GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF NORTHEAST IOWA INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF NORTHEAST IOWA INC (EIN 42-0839399)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-09-29
IRS object ID
202532729349300313
Schema version
2024v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-09-29T09:32:43-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420991212PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOGAN - HANSEN PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13128 BROCKWAY ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityWATERLOOCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP507015103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN420839399EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF NORTHEASTBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2IOWA INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGOODBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3192344626PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12800 FALLS AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityWATERLOOCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50701ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTAR M RUPEPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3192344626PhoneNum
Signature2025-09-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSTEVEN K DUGGAN CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00424293PTIN
Phone3192335225PhoneNum
Preparation2025-08-29PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Principal OfficerSTAR M RUPEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12800 FALLS AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityWATERLOOCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$20,367,865GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.VISITGOODWILL.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1960FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION IS TO HELP PEOPLE OVERCOME BARRIERS TO INDEPENDENCE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee980TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers13TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$10,550,578PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$10,913,399CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$10,376,282PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$8,843,306CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$265,774PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$234,134CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$155,325PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$169,364CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$21,347,959PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$20,160,203CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,238,558PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,471,542CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,778,866PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,622,736CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,017,424PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$20,094,278CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$330,535PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$65,925CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$18,087,303TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$17,793,748TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,289,964TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,918,180TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$11,797,339NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$11,875,568NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION IS TO HELP PEOPLE OVERCOME BARRIERS TO INDEPENDENCE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,839,019ExpenseAmt
Revenue$8,843,306RevenueAmt
DescREHABILITATION - ENTAILS VARIOUS PROGRAMS SUCH AS: BUSINESS TRAINING & PLACEMENT, EMPLOYMENT SERVICES, HIRE PERFORMANCE, PRE-VOCATIONAL SERVICES, RESIDENTIAL SERVICES, RESPITE, RIGHT AT HOME, SUPPORTED EMPLOYMENT, SUPPORTED COMMUNITY LIVING, VOCATIONAL EVALUATION, WORK ADJUSTMENT AND WORK SERVICES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,433,369ExpenseAmt
DescSUPPORTED EMPLOYMENT - TO ASSIST INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES OR DISADVANTAGES TO OBTAIN EMPLOYMENT IN THE COMMUNITY BY PROVIDING INDIVIDUALIZED, ON-GOING SUPPORT BY EMPLOYING THEM THROUGH GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF NORTHEAST IOWA, INC. RETAIL STORES, SALVAGE DEPARTMENT AND SOLICITATION AND TRANSPORTATION.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$17,272,388TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document27IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee980EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMELISSA H HANSENPersonNm
Phone3192344626PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12800 FALLS AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityWATERLOOCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50701ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
STAR M RUPE
PRESIDENT/CE40.000.50Yes (X)$206,036$0$6,991
SHAWN P ZWEIBOHMER
VP, INFRASTR40.00$118,335$0$24,120Yes (X)
MICHELE M PETERS
VP, RETAIL &40.00$115,662$0$23,817Yes (X)
STEVEN TISUE
VP, HUMAN RE40.00$125,145$0$13,433Yes (X)
MELISSA H HANSEN
VP, FINANCE/40.001.00Yes (X)$133,279$0$3,057
BRYAN BURTON
CHAIR0.500.05Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHRISTINA GEWEKE
VICE CHAIR0.500.05Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN VAUGHAN
TREASURER0.500.05Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAKE BYERS
SECRETARY0.500.05Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRUCE COLEMAN
DIRECTOR0.500.05$0$0$0Yes (X)
NANCY DUNN
DIRECTOR0.500.05$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMIE FETTKETHER
DIRECTOR0.500.05$0$0$0Yes (X)
ERIC GIDDENS
DIRECTOR0.500.05$0$0$0Yes (X)
TOM MARQUEZ
DIRECTOR0.500.05$0$0$0Yes (X)
BAILEY MOORE
DIRECTOR0.500.05$0$0$0Yes (X)
ZACH HANSEN
DIRECTOR0.500.05$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$698,457TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$71,418TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
All Other Contributions$10,913,399AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$10,754,320NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$10,913,399TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROGRAM SERVICE FEES- REHABILDesc
Business624310BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$8,843,306TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,843,306RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$8,843,306TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$234,134TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$234,134ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$28,015OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$28,015OtherAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$338,571GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$179,647CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$158,924TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$158,924RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$10,440TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,440RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$10,440OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,160,203TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,012,670RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$234,134ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$349,363TotalAmt
Management And General$349,363ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,733,003TotalAmt
Program Services$11,469,971ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,263,032ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$268,949TotalAmt
Program Services$234,851ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,098ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$816,142TotalAmt
Program Services$654,955ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$161,187ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,304,085TotalAmt
Program Services$1,009,958ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$294,127ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$614,649TotalAmt
Program Services$666,628ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$51,979ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,985TotalAmt
Management And General$48,985ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$222,657TotalAmt
Program Services$163,797ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,860ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,155TotalAmt
Program Services$32,295ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,860ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,091,423TotalAmt
Program Services$957,216ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$134,207ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$449,900TotalAmt
Program Services$385,676ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,224ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$186,022TotalAmt
Program Services$186,022ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$577,237TotalAmt
Program Services$496,860ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,377ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
RETAIL SUPPLIES- STORES$243,730$243,730
MEMBERSHIP DUES$179,042$15,158$163,884
CREDIT CARD AND BANK SERV$174,776$173,710$1,066
TELEPHONE AND COMMUNICATI$174,728$152,099$22,629

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$607,432TotalAmt
Program Services$429,462ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$177,970ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,094,278TotalAmt
Program Services$17,272,388ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,821,890ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$622,847BOYAmt
EOY$856,686EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,236,112BOYAmt
EOY$3,715,564EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,522,141BOYAmt
EOY$1,004,869EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,332BOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$823,872BOYAmt
EOY$784,331EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$219,052BOYAmt
EOY$80,534EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$17,698,665LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$8,467,662LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,460,208BOYAmt
EOY$9,231,003EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,601,916BOYAmt
EOY$1,698,317EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$526,823BOYAmt
EOY$422,444EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,087,303BOYAmt
EOY$17,793,748EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,771,809BOYAmt
EOY$1,867,787EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,065,871BOYAmt
EOY$3,696,096EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$452,284BOYAmt
EOY$354,297EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,289,964BOYAmt
EOY$5,918,180EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,797,339BOYAmt
EOY$11,875,568EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,797,339BOYAmt
EOY$11,875,568EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,087,303BOYAmt
EOY$17,793,748EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$65,925ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$12,304NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,424,350CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,989,468CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,518,951CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,550,578CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,913,399CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$51,396,746TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,424,350CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,989,468CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,518,951CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,550,578CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,913,399CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$51,396,746TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$51,396,746PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$106,181CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$92,474CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$106,950CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$265,574CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$234,134CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$805,313TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$52,202,059TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$47,065,456GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.98460PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.98670PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,501BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Other Expenditures$7,501OtherExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,624,457OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,624,457BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,262,221OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,688,419DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,573,802BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,811,987OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,779,243DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,032,744BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$9,231,003TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,240,846TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$12,304NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$179,647OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$191,951RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$20,048,895RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$111,308OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$111,308RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$20,160,203TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,107,917TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$199,279OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$199,279ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$19,908,638ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$185,640OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$185,640ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$20,094,278TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4THE ENDOWMENT FUND REPRESENTS AMOUNTS HELD BY A COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR THE ORGANIZATION. THE EARNINGS ON THIS FUND CAN BE USED FOR OPERATING PURPOSES. IN FISCAL YEAR 2024, THESE FUNDS WERE WITHDRAWN AND USED FOR OPERATING PURPOSES AS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XMANAGEMENT ANNUALLY MAKES AN APPROPRIATE EVALUATION OF ANY UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS BASED UPON CURRENT STATUTES IN COMPLETING THESE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATMENTS AND THE NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024, MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THAT THERE WERE NO UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS FOR WHICH A MATERIAL CHANGE IN THE UNRECOGNIZED EFFECT WOULD BE REASONABLY POSSIBLE WITHIN THE NEXT 12 MONTHS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DCOST OF GOODS SOLD - NEW GOODS 179,647
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BINTERCOMPANY ELIMINATIONS 111,308
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DGOODWILL PROPERTIES, INC. DEPRECIATION 19,632 COST OF GOODS SOLD- NEW GOODS 179,647
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BGOODWILL PROPERTIES, INC. OTHER REVENUE - INTERCOMPANY 185,640

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTAR M RUPEPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENT/CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$205,698BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$338OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$6,196DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$795NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$213,027TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
CITY OF INDEPENDENCE IOWA
A4260047932006-08-31$732,000CONSTRUCTION OF OPERATING FACILITIESfalsefalsefalse
CITY OF WAVERLY IOWA
B4260053442010-03-29$1,000,000CONSTRUCTION OF OPERATING FACILITIESfalsefalsefalse
CITY OF PEOSTA IOWA
C3711104252011-12-29$1,942,247REFUNDING THE PREVIOUS ISSUE BY DUBUQUE COUNTY, IOWA OF ITS 2.5M BONDfalsefalsefalse
CITY OF EVANSDALE IOWA
D4260064242011-12-29$1,130,051REFUNDING THE PREVIOUS ISSUE BY EVANSDALE, IOWA OF ITS 1.35M BONDfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$460,124$732,000$10,000$722,0002006falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$500,484$1,000,000$19,762$980,2382010falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
C$912,013$1,942,247$14,532$1,927,7152004Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
D$521,254$1,130,051$13,045$1,117,0062008Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse
Bfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse
Cfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse
Dfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
AfalsefalseYes (true)falseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalse
BfalsefalseYes (true)falseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalse
CfalsefalseYes (true)falseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalse
DfalsefalseYes (true)falseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalse

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
Afalse
Bfalse
Cfalse
Dfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONCITY OF INDEPENDENCE, IOWA CONSTRUCTION OF OPERATING FACILITIES
PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONCITY OF WAVERLY, IOWA CONSTRUCTION OF OPERATING FACILITIES
PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONCITY OF PEOSTA, IOWA REFUNDING THE PREVIOUS ISSUE BY DUBUQUE COUNTY, IOWA OF ITS 2.5M BOND
PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONCITY OF EVANSDALE, IOWA REFUNDING THE PREVIOUS ISSUE BY EVANSDALE, IOWA OF ITS 1.35M BOND

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
CITY OF PEOSTA IOWA
A3711104252014-09-18$600,000FOR THE COSTS OF CONSTRUCTION OF THE DYERSVILLE STORE.falsefalsefalse
CITY OF EVANSDALE IOWA
B4260064242015-04-22$1,996,613FOR THE COSTS OF CONSTRUCTION OF THE CROSSROADS STORE.falsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$236,423$600,000$21,942$578,0582014falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$1,074,518$1,996,613$25,790$1,970,8232016falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse
Bfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
AfalsefalseYes (true)falseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalse
BfalsefalseYes (true)falseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalse

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
Afalse
Bfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONCITY OF PEOSTA, IOWA FOR THE COSTS OF CONSTRUCTION OF THE DYERSVILLE STORE.
PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONCITY OF EVANSDALE, IOWA FOR THE COSTS OF CONSTRUCTION OF THE CROSSROADS STORE.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$9,647,439NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescSALVAGEDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,106,881NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 32BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION USES A THIRD PARTY TO SELL SALVAGE MATERIALS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BA DRAFT COPY WAS PROVIDED TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND VICE PRESIDENT, FINANCE/CFO FOR THEIR REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING. A FINAL COPY OF THE FORM 990 WAS SENT TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CBOARD & COMMITTEE MEMBERS SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT ANNUALLY. THE POLICY IS MONITORED BY INCLUDING AN AGENDA ITEM ON ALL BOARD AND COMMITTEE MEETINGS ASKING IF ANYONE HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH ANY OF THE ACTION ITEMS INCLUDED IN THE AGENDA.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE PRESIDENT/CEO'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWS A SALARY SURVEY CONDUCTED BY A HUMAN RESOURCES CONSULTING FIRM, EXECUTIVE SALARY SURVEY PROVIDED BY GOODWILL INTERNATIONAL AND EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION FOR COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS FROM 990S TO DETERMINE THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S SALARY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE VICE PRESIDENT, FINANCE/CFO'S SALARY IS DETERMINED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO, BY REVIEWING THE COMPENSATION SURVEY CONDUCTED BY A HUMAN RESOURCES CONSULTING FIRM.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GOODWILL PROPERTIES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12640 FALLS AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityWATERLOOCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN420839399EIN
Primary ActivitiesSEE PT VIIPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501C3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status12APublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GOODWILL IBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2NDUSTRIES OF NORTHEAST IOWA INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
GOODWILL PROPERTIES INC
B$92,820AGREEMENT
GOODWILL PROPERTIES INC
K$185,640AGREEMENT

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE RFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPART II, LINE (1), COLUMN (B) PRIMARY ACTIVITY: TO OPERATE AS A SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION UNDER IRC SECTION 509(A)(3) EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE BENEFIT OF GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF NORTHEAST IOWA, INC., A TAX-EXEMPT ENTITY UNDER IRC SECTION 501(C)(3).ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.