MCPHERSON HOSPITAL INC: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MCPHERSON HOSPITAL INC (EIN 48-0799105)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2016-05-05
IRS object ID
201601269349301630
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-05-05T15:57:23-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN481026809PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Wendling Noe Nelson & Johnson LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1534 S Kansas Ave Suite 1500AddressLine1Txt
CityTopekaCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP666033491ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480799105EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1McPherson Hospital IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMCPHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6202412250PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 Hospital DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityMcPhersonCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP674602326ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRobert MonicalPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6202412250PhoneNum
Signature2016-05-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonHeather R EichemPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01515553PTIN
Phone7852334226PhoneNum
Preparation2016-05-03PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-08-17 19:52:53ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRobert MonicalPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 Hospital DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityMcPhersonCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP674602326ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$25,231,644GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.mcphersonmemorial.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1972FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionProvision of acute hospital care to patients regardless of ability to pay.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee340TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers113TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$866,095PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,469,449CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$21,432,493PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$23,252,651CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$139,044PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$81,575CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$413,301PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$423,878CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$22,850,933PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$25,227,553CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$15,980PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$13,732CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,686,614PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,747,380CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,477,196PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,020,559CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$24,179,790PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$26,781,671CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,328,857PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,554,118CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$19,501,937TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$21,516,079TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,988,257TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,179,025TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$17,513,680NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$17,337,054NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo meet our community's need by providing superior health care and exceptional service for each person, every time.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$23,187,069ExpenseAmt
Grant$13,732GrantAmt
Revenue$23,292,588RevenueAmt
DescProvision of inpatient and outpatient hospital services.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$23,187,069TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (1)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (1)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document68IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee340EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Robert Monical President CEOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6202412250PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 Hospital DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityMcPhersonCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP674602326ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Brian Billings
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lenny Favara
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bill Glazner
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Craig Harms
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tim Karstetter
Vice Chairperson2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Chet Lang
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dan Lichty MD
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rob Monical
CEO40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Joan Reichenberger
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marsha Silver
Chairperson2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Paul Taliaferro
Secretary2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Greg Thomas MD
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brent Wall
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Samuel Claassen MD
Trustee thru 12/31/15 / Physician40.00Yes (X)$220,128$0$20,516
Dean Elliott
Trustee thru 12/31/152.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J David Ferrell
Trustee thru 12/31/152.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Clayton Fetsch MD
Physician40.00$280,861$0$24,477Yes (X)
Tyler G Hughes MD
Physician40.00$278,564$0$23,185Yes (X)
Michael Bloustine MD
Physician40.00$262,479$0$7,989Yes (X)
John Worden
Lab and Pharmacy Director40.00$142,198$0$17,397Yes (X)
Andrea Herrera MD
Physician40.00$137,813$0$13,171Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,322,043TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$106,735TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Via Christi Health Inc
8200 E ThornWichitaKS67226Management fees and CEO, CFO & CNO servi$1,936,077
EMS LLC
920 Main Ste 300Kansas CityMO64105ER physician coverage$1,128,692
Rehabvisions
11623 Arbor StOmahaNE68144Physical/occupational therapy$737,520
EMSC LLC
3521 Bayview CtWichitaKS67204ER physician coverage$690,998
Trimedx LLC
209 Limestone PassCotton GroveWI53527Clinical equipment servicer$388,683
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K12CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$70,508RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$1,300,542GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$98,399AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,469,449TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Net patient service revenue900099$22,285,586$22,285,586
EHR incentive payment900099$967,065$967,065
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$23,252,651TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$85,666TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$85,666ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$75,576RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$75,576RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$75,576TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$75,576ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$4,091OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$4,091OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$4,091TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$4,091ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Nonpatient meals722210$177,338$177,338
Auxiliary900099$84,297$84,297
Fitness center713940$46,730$46,730

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,937TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$39,937RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$348,302OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,227,553TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$23,292,588RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$465,516ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,732TotalAmt
Program Services$13,732ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$226,389TotalAmt
Program Services$226,389ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,575,481TotalAmt
Program Services$9,523,877ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,051,604ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$263,900TotalAmt
Program Services$237,217ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,683ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$912,021TotalAmt
Program Services$820,997ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$91,024ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$769,589TotalAmt
Program Services$694,459ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,130ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,043,414TotalAmt
Program Services$539,723ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$503,691ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,360TotalAmt
Management And General$14,360ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,756,655TotalAmt
Program Services$5,264,428ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$492,227ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,416TotalAmt
Program Services$3,096ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,320ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$192,810TotalAmt
Program Services$114,834ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,976ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$545,419TotalAmt
Program Services$409,064ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$136,355ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$522,806TotalAmt
Program Services$389,438ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$133,368ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,980TotalAmt
Program Services$28,666ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,314ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,501TotalAmt
Program Services$7,250ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,251ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,728TotalAmt
Program Services$13,206ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,522ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,349,933TotalAmt
Program Services$1,005,565ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$344,368ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$272,853TotalAmt
Program Services$106,401ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$166,452ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Medical supplies$1,346,934$1,346,934
Equipment rental & main$1,119,881$1,056,940$62,941
Pharmacy supplies$806,268$806,268
Dietary food & supplies$274,917$254,416$20,501

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$645,684TotalAmt
Program Services$324,169ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$321,515ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,781,671TotalAmt
Program Services$23,187,069ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,594,602ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,483BOYAmt
EOY$2,802EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,386,298BOYAmt
EOY$2,051,794EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,274,887BOYAmt
EOY$4,645,285EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$480,268BOYAmt
EOY$564,777EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$184,870BOYAmt
EOY$54,409EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$29,494,887LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$22,941,671LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,766,034BOYAmt
EOY$6,553,216EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,720,841BOYAmt
EOY$1,426,116EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,686,256BOYAmt
EOY$6,217,680EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,501,937BOYAmt
EOY$21,516,079EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,844,620BOYAmt
EOY$3,690,001EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$393,580EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,637BOYAmt
EOY$95,444EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,988,257BOYAmt
EOY$4,179,025EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,064,772BOYAmt
EOY$13,368,766EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,510,399BOYAmt
EOY$3,029,779EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$938,509BOYAmt
EOY$938,509EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,513,680BOYAmt
EOY$17,337,054EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,501,937BOYAmt
EOY$21,516,079EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,554,118ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$109,803NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,487,295OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Grants Other Organizations$11,215GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$11,215TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMcPherson Hospital, Inc., is a member of the Kansas Hospital Association and the American Hospital Association. Both of these organizations engage in lobbying activities for hospital and general health care interests as part of the services provided to members.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,190,121BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,262,657ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$80,038InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$81,715GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$2,451,101EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,065,492BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$46,956ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$162,884InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$73,602GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,190,121EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$957,909BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$41,166ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$149,077InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$82,660GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,065,492EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,001,082BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,198ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$19,182InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$74,239GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$314OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$957,909EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$853,047BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$47,383ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$125,329InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$24,677GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,001,082EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.05000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.34000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.61000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,312OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$16,312BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,005,143OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,450,021DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,555,122BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,064,997OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,283,312DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,781,685BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,408,435OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,208,338DepreciationAmt
Book Value$200,097BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,553,216TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Other receivables$897,937
Beneficial interest in net assets of the Foundation$3,683,969
Goodwill$19,326
Estimated third-party payor settlements$250,038
Building rights$1,366,410
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$6,217,680TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Estimated third-party payor settlements$52,467
Estimated liability for receivables sold with recourse$42,977
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$95,444TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,605,045TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$109,803NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,487,295OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,377,492RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$25,227,553RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$25,227,553TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,781,671TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$26,781,671ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$26,781,671TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:Donor restricted and board designated funds for special projects and operating purposes.
Part X, Line 2:Management is not aware of any uncertainties in income tax positions.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Change in beneficial interest in net assets of the Foundation 1,487,295.

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (1)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (1)WrittenPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CareYes (1)FPGReferenceFreeCareInd
Percent200Yes (X)Percent200Ind
FPG Reference Discounted CareYes (1)FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd
Percent200 DYes (X)Percent200DInd
Free Care Medically IndigentYes (1)FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance BudgetYes (1)FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Expenses Exceed BudgetYes (1)ExpensesExceedBudgetInd
Unable To Provide Care0UnableToProvideCareInd
Annual Community Bnft Report0AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$949,587TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$98,293DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$851,294NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.03180TotalExpensePct

Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$2,135,886TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$724,952DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,410,934NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.05270TotalExpensePct

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$3,085,473TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$823,245DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$2,262,228NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.08450TotalExpensePct

Community Health Services CommunityHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$4,797TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$4,797NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00020TotalExpensePct

Health Professions Education HealthProfessionsEducationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$13,000TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$13,000NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00050TotalExpensePct

Subsidized Health Services SubsidizedHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$9,212,496TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$6,266,193DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$2,946,303NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.11000TotalExpensePct

Cash And In Kind Contributions CashAndInKindContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$25,409TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$25,409NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00090TotalExpensePct

Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$9,255,702TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$6,266,193DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$2,989,509NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.11160TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$12,341,175TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$7,089,438DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$5,251,737NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.19610TotalExpensePct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense ReportedYes (1)BadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$129,366BadDebtExpenseAmt
Bad Debt Expense Attributable$0BadDebtExpenseAttributableAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$5,094,936ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$5,350,943CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt
Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall-$256,007MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (1)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnYes (1)FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1McPherson Hospital IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 Hospital DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityMcPhersonCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67460ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Licensed HospitalYes (X)LicensedHospitalInd
General Medical And SurgicalYes (X)GeneralMedicalAndSurgicalInd
Emergency Room24 HrsYes (X)EmergencyRoom24HrsInd

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1McPherson Hospital IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum
First Licensed CY Or PY0FirstLicensedCYOrPYInd
Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PY0TaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd
CHNA ConductedYes (1)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
Existing ResourcesYes (X)ExistingResourcesInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Community Health NeedsYes (X)CommunityHealthNeedsInd
Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessYes (X)CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd
Consulting ProcessYes (X)ConsultingProcessInd
CHNA Conducted12CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (1)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other FcltsYes (1)CHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Conducted With Non FcltsYes (1)CHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (1)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available On Own WebsiteYes (X)RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd
Own Website URLhttp://www.mcphersonhospital.org/about-usOwnWebsiteURLTxt
Paper Copy Public InspectionYes (X)PaperCopyPublicInspectionInd
Implementation Strategy AdoptYes (1)ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd
Implementation Strategy Adpt12ImplementationStrategyAdptYr
Strategy Posted WebsiteYes (1)StrategyPostedWebsiteInd
Strategy Website URLhttp://www.mcphersonhospital.orgStrategyWebsiteURLTxt
Strategy Attached0StrategyAttachedInd
Organization Incur Excise Tax0OrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (1)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free DscntYes (X)FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care200.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care200.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct
Asset Level CriteriaYes (X)AssetLevelCriteriaInd
Insurance Status CriteriaYes (X)InsuranceStatusCriteriaInd
Explained BasisYes (1)ExplainedBasisInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (1)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Described InfoYes (X)DescribedInfoInd
Described Suprt DocYes (X)DescribedSuprtDocInd
Provided Hospital ContactYes (X)ProvidedHospitalContactInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (1)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
FAP App Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP App Available On Website URLhttp://www.mcphersonhospital.org/patients-visitors/billing-financial-assistFAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Avlbl On Request No ChargeYes (X)FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd
FAP App Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
FAP Sum Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPSumAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
FAP Notice DisplayedYes (X)FAPNoticeDisplayedInd
Communtity Notified FAPYes (X)CommuntityNotifiedFAPInd
Other PublicityYes (X)OtherPublicityInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (1)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Permit No ActionsYes (X)PermitNoActionsInd
Collection Activities0CollectionActivitiesInd
FAP Notified Upon AdmissionYes (X)FAPNotifiedUponAdmissionInd
Documented Elig DeterminationYes (X)DocumentedEligDeterminationInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (1)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Medicare RatesYes (X)MedicareRatesInd
Amounts Generally Billed0AmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross Charges0GrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
McPherson Hospital, Inc.Part V, Section B, Line 5: The assessment was achieved through the co-leadership of the director of the McPherson County Health Department. The McPherson County CHNA process included gathering opinions from local sources and quantitative data from secondary sources. A survey instrument was developed by the leadership of the participating hospitals and the public health department. The survey was distributed to individuals throughout the county, representing a broad spectrum of the population and their interests and professional and community endeavors. Included were individuals representing health care, law enforcement, family advocacy, United Way, civic leadership, education, religion, and seniors, among others. A total of 158 surveys were distributed with 106 returned for a 67% return rate. The identified weaknesses through the survey results were reviewed and prioritized by a workgroup comprised of a cross section of survey respondents from throughout the county. This group met to discuss survey results and explore relevant county secondary data from various sources. The workgroup was split into subgroups and asked to rank the top five health issues gleaned from the survey to arrive at a prioritized list.
McPherson Hospital, Inc.Part V, Section B, Line 6a: Lindsborg Community Hospital in Lindsborg and Mercy Hospital in Moundridge
McPherson Hospital, Inc.Part V, Section B, Line 6b: McPherson County Health Department
McPherson Hospital, Inc.Part V, Section B, Line 11: Activities with the Kansas State University Extension Office: The hospital participated in the Walk Kansas event held last spring, providing teams and resources to encourage participation from the community. Over 370 individuals participated last spring, an increase over the previous year. The SNAP Ed program is operated within the school system through the Kansas State University (KSU) Extension Office. It has not yet been determined by these partners how the hospital can be an effective partner. The Dining with Diabetes event, also so-sponsored by the KSU Extension Office, was not held due to insufficient interest at the scheduled time. Diabetes support group: The planned activities of the Diabetes Support Group were postponed due to lack of participation and interest. The leadership for this group continues to assess needs and interest and implement additional activities as warranted.Lunch and Learn Events: Other community-based efforts created an inability to sponsor these events this year. A series of monthly physician and other provider-led events are planned for the Spring of 2016.Speaker's Bureau: A list of clinical speakers was compiled in the Fall of 2015. There was limited usage indicating a need for targeted marketing strategies which are currently in development. Other providers have also been added to the bureau to increase outreach opportunities. Radio show: A radio show airs twice monthly with the pharmacy and lab director, and a general surgeon as moderators covering a wide variety of health topics. The half-hour show receives positive feedback from listenership, though actual numbers are unquantifiable at this time. "Commit to Get Fit": The hospital co-sponsors this local wellness initiative early each fall. Through organized teams, the importance of exercise and proper nutrition is communicated and encouraged. Teams are engaged in activities and challenges for healthy eating and exercise with individual and team results targeted and monitored. A total of 62 individuals participated during fiscal year ended 2015.Theraband Classes: These classes are held weekly for senior citizens at no charge, reaching approximately ten or more individuals each week, aged 50 and over.Health Risk Analyses: The Corporate Health Services department works regularly with local and area businesses providing information to employees on risk factors for health issues such as heart disease, cancer, obesity and diabetes. Staff members also regularly provide free blood pressure checks at the local YMCA.Corporate Challenge: A change in leadership and direction in the partnering organization in our community has postponed this initiative indefinitely. We will hopefully be able to realize this goal soon.Disease Awareness: McPherson Hospital provides significant support locally through a variety of resources, specifically for breast cancer, by sponsoring events for area residents to provide education and encourage screenings. National health awareness dates are communicated through the hospital-produced newsletter which is available to patients, families and guests, and is posted on the hospital website. Also, the hospital is a platinum sponsor for the local Relay for Life event each year for the American Cancer Society, providing resources and leadership to raise awareness and encourage healthy lifestyles.County health services resource directory: Due to other community-based initiatives, this directory has been delayed but is currently being developed with the assistance of the McPherson County Health Department. It is targeted for a spring 2016 distribution to appropriate agencies and organizations in the community.
McPherson Hospital, Inc.Part V, Section B, Line 16i: We assist applicants fill out the form.
Part V, Section B, Line 16Financial Assistance Policy Website Availability
McPherson Hospital, Inc. Part V, Section B, line 16b website:http://www.mcphersonhospital.org/patients-visitors/billing-financial-assist
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Oth Hlth Care Fclts Not Hospital OthHlthCareFcltsNotHospitalGrp

Oth Hlth Care Fclts OthHlthCareFcltsGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1McPherson Medical & Surgical AssociatesBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 Hospital DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityMcPhersonCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67460ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
FacilityPhysician clinic, family & internal medicine, surgery and hospitalistsFacilityTxt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 7g:Subsidized health services community benefit expenses include $3,970,954 of expenses attributable to a physician clinic that has net operating losses.
Part III, Line 4:See Note 3A (page 7) of the audited financial statements regarding the allowance for uncollectible accounts.
Part III, Line 8:Amounts were obtained from the cost report filed with Medicare for the period ending June 30, 2015. The total amount of shortfall between Medicare revenue received and relating allowable costs is considered community benefit.
Part III, Line 9b:Patients who have qualified for financial assistance are considered qualified for six months. Updated information must be provided for any subsequent account balances. Patients who have qualified for partial financial assistance are to make payment arrangements for any remaining balance according to the policies that apply to other patients.
Part III, Line 3:McPherson Hospital, Inc. is unable to determine the amount of bad debt expense attributable to patients eligible under its charity care policy for the year covered by this return. Suggested methods for estimation were either not in place or proved to be unreliable. For example, the number of financial assistance applications distributed but not returned was not tracked. Using demographic data to estimate an amount did not provide reasonable results. Rather than provide an estimate that cannot be substantiated, McPherson Hospital Inc. has chosen to report zero dollars as bad debt expense attributable to charity care patients.
Part III, Line 2:The Hospital's bad debt at cost was determined by applying an overall ratio of cost to charges.
Part VI, Line 2:McPherson Hospital, Inc. does not have a formal community needs assessment process, with the exception of the process utilized for the CHNA.
Part VI, Line 3:All self-pay patients are screened by a contractor for eligibility under federal, state, or local government programs. Notice of the Hospital's financial assistance program is posted in patient registration areas and on the Hospital's website. The availability of financial assistance is also communicated to patients with the first billing statement and at any time during the collection process if an inability to pay is expressed by the patient/guarantor.
Part VI, Line 4:McPherson Hospital, Inc.'s primary service area is McPherson, Kansas, a rural community of approximately 13,000. According to 2014 census information, the per capita income for McPherson was $28,786. The percent of individuals below poverty level was 7.5. For the year ending June 30, 2015, 8 percent of the Hospital's inpatient admissions were Medicaid recipients and 6 percent were uninsured. Larger hospitals in Hutchinson, Salina, and Newton also provide services to the residents of McPherson. The distances between these facilities and McPherson Hospital, Inc. are approximately 23, 29, and 28 miles respectively. There are no federally-designated medically underserved areas or populations in McPherson.
Part VI, Line 5:McPherson Hospital, Inc.'s governing body is comprised of individuals who reside in the primary service area. All Board members, with the exception of the CEO, are not employed by the Hospital. Annually, all trustees sign a conflict of interest statement and disclose any potential conflicts of interest. With limited exceptions for hospital-based services, the Hospital extends medical staff privileges to all qualified physicians in the community. Surplus funds are used by the Hospital to update facilities and equipment, recruit needed physicians and staff, and otherwise improve patient care.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarship awards for local students pursuing education in the health care industry.GrantTypeTxt
Recipient13RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$13,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationScholarship checks are not provided to students until verification is received from the school that the student has begun classes.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Samuel Claassen MD
Trustee thru 12/31/15 / Physician$184,283$0$35,845$0$0$0$10,983$0$9,533$0$240,644$0$0$0
Clayton Fetsch MD
Physician$280,796$0$65$0$0$0$13,260$0$11,217$0$305,338$0$0$0
Tyler G Hughes MD
Physician$278,564$0$0$0$0$0$13,260$0$9,925$0$301,749$0$0$0
Michael Bloustine MD
Physician$262,479$0$0$0$0$0$3,113$0$4,876$0$270,468$0$0$0
John Worden
Lab and Pharmacy Director$142,198$0$0$0$0$0$6,776$0$10,621$0$159,595$0$0$0
Andrea Herrera MD
Physician$120,128$0$17,685$0$0$0$5,938$0$7,233$0$150,984$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 3The Hospital entered into a management agreement with Via Christi Health, Inc. (Via Christi) on January 1, 2011. Under the agreement, Via Christi is responsible for the daily management and administration of the Hospital, including the employment of the CEO, CFO, and CNO (effective April 2014). For the calendar year of 2014, McPherson Hospital reimbursed Via Christi $210,079 for Robert Monical, CEO's salary and benefits, $145,687 for George Halama, CFO's salary and benefits, and $88,721 for Beth Worden, DON's salary and benefits.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Organization's sole member is MACCO Healthcare, Inc.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aMACCO Healthcare, Inc. approves members of the governing body of McPherson Hospital, Inc.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11A copy of the Form 990 is provided to members of the organization's Finance Committee with an opportunity to comment or ask questions prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe conflict of interest policy is reviewed annually by the governing body. Updated individual disclosure forms are also required annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Organization participates annually in salary surveys sponsored by the State Hospital Association and uses MGMA and other national references in establishing physician compensation. Terms of employment contracts are approved by the governing body.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon written request.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gPhysician professional fees: Program service expenses 2,612,571. Management and general expenses 23,336. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 2,635,907. Other medical personnel professional fees: Program service expenses 1,524,269. Management and general expenses 84,660. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,608,929. Non physician professional services: Program service expenses 505,785. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 505,785. Other purchased services: Program service expenses 621,803. Management and general expenses 384,231. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,006,034.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in beneficial interest in net assets of Foundation 1,487,295.
FORM 990 PART XI, LINE 2C:The Finance Committee reviews the audit prior to submitting to the Board.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
MACCO Healthcare Inc
1000 Hospital DriveMcPhersonKS67460481059194Sole Member of McPherson Hopsital, Inc. and McPherson Healthcare Fdn, Inc.KS501(c)(3)Line 70
McPherson Healthcare Foundation Inc
1016 N MainMcPhersonKS67460481043952Raise funds to support the operation of McPherson Hopsital, Inc.KS501(c)(3)Line 70
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.