LANKENAU MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LANKENAU MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION (EIN 23-2176723)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2016-05-11
IRS object ID
201611329349303791
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-05-11T16:32:57-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PricewaterhouseCoopers LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12001 MARKET ST SUITE 1800AddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN232176723EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lankenau Medical Center FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% ANGELO SAVELLONIInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlLANKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4844763403PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 LANCASTER AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityWYNNEWOODCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19096ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL J BUONGIORNOPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2673303000PhoneNum
Signature2016-04-26SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonERICA R MCREYNOLDSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00977806PTIN
Phone2673303000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-08-17 19:52:53ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPhillip D Robinson PresidentPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 Lancaster AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityWynnewoodCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19096ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$74,874,033GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1981FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or Missionan organization that engages in fundraising and investment activities for and provides support to lankenau medical center & Lankenau Institute for Medical Research.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body26VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers149TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,027,156PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$9,168,240CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$23,109,314PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$65,247,903CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$527,430PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$97,835CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$29,663,900PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$74,513,978CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$32,808,538PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$17,329,726CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$874,000CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$935,000PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,009,017CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$33,743,538PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$18,338,743CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,079,638PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$56,175,235CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$328,988,583TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$329,734,666TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$397,450TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$516,332TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$328,591,133NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$329,218,334NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionAN ORGANIZATION THAT ENGAGES IN FUNDRAISING AND INVESTMENT ACTIVITIES FOR AND PROVIDES SUPPORT TO LANKENAU MEDICAL CENTER & Lankenau Institute for Medical Research.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$17,329,726ExpenseAmt
Grant$17,329,726GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescExpenses consist of funds spent in accordance with donor intent; e.g. medical education, medical research, indigent care, capital purchases, and support for other hospital programs.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$17,329,726TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document8IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members26GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANGELO SAVELLONIPersonNm
Phone4843378840PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1950 HAVERFORD ROAD SUITE 110AddressLine1Txt
CityBRYN MAWRCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19010ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
STEPHEN BERMAN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROL CUTLER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARION L FOX
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEONID FRENKEL
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARLIN GREEN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT HALL
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER HAVENS
TRUSTEE1.07.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAYE E JOHNSON
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEVANG KANTESARIA MD
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM J LEWIS MD
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$31,000$0
DENNIS S MARLO
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK C MCGEEHIN MD
TRUSTEE1.039.0Yes (X)$0$611,960$28,340
I WISTAR MORRIS III
TRUSTEE1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV KRISTINE ANN PETERSON
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BERNARD J POUSSOT
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALFRED W PUTMAN JR
CHAIRMAN & TRUSTEE1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEROME SANTORO MD
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA MOZINO SEEGUL
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY ANNE M STETZER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHILLIP ROBINSON
PRESIDENT & EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE1.039.0Yes (X)$0$1,013,329$246,280Yes (X)
AUDREY KESE
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Gregory MD
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
NED Z CARP MD
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE1.039.0Yes (X)$0$867,763$28,547
JAY SIEGFRIED MD
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE W GEPHART JR
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE1.010.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN S AICHELE ESQ
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE1.09.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN J LYNCH III
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE1.039.0Yes (X)$0$1,632,353$580,762
ANNE LAUER
SECRETARY1.039.0$0$68,940$9,354Yes (X)
MICHAEL J BUONGIORNO
TREASURER1.039.0$0$1,004,338$275,786Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$5,229,683TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,169,069TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNONEPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contractor AddressContractorAddress
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
All Other Contributions$9,168,240AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$508,585NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$9,168,240TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$65,247,903TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$65,247,903ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$457,890FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$360,055FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$97,835TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$97,835ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$74,513,978TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$65,345,738ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,329,726TotalAmt
Program Services$17,329,726ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,017TotalAmt
Management And General$135,017ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEVELOPMENT EXPENSESDesc
Total$874,000TotalAmt
Fundraising$874,000FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,338,743TotalAmt
Program Services$17,329,726ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$135,017ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$874,000FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,346,521BOYAmt
EOY$4,308,335EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,261,964BOYAmt
EOY$2,345,842EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$39,000EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$950,000LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$950,000BOYAmt
EOY$950,000EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$296,804,720BOYAmt
EOY$298,147,135EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,712,923BOYAmt
EOY$9,466,304EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,912,455BOYAmt
EOY$14,478,050EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$328,988,583BOYAmt
EOY$329,734,666EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,946BOYAmt
EOY$59,655EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$336,504BOYAmt
EOY$456,677EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$397,450BOYAmt
EOY$516,332EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$215,853,014BOYAmt
EOY$217,532,646EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,870,381BOYAmt
EOY$56,260,873EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,867,738BOYAmt
EOY$55,424,815EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$328,591,133BOYAmt
EOY$329,218,334EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$328,988,583BOYAmt
EOY$329,734,666EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$56,175,235ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$55,051,630NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$496,404OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,990,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,539,790CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,730,055CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,027,156CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,168,240CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$31,455,241TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,990,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,539,790CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,730,055CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,027,156CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,168,240CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$31,455,241TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,946,826SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$29,508,415PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$28,782,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,040,343CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,517,720CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$23,109,314CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$65,247,903CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$143,697,280TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$767,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$742,450CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$865,124CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$858,106CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$457,890CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,690,570TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$178,843,091TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.16500PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.19800PublicSupportPY170Pct
Ten Pct Facts Crcmstncs Test CYYes (X)TenPctFactsCrcmstncsTestCYInd
Public Support CY5090.00000PublicSupportCY509Pct

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, SECTION C, LINE 17AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIn connection with its mission of supporting the Lankenau Medical Center campus of Main Line Hospitals, Inc., Lankenau Medical Center Foundation maintains a continuous and bona fide program for solicitation of funds from the general public, community, governmental units, or other public charities. As a non-profit institution, Lankenau Medical Center relies on charitable gifts to continue in its mission to provide a superior patient experience through clinical care, innovative research and medical education. Lankenau Medical Center Foundation is fortunate to have established sustainable support from current year investment activity. The use of such support is directed by the sizable board of Lankenau Medical Center Foundation which is comprised of an array of public members representing the vast interests of the community from both the hospital and medical research perspective.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$53,867,738BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,019,448ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$462,371InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$55,424,815EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$52,348,690BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$562,398ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$956,650InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$53,867,738EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$49,804,934BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$427,915ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,115,841InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$52,348,690EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$49,448,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$871,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$514,066InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$49,804,934EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$45,009,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,020,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,419,000InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$49,448,000EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$950,000InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$950,000BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BuildingsBuildingsGrp
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp
EquipmentEquipmentGrp
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$950,000TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO AFFILIATED HOSPITAL$389,349
ANNUITY LIABILITIES$67,328
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$456,677TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,325,999TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$55,051,630NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$136,349OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$55,187,979RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$74,513,978RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$74,513,978TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,698,798TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$360,055OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$360,055ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$18,338,743ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$18,338,743TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI LINE 2DOther total ($136,349) includes Loss on Investment in Partnership and MLH Realty LLC ($34,033), Change in valuation of beneficial trusts ($462,371), and Women's Board expenses $360,055. Women's Board expenses include salaries, program costs and cost of sales are netted against fundraising receipts on Schedule G and Part VIII, Line 8.
PART XII LINE 2DThe $360,055 consists of salaries, program costs and cost of sales for the Women's Board are netted against fundraising receipts on Schedule G and Part VIII, Line 8.
PART V LINE 4Endowment Funds support Medical, Research, Fellowship & Indigent Care

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Hamper ShopEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$275,013GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$275,013GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$243,222OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Golf TournEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$58,820GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$58,820GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$33,431OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total3OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$164,057GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$40,000CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$124,057GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$83,402OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$497,890GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$40,000CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$457,890GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$360,055OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$360,055DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$97,835NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Main Line Hospitals Inc - Lankenau Hospital
100 Lancaster AvenueWynnewoodPA19096231352160501 (C) (3)$14,797,230
Lankenau Institute For Medical Research
100 Lancaster AvenueWynnewoodPA19096232175659501 (C) (3)$2,532,496
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Hospital prepares a summary of program expenditures and presents a grant request form to the Foundation. The Foundation reviews and approves or disapproves the request, ensuring compliance with donor's intent.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
FRANK C MCGEEHIN MD
TRUSTEE$0$602,733$0$7,719$0$1,508$0$0$0$28,340$0$640,300$0$0
PHILLIP ROBINSON
PRESIDENT & EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE$0$578,867$0$434,462$0$0$0$224,319$0$21,961$0$1,259,609$0$92,846
MICHAEL J BUONGIORNO
TREASURER$0$532,501$0$470,329$0$1,508$0$244,892$0$30,894$0$1,280,124$0$159,462
NED Z CARP MD
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE$0$865,536$0$719$0$1,508$0$0$0$28,547$0$896,310$0$0
JOHN J LYNCH III
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE$0$926,876$0$691,969$0$13,508$0$550,074$0$30,688$0$2,213,115$0$331,403

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4BSERP DISCLOSURE: ON JULY, 1, 2011 MAIN LINE HEALTH, INC. AND ITS AFFILIATES ADOPTED A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN (SERP) FOR A SELECT GROUP OF MANAGEMENT OR HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES. UNDER THE TERMS OF THE SERP, MLH WILL FUND THE PLAN USING A PERCENTAGE OF EACH EMPLOYEE'S BASE SALARY AT THE CONCLUSION OF A PREDETERMINED PERFORMANCE PERIOD. THE PERFORMANCE PERIOD IS A TIMEFRAME OF AT LEAST TWELVE MONTHS THAT MAY COVER VARYING LENGTHS OF TIME FOR EACH EMPLOYEE. AMOUNTS EARNED DURING THE PERIOD OF JULY 1, 2014 THROUGH JUNE 30, 2015 ARE INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (C), RETIREMENT AND OTHER DEFERRED COMPENSATION.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 7THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO, EVP & CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, HOSPITAL PRESIDENTS, AND OTHER SENIOR EXECUTIVES DID INCLUDE A NON-FIXED COMPONENT PAYMENT OF COMPENSATION BASED UPON PRE-ESTABLISHED QUALITY, PATIENT SAFETY, AND FINANCIAL TARGETS ESTABLISHED AT THE BEGINNING OF THE FISCAL YEAR. THE HUMAN RESOURCES AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE MAIN LINE HEALTH BOARD IS RESPONSIBLE FOR EVALUATING AND DETERMINING THE APPROPRIATENESS OF THE TARGETS. AFTER REVIEW AND DELIBERATION, THE COMMITTEE DOCUMENTS ITS DECISIONS AND REPORTS TO THE FULL BOARD OF GOVERNORS WHO REVIEW THE COMPENSATION DECISIONS. PAYMENTS ARE MADE TO THE APPROPRIATE INDIVIDUALS BY THE ORGANIZATION WITHIN WHICH THOSE INDIVIDUALS RESIDE FOR PAYROLL REPORTING PURPOSES.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution15ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$508,585NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VIUNDER THE BYLAWS OF THE Lankenau Medical Center Foundation, ITS BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS SOLE DISCRETION WHETHER TO MAKE THE FOUNDATION'S ASSETS AVAILABLE, EXCEPT WITH RESPECT TO THE TERMS OF CERTAIN RESTRICTED GIFTS TO THE FOUNDATION OR ASSETS HELD BY THE FOUNDATION IN A SPECIAL PROJECTS FUND (WHICH ARE AVAILABLE TO FUND LANKENAU HOSPITAL REQUESTS FOR CONTRIBUTIONS FROM THE FOUNDATION FOR IDENTIFIED PURPOSES OTHER THAN VOLUNTARY OR REQUIRED PREPAYMENTS OR PAYMENT OF DEBT.) THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DO NOT REFLECT OR ESTABLISH THE LEGAL RELATIONSHIP, AGENCY OR OTHERWISE, BETWEEN THE FOUNDATION, LANKENAU HOSPITAL OR LANKENAU INSTITUTE FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH OR ANY RIGHT TO ANY ASSETS OWNED BY THE FOUNDATION. IN FACT, THE FOUNDATION IS A SEPARATELY INCORPORATED NONMEMBERSHIP NONPROFIT CORPORATION GOVERNED BY A SELF-PERPETUATING BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE BYLAWS OF THE FOUNDATION PROVIDE THAT ALL ASSETS HELD BY IT, INCLUDING ASSETS IN ITS SPECIAL PROJECTS FUND, SHALL NOT BE SUBJECT TO ATTACHMENT, EXECUTION, OR SEQUESTRATION FOR ANY DEBT, OBLIGATION, OR LIABILITY OF THE LANKENAU HOSPITAL AND LANKENAU INSTITUTE FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH OR ANY OTHER PERSON OR ENTITY, AND SHALL NOT BE SUBJECT TO PLEDGE, ASSIGNMENT, CONVEYANCE, OR ANTICIPATION BY THE LANKENAU HOSPITAL OR ANY OTHER PERSON OR ENTITY. IN PARTICULAR, THE FOUNDATION IS NOT PARTY TO OR OBLIGATED BY ANY OBLIGATION OF THE LANKENAU HOSPITAL, MAIN LINE HEALTH, INC. OR LANKENAU HOSPITAL INSTITUTE FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH AND ASSETS OWNED BY THE FOUNDATION ARE NOT SUBJECT TO ANY LIEN. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 Certain officers and/or trustees may hold financial interests as investors/advisors in unrelated companies and/or companies which are also invested in by the Lankenau Institute for Medical Research and/or its wholly-owned taxable subsidiaries.
FORM 990, Part VI, Section A, Lines 6, 7a and 7bAs per the Articles of Incorporation, Main Line Hospitals, Inc., a PA nonprofit corporation, has rights to approve certain fundamental actions of the foundation as well as have hospital representation on the governing body. Additionally, the President of Lankenau Hospital (an officer of Main Line Hospitals, Inc.) serves as ex officio president of the foundation. The FOUNDATION's governing documents are made available to the public upon request.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED IN CONJUNCTION WITH PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP AND REVIEWED INTERNALLY BY MANAGEMENT. IT IS THEN SENT TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR THEIR REVIEW. THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED AT A MEETING OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE REQUIRED TO BE COMPLETED BY ALL TRUSTEES, OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, KEY EMPLOYEES, AND OTHER INTERESTED PERSONS. ANY CONFLICTS ARISING ARE REFERRED TO THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE FOR RESOLUTION. IF DEEMED NECESSARY OR ADVISABLE, CONFLICTS MAY BE REFERRED TO THE MAIN LINE HEALTH BOARD FOR RESOLUTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION PAID TO THE CEO, TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS AND KEY PERSONNEL OF THE ORGANIZATION IS AS FOLLOWS: IN CONJUNCTION WITH AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTING FIRM, MAIN LINE HEALTH SYSTEM (FORMERLY JEFFERSON HEALTH SYSTEM) UTILIZED NO FEWER THAN THREE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SURVEYS IN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE MAIN LINE HEALTH CEO. MARKET DATA REPRESENTING FUNCTIONALLY COMPARABLE JOBS WITHIN SIMILARLY SITUATED ORGANIZATIONS WAS USED IN MAKING THESE COMPENSATION DETERMINATIONS. AFTER REVIEW AND DELIBERATION OF THE HUMAN RESOURCES & COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD, COMPENSATION RECOMMENDATIONS WERE REVIEWED BY THE FULL BOARD. BASE PAY INCREASES AND ADDITIONAL LONG-TERM INCENTIVE PAYMENTS AS REPORTED ON SCHEDULE J FOR THE PERIOD PRESENTED WERE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE MLH HUMAN RESOURCES & COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, ALONG WITH SHORT-TERM INCENTIVE PAYMENTS INCLUDED AS REPORTABLE COMPENSATION ON SCHEDULE J FOR THE PERIOD PRESENTED. FURTHER, THE HUMAN RESOURCES AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE MAIN LINE HEALTH BOARD, USING THE SERVICES OF AN INDEPENDENT EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION CONSULTING FIRM AND BOTH NATIONAL AND REGIONAL HEALTHCARE DELIVERY MARKET COMPARABLE COMPENSATION DATA, IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE EVALUATION AND DETERMINATION OF SENIOR EXECUTIVE BENEFITS AND COMPENSATION FOR THE EVP AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, HOSPITAL PRESIDENTS, AND SENIOR VICE PRESIDENTS. AFTER REVIEW AND DELIBERATION, THE COMMITTEE DOCUMENTS ITS COMPENSATION DECISIONS AND REPORTS TO THE FULL MAIN LINE HEALTH BOARD OF GOVERNORS. THE COMPENSATION PAID TO KEY PERSONNEL OF MAIN LINE HEALTH SYSTEM AND AFFILIATES IS SIMILARLY DETERMINED USING MARKET SURVEY DATA REPERSENTING COMPARABLE POSITIONS IN SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS AS PROVIDED BY INDEPENDENT CONSULTING FIRMS. COMPENSATION RECOMMENDATIONS AT THIS LEVEL ARE REVIEWED AND RECOMMENDED BY MLH COMPENSATION FUNCTION TO MEMBERS OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VIICompensation reported on Part VII and Schedule J of Form 990, as it relates to certain officers and trustees of the foundation, is paid by affiliates of Main Line Health SYSTEM, specifically Main Line Hospitals, Inc. and Main Line Services for services provided to the compensating organizations and other controlled affiliates of Main Line Health SYSTEM. FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, COLUMN B THE COMPENSATED OFFICERS DEVOTE THEIR TIME TO ALL OF THE ORGANIZATIONS WITHIN MAIN LINE HEALTH SYSTEM AND, AS SUCH, THE TOTAL HOURS WORKED BY THE OFFICERS, ACROSS ALL THE ORGANIZATIONS, CUMULATIVELY REPRESENT THEIR FULL-TIME EMPLOYMENT STATUS. Form 990, Part VIII, LINE 8A Excluded contributions of $40,000 includes Ladies Aid Society $20,000 and Other $20,000.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9The ($496,404)consists of ($34,033) Loss on Investment in Partnership and MLH Realty, LLC and ($462,371) change in Valuation of Beneficial Trusts.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (20 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
MAIN LINE HEALTH SYSTEM
259 RADNOR-CHESTER ROADRADNORPA19087232814503HEALTHCAREPA501(C)(3)11ANONEfalse
MAIN LINE HEALTH INC
950 HAVERFORD ROAD SUITE 110BRYN MAWRPA19010232331531HEALTHCAREPA501(C)(3)11BMLHSfalse
MAIN LINE HOSPITALS INC
950 HAVERFORD ROAD SUITE 110BRYN MAWRPA19010231352160HEALTHCAREPA501(C)(3)3MLHfalse
LANKENAU INSTITUTE FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH
100 LANCASTER AVEWYNNEWOODPA19096232175659HEALTHCAREPA501(C)(3)4ML HOSPITALSfalse
MAIN LINE HEALTH HOMECARE AND HOSPICE
950 HAVERFORD ROAD SUITE 110BRYN MAWRPA19010232308028HEALTHCAREPA501(C)(3)9MLDSfalse
RIDDLE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
950 HAVERFORD ROAD SUITE 110BRYN MAWRPA19010231529076HEALTHCAREPA501(C)(3)3MLHfalse
RIDDLE HEALTH CARE SERVICES
950 HAVERFORD ROAD SUITE 110BRYN MAWRPA19010222606545HEALTHCAREPA501(C)(3)11BRMHfalse
RIDDLE HEALTHCARE ASSOCIATES
950 HAVERFORD ROAD SUITE 110BRYN MAWRPA19010232900844PHYSICIANPA501(C)(3)9MLHfalse
MIRMONT ALCOHOL REHABILITATION CENTER
950 HAVERFORD ROAD SUITE 110BRYN MAWRPA19010232215243HEALTHCAREPA501(C)(3)3RMHfalse
MAIN LINE AFFILIATES
240 RADNOR-CHESTER ROADRADNORPA19087232308668HEALTHCAREPA501(C)(3)9MLDSfalse
MAIN LINE DIVERSIFIED SERVICES INC
240 RADNOR-CHESTER ROADRADNORPA19087232859148HEALTHCAREPA501(C)(3)11AMLHfalse
MAIN LINE HEALTHCARE
950 HAVERFORD ROAD SUITE 110BRYN MAWRPA19010232359401PHYSICIAN MGMPA501(C)(3)11AMLHfalse
MAIN LINE REALTY CORPORATION
240 RADNOR-CHESTER ROADRADNORPA19087222440273REAL ESTATEPA501(C)(3)11AMLHfalse
MAIN LINE SERVICES
950 HAVERFORD ROAD SUITE 110BRYN MAWRPA19010232359402HEALTHCAREPA501(C)(3)11BMLDSfalse
THE BRYN MAWR HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
130 SOUTH BRYN MAWR AVEBRYN MAWRPA19010232179020FUNDRAISINGPA501(C)(3)7NAfalse
PAOLI HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
255 WEST LANCASTER AVEPAOLIPA19301232359407FUNDRAISINGPA501(C)(3)7NAfalse
BRYN MAWR REHABILITATION FOUNDATION
414 PAOLI PIKEMALVERNPA19355232507348FUNDRAISINGPA501(C)(3)11CNAfalse
THE HOSPICE AND HOME CARE FOUNDATION
240 RADNOR-CHESTER ROADRADNORPA19087232306936FUNDRAISINGPA501(C)(3)7MLHHHfalse
THE RIDDLE HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION
1068 WEST BALTIMORE PIKEMEDIAPA19063043601189FUNDRAISINGPA501(C)(3)11CNAfalse
FIVE POINTE PROFESSIONAL LIABILITY INSUR
1105 N MARKET ST SUITE 1300WILMINGTONDE19899204191006INSURANCEDE501(C)(3)11ANAfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (11 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndOwnershipOwnershipPct
BMHR ASSOCIATES
240 RADNOR-CHESTER ROADRADNORPA19087232311589HEALTHCAREPANAN/A$0$0falsefalse
MAIN LINE HEALTH IMAGING LP
100 LANCASTER AVEWYNNEWOODPA19096232409186HEALTHCAREPANAN/A$0$0falsefalse
PAOLI AMBULATORY SURGERY CENTER
1 INDUSTRIAL BLVDPAOLIPA19301621595402HEALTHCAREPANAN/A$0$0falsefalse
RIDDLE DIALYSIS LLC (DAVITA)
100 GRANITE DRIVEMEDIAPA19063208438006HEALTHCAREPANAN/A$0$0falsefalse
RIDDLE SURGICAL CENTER LLC
1118 WEST BALTIMORE PIKEMEDIAPA19063263899068HEALTHCAREPANAN/A$0$0falsefalse
RIDDLE HEALTH NETWORK LLC
1068 W BALTIMORE PIKEMEDIAPA19063232975542INACTIVEPANAN/A$0$0falsefalse
RMH HEALTH CARE CENTER ASSOCIATES
950 HAVERFORD ROAD SUITE 110BRYN MAWRPA19010232236644OFFICE RENTALPANAN/A$0$0falsefalse
MAIN LINE HEALTH REAL ESTATE LP
240 RADNOR-CHESTER ROADRADNORPA19087233089503REAL ESTATEPANAN/A-$22,903$2,347,327falsefalse0.51640
MAIN LINE HEALTH REALTY LLC
240 RADNOR-CHESTER ROADRADNORPA19087233089502REAL ESTATEPANAN/A-$23$18,993falsefalse0.51000
ACCOUNTABLE CARE ORGANIZATION OF PA LLC
259 N RADNOR CHESTER ROADRADNORPA19087274553972HEALTHCAREPANAN/A$0$0falsefalse
BRYN MAWR SURGERY CENTER LLC
130 SOUTH BRYN MAWR AVEBRYN MAWRPA19010472590785HEALTHCAREPANAN/A$0$0falsefalse

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
LIMR DEVELOPMENT INC
100 LANCASTER AVENUEWYNNEWOODPA19096260442830PRODUCT DEVELPANAC CORPORATION$0$0false
MAIN LINE CORPORATION
240 RADNOR-CHESTER ROADRADNORPA19087231704075INACTIVEPANAC CORPORATION$0$0false
MOUNTAIN LAUREL RISK RETENTION GROUP
950 HAVERFORD ROAD SUITE 110BRYN MAWRPA19010141868175INSURANCEVTNAC CORPORATION$0$0false
RHOQ INC
100 LANCASTER AVENUEWYNNEWOODPA19096464983648PHARMA R & DDENAC CORPORATION$0$0false
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.