TULSA COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TULSA COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION (EIN 23-7103807)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2016-04-05
IRS object ID
201610969349300401
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-04-05T02:00:24-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE HORWATH LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1750 N St PaulAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2Suite 850AddressLine2Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237103807EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Tulsa Community College FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTULSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9185957977PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16111 E Skelly DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityTulsaCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74135ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPierce NortonPersonNm
Person TitleChairmanPersonTitleTxt
Signature2016-04-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJackie CoburnPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00244301PTIN
Phone2147775200PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-08-17 19:52:53ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Pierce NortonBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16111 E Skelly DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityTulsaCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74135ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$4,712,386GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.tulsacc.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1970FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTulsa Community College Foundation provides support to Tulsa Community College (TCC) and its mission by developing key relationships and financial resources.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body35VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent35VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers39TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,820,015PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,190,861CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$823,762PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$267,920CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$152,281PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$26,537CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,491,496PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$896,404CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,188,533PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$545,204CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$287PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$19,760CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$311,272PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$226,663CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,500,092PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$771,867CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$991,404PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$124,537CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$9,338,449TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$9,820,190TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$90,967TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$26,230TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$9,247,482NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$9,793,960NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTulsa Community college Foundation provides support to Tulsa Community College (TCC) and its mission by developing key relationships and financial resources.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$128,958ExpenseAmt
Grant$128,958GrantAmt
DescSUPPORT OF TCC ACADEMIC PROGRAMS. THE LARGEST EXPENSE PROVIDED FUNDING FOR THE PURCHASE OF MEDICAL EQUIPMENT FOR THE ALLIED HEALTH PROGRAM. THE SECOND LARGEST EXPENSE PROVIDED FUNDING FOR TCC'S INFANT & TODDLER PROGRAM, WHICH TRAINS CHILDCARE WORKERS ON EARLY CHILDHOOD DEVELOPMENT AND EFFECTIVE TEACHING METHODS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$128,288ExpenseAmt
Grant$128,288GrantAmt
DescSUPPORT OF TCC COLLEGE ACTIVITIES AND CAMPUS EVENTS. THE TCC FOUNDATION PROVIDES SUPPORT FOR MULTIPLE ANNUAL EVENTS INCLUDING DAY OF VISION, A COLLEGE PREPARATION PROGRAM, AND START UP CUP, A BUSINESS MODEL COMPETITION FOR ENTREPRENEURS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$104,684ExpenseAmt
Grant$104,684GrantAmt
DescSUPPORT OF TCC SCHOLARSHIPS. THE TCC FOUNDATION SUPPORTS STUDENTS AND STAFF WITH A VARIETY OF SCHOLARSHIPS BASED ON ACADEMIC MERIT, FINANCIAL NEED, AND COURSE OF STUDY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$183,274ExpenseAmt
Grant$183,274GrantAmt
DescOTHER PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES FOR THE YEAR INCLUDED $56,339 TO PROVIDE TEXTBOOKS FOR STUDENTS WITH FINANCIAL NEED; $48,093 WENT TO SUPPORT TCC'S SIGNATURE SYMPHONY; AND AN ADDITIONAL $20,701 TO PROVIDE AWARDS TO EMPLOYEES RECOGNIZED FOR EXCELLENCE IN JOB PERFORMANCE. THE FOUNDATION EXPENDED $58,139 TO PROMOTE KEY RELATIONSHIPS AND SUPPORT CRITICAL INITIATIVES IN KEEPING WITH THE COLLEGE'S STRATEGIC PLAN AND VALUES IN THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE THROUGH SPONSORSHIPS AND PROGRAM SUPPORT.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$183,274TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$183,274TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$545,204TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document29IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members35GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member35IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ashley BishopBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9185957801PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16111 E Skelly Drive 608AddressLine1Txt
CityTulsaCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74135ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (40 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Mr Pierce H Norton II
Chairman3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Joan P Parkhurst
Vice Chairman2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Alana Hughes
Secretary/Treasurer2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Lou Reynolds
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr William M Lissau
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Konnie Boulter
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mrs Billie T Barnett
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Larry Mocha
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Gayle Eby
Trustee (Partial Year thru 12/31/14)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr James C Dailey
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Bill Collins
Trustee (Partial Year thru 12/31/14)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Charles T Sexton
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Ed Fariss
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Steven Fate
Tustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Nancy McDonald
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Tiffani Bruton
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Phil Lakin
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mrs Mary Shaw
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Steve Turnbo
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Teresa Meinders Burkett
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Lisette Coston
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Sharon King Davis
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mrs Pattie Bowman
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Shane Fernandez
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr James D Dunn
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr John Wiscaver
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Tom Adelson
Trustee (Partial Year thru 12/31/14)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mrs Susan B Neal
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Dave Kollman
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Jim Cameron
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Henry Primeaux III
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr David Stewart
Trustee (Partial Year thru 12/31/14)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Jim Langdon
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Aaron Massey
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr John Rupe
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Susan Harris
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Wesley Mitchell
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tim Lyons
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mina Lotti
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lauren F Brookey
Acting Executive Director17.00Yes (X)$136,343$0$11,587
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$136,343TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$11,587TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$4,500MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$281,590FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$904,771AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$37,203NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,190,861TotalContributionsAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$127,928TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$127,928ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,373,017SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,768,865SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$395,848SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$395,848TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$395,848ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$20,580FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$281,590ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$47,117FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$26,537TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$26,537ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$896,404TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$294,457ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$545,204TotalAmt
Program Services$545,204ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,062TotalAmt
Management And General$16,062ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,660TotalAmt
Management And General$8,660ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,380TotalAmt
Management And General$33,380ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,750TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,559TotalAmt
Fundraising$4,559FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,502TotalAmt
Management And General$13,691ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,811FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,558TotalAmt
Management And General$13,020ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,538FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,166TotalAmt
Management And General$2,166ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Reimbursed services to TCC$75,598$75,598
Public Event-Opening New Facilities$1,612$1,612
Donor/Volunteer gifts$817$817

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,999TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,576ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,423FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$771,867TotalAmt
Program Services$545,204ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$206,903ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,760FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,106BOYAmt
EOY$390,751EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,431,020BOYAmt
EOY$2,357,788EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$37,283EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$0LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$0LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,867,323BOYAmt
EOY$7,034,368EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,338,449BOYAmt
EOY$9,820,190EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,967BOYAmt
EOY$26,230EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,967BOYAmt
EOY$26,230EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$38,290BOYAmt
EOY$204,381EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,924,038BOYAmt
EOY$4,175,863EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,361,734BOYAmt
EOY$5,413,716EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,247,482BOYAmt
EOY$9,793,960EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,338,449BOYAmt
EOY$9,820,190EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$124,537ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$421,941NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,912,004CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,434,051CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,265,786CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,820,015CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,190,861CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,622,717TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,912,004CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,434,051CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,265,786CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,820,015CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,190,861CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,622,717TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,451,633SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$8,171,084PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$61,273CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$147,988CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$117,601CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$103,748CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$127,928CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$558,538TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$66,330CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$56,460CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$42,920CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$107,450CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$20,580CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$293,740TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$10,474,995TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$0GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.7801PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.7656PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - GROSS INCOME FROM FUNDRAISING, COLUMN A - 66330.0, COLUMN B - 56460.0, COLUMN C - 42920.0, COLUMN D - 107450.0, COLUMN E - 20580.0, COLUMN F - 293740.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,867,323BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$51,982ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$137,703InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$22,640GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$7,034,368EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,796,915BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$101,305ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$981,059InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$11,956GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$6,867,323EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,243,565BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$16,864ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$571,068InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$34,582GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$5,796,915EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,868,439BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$572,230ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$189,543InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$7,561OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,243,565EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,988,878BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$51,271ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$835,497InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$7,207OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,868,439EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.7696PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.2304TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,332,082TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$421,941NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$47,117OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$469,058RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$863,024RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$33,380InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$33,380RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$896,404TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$785,604TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$47,117OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$47,117ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$738,487ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$33,380InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$33,380ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$771,867TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 Tax FootnoteThe organization's audited financial statements include the following income tax footnote: THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE HAS RECOGNIZED THE FOUNDATION AS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(A) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (THE CODE) AS AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE CODE. THE FOUNDATION IS ALSO EXEMPT FROM STATE INCOME TAXES UNDER A SIMILAR PROVISION OF OKLAHOMA STATE STATUTES. THE FOUNDATION IS NOT CONSIDERED A PRIVATE FOUNDATION.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsThe intended uses of the TCC Foundation's endowment earnings are to fund scholarships and textbooks, endowed chairs and a business lectureship.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990Direct Expenses Fundraising Events - 47117
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990Direct Expenses Fundraising Events - 47117

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event12014 Vision DinnerEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$302,170GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$281,590CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$20,580GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$2,805RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$33,026FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$300EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$10,986OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$0GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Other Events$0GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$302,170GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$281,590CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$20,580GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$2,805RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$33,026FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$300EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$10,986OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$47,117DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$26,537NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TULSA COMMUNITY COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16111 EAST SKELLY DRAddressLine1Txt
CityTULSACityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP74135ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN736017987RecipientEIN
IRC SectionSTATE OF OKLAHOMAIRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$545,204CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantSCHOLARSHIPS AND ACADEMIC PROGRAMSPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Description Of Procedure For Monitoring Use Of Grant FundsScholarship recipients are selected by various scholarship selection committees, both general and those specific to certain academic departments and/or scholarship criteria. The list of recipients is verified through the Student Services and Financial Aid Departments to ensure eligibility and processing occurs accurately. Once processed, the College invoices the Foundation for the full amount awarded per semester. All grant expenses are reviewed and approved by Foundation officials to ensure funds are being used for the intended grant purpose.
Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.Scholarship recipients are selected by various scholarship selection committees, both general and those specific to certain academic departments and/or scholarship criteria. The list of recipients is verified through the Student Services and Financial Aid Departments to ensure eligibility and processing occurs accurately. Once processed, the College invoices the Foundation for the full amount awarded per semester. All grant expenses are reviewed and approved by Foundation officials to ensure funds are being used for the intended grant purpose.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lauren F BrookeyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
TitleActing Executive DirectorTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$135,175BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$1,168OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$4,146DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$7,441NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$147,930TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part II COMPENSATION FROM AN UNRELATED ORGANIZATION OR INDIVIDUALFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNAME - LAUREN F. BROOKEY, COMPENSATION FROM UNRELATED ORGANIZATION - 147930.000000, NAME OF UNRELATED ORGANIZATION - TULSA COMMUNITY COLLEGE, TYPE OF COMPENSATION - OFFICER COMPENSATIONExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$37,203NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSelling costMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributionsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSecurities - Publicly traded: Number of contributionsExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
CoreFormPartIII_PartIIILine4d Description of other program services(Expenses $ 104,684 including grants of $ 104,684) SUPPORT OF TCC SCHOLARSHIPS. THE TCC FOUNDATION SUPPORTS STUDENTS AND STAFF WITH A VARIETY OF SCHOLARSHIPS BASED ON ACADEMIC MERIT, FINANCIAL NEED, AND COURSE OF STUDY.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 13 WRITTEN WHISTLEBLOWER POLICYTHE TCC FOUNDATION DOES NOT HAVE EMPLOYEES. TULSA COMMUNITY COLLEGE EMPLOYEES WHO WORK ON BEHALF OF THE TCC FOUNDATION FALL UNDER THE WHISTLEBLOWER POLICY PROVIDED BY THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a COMPENSATION OF CEOLINE 15A AND 15B ARE ANSWERED "NO" SINCE THE FOUNDATION OPERATES UNDER THE SUPERVISION OF ITS BOARD OF TRUSTEES WHO ARE NOT COMPENSATED. THE FOUNDATION HAS NO EMPLOYEES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS OR OTHER KEY EMPLOYEESSEE ADDITIONAL INFORMATION PROVIDED FOR PART VI, LINE 15A.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 8b Documentation of meetings held by committees of governing bodyFormal minutes are not prepared for every committee meeting. However, committee chairs report activity to the entire governing body on a quarterly basis. As a result, all committee activity is included in the minutes for the Quarterly Board meetings of the Foundation's Board of Trustees. In addition, minutes are prepared for all Finance & Investment Committee meetings.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyOnce the Form 990 is complete, it is presented to the Foundation Finance & Investment Committee for review and discussion. A complete copy of the Form 990 is made available to all of the trustees electronically prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyEach year, all Foundation Board Members and key college employees are provided a conflict of interest inquiry and disclosure form to complete. The completed forms are reviewed by TCC's Vice President for External Affairs for any potential conflicts. Potential conflicts are referred to Foundation's legal counsel to assist with formulating plans to monitor matters for which the reporting board member would be excused from deliberations and voting.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicCopies of the Foundation's policies, governing documents, and financial statements may be obtained upon request by calling or in writing to: 918-595-7977 or Tulsa Community College Foundation, 6111 East Skelly Dr., Suite 608, Tulsa, OK 74135-6198.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Line 1a ACTING EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S HOURS AND COMPENSATIONLAUREN BROOKEY, ACTING EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, is COMPENSATED BY TULSA COMMUNITY COLLEGE, AN UNRELATED ORGANIZATION. SHE WORKS FOR THE COLLEGE IN ADDITION TO HER RESPONSIBILITIES TO THE FOUNDATION. HER COMPENSATION REFLECTS TOTAL W-2 WAGES AS REQUIRED BY THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS; HOWEVER HER HOURS ARE REFLECTIVE OF HER RESPONSIBILITIES TO THE FOUNDATION ONLY.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 1 Change of accounting method or other type of acounting methodMoved from modified cash to accrual to be in line with the College. Audited financials were discretely presented with the College, an unrelated organization for tax purposes.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.