GEORGIA UNITED CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GEORGIA UNITED CREDIT UNION (EIN 58-0800932)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-08-08
IRS object ID
201612219349301901
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-08-08T15:08:46-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 217AddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55912ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN580800932EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GEORGIA UNITED CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGEORBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7704766487PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16705 SUGARLOAF PKWYAddressLine1Txt
CityDULUTHCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30097ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTODD GUSTAFSONPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7704766487PhoneNum
Signature2016-08-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSHERRI WESSELSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00888088PTIN
Phone5074347000PhoneNum
Preparation2016-08-02PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2016-12-15 16:53:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDEBBIE SMITHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16705 SUGARLOAF PKWYAddressLine1Txt
CityDULUTHCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30097ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$89,639,852GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.GUCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCUOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1958FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionGEORGIA UNITED CREDIT UNION WAS ORGANIZED IN 1958 TO SERVE OUR MEMBERS' FINANCIAL NEEDS. AS A CREDIT UNION, WE OPERATE AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE THAT ENCOURAGES THRIFT BY PROVIDING LOANS AT FAIR AND REASONABLE RATES, PAYING COMPETITIVE DIVIDENDS ON SAVINGS PRODUCTS AND IMPLEMENTING FEWER SERVICE FEES FOR OVERALL ACCOUNT MAINTENANCE. INSTEAD OF BEING RUN BY STOCKHOLDERS, WE ARE OWNED BY OUR MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER OWNS AN EQUAL SHARE REGARDLESS OF HIS OR HER ACCOUNT BALANCE. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY OUR MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee359TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$304,029TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$108,788NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,975CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$41,354,187PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$46,261,071CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,325,251PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,134,140CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$55,978PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$46,735,416PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$51,404,186CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$12,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$3,074,322PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$3,000,278CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,645,383PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,494,876CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$18,324,648PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$19,039,660CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$38,044,353PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$41,546,814CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$8,691,063PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$9,857,372CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$997,219,525TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,086,524,232TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$880,473,528TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$955,692,634TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$116,745,997NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$130,831,598NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionGA UNITED CREDIT UNION WAS ORGANIZED IN 1958 TO SERVE OUR MEMBERS' FINANCIAL NEEDS. AS A CREDIT UNION, WE OPERATE AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE THAT ENCOURAGES THRIFT BY PROVIDING LOANS AT FAIR AND REASONABLE RATES, PAYING COMPETITIVE DIVIDENDS ON SAVINGS PRODUCTS AND IMPLEMENTING FEWER SERVICE FEES FOR OVERALL ACCOUNT MAINTNANCE. INSTEAD OF BEING RUN BY STOCKHOLDERS, WE ARE OWNED BY OUR MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER OWNS AN EQUAL SHARE REGARDLESS OF HIS OR HER ACCOUNT BALANCE. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY OUR MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescINCOME FROM INTEREST ON LOANS TO CREDIT UNION MEMBERS IS ONE OF THE PRIMARY MISSIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION. INTEREST IS CHARGED ON THE LOANS TO MEMBERS AT MARKET RATES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescREVENUE FROM ADMIN FEES IS DERIVED FROM CHARGES TO MEMBERS TO MAINTAIN ACCOUNTS, PROCESS LOANS, AND PROVIDE MANY EXTRA SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescHOLDING MEMBER SHARES IS A VITAL PORTION OF SERVICES PROVIDED TO MEMBERS BY THE CREDIT UNION. THESE DEPOSITS ALLOW MEMBERS TO SAVE AND INVEST FUNDS WHILE EARNING INTEREST AND DIVIDENDS ON THEIR DEPOSITS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document19842IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee359EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAY JONESPersonNm
Phone7704766487PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16705 SUGARLOAF PKWYAddressLine1Txt
CityDULUTHCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30097ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DOROTHY DUSENBERRY
SECRETARY5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS DICKSON
CHAIRMAN5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JAMES WILLIAMS
VICE CHAIRMAN5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RANDY DENNIS
TREASURER5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MONSIGNOR STEPHEN CHURCHWELL
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM COCHRAN
DIRECTOR/SC CHAIR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR STEVEN WHATLEY
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK THACH
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN JONES
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBBIE SMITH
CEO45.00Yes (X)$623,366$0$185,576
TODD GUSTAFSON
EVP/CFO45.00Yes (X)$440,470$0$104,354
THOMAS BARTHOLOMEW
CHIEF INFORMAITON OFFICER45.00$308,848$0$112,133Yes (X)
MICHELLE SHELTON
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER45.00$266,037$0$98,752Yes (X)
SHAWN TURPIN
SVP SALES AND SERVICE45.00$244,992$0$84,332Yes (X)
MICHAEL LONDON
SVP LENDING45.00$227,585$0$75,219Yes (X)
ERIC JENKINS
SVP OPERATIONS45.00$260,974$0$66,209Yes (X)
TONYA HARRIS
VP STAFF DEVELOPMENT45.00$177,514$0$55,589Yes (X)
JAY JONES
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE45.00$146,094$0$12,867Yes (X)
ANTHONY FRAZIER
DIRECTOR OF INFORMATION SERVICES45.00$123,702$0$16,212Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,819,582TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$811,243TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K21IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC
PO BOX 609MANETTMO65708DATA PROCESSING SUPPORT$443,425
VALUATION MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC
1640 POWERS FERRY RD SE BLDG 15 SMARIETTAGA30067REAL ESTATE APRAISAL SVC$274,190
NORRED & ASSOCIATES INC
PO BOX 82352ATLANTAGA30354SECURITY SERVICE$259,481
SMARTSOURCE OF GEORGIA LLC
PO BOX 117097ATLANTAGA303687097MARKETING/BRANDING$239,318
KING COMPUTER CORP
2200 NORCROSS PKWYNORCROSSGA30071HARDWARE MAINT$232,463
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K29CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$8,975FundraisingAmt
Total Contributions$8,975TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INTEREST522100$26,423,308$26,423,308
FEE INCOME522100$10,753,250$10,449,221$304,029
OTHER OPERATING INCOME522100$9,084,513$9,084,513
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$46,261,071TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,887,780TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,887,780ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$35,308,206SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,171,580OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$35,264,426SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,969,000OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$43,780SecuritiesAmt
Other$202,580OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$246,360TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$246,360ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$2,240FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$8,975ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$2,240FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$51,404,186TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$45,957,042RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$304,029UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,134,140ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,000TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,000,278TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,468,860TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,031,417TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$399,106TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,621,369TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$974,124TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$931,347TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,012,557TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,988,580TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,727,005TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,880,222TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOAN SERVICING$1,709,067
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$1,500,000
CORE DEPOSIT AMORTIZATI$177,703
LOSS ON WRITE DOWNS$113,179

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,546,814TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,930,565BOYAmt
EOY$29,235,006EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,963,074BOYAmt
EOY$57,988,649EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,518,000BOYAmt
EOY$7,531,072EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$534,462,328BOYAmt
EOY$627,365,256EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,061,462BOYAmt
EOY$1,185,668EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$42,624,019LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$16,246,005LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,099,104BOYAmt
EOY$26,378,014EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$311,908,333BOYAmt
EOY$282,863,030EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,126,549BOYAmt
EOY$2,436,865EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,150,110BOYAmt
EOY$51,540,672EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$997,219,525BOYAmt
EOY$1,086,524,232EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,347,308BOYAmt
EOY$15,252,491EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$867,126,220BOYAmt
EOY$940,440,143EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$880,473,528BOYAmt
EOY$955,692,634EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$116,745,997BOYAmt
EOY$130,831,598EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$116,745,997BOYAmt
EOY$130,831,598EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$997,219,525BOYAmt
EOY$1,086,524,232EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$9,857,372ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$295,288NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$4,523,517OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,029,678OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$9,029,678BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,138,749OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,255,432DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,883,317BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$918,839OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$671,862DepreciationAmt
Book Value$246,977BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,163,204OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,318,711DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,844,493BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$373,549OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$373,549BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$26,378,014TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
FED GOV'T AVAILABLE FOR SALE$280,518,264F
OTHER INVESTMENTS AVAILABLE FOR SALE$1,442,466F
OTHER INVESTMENTS$902,300C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$282,863,030TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBER SHARE ACCOUNTS$940,213,614
ACCRUED INTEREST ON SHARES$226,529
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$940,440,143TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$51,404,186TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$51,404,186RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$51,404,186TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,546,814TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$41,546,814ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$41,546,814TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL AND GEORGIA STATE INCOME TAXES. THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) HAS ISSUED A CLARIFICATION IN THE FORM OF A TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUM (TAM) ON THE ISSUE OF UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX (UBIT). THE IRS HAS INDICATED THIS TAM WILL CLARIFY ITS POSITION ON WHAT TYPES OF REVENUE ARE SUBJECT TO UBIT. HOWEVER, INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. MANY STATES HAVE SIMILAR LAWS RELATED TO VARIOUS ACTIVITIES CONDUCTED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. AT THIS TIME, THERE IS UNCERTAINTY REGARDING WHETHER THE CREDIT UNION SHOULD PAY INCOME TAX ON CERTAIN TYPES OF NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES THAT MAY BE CONSIDERED BY TAXING AUTHORITIES AS UNRELATED TO THE PURPOSE FOR WHICH THE CREDIT UNION WAS GRANTED NONTAXABLE STATUS. THE TAXING AUTHORITIES HAVE THE ABILITY TO ASSESS TAXES, PENALTIES, AND INTEREST FOR ANY YEARS FOR WHICH NO TAX RETURN WAS FILED. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S NONTAXABLE STATUS IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. WHILE IT SEEMS LIKELY THAT CERTAIN INCOME STREAMS OF STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS WILL BE SUBJECT TO UBIT, THE ISSUE REMAINS OPEN. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THE CREDIT UNION'S TAX POSITION AND CONCLUDED THAT THE CREDIT UNION HAS TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENTS TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE CREDIT UNION FILES IRS FORMS 990 AND 990-T IN THE US FEDERAL JURISDICTION AND HAS A DECEMBER 31 TAX YEAR END.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeCOLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient12RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$12,000CashGrantAmt
Non Cash AssistanceRECIPIENTS APPLY FOR COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS; AWARDS ARE MADE PAYABLE BY CHECK DIRECTLY TO THE COLLEGE OF ENROLLMENTNonCashAssistanceDesc

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DEBBIE SMITH
CEO$424,381$0$162,985$0$36,000$0$174,000$0$11,576$0$808,942$0$0$0
TODD GUSTAFSON
EVP/CFO$312,175$0$110,295$0$18,000$0$93,000$0$11,354$0$544,824$0$0$0
THOMAS BARTHOLOMEW
CHIEF INFORMAITON OFFICER$209,373$0$83,545$0$15,930$0$93,000$0$19,133$0$420,981$0$0$0
MICHELLE SHELTON
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER$173,775$0$74,262$0$18,000$0$93,000$0$5,752$0$364,789$0$0$0
SHAWN TURPIN
SVP SALES AND SERVICE$166,644$0$67,300$0$11,048$0$62,480$0$21,852$0$329,324$0$0$0
MICHAEL LONDON
SVP LENDING$159,182$0$58,018$0$10,385$0$58,932$0$16,287$0$302,804$0$0$0
ERIC JENKINS
SVP OPERATIONS$179,381$0$69,621$0$11,972$0$50,000$0$16,209$0$327,183$0$0$0
TONYA HARRIS
VP STAFF DEVELOPMENT$116,533$0$51,055$0$9,926$0$50,000$0$5,589$0$233,103$0$0$0
JAY JONES
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE$124,573$0$14,853$0$6,668$0$7,017$0$5,850$0$158,961$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDEBBIE SMITH - NONQUALIFIED PLAN - PARTICIPATED, NO DISTRIBUTIONS TODD GUSTAFSON - NONQUALIFIED PLAN - PARTICIPATED, NO DISTRIBUTIONS THOMAS BARTHOLOMEW - NONQUALIFIED PLAN - PARTICIPATED, NO DISTRIBUTIONS MICHELLE SHELTON - NONQUALIFIED PLAN - PARTICIPATED, NO DISTRIBUTIONS SHAWN TURPIN - NONQUALIFIED PLAN - PARTICIPATED, NO DISTRIBUTIONS MICHAEL LONDON - NONQUALIFIED PLAN - PARTICIPATED, NO DISTRIBUTIONS ERIC JENKINS - NONQUALIFIED PLAN - PARTICIPATED, NO DISTRIBUTIONS TONYA HARRIS - NONQUALIFIED PLAN - PARTICIPATED, NO DISTRIBUTIONSExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
DOUG FOOTE
FORMER CEOSPLIT DOLLARYes (X)$4,000,000$4,031,0720Yes (1)Yes (1)
DEBBIE SMITH
CEOSPLIT DOLLARYes (X)$3,500,000$3,500,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$7,531,072TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART V - ADDITIONAL INFORMATIONFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPART II, LINE 1, THESE LOANS ARE DEPOSITS TO SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE ARRANGEMENTS THAT ARE TREATED AS LOANS FOR TAX PURPOSES. COMPOUND INTEREST AT THE IRS SPECIFIED RATE ACCRUES DURING THE INDIVIDUAL'S LIFETIME. THE ORGANIZATION WILL BE REPAID THE PRINCIPAL AND INTEREST AT THE INDIVIDUAL'S DEATH. REPAYMENT IS SECURED BY COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT OF THE POLICY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS WHICH ARE REQUIRED TO FIT THE CREDIT UNION'S FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP PROFILE, AND CHOOSE TO JOIN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY, WHETHER PERIODICALLY, AS VACANCIES ARISE, OR OTHERWISE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE COMPLETED FORM WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE CREDIT UNION CFO. THE FORM WILL BE SIGNED BY THE CFO, OR THEIR REPRESENTATIVE, BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE MONITORED BY THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT AS WELL AS THE INTERNAL AUDIT FUNCTION OF THE CREDIT UNION. ENFORCEMENT IS ALSO DONE BY REVIEW OF POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST BEFORE ANY NEW CONTRACTS ARE ENTERED INTO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15CEO COMPENSATION REVIEWED BY BOARD OF DIRECTORS COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, WHICH IS APPROVED BY THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS. A SURVEY OF COMPARABLE COMPENSATION IS USED TO SET COMPENSATION. A WRITTEN EMPLOYEMENT AGREEMENT IS USED. COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS IS REVIEWED BY CEO, AND APPROPRIATE MANAGEMENT. THIS PROCESS WAS MOST RECENTLY COMPLETED IN 2015.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS UPON REQUEST. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PUBLISHED ON THE CREDIT UNION WEB-SITE, AND ALSO AVAILABLE TO GENERAL PUBLIC AT NCUA WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN ENTRANCE FEES 61,831. EQUITY ACQUIRED IN MERGERS 4,461,686.
FORM 990, PART XII,LINE 2C:THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.