COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY HEALTH CARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY HEALTH CARE INC (EIN 13-3948652)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-17
IRS object ID
202523219349305677
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-17T09:54:33+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN920460586PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PWC US TAX LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 MADISON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10017ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN133948652EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Columbia University Health Care IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOLUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2123420974PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Columbia Univ 615 W 131 St MC 8741AddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP100277922ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJoseph HarneyPersonNm
Person TitleSecretary & DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Phone2123420974PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonERIC M MCNEILPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00460263PTIN
Phone6464713000PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-17PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Joseph HarneyBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Columbia Univ 615 W 131 St MC 8741AddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP100277922ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$44,496,152GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1995FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO OPERATE A DENTAL CLINIC PURSUANT TO ARTICLE 28 OF THE NYS PUBLIC HEALTH LAW.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$22,181,729PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$27,609,965CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$16,234,739PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$16,886,187CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Investment Income$0CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$38,416,468PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$44,496,152CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$38,416,468PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$44,496,152CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$38,416,468PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$44,496,152CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,200,476TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,328,036TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,200,476TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,328,036TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$0NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$0NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$32,025,012ExpenseAmt
Revenue$16,793,810RevenueAmt
DescCOLUMBIA UNIVERSITY HEALTH CARE IS COMMITTED TO REDUCING THE ORAL HEALTH DISEASE BURDEN OF THE RESIDENTS IN NORTHERN MANHATTAN, MUCH OF WHICH IS DESIGNATED AS A FEDERAL DENTAL HEALTH PROFESSIONAL SHORTAGE AREA. THE MAIN DENTAL CLINIC PROVIDED 104,497 DENTAL VISITS AND $26,908,870 IN UNCOMPENSATED CARE. COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY HEALTH CARE OPERATES THE HAVEN FAMILY PRACTICE. THE HAVEN FAMILY PRACTICE OFFERS TREATMENT TO CHILDREN, MANY OF WHOM HAVE LIMITED ACCESS TO CARE. THE HAVEN FAMILY PRACTICE IS COMMITTED TO IMPROVING ORAL HEALTH OUTCOMES FOR CHILDREN THROUGH COMPREHENSIVE CARE AND EDUCATION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$793,473ExpenseAmt
Revenue$92,377RevenueAmt
DescTHE COMMUNITY DENTCARE PROGRAM OPERATED BY COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY HEALTH CARE OVERALL GOAL IS TO INCREASE ACCESS TO QUALITY DENTAL CARE, IMPROVE THE DETECTION AND TREATMENT OF DENTAL DISEASE AND PROMOTE ORAL HEALTH THROUGH DENTAL EDUCATION AND AN EMPHASIS ON DENTAL HYGIENE. USING ITS STATE OF THE ART MOBILE DENTAL VAN, THE PROGRAM SPECIAL FOCUS IS ON CHILDREN AND THE ELDERLY. THE MOBILE DENTAL VAN TRAVELS TO SCHOOL-BASED SITE PROGRAMS, LOCAL DAY CARE, HEAD START CENTERS AND COMMUNITY HEALTH PARTNERS TO PROVIDE COMPREHENSIVE DIAGNOSTIC, PREVENTIVE, AND RESTORATIVE DENTAL CARE. THE PROGRAM PROVIDED 353 VISITS AND $701,095 IN UNCOMPENSATED CARE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$32,818,485TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (true)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Joseph HarneyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2123420974PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1630 West 168th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10032ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
FRANCINE CARACAPPA
TREASURER & DIRECTOR1.059.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$578,422$89,720
JOSEPH HARNEY
SECRETARY & DIRECTOR1.059.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$384,333$68,879
ROSEANNA GRAHAM
PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR (AS OF 05/02/2024)1.059.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$630,028$76,975
WILLIAM MCKOY
Vice President & Director1.059.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$772,396$99,542
Aaron Myers
Director (As of 10/01/2024)1.059.0Yes (X)$0$252,358$94,305
BIANA ROYKH
DIRECTOR (through 09/30/2024)1.059.0Yes (X)$0$371,834$70,244
THERESIA GILLETTE
DIRECTOR1.059.0Yes (X)$0$296,992$66,684
CHRISTIAN STOHLER
President & Director (through 12/31/2023)1.059.0$0$654,568$68,632Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$3,940,931TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$634,981TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE TRUSTEES OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1615 WEST 131ST STREET MC 8741AddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10027ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesCONTRACTED SERVICESServicesDesc
Compensation$26,020,856CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$27,609,965RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Total Contributions$27,609,965TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCLINIC REVENUEDesc
Business621400BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$16,886,187TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,886,187RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$16,886,187TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$44,496,152TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,886,187RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$356,670TotalAmt
Management And General$356,670ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,665,572TotalAmt
Program Services$19,338,886ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,326,686ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,248,284TotalAmt
Program Services$5,903,375ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,344,909ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$880,236TotalAmt
Program Services$855,735ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,501ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,938,949TotalAmt
Program Services$6,684,463ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$254,486ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,009TotalAmt
Management And General$51,009ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,887TotalAmt
Program Services$23,887ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
BAD DEBT EXPENSE (RECOVERY)$1,319,406$1,319,406
DENTAL VAN EXPENSES$12,139$12,139

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,496,152TotalAmt
Program Services$32,818,485ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,677,667ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$300BOYAmt
EOY$200EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,200,176BOYAmt
EOY$1,327,836EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,707,243LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,707,243LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,200,476BOYAmt
EOY$1,328,036EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$650,915BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$82,429EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$549,561BOYAmt
EOY$1,245,607EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,200,476BOYAmt
EOY$1,328,036EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,200,476BOYAmt
EOY$1,328,036EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$20,036,188CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,864,983CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$18,757,489CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$22,181,729CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$27,609,965CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$103,450,354TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,824,660CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,345,489CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,231,987CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,234,739CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,886,187CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$78,523,062TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$30,860,848CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$32,210,472CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$35,989,476CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$38,416,468CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$44,496,152CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$181,973,416TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$181,973,416PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$30,860,848CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$32,210,472CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$35,989,476CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$38,416,468CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$44,496,152CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$181,973,416TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5091PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5091.0PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.0InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,891,252OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,891,252DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$815,991OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$815,991DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
DUE TO COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY$1,245,607
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,245,607TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,496,152TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$44,496,152RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$44,496,152TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,496,152TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$44,496,152ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$44,496,152TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part X, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCUHC DOES NOT INCLUDE A LIABILITY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS UNDER FIN 48 (ASC 740) IN ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS IT IS IMMATERIAL AND DOES NOT HAVE AN IMPACT ON THE STATEMENTS. THE UNIVERSITY BELIEVES THAT ITS TAX POSITIONS OF FIN 48 ARE HIGHLY CERTAIN.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CHRISTIAN STOHLER
President & Director (through 12/31/2023)$0$606,720$0$0$0$47,848$0$34,695$0$33,937$0$723,200$0$0
WILLIAM MCKOY
Vice President & Director$0$735,470$0$36,926$0$0$0$34,695$0$64,847$0$871,938$0$0
FRANCINE CARACAPPA
TREASURER & DIRECTOR$0$550,950$0$0$0$27,472$0$51,945$0$37,775$0$668,142$0$0
JOSEPH HARNEY
SECRETARY & DIRECTOR$0$384,333$0$0$0$0$0$51,750$0$17,129$0$453,212$0$0
ROSEANNA GRAHAM
PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR (AS OF 05/02/2024)$0$415,448$0$214,580$0$0$0$61,632$0$15,343$0$707,003$0$0
BIANA ROYKH
DIRECTOR (through 09/30/2024)$0$68,177$0$0$0$303,657$0$33,184$0$37,060$0$442,078$0$0
THERESIA GILLETTE
DIRECTOR$0$270,007$0$24,679$0$2,306$0$27,979$0$38,705$0$363,676$0$0
Aaron Myers
Director (As of 10/01/2024)$0$79,671$0$0$0$172,687$0$43,830$0$50,475$0$346,663$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (17 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 1ORGANIZATION'S MISSION COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY HEALTH CARE INC.'S ("CUHC") MISSION IS TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF ALL PATIENTS SERVED BY PROVIDING AFFORDABLE AND HIGH QUALITY HEALTH CARE. CUHC IS ESPECIALLY DEDICATED TO PROVIDING ORAL HEALTH CARE TO UNDERSERVED COMMUNITIES IN NORTHERN MANHATTAN WITH AN EMPHASIS ON ORAL HEALTH DISEASE PREVENTION.
Form 990, Part IV, Line 12a Form 990, Part XII, Line 2BTHE ORGANIZATION'S SEPARATE, INDEPENDENT AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CUHC'S AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS HAVE NOT YET BEEN ISSUED AT THE TIME OF FILING THE 2024 FORM 990. THESE ARE EXPECTED TO BE RECEIVED SOON AFTER FILING AND WILL BE CONSISTENT WITH THE INFORMATION REPORTED ON THE RETURN.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 13WHISTLEBLOWER POLICY COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY HAS A WRITTEN WHISTLEBLOWER POLICY WHICH APPLIES TO THE ACTIVITIES OF CUHC.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 14DOCUMENT RETENTION POLICY CUHC FOLLOWS THE DOCUMENT RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION POLICIES OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY, CONSISTENT WITH APPLICABLE LAW.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15COMPENSATION POLICY COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY HEALTH CARE,INC. ("CUHC") DOES NOT HAVE ANY EMPLOYEES. CUHC CONTRACTS SERVICES FROM ITS SOLE MEMBER, THE TRUSTEES OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION CUHC IS CONTROLLED BY COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY AS ITS SOLE MEMBER. COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE UNIVERSITY'S WEBSITE AT WWW.COLUMBIA.EDU.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 3 Delegation of management dutiesDELEGATION OF CONTROL OVER MANAGEMENT DUTIES COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY HAS ASSUMED RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE ADMINISTRATION AND MANAGEMENT OF CUHC.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersMEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION THE TRUSTEES OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK ("COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY") IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF CUHC.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyELECTION OF THE GOVERNING BODY COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY HAS THE RIGHT TO ELECT THE CUHC BOARD MEMBERS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersDECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY HAS ASSUMED RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE ADMINISTRATION AND MANAGEMENT OF CUHC.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 8b Documentation of meetings held by committees of governing bodyTHE ORGANIZATION HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyREVIEW PROCESS FOR FORM 990 COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY HEALTH CARE, INC. ("CUHC") IS CONTROLLED BY THE TRUSTEES OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK ("THE UNIVERSITY") AS ITS SOLE MEMBER. THE UNIVERSITY HAS ASSUMED RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE ADMINISTRATION AND MANAGEMENT OF CUHC. THE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY OFFICIALS OF THE UNIVERSITY, INCLUDING THE UNIVERSITY'S VICE PRESIDENT, FINANCE AND TREASURER; THE CONTROLLER OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER; THE VICE DEAN FOR FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION AT THE COLLEGE DENTAL MEDICINE; AND A REPRESENTATIVE FROM THE UNIVERSITY'S GENERAL COUNSEL'S OFFICE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyCONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY HEALTH CARE, INC. ("CUHC") FOLLOWS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY OF ITS SOLE MEMBER, THE TRUSTEES OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK. EACH EMPLOYEE OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY WHO SERVES AS A DIRECTOR OF CUHC IS SUBJECT TO COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY'S "STATEMENT OF UNIVERSITY POLICY ON CONFLICTS OF INTEREST IS REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS. ANY DISCLOSURES THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS AS IDENTIFIED THROUGH SUCH REVIEW ARE REPORTED TO AN APPROPRIATE SENIOR OFFICER.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicJOSEPH HARNEY 630 WEST 168TH STREET NEW YORK, NY 10032
Form 990, Part VII, Section AAVERAGE HOURS FOR RELATED ORGANIZATIONS & COMPENSATION INFORMATION THE DIRECTORS OF CUHC SERVE IN THEIR CAPACITY AS EMPLOYEES OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY, CUHC'S SOLE MEMBER. THEIR AVERAGE HOURS AS EMPLOYEES OF THE UNIVERSITY ARE 60 HOURS PER WEEK. THE ACTUAL TIME DEVOTED TO THEIR DUTIES FOR CUHC VARIES WITH THE NEEDS OF THE ORGANIZATION. DR. ROSEANNA GRAHAM, served as interim dean of the University's College of dental medicine. Her compensation as interim dean was reviewed by the University's President, including a review of comparability data. MS. CARACAPPA, MS. GILLETTE, MR. HARNEY, MR. MCKOY, MS. ROYKH, and Dr. Myers ARE NOT OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE UNIVERSITY. THEIR COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE UNIVERSITY'S REGULAR COMPENSATION PRACTICES APPLICABLE TO SIMILARLY SITUATED EMPLOYEES. ALL UNIVERSITY EMPLOYEES WHO SERVE AS DIRECTORS OF CUHC DO SO AS PART OF THEIR UNIVERSITY RESPONSIBILITIES.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other FeesSALARIES - Total Expense: 25665572, Program Service Expense: 19338886, Management and General Expenses: 6326686, Fundraising Expenses: ;
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2cTHE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY, THE SOLE MEMBER OF CUHC, ARE AUDITED BY PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS ("PWC"), AN INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. THE UNIVERSITY'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS AN AUDIT COMMITTEE COMPRISED OF INDEPENDENT MEMBERS WHICH IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT, REVIEW AND COMPILATION OF THE UNIVERSITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF THE UNIVERSITY'S INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (25 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdAddress Line2ForeignAddress/AddressLine2TxtProvince Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNm
THE TRUSTEES OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY
615 WEST 131ST STREET MC8741NEW YORKNY10027135598093EDUCATIONNY501(c)(3)2NAfalse
COL PRESBYTERIAN MEDICAL CENTER FUND INC
630 WEST 168TH STREETNEW YORKNY10032136162924FUNDRAISINGNY501(c)(3)Type INAfalse
COL UNIV RETIREE MED LIFE INS BNFITS TR
615 WEST 131ST STREET MC8741NEW YORKNY10027133800106BENEFITS SUPPORTNY501(c)(3)Type ICOLUMBIAfalse
COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY PRESS
615 WEST 131ST STREET MC8741NEW YORKNY10027131623968ACADEMIC PUBLICATIONNY501(c)(3)Type ICOLUMBIAfalse
MORNINGSIDE HEIGHTS LEGAL SERVICES INC
615 WEST 131ST STREET MC8741NEW YORKNY10027510192355CLINICAL EDUCATIONNY501(c)(3)Type ICOLUMBIAfalse
REID HALL INC
615 WEST 131ST STREET MC8741NEW YORKNY10027131611126EDUCATION/CULTURAL EXCHANGENY501(c)(3)Type ICOLUMBIAfalse
ASSOCIATION REID HALL
535 WEST 116TH STREETNEW YORKNY10027EDUCATIONREID HALLfalse
COLUMBIA GLOBAL CENTER I PARIS
EDUCATIONREID HALLfalse4 RUE DE CHEVREUSEPARISFR75006FR
RESEARCH COLLECTIONS AND PRES CONSORTIUM
400 FORRESTAL ROADPRINCETONNJ08540223751732LIBRARY COLLECTIONNJ501(c)(3)Type INAfalse
CENTER FOR ENVIRONMENT ECONOMY & SOCIETY
2852 BROADWAYNEW YORKNY10025RESEARCHCOLUMBIAfalse
CENTER FOR NATL HLTH DEVELP IN ETHIOPIA
HEALTHCARECOLUMBIAfalseKEBELE 06 H447 PO BX 664ADDIS ABABAET1250ET
COLUMBIA GLOBAL CENTER IN INDIA
RESEARCHCGC LLCfalseMaker Chamber VI Office No 12 13MumbaiIN400021IN1st Fl Jamnalal Bajaj Rd Nariman Pt
COLUMBIA UK FUND LTD
FUNDRAISINGCOLUMBIAfalse19 NORCOTT ROADLONDONUKN167EGUK
COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY HONG KONG FUND
FUNDRAISINGCOLUMBIAfalseGPO BOX 5314CONNAUGHT PLACEHKHK
MSPH SWAZILAND
615 WEST 131ST STREET MC8741NEW YORKNY10027HEALTHCARECIPfalse
FUNDACION COLUMBIA U GLOBAL CTR - CHILE
RESEARCHCOLUMBIAfalseAVDAG HAMMASKJOLD 32691ST FLSANTIAGOCICI
COLUMBIA GLOBAL CENTERS INITIATIVE
RESEARCHCOLUMBIAfalse4 Rue de ChevreuseParisFR75006FR
COL GLOBAL CENTER EASTERN & SOUTH AFRICA
RESEARCHCOLUMBIAfalsePO BOX 51412NAIROBIKE00100KE
CU MIDDLE EAST RESEARCH CENTER
EDUCATION SUPPORTCOLUMBIAfalse5 MOHD AL SAD AL-BATAYNEH STAMMANJO11814JO
CENTER FOR INTL PROGRAMS ZIMBABWE TRUST
HEALTH/PROGRAM SERVICESCOLUMBIAfalse39 LAWSON AV 42 BATES STHARAREZIZI
ASSOCIACAO CENTRO PARA PROGRAMAS INTERNACIONAIS BRASIL
EDUCATIONSTUDIOGSAPPfalseRUA MARIA EUGENIA 90301RIO DE JANEROBR22261BR
KNIGHT FIRST AMDMT INST AT COLUMBIA
615 WEST 131ST STREET MC8741NEW YORKNY10027814759386EDU/PMT EXPRNY501(c)(3)Type ICOLUMBIAfalse
CIP NIGERIA LTDGTE
RESEARCHCIPfalsePLOT 817 CADASTRAL ZONE B04ABUJANINIJABI DISTRICT
INT'L CTR FOR AIDS CARE AND TREATMENT
HEALTHCARECOLUMBIAfalse10/F8 ROCKWELL BLDG ROCKWELL CCITY OF MAKATARP1220RP
Foundation Centers for International
HEALTHCARECOLUMBIAfalseBoulevard du docteur Denis Loemba bCFCF

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (12 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtAddress Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdForeign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
GCM GRSVNR BLUE
767 FIFTH AVENUENEW YORKNY10010300773582INVESTMENTSDENA
CANAAN RSC PTRS DRL
6301 WATERFORD BOULEVARDOKLAHOMA CITYOK73118364777388INVESTMENTSOKNA
STAR ASIA OP FD III
981291896INVESTMENTSNA125 GAITHER DR STE LMT LAURELHKHK
CALUNIUS LIT RISK
980684876INVESTMENTSNAPO 656 TRAFALGAR CTLES BANQUESGKGKGKGY13P
CALUNIUS LIT RISK 2
981162651INVESTMENTSNAPO 656 TRAFALGAR CTLES BANQUESGKGKGKGY13P
CALUNIUS LIT RISK 3
981336667INVESTMENTSNAPO 656 TRAFALGAR CTLES BANQUESGKGKGKGY13P
CD INVESTORS FUND LP
1 FAWCETT PLGRENWICHCT06830842015871INVESTMENTSCTNA
ALTOS HYBRID CU LLC
2882 SAND HILL RDMENLO PARKCA94025854387742INVESTMENTSDENASTE 100
DE Shaw All Country Global Value Active Fund LLC
1166 AVENUE OF THE AMERICASNEW YORKNY10036923655208INVESTMENTSDENA9TH FLOOR
Lion Fund III-B LP
260 N JOSEPHINE STDENVERCO80206933752071INVESTMENTSDENASUITE 220
5TH CENTURY PARTNERS FUND II-A LP
353 N Clark St Unit 1400AChicagoIL60654934529235INVESTMENTSILNA
BLC Energy Master Fund LP
981457115INVESTMENTSNAPO Box 309 Ugland HouseCJCJKY11104

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (61 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtAddress Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdProvince Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNm
16 EAST 60TH STREET CORPORATION
615 WEST 131ST STREET MC 8741NEW YORKNY10027133675222REAL ESTATENYCOLUMBIAC Corporation
2301 12TH AVENUE OWNERS CORP
615 WEST 131ST STREET MC 8741NEW YORKNY10027991786950REAL ESTATENYCOLUMBIAC Corporation
Ashwater Limited
InvestmentsCALUNIUS LITIGATION RISK FUND 3 LPC CorporationPO Box 656 East Wing Trafalgar CtSt Peter PortGKGY13PPGK
ASSOCIACAO COLUMBIA GLOBAL CENTERBRASIL
PROGRAM SERVICESCGC LLCC CorporationRUA DA CANDELARIA 9 3O ANDAR CNTRIO DE JANEIROBRBR
BEIJING GE DA INTRNTL CONSULTING CTR LTD
EDUCATIONCOLUMBIAC CorporationTOWERA TSINGHUA SCIENCEPK CHENGFURCH100084CHHAIDAN
BLC ENERGY FUND B LP
981458232INVESTMENTSCOLUMBIAC CorporationPO BOX 309 UGLAND HOUSECJKY11104CJGRAND CAYMAN
CENTERS FOR INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMS
535 WEST 116TH STREETNEW YORKNY10027135598093PROGRAM SERVICESDECOLUMBIAC Corporation
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS (61)
N/ANYCOLUMBIATrust
CIM (CAYMAN) LLC
INVESTMENTSCOLUMBIAC CorporationPO BOX 309 UGLAND HOUSECJKY11104CJGRAND CAYMAN
COLUMBIA DOCTORS OF BERGEN COUNTY
615 WEST 131ST STREET MC 8741NEW YORKNY10027473568473HEALTHCARENJCOLUMBIAC Corporation
COLUMBIA DOCTORS OF CONNECTICUT PC
630 W 168TH ST NUM 2-460NEW YORKNY10032824894259HEALTHCARECTCOLUMBIAC Corporation
COLUMBIA DOCTORS OF NEW JERSEY
615 WEST 131ST STREET MC 8741NEW YORKNY10027264364931HEALTHCARENJCOLUMBIAC Corporation
COLUMBIA GLOBAL CENTER - TEL AVIV LTD
LOCAL COLUMBIA GLOBAL CENTERS ENTITYCOLUMBIAC Corporation33 STREETISIS
COLUMBIA GLOBAL DANISMANLIK VE ARASTIRMA
PROGRAM SERVICESCOLUMBIAC CorporationMECIDITE MAH MAVI SARAYSARIYERTSTS
COLUMBIA PRESBYTERIAN IPA
161 FORT WASHINGTON AVE SUITE 132NEW YORKNY10032133396165PHYSICAL PRACTICENYCOLUMBIAC Corporation
COLUMBIA RADIOLOGY INC
630 W 168TH ST NUM 2-460NEW YORKNY10032475288953HEALTHCARENYCOLUMBIAC Corporation
COLUMBIA RESEARCH AND CONSULTANCY SRVCS
PROGRAM SERVICESCU INT'L PROJECTSC CorporationEXPRESS TOWERS 11TH FLNARIMAN PTIN400021INMUMBAI
COLUMBIAPATRON SCOTLAND LP
INVESTMENTSCOLUMBIAC Corporation50 LOTHIAN RD FESTIVAL SQUKEH39BYUKEDINBURGH
Elmbridge Limited
InvestmentsCALUNIUS LITIGATION RISK FUND 2 LPC CorporationPO Box 656 East Wing Trafalgar CtSt Peter PortGKGY13PPGK
FATHOM KNOWLEDGE NETWORK INC
615 WEST 131ST STREET MC 8741NEW YORKNY10027134054997NEW MEDIADECOLUMBIAC Corporation
Fino Hotels Co Ltd
Hotel operationPolaris Holdings Co LtdC Corporation1-12-3 IWAMOTO-CHO CHIYODA-KUTokyoJA1010032JA
Foxley Limited
InvestmentsCALUNIUS LITIGATION RISK FUND 3 LPC CorporationPO Box 656 East Wing Trafalgar CtSt Peter PortGKGY13PPGK
FREEZER BOX INC
615 WEST 131ST STREET MC 8741NEW YORKNY10027300153420REAL ESTATENYCOLUMBIAC Corporation
Frentorn Limited
InvestmentsCALUNIUS LITIGATION RISK FUND LPC CorporationPO Box 656 East Wing Trafalgar CtSt Peter PortGKGY13PPGK
GK Tenjin Hotel Kanri
REAL ESTATEISH Tenjin Hotel KanriC Corporation5-1-4 TORANOMON MINATO-KUTokyoJA1050001JA
GK Tohoku Soki Fukko Shien Fund 2
REAL ESTATEPolaris Holdings Co LtdC Corporation5-1-4 TORANOMON MINATO-KUTokyoJA1050001JA
GK Value The Hotel Fund
REAL ESTATEPolaris Holdings Co LtdC Corporation1-12-3 IWAMOTO-CHO CHIYODA-KUTokyoJA1010032JA
GLOBAL HEALTH RESEARCH CNTR-CE
1255 AMSTERDAM AVENUENEW YORKNY10027PROGRAM SERVICESDECOLUMBIAC Corporation
Harbour Litigation Investment Offshore Fund LP
InvestmentsCOLUMBIAC CorporationUgland House PO Box 309Grand CaymanCJCJ
Inglefield Limited
InvestmentsCALUNIUS LITIGATION RISK FUND 3 LPC CorporationPO Box 656 East Wing Trafalgar CtSt Peter PortGKGY13PPGK
Ingletree Limited
InvestmentsCALUNIUS LITIGATION RISK FUND 3 LPC CorporationPO Box 656 East Wing Trafalgar CtSt Peter PortGKGY13PPGK
ISH Tenjin Hotel Kanri
REAL ESTATEPolaris Holdings Co LtdC Corporation5-1-4 TORANOMON MINATO-KUTokyoJA1050001JA
JAPAN-UP LIMITED PARTNERSHIP II
981434666INVESTMENTSCOLUMBIAC Corporation6/F MO BLDG HIGASHISHIBUYAKUJAJATOKYO
Kendelwell Limited
InvestmentsCALUNIUS LITIGATION RISK FUND 3 LPC CorporationPO Box 656 East Wing Trafalgar CtSt Peter PortGKGY13PPGK
KK Kinuura Grand Hotel
HOTEL OPS AND DEVELOPMENTFino Hotels Co LtdC Corporation1-1-9 TAJIRIMACHIHEKINAN-SHIAICHIJA4470867JA
KK Koko Hotels
HOTEL OPS AND DEVELOPMENTPolaris Holdings Co LtdC Corporation1-12-3 IWAMOTO-CHOCHIYODA-KUTOKYOJA1010032JA
MORNINGSIDE INC
311 LOW MEMORIAL LIBRARYNEW YORKNY10027061430120REAL ESTATENYCOLUMBIAC Corporation
Polaris Asia Co Ltd
HOTEL OPS AND DEVELOPMENTPolaris Holdings Co LtdC Corporation1-12-3 IWAMOTO-CHOCHIYODA-KUTOKYOJA1010032JA
Polaris Holdings Co Ltd
HOTEL OPS AND DEVELOPMENTSTAR ASIA IIIC Corporation1-12-3 IWAMOTO-CHOCHIYODA-KUTOKYOJA1010032JA
POOLED INCOME FUNDS (2)
N/ANYCOLUMBIATrust
Premier Resort Operations Co Ltd
HOTEL OPERATIONPolaris Holdings Co LtdC Corporation1-12-3 IWAMOTO-CHOCHIYODA-KUTOKYOJA1010032JA
Red Planet Global Corporation
FRANCHISINGRed Planet Holdings (Philippines) LtdC CorporationSUITE 2802 DISCOVERY CENTER25 ADB APASIG CITYRPRP
Red Planet Holdings (Phillipines) Limited
HOLDING COMPANYSTAR ASIA IIIC CorporationBRUMBY CENTRE LOT 42JALAN MUHIBBAHLABUAN FTRP8700RP
Red Planet Hotels Binondo Corporation
HOTEL DEVELOPMENTRed Planet Holdings (Philippines) LtdC Corporation251-61 JUAN LUNA ST BRGY287 ZONEMANILA CITYRP1006RP
Red Planet Hotels Cagayan De Oro Corporation
HOTEL DEVELOPMENTRed Planet Holdings (Philippines) LtdC CorporationCM RECTO AVENUEPOBLACIONCAGAYAN DE ORORP9000RP
Red Planet Hotels CEBU Corporation
HOTEL DEVELOPMENTRed Planet Holdings (Philippines) LtdC CorporationNO36 ARCHBISHOP REYES AVENUECOR MCEBU CITYRP6000RP
Red Planet Hotels Davao Corporation
HOTEL DEVELOPMENTRed Planet Holdings (Philippines) LtdC CorporationJP LAUREL AVENUEBAJADADAVAO CITYRP8000RP
Red Planet Hotels Manila Bay Corporation
HOTEL DEVELOPMENTRed Planet Holdings (Philippines) LtdC CorporationBLK 341 LOT 1-B-3 ARQUIZA ST CORNEMANILA CITYRP1000RP
Red Planet Hotels Manila Corporation
HOTEL DEVELOPMENTRed Planet Holdings (Philippines) LtdC CorporationLOT 12 BLOCK 32 CORNER10TH AVE ANDTAGUIG CITYRP1634RP
Red Planet Hotels Ortigas Corporation
HOTEL DEVELOPMENTRed Planet Holdings (Philippines) LtdC CorporationSHAW BOULEVARDORTIGAS CENTREPASIG CITYRP1600RP
Red Planet Hotels Paranaque Corporation
HOTEL DEVELOPMENTRed Planet Holdings (Philippines) LtdC CorporationBLK 2 LOT 38 BRADCO AVENUEBACLARANPARANQUE CITYRP1700RP
Red Planet Hotels Pasong Tamo Corporation
HOTEL DEVELOPMENTRed Planet Holdings (Philippines) LtdC Corporation99 EXPORT DRIVE FORMERLY URBAN AVENMAKATI CITYRP1230RP
Red Planet Hotels Philippines Corporation
HOTEL DEVELOPMENTRed Planet Holdings (Philippines) LtdC Corporation1740 A MABINI ST MALATEMANILARP1004RP
Red Planet Hotels Quezon Corporation
HOTEL DEVELOPMENTRed Planet Holdings (Philippines) LtdC Corporation100 TIMOG AVENUEBARANGAY SACRED HEAQUEZON CITYRP1103RP
Red Planet Philippines Services Corporation
OPERATIONS AND MAINTENANCERed Planet Holdings (Philippines) LtdC Corporation99 URBAN AVENUEBRGY PIO DEL PILARMAKATI CITYRP1200RP
RPH Philippines Land Corporation
REAL ESTATERed Planet Holdings (Philippines) LtdC CorporationDON JUICO AVENUECLARKVIEWMALABA ANGELES CITYRP2009RP
STAR ASIA CAPITAL CORP LTD
980525454INVESTMENTSSTAR ASIA IIIC Corporation89 NEXUS WAYCAYMAN BAYCJCJGRAND CAYMAN
Throwbridge Limited
INVESTMENTSCALUNIUS LITIGATION RISK FUND 3 LPC CorporationPO Box 656 East Wing Trafalgar CtSt Peter PortGKGY13PPGK
UNIVERSITY WOMEN'S REALTY CORPORATION
408 LOW MEMORIAL LIBRARY MC 4336NEW YORKNY10025132524803REAL ESTATENYCOLUMBIAC Corporation
Value The Hotel Co Ltd
Hotel operationColumbiaC Corporation555-1 Sengarita Kamiyouden NatoriMiyagiJA9811222JA
Vinehall Limited
InvestmentsCALUNIUS LITIGATION RISK FUND 3 LPC CorporationPO Box 656 East Wing Trafalgar CtSt Peter PortGKGY13PPGK
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule R, Part IVFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024, THE TRUSTEES OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK HELD MORE THAN A 50% BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN 61 CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS DOMICILED IN NEW YORK AND 2 POOLED INCOME FUNDS DOMICILED IN NEW YORK.ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.