SPOKANE TEACHERS CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SPOKANE TEACHERS CREDIT UNION (EIN 91-0565128)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-11-14
IRS object ID
201643209349317309
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-11-14T11:17:39-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN910565128EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SPOKANE TEACHERS CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSPOKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5093261954PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11620 N Signal DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityLiberty LakeCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99019ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLindsey MyhrePersonNm
Person TitleVice President - FinancePersonTitleTxt
Phone5093442143PhoneNum
Signature2016-11-14SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Spokane Teachers Credit UnionBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11620 N Signal DrAddressLine1Txt
CityLiberty LakeCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99019ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$302,183,295GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1269GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.stcu.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCredit UnionOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1934FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSTCU is committed to maximizing the value of every financial relationship through cost-effective financial services consistent with cooperative principles, applicable legislation, and prudent management. STCU serves 192,723 members as of 12/31/15.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee673TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers19TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$163,473TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$63,820PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$74,638CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$90,995,910PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$98,404,101CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,854,080PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,372,414CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$59,052PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$119,390CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$94,972,862PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$101,970,543CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$8,685,395PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$9,682,567CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$35,440,045PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$38,506,334CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$32,027,093PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$30,164,284CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$76,152,533PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$78,353,185CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$18,820,329PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$23,617,358CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,018,708,573TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,217,961,422TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,798,742,877TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,974,799,636TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$219,965,696NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$243,161,786NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSTCU is committed to maximizing the value of every financial relationship through cost-effective financial services consistent with cooperative principles, applicable legislation, and prudent management. STCU serves 192,723 members as of 12/31/15.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$0ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescSTCU has outstanding loans of $1,910,155,169 at December 31, 2015, representing 106,967 individual loans. STCU offers credit cards; auto, RV, and boat loans; 1st mortgage real estate loans, other real estate loans and lines of credit; and commercial loans. Revenues from loan activities include interest income earned, as well as loan origination and servicing fees.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$0ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescSTCU provides share and deposit products, including checking, savings, money market, certificates, and IRA/Keogh accounts. At December 31, 2015, STCU had total share and deposit balances of $1,593,174,682 representing 239,237 individual accounts. STCU paid members dividends on their share and deposit accounts $9,682,567 in 2015. STCU earns various fees on transactions, balances or other financial products as outlined in the membership agreement or published fee schedules.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document160432IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee673EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Spokane Teachers Credit UnionBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5093261954PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11620 N Signal DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityLiberty LakeCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99019ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Dolores Humiston
Director20Yes (X)$1,776$0$0
Catherine Brazil
Director20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathryn Dobson
Supervisory Com20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Spohr
Supervisory Com20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Rennaker
Director20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Terri Alvarado
Director20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ron Vierra
Director20Yes (X)$1,354$0$0
Wally Stanley
Director20Yes (X)$535$0$0
Jay Walter
Chairman30Yes (X)$2,059$0$0
Nick Leute
Director20Yes (X)$657$0$0
Chris Stevens
Chairman20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Loomis
Director20Yes (X)$934$0$0
Chris Morlan
Director20Yes (X)$3,564$0$0
Margaret Patterson
Director20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tammy Fleiger
Vice President400$201,980$0$52,243Yes (X)
Evelyn Hopkins
Vice President400$242,379$0$79,545Yes (X)
Lindsey Myhre
Vice President400$199,620$0$44,286Yes (X)
David Flood
Vice President400$184,888$0$43,205Yes (X)
Barb Richey
Vice President400$171,650$0$38,415Yes (X)
Laura Wood
Vice President400$116,388$0$40,028Yes (X)
Thomas Johnson
President and CEO400$815,637$0$228,520Yes (X)
Belinda Caillouet
Vice President400$272,468$0$90,680Yes (X)
Patricia Kelly
Director of IS400$160,559$0$35,383Yes (X)
Greg Swanson
Director Comml Lending400$139,341$0$40,478Yes (X)
Dale Davaz
Director R&D400$118,546$0$40,590Yes (X)
Scott Rabe
Director Software Dev400$121,093$0$34,661Yes (X)
Daniel Jones
Director Remote Svcs400$134,447$0$30,236Yes (X)
Keith Connolly
Vice President400$176,647$0$2,653Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,066,522TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$800,923TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Scott Serdahl
2028 S Stateline RdPost FallsID83854Paint and Construction$242,210
Paine Hamblen LLP
717 W Sprague Suite 1200SpokaneWA99201Legal$303,072
Corner Booth Media
114 W Pacific Suite 200SpokaneWA99201Advertising$106,060
Argus Janitorial
PO Box 13202SpokaneWA99213Janitorial$125,582
Michael A Smith
PO Box 10803SpokaneWA99209Appraisal Services$138,095
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$74,638MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$0GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$0AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$74,638TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Loan Interest Income522100$78,521,983$78,521,983$0$0
Fees and Service Charges522100$18,130,116$17,966,643$163,473$0
Loan Svc and Origination522100$1,752,002$1,752,002$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$98,404,101TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,158,818TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,158,818ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$600,423RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$481,033RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$119,390RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$119,390TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$119,390ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$199,945,315OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$199,731,719OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$213,596OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$213,596TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$213,596RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$101,970,543TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$98,454,224RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$163,473UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,278,208ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,682,567TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,832,811TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,555,958TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,255,370TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,469,720TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,392,475TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,718TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,764TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,432,747TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,292,745TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,217,025TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,715,290TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,595,091TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$911,654TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,646,414TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,600,526TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Processing Expense$8,156,933
Provision for Loan Loss$3,182,478
Loan Servicing Expense$1,590,857
Postage and Shipping$903,790

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$274,748TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,353,185TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,689,600BOYAmt
EOY$608,653EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,056,034BOYAmt
EOY$73,835,843EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,704,184,010BOYAmt
EOY$1,899,576,661EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,560,070BOYAmt
EOY$1,725,260EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$87,465,730LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$35,631,427LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,202,186BOYAmt
EOY$51,834,303EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$183,296,179BOYAmt
EOY$146,555,515EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,260,900BOYAmt
EOY$8,599,600EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,459,594BOYAmt
EOY$35,225,587EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,018,708,573BOYAmt
EOY$2,217,961,422EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,548,565BOYAmt
EOY$16,837,979EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,200,864BOYAmt
EOY$3,430,120EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$171,269,265BOYAmt
EOY$152,785,309EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,611,724,183BOYAmt
EOY$1,801,746,228EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,798,742,877BOYAmt
EOY$1,974,799,636EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$219,965,696BOYAmt
EOY$243,161,786EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$219,965,696BOYAmt
EOY$243,161,786EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,018,708,573BOYAmt
EOY$2,217,961,422EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$23,617,358ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$220,133NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$201,135OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewYes (1)AccountantCompileOrReviewInd

Acct Compile Or Review Basis AcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$38,622PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Volunteer Hours0VolunteerHoursCnt
Expended527 Activities$38,622Expended527ActivitiesAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$0InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$38,622TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPaid Internal FundsPaidInternalFundsAmtContributions Rcvd DlvrContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt
Credit Union Legislative Action Fund
33301 9th Ave SE STE 200Federal WayWA98003800043051$32,622$0
Greater Spokane Inc
801 W Riverside Suite 100SpokaneWA99201910418800$5,000$0
Jay Inslee for Washington
603 Stewart St STE 819SeattleWA98101452533952$1,000$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part I-A, Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSTCU has a political action policy and may provide financial support on a non-partisan basis to individuals who support the credit union movement in Washington State legislative offices, Washington State elected executive positions, or Washington State Supreme Court Justices.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,150,968OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$11,150,968BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$39,621,267OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,375,014DepreciationAmt
Book Value$27,246,253BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$966,442OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$732,877DepreciationAmt
Book Value$233,565BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$34,577,888OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,004,250DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,573,638BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,149,165OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$519,286DepreciationAmt
Book Value$629,879BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$51,834,303TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Deposit Accounts - Certificates$411,016,991
Deposit Accounts - Checking$326,948,317
Deposit Accounts - IRA Certificates$39,942,505
Deposit Accounts - IRA Shares$80,795,149
Deposit Accounts - Money Market Acct$666,788,121
Deposit Accounts - Savings$276,255,145
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,801,746,228TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$101,359,377TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$220,133NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$220,133RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$101,579,510RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$391,033OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$391,033RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$101,970,543TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$77,962,152TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$77,962,152ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$391,033OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$391,033ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$78,353,185TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part IV, Line 2bSTCU manages escrow accounts for property tax and insurance payments as a service for members who have 1st mortgage real estate loans.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2Part X Line 2: FIN 48 From audited Financial Statements, Footnote Disclosure on Income Taxes: The Credit Union is exempt, under IRC 501(c) 14, from federal and state income taxes. Certain products and services provided by select state chartered credit unions have been deemed by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS), in technical advice memorandums (TAMs) released in 2007, to be unrelated to the specific entity's exempt purpose. As presented in the technical advice memorandums the net taxable income from these products and services would be subject to income taxes. Credit Unions have litigated against the IRS positions noted in the TAMs and have been successful in having courts declare in 2009 and 2010 that revenue from insurance and investment products sold to members, helping them protect their financial wellbeing, qualifies as exempt purpose income, contrary to the IRS position in the TAM's. The Credit Union has filed tax returns for the tax years 2006 through 2013 for activities they have deemed taxable. The Credit Union adopted the income tax standard for uncertain tax positions on January 1, 2009. As a result of implementation, the Credit Union evaluated its tax positions and determined no uncertain tax positions exist as of December 31, 2013. The Credit Union's 2007 through 2015 tax years are open for examination by federal and state taxing authorities.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bRental Expense $481,033 less Rental Income - Recovery of CAM expense $90,000 = Total $391,033
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bRental Expense $481,033 less Rental Income - Recovery of CAM expense $90,000 = Total $391,033

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Tammy Fleiger
Vice President$175,938$0$22,570$0$3,472$0$37,323$0$14,920$0$254,223$0$11,511$0
Evelyn Hopkins
Vice President$210,410$0$27,752$0$4,217$0$64,625$0$14,920$0$321,924$0$14,389$0
Lindsey Myhre
Vice President$177,595$0$16,332$0$5,693$0$36,714$0$7,572$0$243,906$0$6,275$0
David Flood
Vice President$169,944$0$14,583$0$361$0$35,633$0$7,572$0$228,093$0$6,352$0
Barb Richey
Vice President$148,580$0$18,283$0$4,787$0$30,843$0$7,572$0$210,065$0$9,354$0
Laura Wood
Vice President$103,108$0$11,034$0$2,246$0$19,321$0$20,707$0$156,416$0$6,465$0
Thomas Johnson
President and CEO$667,616$0$130,880$0$17,141$0$211,050$0$17,470$0$1,044,157$0$72,509$0
Belinda Caillouet
Vice President$238,778$0$30,221$0$3,469$0$75,760$0$14,920$0$363,148$0$15,839$0
Patricia Kelly
Director of IS$145,485$0$13,794$0$1,280$0$25,261$0$10,122$0$195,942$0$7,792$0
Greg Swanson
Director Comml Lending$126,920$0$12,276$0$145$0$23,009$0$17,469$0$179,819$0$6,889$0
Daniel Jones
Director Remote Svcs$122,138$0$11,286$0$1,023$0$21,464$0$8,772$0$164,683$0$6,417$0
Dale Davaz
Director R&D$106,986$0$11,317$0$243$0$19,884$0$20,706$0$159,136$0$6,594$0
Scott Rabe
Director Software Dev$109,567$0$10,869$0$657$0$19,802$0$14,859$0$155,754$0$6,197$0
Keith Connolly
Vice President$156,363$0$16,593$0$3,691$0$2,141$0$512$0$179,300$0$7,405$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1aSTCU Board and Supervisory Committee members will not be compensated for services rendered to STCU in the capacity as volunteers. However, Board and Supervisory Committee members may be reimbursed for reasonable expenses incurred on behalf of themselves and their spouse during the performance of their duties in accordance with a policy established by the board.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4The Credit Union has deferred compensation agreements with select members of the executive management team that provide benefits payable to these employees if they remain employed by the Credit Union for specified years of service. The benefits are subject to forfeiture if employment is terminated for cause as defined in the agreements. The Credit Union is accruing the estimated liability under the agreements on a present value basis over the remaining years until the eligible employees attain the specified number of years of service. Thomas Johnson, participant in the 457f deferred compensation contract, amount accrued in 2015 = $102,927. Belinda Caillouet, participant in the 457f deferred compensation contract, amount accrued in 2015 = $25,185. Evelyn Hopkins, participant in the 457f deferred compensation contract, amount accrued in 2015 = $19,825.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6STCU is a state chartered credit union organized under the provisions of the Washington Credit Union Act. The membership base of STCU consists of people who live, work, worship, or attend school in the state of Washington or Counties in Northern Idaho. STCU members elect the board of directors and the supervisory committee members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aSTCU members elect directors and the supervisory committee. Directors and supervisory committee members are volunteers. Each serves a three year term. The ten members of the board of directors set direction and policy for STCU and hire, evaluate and set compensation for the president of STCU. The Supervisory Committee consists of three members who are responsible for ensuring the completion of required audits and member account verification. Elections for both directors and supervisory committee positions are held each February.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe Form 990 is prepared by the Accounting Manager. It is reviewed by the Director of Finance, Vice President of Finance, and by the Chief Executive Officer; the Form 990 is reviewed with the Board of Directors prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cVolunteer members of the Board of Directors, Supervisory Committee, and any affiliate members will be required to review the Volunteer Code of Ethics and Personal Conduct Policy and sign the acknowledgement and agreement on the Conflict of Interest Disclosure Form on an annual basis. These will be reviewed by the Board chair and vice chair. Any conflict of interest concerns will be reviewed by the Board Executive Committee. In the event a conflict exists in the judgment of the Board Executive Committee, the Board chair or vice chair and the volunteer will take appropriate steps to eliminate the conflict. Members of executive management are required to complete on an annual basis a Conflict of Interest Disclosure Form. The chair and vice chair of the Board of Directors and the president/CEO are responsible to review the forms for any potential conflict of interest. In the event a conflict exists, the chair, vice chair, president/CEO and the employee will take appropriate steps to resolve the conflict.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15The Board of Directors is responsible for determining the compensation of the president/CEO. The Executive Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors engages an outside compensation consultant to review the compensation of the president/CEO, provide data of comparable compensation for other similarly qualified positions in the credit union or financial services industry, and to assist in the review and/or development of the compensation philosophy. The Executive Compensation Committee recommends the total compensation package for the president/CEO to the Board of Directors for approval. In order to attract and retain quality employees, STCU is committed to paying salaries which are nondiscriminatory, equitable, and competitive with the salaries paid by other companies in our industry and surrounding area. The Human Resource department staff participates in a variety of annual salary surveys for other executive management positions, key employees and all other staff positions and submits recommendations for any compensation adjustments to the president/CEO or the Executive Management team for approval and effective date of changes. Positions are evaluated to determine relevant job titles, job descriptions, and salary ranges.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Governing documents, policies and financial statements may be requested by writing to Thomas Johnson, President/CEO, STCU, 1620 N. Signal Drive, Liberty Lake, WA 99019.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Total change in available for sale market allowance, $-201,135.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.