MISSOULA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MISSOULA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 81-0168065)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-04-12
IRS object ID
201611039349300221
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-04-12T10:08:10-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN810386935PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SUMMERS MCNEA & CO PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line180 25TH STREET WESTAddressLine1Txt
CityBILLINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP591024662ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN810168065EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MISSOULA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMISSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4065414433PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11700 WEST BROADWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityMISSOULACityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP598022099ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSUSAN THRAENPersonNm
Person TitleSECRETARY/TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone4065414433PhoneNum
Signature2016-03-31SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRICHARD A MATUSIAKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00524085PTIN
Phone4066522320PhoneNum
Preparation2016-03-31PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2016-09-27 15:27:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARK HAYDENPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11700 WEST BROADWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityMISSOULACityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP598082016ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$21,435,947GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MISSOULAELECTRIC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMISSOULA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC., OPERATES AS AN ELECTRICAL UTILITY ON A NON-PROFIT COOPERATIVE BASIS BY PROVIDING ELECTRICAL POWER TO ITS MEMBERS LOCATED IN THE WESTERN PORTION OF MONTANA IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS SECTION 501 (C) (12)ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee44TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$854,238TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$702,627NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$20,074,494PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$20,170,201CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$165,197PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$207,526CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$987,173PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,058,220CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$21,226,864PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$21,435,947CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$753,826PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$752,707CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,088,111PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,170,345CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$18,513,528PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$18,516,208CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$20,355,465PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$20,439,260CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$871,399PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$996,687CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$60,925,102TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$62,000,703TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$34,113,268TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$34,192,182TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$26,811,834NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$27,808,521NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionRURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ESTABLISHED TO PROVIDE ELECTRICAL POWER AND SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS LOCATED IN THE WESTERN PORTION OF MONTANA.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$17,780,553ExpenseAmt
Revenue$20,517,989RevenueAmt
DescCOOPERATIVE RESOURCES AND ACTIVITIES ARE RELATED TO PROVIDING TRANSMISSION AND DISTRIBUTION ELECTRCIAL POWER AND SERVICES TO APPROXIMATELY 11,768 MEMBERS AND PATRONS LOCATED IN WESTERN MONTANA.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$17,780,553TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document26IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee44EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$20,853,842MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,225,814OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DEBBIE GAFFNEYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4065414433PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11700 WEST BROADWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityMISSOULACityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP598082016ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
RAY CEBULSKI
DIRECTOR6.75Yes (X)$27,969$0$0
TERRY HOKE
DIRECTOR2.63Yes (X)$23,364$0$0
DOUGLAS BARDWELL
PRESIDENT5.77Yes (X)$26,664$0$0Yes (X)
THOMAS ALSAKER
VICE PRESIDENT6.60Yes (X)$26,964$0$0Yes (X)
CHARLES R DRINVILLE
DIRECTOR2.71Yes (X)$24,202$0$0
SUSAN TRAEN
SECRETARY-TREASURER5.65Yes (X)$30,719$0$0Yes (X)
DENA HOOKER
DIRECTOR2.17Yes (X)$23,008$0$0
DEBBIE GAFFNEY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00$110,627$0$38,192Yes (X)
MARK HAYDEN
GENERAL MANAGER40.00$193,860$0$77,880Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$487,377TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$116,072TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WESTERN INTERSTATE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17590 DESMET ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityMISSOULACityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59808ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesPLANT CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTORServicesDesc
Compensation$559,132CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSALE OF ELECTRICITYDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$20,170,201TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,170,201RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$20,170,201TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$207,526TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$207,526RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$63,720PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$63,720PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$63,720TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$63,720ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EQUITY INCOME IN SUBSIDIARY - BOO453000$854,238$854,238
PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS221000$90,138$90,138
MERCHANDISING & JOBBING221000$50,124$50,124
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$994,500OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,435,947TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,517,989RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$854,238UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$63,720ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$752,707TotalAmt
Program Services$752,707ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$603,449TotalAmt
Management And General$603,449ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$518,021TotalAmt
Management And General$518,021ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,875TotalAmt
Management And General$48,875ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,478TotalAmt
Management And General$15,478ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,500TotalAmt
Management And General$16,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,896TotalAmt
Management And General$2,896ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,509TotalAmt
Management And General$7,509ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,566TotalAmt
Management And General$2,566ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,304TotalAmt
Management And General$70,304ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$270,231TotalAmt
Management And General$270,231ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,338TotalAmt
Management And General$40,338ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,380,923TotalAmt
Program Services$1,380,923ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,599,073TotalAmt
Program Services$2,435,591ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$163,482ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,544TotalAmt
Management And General$14,544ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
DEFERRED INCOME TAXES O$348,102$348,102
PURCHASED POWER$8,844,411$8,844,411
DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS$2,275,353$2,275,353
DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANC$1,361,971$1,361,971

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,266,009TotalAmt
Program Services$729,597ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$536,412ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,439,260TotalAmt
Program Services$17,780,553ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,658,707ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,039BOYAmt
EOY$112,901EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,572,274BOYAmt
EOY$1,069,742EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,738,539BOYAmt
EOY$1,669,344EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,822,164BOYAmt
EOY$1,383,599EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,508BOYAmt
EOY$163,462EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$85,026,915LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$33,400,288LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,507,497BOYAmt
EOY$51,626,627EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,292,779BOYAmt
EOY$3,292,779EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,034,037BOYAmt
EOY$1,102,210EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,729,265BOYAmt
EOY$1,580,039EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,925,102BOYAmt
EOY$62,000,703EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,890,316BOYAmt
EOY$3,164,325EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,980,552BOYAmt
EOY$29,525,061EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,242,400BOYAmt
EOY$1,502,796EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,113,268BOYAmt
EOY$34,192,182EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,810,886BOYAmt
EOY$3,416,997EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,000,948BOYAmt
EOY$24,391,524EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,811,834BOYAmt
EOY$27,808,521EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,925,102BOYAmt
EOY$62,000,703EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$996,687ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,713,094OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,713,094BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,197,565OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$916,226DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,281,339BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,662,291OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,859,131DepreciationAmt
Book Value$803,160BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$76,453,965OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$28,624,931DepreciationAmt
Book Value$47,829,034BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$51,626,627TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$3,292,779BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$3,292,779TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$193,708
CONTRIBUTION IN AID OF CONSTRUCTION$177,334
DEFERRED INCOME TAXES$984,314
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$11,028
CONSUMER ENERGY PREPAYMENT$136,412
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,502,796TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,143,375TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$707,428OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$707,428RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$21,435,947RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$21,435,947TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,686,553TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$19,686,553ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$752,707OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$752,707ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$20,439,260TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXISTING AT DECEMBER 31, 2015.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CONTRIBUTIONS IN AID OF CONSTRUCTION RECEIVED FROM MEMBERS FOR PLANT CONSTRUCTION
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CAPITAL CREDIT PAID TO MEMBERS
PART VI LINE 1E OTHER PROPERTYPART VI-LINE 1E-OTHER PROPERTY- INCLUDES INTANGIBLE PLANT SWITCHYARD TOTALING $2,127,325; TRANSMISSION PLANT OF POLES, WIRE, AND STATION EQUIPMENT TOTALING $6,045,694; DISTRIBUTION PLANT OF POLES, WIRE, STATION EQUIPMENT, METERS AND TRANSFORMERS TOTALING $67,043,409; AND CONSTRUCTION WORK IN PROGRESS TOTALING $1,237,537.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
RAY CEBULSKI
DIRECTOR$27,969$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$27,969$0$0$0
TERRY HOKE
DIRECTOR$23,364$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$23,364$0$0$0
DOUGLAS BARDWELL
PRESIDENT$26,664$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$26,664$0$0$0
THOMAS ALSAKER
VICE PRESIDENT$26,964$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$26,964$0$0$0
CHARLES R DRINVILLE
DIRECTOR$24,202$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$24,202$0$0$0
SUSAN TRAEN
SECRETARY-TREASURER$30,719$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$30,719$0$0$0
DENA HOOKER
DIRECTOR$23,008$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$23,008$0$0$0
DEBBIE GAFFNEY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$110,627$0$0$0$0$0$29,320$0$8,872$0$148,819$0$0$0
MARK HAYDEN
GENERAL MANAGER$193,860$0$0$0$0$0$53,008$0$24,872$0$271,740$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPEATIVE HAS 11,768 ELIGIBLE VOTING MEMBERS AT DECEMBER 31, 2015.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERSHIP ELECTS TWO OR THREE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO SERVE A THREE YEAR TERM AT THE COOPERATIVE ANNUAL MEETING HELD IN MARCH OF EACH YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BALL BYLAW CHANGES RECOMMENDED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE APPROVED AND RATIFIED BY THE MEMBERSHIP AT THE COOPERATIVE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE GOVERNING BOARD OR AN APPOINTED COMMITTEE AND SIGNED BY THE SECRETARY/TREASURER PRIOR TO ITS FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL TRUSTEES MUST DISCLOSE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANY SITUATION OR TRANSACTION ON WHICH THE TRUSTEE IS INVOLVED WHICH VIOLATES, OR COULD APPEAR TO VIOLATE THE INTENT OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE BOARD WILL THEN DETERMINE WHAT ACTION, IF ANY, SHOULD BE TAKEN. EACH TRUSTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ENSURING THAT HIS OR HER ACTIONS AND BEHAVIOR ARE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS POLICY. THE BOARD PRESIDENT SHALL BE RESPONSIBLE FOR ENSURING THAT ALL TRUSTEES ADHERE OF THIS POLICY; HOWEVER, ANY TRUSTEE MAY BRING TO THE ATTENTION OF THE BOARD ANY PERCEIVED VIOLATION OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE NATIONAL RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION (NRECA) AND MONTANA STATEWIDE ORGANIZATION - MONTANA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION (MECA) PERFORMS AN ANNUAL SALARY SURVEY BY JOB CLASSIFICATION. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAKES USE OF THESE SALARY SURVEYS FROM NRECA AND MECA TO DETERMINE THE SALARY GUIDELINES FOR THE GENERAL MANAGER SALARY. THE GENERAL MANAGER USES THESE SALARY SURVEYS TO DETERMINE THE RANGE OF SALARIES FOR THE EXEMPT, NON-UNION POSITIONS. THE COOPERATIVE LINEMEN SALARIES ARE ESTABLISHED BY A SIGNED COLLECTIVELY BARGAINED UNION CONTRACT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, AND FINANCIAL REPORTS - RUS FORM 7 AND FORM 990 - ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE COOPERATIVE HEADQUARTER OFFICE. ALSO BYLAWS AND HANDBOOKS ARE GIVEN TO EVERY NEW MEMBER. ALSO THE COOPERATIVE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL CONDITION IS DISCLOSED ANNUALLY TO ITS MEMBERSHIP WITH THE ANNUAL MEETING NOTICE.
PART XII LINE 2CTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REQUIRES A FORMAL THREE YEAR ENGAGEMENT LETTER CONTRACT FIXING THE ANNUAL AUDIT FEE AND HAS A BOARD OF DIRECTOR AUDIT COMMITTEE THAT PERFORMS OVERSIGHT OVER THE AUDIT. IN ADDITION, THE AUDITOR IS REQUIRED TO FORMALLY PRESENT THE AUDIT AND ANY FINDINGS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ALSO THE AUDITOR IS REQUIRED TO PRESENT THE COOPERATIVE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL CONDITION TO ITS MEMBERSHIP AT THE ANNUAL MEETING HELD IN MARCH OF EACH YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ENERGY PARTNERS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12500 WEST BROADWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityMISSOULACityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59808ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN810535898EIN
Primary ActivitiesSALE OF PROPANE AND PROPANE SERVICESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMTLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MISSOULA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC OWNS 50BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypePROPANE SALESPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$6,572,487ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$5,759,763ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerYes (1)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.50000OwnershipPct

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MISSOULA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE EDUCATION TRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11700 WEST BROADWAY STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMISSOULACityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59808ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN276088993EIN
Primary ActivitiesEDUCATION TRUST FOR UNCLAIMED CAPITAL CREDITSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMTLegalDomicileStateCd
Entity TypeTEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$209ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$151,095ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ENERGY PARTNERS PAID OFFICE RENT AT SEELEY LAKE MONTANABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeATransactionTypeTxt
Involved$6,824InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationLEASE AGREEMENTMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.