SOUTHWESTERN COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTHWESTERN COLLEGE (EIN 48-0543715)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2017-02-15
IRS object ID
201740469349302089
Schema version
2015v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2017-02-15T13:41:10-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN262726811PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JARRETT & NORTON CPAS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11004 MAINAddressLine1Txt
CityWINFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67156ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480543715EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE SOUTHWESTERN COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6202296368PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 COLLEGE STAddressLine1Txt
CityWINFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67156ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHEILA R KRUGPersonNm
Person TitleVP FOR FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone6202296368PhoneNum
Signature2017-02-14SignatureDt

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMICHAEL NORTONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01399599PTIN
Phone6202211932PhoneNum
Preparation2017-02-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBRADLEY ANDREWSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 COLLEGE STAddressLine1Txt
CityWINFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67156ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$31,317,463GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SCKANS.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1885FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE SOUTHWESTERN COLLEGE IS A PRIVATE, NOT-FOR-PROFIT COLLEGE SERVING TRADITIONAL AGE-STUDENTS AND ADULT LEARNERS WITH UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE DEGREE PROGRAMS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body33VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent33VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee905TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,215,001PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,099,247CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$25,665,431PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$23,751,995CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,082,438PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,037,473CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$29,962,870PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$27,888,715CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,601,506PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,283,539CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,486,111PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,913,238CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$742,669CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,405,100PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,409,567CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$30,492,717PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$29,606,344CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$529,847PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,717,629CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$50,410,498TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$45,296,458TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$14,844,780TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$14,108,730TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$35,565,718NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$31,187,728NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE SOUTHWESTERN COLLEGE IS A PRIVATE, NOT-FOR-PROFIT COLLEGE SERVING TRADITIONAL AGE-STUDENTS AND ADULT LEARNERS WITH UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE DEGREE PROGRAMS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$24,545,309ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,283,539GrantAmt
Revenue$23,751,995RevenueAmt
DescPOST SECONDARY EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION SERVING APPROXIMATELY 1,190 UNDERGRADUATE AND 281 GRADUATE STUDENTS ON CAMPUSES IN SOUTH CENTRAL KANSAS AND PARTICIPATING IN ONLINE DEGREE PROGRAMS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$24,545,309TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (true)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document107IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee905EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members33GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member33IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonADMINISTRATIVE OFFICESPersonNm
Phone6202296368PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 COLLEGE STAddressLine1Txt
CityWINFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67156ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (40 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CHERYL E GLEASON
VICE CHAIR/T2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER L HOLT
BOARD OF TRU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR STANLEY A BOWLING
BOARD OF TRU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
R PATRICK GAUGHAN
CHAIR FACILI2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT C HECHT
INST. ADV./T2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
VICKI BOND
BOARD OF TRU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROZIA MCKINNEY FOSTER
AT LARGE/TRU2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BISHOP SCOTT JONES
BOARD OF TRU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RODNEY C KREIE
BOARD OF TRU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL D LEWIS
CH. ACADEMIC2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FLORENCE METCALF
CHR. STUDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARLIE LOHRDING
BOARD OF TRU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MICHAEL KIM MOORE
CHR BUS AFFA2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES L RICHARDSON
AT LARGE/TRU2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DAVID E SMITH
CHAIR/BD OF2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC J KURTZ
SECRETARY/TR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
F DAVID PECK
BOARD OF TRU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV THOMAS WALLRABENSTEIN
BOARD OF TRU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHYLLIS J BIGLER
BOARD OF TRU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
COURTNEY J BROWN
BOARD OF TRU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MARILYN A CORBIN
BOARD OF TRU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JAMES L FISHBACK
BOARD OF TRU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSHUA G MOORE
BOARD OF TRU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV WILLIAM TISDALE
BOARD OF TRU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR STEVEN CAUBLE
BOARD OF TRU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL C LENNEN
BOARD OF TRU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV DR LINDA LOUDERBACK
DIST SUPER/T2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR BRADLEY J NEWELL
BOARD OF TRU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CYNTHIA KAY RIOS
BOARD OF TRU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROD N STROHL
BOARD OF TRU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID A MUTTIAH
BOARD OF TRU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD SHERMAN
BOARD OF TRU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD P WILLIAMS
BOARD OF TRU2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRADLEY ANDREWS
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$222,686$0$25,779
RICHARD MERRIMAN
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$184,254$0$12,232
SHEILA R KRUG
VP FOR FINAN40.00Yes (X)$96,144$0$0
DEANN J DOCKERY
VP INSTITUTI40.00$131,623$0$13,667Yes (X)
JAMES ANDREW SHEPPARD
VP ENROLLMEN40.00$130,710$0$9,735Yes (X)
SUSAN J BACKOFEN
VP FOR PROFE40.00$119,961$0$11,665Yes (X)
BEN LIM
VP INFO. TEC40.00$105,827$0$5,597Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$991,205TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$78,675TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Government Grants$604,475GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,494,772AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$53,850NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,099,247TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NET TUITION AND FEES611600$20,225,444$20,225,444
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES611710$2,697,575$2,697,575
OTHER INCOME611710$828,976$828,976
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$23,751,995TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$858,792TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$858,792ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,491,336SecuritiesAmt
Other$116,093OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,288,748SecuritiesAmt
Other$140,000OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$202,588SecuritiesAmt
Other-$23,907OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$178,681TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$178,681RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,888,715TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$23,930,676RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$858,792ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,099,778TotalAmt
Program Services$5,099,778ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$183,761TotalAmt
Program Services$183,761ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$503,084TotalAmt
Management And General$503,084ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,106,852TotalAmt
Program Services$9,163,713ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,457,940ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$485,199FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$516,459TotalAmt
Program Services$383,458ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$109,862ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,139FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$981,288TotalAmt
Program Services$741,554ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$189,555ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$50,179FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$805,555TotalAmt
Program Services$646,792ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$126,563ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,200FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,629TotalAmt
Management And General$24,629ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,595TotalAmt
Management And General$48,595ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,680TotalAmt
Management And General$105,680ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,109,985TotalAmt
Program Services$1,888,749ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$221,236ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$339,303TotalAmt
Program Services$294,960ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$44,343FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,137,301TotalAmt
Program Services$882,109ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$196,113ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$59,079FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,015,421TotalAmt
Program Services$761,566ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$253,855ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,118,257TotalAmt
Program Services$894,606ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$223,651ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$353,806TotalAmt
Program Services$210,758ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$99,340ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,708FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,388TotalAmt
Fundraising$3,388FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$204,629TotalAmt
Program Services$186,937ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,692ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,313,550TotalAmt
Program Services$1,100,926ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$212,624ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$241,851TotalAmt
Program Services$200,804ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,047ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
ALL OTHER EXPENSES$1,880,790$1,467,016$413,774
PUBLICATIONS & SUBSCRIPT$257,822$183,262$73,126$1,434
BAD DEBT$208,744$208,744
STUDENT ORIENTATION$45,816$45,816

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,606,344TotalAmt
Program Services$24,545,309ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,318,366ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$742,669FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,285BOYAmt
EOY$2,685EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$597,433BOYAmt
EOY$470,023EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$332,750BOYAmt
EOY$271,349EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,901,902BOYAmt
EOY$4,261,592EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,669BOYAmt
EOY$42,292EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,036BOYAmt
EOY$289,999EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$58,513,462LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$35,441,145LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,943,522BOYAmt
EOY$23,072,317EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,106,906BOYAmt
EOY$14,799,614EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,200,982BOYAmt
EOY$1,651,284EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$154,167BOYAmt
EOY$116,106EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$846BOYAmt
EOY$319,197EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,410,498BOYAmt
EOY$45,296,458EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,119,737BOYAmt
EOY$1,954,600EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,168,667BOYAmt
EOY$6,316,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,266,300BOYAmt
EOY$1,998,455EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,290,076BOYAmt
EOY$3,839,675EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,844,780BOYAmt
EOY$14,108,730EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,070,716BOYAmt
EOY$3,095,109EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,461,179BOYAmt
EOY$5,458,888EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,033,823BOYAmt
EOY$22,633,731EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,565,718BOYAmt
EOY$31,187,728EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,410,498BOYAmt
EOY$45,296,458EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,717,629ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,660,361NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,595,690BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$673,953ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,822,536InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,246,653GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$701,633OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$26,498,821EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,842,665BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$366,988ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$156,355InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,023,899GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$433,709OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$29,595,690EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,920,813BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,796,273ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,409,956InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$923,062GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$361,315OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$30,842,665EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,571,724BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,671,720ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,960,300InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$914,560GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$368,371OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$25,920,813EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,130,009BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$291,831ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,518,249InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$973,769GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$394,596OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$21,571,724EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.01030BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.16150PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.82820TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$6,408,975InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$364,872OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,773,847BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$467,000InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$40,987,761OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$25,756,866DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,697,895BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,274,059OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,114,705DepreciationAmt
Book Value$159,354BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,010,795OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,569,574DepreciationAmt
Book Value$441,221BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$23,072,317TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
REFUNDABLE GOVT LOAN PROGRAM$3,029,880
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$809,795
ROUNDING
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,839,675TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,741,667TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$2,660,361NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$2,660,361RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$24,402,028RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,486,687OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,486,687RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$27,888,715TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,119,657TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$26,119,657ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,486,687OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,486,687ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$29,606,344TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BTOTAL INSTITUTIONAL AID COLLEGE GAVE AWAY 5,283,539 FINANCIAL AID - REPORTED ON AUDIT -1,796,852 FORM 990 PART VII 7.C NET OTHER LOSSES 0
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BTOTAL INSTITUTIONAL AID COLLEGE GAVE AWAY 5,283,539 FINANCIAL AID - REPORTED ON AUDIT -1,796,852 FORM 990 PART VII 7.C. NET OTHER LOSSES 0

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, LINE 3POLICY IS INCLUDED IN ALL PRESS RELEASES, ADMISSIONS APPLICATIONS, CATELOGS, ETC.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6THE COLLEGE IS IN COMPLIANCE WITH ALL FEDERAL FINANCIAL AWARDS PROGRAMS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (6 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
SCHOLARSHIP-MERITEAST ASIA & THE PACIFIC16$108,466TO STUDENT ACCT
SCHOLARSHIP-MERITNORTH AMERICA1$5,500TO STUDENT ACCT
SCHOLARSHIP-EXCHANGE PROGEUROPE3$40,547TO STUDENT ACCT
SCHOLARSHIP-MERITSOUTH AMERICA1$2,298TO STUDENT ACCT
SCHOLARSHIP-MERITSUB-SAHARAN AFRICA2$20,400TO STUDENT ACCT
STUDENT-NEEDNORTH AMERICA1$6,550TO STUDENT ACCT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE F, PAGE 5, PART VFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFINANCIAL STATEMENTS ON ACCRUAL BASIS, IN ADDITION NO GRANTS AWARDED FOR FUTURE PERIODS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
INSTITUTION SCHOLAR-MERIT450$4,060,240
INSTITUTION SCHOLAR-NEED240$683,359
TUITION REM/EXHANGE PROG43$356,179

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
BRADLEY ANDREWS
PRESIDENT$222,686$25,779$248,465
RICHARD MERRIMAN
PRESIDENT$184,254$12,232$196,486

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
KANSAS INDEPENDENT COLLEGE FINANCE
A4812339112011-03-09$1,000,000AUDITORIUM RENOVATIONfalsefalsefalse
COWLEY COUNTY KANSAS
B4860049312012-10-04$5,660,0001998,2001, & 2006 REFUNDING.falsefalsefalse
KANSAS INDEPENDENT COLLEGE FINANCE
C4812339112014-04-10$2,798,0002009 BOND REFUNDINGYes (true)falsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmt
A$875,000$1,000,000$20,000$980,0002011falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$1,950,000$5,660,000$113,200$901,3252013Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)$4,645,475
C$317,000$2,798,000$51,198falseYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)$2,746,803

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
AfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
CfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
AfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
CfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)
CYes (true)

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution8ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$53,850NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 6TOTAL VOLUNTEERS IS NOT TRACKED BY THE COLLEGE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BREVIEW OF THE FORM 990 IS PERFORMED WITH SHEILA KRUG, VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE AND HUMAN RESOURCES - SOUTHWESTERN COLLEGE AND THE TAX PREPARER JARRETT & NORTON CPAS, LLC. BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEMBERS RECEIVE AN ELECTRONIC COPY OF THE FORM 990 TAX RETURN PRIOR TO SUBMISSION FOR REVIEW. COMMENTS OR QUESTIONS BY THE TRUSTEES ARE REQUESTED BACK FROM THE TRUSTEE'S BY A SPECIFIC DATE FOR ANALYSIS PRIOR TO FINAL SUBMISSION OF THE FORM 990.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CANNUALLY EVERY TRUSTEE AND EMPLOYEE (DIRECTOR AND ABOVE) ARE REQUIRED TO SUBMITT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE. THE GATHERED DISCLOSURES ARE REVIEWED BY THE BUSINESS OFFICE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15AA MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ANNUALLY UNDERTAKES A COMPARATIVE STUDY OF COMPENSATION OF CEOS AT PRIVATE COLLEGES WITH SIMILAR MISSIONS, ENROLLMENTS, AND OPERATING BUDGETS. FINDINGS ARE REPORTED TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES IN EXECUTIVE SEESSION AT THE BOARD'S ANNUAL MEETING IN APRIL. THE BOARD THEN DECIDES ON THE COMPENSATION TO BE OFFERRED TO THE CEO IN THE SUBSEQUENT FISCAL YEAR, WHICH BEGINS ON JULY 1ST.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BADMINISTRATION REVIEWS PAYROLL STUDIES AND PAYROLL SURVEYS, AND RECCOMENDS PAY RAISES TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ANNUALLY. EVERY EMPLOYEE HAS A ONE YEAR OR LESS EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. REQUESTS MAY BE SENT TO: SOUTHWESTERN COLLEGE, ADMINISTRATION OFFICE, 100 COLLEGE ST., WINFIELD, KANSAS 67156. THROUGH THE INTERNET AT SCKANS.EDU VIA LINKS A PERSON MAY VIEW THE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY STATEMENT AND THE WHISTLEBLOWER POLICY.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9TOTAL INSTITUTIONAL AID COLLEGE GAVE AWAY -5,283,539 FINANCIAL AID - REPORTED ON AUDIT 1,796,852 FORM 990 PART VII 7.C NET OTHER LOSSES 0 TOTAL INSTITUTIONAL AID COLLEGE GAVE AWAY 5,283,539 FINANCIAL AID - REPORTED ON AUDIT -1,796,852 FORM 990 PART VII 7.C. NET OTHER LOSSES 0

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.