ENLACE U S A: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ENLACE U S A (EIN 04-3675191)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-17
IRS object ID
202523219349317362
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-17T13:07:55-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363867588PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTHSTAR CONSULTING SERVICESBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1455 NE 24TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33137ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN043675191EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ENLACE USABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlENLABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9492692204PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15325 ALTON PARWAY C458AddressLine1Txt
CityIRVINECityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92604ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRONALD BUENOPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Signature2025-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonFREDERICK M MCGOUGHPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00738456PTIN
Phone3055101860PhoneNum
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTRINITY SCURTOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15325 ALTON PARWAY C458AddressLine1Txt
CityIRVINECityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP926043717ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$2,105,243GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.enlace.linkWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2002FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO ENHANCE EFFECTIVE COLLABORATION BETWEEN LOCAL CHURCHES AND COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS TO DEVELOP INTEGRATED AND SUSTAINABLE SOLUTIONS TO POVERTY IN THE UNITED STATES AND INTERNATIONALLY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee7TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers251TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,210,252PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,098,915CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$3,216PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$3,377CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$10,993PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,951CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$522PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,224,983PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,105,243CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,525,583PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,442,952CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$696,618PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$619,681CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$360,482CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$224,820PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$291,835CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,447,021PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,354,468CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$222,038PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$249,225CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$525,801TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$277,264TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$207,816TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$208,524TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$317,985NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$68,740NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO ENHANCE EFFECTIVE COLLABORATION BETWEEN LOCAL CHURCHES AND COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS TO DEVELOP INTEGRATED AND SUSTAINABLE SOLUTIONS TO POVERTY IN THE UNITED STATES AND INTERNATIONALLY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,408,685ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,253,957GrantAmt
DescENLACE'S CORE FOCUS IS OUR CHURCH AND COMMUNITY PROGRAM, WHICH TRAINS CHURCH LEADERS TO UNDERSTAND AND LIVE OUT THE BIBLICAL BASIS OF THE MISSION OF THE CHURCH IN THEIR IMPOVERISHED COMMUNITIES. WE TRAIN AND COACH CHURCH LEADERS TO DISCOVER THEIR RESOURCES AND TO PARTNER EFFECTIVELY WITH COMMUNITY LEADERS TO IDENTIFY AND IMPLEMENT SUSTAINABLE SOLUTIONS TO POVERTY. THE PROGRAM INCLUDES TRAINING IN THE FOLLOWING AREAS: BIBLICAL BASIS OF GODs MISSION, LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT, PROJECT IDENTIFICATION AND MANAGEMENT, COLLABORATION AND RESOURCE MOBILIZATION.In 2024, Enlace U.S.A. provided funding to our affiliated organizations in El Salvador, Guatemala, Nicaragua and Nepal. These organizations partnered with 120 churches and trained 1,503 of their leaders in the principals of effective community development which emphasized interacting with their community and best practices of designing and managing sustainable projects. The churches with Enlace guidance were then able train 2,323 local leaders who are activity serving their communities. By year end, 10,995 church and community volunteers in 302 communities were mobilized, 323 projects were implemented which impacted nearly 130,000 individuals. In addition, Enlace has continued the following programs: FOOD AID: 482 church and community volunteers worked to provide 85,500 meals sourced local to 2,149 families in Central America and Nepal.AGROECOLOGICAL FAMILY FARM PROGRAM:In its third year, this program mobilized church and community leaders/volunteers in four Salvadoran communities to coach farmers in regenerative agricultural practices to improve food security and family income. The farmers were trained to improve their corn, beans, vegetables, fruit trees, and small livestock cultivation. The program impacted 440 farmers of which 60% were women and lead to 88 new family farm businesses. AGROECOLOGICAL FAMILY FARM PROGRAM:Also in its third year, this program engaged community members to build financial stability through collective saving and lending which over time provides the participants to deal with family emergencies, invest in small businesses and contribute to community projects. Enlace trained and facilitated leaders from 23 churches/communities to coach 563 participating families on the program impacting 2,815 individuals of which 58% were women. The averages annuals savings per family was $176. ****SPECIFIC ACCOMPLISHMENTS IN EL SALVADOR**** In El Salvador during 2024, Enlace partnered with 53 churches and trained 920 church and community leaders. Volunteers were mobilized in 131 communities and 142 initiatives were completed directly impacting 8,780 families. The initiatives included programs and projects of agricultural training, chicken farm businesses, community infrastructure, eco-stoves, electricity, environmental, health care, latrines, micro enterprises, new homes, roads, saving groups and school/education.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$227,272ExpenseAmt
Grant$134,271GrantAmt
Desc****SPECIFIC ACCOMPLISHMENTS IN GUATEMALA**** In Guatemala during 2024, Enlace partnered with 19 churches and trained 191 local leaders in the principals of effective community development which emphasized interacting with their community and best practices of designing and managing sustainable projects. Volunteers were mobilized in 23 communities and 60 initiatives were completed directly impacting 7,948 families. The initiatives included programs and projects of agricultural training, chicken farm businesses, community infrastructure, eco-stoves, electricity, environmental, health care, new homes, roads and school/education.****SPECIFIC ACCOMPLISHMENTS IN NICARAGUA**** In Nicaragua during 2024, Enlace partnered with 21 churches and trained 432 local leaders in the principals of effective community development which emphasized interacting with their community and best practices of designing and managing sustainable projects. Volunteers were mobilized in 75 communities and 55 initiatives were completed directly impacting 1,723 families. The initiatives included programs and projects of agricultural training, chicken farm businesses, community infrastructure, eco-stoves, environmental, health care, new homes, roads and school/education.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$61,027ExpenseAmt
Grant$54,724GrantAmt
Desc****SPECIFIC ACCOMPLISHMENTS IN NEPAL**** In Nicaragua during 2024, Enlace partnered with 27 churches and trained 780 local leaders in the principals of effective community development which emphasized interacting with their community and best practices of designing and managing sustainable projects. Volunteers were mobilized in 73 communities and 73 initiatives were completed or in progress directly impacting 6,703 families. The initiatives included programs and projects of agricultural training, community infrastructure, environmental, health care, new homes, roads and school/education.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (3 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtDescDescRevenueRevenueAmt
$52,147***ACCOMPLISHMENTS IN THE UNITED STATES***ENLACE USA'S CHURCH PARTNERSHIP PROGRAM PROVIDES U.S.A. CHURCHES WITH THE OPPORTUNITY TO BUILD LONG-TERM AND EFFECTIVE RELATIONSHIPS WITH CHURCHES IN EL SALVADOR, NEPAL, AND GUATEMALA THAT ARE ACTIVELY ENGAGED IN COMMUNITY TRANSFORMATION. THE PROGRAM ASSISTS U.S.A. CHURCHES TO EXPLORE POSSIBLE PARTNERSHIPS, INVEST IN LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS, AND EXPERIENCE WORKING ALONGSIDE CHURCH AND COMMUNITY LEADERS OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES. THE PROGRAM ALSO PROVIDES SUPPORT FOR U.S.A. CHURCHES ON HOW TO FURTHER ENGAGE THEIR CONGREGATIONS IN COMMUNITY TRANSFORMATION THROUGH TIMELY COMMUNICATIONS, REPORTING, AND CAMPAIGN DESIGN. IN 2024 ENLACE USA ASSISTED 17 U.S.A. CHURCHES TO PARTNER WITH CHURCHES AND COMMUNITY LEADERS TO IMPLEMENT COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVES IN EL SALVADOR, GUATEMALA, AND NEPAL. IN ADDITION, ENLACE USA FACILITATED 22 SERVING AND VISION TEAMS THAT PROVIDED TEAM MEMBERS THE OPPORTUNITY TO EXPERIENCE COMMUNITY TRANSFORMATION IN PERSON.
$1,565***MICRO FINANCE LOAN PROGRAM***See Form 990 Part IV 11C and Schedule D Part VIII for information regarding the program. The program accrued $3,277 of interest income and $1,565 of interest expense during year have been added to the notes receivable and notes payable, respectively. Originally there was one 3 year note receivable and three 3 year notes payable. One note was turned into a donation during the first year. In, 2023 the note receivable and two notes payable were rolled over for another three years until 2016. As of December 31, 2024, Loans Receivable and Payables with accrued interest were $70,916 and $53,738 respectively.$3,377
***FOREIGN MISSIONARY***ENLACE contracts U.S. persons under a deputized fundraising agreement to provide assistance with our foreign affiliates. In 2024, the organization did not have any missionaries.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$53,712TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$3,377TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$1,750,696TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (true)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (true)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee7EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (true)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (true)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLARRY KASPERPersonNm
Phone9499813314PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11722 LEISURE WORLDAddressLine1Txt
CityMESACityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85206ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerInd
RONALD BUENO
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR44.000.00$134,680$0$72,719
DAVID ZAPATA
Board Member0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN FUHLER
Board Member0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES HUFF
Board Member0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
AMANDA WOODS
Board Member0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CASEY HALE
BM-Secretary0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
SANTIAGO SEDA
Board Member0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHRISTINE NOLF
Board Member0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
TRINITY SCURTO
President0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$134,680TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$72,719TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$2,098,915AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,098,915TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMICRO FINANCE PROGRAMDesc
Business525990BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$3,377TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,377RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$3,377TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,951TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,951RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,105,243TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,328RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,442,952TotalAmt
Program Services$1,442,952ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,680TotalAmt
Program Services$94,276ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,468ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,936FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,000TotalAmt
Program Services$4,200ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,600ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,200FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$358,951TotalAmt
Program Services$112,948ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,923ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$191,080FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,331TotalAmt
Program Services$27,181ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,144ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,006FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,719TotalAmt
Program Services$13,501ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,178ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,040FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,000TotalAmt
Program Services$45,000ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,940TotalAmt
Management And General$23,940ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,584TotalAmt
Management And General$25,584ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,818TotalAmt
Fundraising$76,818FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,697TotalAmt
Program Services$235ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,174ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,288FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,067TotalAmt
Program Services$8,768ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,037ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,262FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,678TotalAmt
Program Services$1,565ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,113ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,582TotalAmt
Fundraising$1,582FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,238TotalAmt
Management And General$3,238ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
EXTRAORDINARY ITEM$61,555$61,555
MERCHANT SERVICE FEES$18,314$18,314
ONLINE ACCT&FIN SOFTWARE FEES$3,831$3,831
BANK CHARGES$1,633$1,633

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,898TotalAmt
Program Services$70ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,872ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$956FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,354,468TotalAmt
Program Services$1,750,696ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$243,290ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$360,482FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$369,385BOYAmt
EOY$189,189EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,683BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$900BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,341BOYAmt
EOY$12,808EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$9,186LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,705LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,063BOYAmt
EOY$3,481EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$890BOYAmt
EOY$870EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,539BOYAmt
EOY$70,916EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$525,801BOYAmt
EOY$277,264EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,930BOYAmt
EOY$10,157EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$145,816BOYAmt
EOY$141,873EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,172BOYAmt
EOY$53,738EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,898BOYAmt
EOY$2,756EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$207,816BOYAmt
EOY$208,524EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$145,228BOYAmt
EOY-$90,296EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$172,757BOYAmt
EOY$159,036EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$317,985BOYAmt
EOY$68,740EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$525,801BOYAmt
EOY$277,264EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$249,225ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$20NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,871,551CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,254,571CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,121,291CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,210,252CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,098,915CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,556,580TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,871,551CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,254,571CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,121,291CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,210,252CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,098,915CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,556,580TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,158,808SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$9,397,772PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$68CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$177CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,889CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,993CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,930CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$17,057TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$607CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,850CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,366CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,216CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,377CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,416TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$10,587,053TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.88770PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.90970PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,636OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,491DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,145BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$550OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$214DepreciationAmt
Book Value$336BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,481TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Book Value Program Rltd$70,916TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
AUDIT ROUNDING ADJUSTMENT-$2
PAYROLL TAXES DUE$2,758
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,756TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,105,223TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$20NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$20RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,105,243RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,105,243TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,354,468TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,354,468ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,354,468TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
COMMUNITY DEVELOP$1,388,229WIRE TRANSFER
COMMUNITY DEVELOP$54,723WIRE TRANSFE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1442952TotalOtherOrgCnt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Type Of AssistanceMISSIONARYTypeOfAssistanceTxt
RegionCENTRAL AMERICARegionTxt
Manner Of Cash DisbursementNONE IN 2024MannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part II, Line 1 - Method of AccountingThe organization utilizes the accrued method of accounting for financial reporting and tax purposes. Yet, the amounts reflected on Schedule F Part II are solely cash disbursments made during the current year via wire transfers.
Part III, Line 1 - Estimated Number of RecipientsNONE IN 2024

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRONALD BUENOPersonNm
TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$134,680BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$36,719NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$36,000NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$171,399TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$36,000TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a.
Part III, Additional InformationRonald Bueno is the organization's the Executive Director. As part of his compensation package in 2023 he received non-taxable fringe benefits in the amount of $27,048. The benefits included premium payments for group medical insurance and group long-term disability insurance. The executive director spends significant time in Central American to ensure the overall mission and vision of the organization is implemented as designed. Our affiliated organization in El Salvador, provided him an allowance for foreign housing related expenses in the amount of $36,000 during 2023. Since it is foreign sourced from a Non U.S. entity it was not reported on a Form W-2 or Form 1099-Misc, but it is taxable to him for U.S. individual income tax purposes.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (8 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
LITTLE BIRD MARKETING CO
FAMILY MEMBER$294MARKETING CONSULITNGfalse
MICHELLE BUENO
FAMILY MEMBER$18,000EMPLOYEE COMPENSATIONfalse
MICAELA SHIVE BUENO
FAMILY MEMBER$53,985EMPLOYEE COMPENSATIONfalse
ELIZABETH BALDWIN
FAMILY MEMBER$49,500EMPLOYEE COMPENSATIONfalse
LARRY KASPER
PAST BOARD MEMBE$42,000OUTSIDE CONTRACTORfalse
JACKSON BUENO
FAMILY MEMBER$21,003OUTSIDE CONTRACTORfalse
SOPHIA BALDWIN
EXEC DIRECTOR$500OUTSIDE CONTRACTORfalse
BROWN STREZA LLP
BOARD MEMBER$18,857LEGAL FEESfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part V Supplemental InformationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPriscilla McKinney is a sister-in-law of the Executive Director, was a former board member and is more than a 35% owner of Little Bird Marketing which provided marketing services to the organization. Elizabeth Baldwin is a sister-in-law of the Executive Director who is an employee of the organization. Larry Kasper was a former board member who provided consulting services. The wife and daughter of the executive director are employees and his son provided consulting services to the organization. A board member's law firm, Brown Streza LLP, provides legal services to the organization.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bTHE FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY A SUBCONTRACTED TAX PROFESSIONAL. PRIOR TO FILING, THE RETURN WAS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY TWO BOARD MEMBERS on the Audit Committee. ONE OF THE REVIEWING BOARD MEMBERS IS AN ATTORNEY, WHO REVIEWED ALL LEGAL OR COMPLIANCE ISSUES.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cIf a conflict of interest has been discovered, the Chief Governance Officer will include the issue on the next schedule board meeting, or if necessary, call an extraordinary meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15aSEE LINE 15b RESPONSE
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15bENLACE USA adopted an Executive Compensation Policy (the "Policy") in 2008. The Policy requires the board of directors (the "Board") to make every effort to comply with the "rebuttable presumption of reasonableness" under Internal Revenue Code 4958 and its supporting Treasury Regulations 53.4958-6. The Policy also directs the Board to adopt procedures for reviewing and approving new or materially modified compensation arrangements between ENLACE USA and its executives and senior managers that, among other things, include the following:a.Reviewing the compensation arrangement or the terms of the transaction. The body deciding on the compensation arrangement must be composed entirely of persons who do not have a conflict of interest with respect to the compensation arrangement or transaction under review. b.In making its determination of reasonableness, the Board should obtain and rely upon appropriate data as to comparability from internal or external sources to help it make its determination. c.The Board will ultimately decide (on the basis of the Compensation Committee's recommendation, if any) whether to approve the compensation arrangement or not. Only Board members who have no conflict of interest with respect to the compensation arrangement may participate in the decision-making process. The person who is the subject of the compensation arrangement and any director who has a conflict of interest with respect to the compensation arrangement may answer questions regarding the compensation arrangement but otherwise must recuse themselves from the meeting during deliberation on the compensation arrangement. Additionally, if the Board or the Compensation Committee obtained a compensation study or opinion letter, the Board should be provided an opportunity to ask questions of person who prepared the study or opinion letter. d.The Board should document the basis for its decision the later of the Board's next meeting or 60 days after the Board's decision. And within a reasonable time after the decision is documented, the Board should review and approve the documentation as reasonable, accurate, and complete. The documentation should include, at minimum:(i)The terms of the approved compensation arrangement and the date the Board approved it; (ii)The persons who were present during the deliberation and vote on the compensation arrangement and the names of the persons who voted for it or against it;(iii)The comparability data obtained and relied upon and how the data was obtained; and(iv)The actions any director who has a conflict of interest with respect to the compensation arrangement took during the Board's decision-making process.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Annual FINANCIAL STATEMENTS are posted ON OUR WEBSITE AND a financial summary is INCLUDED IN OUR ANNUAL REPORT. CURRENTLY WE ARE NOT POSTING OUR GOVERNING POLICIES AND RELATED DOCUMENTS ON OUR WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART IV 11C and SCH D, PART VIIIENLACE implemented a new micro finance loan program in 2020, which as continued through 2024.Some donors elected to provide capital to be used to provide micro loans in El Salvador via an afflicted financing organization, Credatec. Three year promissory notes with a 3% annually compounded interest were issued and $57,500 was raised. In December 2020, one participate forgave their $10,000 loan and corresponding interest, leaving $47,500 of outstanding loans payable. During 2023, the two remaining notes were rolled over for another three years at the same interest rate and the previous accrued interest was added to the loans balances resulting in loans payable liability of $51,905. Accrued interest on the new notes totaled to $1,833 as of the end of 2024.The original principal of $57,500 was then loaned to the Credatec via a three year promissory note with a 5% annual compounded interest. During 2023, this note also rolled over for another five years at the same interest rate and the previous accrued interest was added to the loan balance resulting in a loan receivable asset of $66,563. Accrued interest on the new note totaled to $4,352 as of the end of 2024.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.