COMMONWEALTH CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COMMONWEALTH CREDIT UNION (EIN 61-0671028)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-08-03
IRS object ID
201612169349300416
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-08-03T08:49:18-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1305 WEST BIG BEAVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTROYCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48084ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN610671028EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMMONWEALTH CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOMMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5025644775PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 978AddressLine1Txt
CityFRANKFORTCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP406020978ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKAREN HARBINPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5025644775PhoneNum
Signature2016-07-11SignatureDt

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonROBIN D HOAG CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00360662PTIN
Phone2482443000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2016-12-15 16:53:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKAREN HARBINPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 978AddressLine1Txt
CityFRANKFORTCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP406020978ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$54,861,885GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CCUKY.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1951FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionVISION: GROWTH INSPIRED BY ENGAGEMENT, EMPOWERMENT, AND EXTRAORDINARY SERVICE. OUR COMMON PURPOSE: "WE BETTER LIVES THROUGH OUR PASSION TO SERVE..."ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee312TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers17TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$441,544TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$537,315NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$47,903,095PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$50,751,698CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,853,467PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,607,322CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$473,179PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$441,544CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$52,229,741PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$54,800,564CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,568,788PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,584,271CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$23,706,407PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$24,508,383CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$44,275,195PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$47,092,654CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,954,546PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,707,910CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$979,204,360TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,031,779,216TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$790,760,431TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$868,827,506TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$188,443,929NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$162,951,710NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE CREDIT UNION'S VISION IS "GROWTH INSPIRED BY ENGAGEMENT, EMPOWERMENT, AND EXTRAORDINARY SERVICE." COMMONWEALTH PROVIDES ITS MEMBERS WITH A SAFE PLACE TO SAVE AND A SOURCE OF CREDIT IN A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CONTEXT. WE STRIVE TO IMPROVE THE LIVES OF THOSE WE SERVE BY HELPING THEM ACHIEVE THEIR DREAMS THROUGH FINANCIAL HEALTH AND SUCCESS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescSHARES:THE CREDIT UNION HAS 188,265 SHARE ACCOUNTS CONSISTING OF OVER $820 MILLION. COMMONWEALTH CREDIT UNION HAS A MYRIAD OF SAVINGS OPTIONS FROM WHICH MEMBERS CAN SELECT FROM TO GROW THEIR FUTURES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLOANS:COMMONWEALTH CREDIT UNION'S LOAN PORTFOLIO EXCEEDS $633 MILLION. THE CREDIT UNION HAS 64,779 LOAN ACCOUNTS. LOANS ARE PROVIDED TO 56,862 MEMBERS. COMMONWEALTH OFFERS ITS MEMBERS AN ARRAY OF LOAN PRODUCTS TO MEET THEIR CREDIT NEEDS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS FINANCIAL SERVICES:COMMONWEALTH CREDIT UNION OFFERS A VARIETY OF SERVICES TO ITS 86,659 MEMBERS. THESE INCLUDE ONLINE BANKING, MOBILE BANKING, BILL PAYMENT, REMOTE & MOBILE DEPOSIT, AND OTHER ELECTRONIC SERVICES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document22343IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee312EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KAREN HARBIN CEOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5025644775PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1417 HIGH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityFRANKFORTCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40601ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BOB BENDER
BOARD OF DIRECTORS1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM CHADWELL
BOARD OF DIRECTORS1.00Yes (X)$1,533$0$0
RANDY OVERSTREET
BOARD OF DIRECTORS1.00Yes (X)$829$0$0
RANDY FAWNS
BOARD OF DIRECTORS1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REGINA GRUBBS
BOARD OF DIRECTORS1.00Yes (X)$1,011$0$0
MARY FOSTER
BOARD OF DIRECTORS1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAY JONES
BOARD OF DIRECTORS1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HARRY SUTER
BOARD OF DIRECTORS1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALEX ROSE
BOARD OF DIRECTORS1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL LEACH
BOARD OF DIRECTORS1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBIN BREWER
BOARD OF DIRECTORS1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN HARBIN
CEO/BOARD MEMBER40.00Yes (X)$276,963$0$123,425Yes (X)
KENNETH BLACKWELL
BOARD OF DIRECTORS1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN BELLAS
CFO40.00$99,619$0$42,381Yes (X)
DAVID YOUNG
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT40.00$202,683$0$85,766Yes (X)
ALAN DAVIS
VICE PRESIDENT OF LENDING40.00$145,026$0$70,629Yes (X)
ANNE BURGESS
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.00$150,476$0$64,998Yes (X)
KAREN MAXFIELD
VICE PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RE40.00$141,310$0$61,635Yes (X)
DOUG GRAHAM
INFORMATION SYSTEMS MANAGE40.00$126,236$0$55,708Yes (X)
GLORIA THOMAS
VP OF BRANCH SERVICES40.00$130,296$0$57,304Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,275,982TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$561,846TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
KENTUCKY ALLIANCE FOR RADIO & TELEVISION
1023 GARDEN CREEK CIRCLELOUISVILLEKY40223KART MARKETING ALLIANCE CAMPAIGN$956,174
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC
PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708SYMITAR MAINTENANCE & EXPENSES$946,776
VISA USA INC
PO BOX 742233LOS ANGELESCA90074VISA PROCESSING & SERVICES$818,226
FOSTER SWIFT COLLINS & SMITH PC
313 SOUTH WASHINGTON SQUARELANSINGMI48933KRS PROFESSIONAL AND LEGAL SERVICES$772,705
K4 ARCHITECTURE LLC
555 GEST STREETCINCINNATIOH45203BRANCH PLANNING AND CONSTRUCTION$767,304
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K33CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$36,766,338$36,766,338
FEE INCOME522100$7,857,270$7,857,270
INTERCHANGE INCOME522100$5,856,925$5,856,925
OTHER INCOME522100$271,165$271,165
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$50,751,698TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,309,002TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,309,002ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$147,538SecuritiesAmt
Other$212,103OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$61,321OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$147,538SecuritiesAmt
Other$150,782OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$298,320TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$298,320ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INS COMM MEMBER SERVICES524298$363,881$363,881
INCOME ON NON-MEMBER WITHDRAWALS525990$77,663$77,663
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$441,544OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$54,800,564TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$50,751,698RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$441,544UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,607,322ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$834,210TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,524,231TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,026,126TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,207,072TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$992,632TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$176,079TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,458TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,172,411TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,684,304TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,138,034TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$523,545TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,565,526TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,715TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,486TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,762,744TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,700,133TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,722TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$5,194,700
PROCESSING FEES$4,181,668
REGULATORY FEES$429,769

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,584,089TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,092,654TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,883,878BOYAmt
EOY$8,641,485EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,774,190BOYAmt
EOY$41,337,121EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,651,060BOYAmt
EOY$5,073,947EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$640,004,345BOYAmt
EOY$723,622,505EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,464,588BOYAmt
EOY$1,832,215EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$48,767,557LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$23,469,459LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,917,041BOYAmt
EOY$25,298,098EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$267,408,380BOYAmt
EOY$207,922,989EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,927,300BOYAmt
EOY$3,943,300EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,173,578BOYAmt
EOY$14,107,556EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$979,204,360BOYAmt
EOY$1,031,779,216EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,561,175BOYAmt
EOY$47,876,544EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$780,199,256BOYAmt
EOY$820,950,962EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$790,760,431BOYAmt
EOY$868,827,506EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$188,443,929BOYAmt
EOY$162,951,710EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$188,443,929BOYAmt
EOY$162,951,710EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$979,204,360BOYAmt
EOY$1,031,779,216EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,707,910ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$749,871NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$33,950,000OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,038,091OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,038,091BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$29,552,106OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,308,674DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,243,432BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,177,360OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,160,785DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,016,575BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$25,298,098TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SHARE$403,806,644
INDIVIDUAL RETIREMENT ACCOUNTS/ CERTIFICATES$50,068,607
MONEY MARKET$97,549,089
SHARE DRAFT$133,814,826
CERTIFICATE OF DEPOSIT$135,711,796
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$820,950,962TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$54,800,220TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$344OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$344RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$54,800,564RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$54,800,564TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$47,092,305TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$47,092,305ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$349OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$349ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$47,092,654TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INTERNATIONAL SERVICE ASSESSMENT
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INTERNATIONAL SERVICE ASSESSMENT
PART XI & XIIGL 506221, ISA - INTERNATIONAL SERVICE ASSESSMENT WAS CLASSIFIED AS NON-OPERATING INCOME (EXPENSE) VERSUS ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIALS THEY ARE CLASSIFIED AS A NON-INTEREST EXPENSE. ALSO, THE DIFFERENCE FROM THE GL BALANCE OF $349 TO $344/$349 IS DUE TO ROUNDING.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation Required0SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KAREN HARBIN
CEO/BOARD MEMBER$260,006$0$15,293$0$1,664$0$115,712$0$7,713$0$400,388$0$0$0
DAVID YOUNG
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$194,201$0$8,482$0$0$0$78,580$0$7,186$0$288,449$0$0$0
ALAN DAVIS
VICE PRESIDENT OF LENDING$134,299$0$10,118$0$609$0$63,654$0$6,975$0$215,655$0$0$0
ANNE BURGESS
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$143,210$0$7,266$0$0$0$58,339$0$6,659$0$215,474$0$0$0
KAREN MAXFIELD
VICE PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RE$132,831$0$8,479$0$0$0$54,786$0$6,849$0$202,945$0$0$0
DOUG GRAHAM
INFORMATION SYSTEMS MANAGE$118,461$0$7,775$0$0$0$48,942$0$6,766$0$181,944$0$0$0
GLORIA THOMAS
VP OF BRANCH SERVICES$122,610$0$7,686$0$0$0$50,516$0$6,788$0$187,600$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ANY INDIVIDUAL THAT HAS AN ACCOUNT WITH THE CREDIT UNION IS A MEMBER. IN TOTAL, THERE ARE 86,659 MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION. ELIGIBILITY TO JOIN COMMONWEALTH CREDIT UNION IS BASED ON PARTICIPATION IN A KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEM (KENTUCKY EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT, KENTUCKY TEACHERS RETIREMENT, COUNTY EMPLOYEE'S RETIREMENT, KENTUCKY STATE POLICE SYSTEM, AND EMPLOYEES OF THE FIELD OF EDUCATION). RELATIVES OF FAMILY MEMBERS PARTICIPATING IN KRS ARE ALSO ELIGIBLE FOR MEMBERSHIP IN THE CREDIT UNION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ACOMMONWEALTH CREDIT UNION BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP AT AN ANNUAL MEETING HELD IN JANUARY OF EACH YEAR. EACH PRIMARY MEMBER IS ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE TO ELECT THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11COMMONWEALTH CREDIT UNION BOARD OF DIRECTORS WERE PROVIDED WITH A COPY OF THE FORM PRIOR TO THE BOARD MEETING. THEY WERE ASKED TO REVIEW THE FORM AND CONTACT THE CEO WITH QUESTIONS. AT THE BOARD MEETING, THE CEO PROVIDED EXPLANATIONS AND ANSWERED QUESTIONS FROM THE BOARD DURING THE REVIEW OF THE FORM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CA STATEMENT OF THE CREDIT UNION'S COMPLIANCE WITH KENTUCKY REVISED STATUE 290.195 IS INCLUDED IN THE ASSOCIATE HANDBOOK WHICH EACH EMPLOYEE SIGNS AS HAVING READ AND AGREES TO ABIDE BY KRS290.195 WHICH PROVIDES THAT NO DIRECTOR, OFFICER OR ASSOCIATES PARTICIPATE IN INTEREST THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICT. ALSO, AT THE BEGINNING OF EACH YEAR, EVERY EMPLOYEE MUST SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE HUMAN RESOURCE DEPARTMENT ENSURES THAT EACH EMPLOYEE SIGNS AND AGREES TO THIS POLICY AND MONITORS THAT IT IS DONE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15INTEGRITY HR IS USED AS AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT TO PROVIDE AN INDEPENDENT REVIEW OF THE POSITIONS, SALARIES, LEVELS, AND OVERALL COMPENSATION. INTEGRITY HR USES SEVERAL SOURCES OF COMPARABLE DATA INCLUDING CUNA SALARY SURVEYS, AS WELL AS LOCAL, REGIONAL AND NATIONAL SALARY DATA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE FINANCIALS ARE MADE AVAILABLE AND DISTRIBUTED TO THE PUBLIC EVERY YEAR AT THE ANNUAL MEETING IN PAMPHLET FORM. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIALS WOULD ALSO BE DISTRIBUTED ON A REQUEST BASIS TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CAPITAL RECLASSIFIED AS LIABILITY FOR KENTUCKY RETIREMENT UNFUNDED PENSION -33,950,000.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.