FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CUMBERLAND UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CUMBERLAND UNIVERSITY (EIN 62-0599339)
Tax period
2014-06-01 to 2015-05-31
Filed
2016-01-15
IRS object ID
201600159349300645
Schema version
2014v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-01-15T12:16:31-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN621736974PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DEMPSEY VANTREASE & FOLLIS PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1630 S CHURCH ST STE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityMURFREESBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37130ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620599339EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CUMBERLAND UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCUMBBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6154442562PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE CUMBERLAND SQUAREAddressLine1Txt
CityLEBANONCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37087ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJUDY JORDANPersonNm
Person TitleVICE PRESIDENT/FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone6155471249PhoneNum
Signature2016-01-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPAUL B VANTREASE JR CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01216364PTIN
Phone6158936666PhoneNum
Preparation2016-01-14PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-04-25 22:37:26ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJUDY JORDANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE CUMBERLAND SQAddressLine1Txt
CityLEBANONCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37087ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$35,743,369GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CUMBERLAND.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1842FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDING PRIVATE CO-EDUCATIONAL POST-SECONDARY EDUCATION TO ALL RACES AND CREEDS OF THE GENERAL PUBLIC.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body26VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent26VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee557TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,630,544PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,379,238CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$30,733,621PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$28,922,510CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$841,599PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$476,326CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$114,947PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$28,597CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$35,090,817PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$32,749,477CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$14,270,516PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$13,439,547CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,834,305PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,361,092CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$506,873CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,663,137PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,208,597CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$34,767,958PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$33,009,236CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$322,859PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$259,759CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$39,635,844TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$37,789,466TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$12,443,853TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$11,028,519TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$27,191,991NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$26,760,947NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE PRIVATE CO-EDUCATIONAL POST-SECONDARY EDUCATION TO ALL RACES AND CREEDS OF THE GENERAL PUBLIC.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,163,772ExpenseAmt
Revenue$25,130,634RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTION - PRIVATE UNIVERSITY PROVIDING EDUCATION FOR APPROXIMATELY 942 FULL-TIME AND 130 PART-TIME UNDERGRADUATE AND 166 GRADUATE STUDENTS THROUGH ITS FIVE UNDERGRADUATE DIVISIONS AND GRADUATE PROGRAMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,069,990ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,736,251RevenueAmt
DescSTUDENT SERVICES - PROVIDE SERVICES TO THE APPROXIMATELY 1,238 STUDENTS ENROLLED IN UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE PROGRAMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,568,957ExpenseAmt
DescOTHER SERVICES - SERVICES OPERATED FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF ITS STUDENTS, FACULTY, AND STAFF.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$13,439,547ExpenseAmt
Grant$13,439,547GrantAmt
DescGRANTS & ALLOCATIONS - PROVIDES ASSISTANCE THROUGH FUNDED AND UNFUNDED SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS TO THE APPROX 1,178 STUDENTS AND THROUGH GOVT FUNDED STUDENT FINANCIAL AID PROGRAMS TO APPROX 824 STUDENTS QUALIFYING FOR GOVT ASSISTANCE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$13,439,547TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$13,439,547TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$27,242,266TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document74IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee557EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members26GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member26IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MS JUDY JORDANBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6154442562PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE CUMBERLAND SQUAREAddressLine1Txt
CityLEBANONCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP370873554ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
ROBERT CARVER BONE MD
CHAIRMAN EMERITUS1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W P BONE III
SECRETARY-TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARTHA BRADSHAW
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J RANDALL CLEMONS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDRA MOSS DUNCAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J SAMUEL HATCHER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM D HEYDEL DLL HONORIS CAUSA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM K LANCASTER DLL HONORIS CAUSA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOB MCDONALD
CHAIRMAN4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK RIGGINS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE B ROBERTS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR EDWARD L THACKSTON PHD
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W JOSEPH ADAMS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACQUELINE COWDEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOB N VERO EDD
VICE CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN VAN MOL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD CALLIS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG DUGDALE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAAD EHTISHAM
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHY GRACEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES GROAT PHD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN D WOOTTEN JR THE HONORABLE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDRE L CHURCHWELL MD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL SPALDING MD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WAYNE STARKS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J ROY WAUFORD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR HARVILL EATON PHD
UNIVERSITY PRESIDENT40.00$202,595$0$0Yes (X)
JUDY JORDAN
VP FINANCE40.00$93,720$0$0Yes (X)
RUSTY RICHARDSON
VP ADVANCEMENT40.00$111,720$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM MCKEE
VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS40.00$102,720$0$0Yes (X)
RON PAVAN
VP ENROLLMENT SERVICES (ATHLETIC DIRECTOR)40.00$103,720$0$0Yes (X)
STACEY GARRETT
VP ONLINE PROF STUDIES40.00$135,000$0$0Yes (X)
CHARLES PAWLAWSKI
VP ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT40.00$102,945$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$852,420TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CAPITAL EDUCATION LLC
200 SOUTH WACKER STE 1600CHICAGOIL60606IT PLATFORM/MARKETING$1,472,754
CHARTWELLS DINING SERVICE
PO BOX 91337CHICAGOIL606931337FOOD SERVICE PROVIDER$1,313,140
CAVALRY SECURITY
315 DEADERICK ST STE 125NASHVILLETN37238SECURITY SERVICES$268,391
DYE VAN MOL & LAWRENCE INC
700 12TH AVE S STE 400NASHVILLETN37203ADVERTISING$268,252
PROVIDENCE WEST MEDICAL CTR
1405 THRUSH CTMT JULIETTN37122RENT$203,426
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$1,976,795FederatedCampaignsAmt
Fundraising$49,975FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$1,352,468AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,379,238TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES611310$25,130,634$25,130,634
STUDENT ROOM AND BOARD611310$3,032,517$3,032,517
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES611310$461,534$461,534
SUMMER CAMP, PROFESSIONAL WORKSHO611310$297,825$297,825
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$28,922,510TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$531,951TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$531,951ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,344,705SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,400,330SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$55,625SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$55,625TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$55,625RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$70,740FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$49,975ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$74,574FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$3,834TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$3,834ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$494,225GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$518,988CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$24,763TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$24,763ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,749,477TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$28,866,885RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$503,354ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,439,547TotalAmt
Program Services$13,439,547ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$783,851TotalAmt
Program Services$263,113ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$313,300ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$207,438FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,520,701TotalAmt
Program Services$6,416,164ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$939,502ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$165,035FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$350,653TotalAmt
Program Services$282,027ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,899ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,727FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$705,887TotalAmt
Program Services$567,739ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$106,488ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,660FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$153,455TotalAmt
Management And General$153,455ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,034,656TotalAmt
Program Services$1,512,592ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,504,537ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,527FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$246,598TotalAmt
Program Services$17,286ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$228,937ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$375FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,143,885TotalAmt
Program Services$1,254,928ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$829,667ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$59,290FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,173,735TotalAmt
Program Services$123,408ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,050,327ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,809,427TotalAmt
Program Services$1,766,544ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,497ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,386FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$617TotalAmt
Program Services$194ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$423FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$252,780TotalAmt
Program Services$252,780ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,114,134TotalAmt
Program Services$1,114,134ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$112,283TotalAmt
Program Services$112,283ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MEMBERSHIPS/SUBSCRIPTIO$85,542$40,419$39,111$6,012
MISCELLANEOUS$34,849$32,472$2,377
RECRUITING$29,413$29,413
PUBLICATIONS$17,223$17,223

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,009,236TotalAmt
Program Services$27,242,266ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,260,097ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$506,873FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,003,435BOYAmt
EOY$3,561,183EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$350,356BOYAmt
EOY$329,605EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,704,293BOYAmt
EOY$1,460,934EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$216,793BOYAmt
EOY$192,988EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$282,739BOYAmt
EOY$98,444EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$282,748BOYAmt
EOY$254,841EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$38,031,853LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$17,746,779LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,211,639BOYAmt
EOY$20,285,074EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,311,836BOYAmt
EOY$9,919,059EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,175,865BOYAmt
EOY$1,615,503EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,140BOYAmt
EOY$71,835EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,635,844BOYAmt
EOY$37,789,466EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,552,083BOYAmt
EOY$1,135,700EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,212,566BOYAmt
EOY$1,929,986EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,330,868BOYAmt
EOY$7,645,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$348,336BOYAmt
EOY$317,833EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,443,853BOYAmt
EOY$11,028,519EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,490,544BOYAmt
EOY$14,665,320EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,965,004BOYAmt
EOY$6,171,317EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,736,443BOYAmt
EOY$5,924,310EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,191,991BOYAmt
EOY$26,760,947EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,635,844BOYAmt
EOY$37,789,466EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$259,759ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$173,503NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,218OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,527,400BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$314,292InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$267,429GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$11,574,262EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,287,673BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,372,461InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$132,734GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$11,527,400EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,352,255BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$935,418InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$10,287,673EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,781,670BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$429,415InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$9,352,255EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,571,502BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$24,740ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,185,428InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$9,781,670EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.40200BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.40800PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.19000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,046,198InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,046,198BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$27,835,594InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,978,749DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,856,845BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$7,275,483InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,128,212DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,147,271BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,874,578InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$639,818DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,234,760BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$20,285,074TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
FEDERAL STUDENT LOAN FUNDS$272,415
LIABILITIES UNDER ANNUITY AGREEMENTS$45,418
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$317,833TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,893,703TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$173,503NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$187,500DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$593,562OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$607,559RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$21,286,144RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$11,463,333OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$11,463,333RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$32,749,477TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,324,747TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$187,500DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$591,344OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$778,844ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$21,545,903ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$11,463,333OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$11,463,333ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$33,009,236TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:THE UNIVERSITY HOUSES A COLLECTION OF MOUNTED ANIMAL SPECIES FROM VARIOUS COUNTRIES IN ITS ADMINISTRATION BUILDING. THE COLLECTION IS VISITED FREQUENTLY BY CLASSES FROM DAY CARES, ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS, AND THE GENERAL PUBLIC. THE UNIVERSITY HOUSES A COLLECTION OF HISTORICAL RECORDS INCLUDING ORIGINAL MINUTES FROM ITS ORIGINATION IN THE LIBRARY ARCHIVES. THESE RECORDS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC BY APPOINTMENT FOR PERSONAL RESEARCH AND ARE PRESERVED FOR FUTURE GENERATIONS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE UNIVERSITY IS RECOGNIZED AS AN ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (THE "CODE") WHEREBY ONLY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, AS DEFINED BY SECTION 512(A)(1) OF THE CODE, IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAX. AT MAY 31, 2015, THE UNIVERSITY'S TAX RETURNS RELATED TO FISCAL YEARS ENDED MAY 31, 2012 THROUGH MAY 31, 2014 REMAIN OPEN TO EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD 518,988. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 74,574.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS AND DISCOUNTS 11,463,333.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD 518,988. CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS -2,218. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 74,574.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS AND DISCOUNTS 11,463,333.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3IN COMMERCIALS AND MEDIA COVERAGE OF THE UNIVERSITY, THE NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS MENTIONED.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES MONIES FROM U.S. DEPT OF EDUCATION AND TENNESSEE STUDENT ASSISTANCE CORPORATION IN THE FORM OF VARIOUS GRANTS. FEDERAL GRANTS INCLUDE PELL, SEOG, FEDERAL WORK STUDY. UNIVERSITY ALSO MAINTAINS ELIGIBILITY TO PARTICIPATE IN FEDERAL STAFFORD LOAN AND FEDERAL PERKINS LOAN PROGRAMS. STATE GRANTS RECEIVED IN FORM OF TSAC AND VOCATIONAL REHAB GRANTS.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1PHOENIX BALLEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$120,715GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$49,975CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$70,740GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$74,574OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$120,715GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$49,975CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$70,740GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$74,574OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$74,574DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$3,834NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1178RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$13,439,547CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSTUDENTS ARE VERIFIED FOR ELIGIBILITY AND FUNDS ARE POSTED TO EACH STUDENT'S ACCOUNT. ACCOUNT IS REFUNED IF NOT USED IN SPECIFIED TIME OR IF STUDENT WITHDRAWS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDR HARVILL EATON PHDPersonNm
TitleUNIVERSITY PRESIDENTTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$198,875BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$3,720OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$0NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$202,595TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPRESIDENT HARVILLE EATON IS PROVIDED A RESIDENCE AS PROVIDED FOR BY HIS EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. IT HAS A VALUE OF $1,100/MONTH.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
WP BONE
OWNER - WILSON COUNTY MOTORS$9,239VEHICLE EXPENSE0
JOHN VAN MOL
OWNER - DYE, VAN MOL AND LAWRENCE$174,169ADVERTISING AGENCY0
STACEY GARRETT
PARTNER - BONE MCALLESTER NORTON PLLC$117,505LEGAL COUNSEL0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$27,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt

Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$5,500NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)USE OF SPACE/RENT1$161,539FAIR MARKET VALUE OF
Yes (X)ADVERTISING1$11,316
Yes (X)PATRON PARTY SPONSORSHIP1$7,590
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 32B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationWACHOVIA IS HIRED TO SELL GIFTS OF SECURITIESExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP: TWO DIRECTORS OF CUMBERLAND UNIVERSITY ARE ALSO DIRECTORS OF CEDARSTONE BANK, ONE OF WHOM IS THE PRESIDENT OF THE BANK. THE MEMBERS ARE BOB MCDONALD AND JACKIE COWDEN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD RECEIVES AN E-MAIL COPY OF THE COMPLETED 990 BEFORE FILING AND IS RESPONSIBLE FOR REVIEWING AND/OR DISTRIBUTING TO THE BOARD MEMBERS FOR REVIEW AND FOR APPROVAL BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12COFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTERST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE BOARD OF TRUST (ALL UNPAID) APPOINTS A COMMITTEE (EXCLUSIVE OF BOARD OFFICERS) TO EVALUATE THE PRESIDENT'S PERFORMANCE COMPARED TO ESTABLISHED GOALS. THE COMMITTEE USES AAUP SURVEYS FOR COMPARABLE SCHOOLS AND RECOMMENDS TO THE BOARD ANY CHANGES IN SALARY SUBJECT TO THE COMPLETE BOARD OF TRUST VOTE. MINUTES ARE KEPT OF COMMITTEE AND BOARD MEETINGS TO SUBSTANTIATE THE DECISION PROCESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19UPON REQUEST
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS 2,218.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 2CTHE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD RECEIVES AN E-MAIL COPY OF THE COMPLETED FORM 990 BEFORE FILING AND IS RESPONSIBLE FOR REVIEWING AND/OR DISTRIBUTING TO THE BOARD MEMBERS FOR REVIEW AND FOR APPROVAL BEFORE FILING.