GREAT PLAINS DEVELOPMENT INC: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GREAT PLAINS DEVELOPMENT INC (EIN 48-0971150)
Tax period
2014-10-01 to 2015-09-30
Filed
2016-01-29
IRS object ID
201610299349300816
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-01-29T10:51:33-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN480997992PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Kennedy McKee & Company LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1477AddressLine1Txt
CityDodge CityCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP678011477ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480971150EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Great Plains Development IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGREABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6202276406PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1116AddressLine1Txt
CityDodge CityCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67801ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRobert WetmorePersonNm
Person TitleExecutive Co-DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Phone6202276406PhoneNum
Signature2016-01-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLu Ann WetmorePreparerPersonNm
PTINP00018478PTIN
Phone6202273135PhoneNum
Preparation2016-01-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-04-25 22:37:26ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRobert WetmorePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1116AddressLine1Txt
CityDodge CityCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$365,868GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.gpdionline.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1982FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionUnder the oversight of its 28 county membership and 11 member Board of Directors, GPDI provides professional leadership and technical assistance in financing, loan packaging and business planning to individuals, businesses and government agencies for the purpose of stimulating economic development and job creation in our 28 county area. Our resources also include programs that assist our cities and counties with grant writing and certified administration for community improvement, housing and urgent need projects. Many of its services and grants require a charitable not-for-profit status.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee6TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$36,418PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$38,480CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$146,018PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$327,388CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$0PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$0CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$182,436PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$365,868CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$273,717PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$240,221CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$119,230PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$191,082CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$392,947PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$431,303CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$210,511PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$65,435CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,425,433TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,390,994TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$142,627TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$173,623TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,282,806NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,217,371NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionUnder the oversight of its 28 county membership and 11 member Board of Directors, GPDI provides professional leadership and technical assistance in financing, loan packaging and business planning to individuals, businesses and government agencies for the purpose of stimulating economic development and job creation in our 28 county area. Our resources also include programs that assist our cities and counties with grant writing and certified administration for community improvement, housing and urgent need projects. Many of its services and grants require a charitable not-for-profit status.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$158,305ExpenseAmt
Revenue$71,924RevenueAmt
DescEconomic Development Administration programs, including servicing of ten revolving loans under the Economic Development Administration revolving loan program, including servicing of five revolving loans under the program. These loans provide for working capital, inventory, equipment, machinery and other fixed assets in 22 eligible counties.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$58,411ExpenseAmt
Revenue$66,370RevenueAmt
DescCommunity Development Block Grant program - assistance with grant applications and certified administration for Community Development Block Grants. During the current year, three new CDBG grants were obtained for area cities and counties, and administration of seven projects was done.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$36,845ExpenseAmt
Revenue$50,804RevenueAmt
DescSmall Business Adminstration programs - GPDI has been designated as a Certified Development Company (CDC) to work with the SBA and private sector lenders to provide small business concerns with access to scarce capital. GPDI assists small businesses with the loan application process from origination through servicing.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$148,444ExpenseAmt
Revenue$138,290RevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$148,444TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$138,290TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$402,005TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document5IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee6EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFaye TrentPersonNm
Phone6202276406PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1116AddressLine1Txt
CityDodge CityCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67801ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
Marsha Ewy
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joe Reynolds
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kim Krehbiel
Secretary/Treasurer0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Duane Dunn
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rodger DeGarmo
Secretary/Treasurer0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dan Fankhauser
President0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jay Harris
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Craig Neeland
1st Vice President0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
John Simon
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Boeckman
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Duane Drees
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Danny Gillum
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary Johnston
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roman Halbur
2nd Vice President0.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Faye Trent
Co-Executive Director40.00$50,000$0$13,106Yes (X)
Bob Wetmore
Co-Executive Director40.00$70,626$0$19,401Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$120,626TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$32,507TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$38,480MembershipDuesAmt
Total Contributions$38,480TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Origination and servic561000$144,570$144,570
Grants900099$103,996$103,996
Interest on revolving525990$78,018$78,018
Bad debt recovery525990$804$804
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$327,388TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$365,868TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$327,388RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$142,936TotalAmt
Program Services$128,642ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,294ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,850TotalAmt
Program Services$54,955ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,895ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,051TotalAmt
Program Services$3,646ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$405ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,336TotalAmt
Program Services$17,406ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,930ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,048TotalAmt
Program Services$13,704ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,344ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,913TotalAmt
Program Services$8,922ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$991ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,474TotalAmt
Program Services$1,284ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$190ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,122TotalAmt
Program Services$13,752ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,370ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,559TotalAmt
Program Services$19,403ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,156ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,081TotalAmt
Program Services$21,078ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,132TotalAmt
Program Services$1,108ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,741TotalAmt
Program Services$5,167ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$574ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,830TotalAmt
Program Services$4,370ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$460ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Bad loans$96,972$96,972
Membership dues$6,718$6,045$673
Filing expenses$4,102$3,117$985
Miscellaneous expenses$2,438$2,434$4

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$431,303TotalAmt
Program Services$402,005ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,298ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$470BOYAmt
EOY$121EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,330,843BOYAmt
EOY$1,012,575EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,084BOYAmt
EOY$55,809EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,109BOYAmt
EOY$28,709EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$967,642BOYAmt
EOY$1,237,744EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,208BOYAmt
EOY$1,748EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$52,205LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$39,797LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,150BOYAmt
EOY$12,408EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,737BOYAmt
EOY$36,864EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$190BOYAmt
EOY$5,016EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,425,433BOYAmt
EOY$2,390,994EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,218BOYAmt
EOY$12,867EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,378BOYAmt
EOY$21,586EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,286BOYAmt
EOY$89,291EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,745BOYAmt
EOY$49,879EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$142,627BOYAmt
EOY$173,623EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,954,318BOYAmt
EOY$2,207,484EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$328,488BOYAmt
EOY$9,887EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,282,806BOYAmt
EOY$2,217,371EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,425,433BOYAmt
EOY$2,390,994EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$65,435ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$542,287CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$456,187CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$18,170CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$36,418CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$38,480CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,091,542TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$208,898CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$218,102CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$182,041CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$234,762CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$326,261CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,170,064TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$751,185CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$674,289CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$200,211CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$271,180CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$364,741CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,261,606TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$281,352CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$274,972CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$556,324TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$281,352CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$274,972CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$556,324TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$1,705,282PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,103CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,706CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,668CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,508CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,127CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,112TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,103CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,706CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,668CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,508CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,127CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,112TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years-$24,662CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years-$26,379CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years-$90,131CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year-$90,252CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total-$231,424TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$728,626CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$649,616CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$111,748CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$182,436CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$365,868CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,038,294TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.83660PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.79310PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00400InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00370InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$52,205OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$39,797DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,408BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$12,408TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Custodial accounts$47,477
Accrued interest payable$937
Lease payable$1,465
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$49,879TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$365,868TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$365,868RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$365,868TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$431,303TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$431,303ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$431,303TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Organization is exempt from federal income tax under Section 501 (c) (3) of the Internal Revenue code. The Organization qualifies for the charitable contribution deduction under Section 170(b) (1) (A) and has been classified as an organization other than a private foundation under Section 509 (a) (2). The Organization believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. The Organization's federal Exempt Organization Income Tax Returns (Form 990) are subject to examination by the IRS, generally for three years after they were filed.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Great Plains has as its members a group consisting of at least 29 persons known as "members" that are chosen and selected in accordance with Economic Development Administration and Small Business Administration guidelines. The membership of Great Plains is representative of the community in which it operaties and includes participation by all categories of persons required by the applicable directives, rules, and regulations of the EDA, SBA, and FmHA as amended from time to time. The County Commissioners of each county in the Service Area appoint 2 members each, and the City Commission of Dodge City, Garden City, Great Bend, Liberal, and Pratt each appoint 1 member. The Board of Directors make such additional appointments as necessary to fill the membership requirements and to meet the needs of Great Plains.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThere are required to be 11 directors who serve a term of 3 years. The Board of Directors are elected from the corporate membership at the annual meeting of Great Plains.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The review of the Form 990 is now an annual board of director's agenda item. The board approves the Form 990 for each fiscal year at a regular board meeting following its completion.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAnnual conflict disclosures are required by two separate government oversight agencies and signed by the President of the Great Plains Development Board of Directors. When any matter comes before Great Plains in which any member has a personal interest, then said member shall, prior to the vote being taken, announce a conflict of interest and abstain from voting. This includes legal counsel. In addition to the conflict of interest policy, GPDI has a Code of Conduct that states: No employee, officer, or agent shall participate in the selection, award, or administration of a contract in which Federal funds are used, where to his knowledge, he or his immediate family or partner has a financial interest or with whom he is negotiating or has any arrangement concerning prospective employment. The recipient's officers, employees or agents shall neither solicit nor accept gratuities, favors, or anything of monetary value from contractors or potential contractors. GPDI will provide disciplinary action for violations of such standards by GPDI's officers, employees, or agents.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aThe Kansas Department of Commerce and the National Association of Development Companies offers annual data on comparable compensation. Documentation and recordkeeping are reflected in the minutes when the Board of Directors review compensation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19As required by all the government agencies served, as a charitable private not-for-profit organization, this information is readily available at our offices for public use. Specific information is also available by email, telephone or fax as requested.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.