FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CHATTANOOGA CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHATTANOOGA CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC (EIN 62-0840156)
Tax period
2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
Filed
2016-11-23
IRS object ID
201643289349300104
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-11-23T08:07:46-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2016-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN621199757PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LBMC PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1605 CHESTNUT STREET SUITE 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityCHATTANOOGACityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37450ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620840156EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHATTANOOGA CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHATBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4232656411PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13354 CHARGER DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCHATTANOOGACityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37409ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHAD DIRKSEPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone4232656411PhoneNum
Signature2016-11-18SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBECKY G MURPHYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01029295PTIN
Phone4237566585PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCHAD DIRKSEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13354 CHARGER DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCHATTANOOGACityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37409ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$13,213,962GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressCCSK12.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1972FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE CHRISTIAN EDUCATION FOR CHILDREN IN THE CHATTANOOGA, TN AREA.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee329TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers800TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,826,184PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,435,728CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$9,663,112PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$10,066,057CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$595,819PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$644,441CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$12,085,115PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$12,146,226CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,916,542PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,150,189CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$129,012CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,309,098PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,631,179CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,225,640PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$11,781,368CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$859,475PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$364,858CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$21,037,925TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$19,863,736TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,071,770TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,585,647TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$18,966,155NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$18,278,089NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE CHRISTIAN EDUCATION FOR CHILDREN IN THE CHATTANOOGA, TN AREAMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$5,963,420ExpenseAmt
Revenue$6,606,182RevenueAmt
DescUPPER SCHOOLDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,169,967ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,413,682RevenueAmt
DescLOWER SCHOOLDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$957,056ExpenseAmt
Revenue$660,786RevenueAmt
DescATHLETICSDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$314,117ExpenseAmt
Revenue$385,407RevenueAmt
DescOTHER PROGRAMS INCLUDE THE LUNCH PROGRAM, AFTER SCHOOL CARE, SUMMER CAMP, AND THE FINE ARTS ACADEMY.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$314,117TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$385,407TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$9,404,560TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document48IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee329EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn0AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARLA DEANBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4232656411PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13354 CHARGER DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCHATTANOOGACityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37409ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
JOHN STROUD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GINA KRABBENDAM
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELAINE TINHOLT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$6,338
DOUG PERRY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS HORNE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GRETA ERICKSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNY PLUNKETT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TODD LEAMON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT COCHRAN
TREASURER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALAN HUNDLEY
SECRETARY1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TYLER SIIRA
CHAIR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JENNY WHITENER
VICE CHAIR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHAD M DIRKSE
PRESIDENT40.00$135,305$0$40,353Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$135,305TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$46,691TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$1,435,728AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$12,020NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,435,728TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611600$9,019,864$9,019,864
ATHLETIC PROGRAM REVENUE611710$660,786$660,786
AUXILIARY PROGRAMS611710$356,080$356,080

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,327TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$29,327RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$10,066,057TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$841,904TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$841,904ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$870,273SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,067,736SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$197,463SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$197,463TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$197,463ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,146,226TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,066,057RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$644,441ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,305TotalAmt
Management And General$135,305ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,183,599TotalAmt
Program Services$5,140,571ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$938,028ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$105,000FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$360,455TotalAmt
Program Services$299,997ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,158ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,300FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$993,473TotalAmt
Program Services$724,860ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$268,613ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$477,357TotalAmt
Program Services$391,908ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,449ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,967TotalAmt
Management And General$36,967ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,086TotalAmt
Management And General$23,086ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$301,903TotalAmt
Program Services$96,728ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$205,175ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,712TotalAmt
Fundraising$17,712FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$469,692TotalAmt
Program Services$312,396ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$157,296ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$341,200TotalAmt
Program Services$319,512ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,688ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,161TotalAmt
Management And General$49,161ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$664,554TotalAmt
Program Services$622,313ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,241ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
SUPPLIES$473,200$461,478$11,722
STIPENDS$279,354$273,509$5,845
FIELD TRIP EXPENSE$232,429$232,429
SPECIAL EVENTS$170,536$151,565$18,971

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$571,385TotalAmt
Program Services$377,294ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$194,091ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,781,368TotalAmt
Program Services$9,404,560ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,247,796ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$129,012FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$264,511BOYAmt
EOY$614,618EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$567,966BOYAmt
EOY$360EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$255,647BOYAmt
EOY$342,151EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$303,110BOYAmt
EOY$348,213EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,365BOYAmt
EOY$34,182EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$21,456,579LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$8,591,926LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,600,420BOYAmt
EOY$12,864,653EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,923,906BOYAmt
EOY$5,659,559EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,037,925BOYAmt
EOY$19,863,736EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$808,629BOYAmt
EOY$795,323EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$166,557BOYAmt
EOY$173,220EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$450,000EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$999,204BOYAmt
EOY$100,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,380BOYAmt
EOY$67,104EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,071,770BOYAmt
EOY$1,585,647EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,805,249BOYAmt
EOY$11,983,939EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,648,265BOYAmt
EOY$778,758EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,512,641BOYAmt
EOY$5,515,392EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,966,155BOYAmt
EOY$18,278,089EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,037,925BOYAmt
EOY$19,863,736EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$364,858ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,052,924NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,479,254BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,751ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$408,559InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,155,378OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,918,068EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,055,523BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,281ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$29,994InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$547,556OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,479,254EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,033,046BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,538ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,253,353InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,233,414OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,055,523EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,926,415BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,781ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,899,167InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$797,317OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,033,046EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,002,100BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$36,868ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$397,829InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$714,724OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,926,415EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,249,210OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,249,210BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,821,583OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,894,630DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,926,953BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,706,334OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$780,780DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,925,554BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,421,172OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,916,516DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,504,656BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$258,280OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$258,280BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$12,864,653TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATION$67,101
$3
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$67,104TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,093,302TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,052,924NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,052,924RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$12,146,226RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$12,146,226TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,781,368TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$11,781,368ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$11,781,368TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART V, LINE 4:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationENDOWMENTS ARE RESTRICTED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS, CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS AND SPECIFIC EDUCATION INITIATIVES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPUBLICIZED THROUGH SCHOOL BROCHURES AND VARIOUS OTHER ADVERTISING MEDIAExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHAD M DIRKSEPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENTTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$135,305BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$8,695DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$31,658NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$175,658TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan To OrganizationLoanToOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
ROBERT E BOSWORTH
FORMER DIRECTORCOMPLETION OF CAPITAL CAMPAIGNYes (X)$225,000$225,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
HAMICO INC
PRIVATE FOUNDATION OWNED BY FORMER DIRECTORCOMPLETION OF CAPITAL CAMPAIGNYes (X)$225,000$225,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$450,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmtType Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxt
RELATED TO DIRECTOR
BOARD DIRECTOR'S FAMILY MEMBER$4,000NEED-BASED TUITION
KEY EMPLOYEE
EMPLOYEE'S FAMILY MEMBER$18,941TUITION REMISSION

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonELAINE TINHOLTPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionBOARD DIRECTORRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$2,338TransactionAmt
TransactionCURRICULUM COACHING SERVICES FOR LOWER SCHOOL FACULTYTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11PRESENTATION BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE TO BOARD OF TRUSTEES
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS PERIODICALLY REVIEWED AT BOARD MEETINGS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15CEO, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OR TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES USING INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS, WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACTS AND COMPENSATION SURVEYS. OTHER KEY EMPLOYEE SALARIES ARE DETERMINED PER SALARY SCHEDULE FOR TEACHERS AND INDEXING FOR NON-TEACHING POSITIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE BUSINESS OFFICE AND POSTED ON GUIDESTAR.