SANDHILLS INDEPENDENT SCHOOL CORP: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SANDHILLS INDEPENDENT SCHOOL CORP (EIN 23-7125932)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2016-05-11
IRS object ID
201611329349301111
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-05-11T08:13:14-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN560570567PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DMJ & CO PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1509 WEST MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySANFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27332ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237125932EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SANDHILLS INDEPENDENT SCHOOL CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSANDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9106926920PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O BOX 290AddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTHERN PINESCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP283880290ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEDWARD T PHILLIPSPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9106926920PhoneNum
Signature2016-05-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDONNA B JOHNSON CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00176202PTIN
Phone9197744535PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-08-17 19:52:53ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE O'NEAL SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerEDWARD T PHILLIPSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O BOX 290AddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTHERN PINESCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP283880290ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$18,029,147GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ONEALSCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1971FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE O'NEAL SCHOOL IS A COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL DEDICATED TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE, STRENGTH OF CHARACTER AND PHYSICAL WELL-BEING OF ITS STUDENTS IN AN ENVIRONMENT WHERE INTEGRITY, SELF-DISCIPLINE, AND CONSIDERATION FOR OTHERS ARE FUNDAMENTAL.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee140TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers155TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$391,797PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,260,690CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$6,374,886PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$6,911,868CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$412,423PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$4,289,896CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,925,747PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$212,811CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$10,104,853PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,095,473CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$958,357PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,092,650CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,606,401PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,388,089CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,440,357PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,065,191CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,005,115PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,545,930CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,099,738PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,450,457CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$15,276,550TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$6,883,162TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,072,784TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,146,087TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$7,203,766NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$4,737,075NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE O'NEAL SCHOOL IS A COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL DEDICATED TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE, STRENGTH OF CHARACTER AND PHYSICAL WELL-BEING OF ITS STUDENTS IN AN ENVIRONMENT WHERE INTEGRITY, SELF-DISCIPLINE, AND CONSIDERATION FOR OTHERS ARE FUNDAMENTAL.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$5,173,167ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,092,650GrantAmt
Revenue$2,582,525RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATION AND SCHOOL RELATED ACTIVITIES FOR GRADES PRE-K - 12TH SERVICING APPROXIMATELY 456 STUDENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$5,173,167TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationYes (1)PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpYes (1)ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document15IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee140EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl0QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EDWARD T PHILLIPSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9106926920PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13300 AIRPORT RD-PO BOX 290 28388AddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTHERN PINESCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28387ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
DR PAMELA GUEST
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN BALDELLI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEE HOWELL JR
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SHERWOOD BLACKWOOD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERTA KING
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL GUTSCHMIT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURIE TREXLER
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SARAH O'LEARY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STUART MILLS
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR JOSEPH TOZZI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN LATER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STAN BRADSHAW
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KONNI MCMURRAY
VICE-CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
XAN SMITH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR ZA'VETTE TATUM-KODZAI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR LYNDA ACKER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
R WINSTON DOZIER JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK EPSTEIN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL DENT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD T PHILLIPS
CFO40.00$119,806$0$6,855Yes (X)
JOHN ELMORE
HEADMASTER40.00$173,400$0$31,125Yes (X)
ALAN K BARR
FORMER HEADMASTER40.00$218,880$0$24,855Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$512,086TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$62,835TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JANI-KING OF RALEIGHDURHAMBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 JONES FRANKLIN RD STE 230AddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesJANITORIALServicesDesc
Compensation$113,920CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$2,260,690AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,062,170NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,260,690TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EDUCATION SERVICE & FEE611600$6,461,407$6,461,407
AUXILLARY SERVICES611600$229,186$229,186

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$221,275TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$221,275RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$6,911,868TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,447TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$39,447ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$32,914RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$32,914RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,914TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$32,914ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,027,543SecuritiesAmt
Other$6,500,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,931,223SecuritiesAmt
Other$10,925,663OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$96,320SecuritiesAmt
Other-$4,425,663OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$4,329,343TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$4,329,343RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$256,685FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$76,788FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$179,897TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$179,897ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,095,473TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,582,525RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$252,258ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,092,650TotalAmt
Program Services$1,092,650ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$325,537TotalAmt
Program Services$13,850ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$311,687ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,507,552TotalAmt
Program Services$2,725,601ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$781,951ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,407TotalAmt
Program Services$39,457ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,950ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$221,037TotalAmt
Program Services$173,148ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,889ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$283,556TotalAmt
Program Services$213,255ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,301ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,838TotalAmt
Management And General$38,838ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,185TotalAmt
Management And General$20,185ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,351TotalAmt
Management And General$19,351ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,046TotalAmt
Program Services$11,046ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,882TotalAmt
Management And General$69,882ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$180,333TotalAmt
Program Services$180,333ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,320TotalAmt
Management And General$77,320ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
UTILITIES, INSURANCE AN$507,092$52,432$454,660
PROFESSIONAL DUES, PUBL$282,821$10,369$272,452
FACULTY REMISSION$181,863$181,863
MATERIALS AND SUPPLIES$114,704$84,454$30,250

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$561,756TotalAmt
Program Services$394,709ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$167,047ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,545,930TotalAmt
Program Services$5,173,167ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,372,763ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$182,568BOYAmt
EOY$924,936EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,787,868BOYAmt
EOY$425,852EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$583,527BOYAmt
EOY$62,781EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,377BOYAmt
EOY$57,969EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,869BOYAmt
EOY$10,003EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,318,787LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$994,584LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,368,582BOYAmt
EOY$324,203EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,155,759BOYAmt
EOY$1,815,169EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$3,262,249EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,276,550BOYAmt
EOY$6,883,162EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$472,490BOYAmt
EOY$430,196EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,076,769BOYAmt
EOY$1,415,891EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,500,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$300,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,525BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,072,784BOYAmt
EOY$2,146,087EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,547,287BOYAmt
EOY$3,022,672EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$655,895BOYAmt
EOY$713,819EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,000,584BOYAmt
EOY$1,000,584EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,203,766BOYAmt
EOY$4,737,075EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,276,550BOYAmt
EOY$6,883,162EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,450,457ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$16,234OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,760,868BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$41,620InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$763,552OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,038,936EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,644,691BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$150ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$229,693InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$113,666OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,760,868EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,431,290BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$217,384InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$3,983AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,644,691EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,439,197BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$821ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,459InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$14,087OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$4,100AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,431,290EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,167,012BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,835ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$270,950InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$3,600AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,439,197EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,159,221OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$859,780DepreciationAmt
Book Value$299,441BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$159,566OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$134,804DepreciationAmt
Book Value$24,762BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$324,203TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescONS INVESTORS, LLCDesc
Book Value$3,262,249BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$3,262,249TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,357,672TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$3,379,309OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,379,309RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,978,363RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,117,110OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,117,110RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,095,473TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,622,718TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,622,718ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included-$76,788OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$76,788ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,545,930TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:GENERAL ENDOWMENT SUPPORTS SCHOOL OPERATIONS, COOK ENDOWMENT IS USED FOR FACULTY PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT, AND CURTIS ENDOWMENT IS FOR BONUSES FOR FACULTY WHO HAVE BEEN WITH THE SCHOOL FOR TWO YEARS OR MORE.
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3). THE SCHOOL ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS BY PRESCRIBING A MINIMUM PROBABILITY THRESHOLD A TAX POSITION MUST MEET BEFORE A FINANCIAL STATEMENT INCOME TAX BENEFIT IS RECOGNIZED. THE MINIMUM THRESHOLD IS DEFINED AS A TAX POSITION, BASED SOLELY ON ITS TECHNICAL MERITS, THAT WOULD MORE LIKELY THAN NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE RELEVANT TAX AUTHORITY WITH KNOWLEDGE OF THE SAME FACTS. THE TAX BENEFIT TO BE RECOGNIZED IS MEASURED AS THE LARGEST AMOUNT OF BENEFIT THAT IS GREATER THAN 50% LIKELY OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE RESOLUTION. BASED ON ALL KNOWN FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES AND CURRENT TAX LAW, THE SCHOOL BELIEVES THE TOTAL AMOUNT OF UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITION LIABILITIES AND RELATED ACCRUED INTEREST ARE NOT MATERIAL TO ITS FINANCIAL POSITION. AS OF JUNE 30, 2015 AND INCLUDING THE PREVIOUS THREE YEARS CONSIDERING EXTENSIONS, THE SCHOOL'S INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE OPEN AND SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES WITH RELEVANT JURISDICTION. SHOULD SUCH AN EXAMINATION TAKE PLACE, MANAGEMENT DOES NOT ANTICIPATE ANY SIGNIFICANT ISSUES RELATED TO THE OPEN YEARS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SATISFACTION OF PROGRAM REQUIREMENTS 3,329,309. IN-KIND CONTRIBUTION 50,000.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -76,788. CONTRIBUTIONS-TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED 1,915,714. STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS 70,900. INCOME FROM LONG-TERM INVESTMENTS 135,684. TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED - FUNDRAISING REVENUE 71,600.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXPENSES (INCOME INCLUDED IN NET INCOME) -76,788.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationADVERTISEMENTS IN THE LOCAL NEWSPAPERSExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1AUCTIONEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$256,685GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$256,685GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$76,788OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$256,685GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$256,685GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$76,788OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$76,788DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$179,897NetIncomeSummaryAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
States Where Gaming ConductedNCStatesWhereGamingConductedCd
Licensed0LicensedInd
Explanation If NoTHE SCHOOL CONDUCTS A RAFFLE AS PART OF ITS AUCTION FUNDRAISER. TICKETS ARE SOLD AND UPON PURCHASING A TICKET THE DONOR IS REGISTERED TO WIN PRIZES. THE PRIZES ARE DEDUCTED FROM THE REVENUE RECEIVED FROM TICKET SALES. LABOR INVOLVED WITH CARRYING OUT THE RAFFLE IS DONE ON VOLUNTEER BASIS - PARENT ORGANIZATION OF SCHOOL, SCHOOL PERSONNEL AND OTHER COMMUNITY SUPPORTERS.ExplanationIfNoTxt
License Suspended Etc0LicenseSuspendedEtcInd
Gaming With Nonmembers0GamingWithNonmembersInd
Member Of Other Entity0MemberOfOtherEntityInd
Cntrct With3rd Prty For Game Rev0CntrctWith3rdPrtyForGameRevInd
Charitable Distribution Rqr0CharitableDistributionRqrInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient153RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$1,076,050NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedOTHER - AMOUNT OF FINANCIAL AID GIVEN IS NEED BASED AND VARIESValuationMethodUsedDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL USES AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY TO REVIEW FINANCIAL AID APPLICANTS. ALL FINANCIAL AID IS NEED BASED. THE THIRD PARTY MAKES RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE SCHOOL ON WHAT APPLICANTS THEY FEEL NEED ASSISTANCE AND THE AMOUNT OF ASSISTANCE NEEDED. THE SCHOOL POLICY IS THAT ALL STUDENTS PAY AT LEAST 25% TOWARD TUITION REGARDLESS OF CIRCUMSTANCES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOHN ELMORE
HEADMASTER$169,800$0$100$0$3,500$0$0$0$31,125$0$204,525$0$0$0
ALAN K BARR
FORMER HEADMASTER$218,880$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$24,855$0$243,735$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan To OrganizationLoanToOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
MICHAEL GUTSCHMIT
TRUSTEEFOR DEBT SERVICEYes (X)$50,000$50,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
MR R WINSTON DOZIER JR
TRUSTEEFOR DEBT SERVICEYes (X)$250,000$250,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$300,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN ELMOREPersonNm
Relationship With OrgHEADMASTERRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Cash Grant$13,850CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceTUITION REMISSIONTypeOfAssistanceTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution8ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,062,170NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAVERAGE OF HIGH/LOWMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 32B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL USES VANGUARD TO SELL SECURITIES THAT ARE CONTRIBUTED TO THE SCHOOL.ExplanationTxt

Schedule N IRS990ScheduleN

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Director Of Successor0DirectorOfSuccessorInd
Employee Of Successor0EmployeeOfSuccessorInd
Owner Of Successor0OwnerOfSuccessorInd
Receive Compensation0ReceiveCompensationInd
Assets Distributed0AssetsDistributedInd
Required To Notify AG0RequiredToNotifyAGInd
Attorney General Notified0AttorneyGeneralNotifiedInd
Liabilities Paid0LiabilitiesPaidInd
Bonds OutstandingYes (1)BondsOutstandingInd
Bond Liabilities DischargedYes (1)BondLiabilitiesDischargedInd

Disposition Of Assets Detail DispositionOfAssetsDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Distri Or Expnss PaidREAL PROPERTY, IMPROVEMENTS AND FACILITIESAssetsDistriOrExpnssPaidDesc
Distribution2014-09-29DistributionDt
Fair Market Value Of Asset$6,500,000FairMarketValueOfAssetAmt
Method Of FMV DeterminationOUTSTANDING BALANCE OF BOND PAYABLE TO WELLS FARGO BANK, NAMethodOfFMVDeterminationTxt
EIN471305234EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ONS INVESTORS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line125 CYPRESS POINT DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityPINEHURSTCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28374ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRC SectionPARTNERSHIPIRCSectionTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Director Of Successor20DirectorOfSuccessor2Ind
Employee Of Successor20EmployeeOfSuccessor2Ind
Owner Of Successor2Yes (1)OwnerOfSuccessor2Ind
Receive Compensation20ReceiveCompensation2Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 6C:THE SCHOOL PAID OFF THE $6,500,000 BOND PAYABLE AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2014. THE FUNDS USED TO PAY OFF THE BOND PAYABLE INCLUDED CURRENT FUNDS, SMALL LOANS, CONTRIBUTIONS AND THE DEEDING OF THE SCHOOL'S REAL PROPERTY AND IMPROVEMENTS, AND FACILITIES TO AN LLC OWNED 50% BY AN INVESTOR AND 50% BY THE SCHOOL.
PART II, LINE 2E:PERSON(S) INVOLVED: KONNI MCMURRAY, VICE-CHAIR OF SANDHILLS INDEPENDENT SCHOOL CORPORATION.
PART II, LINE 2E:EXPLANATION OF INVOLVEMENT: KONNI MCMURRAY, IN ADDITION TO HER HUSBAND BRIAN, HAVE A 50% OWNERSHIP INTEREST IN ONS INVESTORS, LLC. SANDHILLS INDEPENDENT SCHOOL CORPORATION OWNS THE OTHER 50% INTEREST IN ONS INVESTORS, LLC.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2LAURIE TREXLER, TREASURER, AND MICHAEL GUTSCHMIT, TRUSTEE, ARE BROTHER AND SISTER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE FINANCE COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR REVIEWING THE 990 PRIOR TO FILING ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD. AFTER REVIEW BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, A REPORT AND COPY OF THE 990 IS GIVEN TO THE ENTIRE BOARD BEFORE THE RETURN IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTRUSTEES, OFFICERS, ADMINISTRATORS, FACULTY, STAFF AND OTHER EMPLOYEES HAVE AN OBLIGATION TO EXERCISE THEIR AUTHORITY AND TO CARRY OUT THE DUTIES OF THEIR RESPECTIVE POSITIONS FOR THE SOLE BENEFIT OF THE SCHOOL. WHERE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST EXIST, IT SHALL BE THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE PERSON INVOLVED OR ANY OTHER PERSON WITH KNOWLEDGE OF THE EVENT TO NOTIFY THE BOARD. THE BOARD WILL TAKE ACTION AS DEEMED APPROPRIATE. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED AT LEAST ANNUALLY BY SCHOOL PERSONNEL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE HEADMASTER'S ORIGINAL COMPENSATION WAS SET AFTER REVIEWING PEER INFORMATION. AFTER ONE YEAR OF SERVICE TO THE SCHOOL AND ON AN ANNUAL BASIS THEREAFTER, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD PERFORMS A REVIEW AND DECIDES ON SALARY ADJUSTMENT. TOP MANAGEMENT, WHICH IS CONSIDERED THE CFO, SERVES AT THE DISCRETION OF THE HEADMASTER. THUS, THE HEADMASTER DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE OF THIS POSITION. DESCRIPTION OF WHISTLEBLOWER POLICY: EVERY EMPLOYEE WHO FEELS A VIOLATION OF THE HANDBOOK HAS OCCURRED IS ENCOURAGED TO REPORT SUCH VIOLATION. THE EMPLOYEE IS ASKED TO SPEAK WITH HIS OR HER SUPERVISOR OR HEADMASTER OR OTHER DIRECTOR/MANAGER/SUPERVISOR HE OR SHE FEELS COMFORTABLE SPEAKING WITH. ALL DIRECTORS/MANAGERS/SUPERVISORS ARE REQUIRED TO REPORT ANY SUSPECTED VIOLATION TO THE HEADMASTER. THE HEADMASTER IS REQUIRED TO CONDUCT AN INVESTIGATION OF ALL REPORTED VIOLATIONS. ALL REPORTED AND INVESTIGATED CLAIMS ARE ALSO REPORTED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. VIOLATIONS MAY BE SUBMITTED ON A CONFIDENTIAL BASIS OR ANONYMOUSLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ALL REQUESTS FOR REVIEW OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND 990 ARE DIRECTED TO THE HEADMASTER AND/OR CFO.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN MARKET VALUE OF INVESTMENTS -66,234. IN KIND CONTRIBUTION NOT REPORTABLE ON FORM 990 50,000.
FORM 990, PART XII LINE 2C: FINANCE COMMITTEE METHODS AND SELECTIONTHE FINANCE COMMITTEE HAS NOT CHANGED ITS METHOD OF OVERSIGHT OR SELECTION PROCESS FROM THAT OF THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Unrelated Org Txbl Partnership UnrelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ONS INVESTORS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line125 CYPRESS POINT DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityPINEHURSTCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28374ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN471305234EIN
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATE LESSORPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Predominate IncomeRELATEDPredominateIncomeDesc
All Partners C3 S0AllPartnersC3SInd
Share Of Total Income-$1,626ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$3,262,249ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
UBI Code V$0UBICodeVAmt
General Or Managing PartnerYes (1)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.50000OwnershipPct

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.