria as established by the hospital for all or a portion of their outstanding hospital bill.
Part VI, Line 4:MRH is located in a small rural community in Walworth County, South Dakota, known as Mobridge. Mobridge has a population of 3,465 people racially comprised of mainly Caucasian (69.6%) and Native Americans (18.09%). The community borders the Standing Rock Reservation and the Cheyenne River Reservation which accounts for the larger Native American population and relations with Indian Health Services. The median household income of Mobridge is $41,358, and the median family income is $52,316. Roughly 11.5% of the population is below the poverty line. The facility owns and operates clinics in Mobridge, McLaughlin and Timber Lake. The facility serves patients from a six county area (Walworth, Ziebach, Corson, Dewey, Campbell and Potter) and is approximately one hundred miles from another hospital with a higher level of care offered. Ziebach county is the poorest county in America, and 62% of people living in this county are under federal poverty guidelines. Corson County ranked 9th of the poorest counties in America. The poverty level in Mobridge is 59.1% greater than the South Dakota average and 75.5% greater than the National average. The median earnings for males is 50.3% greater than the median earnings for females in Mobridge.
Part VI, Line 5:The Mobridge Regional Hospital is committed to the patients we serve, regardless of race, color, religion, sex, disability, or ability to pay. The organization's financial assistance adjustments have continued to trend up over the past few years, and we continue to focus budget efforts to continue this trend. MRH is 100 miles from another healthcare facility with a higher level of care and participates in the North Dakota and South Dakota trauma systems with level III and level IV certifications, respectively. MRH continues a broad level of board involvement for Corson, Dewey, and Walworth Counties to monitor community needs in those areas. MRH continues to be a popular place for medical students to complete clinical rotations, and we continue to offer a wide variety of certification classes to nurses and the members of the community including EMT-B, PALS, ACLS, TNCC, ALSO, NALS, EMT-I, and CPR. MRH has developed a worksite wellness program within the organization and has goals to work with other businesses in the community to promote overall healthy lifestyles.MRH provides various health screenings available to the community and surrounding communities throughout the year. The health screenings include free cholesterol checks, BMI, blood pressure and waist/hip ratios. These preventative health screenings promote the general health of the community.The hospital has a Board of Directors comprised of volunteers who reside in the service area. Medical staff privileges are extended to all qualified physicians in the area. All qualified physicians who show an interest must go through a credential review and board approval. Surplus funds, if available, are reinvested in the facilities to improve patient care.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Dr Travis Henderson
Internal Medicine/Director$229,196$0$31,339$0$8,193$0$10,400$0$18,651$0$297,779$0$0$0
Dr Robert Marciano
Family MD/Director$254,013$0$43,209$0$10,502$0$10,400$0$10,642$0$328,766$0$0$0
Dr Bela Csaki
Surgeon$331,214$0$0$0$8,271$0$10,400$0$5,245$0$355,130$0$0$0
Dr Colette Reule
Family MD$238,856$0$82,578$0$11,017$0$10,400$0$18,823$0$361,674$0$0$0
Dr Josh Henderson
Internal Medicine$189,168$0$26,539$0$11,494$0$8,867$0$16,305$0$252,373$0$0$0
Debbie Smith
CRNA$213,400$0$0$0$819$0$8,668$0$13,069$0$235,956$0$0$0
Dori Vojta
CNP$121,357$0$63,059$0$5,392$0$7,465$0$18,174$0$215,447$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe physicians are paid based on relative value unit based production.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1City of Mobridge South DakotaBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN466000320BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP607429BA4CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2007-05-08BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$5,773,898IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRefinance bonds issued 1997 used for construction; purchase CT, Clinic & EMRPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$2,300,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$5,773,898TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$265,908InReserveFundAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$88,005IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$1,000,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$4,416,499OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2008SubstantialCompletionYr
Current Refunding0CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingYes (1)AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceDate Rebate Computation PerformedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIssuer Name: City of Mobridge, South Dakota Date the Rebate Computation was Performed: 07/13/2012ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, line 2New service offerings in FY 2015 include: E Pharmacy (February 2015) E Emergency (March 2015) Recertified Medicare credentials for diabetic education (March 2015) Expanded telehealth services offered
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 3MRH currently has a management agreement with St. Alexius Medical Center in Bismarck, ND. The agreement provides the CEO, Angelia K. Svihovec, and information technology support at a cost to MRH. The original management agreement date was January 1, 2000. Angelia Svihovec, CEO, received W-2 compensation of $170,928 and benefits of $15,708 during the calendar year ended 12/31/14. The CEO oversees all daily operational activities and reports to the Organization's Board of Directors. Ms. Svihovec works very closely with all department supervisors to ensure that all areas of the hospital are running efficiently and smoothly. Ms. Svihovec is responsible for physician contracting and works very closely with human resources for recruitment of professional medical staff.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6There is only one class of member; all members have one vote (same voting rights).
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe nominating committee nominates candidates for election. The members vote on candidates at the annual meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8bThere is no committee with the authority to act on behalf of the governing body.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The CEO, CFO, and Finance Committee will review the Form 990 prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe conflict of interest policy covers the entire Board of Directors. If a conflict should arise, it would first go to the CEO for evaluation, then to the Board of Directors for final evaluation. The Board of Directors is responsible for making the final decision in determining if a conflict exists. If a conflict is found, the person(s) involved would be required to abstain from discussions and voting on the item causing the conflict.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Finance Committee determines and approves the physician contracts, including compensation. The CEO's salary is determined using a salary survey and discussions with the management company. The Finance Committee approves the salary of the CEO annually. The Board of Directors approves the Finance Committee minutes, which include discussions regarding the CEO's salary. Salaries for other Officers or members of management are determined by the CEO through the use of salary survey information from SDAHO and employee service and experience files. Salary increases were implemented on September 6th, 2015.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Documents are made available upon request.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.