CHEYENNE MOUNTAIN COUNTRY CLUB: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHEYENNE MOUNTAIN COUNTRY CLUB (EIN 84-0166480)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-02-27
IRS object ID
201600589349300510
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-02-27T16:16:11-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN201766527PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WAUGH & GOODWIN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11365 GARDEN OF THE GODS SUITE 150AddressLine1Txt
CityCOLORADO SPRINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80907ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN840166480EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Cheyenne Mountain Country ClubBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHEYBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7196332644PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19 Lake AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityColorado SpringsCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP809063618ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonR Thayer Tutt JrPersonNm
Person TitletreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Phone7196332644PhoneNum
Signature2016-02-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLane McMillen CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01426981PTIN
Phone7195909777PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2016-09-27 15:27:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDr Patrick FaricyPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19 Lake AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityColorado SpringsCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP809063618ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,867,079GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1891FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPrivate social club with approximately 250 members.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee47TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$8,916TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,749,502PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,848,252CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,642PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$18,827CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,753,144PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,867,079CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$250,966PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$323,164CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,392,973PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,241,033CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,643,939PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,564,197CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$109,205PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$302,882CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,605,686TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,907,741TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$167,804TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$167,820TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,437,882NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,739,921NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCheyenne Mountain Country Club provides food & beverage services as well as banquet and entertainment facilities to approximately 250 members & their guests.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,564,197ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,858,163RevenueAmt
DescThe Club operates dining facilities, a swimming pool, and tennis courts for approximately 250 members and their guests.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$1,564,197TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document6IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee47EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Initiation Fees And Cap Contri$237,000InitiationFeesAndCapContriAmt
Gross Receipts For Public Use$0GrossReceiptsForPublicUseAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The OrganizationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7196332644PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19 Lake AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityColorado SpringsCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80906ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
R THAYER TUTT JR
treasurer2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jerry Rutledge
Vice President1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Osborne
Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Russell Acuff
Secretary2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Hassell
Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Patrick Faricy
President2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel Ferguson
Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIchael League
Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gayle Beshears
member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bob Allen Street
Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jody McCoy
Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Darryl Thatcher
Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patrick Mika
Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Reuben Degani
Club Manager40.00Yes (X)$80,682$0$15,677
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$80,682TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$15,677TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Dues713910$782,370$782,370
Clubhouse Food Operati722100$474,932$474,932
Entrance fees713910$237,000$237,000
Clubhouse Beverage Ope722100$223,478$223,478
Service income722100$125,896$125,896

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,576TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,576RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,848,252TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,754TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$8,754UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$162SecuritiesAmt
Other$9,911OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$162SecuritiesAmt
Other$9,911OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,073TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,911RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$162UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,867,079TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,858,163RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$8,916UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,359TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$159,900TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,765TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,936TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,204TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,350TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,318TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,539TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,061TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,518TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,332TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$139,811TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,797TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Clubhouse Food Operatio$678,937
Clubhouse Beverage Oper$103,713
Grounds maintenance$48,019
Building maintenance$40,744

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,894TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,564,197TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$172,813BOYAmt
EOY$167,397EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$597,209BOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$197,738BOYAmt
EOY$186,756EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,066BOYAmt
EOY$60,999EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,080BOYAmt
EOY$55,055EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,713,342LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,206,090LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,523,780BOYAmt
EOY$1,507,252EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$930,282EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,605,686BOYAmt
EOY$2,907,741EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,494BOYAmt
EOY$80,000EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,310BOYAmt
EOY$87,820EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$167,804BOYAmt
EOY$167,820EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,417,882BOYAmt
EOY$2,719,921EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,000BOYAmt
EOY$20,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,437,882BOYAmt
EOY$2,739,921EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,605,686BOYAmt
EOY$2,907,741EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$302,882ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$843NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$264InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$264OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$20,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$392InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$392OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$20,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$356InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$356OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$20,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$371InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$371OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$20,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$150InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$150OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$20,000EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$44,870OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$44,870BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,514,869OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,549,593DepreciationAmt
Book Value$965,276BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$680,669OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$454,999DepreciationAmt
Book Value$225,670BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$472,934OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$201,498DepreciationAmt
Book Value$271,436BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,507,252TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescInvestment portfolioDesc
Book Value$930,282BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$930,282TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,866,236TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$843NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$843RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,867,079RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,867,079TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,564,197TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,564,197ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,564,197TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:Income from the endowment fund is to be used for an annual member meeting and luncheon.
Part X, Line 2:The Club is exempt from income tax on revenue generated by fees from members under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(7). The Club pays income taxes on its interest income, less any expenses incurred to produce the income. The Club's management believes that it does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to its financial statements.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2Two of the Club's directors, Robert Osborne and Russell Acuff are member/owners of a limited liablity company.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6THE CLUB HAS APPROXIMATELY 250 MEMBERS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aA nominating committee is appointed by the President to put forth a slate of candidates. The board of directors are voted on at the annual meeting by a quorum of members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The form 990 was reviewed by the Board President and Treasurer prior to being filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cEnforcement with the conflict of interest policy is addressed at the members annual meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The club manager's salary and salary of other key employees are determined by the House Committee, consisting of 6 board members. THe committee's decision is approved by the board of directors and documented in the meeting minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19No documents available to the public.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.