HEALTH WEST INC: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HEALTH WEST INC (EIN 82-0324100)
- Tax period
- 2014-06-01 to 2015-05-31
- Filed
- 2016-02-15
- IRS object ID
- 201600469349301960
- Schema version
- 2014v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-02-15T13:13:33-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-05-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450250958 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Eide Bailly LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 800 Nicollet Mall Ste 1300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Minneapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 554027033 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-06-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 820324100 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Health West Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HEAL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2082327862 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 2377 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Pocatello | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ID | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 83206 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Mindy Stosich-Benedetti | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2082327862 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-01-28 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Kim Hunwardsen CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00484560 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6122536500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2016-01-28 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-08-17 19:52:53Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Mindy Stosich-Benedetti | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 2377 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Pocatello | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ID | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 83206 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $13,762,348 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.healthwestinc.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1975 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ID | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Empowering our patients and communities by proactively providing patient -centered, quality, and affordable healthcare regardless of a patient's ability to pay. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 123 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,265,341 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $5,593,763 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $5,933,186 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $8,168,415 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$232,290 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $170 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $9,966,237 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $13,762,348 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,686,258 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,471,316 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,654,574 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,492,665 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $9,340,832 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $12,963,981 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $625,405 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $798,367 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $4,196,866 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $6,832,848 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,337,746 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,175,361 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $2,859,120 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $3,657,487 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | Empowering our patients and communities by proactively providing patient-centered, quality, and affordable healthcare regardless of a patient's ability to pay. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | Yes (1) | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $8,407,567 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $6,016,402 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Federally Qualified Health Center Program: Provides primary health care in designated medically underserved areas. Health West currently has 8 different community health centers. We added a new CHC site in the Fall of 2015 in Preston, ID. This site is estimated to see 700 patients within its first fiscal year. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,250,169 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $2,016,879 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Pharmaceutical Services: Health West works with local pharmacies through the 340B Drug Discount Program to help get patient medicines at a lower cost. In addition, Health West offers prescription drug assistance for patients who qualify for free medications directly from the drug manufacturers if the medicine doesn't come in generic form. Health West also provides medication reconciliation, therapeutic monitoring, wellness promotion, and disease prevention. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $398,384 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $135,134 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Dental Services: Health West provides preventive dental services to prevent diseases of the oral cavity and related structures. Services include application of sealants, and diagnostic screening for caries and periodontal disease through the use of dental x-rays. In addition, Health West provides basic general dentistry to diagnose and treat disease, injury, or impairment in teeth including fillings and single unit crowns; non-surgical-endodontic, extractions, and periodontal therapies. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $10,056,120 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | 0 | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 123 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Nancy Wright | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2082327862 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 2377 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Pocatello | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ID | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 83204 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adam Waldron | |||||||
| President | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Barbara Bybee | |||||||
| Past President | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Norma Ramirez | |||||||
| Secretary | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Lloyd Curry | |||||||
| Vice President | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Doug Balfour | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Thomas Ottaway | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Robert Picard | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Gloria Whiteside | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Gabriel Rivas | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jennifer Seaich | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mindy Stosich-Benedetti | |||||||
| CEO (Dec 2014-May 2015) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $62,435 | $0 | $9,766 | ||
| Beth Mahoney | |||||||
| CEO (thru Nov 2014) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $175,432 | $0 | $18,542 | ||
| Don Herbert | |||||||
| CFO/COO (thru Nov 2014) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $103,942 | $0 | $213 | ||
| Shauna Croft | |||||||
| CFO/COO (thru Aug 2014) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $40,103 | $0 | $5,479 | ||
| Courtland Carbol | |||||||
| Provider | 40.00 | $193,580 | $0 | $21,271 | Yes (X) | ||
| Joseph Ragan | |||||||
| Provider | 40.00 | $153,861 | $0 | $17,551 | Yes (X) | ||
| Dean Smith | |||||||
| Provider | 40.00 | $168,033 | $0 | $18,949 | Yes (X) | ||
| Mark Horrock | |||||||
| CMO | 40.00 | $186,171 | $0 | $11,168 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,083,557 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $102,939 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Greenway | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4301 W Boy Scout Blvd Ste 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Tampa | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33607 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | Software and Billing Services | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $173,290 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $8,464 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Government Grants | $3,723,779 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,861,520 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $1,816,177 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $5,593,763 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patient Revenue | 622110 | $5,474,375 | $5,474,375 |
| Pharmacy Revenue | 900099 | $2,016,879 | $2,016,879 |
| Meaningful Use Revenue | 900099 | $531,250 | $531,250 |
| Dental Revenue | 900099 | $135,134 | $135,134 |
| Miscellaneous Revenue | 900099 | $10,777 | $10,777 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $8,168,415 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $170 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $170 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $13,762,348 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,168,415 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $170 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $397,279 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $397,279 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,982,658 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,942,407 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,040,251 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $643,844 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $444,269 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $199,575 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $447,535 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $324,583 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $122,952 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,785 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,265 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,520 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,049 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $21,049 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $812,860 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $789,827 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,033 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $525,549 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $169,849 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $355,700 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $425,987 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,682 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $392,305 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $422,641 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $323,016 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $99,625 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,861 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,661 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,200 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,596 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $40,111 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,485 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,734 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,312 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,422 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $174,992 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $153,217 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,775 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,513 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $22,513 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medical Supplies | $3,443,002 | $3,443,002 | |
| Bad Debt Expense | $289,027 | $289,027 | |
| Repairs and Maintenance | $98,385 | $68,074 | $30,311 |
| Outreach | $63,868 | $63,868 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,816 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,818 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,998 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,963,981 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,056,120 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,907,861 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,658,405 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,420,014 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $711,912 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $858,549 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $112,189 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $133,827 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $4,476,907 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,166,875 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,657,524 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,310,032 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,836 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $110,426 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,196,866 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,832,848 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,072,406 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,409,740 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $1,765,621 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $265,340 | BOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,337,746 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,175,361 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,859,120 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,657,487 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,859,120 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,657,487 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,196,866 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,832,848 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $798,367 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,630,536 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,629,075 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,535,293 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,265,341 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,593,763 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $17,654,008 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,630,536 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,629,075 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,535,293 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,265,341 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,593,763 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $17,654,008 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $17,654,008 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $170 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $170 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $17,654,178 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $8,168,415 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 1.00000 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 1.00000 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $282,061 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $282,061 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,403,465 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $684,698 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,718,767 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $43,726 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $29,095 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $14,631 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $712,249 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $453,082 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $259,167 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $35,406 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $35,406 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,310,032 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,473,321 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$289,027 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$289,027 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $13,762,348 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $13,762,348 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,674,954 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $12,674,954 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $289,027 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $289,027 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $12,963,981 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | The Organization is a charitable organization under the State of Idaho tax regulations and under 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code is exempt from state or local income taxes. The Organization is required to file a Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax (Form 990) with the IRS annually. In addition, the Organization is subject to income tax on net income that is derived from business activities that are unrelated to its exempt purpose. The organization has determined it is not subject to unrelated business income tax and has not filed an Exempt Organization Business Income Tax Return (Form 990T) with the IRS. The Organization believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. The Organization would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred. The Organization's federal Form 990 filings are no longer subject to federal tax examinations by tax authorities for years before 2012. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Provision for Bad Debts Reported in Revenue on Financial Statements -289,027. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Provision for Bad Debts Reported in Revenue on Financial Statements 289,027. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beth Mahoney | ||||||||||||||
| CEO (thru Nov 2014) | $130,295 | $0 | $125 | $0 | $45,012 | $0 | $2,698 | $0 | $15,844 | $0 | $193,974 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Courtland Carbol | ||||||||||||||
| Provider | $191,790 | $0 | $125 | $0 | $1,665 | $0 | $1,788 | $0 | $19,483 | $0 | $214,851 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Joseph Ragan | ||||||||||||||
| Provider | $152,435 | $0 | $125 | $0 | $1,301 | $0 | $2,348 | $0 | $15,202 | $0 | $171,411 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dean Smith | ||||||||||||||
| Provider | $166,639 | $0 | $125 | $0 | $1,269 | $0 | $2,591 | $0 | $16,358 | $0 | $186,982 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mark Horrock | ||||||||||||||
| CMO | $184,525 | $0 | $125 | $0 | $1,521 | $0 | $2,771 | $0 | $8,396 | $0 | $197,338 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 4a | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Beth Mahoney received $44,018.39 in severance payment. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 3 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $1,816,177 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | replacement price | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, line 2 | Health West, Inc. has expanded its dental services, behavioral health program, and care management services. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1 | The Executive Committee has the authority to act on behalf of the full governing board, but the actions of the Executive Committee must not supersede the full health center governing board's authorities, functions, and responsibilities. The Executive Committee must report all actions taken independently and on behalf of the board to the full governing board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8b | There are no committees with the authority to act on behalf of the board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | The Board of Directors has left the authority of reviewing the 990 to the CFO and CEO. The Form 990 was presented at a board meeting prior to filing with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | It is the policy of Health West that interests shall be fully disclosed by any individual regardless of whether a Conflict of Interest is determined to exist. Health West requires that all Individuals Affiliated with Health West and persons seeking to affiliate with Health West disclose in writing (and update at least annually): (1) all Interests that may create an actual or potential Conflict of Interest, and (2) where applicable, provide a statement suggesting how such Conflict of Interest could be avoided or mitigated. Members of, and candidates for membership on, the Board of Directors shall make disclosures to the Chair of the Board of Directors. If the Chair has such an Interest, he or she must make disclosure to the Vice Chair, respectively, who will, in turn, be responsible for advising the Board. The CEO shall make disclosures to the Chair of the Board who will, then, be responsible for advising the Board of such disclosure. In the case of a potentially conflicted person who is a Board member (including the CEO), that person may make a presentation to the Board regarding whether he or she has a Conflict of Interest, and may respond to related questions from the Board. However, after such presentation, he or she shall leave the meeting during any discussion of, or vote on, whether a Conflict of Interest exists, and if such Conflict of Interest is determined by the Board to exist, he or she shall leave the meeting during any discussion of, and voting on, the transaction or arrangement that involves the Conflict of Interest. After exercising due diligence, the Board or CEO, as applicable, shall determine whether Health West can obtain an equivalent transaction or arrangement with reasonable efforts from a person or entity that would not give rise to a Conflict of Interest. In circumstances where there are material continuing or pervasive Conflicts of Interest, an individual may be required by the Board of Health West or the CEO, as applicable, to withdraw from his or her position with Health West unless the individual, family member or business associate chooses to disassociate from the outside position that causes the Conflict of Interest. If there is an individual who failed to disclose an Interest the Board or CEO may take appropriate corrective and/or disciplinary action, including removal of the individual from the selection, negotiation, or administration of any contracts or grants. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15a | The Board of Directors uses comparability data from surveys and historical data in approving the CEO salary. The same methods are used for the CEO to approve the salaries of all remaining employees, including the CFO. The board periodically reviews professional staff salaries. Compensation was last reviewed in 2014. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The organization made its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request. |
Comments