WALLA WALLA UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- WALLA WALLA UNIVERSITY (EIN 91-0617727)
- Tax period
- 2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
- Filed
- 2016-05-03
- IRS object ID
- 201611249349301416
- Schema version
- 2014v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-05-03T12:50:02-00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 910617727 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Walla Walla University | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | WALL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5095272104 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 204 South College Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | College Place | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 99324 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Ken Vyhmeister | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Assoc Vice President for Financial | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2016-05-03 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | false | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Ken Vyhmeister | PreparerPersonNm |
| Preparation | 2016-05-03 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-08-17 19:52:53Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | John McVay President | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 204 S College Ave | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | College Place | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 99324 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $66,135,931 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.wallawalla.edu | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1901 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Walla Walla University, a Seventh-day Adventist higher education institution, is a community of faith and discovery committed to excellence in thought, generosity in service, beauty in expression and faith in God. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 29 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1833 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $4,108,038 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $8,201,054 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $7,801,193 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $51,099,186 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $51,737,276 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $841,457 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,158,596 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $364,604 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $426,116 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $60,506,301 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $61,123,181 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $13,081,488 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $14,633,713 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $28,186,321 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $28,798,837 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,347,481 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $16,785,706 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $16,388,389 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $58,053,515 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $59,820,939 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,452,786 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,302,242 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $108,141,431 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $109,879,828 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $22,985,855 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $23,249,040 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $85,155,576 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $86,630,788 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | The University seeks to impart a broad knowledge of the arts, sciences and professions by careful instruction and open inquiry and to translate academic achievement into responsible citizenship and generous service to others. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $44,816,156 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $14,633,713 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $45,812,366 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | POST-SECONDARY EDUCATION OF APPROXIMATELY 1800 STUDENTS Liberal Arts, Science and Professional instructional programs leading to both Bachelors and Masters Degrees | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $8,137,650 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $6,966,464 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DORMITORY AND OTHER HOUSING FACILITIES FOR STUDENTS AND OTHER AUXILIARY OPERATIONS | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $52,953,806 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | Yes (true) | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (true) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (true) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (true) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (true) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | false | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | false | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 270 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 1833 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Form8886 T Filed | false | Form8886TFiledInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form1098 C Filed | Yes (true) | Form1098CFiledInd |
| DAF Excess Business Holdings | false | DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd |
| Taxable Distributions | false | TaxableDistributionsInd |
| Distribution To Donor | false | DistributionToDonorInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 29 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MT | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Ken Vyhmeister CPA | PersonNm |
| Phone | 5095272391 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 204 S College Ave | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | College Place | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 99324 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John McVay | ||||||||
| President | 040.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $17,327 | $0 | $73,354 | ||
| Max C Torkelsen II | ||||||||
| Chair | 002.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $60,000 | $0 | 048.00 | ||
| Bruce Thorn | ||||||||
| Vice Chair Independent | 002.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Kathy Hamby | ||||||||
| Independent Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Dan Bergeron | ||||||||
| Independent Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DeLona Bell | ||||||||
| Independent Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Andrew Carrington | ||||||||
| Independent Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Ken Crawford | ||||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $60,000 | $0 | 049.00 | ||
| Larry Dodds | ||||||||
| Independent Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| John Freedman | ||||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $60,000 | $0 | 049.00 | ||
| Don Hall | ||||||||
| Independent Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Paul Hoover | ||||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $60,000 | $0 | 049.00 | ||
| Monty Knittel | ||||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $120,000 | $0 | 049.00 | ||
| Merlin Knowles | ||||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $60,000 | $0 | 049.00 | ||
| Rhona Kwiram | ||||||||
| Independent Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Gordan Lacey | ||||||||
| Independent Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| John Loor Jr | ||||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $60,000 | $0 | 049.00 | ||
| Gregory Paskell | ||||||||
| Independent Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Dennis Plubell | ||||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $60,000 | $0 | 049.00 | ||
| David Prest Jr | ||||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $60,000 | $0 | 049.00 | ||
| Barbara Prowant | ||||||||
| Independent Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Al Reimche | ||||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $60,000 | $0 | 049.00 | ||
| Mark Remboldt | ||||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $60,000 | $0 | 049.00 | Yes (X) | |
| Kevin Rogers | ||||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $60,000 | $0 | 049.00 | ||
| Sandy Schnell | ||||||||
| Independent Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Linda Sloop | ||||||||
| Independent Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Rodney Wehtje | ||||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $120,000 | $0 | 049.00 | ||
| Stephanie Gates | ||||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 049.00 | ||
| Oswaldo Villalobos | ||||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 049.00 | ||
| Bob Cushman | ||||||||
| Secretary | 040.00 | Yes (X) | $68,159 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Steve Rose | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 040.00 | Yes (X) | $72,398 | $0 | $15,590 | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $157,884 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $900,000 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $88,944 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | false | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SODEXHO INC & AFFILIATES | |||||
| 32 Southeast Ash | College Place | WA | 99324 | Cafeteria Meal Plans | $2,239,529 |
| Banlin Construction | |||||
| 320 W Columbia Dr | Kennewick | WA | 99336 | Construction/Remodeling | $984,035 |
| Wells Fargo Insurance Services | |||||
| 10940 White Rock Road | Rancho Cordova | CA | 95670 | Student Insurance Provider | $457,202 |
| BARNES & NOBLE COLLEGE BOOKSELLERS LLC | |||||
| 120 Mountain View Blvd | Basking Ridge | NJ | 07920 | Bookstore | $1,025,141 |
| SUN PACIFIC | |||||
| PO Box 2117 | GIG Harbor | WA | 98335 | Gasoline | $1,441,334 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $4,170,816 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $615,268 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,015,109 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $150,129 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $7,801,193 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition | 611710 | $43,312,212 | $43,312,212 | ||
| Fees | 611710 | $8,425,064 | $2,500,155 | $4,108,038 | $1,816,871 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $51,737,276 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $948,788 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $948,788 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,030,621 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $261,130 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,025,133 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $56,810 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,488 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $204,320 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $209,808 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $204,320 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,488 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $2,356,923 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $1,930,807 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $426,116 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $61,123,181 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $46,965,475 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $4,108,038 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,822,359 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,633,713 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,633,713 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $249,146 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $70,972 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $178,174 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,390,346 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,459,398 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,453,475 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $477,473 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,285,811 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,157,766 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $96,383 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $31,662 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,468,562 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,824,403 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $484,875 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $159,284 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,404,972 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,265,061 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $105,315 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $34,596 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $84,525 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,684 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $72,166 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $675 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,825 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $57,825 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fees For Services Prof Fundraising | FeesForServicesProfFundraising |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,426 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $40,426 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,643,640 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,122,592 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $309,357 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $211,691 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $145,396 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $141,656 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,021 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $719 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,103,172 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,680,140 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $344,091 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $78,941 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,378,575 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $316,373 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,057,802 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,400 | FundraisingAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,442,103 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $992,663 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $433,807 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,633 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,352,833 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,165,941 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $82,297 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $104,595 | FundraisingAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $417,019 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $330,925 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,369 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $67,725 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $306,160 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $292,954 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,026 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,180 | FundraisingAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,208,110 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,067,630 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $106,653 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $33,827 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $619,546 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $602,255 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,153 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,138 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taxes | $87,611 | $38,235 | $48,580 | $796 |
| Bad Debts | $178,388 | $16,379 | $162,009 | |
| Memberships | $272,616 | $159,972 | $52,742 | $59,902 |
| Repairs | $1,637,099 | $1,465,544 | $158,830 | $12,725 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $413,345 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $137,550 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $234,276 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $41,519 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,820,939 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $52,953,806 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,519,652 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,347,481 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,367,449 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,256,557 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,231,591 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,333,305 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,741,745 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,588,641 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,644,720 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,200,397 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $141,606 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $175,210 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $254,187 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $827,112 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $82,839,305 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $39,832,359 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,484,496 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,006,946 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,843,556 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,777,734 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,571 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,071 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,408,510 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,690,855 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $108,141,431 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $109,879,828 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,665,642 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,429,751 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,306,776 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,619,308 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,122,903 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,899,026 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,406,808 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,896,329 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,483,726 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,404,626 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,985,855 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,249,040 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,640,260 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,880,153 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,599,405 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,522,573 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,915,911 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,228,062 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $85,155,576 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $86,630,788 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $108,141,431 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $109,879,828 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,302,242 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $18,020 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $154,950 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.00000 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support CY509 | 0.00000 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00000 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Donor Advised Funds Held | 1 | DonorAdvisedFundsHeldCnt |
| Donor Advised Funds Contri | $17,174 | DonorAdvisedFundsContriAmt |
| Donor Advised Funds Grants | $9,000 | DonorAdvisedFundsGrantsAmt |
| Donor Advised Funds Vl EOY | $337,424 | DonorAdvisedFundsVlEOYAmt |
| Disclosed Org Leg Ctrl | Yes (true) | DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd |
| Disclosed For Charitable Prps | Yes (true) | DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd |
| Coll Used Scholarly Rsrch | Yes (X) | CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | false | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | false | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $22,402,188 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $484,786 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $704,587 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $800,674 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $429 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $22,790,458 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $19,238,169 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $803,039 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,763,635 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $712,158 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$309,503 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $22,402,188 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $17,193,572 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $524,930 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,172,878 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $666,699 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$13,488 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $19,238,169 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $17,660,319 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $427,708 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$279,555 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $613,936 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $964 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $17,193,572 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $13,977,937 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $949,573 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,302,246 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $558,525 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $10,912 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $17,660,319 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.22000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.52000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.26000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | Yes (true) | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | Yes (true) | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,660,589 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,660,589 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $52,979,117 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $22,892,787 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $30,086,330 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,930,831 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,701,769 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,229,062 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,260,161 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,148,827 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,111,334 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,008,607 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,088,976 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,919,631 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $43,006,946 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc |
|---|
| Financial derivatives and other financial products |
| Closely-held equity interests |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Restricted Cash | $734,580 |
| Deposits | $245,302 |
| Investment in Cooperatives | $565,080 |
| Funds Held in Trust by Others | $4,145,893 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $5,690,855 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (9 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal income taxes | |
| Deposits | $98,490 |
| Annuities Payable | $245,038 |
| US Government Loan Funds | $4,450,960 |
| Agency Funds Held | $480,461 |
| Self Insurance | $836,560 |
| Retirement Allowance | $984,969 |
| Asset Retirement Obligations FIN 47 | $2,562,333 |
| Sodexo Contractual Obligation self-amortizing | $745,815 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $10,404,626 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $48,593,246 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $18,020 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $2,085,757 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,103,777 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $46,489,469 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $14,633,712 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $14,633,712 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $61,123,181 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $47,118,034 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $1,930,808 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,930,808 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $45,187,226 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $14,633,713 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $14,633,713 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $59,820,939 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| XI 2d | COGS 1,930,807 plus actuarial adjustments 154,950 |
| XI 4b | Scholarships 14,633,713 |
| XII 2d | COGS 1,930,807 1 Rounding |
| XII 4b | Scholarships 14,633,713 |
| V 3b | Related Party Holdings of Assets Held in Trust by Others 1 North Pacific Union Conference Association 1,933,904, 2 Western Adventist Foundation 691,403, and 3 Walla Walla University Alumni Foundation 191,886. |
| V 4 | At June 30, 2015, Walla Walla Universitys endowment fund was composed of 17,834,973 in donor-restricted funds. These funds have been set aside for a variety of uses based on donor intent. Much of these funds relate to providing for student scholarships. Additionally, Board-designated funds totaling 4,955,485 have been designated by the Board of Trustees for various higher education purposes, including to provide for major building repairs. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (true) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (true) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | false | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | false | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | false | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | false | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | false | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | false | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (true) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (true) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | 6a | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Walla Walla University receives financial aid from the federal government related to the Perkins and Nursing student loan programs. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Europe | Program Services | UK Tours History English | $90,706 |
| Middle East and North Africa | Program Services | Bible Lands Tour | $5,051 |
| East Asia and the Pacific | Program Services | Thailand Mission Trip | $7,557 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Spent | $103,314 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $103,314 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | false | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | false | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | false | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | false | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | false | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | false | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Student Financial Aid | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 1463 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $14,633,713 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I Line 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Scholarships/grants to students are determined by the Student Financial Service office. Each student file is reviewed in accordance with the designated eligibility requirements of the scholarships or grants. Scholarships and grants are then monitored by disbursing funds from the SFS office into the respective student accounts. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (5 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greg Dodds | |||
| Employee, son of BOT member Larry Dodds | $74,654 | Employee Wages from WWU | false |
| Pam McVay | |||
| Wife of WWU President | $43,698 | Employee Wages from WWU | false |
| Michael Bell | |||
| Husband of BOT member DL Bell | $51,352 | Employee Wages from WWU | false |
| Patricia Knittel | |||
| Wife of BOT member Monty Knittel | $11,258 | Employee Wages from WWU | false |
| Anthony Remboldt | |||
| Son of BOT member Mark Remboldt | $44,824 | Employee Wages from WWU | false |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)
| Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxInd | DescDesc | ContributionContributionCnt | Noncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt | Method Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (X) | Excavation Equipment | 1 | $27,625 | FMV Appraisal |
| Yes (X) | Chemistry Equipment | 1 | $100,000 | FMV Appraisal |
| Yes (X) | Airline Tickets | 26 | $12,500 | Alaska Airlines |
| Yes (X) | Other | $10,004 | FMV Appraisal |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 3 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (true) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 | Actuarial Adjustments - 154,950. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 11a | A copy of Form 990 is sent to all board members prior to filing of this return with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15b | The University follows the compensation guidelines provided by the North American Division of the General Conference of Seventh-day Adventists. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | The University does not currently share its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements with the public except for a bonafide business purpose. To request access to these documents, please contact 509-527-2402. |
| Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Line F | The majority of the non-independent Board of Trustees members work for the Seventh-day Adventist Church and are estimated to be compensated at an average level of 60,000 per year. Employees of Adventist Health are deemed to earn double this amount. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6-7 | The Constituent Members of the University are members of the Seventh-day Adventist Church in good and regular standing and consist of the following a. The members of the Executive Committee of the North Pacific Union Conference of Seventh-day Adventists, b. The members of the Executive Committee of the General Conference of Seventh-day Adventists in attendance at the Constituent Membership meeting, c. The Board of Trustees of the University, and d. The delegates duly and regularly elected, appointed, or selected to any regularly called session of the North Pacific Union Conference of Seventh-day Adventists, according to the adopted and established rules and regulations thereof. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 8a-8b | Any action taken at the meeting of the Board of Trustees, or any committee thereof, must be consented to by voice vote or in writing, and a record of all actions are filed with the record of the minutes of the Boards or such committees meetings. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7a | 15 out of the 29 members of the Board of Trustees are to be elected by the Constituent Members of Walla Walla University. The other 14 members derive their membership on the Board of Trustees based on holding positions of employment within the Seventh-day Adventist church organization including a representative from Adventist Health. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (14 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adventist Colleges Abroad | |||||||||||
| 12501 Old Columbia Pike | Silver Spring | MD | 209046600 | 520643036 | Education | MD | 501c3 | 2 | Gen Conf of Seventh-Day Adventists | false | |
| Adventist Risk Management | |||||||||||
| 12501 Old Columbia Pike | Silver Spring | MD | 209046600 | 520643036 | Insurance | MD | 501c3 | 11 | Gen Conf of Seventh-Day Adventists | false | |
| Adventist Health Systems | |||||||||||
| 2100 Douglas Boulevard | Roseville | CA | 95661 | 953484589 | Health Care | CA | 501c3 | 1 | Gen Conf of Seventh-Day Adventists | false | |
| Gen Conf of Seventh-Day Adventists | |||||||||||
| 12501 Old Columbia Pike | Silver Spring | MD | 209046600 | 520643036 | Church | MD | 501c3 | 1 | false | N/A | |
| North American Division of SDA | |||||||||||
| 12501 Old Columbia Pike | Silver Spring | MD | 209046600 | 520643036 | Church | MD | 501c3 | 1 | Gen Conf of Seventh-Day Adventists | false | |
| North Pacific Union Conf Assoc | |||||||||||
| 5709 N 20th St | Ridgefield | WA | 98642 | 520643036 | Church | WA | 501c3 | 1 | North American Division of SDA | false | |
| North Pacific Union of SDA | |||||||||||
| 5709 N 20th St | Ridgefield | WA | 98642 | 520643036 | Church | WA | 501c3 | 1 | North American Division of SDA | false | |
| Pacific Union of SDA | |||||||||||
| 2686 Townsgate Rd | Westlake Village | CA | 91361 | 520643036 | Church | CA | 501c3 | 1 | North American Division of SDA | false | |
| Upper Columbia Conf of SDA | |||||||||||
| 3715 S Grove Road | Spokane | WA | 99224 | 520643036 | Church | WA | 501c3 | 1 | North Pacific Union of SDA | false | |
| Rogers Adventist School | |||||||||||
| 200 SW Academy Way | College Place | WA | 99324 | 520643036 | Education | WA | 501c3 | 2 | Upper Columbia Conf of SDA | false | |
| Walla Walla Valley Academy | |||||||||||
| 300 SW Academy Way | College Place | WA | 99324 | 520643036 | Education | WA | 501c3 | 2 | Upper Columbia Conf of SDA | false | |
| Upper Columbia Academy | |||||||||||
| 3025 E Spangle Waverly Rd | Spangle | WA | 99031 | 520643036 | Education | WA | 501c3 | 2 | Upper Columbia Conf of SDA | false | |
| Western Adventist Foundation | |||||||||||
| 1225 West Washington St Suite 120 | Tempe | AZ | 85281 | 520643036 | Trust Services | AZ | 501c3 | 11 | Pacific Union of SDA | false | |
| Walla Walla University Alumni Association | |||||||||||
| Havstad Alumni Ctr 20 SW 4th St | College Place | WA | 99324 | 911156522 | Education Support | WA | 501c3 | 11 | false | N/A | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (true) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (true) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (true) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Comments