ACCESS CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ACCESS CREDIT UNION (EIN 36-6068676)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-03-15
IRS object ID
201610769349300021
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-03-15T00:00:00-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363321958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Desmond & Ahern LtdBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110827 S Western AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60643ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN366068676EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Access Credit UnionBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlACCEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7083430228PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11807 W Cermak RdAddressLine1Txt
CityBroadviewCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60115ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBrad FishPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Phone7083430228PhoneNum
Signature2016-03-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonHugh J Ahern CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00010788PTIN
Phone7737794720PhoneNum
Preparation2016-03-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2016-09-27 15:27:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBrad FishPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11807 W Cermak RdAddressLine1Txt
CityBroadviewCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60115ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$2,825,587GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.access-cu.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCooperativeOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1998FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionIllinois state chartered credit union operated for the mutual benefit of its membersActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee20TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$2,003,723PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,947,828CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$404,421PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$266,935CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,408,144PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,214,763CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$880,918PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$928,460CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,315,568PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,274,509CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,196,486PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,202,969CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$211,658PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$11,794CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$49,443,880TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$50,981,180TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$42,898,456TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$44,423,962TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$6,545,424NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$6,557,218NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionIllinois state chartered credit union operated for the mutual benefit of its members. The Credit Union makes loans to members and pays dividends to members with share deposits at a competetive rate of interest.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescCredit Union makes and services consumer and real estate loans to members. The number of loans outstanding at 12/31/15 was 2,397 for a total of $23,245,485.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCredit Union pays out dividends to its members on share deposit accounts at a market rate of interest. Total number of share accounts at 12/31/15 is 10,223 in the amount of $44,262,480.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document519IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee20EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest Policy0ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Brad FishBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7083430228PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11807 W Cermak RdAddressLine1Txt
CityBroadviewCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60155ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
Charles Mackinnon
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Sadler
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Yogi Patel
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ron Mikicich
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alexis Wallace
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steven Bergeon
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dennis Weiner
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Daugherty
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Parker
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brad Fish
President/Director45.00Yes (X)$104,684$0$10,086Yes (X)
Kevin Morrissey
Chief Financial Officer45.00$85,291$0$5,452Yes (X)
Rachel Quiroz
VP Lending45.00$65,916$0$9,885Yes (X)
Carol Horn
VP Operations45.00$60,426$0$2,378Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$316,317TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$27,801TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FiservBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1255 Fiserv DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityBrookfieldCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53308ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Servicesbanking interface/maintenanceServicesDesc
Compensation$177,909CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Loan Interest522100$1,378,151$1,378,151
Fees & other charges525990$569,677$569,677
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,947,828TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$267,043TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$267,043ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$610,716SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$610,824SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$108SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$108TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$108ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,214,763TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,947,828RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$266,935ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$344,878TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$434,827TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,413TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,342TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,850TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,085TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,521TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$349,274TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,207TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$166,378TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,846TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,294TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,092TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,379TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,482TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Loan servicing$135,185
Provision for loan loss$125,000
Miscellaneous operating$22,916

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,202,969TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$476,747BOYAmt
EOY$496,479EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,196,210BOYAmt
EOY$2,274,464EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,948,158BOYAmt
EOY$23,245,485EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$188,189BOYAmt
EOY$136,995EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,962,182LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,168,898LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,823,839BOYAmt
EOY$2,793,284EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,965,178BOYAmt
EOY$21,295,208EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,059BOYAmt
EOY$67,059EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$778,500BOYAmt
EOY$672,206EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,443,880BOYAmt
EOY$50,981,180EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$127,391BOYAmt
EOY$161,482EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$166,098BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,604,967BOYAmt
EOY$44,262,480EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,898,456BOYAmt
EOY$44,423,962EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,545,424BOYAmt
EOY$6,557,218EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,545,424BOYAmt
EOY$6,557,218EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,443,880BOYAmt
EOY$50,981,180EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$11,794ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$975,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$975,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,964,001OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$317,107DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,646,894BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,023,181OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$851,791DepreciationAmt
Book Value$171,390BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,793,284TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMember SharesDesc
Amt$44,262,480Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$44,262,480TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,214,763TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,214,763RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,214,763TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,202,969TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,202,969ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,202,969TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFIN 48 Note from Audited Financial Statements Access Credit Union was granted an exemption from federal income taxes by the Internal Revenue Service pursuant to the provisions of Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(14). The tax exempt purpose of the Credit Union and the nature in which it operates is described above. Management believes the Credit Union continues to operate in compliance with its tax exempt purpose. The Credit Union had no unrelated business income in 2015 that management believes is subject to taxation. The Credit Union's 2012 through 2015 annual information returns filed with the Internal RevenueService are open to examination.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Membership consists of individuals with funds on deposit with the Credit Union.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aMembers participate in the annual election of the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The Form 990 was reviewd by the President of the Credit Union prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aCompensation of the CEO and top management is determined by the Baord of Directors using comparibility data.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Governing documents available upon request.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.