UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SERVICE ASSOCIATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SERVICE ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 23-7313346)
- Tax period
- 2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
- Filed
- 2016-05-16
- IRS object ID
- 201611379349304086
- Schema version
- 2014v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-05-16T11:21:26-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 461041593 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GUNNCHAMBERLAIN PL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4350 PABLO PROFESSIONAL CT STE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JACKSONVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32224 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237313346 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SERVICE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | ASSOCIATION INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8139742120 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12901 BRUCE B DOWNS BLVD FA MDC62 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TAMPA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 336124742 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RICHARD SOBIERAY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8139742120 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SONNY F MARTIN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00071408 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9042962024 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2016-05-16 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-08-17 19:52:53Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | RICHARD SOBIERAY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12901 BRUCE B DOWNS BLVD FA MDC62 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TAMPA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 336124742 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $233,227,783 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1973 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SUPPORT THE UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH FLORIDA'S COLLEGE OF MEDICINE IN RESEARCH AND EDUCATION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 37 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 2 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 351 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $48,349,728 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $60,752,374 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $144,774,582 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $156,978,062 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $565,989 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $493,623 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $14,000,452 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $15,003,724 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $207,690,751 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $233,227,783 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $173,055,091 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $194,103,489 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,193,901 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,652,740 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $23,219,366 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $18,697,349 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $210,468,358 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $228,453,578 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,777,607 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,774,205 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $83,020,141 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $100,727,103 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $11,269,664 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $16,414,348 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $71,750,477 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $84,312,755 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | SUPPORT THE UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH FLORIDA'S COLLEGE OF MEDICINE IN RESEARCH AND EDUCATION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $194,103,489 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $194,103,489 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $233,227,783 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DURING ITS FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2015, UMSA CONTINUED ITS SUPPORT OF THE USF COLLEGE OF MEDICINE BY PROVIDING FUNDS TO SUPPORT MEDICAL EDUCATION AND RESEARCH. DISBURSEMENTS WERE MADE ON BEHALF OF THE COLLEGE OF MEDICINE'S 19 CLINICAL DEPARTMENTS FOR SUPPORT OF APPROXIMATELY 320 FACULTY AND 615 SUPPORT STAFF. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $194,103,489 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 34 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 351 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 37 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 2 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RICHARD SOBIERAY | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8139742120 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12901 BRUCE B DOWNS BLVD FA MDC62 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TAMPA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33612 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (58 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEIL A FENSKE MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,216,143 | $59,824 | |||
| DAVID J SMITH MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $846,558 | $28,957 | |||
| HARRY VAN LOVEREN MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $707,101 | $28,624 | |||
| JEFFREY D LOWENKRON MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $681,242 | $28,839 | |||
| BASIL CHERPELIS MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $593,451 | $26,271 | |||
| ARTHUR LABOVITZ MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $439,433 | $29,983 | |||
| DAVID LEFFERS MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $432,999 | $29,786 | |||
| SIVIERO AGAZZI MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $429,831 | $26,450 | |||
| JOHN T SINNOTT MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $389,850 | $36,464 | |||
| CHARLES NOFSINGER MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $347,262 | $27,297 | |||
| JEROME YANKOWITZ MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $334,722 | $29,218 | |||
| MICHAEL BERLOWITZ MD | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/TR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $331,760 | $27,552 | Yes (X) | ||
| LAWRENCE BERK MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $322,322 | $28,457 | |||
| SHEILA CONNERY MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $317,900 | $29,339 | |||
| THOMAS MCCAFFREY MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $317,514 | $30,682 | |||
| MICHEL MURR MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $262,070 | $26,117 | |||
| JORGE LOCKHART MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $256,917 | $25,979 | |||
| TODD HAZELTON MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $247,623 | $23,905 | |||
| PETER REED PAVAN MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $243,454 | $25,720 | |||
| JOEL RICHTER MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $238,500 | $21,886 | |||
| CLIFTON GOOCH MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $215,712 | $24,214 | |||
| SANDERS CHAE MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $203,540 | $22,370 | |||
| BRIAN MADOW MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $144,235 | $18,036 | |||
| RAUL ORDORICA MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $141,647 | $16,233 | |||
| PATRICIA EMMANUEL MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $132,103 | $16,199 | |||
| TUAN VU MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $131,417 | $17,457 | |||
| KIRA ZWYGART MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $124,102 | $14,870 | |||
| KATHRYN HALL MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $119,848 | $14,040 | |||
| JOHN MCCORMICK MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $114,976 | $13,620 | |||
| JAMIE FERNANDEZ MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $113,434 | $13,315 | |||
| TODD WILLS MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $109,981 | $13,771 | |||
| ERIC CORIS MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FRANCISCO FERNANDEZ MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MATTHEW LAVINSKI MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PHILLIP MARTY MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEVE S OSCHER CPA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIAM S QUILLEN PT PHD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOANN STROBBE EDD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DONALD WHEELER MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| OON SOO UNG | ||||||||
| CFO | 1.00 | $257,163 | $0 | $28,554 | Yes (X) | |||
| RICHARD SOBIERAY | ||||||||
| CEO | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ELLEN PASTIZZO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR RCO | 1.00 | $195,717 | $0 | $21,254 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOSEPH M JACKSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR MNG | 1.00 | $165,386 | $0 | $25,604 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHARLES F PRICE IV | ||||||||
| 1.00 | $137,762 | $0 | $17,327 | Yes (X) | ||||
| PATRICK DOWNING | ||||||||
| COMPTROLLER | 1.00 | $131,356 | $0 | $18,367 | Yes (X) | |||
| TRACEY MITCHELL | ||||||||
| 1.00 | $116,346 | $0 | $15,672 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CHARLES N PAIDAS MD | ||||||||
| FORMER DIREC | 1.00 | $0 | $628,530 | $28,839 | Yes (X) | |||
| HARVEY M GREENBERG MD | ||||||||
| FORMER DIREC | 1.00 | $0 | $425,000 | $29,680 | Yes (X) | |||
| MURRAY L SHAMES MD | ||||||||
| FORMER DIREC | 1.00 | $0 | $320,708 | $20,684 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHAYNE M PLOSKER MD | ||||||||
| FORMER DIREC | 1.00 | $0 | $252,536 | $27,111 | Yes (X) | |||
| LENNOX P HOYT MD | ||||||||
| FORMER DIREC | 1.00 | $0 | $226,907 | $25,614 | Yes (X) | |||
| PHILLIP J ROGAL MD | ||||||||
| FORMER DIREC | 1.00 | $0 | $210,800 | $20,312 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID A SOLOMON MD | ||||||||
| FORMER DIREC | 1.00 | $0 | $199,782 | $21,151 | Yes (X) | |||
| FRANK W WALSH MD | ||||||||
| FORMER DIREC | 1.00 | $0 | $175,632 | $19,005 | Yes (X) | |||
| CATHRYN M LYNCH MD | ||||||||
| FORMER DIREC | 1.00 | $0 | $175,598 | $19,456 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARK S GREENBERG MD | ||||||||
| FORMER DIREC | 1.00 | $0 | $160,665 | $20,351 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHARLES M EDWARDS MD | ||||||||
| FORMER DIREC | 1.00 | $0 | $159,644 | $17,502 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHELLY W HOLMSTROM MD | ||||||||
| FORMER DIREC | 1.00 | $0 | $104,580 | $12,672 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,003,730 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $13,548,029 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,164,630 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ORION MEDICAL MANAGEMENT | |||||
| 511 W BAY STREET STE 301 | TAMPA | FL | 33630 | MANAGEMENT | $2,492,430 |
| GE HEALTHCARE IITS US CORP | |||||
| 15724 COLLECTIONS CENTER DR | CHICAGO | IL | 60693 | SOFTWARE/CONSUL | $1,405,588 |
| ALLSCRIPTS HEALTHCARE LLC | |||||
| 2297 PAYSHERE CIRCLE | CHICAGO | IL | 60674 | MEDICAL RECORDS | $1,119,802 |
| RADIOLOGY ASSOCIATES OF TAMPA PA | |||||
| 2700 UNIVERSITY SQUARE DR | TAMPA | FL | 33612 | RADIOLOGY SVC | $1,032,124 |
| PARKER STAFFING SERVICES LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 742517 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90074 | STAFFING SVC | $720,366 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $60,752,374 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $60,752,374 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 621110 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $156,978,062 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $156,978,062 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $156,978,062 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $466,507 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $466,507 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $27,116 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $27,116 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $27,116 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $27,116 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER OPERATING REVENUS | Desc |
| Business | 621110 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $15,003,724 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $15,003,724 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $15,003,724 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $233,227,783 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $171,981,786 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $493,623 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $194,103,489 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $194,103,489 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $233,871 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $233,871 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,088,923 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $12,088,923 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $521,751 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $521,751 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,894,135 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,894,135 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $914,060 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $914,060 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,275 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $24,275 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $177,248 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $177,248 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $544,690 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $544,690 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $616,708 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $616,708 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,274,742 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,274,742 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $399,386 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $399,386 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,390,035 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,390,035 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS | $7,920,439 | $7,920,439 |
| DATA PROCESSING SERVICES | $3,349,826 | $3,349,826 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $228,453,578 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $194,103,489 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,350,089 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,615,316 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,042,373 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,990,908 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,769,143 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,234,951 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,855,341 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,222,534 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,695,253 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $955,836 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,042,169 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $27,730,073 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $24,239,778 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,183,496 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,490,295 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,229,796 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,274,826 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,399,210 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,477,736 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $12,940,305 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $188,094 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $139,662 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $83,020,141 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $100,727,103 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,180,036 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,322,649 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,208,450 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,475,793 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,881,178 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,615,906 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,269,664 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,414,348 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,750,477 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $76,199,755 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $8,113,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,750,477 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,312,755 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $83,020,141 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $100,727,103 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,774,205 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$324,927 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $8,113,000 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| College Organization | Yes (X) | CollegeOrganizationInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $35,182,346 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $40,541,820 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $46,356,023 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $48,349,728 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $60,752,374 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $231,182,291 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $35,182,346 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $40,541,820 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $46,356,023 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $48,349,728 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $60,752,374 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $231,182,291 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $231,182,291 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $333,418 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $429,380 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $359,747 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $40,018 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $466,507 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,629,070 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $232,811,361 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $171,981,786 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99300 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99310 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $766,613 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $746,352 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $20,261 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,335,301 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,272,718 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $62,583 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $21,628,159 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $18,220,708 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,407,451 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,490,295 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE TO USF MEDICAL SVC SUPPORT CORP | $4,567,520 |
| ACCRUED RENT - LONG TERM | $48,386 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,615,906 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $224,982,417 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$324,927 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$324,927 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $225,307,344 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $7,920,439 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $7,920,439 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $233,227,783 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $220,533,139 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $220,533,139 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $7,920,439 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $7,920,439 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $228,453,578 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4B | PROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS 7,920,439 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4B | PROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS 7,920,439 |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | false | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| USF COLLEGE OF MEDICINE | |||||||
| 12910 BRUCE B DOWNS BLVD FA MDC62 | TAMPA | FL | 33612 | 510526334 | $131,020,440 | CASH - FMV | SALARIES & OP. EXP'S |
| USF MEDICAL SERVICES SUPPORT CORP | |||||||
| 12910 BRUCE B DOWNS BLVD FA MDC62 | TAMPA | FL | 33612 | 592944683 | $63,083,049 | CASH - FMV | SALARIES & OP. EXP'S |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 2 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALL EXPENDITURES ARE PAID BY THIS ORGANIZATION WITH DOCUMENTATION FOR EXPENSES ALONG WITH AN INVOICE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (40 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEIL A FENSKE MD | |||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $896,332 | $312,953 | $6,858 | $52,000 | $7,824 | $1,275,967 | |||||
| DAVID J SMITH MD | |||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $687,360 | $156,150 | $3,048 | $19,292 | $9,665 | $875,515 | |||||
| HARRY VAN LOVEREN MD | |||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $565,404 | $138,133 | $3,564 | $19,292 | $9,332 | $735,725 | |||||
| JEFFREY D LOWENKRON MD | |||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $530,000 | $150,000 | $1,242 | $19,292 | $9,547 | $710,081 | |||||
| BASIL CHERPELIS MD | |||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $590,411 | $2,500 | $540 | $19,292 | $6,979 | $619,722 | |||||
| ARTHUR LABOVITZ MD | |||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $375,000 | $60,869 | $3,564 | $19,292 | $10,691 | $469,416 | |||||
| DAVID LEFFERS MD | |||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $419,202 | $10,233 | $3,564 | $19,292 | $10,494 | $462,785 | |||||
| SIVIERO AGAZZI MD | |||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $277,091 | $152,200 | $540 | $19,292 | $7,158 | $456,281 | |||||
| JOHN T SINNOTT MD | |||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $357,996 | $24,996 | $6,858 | $28,418 | $8,046 | $426,314 | |||||
| CHARLES NOFSINGER MD | |||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $287,120 | $58,900 | $1,242 | $19,292 | $8,005 | $374,559 | |||||
| JEROME YANKOWITZ MD | |||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $305,000 | $27,400 | $2,322 | $19,292 | $9,926 | $363,940 | |||||
| MICHAEL BERLOWITZ MD | |||||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | $220,000 | $110,950 | $810 | $19,292 | $8,260 | $359,312 | |||||
| LAWRENCE BERK MD | |||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $295,000 | $25,000 | $2,322 | $19,292 | $9,165 | $350,779 | |||||
| SHEILA CONNERY MD | |||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $221,136 | $93,200 | $3,564 | $19,292 | $10,047 | $347,239 | |||||
| THOMAS MCCAFFREY MD | |||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $278,656 | $32,000 | $6,858 | $19,292 | $11,390 | $348,196 | |||||
| MICHEL MURR MD | |||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $247,228 | $13,600 | $1,242 | $18,901 | $7,216 | $288,187 | |||||
| JORGE LOCKHART MD | |||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $220,119 | $30,000 | $6,798 | $18,559 | $7,420 | $282,896 | |||||
| TODD HAZELTON MD | |||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $214,113 | $32,700 | $810 | $17,742 | $6,163 | $271,528 | |||||
| PETER REED PAVAN MD | |||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $223,190 | $13,406 | $6,858 | $17,334 | $8,386 | $269,174 | |||||
| JOEL RICHTER MD | |||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $230,000 | $8,500 | $17,066 | $4,820 | $260,386 | ||||||
| CLIFTON GOOCH MD | |||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $182,387 | $32,083 | $1,242 | $15,914 | $8,300 | $239,926 | |||||
| SANDERS CHAE MD | |||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $203,000 | $540 | $15,063 | $7,307 | $225,910 | ||||||
| BRIAN MADOW MD | |||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $141,913 | $2,322 | $10,530 | $7,506 | $162,271 | ||||||
| RAUL ORDORICA MD | |||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $128,945 | $11,667 | $1,035 | $9,877 | $6,356 | $157,880 | |||||
| OON SOO UNG | |||||||||||
| CFO | $213,169 | $43,994 | $15,817 | $12,737 | $285,717 | ||||||
| ELLEN PASTIZZO | |||||||||||
| DIRECTOR RCO | $189,639 | $6,078 | $11,577 | $9,677 | $216,971 | ||||||
| JOSEPH M JACKSON | |||||||||||
| DIRECTOR MNGD CARE | $158,028 | $7,358 | $12,104 | $13,500 | $190,990 | ||||||
| CHARLES F PRICE IV | |||||||||||
| $136,958 | $804 | $7,405 | $9,922 | $155,089 | |||||||
| CHARLES N PAIDAS MD | |||||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | $372,913 | $252,053 | $3,564 | $19,292 | $9,547 | $657,369 | |||||
| HARVEY M GREENBERG MD | |||||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | $400,000 | $25,000 | $29,680 | $454,680 | |||||||
| MURRAY L SHAMES MD | |||||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | $284,328 | $35,570 | $810 | $19,292 | $1,392 | $341,392 | |||||
| SHAYNE M PLOSKER MD | |||||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | $233,210 | $17,004 | $2,322 | $18,566 | $8,545 | $279,647 | |||||
| LENNOX P HOYT MD | |||||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | $149,585 | $75,000 | $2,322 | $16,664 | $8,950 | $252,521 | |||||
| PHILLIP J ROGAL MD | |||||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | $210,800 | $15,641 | $4,671 | $231,112 | |||||||
| DAVID A SOLOMON MD | |||||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | $183,228 | $9,756 | $6,798 | $13,596 | $7,555 | $220,933 | |||||
| FRANK W WALSH MD | |||||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | $158,244 | $13,824 | $3,564 | $11,742 | $7,263 | $194,637 | |||||
| CATHRYN M LYNCH MD | |||||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | $155,456 | $18,900 | $1,242 | $12,937 | $6,519 | $195,054 | |||||
| MARK S GREENBERG MD | |||||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | $89,693 | $68,650 | $2,322 | $11,749 | $8,602 | $181,016 | |||||
| CHARLES M EDWARDS MD | |||||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | $45,240 | $113,594 | $810 | $10,673 | $6,829 | $177,146 | |||||
| SHELLY W HOLMSTROM MD | |||||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | $75,587 | $28,453 | $540 | $7,720 | $4,952 | $117,252 | |||||
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | THE ORGANIZATION'S AUDIT COMMITTEE SERVES AS A SUB-COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THE PURPOSES OF REVIEWING THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE 990 AND PROVIDES THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS WITH A BREIFING OF THAT REVIEW PRIOR TO MANAGEMENT'S FILING OF THE FORM WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE ORGANIZATION DISTRIBUTES ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY TO ITS BOARD OF DIRECTORS. EACH BOARD MEMBER IS REQUIRED TO SIGN AN ACKNOWLEDGEMENT WHICH STATES THAT HE/SHE HAS RECEIVED, READ, UNDERSTANDS AND AGREES TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY. THAT ACKNOWLEDGEMENT IS KEPT ON FILE IN THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S OFFICE. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES COPIES OF FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS TO MEMBERS OF THE GENERAL PUBLIC UPON RECEIPT OF A WRITTEN REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | PROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS -7,920,439 PROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS 7,920,439 |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS 15,466,868 NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS 7,353,868 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Business Name Line2DisregardedEntityName/BusinessNameLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH FLORIDA | |||||||||||
| 4202 E FOWLER AVE | TAMPA | FL | 33620 | 593102112 | EDUCATION | FL | 170B | 2 | NA | false | |
| USF COLLEGE OF MEDICINE ACADEMIC | |||||||||||
| 12901 BRUCE B DOWNS BLVD FA MDC62 | TAMPA | FL | 33612 | 510526334 | EDUCATION | FL | 501C3 | 5 | USF | false | SUPPORT FUND |
| USF MEDICAL SERVICES SUPPORT CORP | |||||||||||
| 12901 BRUCE B DOWNS BLVD FA MDC62 | TAMPA | FL | 33612 | 592944683 | EDUCATION | FL | 501C3 | 5 | USF | false | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (true) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| USF MEDICAL SERVICES SUPPORT CORP | ||
| B | $63,083,045 | FMV - CASH |
| USF MEDICAL SERVICES SUPPORT CORP | ||
| D | $1,200,000 | FMV - CASH |
| UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH FLORIDA | ||
| B | $35,648,000 | FMV - CASH |
| USF COLLEGE OF MEDICINE ASF | ||
| B | $79,392,000 | FMV - CASH |