AFRICAN POPULATION HEALTH & RESEARCH CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- AFRICAN POPULATION HEALTH & RESEARCH CENTER INC (EIN 06-1608361)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-17
- IRS object ID
- 202523219349303777
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-17T08:57:41-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 521392008 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GELMAN ROSENBERG & FREEDMAN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4550 MONTGOMERY AVE SUITE 800N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 208142930 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 061608361 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AFRICAN POPULATION & HEALTH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | RESEARCH CENTER INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | AFRI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4104842373 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | CO MM 11140 ROCKVILLE PIKE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROCKVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20852 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CATHERINE KYOBUTUNGI | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4104842373 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-17 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | 0 | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | FREDERICK U LONGWOOD | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00439715 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3019519090 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CATHERINE KYOBUTUNGI | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | C/O MM 11140 ROCKVILLE PIKE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROCKVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20852 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $39,510,486 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.APHRC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1999 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE PART III, LINE 1. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $28,588,314 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $36,394,770 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $789,927 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $919,610 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,461,979 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,504,612 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $740,615 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $691,494 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $31,580,835 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $39,510,486 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $7,688,605 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $9,070,780 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,961,649 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,280,158 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $86,482 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $11,883,096 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $14,795,674 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $30,533,350 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $39,146,612 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,047,485 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $363,874 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $56,895,501 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $59,548,875 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $22,400,493 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $24,689,993 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $34,495,008 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $34,858,882 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE CENTER HAS THREE CORE PROGRAMS WHICH ARE RESEARCH, RESEARCH CAPACITY STRENGTHENING & POLICY ENGAGEMENT & COMMUNICATIONS. IN THE 2022-26 STRATEGIC PLAN, APHRC'S WORK IS ORGANIZED IN 7 THEMES NAMELY; DATA SCIENCE & EVALUATION, HUMAN DEVELOPMENT, HEALTH & WELL BEING, POPULATION DYNAMICS & URBANIZATION, POLICY ENGAGEMENT & COMMUNICATION, RESEARCH & RELATED CAPACITY STRENGTHENING & INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $21,538,452 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $5,734,814 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | RESEARCH PROGRAM:IN 2024, APHRC MADE SIGNIFICANT STRIDES IN GENERATING SCIENTIFIC KNOWLEDGE THAT ADVANCES HEALTH AND DEVELOPMENT IN AFRICA, ALIGNING WITH BOTH GLOBAL AND LOCAL DEVELOPMENT AGENDAS. THE CENTER PRODUCED 374 RESEARCH OUTPUTS AND EXPANDED THE APPLICATION OF BIG DATA ANALYTICS THROUGH FOUR FLAGSHIP PROJECTS ADDRESSING FOOD SECURITY, MENTAL HEALTH, CLIMATE IMPACTS, AND DATA GOVERNANCE. ITS RESEARCH GAINED INTERNATIONAL RECOGNITION, WITH 253 CITATIONS AND PUBLICATIONS COVERING 71% OF THE SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT GOALS (SDGS). APHRC ALSO DEVELOPED 18 INNOVATIONS, INCLUDING THE AFRICA RESEARCH CONNECT (ARC)AN AI-POWERED PLATFORM ENHANCING RESEARCH COLLABORATIONALONGSIDE DIGITAL TOOLS FOR VACCINE MONITORING, FOOD LABELING, EARLY CHILDHOOD DATA VISUALIZATION, AND HPV COVERAGE MEASUREMENT. COLLECTIVELY, THESE ACHIEVEMENTS REINFORCE APHRC'S LEADERSHIP IN DELIVERING ACTIONABLE, HIGH-IMPACT RESEARCH THAT INFORMS POLICY, DRIVES INNOVATION, AND STRENGTHENS AFRICA'S R&D ECOSYSTEM. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $6,549,644 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,919,051 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | THE RESEARCH & RELATED CAPACITY STRENGTHENING (RRCS) PROGRAM:IN 2024, APHRC ADVANCED ITS GOAL OF STRENGTHENING AFRICA'S R&D ECOSYSTEM THROUGH INITIATIVES SUCH AS THE CATALYZE IMPACT INITIATIVE AND AFRICA RESEARCH CONNECT (ARC) PLATFORM, FOSTERING COLLABORATION AND EVIDENCE-INFORMED POLICYMAKING. PARTNERSHIPS EXPANDED TO 39 AFRICAN INSTITUTIONS, WITH FIVE NEW MOUS SIGNED AND CAPACITY-STRENGTHENING PROGRAMS INSTITUTIONALIZED IN SEVERAL UNIVERSITIES. THE GOOD FINANCIAL GRANT PRACTICE (GFGP) CERTIFICATION PROCESS REACHED 161 INSTITUTIONS, IMPROVING GOVERNANCE AND ACCOUNTABILITY. TWO NEW RESEARCH HUBSTERID AT MAKERERE UNIVERSITY AND IDORI AT THE UNIVERSITY OF THE WITWATERSRANDWERE LAUNCHED TO SUPPORT EARLY-CAREER RESEARCHERS. THROUGH ITS FELLOWSHIP PROGRAMS, APHRC SUPPORTED 187 FELLOWS, PRODUCED 100 PUBLICATIONS, FACILITATED 11 PROMOTIONS, AND SECURED USD 2.9 MILLION IN GRANTS. THE VIRTUAL ACADEMY EXPANDED TO 12 COURSES AND 15 COMMUNITIES OF PRACTICE, WHILE 55 INTERNS AND 32 MENTEES BENEFITED FROM TRAINING. COLLECTIVELY, THESE EFFORTS STRENGTHENED INSTITUTIONAL CAPACITY, RESEARCH EXCELLENCE, AND THE FOUNDATIONS FOR A SUSTAINABLE, AFRICAN-LED R&D ECOSYSTEM. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,783,035 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $276,859 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | POLICY ENGAGEMENT AND COMMUNICATIONS:IN 2024, APHRC STRENGTHENED ITS INFLUENCE IN EVIDENCE-INFORMED POLICYMAKING AND PRACTICE ACROSS AFRICA THROUGH EXTENSIVE POLICY ENGAGEMENT, IMPACTFUL RESEARCH TRANSLATION, AND STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIPS. THE CENTER'S EVIDENCE INFORMED MULTIPLE NATIONAL AND REGIONAL POLICY ACTIONS, INCLUDING THE SAFE MOTHERHOOD AND REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH BILL IN SIERRA LEONE, KENYA'S NATIONAL NUTRITION ACTION PLAN, AND DATA GOVERNANCE REFORMS THROUGH THE INSPIRE DATAHUB. ITS RESEARCH ALSO GUIDED MAJOR PROGRAMS SUCH AS THE FRONT-OF-PACK NUTRITION LABELING INITIATIVE IN KENYA, THE CATALYZE IMPACT INITIATIVE ON MATERNAL HEALTH IN NIGERIA, AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF KENYA'S RESEARCH, SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY, AND INNOVATION (RSTI) FRAMEWORK. APHRC CONDUCTED SEVEN PROJECT IMPACT ASSESSMENTSTHREE COMPLETED WITH PUBLISHED SUCCESS STORIESAND PARTICIPATED IN 267 POLICY ENGAGEMENTS, MARKING A SHARP RISE FROM PREVIOUS YEARS. THE CENTER ALSO EXPANDED ITS POLICY REACH THROUGH 57 STRATEGIC ALLIANCES AND ACTIVE PARTICIPATION IN 32 TECHNICAL WORKING GROUPS, SOLIDIFYING ITS ROLE AS A LEADING CONVENER & CATALYST FOR EVIDENCE-BASED POLICY AND TRANSFORMATIVE CHANGE IN AFRICA. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,583,375 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,140,055 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $919,610 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OTHER RESEARCH COSTS | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $3,583,375 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $1,140,055 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $919,610 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $33,454,506 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (1) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | Yes (1) | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | Yes (1) | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 2 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | Yes (1) | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Foreign Country | KE | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | SG | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | NI | ForeignCountryCd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DUNCAN GATOTO | PersonNm |
| Phone | 4104842373 | PhoneNum |
Foreign Address ForeignAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2ND FLOOR APHRC CAMPUS MANGA CLOSE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NAIROBI | CityNm |
| Country | KE | CountryCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATHERINE KYOBUTUNGI | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR & SECRETARY | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $249,521 | $0 | $49,616 | |
| JOSEPH GICHURU | |||||||
| DIR. OF OPERATIONS & DEPUTY ED | 40.00 | $216,251 | $0 | $60,728 | Yes (X) | ||
| MOSES NGWARE | |||||||
| THEME LEADER, HUMAN DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $153,439 | $0 | $44,145 | Yes (X) | ||
| BLESSING MBERU | |||||||
| THEME LEADER, PDUA THEME | 40.00 | $146,201 | $0 | $47,481 | Yes (X) | ||
| ELIZABETH KIMANI | |||||||
| THEME LEADER, HAW THEME | 40.00 | $134,135 | $0 | $44,756 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANTHONY MVEYANGE | |||||||
| DIR. OF PROG., SYNERGY (BEG. 4/24) | 40.00 | $119,543 | $0 | $36,165 | Yes (X) | ||
| BUNMI MAKINWA | |||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $5,500 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRIGHT SIMONS | |||||||
| CHAIRPERSON, FINANCE, RISK | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $2,500 | $0 | $0 | |
| OLE PETTER OTTERSEN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $3,750 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAM FREDMAN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $2,750 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THOMAS FINKBEINER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $3,500 | $0 | $0 | ||
| OUSMANE FAYE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $3,250 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARTIN MBAYA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $3,750 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANGELA WAMOLA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $2,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAN LASTER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $4,500 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILFRED NDERITU | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $3,250 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LILLIAN OMOSA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $1,500 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRENDA NTOMBELA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $2,500 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FATAI AGEDBOYE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $1,250 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DELIVETTE CASTOR | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $3,750 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,062,840 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $282,891 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNm | CountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BCD TRAVEL LTD | ||||
| TRAN PLAZA 8 FL CITY HALL WAY | NAIROBI | KE | TRAVEL | $1,403,366 |
| FLEXI PERSONNEL | ||||
| CHINA CENTRE 2ND FLOOR PO BOX 31 | NAIROBI | KE | OUTSOURCED PERSONNEL | $766,212 |
| PALBINA TRAVEL LTD | ||||
| THE GREEN HOUSE 2 FL W WING-STE | NAIROBI | KE | TRAVEL | $278,984 |
| KPMG | ||||
| 8 FL ABC TOW WAIYAKI WY PO B | NAIROBI | KE | ADVISORY SERVICES | $144,006 |
| TECHNOLOGY ASSOCIATES EAST AFRICA LTD | ||||
| EDEN SQUARE CHIROMO LN | NAIROBI | KE | COMPUTER SUPPLY & SERVICES | $108,935 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $7,846,942 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $28,547,828 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $36,394,770 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | RESEARCH CTR INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $919,610 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $919,610 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $919,610 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,504,612 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,504,612 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $380,761 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $380,761 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $380,761 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $380,761 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MISCELLANEOUS | 900099 | $233,180 | $233,180 |
| SERVICE CHARGE INCOME | 900099 | $77,553 | $77,553 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $310,733 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $39,510,486 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $919,610 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,196,106 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $509,935 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $509,935 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,560,845 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,560,845 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $342,887 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $215,976 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $99,082 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $27,829 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,715,624 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,963,264 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,702,602 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $49,758 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,087,233 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $956,096 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $131,137 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,129,764 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,025,971 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $103,793 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,650 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,650 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,080 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,080 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,575 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $50,575 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,263,316 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,757,601 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $505,715 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,597 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,597 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $428,915 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $212,096 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $216,819 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $289,245 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $289,245 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $103,522 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $103,522 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,981,314 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,901,737 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $79,577 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,150,077 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,014,775 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $135,302 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $489,672 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $489,672 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,164 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $22,164 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER PROGRAM COSTS | $883,728 | $883,728 | |
| ULWAZI PLACE EXPENSES | $718,535 | $718,535 | |
| TRAINING AND DEV. | $504,888 | $7,959 | $496,929 |
| OVERHEAD COSTS | $268,010 | $268,010 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $622,036 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $136,031 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $477,110 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,895 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,146,612 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,454,506 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,605,624 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $86,482 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,578,127 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,537,590 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,515,006 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,695,005 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,417,896 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,715,704 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $39,851 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,733,234 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $785,581 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $16,839,519 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $4,391,643 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,651,238 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,447,876 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $327,268 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,895,501 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,548,875 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,455,936 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,723,494 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,944,557 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,966,499 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,400,493 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,689,993 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,495,008 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,858,882 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,495,008 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,858,882 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,895,501 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,548,875 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $363,874 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,155,643 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $21,495,023 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $39,341,667 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $28,588,314 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $36,394,770 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $140,975,417 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,155,643 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $21,495,023 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $39,341,667 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $28,588,314 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $36,394,770 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $140,975,417 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $41,157,103 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $99,818,314 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $613,444 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $608,663 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,013,190 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,812,204 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,885,373 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,932,874 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $159,258 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $347,774 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $807,749 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $390,390 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $310,733 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,015,904 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $148,924,195 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $2,698,196 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.67030 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.59870 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $172,246 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $172,246 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,587,513 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,020,823 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,566,690 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $137,442 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $54,977 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $82,465 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $312,939 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $259,634 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $53,305 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,629,379 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,056,209 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,573,170 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $12,447,876 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $39,510,486 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $39,510,486 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $39,510,486 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $39,146,612 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $39,146,612 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $39,146,612 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | 2 | 313 | PROGRAM SERVICES | SEE PART V | $24,747,600 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | 0 | 0 | MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL | $5,605,624 | |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | 0 | 0 | FUNDRAISING | $86,482 | |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | 0 | 0 | GRANTS TO RECIPIENTS LOCATED IN REGION | $8,560,845 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 2 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 313 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 2 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 313 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $39,000,551 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $39,000,551 | TotalSpentAmt |
Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp (138 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Manner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | HEALTH & WELLBEING | $687,650 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | HEALTH & WELLBEING | $357,719 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | HEALTH & WELLBEING | $332,874 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | DATA SCIENCE | $266,419 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | DATA SCIENCE | $196,976 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | DATA SCIENCE | $164,940 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | HEALTH & WELLBEING | $160,460 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | POLICY ENGAGEMENT | $149,294 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | DATA SCIENCE | $134,535 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | CAPACITY BUILDING | $130,699 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | HEALTH & WELLBEING | $118,335 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | HEALTH & WELLBEING | $117,980 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | HEALTH & WELLBEING | $117,134 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | DATA SCIENCE | $112,705 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | DATA SCIENCE | $109,411 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | CAPACITY BUILDING | $102,424 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | DATA SCIENCE | $89,220 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | HEALTH & WELLBEING | $87,974 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | DATA SCIENCE | $83,823 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | EVALUATION | $79,372 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | CAPACITY BUILDING | $78,023 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | CAPACITY BUILDING | $77,579 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | DATA SCIENCE | $76,021 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | DATA SCIENCE | $74,140 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | HEALTH & WELLBEING | $70,203 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | DATA SCIENCE | $67,772 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | DATA SCIENCE | $64,261 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | EVALUATION | $64,228 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | EVALUATION | $64,212 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | HUMAN DEVELOPMENT | $60,804 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | HEALTH & WELLBEING | $60,609 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | EVALUATION | $58,308 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | HEALTH & WELLBEING | $56,509 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | HEALTH & WELLBEING | $56,118 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | CAPACITY BUILDING | $55,828 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | DATA SCIENCE | $54,199 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | EVALUATION | $53,549 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | DATA SCIENCE | $53,200 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | HEALTH & WELLBEING | $51,964 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | EVALUATION | $51,394 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | EVALUATION | $51,304 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | EVALUATION | $50,552 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | CAPACITY BUILDING | $50,448 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | CAPACITY BUILDING | $49,416 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | CAPACITY BUILDING | $47,200 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | CAPACITY BUILDING | $46,665 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | DATA SCIENCE | $46,657 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | EVALUATION | $45,907 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | CAPACITY BUILDING | $45,342 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | CAPACITY BUILDING | $44,164 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | CAPACITY BUILDING | $43,985 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | DATA SCIENCE | $41,949 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | EVALUATION | $40,126 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | EVALUATION | $39,767 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | EVALUATION | $39,180 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | CAPACITY BUILDING | $37,482 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | DATA SCIENCE | $36,215 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | CAPACITY BUILDING | $34,224 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | CAPACITY BUILDING | $33,180 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | CAPACITY BUILDING | $31,817 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | DATA SCIENCE | $30,966 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | DATA SCIENCE | $30,780 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | CAPACITY BUILDING | $30,310 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | FUND MANAGEMENT | $36,075 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | FUND MANAGEMENT | $36,075 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | FUND MANAGEMENT | $36,075 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | FUND MANAGEMENT | $36,075 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | FUND MANAGEMENT | $36,075 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | FUND MANAGEMENT | $36,075 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | FUND MANAGEMENT | $36,075 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | FUND MANAGEMENT | $36,075 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | FUND MANAGEMENT | $36,075 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | FUND MANAGEMENT | $36,075 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | FUND MANAGEMENT | $36,075 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | FUND MANAGEMENT | $36,075 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | FUND MANAGEMENT | $36,075 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | FUND MANAGEMENT | $36,075 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | FUND MANAGEMENT | $36,075 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | FUND MANAGEMENT | $36,075 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | EVALUATION | $30,126 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | CAPACITY BUILDING | $30,073 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | EVALUATION | $29,221 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | CAPACITY BUILDING | $28,498 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | DATA SCIENCE | $28,352 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | HEALTH & WELLBEING | $28,308 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | EVALUATION | $26,697 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | CAPACITY BUILDING | $26,618 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | DATA SCIENCE | $26,593 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | CAPACITY BUILDING | $26,352 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | HEALTH & WELLBEING | $25,961 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | POLICY ENGAGEMENT | $25,000 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | POLICY ENGAGEMENT | $25,000 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | DATA SCIENCE | $24,340 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | CAPACITY BUILDING | $23,777 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | CAPACITY BUILDING | $23,692 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | DATA SCIENCE | $23,006 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | EVALUATION | $22,953 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | EVALUATION | $22,470 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | CAPACITY BUILDING | $21,116 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | HEALTH & WELLBEING | $18,111 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | HEALTH & WELLBEING | $18,036 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | CAPACITY BUILDING | $17,626 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | HEALTH & WELLBEING | $16,730 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | DATA SCIENCE | $15,340 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | CAPACITY BUILDING | $15,091 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | CAPACITY BUILDING | $14,676 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | DATA SCIENCE | $14,529 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | HEALTH & WELLBEING | $14,000 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | HEALTH & WELLBEING | $13,241 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | CAPACITY BUILDING | $13,190 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | CAPACITY BUILDING | $12,843 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | HEALTH & WELLBEING | $12,140 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | CAPACITY BUILDING | $11,654 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | CAPACITY BUILDING | $10,837 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | HEALTH & WELLBEING | $10,746 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | HEALTH & WELLBEING | $10,416 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | HEALTH & WELLBEING | $10,357 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | DATA SCIENCE | $10,000 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | HEALTH & WELLBEING | $9,950 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | HEALTH & WELLBEING | $9,826 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | CAPACITY BUILDING | $9,792 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | HEALTH & WELLBEING | $9,705 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | HEALTH & WELLBEING | $9,680 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | CAPACITY BUILDING | $9,000 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | CAPACITY BUILDING | $8,593 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | HEALTH & WELLBEING | $7,668 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | HEALTH & WELLBEING | $7,029 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | POLICY ENGAGEMENT | $7,000 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | CAPACITY BUILDING | $6,752 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | HEALTH & WELLBEING | $6,589 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | DATA SCIENCE | $6,581 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | HEALTH & WELLBEING | $6,530 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | HEALTH & WELLBEING | $6,419 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | HEALTH & WELLBEING | $6,000 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | DATA SCIENCE | $5,685 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | HEALTH & WELLBEING | $5,664 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | HEALTH & WELLBEING | $5,609 | WIRE | $0 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | HEALTH & WELLBEING | $5,659 | WIRE | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 138 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | FELLOWSHIP | RegionTxt |
| Recipient | 82 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $847,782 | CashGrantAmt |
| Manner Of Cash Disbursement | WIRE | MannerOfCashDisbursementTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | Yes (1) | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 2: | WE DISBURSE UP TO 50% ON SIGNING OF CONTRACT. THE SECOND AND ANY SUBSEQUENT DISBURSEMENT IS BASED UPON ACCOUNTING OF PREVIOUS DISBURSEMENTS AND UPON PROGRESS REPORTS. SOME GRANTS ARE DISBURSED ON ANNUAL SCHEDULE AS PER TERMS OF SUB GRANT AGREEMENTS. FINAL REPORT, BOTH FINANCIAL AND NARRATIVE, ARE REQUIRED AT THE END OF THE PROJECT. IN CERTAIN CASES AN AUDIT BY AN INDEPENDENT AUDITOR IS REQUIRED. WE ALSO MAKE VISIT TO THE PARTNERS ON SAMPLE OR NEED BASIS. |
| PART 1 LINE 3 (1E) (E) | IF ACTIVITY LISTED IN (D) IS A PROGRAM SERVICE, DESCRIBE SPECIFIC TYPE OF SERVICE(S) IN THE REGION THE CENTER HAS 3 CORE PROGRAMS WHICH ARE RESEARCH, RESEARCH & RELATED CAPACITY STRENGTHENING & POLICY ENGAGEMENT & COMMUNICATIONS. IN THE 2022-26 STRATEGIC PLAN, APHRC'S WORK IS ORGANIZED IN 7 THEMES NAMELY; DATA SCIENCE & EVALUATION, HUMAN DEVELOPMENT, HEALTH & WELL BEING, POPULATION DYNAMICS & URBANIZATION, POLICY ENGAGEMENT & COMMUNICATION, RESEARCH & RELATED CAPACITY STRENGTHENING & INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMS. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COLLECTIVE RISING LEADERSHIP INSTITUTE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2939 VA NESS STREET NW APT 1015 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20008 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 931450433 | RecipientEIN |
| Cash Grant | $509,935 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | FUND MANAGEMENT | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 0 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THIS IS A CASE WHERE OF FISCAL AGENCY PAYMENT IS DONE UPON REQUEST BY THE DONOR ONCE SATISFIED WITH THE GRANTEE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal Services | Yes (X) | PersonalServicesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATHERINE KYOBUTUNGI | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR & SECRETARY | $249,521 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,952 | $0 | $24,664 | $0 | $299,137 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH GICHURU | ||||||||||||||
| DIR. OF OPERATIONS & DEPUTY ED | $216,251 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,625 | $0 | $39,103 | $0 | $276,979 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MOSES NGWARE | ||||||||||||||
| THEME LEADER, HUMAN DEVELOPMENT | $153,439 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,344 | $0 | $28,801 | $0 | $197,584 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BLESSING MBERU | ||||||||||||||
| THEME LEADER, PDUA THEME | $146,201 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,620 | $0 | $32,861 | $0 | $193,682 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELIZABETH KIMANI | ||||||||||||||
| THEME LEADER, HAW THEME | $134,135 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,414 | $0 | $31,342 | $0 | $178,891 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANTHONY MVEYANGE | ||||||||||||||
| DIR. OF PROG., SYNERGY (BEG. 4/24) | $119,543 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,954 | $0 | $24,211 | $0 | $155,708 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS PROVIDED WITH A PERSONAL DRIVER FOR HERSELF OR FAMILY SERVICES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCE MANAGER, REVIEWED BY DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND THE FINANCE AND RISK MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD AND SHARED WITH THE ENTIRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR REVIEW BEFORE SUBMISSION TO THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES AT APHRC APHRC MAINTAINS CLEAR CONFLICT OF INTEREST (COI) POLICIES FOR BOTH STAFF AND THE BOARD: 1. BOARD CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY APPLIES TO BOARD AND MEMBERS OF BOARD COMMITTEES. 2. STAFF PROVISIONS INCLUDED IN THE HUMAN RESOURCE POLICIES AND PROCEDURES MANUAL. MONITORING AND COMPLIANCE: APHRC ENSURES CONSISTENT ADHERENCE THROUGH: 1. DECLARATIONS REQUIRED FOR THE BOARD UPON APPOINTMENT, ANNUALLY, AT MEETINGS, OR WHENEVER A POTENTIAL, PERCEIVED OR ACTUAL COI ARISES. FOR STAFF, WHENEVER A COI ARISES. 2. EVALUATION AND REPORTING OVERSEEN BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE (FOR THE BOARD AND MEMBERS OF BOARD COMMITTEES) AND MANAGEMENT (FOR STAFF). AUDITS, TRAINING, AND COMMUNICATION TO REINFORCE TRANSPARENCY AND ACCOUNTABILITY. COI RESOLUTION PROCESS: 1. IDENTIFY AND DISCLOSE ANY ACTUAL, POTENTIAL, OR PERCEIVED COI. 2. RECORD DISCLOSURES (HR FOR STAFF, BOARD SECRETARY FOR BOARD). 3. EVALUATE AND RESOLVE (MANAGEMENT OR AUDIT COMMITTEE). POLICY UPDATE: IN 2025, APHRC REVIEWED ITS COI FRAMEWORK AND DEVELOPED A COMPREHENSIVE POLICY COVERING THE BOARD, STAFF, PARTNERS, AND REPRESENTATIVES. IT WILL TAKE EFFECT IN 2026. 4. DOCUMENT AND REPORT ALL ACTIONS TO ENSURE FULL TRANSPARENCY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE CURRENT EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S SALARY WAS SET AFTER THE JOB EVALUATION OF 2023. OTHER THAN THE SALARY AND BENEFITS SURVEY, THE JOB EVALUATION WERE INSTRUMENTAL IN POSITIONING THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S POSITION IN COMPARISON TO OTHER ORGANIZATIONS USING AN ESTABLISHED AND VALIDATED TOOL; THE ATTENDANT SALARY SURVEYS ALLOWED US TO REVISE THE SALARY SCALE AND PLACE THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION APPROPRIATELY. CONSULTANTS WERE INVOLVED IN THE JOB EVALUATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC EITHER ON REQUEST OR BY POSTING IN THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE WWW.APHRC.ORG. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | CONSULTANTS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 3,757,601. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 505,715. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 4,263,316. |
Comments