SAINT FRANCIS MINISTRIES INC: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SAINT FRANCIS MINISTRIES INC (EIN 48-1059281)
- Tax period
- 2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
- Filed
- 2016-05-16
- IRS object ID
- 201611379349309191
- Schema version
- 2014v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-05-16T16:25:20-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 480567703 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KCoe Isom LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3030 Cortland PO Box 1100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Salina | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 674021100 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 481059281 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Saint Francis Community Services Group Return | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SAIN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7858250541 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 509 E Elm Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Salina | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 674012353 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Brian Carlgren | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP of Financial Services/CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7858250541 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-05-16 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Corlene R Lange | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00007927 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7858251561 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-08-17 19:52:53Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Rev Robert Nelson Smith | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 509 E Elm Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Salina | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 674012353 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $101,508,026 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | Yes (1) | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| All Affiliates Included | Yes (1) | AllAffiliatesIncludedInd |
| Group Exemption | 7080 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1945 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | KS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Child Welfare and Behavioral Services | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1289 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,020,513 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,208,852 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $89,531,023 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $99,216,039 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $35,429 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $57,892 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $464 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $339 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $91,587,429 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $101,483,122 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $38,173,518 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $40,409,187 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $32,376,109 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $34,428,863 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $22,630,803 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $26,430,191 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $93,180,430 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $101,268,241 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,593,001 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $214,881 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $22,969,579 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $24,193,905 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $20,213,651 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $21,353,531 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $2,755,928 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $2,840,374 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | Our mission is to be an instrument of healing for children, youth, and families in spirit, mind and body, so they live responsibly and productively with purpose and hope. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $70,664,528 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $39,411,062 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $74,542,075 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The Reintegration Foster Care (RFC) program services 75 Kansas counties. This program provides temporary care for children from 0-21 years old as referred by the State of Kansas. RFC serves to reunite families if possible or find alternative permanent placements. The program provided 1,119,061 days of care in FYE 15. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $8,915,952 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,170 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $9,767,934 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Foster Care Homes provides temporary care for children in the Saint Francis Community Services (SFCS) and other agency Reintegration Foster Care (RFC) and adoption programs. Services include training for foster families and case management in homes throughout Kansas. The program provided 252,190 days of care in FYE 15. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $4,030,022 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $5,051,913 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Kansas Psychiatric Residential Treatment Facilities (PRTF) provide treatment as well as education to youth ages 6-18 within a therapeutic setting. Independent living and social skills are also provided. The program provided 11,978 days of care in FYE 15. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (3 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | GrantGrantAmt | RevenueRevenueAmt | DescDesc |
|---|---|---|---|
| $876,057 | $0 | $1,152,169 | The Mississippi program located in Picayune provides assisted-living and supported employment services to 24 adults with intellectual and developmental disabilities in an environment that allows the maximum level of independence for each resident. For FYE 15, there were 8,363 days of care provided. |
| $4,096,068 | $99 | $5,052,280 | Family Preservation provides short-term in-home treatment services including mediation & therapy to families in crisis to prevent children from being moved to out-of-home placement in 75 counties throughout the state of Kansas. In-home services were provided for 984 families in FYE 15. |
| $3,673,676 | $995,856 | $3,677,239 | Community Outreach includes Alcohol & Drug Treatment, Connecting Families, Salina Based Outreach, Oklahoma Therapeutic Foster Care, Strengthening Families and Nebraska Support Services. Collectively 115,760 days of care were provided in FYE 15. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $8,645,801 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $995,955 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $9,881,688 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $92,256,303 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1289 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Vice President-Financial ServicesCFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7858250541 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 509 E Elm Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Salina | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 674012353 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jay F Lehnertz | ||||||||
| Board of Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Rev Michael P Milliken | ||||||||
| Board of Director | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Rev Carlos Caguiat | ||||||||
| Board of Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Rev Dennis R Gilhousen | ||||||||
| Board of Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| John Pera | ||||||||
| Board of Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| John Wells | ||||||||
| Board of Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| John R Reiff | ||||||||
| Board of Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Sherry Denton | ||||||||
| Board of Director | 2.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Rick Green | ||||||||
| Board of Director | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Mike Montgomery | ||||||||
| Board of Director | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Rev Robert Nelson Smith | ||||||||
| Board of Director/President/CEO | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $106,209 | $24,445 | |||
| Greg Meissen | ||||||||
| Board of Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Mischel Miller | ||||||||
| Board of Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Patricia Bryant | ||||||||
| VP of Children & Family Services | 40.00 | $142,986 | $0 | $11,516 | Yes (X) | |||
| Cory A Rathbun | ||||||||
| VP-FosterCare-Reintegration-Adoption | 40.00 | $150,206 | $0 | $52,578 | Yes (X) | |||
| Brian Carlgren | ||||||||
| VP of Financial Services | 40.00 | $0 | $161,104 | $20,184 | Yes (X) | |||
| Kofi Amoako-Ababio | ||||||||
| Psychiatrist/Med Director | 40.00 | $214,357 | $0 | $35,350 | Yes (X) | |||
| Cheryl Rathbun | ||||||||
| VP of Clinical Services | 40.00 | $64,709 | $52,944 | $6,628 | Yes (X) | |||
| Irene Werth | ||||||||
| Nurse Practioner | 40.00 | $108,727 | $0 | $7,398 | Yes (X) | |||
| Rev Edward W Fellhauer | ||||||||
| Former Dean and President/CEO | 40.00 | $0 | $160,132 | $20,410 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $680,985 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $480,389 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $178,509 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emberhope Inc | |||||
| 4505 E 47th Street South | Wichita | KS | 67210 | Provider | $7,186,705 |
| TFI Family Services Inc | |||||
| 618 Commercial PO Box 2224 | Emporia | KS | 668012224 | Provider | $6,257,979 |
| DCCCA Inc | |||||
| 3312 Clinton Parkway | Lawrence | KS | 66047 | Provider | $3,698,194 |
| Salvation Army | |||||
| 350 N Market | Wichita | KS | 67202 | Provider | $877,785 |
| The Wichita Children's Home Inc | |||||
| 7271 E 37th St | Wichita | KS | 67226 | Provider | $783,854 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 31 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $1,636,741 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $572,111 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $204,256 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,208,852 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Government fees and contracts | 624100 | $87,769,475 | $87,769,475 |
| Maintenance fees | 624100 | $11,446,564 | $11,446,564 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $99,216,039 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $30,660 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $30,660 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $52,136 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $24,904 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $27,232 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $27,232 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $27,232 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Miscellaneous income | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $339 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $339 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $339 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $101,483,122 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $99,243,610 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $30,660 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,409,187 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $40,409,187 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $342,462 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $342,462 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,857,706 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,384,042 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,473,664 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $977,344 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $895,082 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $82,262 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,126,058 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,911,684 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $214,374 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,125,293 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,985,517 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $139,776 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,090 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,138 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,952 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,100 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $15,100 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $349,491 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $346,191 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,300 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,251,966 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,105,553 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $146,413 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $119,698 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $102,119 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,579 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,910,834 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,790,908 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $119,926 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,168,455 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,079,444 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $89,011 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,651 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,519 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,132 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,184,798 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,089,824 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $94,974 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $841,192 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $732,878 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $108,314 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contract services-clien | $7,343,057 | $7,342,801 | $256 |
| Operating service fee | $5,982,696 | $0 | $5,982,696 |
| Patient services | $1,604,099 | $1,604,099 | $0 |
| Miscellaneous expense | $986,589 | $984,564 | $2,025 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,634,475 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,463,753 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $170,722 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $101,268,241 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $92,256,303 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,011,938 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,159 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,410 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,810,939 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,112,969 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,003,846 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,582,242 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $3,308,111 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $8,935,148 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $5,850,012 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,048,806 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,085,136 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,915 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,730 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,914 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,307 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,969,579 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,193,905 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,194,031 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,366,302 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,913,561 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,904,682 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,106,059 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,082,547 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,213,651 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,353,531 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $954,269 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,136,038 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,705,049 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,609,911 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96,610 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $94,425 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,755,928 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,840,374 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,969,579 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,193,905 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $214,881 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$130,435 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $680,416 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,124,889 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,441,454 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,020,513 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,208,852 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $7,476,124 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $49,965,902 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $47,267,067 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $49,564,758 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $89,531,023 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $99,216,013 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $335,544,763 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $50,646,318 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $48,391,956 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $51,006,212 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $91,551,536 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $101,424,865 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $343,020,887 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $343,020,887 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,090 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,757 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,043 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,344 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $30,660 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $38,894 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,090 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,757 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,043 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,344 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $30,660 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $38,894 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $50,648,408 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $48,393,713 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $51,008,255 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $91,553,880 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $101,455,525 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $343,059,781 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99990 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 1.00000 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00010 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $123,609 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$2,185 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $121,424 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $121,389 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,220 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $123,609 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $118,134 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,255 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $121,389 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $121,586 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$3,452 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $118,134 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $115,384 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $6,202 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $121,586 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.40420 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.59580 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | Yes (1) | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $71,301 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $71,301 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,386,546 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $442,117 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $944,429 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $634,715 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $260,904 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $373,811 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,380,382 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,131,821 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $248,561 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,462,204 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,015,170 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,447,034 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,085,136 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Due to Parent | Desc |
| Amt | $5,082,547 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $5,082,547 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $101,352,687 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $101,352,687 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $130,435 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $130,435 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $101,483,122 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $101,268,241 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $101,268,241 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $101,268,241 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | Saint Francis Community Services, Inc. (SFCS) maintains an endowment fund which includes permanently restricted, temporary restricted and quasi endowment funds. The funds are used to support the mission and operations of the agency. The assets are invested in accordance with the agency's investment policy and monitored by a money manager with a goal to minimize risk while maximizing return. SFCS also has a gift acceptance policy, which includes a gift acceptance committee. |
| Part X, Line 2: | Text of footnote from financial statements regarding ASC 740: SFCS follows the provisions of an accounting standard for accounting for uncertainty in income taxes. SFCS believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Net assets released from restriction 128,248. Change in value of Perpetual Trust 2,187. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Various types of program services to children and families. Full time equivalent used for number of recipients. | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 4132 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $40,409,187 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SFCS provides various services to children and families in the states of Kansas, Nebraska, Oklahoma, and Mississippi in various programs as identified in Part III of Form 990. SFCS works closely with each state's child and welfare departments to ensure that the children meet the applicable state requirements. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patricia Bryant | ||||||||||||||
| VP of Children & Family Services | $142,986 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,516 | $0 | $154,502 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Cory A Rathbun | ||||||||||||||
| VP-FosterCare-Reintegration-Adoption | $150,206 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,698 | $0 | $36,880 | $0 | $202,784 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Brian Carlgren | ||||||||||||||
| VP of Financial Services | $0 | $160,552 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $552 | $0 | $16,290 | $0 | $3,894 | $0 | $181,288 | $0 | $0 |
| Kofi Amoako-Ababio | ||||||||||||||
| Psychiatrist/Med Director | $214,357 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $35,350 | $0 | $249,707 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Rev Edward W Fellhauer | ||||||||||||||
| Former Dean and President/CEO | $0 | $160,132 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,410 | $0 | $180,542 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $90,915 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Actual cost of items | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)
| Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxInd | DescDesc | ContributionContributionCnt | Noncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt | Method Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (X) | Toys | 49 | $93,132 | Actual cost of items |
| Yes (X) | Gift cards/tickets | 19 | $13,141 | Actual cost of items |
| Yes (X) | Professional Services | 2 | $5,548 | Actual cost of servi |
| Yes (X) | Horse Equipment | 2 | $1,520 | Actual cost of items |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | Yes (1) | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 32b: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SFCS has an account with an investment company that is strictly used only for non-cash security contributions. The investment company has been instructed that when a gift is received into this account that they are to sell the security as soon as the value results in a minimal gain. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | The CFO shall ensure that tax payments and other government ordered payments or filings are filed in a timely and accurate manner. The CFO will sign the IRS Form 990 certifying it is accurate and complete after reviewing it with the CEO. The CFO reviewed the 990 with the Chairman and Treasurer of the Board, who are members of the Business Administration/Audit Committee, prior to tax filing. The 990 was also made available to the Board through the website. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | SFCS has a Conflict of Interest and Whistleblower Policy for all employees, volunteers and board members. The policies are reviewed annually by the Board and each member signs a form acknowledging the Conflict of Interest policy. Additionally, each year the Board members are asked to complete and sign a disclosure statement which identifies any potential conflicts. The disclosures are reviewed by the Chairman of the Board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | SFCS has a formal executive compensation program which include: a job description, evaluation process and compensation philosphy that supports the mission, goals and objectives of the organization. The SFCS Board reviews the CEO's compensation on an annual basis to ensure it remains consistent with SFCS' overall compensation philosophy, policies, practices and is in compliance with applicable laws and regulations. A comparative job analysis was prepared by the CFO utilizing comparable market based survey data. The analysis was provided to the Chairman and Board of Directors for use in determining the annual compensation for the CEO. The comparable market data included professional salary surveys and the 990s of multiple organizations with similar scope, operations, positions and geographic location were utilized in the analysis. Periodically, in addition to the salary analysis completed by the CFO, an outside compensation consultant is utilized to review the data. GuideStar was also utilized to do a targeted salary comparison utilizing comparable data. After reviewing comparable compensation data and providing 360 degree performance feedback, the Board and its committees recommended and approved the annual CEO compensation. The decisions of the Board were documented and executed. Part VI, Section B, line 15b - SFCS has a formal compensation policy and procedure for all staff, including officers. This formal compensation program includes job descriptions, annual evaluations, comparable market based salary data and compensation philosphy that supports the mission, goals and objectives of the organization. The CEO is responsible for evaluating and documenting the compensation of his direct reports. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The organization's 990 is posted to the Guidestar website. It is also attached to state returns for each of the states that SFCS files in and posted on the organization's website for Board of Director review. The 990, governing documents, Conflict of Interest Policy, and financial statements are available for public viewing at the corporate office by request. The organization's financial statements are also sent to all state government agencies that SFCS receives funding from and made available to private agencies/foundations upon request. Financial statements are also reviewed annually during government audits and agency accreditation. Portions of the financial statements are also disclosed in the annual report, which is provided to all active donors. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Change in value of Perpetual Trust -2,187. Net assets released from restrictions -128,248. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | There has been no change in the process from the prior year. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Saint Francis Community Services Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 509 E Elm St | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Salina | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 67401 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 480543809 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Management oversight of organizations filed with group exemption number 7080 | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | KS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(c)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 9 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Saint Francis Community Services Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | A | TransactionTypeTxt |
Comments