ST PETERSBURG FREE CLINIC INC: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ST PETERSBURG FREE CLINIC INC (EIN 23-7208280)
- Tax period
- 2014-10-01 to 2015-09-30
- Filed
- 2016-03-31
- IRS object ID
- 201610919349300416
- Schema version
- 2014v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-03-31T02:22:53-00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MITCH HERNANDEZ ACCOUNTING & TAX SERVICES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2429 CENTRAL AVENUE SUITE 203 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAINT PETERSBURG | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33713 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237208280 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ST PETERSBURG FREE CLINIC INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | STPE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7278211200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 863 THIRD AVENUE NORTH | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAINT PETERSBURG | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33701 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BETH HOUGHTON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2016-03-31 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DOMINGO P HERNANDEZ | PreparerPersonNm |
| Phone | 7272350074 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2016-03-31 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-08-17 19:52:53Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BETH A HOUGHTON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 863 THIRD AVENUE NORTH | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ST PETERSBURG | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33701 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $9,393,777 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.STPETERSBURGFREECLINIC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1970 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE TEMPORARY ASSISTANCE FOR FAMILIES AND INDIVIDUALS IN NEED OF FOOD, SHELTER, AND HEALTH CARE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 20 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 20 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 48 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $11,226,678 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $9,019,120 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $8,665 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$59,193 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $355,022 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $292,228 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $11,590,365 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $9,252,155 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $199,577 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $226,601 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,443,275 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,659,942 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $343,295 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,651,947 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,430,570 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $7,294,799 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $8,317,113 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,295,566 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $935,042 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $6,969,950 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $8,026,810 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $726,976 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $870,879 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $6,242,974 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $7,155,931 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | ST. PETERSBURG FREE CLINIC IS A MULTI-SERVICE, INDEPENDENT, NOT-FOR-PROFIT HUMAN SERVICES AGENCY PROVIDING OUR COMMUNITY NEIGHBORS ASSISTANCE WITH FOOD, SHELTER AND HEALTH CARE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $958,371 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | HEALTH CARE Free Clinic Health Center provides primary health care services for adults aged 18-64 without private insurance, medicare or medicaid and who do not qualify for county-subsidized health care. Through staff and volunteer physicians and nurses, our patients receive episodic care, as well as effective management of chronic diseases, such as diabetes. Our diabetic program effectively assisted patients with managing their disease, avoiding hospitalization and serious complications. In fiscal year 2014-15, Free Clinic Health Center provided over 14,700 points of service. The drug assistance program filled prescriptions valued over 1.5 million. Free Clinic Dental Clinic offers dental services to uninsured adults who have no other access. The Free Clinic Dental Clinic provided over 580 points of service. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $5,770,285 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | FOOD Free Clinic Food Bank fights hunger in our community by collecting and distributing food free of charge to over 64 partner agencies throughout our community, including food pantries, shelters, community kitchens and child care centers. The Food Bank collected and distributed over 2.9 million pounds of food for fiscal year 2014-15. Every month, over 40,000 of our neighbors in need receive food assistance through these efforts. Free Clinic We Help Services provides emergency food and financial assistance, personal hygiene items, assistance with obtaining proper identification, and referral information. In fiscal year 2014-15, Free Clinic We Help Services provided over 69,000 services. Located at Free Clinic Beacon House, the Community Kitchen provides dinner six nights a week to anyone who is hungry. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,015,794 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | SHELTER Free Clinic Beacon House provides transititonal shelter to single, homeless men. More than 115 men were assisted at Beacon House during fiscal year 2014-15. In partnership with Tampa Bay 211, the Juvenile Welfare Board, and Personal Enrichment through Mental Health Services, the Free Clinic Family Residence assists families through navigation to work towards financial and housing independence. During the 2014-15 fiscal year, the Free Clinic Family Residence provided 116 families with transitional shelter. Free Clinic Womens Residence provided shelter and support to 56 women during fiscal year 2014-15. In all three transitional programs, over 70 of those served left with housing and financial independence. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $7,744,450 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (true) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (true) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | false | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 6 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 48 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 20 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 20 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BETH A HOUGHTON | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7278211200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 863 THIRD AVENUE NORTH | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ST PETERSBURG | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33701 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tim Coop | |||||||
| Chair | 004.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Michael Bice | |||||||
| Vice Chair | 002.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Janice Sharp | |||||||
| Secretary | 008.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Richard Malchon | |||||||
| Treasurer | 003.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mary Wyatt Allen | |||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Stacy Conroy | |||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jack Courtney | |||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Janet Crane | |||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Willie Felton | |||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Matt Frey | |||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mike Harting | |||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Judy Holland | |||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dave Hosick | |||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Walter Inman | |||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ed Mansfield | |||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Lynne Mormino | |||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jean Spencer-Carnes | |||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Bill Van Law | |||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Lisa Vickers | |||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Tonjua Williams | |||||||
| Director | 001.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Beth Houghton | |||||||
| Executive Director | 045.00 | Yes (X) | $105,997 | $0 | $13,034 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $105,997 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $13,034 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | false | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| All Other Contributions | $9,019,120 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $5,324,444 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $9,019,120 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,959 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $9,959 | ExclusionAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $69,152 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$69,152 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$69,152 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$69,152 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $364,698 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $72,470 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $292,228 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,252,155 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$59,193 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $226,601 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $226,601 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $105,997 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $38,159 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,159 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $29,679 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,279,782 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,037,018 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $45,338 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $197,426 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $274,163 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $191,860 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $46,753 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $35,550 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,069 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,957 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,056 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,056 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fees For Services Prof Fundraising | FeesForServicesProfFundraising |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,891 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,128 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,763 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $132,429 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $107,480 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,974 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,975 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $101,228 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $87,566 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,051 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,611 | FundraisingAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $336,052 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $309,081 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,841 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,130 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,673 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $51,259 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $602 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $812 | FundraisingAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,276 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,957 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,660 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,659 | FundraisingAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,206 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $50,206 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $128,407 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $111,971 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,529 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,907 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,327 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $57,596 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,478 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,253 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONATED FOOD USED/DISTRIBUTED | $5,142,434 | $5,142,434 | ||
| PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $346,628 | $329,553 | $5,650 | $11,425 |
| STAFF TRAINING CONTINUING EDUCATION | $7,021 | $4,228 | $88 | $2,705 |
| FEES LICENSES | $15,479 | $7,152 | $983 | $7,344 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,450 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,450 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,317,113 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,744,450 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $229,368 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $343,295 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $229,933 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,505,249 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $350,082 | BOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,044,807 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $919,000 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,813 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $156,302 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $101,542 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,487 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $67,570 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $88,455 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $5,032,440 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $836,530 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,901,997 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,195,910 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $252,206 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,055,151 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $52,256 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,969,950 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,026,810 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $323,444 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $554,071 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $403,532 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $316,808 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $726,976 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $870,879 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $883,052 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,926,568 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,142,322 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,126,763 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $217,600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $102,600 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,242,974 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,155,931 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,969,950 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,026,810 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $935,042 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$7,085 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | -$115,000 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $100,000 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,752,938 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,295,379 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,382,542 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,226,678 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,319,120 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $35,976,657 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,752,938 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,295,379 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,382,542 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,226,678 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,319,120 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $35,976,657 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $35,976,657 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,282 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,018 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,677 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,165 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,959 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $25,101 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $36,001,758 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $1,825,163 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99930 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.97130 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
| Public Support CY509 | 0.00000 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00000 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | false | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,071,641 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $579,583 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$23,085 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,628,139 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $946,496 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $40,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $85,145 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,071,641 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $824,559 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $30,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $90,937 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $945,496 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $497,643 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $231,103 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $95,813 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $824,559 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $442,404 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $48,500 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $6,739 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $497,643 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.87000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.13000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | Yes (true) | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | Yes (true) | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $544,650 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $544,650 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,402,270 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $546,330 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $855,940 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $606,622 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $290,200 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $316,422 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,478,898 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,478,898 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,195,910 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc |
|---|
| Financial derivatives and other financial products |
| Closely-held equity interests |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Federal income taxes | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,376,819 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$44,726 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $100,000 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $55,274 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $9,321,545 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$69,390 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$69,390 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $9,252,155 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,267,188 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $8,267,188 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | -$281 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | -$281 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $8,266,907 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| XI 2D | FORGIVENESS OF DEBT 100,000 |
| XI 4B | INCOME FOR CONSOLIDATED ENTITY, SISTER MARGARET FREEMAN FOUNDATION, FEIN 31-1470427 OF 69,390. |
| XII 4B | EXPENSES FOR CONSOLIDATED ENTITY, SISTER MARGARET FREEMAN FOUNDATION, FEIN 31-1470427 OF 281. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Mail Solicitations | Yes (X) | MailSolicitationsInd |
| Email Solicitations | Yes (X) | EmailSolicitationsInd |
| In Person Solicitations | Yes (X) | InPersonSolicitationsInd |
| Solicitation Of Non Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd |
| Solicitation Of Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd |
| Special Fundraising Events | Yes (X) | SpecialFundraisingEventsInd |
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | false | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
| Licensed States | FL | LicensedStatesCd |
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | SOUPS ON | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $81,159 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $81,159 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $7,352 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | BATTLE OF THE MI | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $283,539 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $283,539 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $65,118 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $364,698 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $364,698 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $72,470 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $72,470 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $292,228 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Direct assistance to individuals in need of food, medical care, shelter, and limited financial assistance | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 44340 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $226,601 | CashGrantAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | Book | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $5,083,469 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | ESTIMATED 1.70/LB | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | PROFESSIONAL SERVICES | Desc |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $240,975 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | false | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I Line 19 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CONTRIBUTORS DONATED APPROXIMATELY 2.9 MILLION POUNDS OF FOOD DURING THE YEAR. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11 | THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR REVIEWS THE FORM 990, AND PRESENTS THE EXACT IRS FILING COPY OF THE FORM 990 FOR EACH VOTING BOARD MEMBERS REVIEW AND APPROVAL, BEFORE IT IS FILED. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12C | THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR MONITORS FOR ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST AMONG EMPLOYEES, AND INVOLVES THE CHAIR OR BOARD AS NECESSARY. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 | THE BOARDS EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DETERMINES THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS SALARY BASED ON THEIR KNOWLEDGE OF SALARIES AT COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | FORM 990 AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE ORGANIZATIONS WEBSITE. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 | FORGIVENESS OF DEBT 100,000 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SISTER MARGARET FREEMAN FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 863 3RD AVE N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ST PETERSBURG | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33701 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 311470427 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | SUPPORT ST PETERSBURG FREE CLINIC | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501C3 | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 11A - TYPE 1 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Comments