HAMPTON UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HAMPTON UNIVERSITY (EIN 54-0505990)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2016-05-13
IRS object ID
201611349349305746
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-05-13T14:47:13-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN560747981PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DIXON HUGHES GOODMAN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1701 TOWN CENTER DRIVE SUITE 700AddressLine1Txt
CityNEWPORT NEWSCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP236064295ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540505990EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HAMPTON UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHAMPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7577275213PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1QUEEN AND TYLER STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityHAMPTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23668ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDORETHA J SPELLSPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone7577275213PhoneNum
Signature2016-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonHUGH BARLOWPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00422004PTIN
Phone7578731033PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-08-17 19:52:53ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDORETHA J SPELLSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1QUEEN AND TYLER STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityHAMPTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23668ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$279,218,740GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HAMPTONU.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1868FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHAMPTON UNIVERSITY IS A COMPREHENSIVE INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION, DEDICATED TO THE PROMOTION OF LEARNING, BUILDING OF CHARACTER, AND THE PREPARATION OF PROMISING STUDENTS FOR POSITIONS OF LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE. ITS CURRICULAR EMPHASIS IS SCIENTIFIC AND PROFESSIONAL WITH STRONG LIBERAL ARTS UNDERGIRDING. IN CARRYING OUT ITS MISSION, THE UNIVERSITY REQUIRES THAT EVERYTHING THAT IT DOES BE OF THE HIGHEST QUALITY. A HISTORICALLY BLACK INSTITUTION, HAMPTON UNIVERSITY IS COMMITTED TO MULTICULTURALISM. THE UNIVERSITY SERVES STUDENTS FROM DIVERSE NATIONAL, CULTURAL, AND ECONOMIC BACKGROUNDS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee2245TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$136,230TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$136,230NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$46,272,556PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$45,007,244CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$95,663,459PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$109,004,320CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$27,491,888PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$14,575,812CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$204,885PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$149,626CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$169,223,018PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$168,437,750CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,093,440PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,235,614CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$52,636,655PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$54,188,194CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$695,668CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$97,265,641PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$104,134,412CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$150,995,736PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$159,558,220CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$18,227,282PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$8,879,530CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$745,312,279TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$733,361,256TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$260,123,531TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$247,711,371TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$485,188,748NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$485,649,885NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionHAMPTON UNIVERSITY IS A COMPREHENSIVE INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION, DEDICATED TO THE PROMOTION OF LEARNING, BUILDING OF CHARACTER AND PREPARATION OF PROMISING STUDENTS FOR POSITIONS OF LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE. ITS CURRICULUM EMPHASIS IS SCIENTIFIC AND PROFESSIONAL WITH A STRONG LIBERAL ARTS UNDERGIRDING. IN CARRYING OUT ITS MISSION, THE UNIVERSITY REQUIRES THAT EVERYTHING THAT IT DOES BE OF THE HIGHEST QUALITY. RESEARCH AND PUBLIC SERVICE ARE INTEGRAL PARTS OF HAMPTON'S MISSION. IN ORDER TO ENHANCE SCHOLARSHIP AND DISCOVERY, FACULTY ARE ENGAGED IN WRITING, RESEARCH, AND GRANTSMANSHIP. FACULTY, STAFF AND STUDENTS PROVIDE LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE TO THE UNIVERSITY AS WELL AS THE GLOBAL COMMUNITY. IN ACHIEVING ITS MISSION, HAMPTON UNIVERSITY OFFERS EXEMPLARY PROGRAMS AND OPPORTUNITIES WHICH ENABLE STUDENTS, FACULTY AND STAFF TO GROW, DEVELOP AND CONTRIBUTE TO OUR SOCIETY IN A PRODUCTIVE, USEFUL MANNER.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$76,715,675ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,235,614GrantAmt
Revenue$76,001,042RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTIONAL AND DEPARTMENTAL RESEARCH - THE EDUCATIONAL GOALS SET UP FOR OUR STUDENTS ARE THROUGH VARIOUS INSTRUCTIONAL DIVISIONS AND DEPARTMENTAL RESEARCH.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,175,491ExpenseAmt
DescPUBLIC SERVICES - HAMPTON UNIVERSITY HAS AN OFF CAMPUS WORK-STUDY PROGRAM FOR STUDENTS, URBAN AFFAIRS AND OTHER COMMUNITY RELATED PROJECTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,331,237ExpenseAmt
DescLIBRARY AND MUSEUMS - THE LIBRARIES AND MUSEUMS PROVIDE AND DISPLAY EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS AND PROVIDE SUPPORT SERVICES TO THE ACADEMIC COMMUNITY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$15,194,001ExpenseAmt
Revenue$33,007,295RevenueAmt
DescSTUDENT SERVICES - ALL OFFICES WHICH RENDER SERVICES TO THE EMOTIONAL WELL-BEING OF OUR STUDENTS: VICE PRESIDENT FOR STUDENT AFFAIRS, DEAN OF ADMISSIONS, REGISTRAR, TESTING, ETC.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$15,194,001TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$33,007,295TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$101,416,404TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document247IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee2245EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DORETHA J SPELLSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7577275213PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1QUEEN AND TYLER STREETSAddressLine1Txt
CityHAMPTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23668ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DR WILLIAM R HARVEY
PRESIDENT60.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$416,150$0$412,270
MR I EMERSON BRYAN III
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR CHARLES I BUNTING
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR H RODGIN COHEN ESQ
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR WESLEY A COLEMAN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR ED BUDDY DAVID ESQ
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMBASSADOR EDWARD E ELSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR W FRANK FOUNTAIN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR GORDON L GENTRY JR
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JAMES T GEORGE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THE HONORABLE VANESSA D GILMORE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR PAUL C HARRIS ESQ
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR CHARLES A HARVEY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR WENDELL P HOLMES JR
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS LINA HU
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THE HONORABLE ALPHONSO JACKSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS COURTNEY DUNBAR JONES ESQ
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR DEREK R LEWIS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR CLARENCE E LOCKETT
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR FREDERIC V MALEK
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS LESLIE DJ PATTERSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR CURTIS E RANSOM
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS DEBRA A SANDLER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MISS MORGAN WILSON
STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR FRANCISCO F CORONEL
FACULTY REPRESENTATIVE40.00Yes (X)$81,407$0$18,561
MRS DORETHA J SPELLS
VICE PRESIDENT & TREASURER40.00Yes (X)$141,717$0$32,312
ATTORNEY FAYE HARDY-LUCAS
VICE PRESIDENT & COUNSEL40.00Yes (X)$121,313$0$27,659
DR JAMES RUSSELL
RESEARCH PROFESSOR40.00$242,594$0$55,311Yes (X)
DR MICHAEL MCCORMICK
RESEARCH PROFESSOR40.00$258,089$0$58,844Yes (X)
CONNELL MAYNOR
HEAD FOOTBALL COACH40.00$215,952$0$49,237Yes (X)
DR PING WONG
CHIEF PHYSICIST40.00$226,281$0$51,592Yes (X)
KEITH GREGORY
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00$186,526$0$42,528Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,890,029TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$748,314TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K40IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
GOURMET SERVICES INC
82 PIEDMONT AVE NEATLANTAGA30303FOOD SERVICE$6,942,422
ADRIAN SERVICES INC
213 FIRST COLONIAL RD STE 119VIRINIA BEACHVA23454CONSTRUCTION$3,405,559
LACKEY SAUNDERS CO INC
20 S KING STHAMPTONVA23669INSURANCE$2,351,402
WARWICK PLUMBING AND HEATING CORP
11048 WARWICK BLVDNEWPORT NEWSVA23601PLUMBING AND HEATING$1,991,481
DAVID KAMP & FRANK LLC
739 THIMBLE SHOALS BLVD STE 105NEWPORT NEWSVA23606LAW$1,900,102
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K122CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$79,112FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$29,088,128GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$15,840,004AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$45,007,244TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE611600$56,802,167$56,802,167
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISE611710$27,463,961$27,468,030-$4,069
HUPTI621500$19,198,875$19,198,875
EDUCATIONAL DEPARTMENTS611710$5,539,317$5,539,317
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$109,004,320TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,379,422TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$192,146UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,187,276ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,682,427RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,006,786RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$324,359RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$324,359TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$52RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$324,307UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$114,811,667SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$108,615,277SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,196,390SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,196,390TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,196,390ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$333,660FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$79,112ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$158,927FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$174,733TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$174,733ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$168,437,750TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$109,008,337RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$136,230UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$14,558,399ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,235,614TotalAmt
Program Services$1,235,614ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,036,341TotalAmt
Program Services$663,258ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$373,083ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,102,023TotalAmt
Program Services$31,749,925ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,859,332ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$492,766FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,049,830TotalAmt
Program Services$1,941,733ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,092,225ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,872FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,902,996TotalAmt
Program Services$1,217,917ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$685,079ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,637,529TotalAmt
Program Services$1,048,018ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$589,511ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,983TotalAmt
Program Services$60,149ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,834ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,761,081TotalAmt
Program Services$10,074,112ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,666,688ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,281FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,009,014TotalAmt
Program Services$10,245,769ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,763,245ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,327,758TotalAmt
Program Services$2,122,123ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,193,693ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,942FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,896,453TotalAmt
Program Services$11,453,730ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,442,723ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
OTHER EXPENSE$23,538,594$14,269,431$9,114,356$154,807
HUPTI$22,516,425$14,410,512$8,105,913
MEAL SUPPORT$743,810$476,038$267,772
MEMBERSHIP$322,008$206,086$115,922

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$384,761TotalAmt
Program Services$241,989ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$142,772ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$159,558,220TotalAmt
Program Services$101,416,404ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,446,148ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$695,668FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,587,712BOYAmt
EOY$2,734,667EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,601,827BOYAmt
EOY$6,399,901EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,072,360BOYAmt
EOY$16,315,077EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,295,899BOYAmt
EOY$8,283,923EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,456,454BOYAmt
EOY$10,677,809EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,538,745BOYAmt
EOY$1,419,178EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,258,171BOYAmt
EOY$3,124,479EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$624,368,339LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$223,896,142LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$400,716,900BOYAmt
EOY$400,472,197EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,652,826BOYAmt
EOY$109,941,279EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$177,265,501BOYAmt
EOY$172,845,299EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,865,884BOYAmt
EOY$1,147,447EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$745,312,279BOYAmt
EOY$733,361,256EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,986,370BOYAmt
EOY$21,332,102EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,834,703BOYAmt
EOY$6,819,658EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,365,663BOYAmt
EOY$17,919,728EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$194,740,592BOYAmt
EOY$185,945,686EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,645,754BOYAmt
EOY$8,391,017EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$550,449BOYAmt
EOY$7,303,180EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$260,123,531BOYAmt
EOY$247,711,371EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$417,310,931BOYAmt
EOY$420,560,406EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,162,827BOYAmt
EOY$10,632,262EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,714,990BOYAmt
EOY$54,457,217EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$485,188,748BOYAmt
EOY$485,649,885EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$745,312,279BOYAmt
EOY$733,361,256EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$8,879,530ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$8,418,393NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$332,077,910BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$742,227ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,310,122InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$25,000,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$310,130,259EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$291,403,104BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,646,891ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$39,027,915InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$332,077,910EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$266,064,803BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$620,729ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$24,717,572InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$291,403,104EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$269,915,122BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,702,836ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$5,553,255InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$266,064,803EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$233,240,361BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,417,863ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$35,256,998InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$269,915,222EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.80860BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.17560PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.01580TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,957,753OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,957,753BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$420,366,498OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$147,924,842DepreciationAmt
Book Value$272,441,656BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$189,009,566OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$75,971,300DepreciationAmt
Book Value$113,038,266BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,034,522OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$12,034,522BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$400,472,197TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CASH$14,916,315F
LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS$83,087,832F
COMMON COLLECTIVE TRUSTS$35,985,683F
OTHER INVESTMENTS$13,790,100F
OTHER FUNDS$19,528,583F
MORTGAGE-BACKED SECURITIES$5,536,786F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$172,845,299TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescBOND ISSUANCE DISCOUNT/PREMIUMDesc
Amt$7,303,180Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,303,180TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$160,249,127TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$8,418,392NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$70,842OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$8,347,550RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$168,596,677RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$158,927OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$158,927RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$168,437,750TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$159,801,097TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$83,950OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$83,950ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$159,717,147ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included-$158,927OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$158,927ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$159,558,220TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 1A:THE UNIVERSITY HAS EXTENSIVE COLLECTIONS OF WORKS OF ART, HISTORICAL TREASURES, AND SIMILAR ASSETS ALONG WITH LIBRARY MATERIALS, INCLUDING BOOKS, PERIODICALS, AND OTHER ITEMS. THESE COLLECTIONS ARE MAINTAINED AND HELD FOR RESEARCH, EDUCATION, AND PUBLIC EXHIBITION IN FURTHERANCE OF PUBLIC SERVICE. PROCEEDS FROM ANY SALES OF COLLECTIONS ARE USED TO ACQUIRE OTHER ITEMS FOR COLLECTIONS. THE COST OF COLLECTIONS PURCHASED BY THE UNIVERSITY IS CHARGED TO EXPENSE IN THE YEAR PURCHASED AND DONATED COLLECTION ITEMS ARE NOT RECORDED. THE VALUE OF THE UNIVERSITY'S COLLECTION HAS NOT BEEN DETERMINED.
PART III, LINE 4:IN 2008, THE HAMPTON UNIVERSITY MUSEUM AND ARCHIVES WAS ONE OF 10 INSTITUTIONS AND INDIVIDUALS RECOGNIZED AND HONORED AS VIRGINIA'S BEST ARTISTIC AND CULTURAL INNOVATORS. THE MUSEUM RECEIVED AN ORIGINAL WORK OF ART AS ITS REWARD AND WAS HONORED AT A CEREMONY HELD BY GOVERNOR KAINE IN RICHMOND.
PART V, LINE 4:THE PRIMARY OBJECTIVES FOR THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS SHALL BE: 1) TO MAXIMIZE THE LONG RUN TOTAL RETURN ON THE FUNDS ENTRUSTED TO THE ENDOWMENT CONSISTENT WITH PRUDENT INVESTMENT PRACTICE. SPECIFICALLY, THE GOAL WILL BE TO EARN A REAL RETURN WITH INFLATION ADJUSTED OF AT LEAST 5% OVER THE LONG TERM. 2) TO PROVIDE A RELIABLE SOURCE OF OPERATING FUNDS TO THE UNIVERSITY.
PART X, LINE 2:TAX POSITIONS ARE RECOGNIZED OR DERECOGNIZED BASED ON A MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD. RECOGNIZED INCOME TAX POSITIONS ARE MEASURED AT THE LARGEST AMOUNT THAT IS GREATER THAN 50% LIKELY OF BEING REALIZED. CHANGES IN RECOGNITION OR MEASUREMENT ARE REFLECTED IN THE PERIOD IN WHICH CHANGE IN JUDGMENT OCCURS. THIS APPLIES TO POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE UNIVERSITY RECOGNIZES INTEREST ACCRUED RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN ACCOUNTS PAYABLE AND ACCRUED LIABILTIES, IF ASSESSED. NO INTEREST EXPENSE OR PENALTIES HAVE BEEN RECOGNIZED AS OF AND FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2015 AND 2014. THE UNIVERSITY DOES NOT BELIEVE ITS CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS INCLUDE OR REFLECT ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:REVENUE REPORTED ON SEPARATE 990 - HCDC - EIN #54-1667250 70,730. REVENUE REPORTED ON SEPARATE 990 - MUSEUM FOUNDATION - EIN #54-1854945 112.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXPENSES RECLASSED FROM EXPENSE TO NET REVENUE -158,927.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSE REPORTED ON SEPARATE 990 - HCDC - EIN #54-1667250 83,950.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXPENSE RECLASSED TO NET REVENUE -158,927.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY EXTENDS TO ALL PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES SUPPORTED BY THE UNIVERSITY AND IS INCLUDED ON OUR APPLICATION AND WEBSITE WHEN WE ARE SOLICITING FOR STUDENTS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES FUNDS FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION TITLE IV PROGRAM AS WELL AS FEDERAL GRANTS AND CONTRACTS THAT MAY PROVIDE ASSISTANCE BASED ON THE CRITERIA ESTABLISHED.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GALA OF HOPEEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$412,772GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$79,112CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$333,660GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$6,897RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$83,458FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$15,100EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$53,472OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$412,772GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$79,112CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$333,660GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$6,897RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$83,458FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$15,100EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$53,472OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$158,927DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$174,733NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeGRANTS AND CONTRACTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient946RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$1,235,614CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedBOOKValuationMethodUsedDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCOSTS CHARGED TO SPONSORED AGREEMENTS ARE FULLY INTEGRATED WITH THE UNIVERSITY'S FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING SYSTEM. THE SYSTEM ACCUMULATES COSTS ACCORDING TO INDEX, FUND AND ACCOUNT CODE CATEGORIES. ASSOCIATED AND IDENTIFIED WITH EACH FUND ARE VARIOUS ATTRIBUTES SUCH AS PROJECT TITLE, SPONSOR, AND PRINCIPAL.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation Required0SubstantiationRequiredInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DR WILLIAM R HARVEY
PRESIDENT$416,150$0$0$0$0$0$350,000$0$62,270$0$828,420$0$0$0
MRS DORETHA J SPELLS
VICE PRESIDENT & TREASURER$141,717$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$32,312$0$174,029$0$0$0
DR JAMES RUSSELL
RESEARCH PROFESSOR$242,594$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$55,311$0$297,905$0$0$0
DR MICHAEL MCCORMICK
RESEARCH PROFESSOR$258,089$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$58,844$0$316,933$0$0$0
CONNELL MAYNOR
HEAD FOOTBALL COACH$215,952$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$49,237$0$265,189$0$0$0
DR PING WONG
CHIEF PHYSICIST$226,281$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$51,592$0$277,873$0$0$0
KEITH GREGORY
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$186,526$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$42,528$0$229,054$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHAMPTON UNIVERSITY PROVIDES AN ON-CAMPUS RESIDENCE FOR THE PRESIDENT. THE PRESIDENT MUST LIVE IN THIS RESIDENCE AS A REQUIREMENT FOR THE JOB AND UTILIZE THE RESIDENCE FOR UNIVERSITY BUSINESS PURPOSES. ALL OF THE BENEFIT WAS TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION TO THE PRESIDENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES REVENUE REFUNDING - 2005
A5405059909277806U52005-05-01$20,950,000TO FINANCE CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS AT THE UNIVERSITY AND REFUND 2000 SERIES000
HISTORICALLY BLACK COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES CAPITAL FINANCING PROGRAM-2013
B5405059902013-05-31$57,604,377TO LEGALLY DEFEASE 2009 SERIES BONDS000
VIRGINIA SMALL BUSINESS FINANCING AUTHORITY-2010 SERIES
C5405059902010-01-01$3,240,000TO FINANCE CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS AT THE UNIVERSITY000
EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES REVENUE REFUNDING - 2005
D5405059909277806U52005-05-01$3,550,000TO FINANCE CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS AT THE UNIVERSITY AND REFUND 2000 SERIES000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt
A$10,375,000$20,950,000$515,000$11,002,631$9,432,3692012Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$2,343,691$57,604,377$941,500$53,213,9052013Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$3,448,972
C$1,770,000$3,240,000$3,240,000201000Yes (1)Yes (1)
D$3,550,000$3,550,000200500Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0000000
B0000000
C0000000
D0000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd
AYes (1)0000Yes (1)
BYes (1)00000
C000000000
DYes (1)0000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)
DYes (1)

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingIndCUSIPCUSIPNum
VIRGINIA SMALL BUSINESS FINANCING AUTHORITY - 2014 SERIES
A5405059902014-11-26$115,090,000TO REFINANCE 2008 AND 2009 SERIES000
VIRGINIA SMALL BUSINESS FINANCING AUTHORITY - 2008 SERIES
B5405059902008-12-01$70,000,000LOAN TO THE HAMTON ROADS PROTON BEAM THERAPY INSTITUTE000928104KQ0
VIRGINIA SMALL BUSINESS FINANCING AUTHORITY - 2009 SERIES
C5405059902009-06-01$50,000,000LOAN TO THE HAMTON ROADS PROTON BEAM THERAPY INSTITUTE000928104KS6

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndRetiredRetiredAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt
A$115,090,000$647,162$114,442,83820140Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$70,000,00000Yes (1)Yes (1)$70,000,000$70,000,000
C$50,000,000$600,00000Yes (1)Yes (1)$50,000,000$49,400,000

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0000000
B0000000
C0000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
AYes (1)0000Yes (1)
BYes (1)Yes (1)0000
CYes (1)Yes (1)0000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0
C0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNORMA HARVEYPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFIRST LADYRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$30,000TransactionAmt
TransactionFOR SERVICES RENDERED BY HER DIRECTLY FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE UNIVERSITY FOR EVENTS AND RELATED DUTIES AS FIRST LADYTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO ITS SUBMISSION AT THEIR SCHEDULED MEETING. THEY RECEIVE A COPY IN ADVANCE OF THE MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHIS POLICY IS REVIEWED BY A COMMITTEE APPOINTED BY THE PROVOST FOR VIOLATIONS OF, OR REQUESTS FOR EXCEPTIONS. IF VIOLATIONS TO THESE STANDARDS ARE FOUND, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES OR AGENTS WILL BE SUBJECT TO DISCIPLINARY ACTIONS AS RECOMMENDED BY THE COMMITTEE. DISCIPLINARY ACTIONS MAY INCLUDE LETTERS OF REPRIMAND, SUSPENSIONS, OR TERMINATION OF EMPLOYMENT. THE REVIEW PROCESS IS TO BE COMPLETED WITHIN 30 DAYS AND A WRITTEN RECOMMENDATION MADE TO THE PROVOST AT THAT TIME.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD REVIEWS THE CURRENT SALARY, COMPARES TO COMPARABLES, AND APPROVES A YEARLY SALARY INCREASE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19COPIES ARE PROVIDED UPON REQUEST AND OR INSPECTION IN THE COMPTROLLER'S OFFICE
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CHAMPTON UNIVERSITY HAS AN AUDIT COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND IS CHARGED WITH SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THERE HAS BEEN NO CHANGE IN THE PROCESS FROM PRIOR YEARS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
HAMPTON ROADS PROTON THERAPY INSTITUTE AT HAMPTON UNIVERSITY LLC
40 ENTERPRISE PKWYHAMPTONVA23666TO PROVIDE PROTON THERAPY IN THE FIGHT AGAINST CANCERVA$19,214,791$150,490,066HAMPTON UNIVERSITY
ATLANTIC REAL ESTATE LLC
100 EAST QUEEN STREETHAMPTONVA23668MULTI TENTANT OFFICE BUILDINGVA-$323,085$22,014,845HAMPTON UNIVERSITY
HAMPTON BB COMPANY LLC
100 EAST QUEEN STREETHAMPTONVA23668OPERATE BLACKSBURG HILTON HOTELVA$96,681$2,323,003HAMPTON UNIVERSITY
HAMPTON W COMPANY LLC
100 EAST QUEEN STREETHAMPTONVA23668OPERATE VIRGINIA BEACH WESTIN HOTELVA$1,514,763$8,252,475HAMPTON UNIVERSITY

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
HAMPTON UNIVERSITY MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC
QUEEN AND TYLER STREETHAMPTONVA23668541854945SUPPORT HAMPTON UNIVERSITY MUSEUMVA501 (C) (3)11AHAMPTON UNIVERSITYYes (1)
HAMPTON COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
QUEEN AND TYLER STREETHAMPTONVA23668541667250TO ENHANCE QUALITY OF LIFE IN THE CITY OF HAMPTONVA501 (C) (3)7HAMPTON UNIVERSITYYes (1)

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndOwnershipOwnershipPct
ARMADA HOFFLR HAMPTON CENTRE
222 CENTRAL PARK AVENUE STE 2100VIRGINIA BEACHVA23462541401504COMMERICAL RENTAL REAL ESTATEVAATLANTIC REAL ESTATE LLC (SMLLC OF HU)INVESTMENT$501,9150Yes (1)0.96740
27TH STREET HOTEL ASSOCIATES LLC
222 CENTRAL PARK AVENUE STE 2100VIRGINIA BEACHVA23462464270584COMMERCIAL RENTAL REAL ESTATEVAHAMPTON UNIVERSITYINVESTMENT000.70400
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
HAMPTON UNIVERSITY MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC
D$116,145CASH
ARMADA HOFFLER HAMPTON CENTRE
S$600,000CASH
HAMPTON UNIVERSITY MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC
S$252,044CASH

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.