RHODE ISLAND BLOOD CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
RHODE ISLAND BLOOD CENTER (EIN 05-0317817)
Tax period
2014-10-01 to 2015-09-30
Filed
2016-03-07
IRS object ID
201610679349300531
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-03-07T16:34:49-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN050255779PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SANSIVERI KIMBALL & CO LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line155 DORRANCE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPROVIDENCECityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP029032220ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN050317817EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RHODE ISLAND BLOOD CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlRHODBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4014538360PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1405 PROMENADE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPROVIDENCECityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02908ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKENNETH ALLENPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone4014538519PhoneNum
Signature2016-02-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonELIZABETH RESENDES CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00533754PTIN
Phone4013310500PhoneNum
Preparation2016-02-23PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-08-17 19:52:53ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLAWRENCE SMITHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1405 PROMENADE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPROVIDENCECityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02908ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$43,520,070GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.RIBC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1979FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateRILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCOLLECTION, TESTING & DISTRIB. OF BLOOD & BLOOD PRODUCTS FOR HOSPITALS IN RI & OTHER STATES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee393TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers155TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$104,000PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$15,550CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$42,047,341PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$38,760,980CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$312,532PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$981,913CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$2,277CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$42,463,873PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$39,756,166CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,566,038PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,674,675CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$21,453,970PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$20,259,654CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$42,020,008PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$40,934,329CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$443,865PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,178,163CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$40,846,230TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$38,903,573TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$12,634,748TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$12,962,722TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$28,211,482NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$25,940,851NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE RHODE ISLAND BLOOD CENTER COLLECTS, TESTS, AND DISTRIBUTES BLOOD AND BLOOD PRODUCTS FOR HOSPITALS IN RHODE ISLAND WHILE ALSO SERVING CUSTOMERS IN VARIOUS STATES, PRINCIPALLY IN NEW ENGLAND.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$34,458,597ExpenseAmt
Revenue$38,760,980RevenueAmt
DescCOLLECTION, TESTING, AND DISTRIBUTION OF BLOOD AND BLOOD PRODUCTS FOR HOSPITALS IN RHODE ISLAND WHILE ALSO SERVING CUSTOMERS IN VARIOUS STATES, PRINCIPALLY IN NEW ENGLAND.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$34,458,597TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document13IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee393EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KENNETH ALLEN CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4014538519PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1405 PROMENADE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPROVIDENCECityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02908ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
LAWRENCE F SMITH
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$351,506$0$102,039
DARIUSZ STACHURSKI MD
TRUSTEE0.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM P MCGILLIVRAY CPA
TRUSTEE0.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN J CARLOTTI
TRUSTEE0.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDRA L COLETTA
TRUSTEE0.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAMUEL CIOTOLA
TRUSTEE0.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
LESLIE MARTINEAU
TRUSTEE0.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH SWEENEY MD
TRUSTEE0.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES MONIZ JR CPA
TRUSTEE0.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRED MACRI
TRUSTEE0.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD M SCHOTTLAND
TRUSTEE0.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES P MOSHER
TRUSTEE0.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALAN M LOTVIN MD
TRUSTEE0.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA NADLE RN MED
TRUSTEE0.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDITH L CAMPAGNARI
TRUSTEE0.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER M LEHRACH MD MBA
TRUSTEE0.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW M RAUCCI
TRUSTEE0.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK A SHAW
TRUSTEE, CHAIRMAN0.20Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CYNTHIA WYMAN
TRUSTEE, SECRETARY0.20Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
R STEPHEN MANTY CPA
TRUSTEE, TREASURER0.20Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES R REPPUCCI
TRUSTEE, VICE CHAIRMAN0.20Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH N ALLEN JR
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$184,325$0$26,922
CAROLYN T YOUNG MD
VP & CHIEF MEDICAL OFCR40.00Yes (X)$284,088$0$30,757
SCOTT J ASADORIAN
VP & CHIEF OPER OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$271,366$0$21,080
DARLENE FOLAN
VP QUALITY ASSURANCE40.00Yes (X)$157,661$0$25,482
PATRICIA LANG
DIR. PATIENT & CELL THERAP40.00$124,281$0$14,086Yes (X)
MASSIMO MANGIOLA
DIR. SPECIAL SERVICES40.00$112,659$0$19,524Yes (X)
DEAN NAYLOR
DIRECTOR OF DONOR SERVICES40.00$115,999$0$4,137Yes (X)
KATHRYN E MANCHESTER
DIRECTOR OF IT40.00$149,036$0$15,350Yes (X)
DAVID REYNOLDS
SYSTEMS NETWORK MANAGER40.00$110,049$0$22,733Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,860,970TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$282,110TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K13IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PEZZUCO CONSTRUCTION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line128 KENWOOD STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCRANSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02907ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesBUILDING RENOVATIONServicesDesc
Compensation$321,946CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$6,705FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$8,845AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$15,550TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALES-BLOOD/COMPONENTS900099$31,135,419$31,135,419
LABORATORY & TEST SVCS900099$6,692,866$6,692,866
RECOVERED PLASMA900099$857,702$857,702

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$74,993TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$74,993RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$38,760,980TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$172,830TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$172,830ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,570,210SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,761,127SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$809,083SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$809,083TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$809,083ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$500FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$6,705ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$2,777FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$2,277TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$2,277ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,756,166TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$38,760,980RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$979,636ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,473,822TotalAmt
Management And General$1,473,822ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,620,607TotalAmt
Program Services$13,240,617ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,379,990ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$442,915TotalAmt
Program Services$387,282ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,633ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,008,275TotalAmt
Program Services$2,479,514ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$528,761ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,129,056TotalAmt
Program Services$967,775ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$161,281ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,635TotalAmt
Management And General$50,635ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,238TotalAmt
Management And General$44,238ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,000TotalAmt
Management And General$9,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$447,091TotalAmt
Program Services$168,816ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$278,275ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$411,391TotalAmt
Program Services$411,391ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$751,135TotalAmt
Program Services$563,218ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$187,917ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$313,458TotalAmt
Program Services$121,277ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$192,181ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,084,751TotalAmt
Program Services$421,457ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$663,294ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$669,372TotalAmt
Program Services$649,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,372ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,164TotalAmt
Program Services$22,126ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,038ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$338,984TotalAmt
Program Services$338,984ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,483,105TotalAmt
Program Services$793,579ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$689,526ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$321,008TotalAmt
Management And General$321,008ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PRODUCTION$12,877,471$12,858,508$18,963
SHIPPING$675,137$584,303$90,834
BAD DEBT$317,488$204,802$112,686
EQUIP/FURN RENTAL/MAINT$246,553$180,271$66,282

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$173,673TotalAmt
Program Services$65,677ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,996ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,934,329TotalAmt
Program Services$34,458,597ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,475,732ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,609,128BOYAmt
EOY$3,491,683EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,501,367BOYAmt
EOY$5,270,248EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,242,745BOYAmt
EOY$1,363,646EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$565,580BOYAmt
EOY$528,005EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$33,260,212LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$15,962,679LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,479,198BOYAmt
EOY$17,297,533EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,608,752BOYAmt
EOY$10,026,116EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$744,292BOYAmt
EOY$837,737EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,168BOYAmt
EOY$88,605EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,846,230BOYAmt
EOY$38,903,573EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,408,553BOYAmt
EOY$3,860,417EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,507,061BOYAmt
EOY$8,320,447EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,875BOYAmt
EOY$57,375EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$653,259BOYAmt
EOY$724,483EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,634,748BOYAmt
EOY$12,962,722EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,211,482BOYAmt
EOY$25,940,851EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,211,482BOYAmt
EOY$25,940,851EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,846,230BOYAmt
EOY$38,903,573EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,178,163ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,092,468NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$168,085CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$170,809CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$191,020CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$104,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,550CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$649,464TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$42,782,354CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$44,381,944CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$44,003,911CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$42,047,341CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$38,760,980CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$211,976,530TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$42,950,439CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$44,552,753CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$44,194,931CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$42,151,341CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$38,776,530CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$212,625,994TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$212,625,994PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$180,103CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$180,383CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$176,760CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$189,993CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$172,830CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$900,069TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$180,103CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$180,383CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$176,760CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$189,993CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$172,830CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$900,069TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$43,130,542CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$44,733,136CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$44,371,691CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$42,341,334CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$38,949,360CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$213,526,063TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99580PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99600PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00420InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00400InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (1)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$0DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$9,000OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$9,000TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIN 2015, RHODE ISLAND BLOOD CENTER UTILIZED A LOBBYIST TO MONITOR LEGISLATION ACTIVITY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,443,991OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,443,991BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,138,470OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,875,966DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,262,504BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,925,861OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,723,520DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,202,341BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$751,890OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$363,193DepreciationAmt
Book Value$388,697BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$17,297,533TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEFERRED COMPENSATIONDesc
Amt$724,483Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$724,483TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,663,698TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,092,468NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,092,468RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$39,756,166RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$39,756,166TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,934,329TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$40,934,329ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$40,934,329TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRIBC EVALUATES ALL SIGNIFICANT TAX POSITIONS. AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2015, RIBC DOES NOT BELIEVE THAT THEY HAVE TAKEN ANY TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD REQUIRE THE RECORDING OF ANY TAX LIABILITY NOR DOES IT BELIEVE THAT THERE ARE ANY UNREALIZED TAX BENEFITS THAT WOULD EITHER INCREASE OR DECREASE WITHIN THE NEXT TWELVE MONTHS. RIBC'S INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE APPROPRIATE TAXING JURISDICTIONS. AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2015, RIBC'S INCOME TAX RETURNS GENERALLY REMAIN OPEN FOR EXAMINATION FOR THREE YEARS FROM THE DATE FILED WITH EACH TAXING JURISDICTION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (1)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (1)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
LAWRENCE F SMITH
PRESIDENT & CEO$336,506$0$15,000$0$0$0$84,224$0$17,815$0$453,545$0$0$0
KENNETH N ALLEN JR
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$174,325$0$10,000$0$0$0$9,486$0$17,436$0$211,247$0$0$0
CAROLYN T YOUNG MD
VP & CHIEF MEDICAL OFCR$274,088$0$10,000$0$0$0$13,000$0$17,757$0$314,845$0$0$0
SCOTT J ASADORIAN
VP & CHIEF OPER OFFICER$261,366$0$10,000$0$0$0$13,000$0$8,080$0$292,446$0$0$0
DARLENE FOLAN
VP QUALITY ASSURANCE$147,661$0$10,000$0$0$0$8,164$0$17,318$0$183,143$0$0$0
KATHRYN E MANCHESTER
DIRECTOR OF IT$144,036$0$5,000$0$0$0$7,595$0$7,755$0$164,386$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 4BLAWRENCE F. SMITH (PRESIDENT & CEO)- SERP ACCRUAL FOR THE YEAR WAS $71,224.
PART I, LINE 5SENIOR MANAGEMENT AND CERTAIN HIGH-LEVEL EMPLOYEES PARTICIPATE IN A MANAGEMENT INCENTIVE PROGRAM UNDER WHICH COMPENSATION IS EARNED SUBJECT TO THE REALIZATION OF PERFORMANCE GOALS BASED ON FACTORS SUCH AS REVENUES, QUALITY CONTROL FACTORS AND OPERATING PROFITABILITY.
PART I, LINE 6SEE RESPONSE TO PART I, LINE 5, ABOVE.
PART I, LINE 7SCOTT J. ASADORIAN, CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER AND DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS, PARTICIPATES ALONG WITH OTHER ACCOUNT MANAGERS IN A PROGRAM UNDER WHICH COMMISSIONS ARE EARNED BASED ON THE NUMBER OF BLOOD UNITS AND PLATELET PHERESIS UNITS COLLECTED BY THE ORGANIZATION.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RHODE ISLAND HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL BUILDING CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN521300173BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2012-06-29BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$9,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCONSTRUCTION OF AN ADDITION & RENOVATION OF FACILITIES.PurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$9,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$98,450IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$8,497,647CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$403,903OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2014SubstantialCompletionYr
Current Refunding0CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE K, PART I, BOND ISSUESPROCEEDS FROM THE BOND WERE BE USED TO FINANCE THE ACQUISITION, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPPING AND FURNISHING OF A 20,000 SQUARE FOOT ADDITION ADJACENT TO THE MAIN FACILITY. THE ADDITION HOUSES THE ORGANIZATION'S OPERATIONAL REGULATORY FUNCTIONS, INCLUDING LABORATORIES AND DISTRIBUTION FUNCTIONS. IN ADDITION, RENOVATIONS AND IMPROVEMENTS WERE MADE TO THE ORGANIZATION'S MAIN FACILITY LOCATED AT 405 PROMENADE ST, PROVIDENCE, RI.
SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 11THE PROCEEDS FROM THE BOND ISSUE WERE PROVIDED IN THE FORM OF A DRAW DOWN FACILITY FROM WHICH PROCEEDS COULD BE DRAWN DOWN UNTIL MARCH 29, 2014. ALL AMOUNTS DRAWN WERE USED FOR CAPITAL EXPENDITURES AND BOND ISSUANCE COSTS IN THE AMOUNTS AS DESCRIBED ABOVE. ON MARCH 29, 2014, THE DRAW DOWN FACILITY CONVERTED TO A LOAN PAYABLE REQUIRING PRINCIPAL AND INTEREST PAYMENTS. AT THE CONVERSION DATE, THE TOTAL OUTSTANDING BORROWINGS AMOUNTED TO $8,596,097. A PREPAYMENT WAS MADE ON THE BOND FOR THE BALANCE OF THE BOND ISSUE, $403,903.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
FRED MACRI
TRUSTEE$58,626FRED MACRI'S SON RECEIVES COMPENSATION FROM THE ORGANIZATION0
WILLIAM P MCGILLIVRAY CPA
TRUSTEE$297,311WILLIAM P. MCGILLIVRAY IS AN OFFICER OF STARKWEATHER & SHEPLEY, WHICH SERVES AS INSURANCE BROKER TO THE ORGANIZATION. THE TRANSACTION AMOUNT PROVIDED ABOVE REPRESENTS PREMIUMS PAID FOR VARIOUS TYPES OF INSURANCE COVERAGE PURCHASED IN THE ORDINARY COURSE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BUSINESS.0
CHARLES R REPPUCCI
TRUSTEE, VICE CHAIRMAN$41,668CHARLES REPPUCCI HAS A FAMILY MEMBER (BROTHER-IN-LAW) WHO RECEIVES COMPENSATION FROM THE ORGANIZATION.0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1LINE 1A EXCEPT AS PROVIDED BY APPLICABLE STATE LAW, THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OF THE ORGANIZATION, OR BY FURTHER RESOLUTION OF A MAJORITY OF THE BOARD, THE ORGANIZATION'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MAY EXERCISE THE FULL AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD, AS NEEDED, BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD. SUCH EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS COMPOSED OF THE CHAIRPERSON AND VICE-CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD, THE PRESIDENT AND FIVE OTHER TRUSTEES OF THE ORGANIZATION. IN THE EVENT THAT ANY MEMBER OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CEASES TO BE A TRUSTEE OF THE ORGANIZATION, HIS OR HER POSITION ON THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL BE DEEMED VACANT AND SHALL BE FILLED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE BY-LAWS OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2CHARLES REPPUCCI IS AN OFFICER OF HINCKLEY, ALLEN & SNYDER LLP. STEPHEN CARLOTTI WAS A PARTNER AT HINCKLEY, ALLEN & SNYDER LLP DURING THE FISCAL YEAR. FRED MACRI IS AN OFFICER OR KEY EMPLOYEE OF LIFESPAN CORPORATION AND/OR ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE ULTIMATELY CONTROLLED BY LIFESPAN CORPORATION. FRED MACRI AND JOSEPH SWEENEY ARE EMPLOYED BY ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE ULTIMATELY CONTROLLED BY LIFESPAN CORPORATION. IN ADDITION, JOSEPH SWEENEY MAY BE AN OFFICER OR KEY EMPLOYEE OF SUCH EMPLOYER ORGANIZATIONS. CHARLES REPPUCCI IS A MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BODY OF CARE NEW ENGLAND. SANDRA COLETTA IS AN OFFICER OR KEY EMPLOYEE OF CARE NEW ENGLAND AND/OR AN ORGANIZATION THAT IS ULTIMATELY CONTROLLED BY CARE NEW ENGLAND. LAWRENCE SMITH IS A MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BODY OF BLOOD CENTERS OF AMERICA. LESLIE MARTINEAU IS EMPLOYED BY ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE ULTIMATELY CONTROLLED BY CHARTER CARE HEALTH PARTNERS. IN ADDITION, SHE MAY BE AN OFFICER OR KEY EMPLOYEE OF SUCH EMPLOYER ORGANIZATIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ABOARD TRUSTEES THAT ARE "HOSPITAL DESIGNEES," DISTINGUISHED FROM TRUSTEES AT LARGE, ARE APPOINTED BY NON-GOVERNMENTAL HOSPITALS LICENSED IN THE STATE OF RHODE ISLAND THAT UTILIZE BLOOD BANKING SERVICES. PERSONS DESIGNATED TO SERVE AS HOSPITAL DESIGNEES OF THE ORGANIZATION SHALL BE EITHER EMPLOYEES OF THE DESIGNATING HOSPITAL OR MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY OF THE DESIGNATING HOSPITAL. EACH HOSPITAL DESIGNEE SERVES ON THE BOARD FOR ONE YEAR OR UNTIL A SUCCESSOR IS DESIGNATED AND HAS QUALIFIED. TRUSTEES AT LARGE ARE APPOINTED BY THE BOARD. THE NUMBER OF SUCH HOSPITAL DESIGNEES AND THE NUMBER OF OTHER BOARD MEMBERS SHALL BE AS NEARLY EQUAL IN NUMBER AS POSSIBLE; PROVIDED, THAT THE NUMBER OF TRUSTEES AT LARGE SHALL NOT EXCEED THE AGGREGATE NUMBER OF HOSPITAL DESIGNEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE ORGANIZATION PRIOR TO FILING. IN ADDITION, THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED AND DISCUSSED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S AUDIT COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION ANNUALLY DISTRIBUTES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE QUESTIONNAIRE TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS, AND HIGH-LEVEL EMPLOYEES. A DESCRIPTION OF VARIOUS TYPES OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS IS GIVEN AND RECIPIENTS ARE ASKED TO DISCLOSE FINANCIAL, PROFESSIONAL, AND PERSONAL CONFLICTS, IF ANY. DISCLOSURES MADE BY RECIPIENTS ARE REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT, INCLUDING THE BOARD AND OUTSIDE COUNSEL, AS NEEDED. WHEN APPROPRIATE, THE BOARD MAY TAKE FURTHER ACTION TO ADDRESS THE CONFLICT, SUCH AS PROHIBITING A PERSON WITH A CONFLICT FROM VOTING ON CERTAIN ISSUES, OR OTHER APPROPRIATE MEASURES DEEMED NECESSARY TO PROTECT THE BEST INTERESTS OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD APPOINTS A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE COMPRISED OF THREE TO FIVE TRUSTEES, NONE OF WHOM HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH RESPECT TO THE DISCHARGE OF THEIR DUTIES ON BEHALF OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. IN THE EVENT THAT ANY MEMBER OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE CEASES TO BE A TRUSTEE, HIS OR HER POSITION ON THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE SHALL BE DEEMED VACANT AND SHALL BE FILLED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE BY-LAWS OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE'S DUTIES INCLUDE PERIODICALLY REVIEWING THE ORGANIZATION'S EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY AND PLAN AND MAKING RECOMMENDATIONS AS APPROPRIATE, ANNUALLY RECOMMENDING WRITTEN PERFORMANCE GOALS AND OBJECTIVES FOR THE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, ANNUALLY CONDUCTING A WRITTEN PERFORMANCE REVIEW OF THE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, ANNUALLY ESTABLISHING THE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S COMPENSATION (INCLUDING PERFORMANCE OR OTHER BONUSES, IF ANY), AND ANNUALLY APPROVING THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER KEY EXECUTIVES. THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER SHALL BE BASED ON A WRITTEN REVIEW OF THE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S PERFORMANCE, THE ORGANIZATION'S EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PLAN, A RECENT SALARY SURVEY OF POSITIONS COMPARABLE TO THAT OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, AND SUCH OTHER FACTORS AS THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE DETERMINES TO BE IN THE ORGANIZATION'S INTEREST. IN ADDITION, THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REGULARLY ENGAGES A COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO PROVIDE ADVICE REGARDING THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE SHALL PROVIDE TO THE BOARD A REPORT DETAILING THE COMPENSATION (INCLUDING PERFORMANCE AND OTHER BONUSES, IF ANY) SET FOR THE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND THE REASONS THEREFOR. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ALSO REVIEWS AND APPROVES PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER SALARY RECOMMENDATIONS FOR THE POSITIONS OF (I) VICE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER; (II) CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER; AND (III) VICE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER OF THE ORGANIZATION. OTHER DUTIES OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE INCLUDE REVIEW AND APPROVAL THE OVERALL COMPENSATION POLICY INCLUDING THE BONUS PLANS OF THE ORGANIZATION AND PROVISION OF OVERSIGHT REGARDING ALL RETIREMENT AND PENSION PLANS CURRENTLY IN PLACE AND WHICH MAY BE IN PLACE FROM TIME TO TIME.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC WHERE REQUIRED BY APPLICABLE LAW AND WHEN DEEMED APPROPRIATE BY THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART XII, ITEM 2CTHE PROCESS OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEW OF AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF INDEPENDENT CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANT HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEARS.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.