UPLIFT EDUCATION: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UPLIFT EDUCATION (EIN 75-2659683)
- Tax period
- 2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
- Filed
- 2016-05-16
- IRS object ID
- 201611379349303366
- Schema version
- 2014v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule K
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-05-16T11:43:51-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 750786316 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WEAVER AND TIDWELL LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12221 MERIT DRIVE SUITE 1400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75251 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 752659683 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UPLIFT EDUCATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UPLI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4696218500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1825 MARKET CENTER BLVD NO 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75207 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | STACEY LAWRENCE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4696218500 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-05-16 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | IRA L NEVELOW | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00083210 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9724901970 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-08-17 19:52:53Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | YASMIN BHATIA | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1825 MARKET CENTER BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75207 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $125,652,955 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.UPLIFTEDUCATION.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1996 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | UPLIFT EDUCATION'S MISSION IS TO CREATE AND SUSTAIN PUBLIC SCHOOLS OF EXCELLENCE THAT EMPOWER EACH STUDENT TO REACH THEIR HIGHEST POTENTIAL IN COLLEGE AND THE GLOBAL MARKETPLACE AND THAT INSPIRE IN STUDENTS A LIFE-LONG LOVE OF LEARNING, ACHIEVEMENT, AND SERVICE IN ORDER TO POSITIVELY CHANGE THEIR WORLD. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1934 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 420 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $99,348,011 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $120,656,710 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $4,939,220 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $0 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $57,025 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $99,348,011 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $125,652,955 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $72,681,168 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $344,218 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $96,903,953 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $42,208,349 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $96,903,953 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $114,889,517 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,444,058 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $10,763,438 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $223,789,067 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $334,624,229 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $207,632,055 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $300,553,929 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $16,157,012 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $34,070,300 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | UPLIFT EDUCATION'S MISSION IS TO CREATE AND SUSTAIN PUBLIC SCHOOLS OF EXCELLENCE THAT EMPOWER EACH STUDENT TO REACH THEIR HIGHEST POTENTIAL IN COLLEGE AND THE GLOBAL MARKETPLACE AND THAT INSPIRE IN THE STUDENTS A LIFE-LONG LOVE OF LEARNING, ACHIEVEMENT, AND SERVICE IN ORDER TO POSITIVELY CHANGE THEIR WORLD. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $107,944,400 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $4,939,220 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 2015, UPLIFT EDUCATION OPERATED FIVE OPEN-ENROLLMENT CHARTERS WITH 14 LOCATIONS, WHICH TOGETHER HAD AN ENROLLMENT OF APPROXIMATELY 11,600 STUDENTS IN GRADES PRE-K THROUGH 12. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $107,944,400 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 109 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1934 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | STACEY LAWRENCE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4696218500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1825 MARKET CENTER BLVD SUITE 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75207 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TONY DONA | ||||||
| CHAIR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MELISSA MCNEIL | ||||||
| VICE-CHAIR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CAREY CARTER | ||||||
| AUDIT COMMITTEE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RYAN MOSS | ||||||
| FINANCE COMMITTEE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RANDALL RAY | ||||||
| FACILITIES COMMITTEE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DUSTIN MARSHALL | ||||||
| GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOSH TERRY | ||||||
| GOVERNOR AT-LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DONNELL WIGGINS | ||||||
| INSTITUTIONAL & ADVANCEMENT COMMITTEE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| YASMIN BHATIA | ||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | $190,732 | $0 | $4,823 | Yes (X) | |
| RICHARD HARRISON | ||||||
| CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER | 40.00 | $135,510 | $0 | $6,932 | Yes (X) | |
| JOHNNY DEAS | ||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | 40.00 | $116,904 | $0 | $11,272 | Yes (X) | |
| DEBORAH BIGHAM | ||||||
| CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER | 40.00 | $116,840 | $0 | $3,611 | Yes (X) | |
| WILLIAM MAYS | ||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $106,904 | $0 | $9,449 | Yes (X) | |
| ANN STEVENSON | ||||||
| CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | $104,533 | $0 | $9,000 | Yes (X) | |
| PRISCILLA COLLINS-PARHMS | ||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $113,515 | $0 | $7,661 | Yes (X) | |
| KAREN SALERNO | ||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $97,055 | $0 | $8,788 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $981,993 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $61,536 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HKS | |||||
| PO BOX 731121 | DALLAS | TX | 75373 | ARCHITECTURE SERVICES | $1,722,929 |
| DIAGNOSTIC ASSESSMENT SERVICES INC | |||||
| PO BOX 610028 | DALLAS | TX | 75261 | SPECIAL ED. SERVICES | $681,883 |
| PROJECT MANAGEMENT SERVICES INC | |||||
| 900 CLARENCE BOHLS LANE | AUSTIN | TX | 78660 | PROJECT MGMT SERVICES | $577,466 |
| BRAXTON BUILDING MAINTENANCE OF DALLAS-F | |||||
| PO BOX 59961 | DALLAS | TX | 75229 | JANITORIAL SERVICES | $451,269 |
| CORONET CLEANING SERVICE | |||||
| 617 SPARKS STREET | GRAND PRAIRIE | TX | 75051 | JANITORIAL SERVICES | $442,414 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $112,010,642 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $8,646,068 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $120,656,710 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | NATIONAL SCHOOL LUNCH PROGRAM | Desc |
| Business | 611110 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $4,939,220 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,939,220 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $4,939,220 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $57,025 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $57,025 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $125,652,955 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,939,220 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $57,025 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,081,719 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $353,221 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $590,015 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $138,483 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $64,637,236 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $60,542,482 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,924,733 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $170,021 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,293,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,223,150 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $66,972 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,878 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,382,245 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,151,317 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $207,450 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $23,478 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,286,968 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,214,403 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $68,265 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,300 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $181,239 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $156,551 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,688 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $97,250 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $97,250 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,866,123 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,316,042 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $549,922 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $159 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,649,209 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,086,830 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $557,480 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,899 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,929,684 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,641,882 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $287,802 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,035,747 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,958,848 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $76,899 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,134,534 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,000,701 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $133,833 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,546,163 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,546,163 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,214,866 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,214,866 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| STUDENT NOURISHMENT | $4,150,674 | $4,150,674 | |
| DUES | $402,480 | $386,890 | $15,590 |
| SUBSTITUTE HEALTH OFFIC | $380 | $380 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $114,889,517 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $107,944,400 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,600,899 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $344,218 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,590,189 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,913,248 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,375,442 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $77,448,086 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,188,239 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,688,226 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $225,911,282 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $22,863,869 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $168,947,018 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $203,047,413 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $677,939 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $607,805 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $8,528,830 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,240 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $390,621 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $223,789,067 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $334,624,229 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,751,021 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,194,265 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $1,480,481 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $188,870,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $265,760,000 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,250,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,761,034 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,119,183 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $207,632,055 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $300,553,929 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,759,983 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,118,245 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,397,029 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,952,055 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,157,012 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,070,300 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $223,789,067 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $334,624,229 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $10,763,438 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$66,523 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $7,216,373 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $48,842,576 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $61,601,099 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $69,777,135 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $95,369,038 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $120,686,154 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $396,276,002 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $48,842,576 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $61,601,099 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $69,777,135 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $95,369,038 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $120,686,154 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $396,276,002 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $396,276,002 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21,711 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $57,025 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $78,736 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $396,354,738 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $11,998,416 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99980 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $12,500 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $12,500 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $25,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $107,944,400 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $107,969,400 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $1,000,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $250,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus2 | $5,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $5,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $1,010,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $1,515,000 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year | $25,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $25,000 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus2 | $1,250 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $1,250 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $250,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $252,500 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $378,750 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Avg Grassroots Lobbying Expend AvgGrassrootsLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year | $12,500 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $12,500 | TotalAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $26,117,008 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $26,117,008 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $196,327,362 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $21,930,851 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $174,396,511 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,466,912 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $933,018 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,533,894 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $203,047,413 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| FUNDS HELD FOR STUDENT AND PARENT GROUPS | $1,736,431 |
| CHARTER SCHOOL GROWTH FUND BOND PAYABLE | $4,000,000 |
| NEX BANK BOND PAYABLE | $2,000,000 |
| SERIES 2015 BOND PREMIUM | $1,382,752 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $9,119,183 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $125,607,009 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$66,523 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $20,577 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$45,946 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $125,652,955 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $125,652,955 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $114,910,094 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $20,577 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $20,577 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $114,889,517 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $114,889,517 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE SCHOOL HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AS A NONPROFIT CORPORATION EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX ON ITS INCOME, UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE SCHOOL FOLLOWS THE PROVISIONS OF ASC 740-10, INCOME TAXES, RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX POSITIONS. THE SCHOOL RECOGNIZES THE TAX BENEFITS FROM UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITIONS. THE TAX BENEFITS RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FROM SUCH POSITIONS ARE MEASURED BASED ON THE LARGEST BENEFIT THAT HAS A GREATER THAN 50% LIKELIHOOD OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT. THE SCHOOL DOES NOT BELIEVE THERE ARE ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AND ACCORDINGLY, IT WILL NOT RECOGNIZE ANY LIABILITY FOR UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS. FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2015, THERE WERE NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES RECORDED OR INCLUDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SCHOOL IS RELYING ON ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS AND ITS ADHERENCE TO ALL APPLICABLE LAWS AND REGULATIONS TO PRESERVE THAT STATUS. HOWEVER, THE CONCLUSIONS REGARDING ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES WILL BE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND MAY BE ADJUSTED AT A LATER DATE BASED ON FACTORS INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, ONGOING ANALYSIS OF TAX LAWS, REGULATIONS, AND INTERPRETATIONS THEREOF. THE SCHOOL'S INFORMATIONAL RETURNS ARE GENERALLY SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION FOR FIVE YEARS AFTER THE LATER OF THE DUE DATE OR DATE OF FILING. AS A RESULT, THE SCHOOL IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS PRIOR TO 2010. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | UPLIFT EDUCATION'S PROMOTIONAL MATERIALS, ADVERTISEMENTS, AND ENROLLMENT APPLICATIONS ALL CONTAIN THE ORGANIZATION'S RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY AS STATED IN THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARTER. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | THE SCHOOL RECEIVES GOVERNMENTAL SUPPORT THROUGH STATE AND FEDERAL PROGRAMS WHICH PROVIDE FOR REIMBURSEMENT OF EXPENDITURES BASED ON STUDENT ENROLLMENT. THE SCHOOL ALSO PARTICIPATES IN A LUNCH PROGRAM WHICH IS BASED ON THE NEEDS OF THE STUDENT SCHOLARS, THE TEACHER INCENTIVE FUND FOR DEVELOPING TEACHERS AND IDEA-B, A SPECIAL EDUCATION FUND. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | YASMIN BHATIA | PersonNm |
| Title | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $190,678 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $54 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $3,909 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $914 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $195,555 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEX PUB AUTH CTR SCH FIN CORP | |||||||
| A | 2007-09-06 | $10,380,000 | FACILITY PURCHASE & DEBT SERVICE | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| CLIFTON HIGHER ED FINANCE CORP | |||||||
| B | 2010-04-08 | $56,835,000 | FACILITY PURCHASE & DEBT SERVICE | 0 | 0 | 0 | 800349380 |
| NORTH TEXAS EDUCATION FINANCE CORP | |||||||
| C | 2012-04-19 | $80,780,000 | FACILITY PURCHASE & DEBT SERVICE | 0 | 0 | 0 | 454665421 |
| CLIFTON HIGHER ED FINANCE CORP | |||||||
| D | 2013-01-24 | $44,960,000 | FACILITY PURCHASE & DEBT SERVICE | 0 | 0 | 0 | 800349380 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | In Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Current RefundingCurrentRefundingInd | Advance RefundingAdvanceRefundingInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd | Capitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmt | Refunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $200,000 | $11,157,229 | $724,019 | $539,155 | $9,773,521 | $120,534 | 2011 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | ||
| B | $620,000 | $55,842,896 | $3,926,103 | $1,726,967 | $49,175,795 | 2015 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | $1,014,031 | ||
| C | $835,000 | $80,780,000 | $4,846,963 | $1,810,914 | $56,445,195 | $14,716,508 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | $2,960,420 | ||
| D | $675,000 | $45,243,721 | $2,458,090 | $1,081,180 | $24,975,000 | $2,006,722 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | $14,722,729 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPct | Remedial Action TakenRemedialActionTakenInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| C | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| D | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0.00700 | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| C | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| D | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLIFTON HIGHER ED FINANCE CORP | ||||||||
| A | 800349380 | 187145CB1 | 2014-08-28 | $41,750,000 | FACILITY PURCHASE & DEBT SERVICE | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CLIFTON HIGHER ED FINANCE CORP | ||||||||
| B | 800349380 | 187145DD6 | 2015-06-04 | $43,470,000 | FACILITY PURCHASE & DEBT SERVICE | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | In Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt | Capitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt | Current RefundingCurrentRefundingInd | Advance RefundingAdvanceRefundingInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $41,750,000 | $2,379,011 | $1,306,342 | $1,149,802 | $31,914,845 | $5,000,000 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| B | $44,852,752 | $2,646,650 | $2,096,557 | $1,218,741 | $33,293,368 | $5,597,436 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE 990 FORM IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY MANAGEMENT AND THE AUDIT COMMITTEE PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | BOARD MEMBERS SUBMIT THE TEA REQUIRED CHARTER SCHOOL GOVERNANCE REPORT ANNUALLY. BOARD MEMEBERS RECEIVE ANNUAL TRAINING ON CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE BOARD CURRENTLY DOES THE EVALUATION OF THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. THEY APPROVE ANY CHANGES TO THE CEO'S SALARY OR COMPENSATION. OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES (EXECUTIVE TEAM) ARE REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. SALARIES ARE APPROVED INDIRECTLY THROUGH BOARD'S APPROVAL OF THE BUDGET. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | NO CHANGES DURING THE FISCAL YEAR. |
Comments