FRESH MEADOW COUNTRY CLUB INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FRESH MEADOW COUNTRY CLUB INC (EIN 11-0774640)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-17
- IRS object ID
- 202523219349324192
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-17T19:37:23-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 133628255 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CONDON O'MEARA MCGINTY & DONNELLY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE BATTERY PARK PLAZA 7TH FL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 110774640 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FRESH MEADOW COUNTRY CLUB INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FRES | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5164827300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 255 LAKEVILLE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAKE SUCCESS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 11020 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | STEVE MARVIN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5164827300 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ALEXANDER LAZZARUOLO | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01775353 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2126617777 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | STEVE MARVIN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 255 LAKEVILLE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAKE SUCCESS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 11020 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $19,113,399 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.FRESHMEADOW.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1921 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | A PRIVATE CLUB OFFERING ITS MEMBERS EXCEPTIONAL GOLF & FIVE STAR FOOD & BEVERAGE SERVICES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 21 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 21 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 120 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 21 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $1,439,980 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $236,181 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $11,868,812 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $12,461,828 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $69,893 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $239,181 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $4,453,358 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $4,617,923 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $16,392,063 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $17,318,932 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,625,878 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,251,705 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,052,696 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,225,694 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $13,678,574 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $15,477,399 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,713,489 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,841,533 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $25,548,157 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $27,982,476 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $15,581,490 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $16,259,793 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $9,966,667 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $11,722,683 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO OPERATE YEAR ROUND AS A PRIVATE CLUB OFFERING IT MEMBERS EXCEPTIONAL GOLF CONDITIONS AND FIVE STAR FOOD AND BEVERAGE SERVICES. IN ADDITION, POOL, TENNIS AND HEALTH CLUB FACILITIES ARE AVAILABLE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | TAX EXEMPT CLUB ACTIVITIES. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 13 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 120 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Initiation Fees And Cap Contri | $3,059,186 | InitiationFeesAndCapContriAmt |
| Gross Receipts For Public Use | $1,745,810 | GrossReceiptsForPublicUseAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 21 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 21 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LESLIE YOUNG-ZEOLI THE CLUB | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5164827300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 255 LAKEVILLE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAKE SUCCESS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 11020 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| No Listed Persons Compensated | Yes (X) | NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVE MARVIN | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVE KLEINBERG | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVE MITCHELL | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROD NATHAN | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STACEY BENNETT | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK CLASTER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MITCHELL DRUCKER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| IVAN GOODSTEIN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NEIL GARFINKEL | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL HELLER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID HIRSCH | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JENNIFER HOINE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JILL LAMORETTI | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NANCY LANE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PHIL MALAKOFF | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRIS MONGELUZO | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANDREW STEIN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HELEN SOLOMON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL ZIMMERMAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JANE ZIMMERMAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HOWARD HERSHENHORN | ||||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EDWARD LEONARD | ||||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | 50.00 | $460,000 | $0 | $63,912 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOSEPH GARDNER | ||||||||
| GREENS SUPERINTENDENT | 50.00 | $440,350 | $0 | $53,021 | Yes (X) | |||
| DANY BALIN | ||||||||
| GOLF PRO | 50.00 | $315,000 | $0 | $42,221 | Yes (X) | |||
| PHILIP CASTRO | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE CHEF | 50.00 | $215,000 | $0 | $20,304 | Yes (X) | |||
| LESLIE YOUNG-ZEOLI | ||||||||
| CONTROLLER | 40.00 | $210,300 | $0 | $28,265 | Yes (X) | |||
| CESAR CARILLO | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT GENERAL MANAGER | 50.00 | $171,700 | $0 | $16,644 | Yes (X) | |||
| CARLOS RIOS | ||||||||
| MAINTENANCE DIRECTOR | 50.00 | $131,500 | $0 | $2,150 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,943,850 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $226,517 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 713910 | $9,402,642 | $9,402,642 |
| CAPITAL ASSESSMENTS | 713910 | $1,493,906 | $1,493,906 |
| INITIATION FEES | 713910 | $1,100,000 | $1,100,000 |
| ASSESSMENT | 713910 | $465,280 | $465,280 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $12,461,828 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $239,181 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $239,181 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $6,395,208 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $1,794,467 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,600,741 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,399,942 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,200,799 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | REAL ESTATE TAX REFUND | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $17,182 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $17,182 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $17,182 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $17,318,932 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $15,861,770 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,439,980 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $17,182 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,017,283 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,902,293 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $81,000 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $565,372 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $685,757 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,311 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,124 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $941,773 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $284,516 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $953,846 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,213 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,655 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $504,827 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| UNRELATED BUS. INC. TAX | $3,911 |
| CAPITAL EXPENDITURES | $1,603,265 |
| FOOD & BEV OPERATIONS | $939,952 |
| GOLF COURSE OPERATIONS | $834,433 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,055,868 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,477,399 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,391 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,807 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,387,903 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,118,546 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,351,833 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,904,761 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $115,288 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $91,073 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $346,010 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $440,606 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $10,151,714 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,667,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,151,714 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $621,732 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,233,969 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,548,157 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,982,476 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,834,610 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,120,972 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,899,129 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,751,210 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $710,733 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $153,642 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,137,018 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,233,969 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,581,490 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,259,793 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,966,667 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,722,683 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,966,667 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,722,683 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,548,157 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,982,476 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,841,533 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$85,517 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,151,714 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,151,714 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,000,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $9,000,000 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $10,151,714 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN LIABILITY | $821,740 |
| OPERATING LEASE PAYABLE | $412,229 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,233,969 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,027,882 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $1,794,467 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,794,467 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $17,233,415 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $85,517 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $85,517 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $17,318,932 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,271,866 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $1,794,467 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,794,467 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $15,477,399 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $15,477,399 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 1,794,467. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | DEFERRED COMP. INVESTMENT INCOME 85,517. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 1,794,467. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDWARD LEONARD | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | $380,000 | $0 | $80,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,500 | $0 | $47,412 | $0 | $523,912 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH GARDNER | ||||||||||||||
| GREENS SUPERINTENDENT | $410,350 | $0 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,500 | $0 | $36,521 | $0 | $493,371 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANY BALIN | ||||||||||||||
| GOLF PRO | $280,000 | $0 | $35,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,500 | $0 | $25,721 | $0 | $357,221 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LESLIE YOUNG-ZEOLI | ||||||||||||||
| CONTROLLER | $180,300 | $0 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,473 | $0 | $20,792 | $0 | $238,565 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PHILIP CASTRO | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE CHEF | $185,000 | $0 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,304 | $0 | $6,000 | $0 | $235,304 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CESAR CARILLO | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT GENERAL MANAGER | $146,700 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,553 | $0 | $14,091 | $0 | $188,344 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | HIGHLY COMPENSATED, GM, GOLF PRO, GREENS SUPER, CHEF, AND CONTROLLER PARTICIPATE IN THE 457B PLAN. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | FRESH MEADOW COUNTRY CLUB INC. WAS INCORPORATED AS A MEMBERSHIP ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS IS NOMINATED BY MEMBERSHIP FOR A TWO YEAR TERM. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | SIGNIFICANT RENOVATIONS TO THE FACILITIES ARE APPROVED THROUGH VOTES BY THE MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | COMMITTEES MEET AND THEN GIVE THEIR RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE BOARD (WHICH ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD'S MEETING MINUTES). THE COMMITTEES DO NOT ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM WAS REVIEWED BY THE TREASURER PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD AT THE FIRST BOARD MEETING OF THE NEW YEAR AND PRESENTED TO MANAGERS UPON COMPLETION OF HIRING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPARATIVE SALARY DATA IS OBTAINED. THE PRESIDENT, VICE PRESIDENT, TREASURER & SECRETARY REVIEW AND APPROVE ALL MANAGEMENT SALARIES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE CLUB'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE NOT AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | DEFERRED COMP. LOSS ON INVESTEMENT -85,517. |
Comments