KENT PLACE SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KENT PLACE SCHOOL (EIN 22-1487233)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2016-02-09
IRS object ID
201610409349300511
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-02-09T07:31:57-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EISNERAMPER LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 WOOD AVE SO STE 600AddressLine1Txt
CityISELINCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP088302700ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN221487233EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Kent Place SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% RITA O'CONNORInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlKENTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9082730900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line142 NORWOOD AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySUMMITCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07901ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRITA O'CONNORPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone9082730900PhoneNum
Signature2016-02-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRICHARD A SACKINPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00184276PTIN
Phone7322437000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-04-25 22:37:26ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRITA O'CONNORPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line142 NORWOOD AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySUMMITCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07901ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$35,232,457GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.kentplace.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1894FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionONLY NONSECTARIAN GIRLS' DAY SCHOOL IN NJ, KENT PLACE SCHOOL PROVIDES A RIGOROUS AND FULFILLING EDUCATION FOR 600+ STUDENTS IN KINDERGARTEN THROUGH GRADE 12 WITH A COED PRESCHOOL.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent26VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee372TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers525TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,455,449PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,676,494CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$24,206,537PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$24,769,570CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$979,169PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$663,984CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$291,928PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$342,327CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$28,933,083PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$30,452,375CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,652,795PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,842,091CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,517,761PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,966,376CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$915,199CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,843,437PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,049,020CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$27,013,993PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$27,857,487CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,919,090PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,594,888CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$58,032,366TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$58,782,695TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$11,047,080TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,999,550TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$46,985,286NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$48,783,145NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionFOR OVER 100 YEARS, KENT PLACE'S MISSION IS TO OFFER STUDENTS OF DIVERSE BACKGROUNDS, IN PRESCHOOL THROUGH GRADE 12 AN ACADEMICALLY RIGOROUS CURRICULUM IN A CARING ATMOSPHERE TO INSPIRE YOUNG WOMEN TO LEADERSHIP AND TO STRENGTHEN MORAL AWARENESS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$18,521,635ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,842,091GrantAmt
Revenue$25,011,255RevenueAmt
DescOUR CURRICULUM AT KENT PLACE BEST EXPRESSES OUR COMMITMENT TO CHALLENGING GIRLS, INSPIRING THEIR LOVE OF LEARNING AND OFFERING THE RICHEST EDUCATION POSSIBLE. CLASSES ARE TAUGHT BY FACULTY WHO ARE MASTERS IN THEIR FIELDS AND PASSIONATE ABOUT LEARNING. VISUAL AND PERFORMING ARTS, AS WELL AS SPORTS INSTRUCTION, ARE AVAILABLE TO STUDENTS. IN A TYPICAL YEAR, MORE THAN 90 UPPER SCHOOL STUDENTS DEVOTE OVER 7,000 HOURS TO COMMUNITY SERVICE, AS WELL AS ENGAGE IN OUR GLOBAL SERVICE LEARNING INITIATIVE. KENT PLACE OFFERS SUMMER PROGRAMS WITH TRADITIONAL DAY CAMP, ENRICHMENT ACADEMIES, AND THE GIRLS LEADERSHIP INSTITUTE. KENT PLACE ALSO HAS AN ETHICS INSTITUTE, AFTERSCHOOL ENRICHMENT PROGRAMS, EXTENDED CARE, AND A GREEN CAMPUS INITIATIVE. OUR ETHICS INSTITUTE, A FIRST-OF-ITS-KIND AT THE ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY SCHOOL LEVELS, BELIEVES THAT FOSTERING ETHICAL THINKING AND ETHICAL DECISION-MAKING IN THE YOUNGEST OF CHILDREN PREPARES THEM TO BE THE MOST EFFECTIVE LEADERS AND COMPASSIONATE CITIZENS OF TOMORROW.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$18,521,635TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesYes (true)GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document70IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee372EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member26IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRITA O'CONNORPersonNm
Phone9082730900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line142 NORWOOD AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySUMMITCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07901ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JAMES H MCGRAW IV
PRESIDENT, BD OF TRUSTEEs2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANIS E SMITH-GOMEZ
VICE PRESIDENT, BD OF TRUSTEES2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
NEIL MOSKOWITZ
TREASURER, BOARD OF TRUSTEES2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
G ALEXANDER CRISPO
VICE PRESIDENT, BD OF TRUSTEES2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Megan McConnell Brozowski
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alison L Canfield
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIA L CHRIN
TrusteE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAJIV K L DE SILVA
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES M DIDDEN JR
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA ESTEY
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTINE CHAMBERS GILFILLAN
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTINE HAYWARD
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL HENINGBURG JR
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
COLLEEN O JEFFRIES
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAMELA M KAPSIMALIS
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ASTRI B KIMBALL
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH L MCGINLEY
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK MILLER
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANN MILLS
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BINDIA PURI
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
USHA P ROBILLARD
secretary, bd of trustees2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS B SIEG
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BORIS V VUCHIC
Trustee2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan C Bosland
Head of School40.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$351,148$0$137,693
DORA GRAGG
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$73,650$0$32,810
SUSANNE SANTOLA MULLIGAN
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
OLGA NAUMOVICH
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY ANN STORMS
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RITA O'CONNOR
Chief Financial Officer40.00.0Yes (X)$190,699$0$26,494
ADUNNI ANDERSON
Director of Primary School40.00.0$166,095$0$8,727Yes (X)
Elizabeth Bugliari
Dir of DeveloP & ALUMNAE REL40.00.0$159,360$0$19,770Yes (X)
KAREN REZACH
DIRECTOR OF MIDDLE SCHOOL40.00.0$167,941$0$27,367Yes (X)
ELIZABETH WOODALL
DIRECTOR OF UPPER SCHOOL40.00.0$147,237$0$33,423Yes (X)
Jennifer Simpson
Director of College Advising40.00.0$150,694$0$34,299Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,406,824TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$320,583TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
AVI FOODSYSTEMS INC
2590 ELM ROAD NEWARRENOH44483FOOD SERVICE$763,551
BRAVO BUILDING SERVICE INC
29 KING GEORGE ROADGREEN BROOKNJ08812CLEANING SERVICES$188,311
JAMES W LOESCHER CONTRACTING
427 LYONS ROADBASKING RIDGENJ07920CONSTRUCTION$601,314
NORDIC CONTRACTING CO INC
111 HOWARD BOULEVARDLEDGEWOODNJ07852CONSTRUCTION$434,208
GENERATION
502 UNION STREETHUDSONNY12534PRINTING/ADVERTISING$177,436
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Fundraising$99,748FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$4,576,746AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$536,493NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,676,494TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611600$23,490,190$23,490,190
AUXILIARY SERVICES611600$1,279,380$1,279,380
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$24,769,570TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$473,491TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$473,491ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,627,626SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,437,133SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$190,493SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$190,493TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$190,493ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$234,396FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$99,748ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$151,804FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$82,592TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$82,592ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$28,300GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$10,250GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,050TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$18,050ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$179,306GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$180,895CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,589TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$1,589RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
GLOBAL SERVICE LEARNING - TRIP FUNDS900099$76,938$76,938
BOOK FAIR INCOME900099$9,944$9,944
ETHICS INSTITUTE900099$17,480$17,480

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$138,912TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$138,912RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$243,274OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,452,375TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$25,011,255RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$764,626ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,842,091TotalAmt
Program Services$2,842,091ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$782,392TotalAmt
Program Services$115,729ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$666,663ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,785,548TotalAmt
Program Services$8,460,262ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,835,821ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$489,465FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$903,127TotalAmt
Program Services$592,626ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$270,039ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,462FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,537,948TotalAmt
Program Services$925,531ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$562,281ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$50,136FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$957,361TotalAmt
Program Services$635,632ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$289,288ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,441FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,146TotalAmt
Management And General$9,146ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,710TotalAmt
Management And General$52,710ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,503TotalAmt
Program Services$31,353ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,150ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$159,711TotalAmt
Program Services$21,222ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$138,489ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,151,259TotalAmt
Program Services$379,120ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$553,733ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$218,406FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$857,757TotalAmt
Program Services$7,848ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$849,909ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,240,715TotalAmt
Program Services$815,328ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$368,669ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$56,718FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,631TotalAmt
Program Services$44,477ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,214ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,940FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$152,083TotalAmt
Program Services$152,083ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,606,659TotalAmt
Program Services$1,606,659ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$223,932TotalAmt
Program Services$23,246ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$200,686ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
TEMPORARY EMPLOYMENT EXPENSE$15,213$199$15,014
INSTRUCTIONAL EXPENSE$821,558$821,558
DINING HALL$697,269$697,269
STUDENT TRANSPORTATION$125,412$125,412

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$798,462TotalAmt
Program Services$223,990ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$549,841ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,631FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,857,487TotalAmt
Program Services$18,521,635ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,420,653ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$915,199FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,933,824BOYAmt
EOY$3,463,399EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,599,429BOYAmt
EOY$3,569,599EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$274,245BOYAmt
EOY$200,031EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$195,153BOYAmt
EOY$215,322EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$530,709BOYAmt
EOY$664,524EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$48,368,791LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$16,062,709LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,098,864BOYAmt
EOY$32,306,082EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,359,624BOYAmt
EOY$14,996,431EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,040,518BOYAmt
EOY$3,367,307EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,032,366BOYAmt
EOY$58,782,695EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,002,785BOYAmt
EOY$1,936,565EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,044,295BOYAmt
EOY$3,062,985EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$5,000,000EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,047,080BOYAmt
EOY$9,999,550EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,843,103BOYAmt
EOY$27,270,579EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,769,265BOYAmt
EOY$8,891,682EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,372,918BOYAmt
EOY$12,620,884EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,985,286BOYAmt
EOY$48,783,145EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,032,366BOYAmt
EOY$58,782,695EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,594,888ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$797,029NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,401,497BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$253,525ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,453InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$443,070GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,045,178OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,179,227EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,253,807BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,353,891ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,024,803InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$374,618GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$2,143,614OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$20,401,497EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,291,271BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,543,504ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$780,712InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$276,276GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$5,085,404OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$15,253,807EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,934,472BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,594,543ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$118,585InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$285,884GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$70,445OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,291,271EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,015,712BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,009ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,924,891InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$755,613GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$765,748OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,934,477EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.21000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.66000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.13000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$368,323OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$368,323BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,378,415OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,658,304DepreciationAmt
Book Value$18,720,111BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,304,997OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,680,810DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,624,187BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,528,703OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,628,230DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,900,473BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$788,353OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$95,365DepreciationAmt
Book Value$692,988BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$32,306,082TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
HEDGE FUND$1,198,311F
BENEFICIAL INT. IN SPLIT INT.$166,864F
PRIVATE EQUITY FUND$2,002,132F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$3,367,307TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,289,249TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$2,842,091OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$2,842,091RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$30,131,340RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$321,035OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$321,035RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$30,452,375TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,358,344TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$342,948OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$342,948ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$25,015,396ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,842,091OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,842,091ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$27,857,487TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, Line 4BINVESTMENT INCOME - $473,491 REALIZED GAIN ON INVESTMENTS - $190,493 DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES - $(151,804) DIRECT GAMING EXPENSES - $(10,250) COST OF GOODS SOLD - $(180,895) TOTAL - $321,035
PART XI, LIne 2dFINANCIAL AID - $(2,842,091)
PART XII, LINE 4BFINANCIAL AID - $2,842,091
PART XII, LINE 2DDIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES - $151,803 DIRECT GAMING EXPENSES - $10,250 COST OF GOODS SOLD - $180,895 TOTAL - $342,948
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE SCHOOL AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF JUNE 30, 2015 AND 2014, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SCHOOL RECOGNIZES ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES ASSOCIATED WITH UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, IF ANY. THERE WERE NO INCOME TAX-RELATED INTEREST AND PENALTIES RECORDED FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2015 AND 2014.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, LINE 3:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA STATEMENT OF POLICY IS PUBLISHED IN THE LEGAL ADVERTISEMENT SECTION OF LOCAL NEWSPAPERS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1spring flingEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$334,144GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$99,748CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$234,396GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$57,947FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$7,500EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$86,357OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$334,144GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$99,748CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$234,396GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$57,947FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$7,500EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$86,357OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$151,804DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$82,592NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Gaming Information GamingInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Revenue Other Gaming$28,300GrossRevenueOtherGamingAmt
Non Cash Prizes Other Gaming$10,000NonCashPrizesOtherGamingAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Gaming$250OthDirectExpnssOtherGamingAmt
Gross Revenue Total Gaming$28,300GrossRevenueTotalGamingAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Gaming$10,000NonCashPrizesTotalGamingAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Gaming$250OthDirectExpnssTotalGamingAmt
Direct Expense Summary Gaming$10,250DirectExpenseSummaryGamingAmt
Net Gaming Income Summary$18,050NetGamingIncomeSummaryAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
States Where Gaming ConductedNJStatesWhereGamingConductedCd
LicensedYes (true)LicensedInd
License Suspended EtcfalseLicenseSuspendedEtcInd
Gaming With NonmembersfalseGamingWithNonmembersInd
Member Of Other EntityfalseMemberOfOtherEntityInd
Gaming Own Facility1.00000GamingOwnFacilityPct
Individual With BooksKELLY DAABIndividualWithBooksNm

Persons With Books US Address PersonsWithBooksUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line142 NORWOOD AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySUMMITCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07901ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct With3rd Prty For Game RevfalseCntrctWith3rdPrtyForGameRevInd
Gaming Manager PersonElizabeth BugliariGamingManagerPersonNm
Gaming Manager Services ProvGeneral Raffle OversightGamingManagerServicesProvTxt
Gaming Manager Is EmployeeYes (X)GamingManagerIsEmployeeInd
Charitable Distribution RqrfalseCharitableDistributionRqrInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient113RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$2,842,091CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III, Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFINANCIAL AID IS PROVIDED TO STUDENTS IN NEED IN ACCORDANCE WITH AN APPLICATION PROCESS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Susan C Bosland
Head of School$351,148$0$0$0$0$0$44,400$0$93,293$0$488,841$0$0$0
RITA O'CONNOR
Chief Financial Officer$190,699$0$0$0$0$0$6,487$0$20,007$0$217,193$0$0$0
ADUNNI ANDERSON
Director of Primary School$166,095$0$0$0$0$0$8,411$0$316$0$174,822$0$0$0
Elizabeth Bugliari
Dir of DeveloP & ALUMNAE REL$159,360$0$0$0$0$0$13,171$0$6,599$0$179,130$0$0$0
KAREN REZACH
DIRECTOR OF MIDDLE SCHOOL$167,941$0$0$0$0$0$20,736$0$6,631$0$195,308$0$0$0
ELIZABETH WOODALL
DIRECTOR OF UPPER SCHOOL$147,237$0$0$0$0$0$18,779$0$14,644$0$180,660$0$0$0
Jennifer Simpson
Director of College Advising$150,694$0$0$0$0$0$19,656$0$14,643$0$184,993$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, COLUMN DFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNon-taxable benefits for individuals listed include medical, disbility and pension benefits paid by the School. Non-taxable benefits also include a housing allowance for the head of school.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NEW JERSEY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN222045817BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP000000000CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2013-10-04BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$5,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFINANCING BANK LOAN & RENOVATIONPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$0RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$5,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$106,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$787,501CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$3,826,087OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$280,412UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2016SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingfalseCurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadefalseFinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution37ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$331,723NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining Revenuesmarket saleMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescSPRING FLING DONATIONSDesc
Contribution334ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$204,770NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, Line 32bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL UTILIZES AN OUTSIDE BROKER TO FACILITATE THE SALE OF DONATED STOCKS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, Line 1KENT PLACE PROVIDES THE STIMULUS FOR EACH STUDENT TO ACHIEVE HER FULL ACADEMIC, PHYSICAL AND CREATIVE POTENTIAL TO LOVE LEARNING TO GAIN CONFIDENCE TO LIVE RESPONSIBLY TO DEVELOP RESPECT FOR HERSELF AND OTHERS IN THE GLOBAL COMMUNITY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, Line 11FORM 990 IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. THE FORM IS MADE AVAILABLE TO BOARD MEMBERS FOR 7 DAYS PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, Line 12THE HEAD OF SCHOOL MAINTAINS THE STATEMENTS OF CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE STATEMENTS ARE SIGNED ANNUALLY AND THE Committee on Trusteeship CHAIR FOLLOWS UP ON COMPLIANCE. NON-COMPLIANCE IS BROUGHT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE BOARD PRESIDENT FOR FURTHER FOLLOW-UP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, Line 15THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, CONSISTING OF BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEMBERS, REVIEWS THE PERFORMANCE OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND COMPARES COMPENSATION TO ITS PEERS BASED ON SURVEYS PERFORMED BY SCHOOL ASSOCIATIONS and an independent compensation consultant. THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE KEY DATA AND PROVIDES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. For key employees, the head of school determines compensation based on an annual performance review and periodically compares compensation to that of their peers based on surveys performed by school associations.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, Line 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PROVIDED SUBJECT TO WRITTEN REQUEST AND UPON APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OR THEIR APPOINTED DESIGNEE.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED ITS OVERSIGHT OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.