ORTHOCAROLINA RESEARCH INSTITUTE INC: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ORTHOCAROLINA RESEARCH INSTITUTE INC (EIN 01-0648145)
- Tax period
- 2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
- Filed
- 2016-08-09
- IRS object ID
- 201602229349301860
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-08-09T16:13:54-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 560574444 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHERRY BEKAERT LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1111 Metropolitan Ave Ste 1000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Charlotte | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28204 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 010648145 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ORTHOCAROLINA RESEARCH INSTITUTE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ORTH | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7043232260 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2001 vail avenue No 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28207 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Christi Cadd | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7043232260 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-08-08 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Kellianne F Benson | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01345659 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7043771678 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-12-15 16:53:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CHRISTI CADD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2001 vail avenue No 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28207 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $1,513,744 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.ORTHOCAROLINARESEARCH.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2002 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ORTHOCAROLINA RESEARCH INSTITUTE (THE "INSTITUTE OR "OCRI") IS A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION DEDICATED TO PROMOTE, DEVELOP AND CONDUCT STATE OF THE ART SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF ORTHOPAEDIC CARE. OCRI WORKS BOTH INDEPENDENTLY AS WELL AS IN COLLABORATION WITH UNIVERSITIES, HOSPITALS, PHARMACEUTICAL COMPANIES, HEALTHCARE DEVICE MANUFACTURERS AND OTHER ACADEMIC AND RESEARCH ORGANIZATIONS TO FURTHER PROMOTE THE MISSION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 16 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $491,782 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $434,323 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $874,328 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $992,667 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $134,467 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $86,754 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $1,500,577 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $1,513,744 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $866,703 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $950,718 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $48,375 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $637,730 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $630,328 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $1,504,433 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $1,581,046 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,856 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$67,302 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,612,615 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $2,430,081 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $221,702 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $241,173 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $2,390,913 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $2,188,908 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The Institute's Mission and priorities are centrally focused on: (1) Improved patient care, (2) High Quality research to develop new and innovative orthopaedic devices and technologies, and (3) collaborative and multidiscipline forums to further enhance state-of-the-art medical healthcare. The institute is currently participating in 25 on-going FDA regulated clinical trials and approximately 166 Scientific outcomes studies. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,105,947 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $992,667 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CLINICAL TRIALS ARE DESIGNED TO DEVELOP NEW DEVICES, EVALUATE NEW MEDICATIONS, IMPROVE MATERIALS AND SYSTEMS, AND IMPROVE SURGICAL PROCEDURES. AT THE PRESENT TIME, THE ORTHOCAROLINA RESEARCH INSTITUTE IS FACILITATING THIRTY FDA-CONTROLLED CLINICAL TRIALS THAT SERVE AND SUPPORT THE PUBLIC IN PROVIDING STATE-OF-THE-ART SURGICAL AND NON-SURGICAL TREATMENT OPTIONS. SCIENTIFIC OUTCOMES STUDIES ARE DESIGNED TO PROVIDE DATA AND INFORMATION SUPPORTS, AND/OR OPPOSES, NEW METHODS OF TREATMENT, AND DETERMINES NEW TECHNOLOGY IN ORDER TO PROVIDE THE BEST TREATMENT OPTIONS FOR PATIENTS. CLINICAL RESEARCH STUDIES ALLOW PHYSICIANS TO PROVIDE IMPROVED PATIENT CARE, EVALUATE THE RESULTS OF NEW PROCEDURES, INSURE THAT THE TREATMENTS PROVIDED ARE THE BEST AVAILABLE, PROMOTE COST EFFECTIVE TREATMENT PROGRAMS, AND DOCUMENT PATIENT SATISFACTION AND QUALITY OF LIFE.ALL CLINICAL TRIALS AND SCIENTIFIC OUTCOMES STUDIES ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE INSTITUTE'S RESEARCH ADVISORY COMMITTEE (RAC), THE INSTITUTIONAL REVIEW BOARD (IRB) AT CAROLINAS HEALTHCARE SYSTEM (CHS) OR CHARLOTTE ORTHOPEDIC HOSPITAL (COH) PRIOR TO IMPLEMENTATION. STRINGENT PROTOCOLS ARE REQUIRED TO ENSURE THE SAFETY OF ALL PARTICIPATING INDIVIDUALS AND TO MAKE CERTAIN THAT PARTICIPATING SURGEONS FOLLOW THE SAME STUDY PROCEDURES AND GUIDELINES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $84,881 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | The OrthoCarolina Research Institute has hosted the Oscar Miller Day Symposium for over 30 years. This continuing medical education event hosts 300 to 450 orthopedic providers and allied health professionals annually. The accredited one day symposium is priced only to cover costs and rotates orthopedic sub-specialties each year. The program invites guest speakers from across the country who are known leaders in the field of orthopedics to highlight new trends, techniques and research. The event is marketed to the southeastern united states. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $1,190,828 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | Yes (1) | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 24 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 16 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHRISTI CADD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7043232260 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2001 vail avenue ste 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28207 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick M Connor MD | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Walter B Beaver MD | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mr John L Fraley Jr | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mr Richard E Thigpen | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Fred R Jones | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Morry Johnston | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mr Wesley Walls | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Robert Anderson | ||||||
| Director, Executive Committee | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Glenn Gaston MD | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Charles East III | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Brandon Boyd | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Velva Woollen | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Harvey Gantt | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| William Griffin MD | ||||||
| Chairman, Executive Committee | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Christi Cadd | ||||||
| Executive Director OC Research | 40.00 | $111,554 | $0 | $33,028 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $111,554 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $33,028 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $434,323 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $16,000 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $434,323 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | RESEARCH for public be | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $992,667 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $992,667 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $992,667 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $84,376 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $84,376 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,378 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,378 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,378 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,378 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,513,744 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $992,667 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $86,754 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $144,187 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $79,303 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $64,884 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $590,858 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $440,844 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $137,489 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,525 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,864 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $45,755 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,109 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $79,368 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $75,870 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,498 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $88,441 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $84,543 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,898 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,177 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,177 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,033 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $21,033 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,250 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $8,250 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,279 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $10,279 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,106 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $29,106 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,950 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,950 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,478 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $16,478 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STUDY EXPENSES | $375,995 | $375,995 | ||
| OSCAR MILLER DAY EXPENS | $84,881 | $84,881 | ||
| MISCELLANEOUS | $61,542 | $25,692 | $35,850 | |
| EQUIPMENT | $9,000 | $9,000 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,637 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,637 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,581,046 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,190,828 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $341,843 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $48,375 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $105,608 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $77,103 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $276,671 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $256,906 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $63,378 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $23,778 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,600 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,180,836 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,040,472 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,612,615 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,430,081 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $221,702 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $241,173 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $221,702 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $241,173 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,278,639 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,112,586 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $112,274 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $76,322 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,390,913 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,188,908 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,612,615 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,430,081 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$67,302 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$134,703 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $577,797 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $401,738 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $570,855 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $491,782 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $434,323 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,476,495 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $709,928 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $829,927 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,084,526 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $874,328 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $992,667 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,491,376 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,287,725 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,231,665 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,655,381 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,366,110 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,426,990 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,967,871 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $387,926 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $238,758 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $278,627 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $334,287 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $254,419 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,494,017 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $88,266 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $88,266 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $387,926 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $238,758 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $278,627 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $334,287 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $342,685 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,582,283 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $5,385,588 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $24,848 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $25,755 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $20,742 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $42,371 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $84,426 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $198,142 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $24,848 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $25,755 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $20,742 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $42,371 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $84,426 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $198,142 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,312,573 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,257,420 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,676,123 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,408,481 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,511,416 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $7,166,013 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.75150 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.74510 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.02770 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.02250 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $63,378 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $23,778 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $39,600 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $39,600 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | FFTC Endowment Fund | Desc |
| Book Value | $2,040,472 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $2,040,472 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,426,990 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $1,426,990 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $86,754 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $86,754 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $1,513,744 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,560,013 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $1,560,013 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $21,033 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $21,033 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $1,581,046 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | The Institute is liable for Federal and State Taxes on any unrelated business income, as defined by in the Internal Revenue Code. The Institute's policy is to record a liability for any tax position taken that is beneficial to the Institute, including any related interest and penalties, when it is likely the position taken by Management with respect to the transaction or class of transactions will be overturned by a taxing authority upon examination. Management believes there are not such positions as of December 31, 2015 and 2014 and no liability has been accrued. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | INVESTMENT INCOME SHOWN AS CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST TRUST ON FINANCIALS 84,376. REALIZED GAIN SHOWN AS CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN TRUST ON FINANCIALS 2,378. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Investment Expenses 21,033. |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $16,000 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | THE FORM 990 IS EMAILED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS FOR THEIR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Directors, Officers and Key Employees certify that they read the Organization's conflict of interest policy and have disclosed any relationships with any of the Organization's contracting parties on the Organization's conflict of interest form. The Executive Director reviews these certified forms, including comparisons to the prior year's disclosures, and confirms any changes with the signers. No questionable relationship has been noted or brought to the attention of the appropriate governance group. At the February meeting of the Finance/Audit Committee, the Executive Director reviews with the Committee the compliance steps taken and the results for the year, and confirms that nothing has been brought to her attention during the year which would require further examination of the current conflict of interest certifications. This review is included as part of the Committee's normal report to the Board regarding the Committee's activities. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The Executive Committee completes a performance evaluation and assessment of salary for the Executive Director annually. The Executive Committee consists of the Chairman of the Board, Chairman of the Research Advisory Committee and the Executive Director. The Executive Director is a member of the Executive Committee; however, has no vote when it comes to personal performance and salary. The OrthoCarolina Research Institute shares Human Resource services with OrthoCarolina, PA. The OrthoCarolina, PA Human Resource Department performs periodic reviews of all positions to ensure salaries are competitive and fair within the market. It is common practice for salaries to increase 3-5% depending on individual performance annually. The Executive Director budgets salary increases annually and should a staff salary increase greater than the 3-5% expected range, it is presented before the Executive Committee for approval. All salary adjustments made by the OrthoCarolina Research Institute are documented and submitted to the OrthoCarolina PA, Human Resource Department for final approval before submitting to payroll. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES AND PROCEDURES AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE HELD IN THE OFFICE OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. SUCH DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW UPON REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2C | OrthoCarolina Research Institute's Board of Directors has given authority to the OrthoCarolina Research Institute Finance/Audit Committee to approve the Institute's Annual Audit Draft on their behalf. Subsequently, the finance/audit committee asks the full board to ratify the committee's approval. |
| Form 990, Part III, Section D | OrthoCarolina Research Institute was gifted a piece of glass art in 2015 appraised at a fair market value of $16,000. The piece is in an enclosed pedestal on display in the hip/knee center for exhibition only. |
Comments