VERSITI ILLINOIS INC: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
VERSITI ILLINOIS INC (EIN 36-2179768)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-08-12
IRS object ID
201602259349301865
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-08-12T09:39:39-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Grant Thornton LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 E Wisconsin AveAddressLine1Txt
CityMilwaukeeCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN362179768EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Aurora Area Blood Bank DBABusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2HEARTLAND BLOOD CENTERSBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% JOANNA MCCOYInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlAUROBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6308927055PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 N Highland AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityAuroraCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60506ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMAUREEN KWIECINSKIPersonNm
Person TitleAsst. Corp SecretaryPersonTitleTxt
Phone6308927055PhoneNum
Signature2016-08-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDaniel V RomanoPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00504182PTIN
Phone4142898200PhoneNum
Preparation2016-08-10PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2016-12-15 16:53:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Heartland Blood CentersBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJacquelyn FredrickPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 N Highland AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityAuroraCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60506ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$78,806,210GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.heartlandbc.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1943FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo serve hospitals by recruiting volunteer donors, collecting, processing, testing, and distributing blood and blood components.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee498TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers27TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,817PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,060CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$43,849,518PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$49,177,895CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$322,632PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$373,142CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$291,717PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$394,467CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$44,466,684PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$49,946,564CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$210PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$381,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,021,317PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,569,025CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$23,088,364PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$27,076,353CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$44,109,891PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$50,026,378CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$356,793PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$79,814CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$49,133,134TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$47,926,971TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,573,558TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,658,404TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$43,559,576NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$43,268,567NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionOUR MISSION IS TO PROVIDE AND MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE SUPPLY OF BLOOD AND BLOOD PRODUCTS FOR AREA HOSPITALS TO DRAW UPON IN ORDER TO MEET THE ANTICIPATED AND ACTUAL NEEDS OF PATIENTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$44,683,231ExpenseAmt
Grant$381,000GrantAmt
Revenue$49,571,998RevenueAmt
DescCollect, test, process and distribute blood and blood components to over 60 area hospitals. Heartland works toward collecting more than 175,000 units of blood annually.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$44,683,231TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document32IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee498EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOANNA MCCOYPersonNm
Phone6308013147PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 N HIGHLAND AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityAuroraCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60506ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (43 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Jacquelyn Fredrick
President & CEO - As of 6/20154.051.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$876,096$277,928
Dennis Mestrich
CEO - Thru 2/201554.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$502,674$0$41,535
Theresa Ainsworth
CFO - Thru 1/201555.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$249,700$0$26,485
Richard Anderson MD
Past Chairman/Director1.02.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Antoinette Sperelakis MD
Vice Chair - Thru 2/20151.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Bonifas
Sec./Treasurer - Thru 3/20151.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter Ziegler
Chairman - As of 4/20151.03.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim Rauh
Vice Chair - As of 4/20151.02.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
John D Oliverio
Secretary - As of 4/20151.02.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dale Kent
Treasurer - As of 4/20151.02.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alberta Darling Senator
Director - As of 4/20151.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Phillip DeChristopher MD PHD
Director - Thru 2/20151.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Edwards
Director - As of 4/20151.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Gibbons MD
Director - Thru 3/20151.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Gallagher
Director - As of 4/20151.03.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Emery Harlan
Director - As of 4/20151.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cathy Jacobson
Director - As of 4/20151.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert H Manegold
Director - As of 4/20151.03.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey S McDonald
Director1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert J Pooley JR MD
Director - Thru 2/20151.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joan M Prince PhD
Director - As of 4/20151.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Larry Rambo
Director - As of 4/20151.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Doug Reifsteck
Director - Thru 2/20151.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Corey B Rubenstein
Director1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Johan Segerdahl
Director - As of 4/20151.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Arist Sgouroudis
Director - Thru 3/20151.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Skalecki
Director - As of 4/20151.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey Smith MD MMM
Director - As of 4/20151.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peggy Troy
Director - As of 4/20151.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jay Wagner
Director - Thru 3/20151.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gilbert White MD
Director - As of 4/20151.054.0Yes (X)$0$574,898$40,681
Kevin Konrad
VP & COO - Thru 6/201555.0Yes (X)$217,175$0$35,930
Michelle Robinson
COO - As of 6/201555.0Yes (X)$196,842$0$8,627
Sandi Lemons
VP HR Services - As of 6/201523.032.0Yes (X)$127,642$176,484$47,338
Maureen Kwiecinski
ASST CORP SEC. - As of 4/20159.046.0Yes (X)$63,560$339,484$43,301
Anthony Watkins
Sr VP & CFO - As of 4/20157.048.0Yes (X)$59,582$382,417$45,267
Lynne Briggs
VP Info Sv & Cio- as of 4/20158.047.0Yes (X)$46,141$255,627$58,588
Margaret McElligott
VP Quality Svcs - as of 4/20157.048.0Yes (X)$35,480$227,725$61,032
Dominique Bazile
VP-Asst Med Dir - Thru 6/201555.0$146,648$0$21,434Yes (X)
Galen Kline
QA Director55.0$129,181$0$19,971Yes (X)
Amy Smith
Director - Donor Recruitment55.0$115,605$0$22,418Yes (X)
Joanna McCoy
Director of Accounting55.0$114,584$0$18,590Yes (X)
Ann Lietz
VP - Businesss Development28.027.0$108,098$104,479$21,891Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,112,912TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,937,210TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$791,016TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
US Messenger Logistics
7790 Quincy StreetWILLOWBROOKIL60527Delivery Services$288,981
Mediware Information
11711 West 79th StreetLENEXAKS62214Software Maintenance$175,666
HemaTerra Technologies
135 2nd Avenue NorthJACKSONVILLEFL32250Software Maintenance$123,833
VanDuzor Construction Co
2212 Rockwell RoadAURORAIL60506Building Remodel$109,708
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$1,060AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,060TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescBLOOD BANK REVENUEDesc
Business621500BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$49,177,895TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$49,177,895RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$49,177,895TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$346,203TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$346,203ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$28,858,374SecuritiesAmt
Other$26,347OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$28,838,201SecuritiesAmt
Other$19,581OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$20,173SecuritiesAmt
Other$6,766OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,939TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$26,939ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$96,810GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$1,864CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$94,947TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$94,947RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
RISK RETENTION REFUND621500$152,863$152,863
EARNED DISCOUNTS621500$146,293$146,293
MISCELLANEOUS900099$364$364
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$299,520OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$49,946,564TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$49,571,998RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$373,506ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$381,000TotalAmt
Program Services$381,000ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,661,354TotalAmt
Management And General$1,661,354ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,991,707TotalAmt
Program Services$15,640,436ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$351,271ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$607,216TotalAmt
Program Services$562,714ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,502ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,089,133TotalAmt
Program Services$2,516,687ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$572,446ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,219,615TotalAmt
Program Services$1,219,615ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,957TotalAmt
Management And General$30,957ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,766TotalAmt
Management And General$46,766ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,371TotalAmt
Management And General$79,371ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$726,775TotalAmt
Program Services$94,675ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$632,100ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$988,817TotalAmt
Program Services$988,817ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$451,530TotalAmt
Program Services$25,291ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$426,239ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$482,609TotalAmt
Management And General$482,609ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,283,053TotalAmt
Program Services$1,066,591ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$216,462ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,073,210TotalAmt
Program Services$1,014,822ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,388ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,606TotalAmt
Program Services$7,945ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,661ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,509,525TotalAmt
Program Services$1,224,540ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$284,985ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$218,308TotalAmt
Management And General$218,308ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
BLOOD AND COMPONENTS$19,431,490$19,431,490
EQUIPMENT RENTAL/MAINTENANCE$520,572$401,659$118,913
SMALL EQUIPMENT$150,678$96,027$54,651
DUES$45,919$45,919

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,167TotalAmt
Program Services$10,922ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,245ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,026,378TotalAmt
Program Services$44,683,231ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,343,147ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,000EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,590,940BOYAmt
EOY$6,951,839EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,954,314BOYAmt
EOY$6,067,351EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$326,379BOYAmt
EOY$400,821EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,955,224BOYAmt
EOY$2,193,375EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$930,084BOYAmt
EOY$840,553EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$27,609,763LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$19,847,912LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,464,089BOYAmt
EOY$7,761,851EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,603,986BOYAmt
EOY$22,919,313EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$307,118BOYAmt
EOY$790,868EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,133,134BOYAmt
EOY$47,926,971EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,117,236BOYAmt
EOY$4,265,254EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$456,322BOYAmt
EOY$393,150EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,573,558BOYAmt
EOY$4,658,404EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,352,994BOYAmt
EOY$43,268,567EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,206,582BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,559,576BOYAmt
EOY$43,268,567EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,133,134BOYAmt
EOY$47,926,971EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$79,814ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$211,195NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,687CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$669CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$971CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,817CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,060CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,204TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$46,748,281CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$46,952,952CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$44,221,583CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$44,141,895CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$49,573,861CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$231,638,572TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$46,749,968CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$46,953,621CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$44,222,554CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$44,144,712CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$49,574,921CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$231,645,776TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,675,274CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,847,266CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,381,663CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,774,128CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,636,817CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$40,315,148TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,675,274CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,847,266CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,381,663CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,774,128CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,636,817CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$40,315,148TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$191,330,628PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$331,117CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$230,766CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$246,218CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$328,746CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$346,203CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,483,050TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$331,117CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$230,766CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$246,218CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$328,746CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$346,203CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,483,050TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$20,500CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,923CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$264,952CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$701CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$364CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$290,440TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$47,101,585CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$47,188,310CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$44,733,724CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$44,474,159CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$49,921,488CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$233,419,266TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.81969PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.79594PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00635InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00579InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$6,000OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$6,000TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationLOBBYING ACTIVITIES IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE ILLINOIS COALITION OF COMMUNITY BLOOD CENTERS, THE ORGANIZATION HAS CONTRACTED A LOBBYIST CONSULTING FIRM. THE CONSULTING FIRM SHALL WORK WITH THE COALITION REGARDING ANY LEGISLATIVE ISSUES FACING THE COALITIONS INDUSTRY INCLUDING PROVIDING LEGISLATIVE UPDATES, COORDINATING MEETINGS, EDUCATING LEGISLATORS ON THE COALITIONS ISSUES, ANALYZING AND TRACKING LEGISLATION FOR THE COALITION, AND OTHER RELATED ACTIVITIES. IN ADDITION, THE COALITION IS INVOLVED IN OTHER MISCELLANEOUS PUBLIC RELATION ACTIVITIES. THE APPROXIMATE COSTS OF THIS SERVICE IS $6,000 ANNUALLY. HEARTLAND BLOOD CENTERS HAS RECEIVED A LISTING OF THE SERVICES PROVIDED, AND MOST OF THE SERVICES WERE MORE PUBLIC RELATION MATTERS RATHER THAN LOBBYING PER SE, THEREFORE THE ANNUAL COST WAS RECORDED AS SUCH.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$425,219OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$425,219BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,014,157OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,781,774DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,232,383BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,064,516OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,066,138DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,998,378BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$105,871OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$105,871BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$7,761,851TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Desc457(B) PLAN LIABILITIESDesc
Amt$393,150Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$393,150TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$49,351,940TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$211,195NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,864OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$209,331RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$49,561,271RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$79,371InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$305,922OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$385,293RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$49,946,564TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$49,642,949TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,864OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,864ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$49,641,085ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$79,371InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$305,922OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$385,293ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$50,026,378TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, line 2INCOME TAXES HEARTLAND HAS RECEIVED A TAX DETERMINATION LETTER CONFIRMING THAT THE ORGANIZATION QUALIFIES AS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (CODE). MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. HEARTLAND, WHILE GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX, IS SUBJECT TO TAX ON INCOME UNRELATED TO THEIR EXEMPT PURPOSES, UNLESS THAT INCOME IS OTHERWISE EXCLUDED BY THE CODE. IN YEARS PRIOR TO 2014, HEARTLAND FILED BOTH FEDERAL AND STATE RETURNS TO REPORT A ZERO AMOUNT OF UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE IS NO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TO REPORT FOR HEARTLAND IN 2014 AND INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE NOT TO BE FILED. THEREFORE, AS THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS WILL REMAIN OPEN FOR RETURNS NOT FILED, TAX YEAR 2014 WILL REMAIN OPEN TO AUDIT FOR BOTH FEDERAL AND STATE PURPOSES. HEARTLAND RECOGNIZES, IF NECESSARY, INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN THE PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES. THERE WERE NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES RELATED TO INCOME TAXES THAT HAVE BEEN ACCRUED OR RECOGNIZED AS OF AND FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2015 AND 2014.
Part XI, Line 2DOTHER ADJUSTMENTS to Revenue Cost of Goods Sold 1,864 Part XI, Line 4B OTHER ADJUSTMENTS to Revenue Earned Discounts 146,293 Risk Retention Refund 152,863 Gain on Disposal of Assets 6,766 ----------- TOTAL 305,922 PART XII, LINE 2D OTHER ADJUSTMENTs to Expenses COST OF GOODS SOLD 1,864 Part XII, Line 4B OTHER ADJUSTMENTS to Expenses Earned Discounts 146,293 Risk Retention Refund 152,863 Gain on Disposal of Assets 6,766 ----------- TOTAL 305,922

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
BloodCenter of Wisconsin Inc
638 NORTH 18th StreetMilwaukeeWI53233390807235501(C)(3)$100,000Research
Northwestern University
633 Clark StreetEvanstonIL60208362167817501(C)(3)$225,000Research
The Leukemia & Lymphoma Society Inc
1311 Mamaroneck AveWhite PlainsNY10605135644916501(C)(3)$20,000
Central Indiana Regional Blood Center
3450 N Meridian StIndianapolisIN46208350991629501(C)(3)$36,000Scholarships
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org4Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationProcedure for Monitoring Use of Grant Funds Inside U.S. Heartland Blood Center provides grant assistance to BloodCenter Research Foundation, Inc. and other organizations. These funds will support future blood research and other initiatives to serve more patients and reduce overall costs. Monitoring the investment of these funds, the distributions and what these funds are used for is completed by the leadership of Versiti.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Jacquelyn Fredrick
President & CEO - As of 6/2015$0$579,632$0$273,266$0$23,198$0$276,016$0$1,912$0$1,154,024$0$0
Dennis Mestrich
CEO - Thru 2/2015$160,790$0$0$0$341,884$0$23,711$0$17,824$0$544,209$0$0$0
Theresa Ainsworth
CFO - Thru 1/2015$41,573$0$0$0$208,127$0$18,935$0$7,550$0$276,185$0$0$0
Gilbert White MD
Director - As of 4/2015$0$471,804$0$79,359$0$23,735$0$25,387$0$15,294$0$615,579$0$0
Kevin Konrad
VP & COO - Thru 6/2015$215,300$0$0$0$1,875$0$18,181$0$17,749$0$253,105$0$0$0
Michelle Robinson
COO - As of 6/2015$176,590$0$20,000$0$252$0$4,062$0$4,565$0$205,469$0$0$0
Sandi Lemons
VP HR Services - As of 6/2015$103,274$142,793$24,007$33,193$361$498$11,821$16,344$8,046$11,127$147,509$203,955$0$0
Maureen Kwiecinski
ASST CORP SEC. - As of 4/2015$48,612$259,641$12,011$64,152$2,937$15,691$5,670$30,281$1,158$6,192$70,388$375,957$0$0
Anthony Watkins
Sr VP & CFO - As of 4/2015$44,487$285,532$13,154$84,426$1,941$12,459$2,761$17,723$3,341$21,442$65,684$421,582$0$0
Lynne Briggs
VP Info Sv & Cio- as of 4/2015$37,225$206,236$8,555$47,390$361$2,001$5,275$29,230$3,682$20,401$55,098$305,258$0$0
Margaret McElligott
VP Quality Svcs - as of 4/2015$26,135$167,739$6,510$41,784$2,835$18,202$5,400$34,660$2,827$18,145$43,707$280,530$0$0
Dominique Bazile
VP-Asst Med Dir - Thru 6/2015$143,776$0$0$0$2,872$0$17,403$0$4,031$0$168,082$0$18,426$0
Ann Lietz
VP - Businesss Development$107,098$103,513$0$0$1,000$966$6,605$6,345$4,560$4,381$119,263$115,205$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 4aSEVERANCE PAYMENTS Two individuals left the organization and received severance payments in 2015. Due to confidentiality agreements, neither the names nor the amounts will be listed. They are included as other reportable compensation on Schedule J, part II, Column B(III).
Part I, Line 7NON-FIXED PAYMENTS INCENTIVE PAYOUT OPPORTUNITIES, BASED ON PERCENTAGE OF BASE PAY RATE, ARE AVAILABLE TO CERTAIN EMPLOYEES OF THE FILING ORGANIZATION. WHILE LEVELS OF THE INCENTIVE PAYOUT OPPORTUNITY ARE FIXED AND DETERMINED PERCENTAGES OF BASE COMPENSATION; THE INCENTIVE PAYOUT IS SUBJECT TO THE REVIEW OF ACCOMPLISHMENTS/ OBJECTIVES AND THE ULTIMATE DETERMINATION OF INCENTIVE COMPENSATION IS SUBJECT TO PRESIDENT / CEO AND EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD APPROVAL.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part VI, SECTION A, Line 2Business Relationship Dale Kent and Peter Ziegler have a business relationship. Richard Gallagher and Johan Segerdahl have a business relationship. John Oliverio and Cathy Jacobson have a business relationship. Part VI, Section A, Line 4 Significant Changes to Governing Documents Within the bylaws, the sole corporate member changed from Versiti, Inc. to Bloodcenter of Wisconsin, Inc. Also, the number of required board members changed from not less than ten directors and not more than fifteen directors to not less than three directors. Part VI, SECTION A, Line 6 MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS BLOODCENTER OF WISCONSIN, INC. (A 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION) IS THE SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER.
PART VI, SECTION A, LINES 7A AND 7BMEMBER OR STOCKHOLDER POWERS BLOODCENTER OF WISCONSIN, INC. HAS RESERVE POWERS; INCLUDING THE ABILITY TO ELECT A MAJORITY OF DIRECTORS.
Part VI, SECTION B, Line 11bFORM 990 REVIEW THE ORGANIZATION UTILIZES GRANT THORNTON LLP TO COMPLETE THE IRS FORM 990 AND RELATED SCHEDULES. FOLLOWING COMPLETION, THEY ARE REVIEWED BY THE DIRECTOR OF ACCOUNTING, AND THE PRESIDENT AND CEO. THE DRAFT FORMS ARE THEN REVIEWED BY THE COMPLIANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE IRS. THE FULL BOARD IS PROVIDED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING.
Part VI, SECTION B, Line 12cCONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, CURRENT DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS ARE ASKED TO COMPLETE A DISCLOSURE FORM BASED ON IRS REQUIREMENTS THAT INCLUDES THE FOLLOWING: WHETHER THEY HAVE ANY DIRECT OR INDIRECT RELATIONSHIP EITHER THROUGH BUSINESS OR FAMILY MEMBER WITH THE ORGANIZATION. WHETHER THEY RECEIVED COMPESNATION FROM ANY ORGANIZATION THAT SHARES COMMON OWNERSHIP OR CONTROL WITH THE ORGANIZATION. WHETHER THEY HAVE SERVED AS AN OFFICER, DIRECTOR, KEY EMPLOYEE, PARTNER OR MEMBER OF AN ENTITY (OR SHAREHOLDER OF A PROFESSIONAL CORPORATION) DOING BUSINESS WITH THE ORGANIZATION. THESE ANSWERS ARE ACCUMULATED, SUMMARIZED AND EVALUATED BY MANAGEMENT TO DETERMINE IF ANY CONFLICTS EXIST. IDENTIFIED CONFLICTS ARE ADDRESSED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE WRITTEN POLICY.
Part VI, SECTION B, Lines 15A AND 15BCOMPENSATION PROCESS The Compensation Committee of the Versiti Board of Directors, acting in its capacity as the Compensation Committee, sets and monitors the compensation philosophy for Versiti and the related entities that it supports, including Aurora Area Blood Bank dba Heartland Blood Centers (Heartland). Other than the Versiti President & Chief Executive Officer, the Compensation Committee does not include members of management and is comprised entirely of individuals who do not have a conflict of interest with respect to Versiti or Heartland compensation arrangements. The Versiti President and Chief Executive Officer recuses her/himself from all discussions and approvals related to her/his compensation. The Versiti Compensation Committee reviews Heartland executive compensation arrangements to ensure such arrangements are fair, reasonable, and not excessive when compared to similarly-situated executives. Executive compensation arrangements are reviewed for reasonableness and approved by the Compensation Committee annually in accordance with the Versiti Reasonableness Review Policy. The Compensation Committee assesses the reasonableness of executive compensation arrangements after it obtains and reviews appropriate data for comparability from the human resource department and an independent compensation consultant. The Compensation Committee engages a qualified independent compensation consultant annually. The independent consultant performs an analysis of compensation levels at regional and national organizations of comparable size, scope and structure and provides the Committee with comprehensive data on the availability of similar services within the geographic area, compensation surveys, written offers from similar institutions, and other information relevant to comparability of compensation. The Compensation Committee's review, recommendations and approvals are documented concurrently in the Committee minutes, which are subsequently reviewed and approved by the Compensation Committee as reasonable, accurate and complete. Versiti and Heartland have incentive programs for the Chief Executive Officer and other Corporate Officers described in detailed written policies approved by the Compensation Committee annually. Evaluation and Compensation Review -CEO - Each year, the Executive/Compensation Committee evaluates the Versiti/Heartland CEO's performance against established objectives, determines incentive payment and merit increase based upon performance and market data provided by the third party compensation consultant, and works with the CEO to establish objectives for the next year. -Other Corporate Officers - Each year, the Versiti/Heartland CEO reviews the performance and the achievement of individual goals and objectives of each Versiti/Heartland Corporate Officer. The Versiti/Heartland CEO presents his/her recommendations to the Compensation Committee, which reviews and approves recommended compensation ranges, and approves final salary and incentive payments. Corporate Officers are positioned within the appropriate salary range based upon: -EXECUTIVE'S KNOWLEDGE, COMPETENCIES, AND EXPERIENCE, -PERFORMANCE OF THE EXECUTIVE'S AREAS OF RESPONSIBILITY, -THE EXECUTIVE'S CONTRIBUTION TO OVERALL PERFORMANCE, -THE IMPORTANCE OF RETAINING THE EXECUTIVE, -INTERNAL EQUITY CONSIDERATIONS, -THE FINANCIAL RESOURCES AVAILABLE, AND -EXECUTIVE BASE SALARY INCREASES PROVIDED IN THE COMPETITIVE MARKET
Part VI, SECTION C, Line 19ORGANIZATION'S DOCUMENTS OPEN TO THE PUBLIC THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST DURING NORMAL BUSINESS HOURS AT THE ORGANIZATION'S LOCATION.
PART VIIAVERAGE HOURS THE HOURS LISTED ON FORM 990, PART VII ARE REPRESENTATIVE OF AN AVERAGE FOR THE OFFICERS AND EXECUTIVE TEAM. EACH INDIVIDUAL PERSON'S WEEKLY TALLY MAY BE GREATER OR LESSER PER WEEK BASED ON THEIR INDIVIDUAL ROLES AND RESPONSIBILITIES WITHIN THE FILING ORGANIZATION AND RELATED PARTIES.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Versiti Inc
PO BOX 2178 638 North 18th StreeMilwaukeeWI53201454675354SupportingWI501(c)(3)11BNAfalse
Bloodcenter of Wisconsin Inc
638 North 18thMilwaukeeWI532332121390807235BloodWI501(c)(3)07VERSITIfalse
Michigan Blood
PO BOX 1704GRAND RAPIDSMI49501381550001BloodMI501(c)(3)09VERSITIfalse
BLOODCENTER RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC
PO BOX 2178 638 NORTH 18THMILWAUKEEWI53201391372542SupportingWI501(c)(3)11BBLOODCENTERfalse
CENTRAL INDIANA REGIONAL BLOOD CENTER
3450 NORTH MERIDIAN STREETINDIANAPOLISIN46208350991629BLOODIN501(C)(3)09VERSITIfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationYes (true)DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgYes (true)AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.