DESTINATION MEDICAL CENTER ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AGENCY: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DESTINATION MEDICAL CENTER ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AGENCY (EIN 46-4893585)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-11-11
IRS object ID
201643169349302524
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-11-11T11:29:48-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 217AddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55912ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN464893585EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DESTINATION MEDICAL CENTER ECONOMICBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2DEVELOPMENT AGENCYBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDESTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5072169720PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1195 S BROADWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityROCHESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55904ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLISA CLARKEPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone5072169720PhoneNum
Signature2016-11-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCRAIG POPENHAGENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01587689PTIN
Phone5074347000PhoneNum
Preparation2016-11-02PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Principal OfficerLISA CLARKEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1195 S BROADWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityROCHESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55904ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,245,774GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.DMC.MNWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2013FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDMC ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AGENCY (EDA) IS AN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION FORMED BY MAYO CLINIC AND AUTHORIZED BY THE DMC STATE STATUTE TO PROVIDE SERVICES TO THE DMCC TO SECURE THE CITY OF ROCHESTER'S AND MINNESOTA'S FUTURE AS A GLOBAL, PREMIER MEDICAL DESTINATION AND TO FURTHER MAYO CLINIC'S MISSION BY PROVIDING THE IDEAL PATIENT, COMPANION, VISITOR AND COMMUNITY MEMBER EXPERIENCE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent4VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee4TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,898,473PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,245,774CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$0PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$0CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$4,898,473PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,245,774CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$547,935PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$221,979CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,338,123PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,009,658CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,886,058PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,231,637CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$987,585PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$14,137CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,240,984TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$242,417TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,240,999TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$228,295TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$15NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$14,122NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionDMC ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AGENCY (EDA) IS AN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION FORMED BY MAYO CLINIC AND AUTHORIZED BY THE DMC STATE STATUTE TO PROVIDE SERVICES TO THE DMCC TO SECURE THE CITY OF ROCHESTER'S AND MINNESOTA'S FUTURE AS A GLOBAL, PREMIER MEDICAL DESTINATION AND TO FURTHER MAYO CLINIC'S MISSION BY PROVIDING THE IDEAL PATIENT, COMPANION, VISITOR AND COMMUNITY MEMBER EXPERIENCE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,852,763ExpenseAmt
DescTHE PURPOSE OF THE EDA IS TO PROVIDE EXPERIENCE AND EXPERTISE IN DEVELOPING AND MARKETING THE DESTINATION MEDICAL CENTER INITIATIVE AND PROVIDE SERVICES FOR IMPLEMENTING THE GOALS, OBJECTIVES, AND STRATEGIES IN THE DESTINATION MEDICAL CENTER DEVELOPMENT PLAN. THE EDA IS SUPPORTED PRIMARILY THROUGH CONTRIBUTIONS FROM THE DESTINATION MEDICAL CENTER CORPORATION AND THROUGH IN-KIND CONTRIBUTIONS BY MAYO CLINIC.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$2,852,763TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document14IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee4EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member4IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRADLEY SCHMIDTPersonNm
Phone5072060677PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1195 SOUTH BROADWAY SUITE 12AddressLine1Txt
CityROCHESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55904ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
LISA CLARKE
EXEC DIRECTOR/BOARD MEMBER40.0010.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$214,931$49,494
CLARK OTLEY
VICE CHAIR4.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$792,248$57,948
WENDY WARREN WOOD
VICE CHAIR4.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY BOLTON
BOARD CHAIR4.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$1,024,209$67,344
JERRY BELL
BOARD MEMBER4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY SMITH
BOARD MEMBER4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SRI ZAHEER PHD
BOARD MEMBER4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY ORR
BOARD MEMBER4.0040.00Yes (X)$0$370,011$290,182
BRADLEY SCHMIDT
TREASURER4.0040.00Yes (X)$0$5,749$0
KATHLEEN HARRINGTON
SECRETARY4.0040.00Yes (X)$0$269,910$60,915
PATRICIA SIMMONS
BOARD CHAIR - FORMER0.000.00$0$44,287$56,225Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,721,345TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$582,108TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HAMMES COMPANY SPORTS DEVEL
33 EAST MAIN STREETMADISONWI53703DEV MGMT & FIN/ACCT.$1,898,000
HIMLE RAPP & CO
333 SOUTH SEVENTH STMINNEAPOLISMN55402MARKETING & COMMUNICATION$255,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$3,245,774RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Total Contributions$3,245,774TotalContributionsAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,245,774TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$200,916TotalAmt
Management And General$200,916ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,063TotalAmt
Management And General$21,063ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$215,363TotalAmt
Program Services$168,477ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,886ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,743TotalAmt
Program Services$49,743ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,556TotalAmt
Management And General$40,556ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,256,052TotalAmt
Program Services$2,254,959ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,093ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$359,341TotalAmt
Program Services$359,341ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,546TotalAmt
Management And General$4,546ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,486TotalAmt
Program Services$20,243ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,243ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$562TotalAmt
Management And General$562ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,709TotalAmt
Management And General$1,709ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,489TotalAmt
Management And General$22,489ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MISC. EXPENSE$12,992$12,992
IT HARDWARE$2,825$2,825
PAYROLL HR EXPENSE$2,227$2,227
POSTAGE, SHIPPING, MESS$604$604

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$163TotalAmt
Management And General$163ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,231,637TotalAmt
Program Services$2,852,763ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$378,874ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,985BOYAmt
EOY$42,980EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,208,510BOYAmt
EOY$168,329EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,489BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$32,817LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,709LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$31,108EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,240,984BOYAmt
EOY$242,417EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,208,510BOYAmt
EOY$178,295EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,489BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,000BOYAmt
EOY$50,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,240,999BOYAmt
EOY$228,295EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$15BOYAmt
EOY$14,122EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$15BOYAmt
EOY$14,122EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,240,984BOYAmt
EOY$242,417EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$14,137ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations2SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (2 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
MAYO CLINIC
4160117029Yes (1)$0$0
DESTINATION MEDICAL CENTER CORPORATION
4649593719Yes (1)$3,245,774$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total2SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$3,245,774SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (1)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS Determination0SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C4560SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized US0SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt Org0OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported Org0SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial Contribtr0PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified Person0LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified Prsn0ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll Int0DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int0DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings Rules0ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (1)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org0OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 11G(I)THE EDA SUPPORTS MAYO CLINIC BECAUSE ITS ACTIVITIES IN SUPPORT OF THE DESTINATION MEDICAL CENTER CORPORATION WILL HELP MAYO CLINIC SECURE ITS STATUS AS A WORLD-CLASS DESTINATION MEDICAL CENTER.
PART I, LINE 11G(I)THE EDA SUPPORTS THE DESTINATION MEDICAL CENTER CORPORATION BY PROVIDING THEM WITH THE EXPERIENCE AND EXPERTISE IN DEVELOPING AND MARKETING THE DESTINATION MEDICAL CENTER AS REQUIRED BY THE MINNESOTA DESTINATION MEDICAL CENTER LAW.

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (1)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$40,556DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$40,556TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationLOBBYING THE MINNESOTA LEGISLATURE TO SECURE A CLARIFICATION TO THE STATE FUNDING FORMULA FOR DESTINATION MEDICAL CENTER.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$32,817OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,709DepreciationAmt
Book Value$31,108BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$31,108TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescADVANCESDesc
Amt$50,000Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$50,000TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,891,194TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$645,420DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$645,420RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,245,774RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,245,774TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,877,057TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$645,420DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$645,420ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,231,637ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,231,637TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE EDA IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THEREFORE, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN REFLECTED IN THESE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. IN ADDITION, THE EDA HAS BEEN DETERMINED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE NOT TO BE A "PRIVATE FOUNDATION" WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 509(A) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE EDA HAS ADOPTED THE INCOME TAX STANDARD REGARDING THE RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AND HAS DETERMINED THAT IT HAS NO OTHER UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2015 AND 2014.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
LISA CLARKE
EXEC DIRECTOR/BOARD MEMBER$0$214,102$0$0$0$829$0$34,128$0$15,366$0$264,425$0$0
CLARK OTLEY
VICE CHAIR$0$707,180$0$0$0$85,068$0$33,389$0$24,559$0$850,196$0$0
JEFFREY BOLTON
BOARD CHAIR$0$861,181$0$0$0$163,028$0$50,700$0$16,644$0$1,091,553$0$0
NANCY ORR
BOARD MEMBER$0$235,350$0$123,746$0$10,915$0$283,012$0$7,170$0$660,193$0$0
KATHLEEN HARRINGTON
SECRETARY$0$264,685$0$0$0$5,225$0$50,561$0$10,354$0$330,825$0$0
PATRICIA SIMMONS
BOARD CHAIR - FORMER$0$7,105$0$0$0$37,182$0$56,225$0$0$0$100,512$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHIS ENTITY OR ITS AFFILIATE HAS A SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN (SRP) DESIGNED TO ROUGHLY APPROXIMATE AN EXTENSION OF THE BENEFITS UNDER THE MAYO PENSION PLAN TO INCOME ABOVE THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE QUALIFIED PLAN LIMIT IN SECTION 401(A)(17). STARTING JANUARY 1, 2011, ALL SRP BENEFITS ARE PAID AS AN ANNUAL TAXABLE CASH PAYMENT. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN OR RECEIVED A PAYMENT FROM THE SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT PLAN. AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (B)(III). JEFFREY BOLTON - $152,277 BRADLEY SCHMIDT - $5,749 CLARK OTLEY - $81,448 PATRICIA SIMMONS - $24,812 NANCY ORR - $9,942 KATHLEEN HARRINGTON - $0ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMAYO CLINIC HAS THE AUTHORITY TO APPOINT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE FORM 990 WILL BE MADE AVAILABLE TO BOARD MEMBERS FOR REVIEW AND QUESTIONS PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH PERSON SHALL ACKNOWLEDGE AND SIGN A DISCLOSURE FORM THAT AFFIRMS THAT SUCH PERSON HAS RECEIVED AND REVIEWED A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND THAT THEY AGREE TO COMPLY WITH ITS TERMS. IT ALSO REQUIRES EACH PERSON TO DISCLOSE ANY FINANCIAL INTEREST OR FIDUCIARY RESPONSIBILITY TOWARDS ANY SUCH ENTITY SUCH PERSON BELIEVES MAY ENTER INTO A PROPOSED TRANSACTION WITH THE ORGANIZATION IN THE UPCOMING YEAR. THIS IS PERFORMED ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15MAYO CLINIC, A RELATED PARTY, PAYS THE COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18DESTINATION MEDICAL CENTER ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AGENCY WILL MAKE THE 990 AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION WILL MAKE THEIR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GDEVELOPMENTAL SERVICES : PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,965,500. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,965,500. PLANNING SERVICES, ARCHITECTURE : PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 82,052. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 82,052. PUBLIC RELATIONS AND COMMUNICATION : PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 156,719. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 156,719. REIMBURSABLE EXPENSES : PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 39,986. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 39,986. PAYROLL AND HR EXPENSES : PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 2,227. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 2,227. IT HARDWARE AND SUPPORT : PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 8,475. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 8,475. SUBSCRIPTIONS AND MEMBERSHIPS : PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 1,093. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,093.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CAN AUDIT COMMITTEE WAS FORMED, IN PART, TO ASSUME THE OVERSIGHT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT TO PERFORM THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (38 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtAddress Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd
MAYO CLINIC
200 FIRST STREET SWROCHESTERMN55905416011702PATIENT CARE - CLINICMN501(C)(3)LINE 9N/AYes (1)
DESTINATION MEDICAL CENTER CORPORATION
201 4TH STREET SE NO 204ROCHESTERMN55904464959371PROVIDE EXPERIENCE & EXPERTISE IN DEVELOPING & MARKETING THE DMC INITIATIVEMN501(C)(3)LINE 9N/AYes (1)
BLOOMER LAKEVIEW INC
2110 DUNCAN ROADBLOOMERWI54724391450617LOW INCOME HOUSINGWI501(C)(3)LINE 7Yes (1)MCHS-CHIPPEWA VALLEY INC
CHARTERHOUSE INC
200 FIRST STREET SWROCHESTERMN55905411405254RETIREMENT LIVING CENTERMN501(C)(3)LINE 9Yes (1)MAYO CLINIC
GOLD CROSS AMBULANCE SERVICE
200 FIRST STREET SWROCHESTERMN55905411917516AMBULANCE SERVICEMN501(C)(3)LINE 9Yes (1)MFMER
LUTHER LAKESIDE APARTMENTS INC
PO BOX 1510EAU CLAIREWI54702391409024LOW INCOME HOUSING FOR THE ELDERLYWI501(C)(3)LINE 9Yes (1)MCHS-EAU CLAIRE HOSPITAL INC
MAYO CLINIC ARIZONA
13400 EAST SHEA BOULEVARDSCOTTSDALEAZ85259860800150HOSPITAL AND CLINICAZ501(C)(3)LINE 3Yes (1)MAYO CLINIC
MAYO CLINIC FLORIDA (A NONPROFIT CORPORATION)
4500 SAN PABLO ROADJACKSONVILLEFL32224590714831HOSPITALFL501(C)(3)LINE 3Yes (1)MAYO CLINIC JACKSONVILLE
MAYO CLINIC HOSPITAL-ROCHESTER
200 FIRST STREET SWROCHESTERMN55905410944601HOSPITALMN501(C)(3)LINE 3Yes (1)MAYO CLINIC
MAYO CLINIC JACKSONVILLE
4500 SAN PABLO ROADJACKSONVILLEFL32224593337028PATIENT CARE - CLINICFL501(C)(3)LINE 7Yes (1)MAYO CLINIC
MAYO FOUNDATION FOR MEDICAL EDUCATION AND RESEARCH
200 FIRST STREET SWROCHESTERMN55905411506440CHARITABLE, EDUCATIONAL, & SCIENTIFIC ACTIVITIESMN501(C)(3)LINE 9Yes (1)MAYO CLINIC
MAYO CLINIC STIFTUNG
FUNDRAISING FOUNDATIONYes (1)MFMER60486 FRANKFURT AM MAINFRANKFURTGMGM
MCHS IN WAYCROSS INC
1900 TEBEAU STREETWAYCROSSGA31501581667166HOSPITALGA501(C)(3)LINE 3Yes (1)MAYO CLINIC JACKSONVILLE
MCHS-ALBERT LEA AND AUSTIN
1000 FIRST DRIVE NWAUSTINMN55912411404075HOSPITAL AND CLINICMN501(C)(3)LINE 3Yes (1)MAYO CLINIC
MCHS-AUSTIN FOUNDATION
1000 FIRST DRIVE NWAUSTINMN55912300107471FUNDRAISING FOUNDATIONMN501(C)(3)LINE 7Yes (1)MCHS-ALBERT LEA AND AUSTIN
MCHS-CANNON FALLS
32021 COUNTY ROAD 24 BLVDCANNON FALLSMN55009204156428HOSPITAL AND CLINICMN501(C)(3)LINE 3Yes (1)MAYO CLINIC
MCHS-CHIPPEWA VALLEY INC
1501 THOMPSON STREETBLOOMERWI54724390980343HOSPITAL AND CLINICWI501(C)(3)LINE 3Yes (1)MCHS-EAU CLAIRE HOSPITAL INC
MCHS-EAU CLAIRE CLINIC INC
733 W CLAIREMONT AVE PO BOX 1510EAU CLAIREWI54702391735831PATIENT CARE - CLINICWI501(C)(3)LINE 30MAYO CLINIC
MCHS-EAU CLAIRE FOUNDATION INC
733 W CLAIREMONT AVE PO BOX 1510EAU CLAIREWI54702391633407GRANTMAKING FOUNDATIONWI501(C)(3)LINE 11A, I0MCHS-EAU CLAIRE CLINIC INC
MCHS-EAU CLAIRE HOSPITAL INC
1221 WHIPPLE STREETEAU CLAIREWI54703390813418HOSPITALWI501(C)(3)LINE 3Yes (1)MAYO CLINIC
MCHS-FAIRMONT
800 MEDICAL CENTER DRIVE PO BOX 800FAIRMONTMN56031410760836HOSPITAL AND CLINICMN501(C)(3)LINE 3Yes (1)MCHS-MANKATO
MCHS-FRANCISCAN HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION INC
700 WEST AVE SOUTHLA CROSSEWI54601391186647FUNDRAISING FOUNDATIONWI501(C)(3)LINE 7Yes (1)MCHS-FRANCISCAN HEALTHCARE INC
MCHS-FRANCISCAN HEALTHCARE INC
700 WEST AVE SOUTHLA CROSSEWI54601391411999HEALTHCARE SYSTEM PARENTWI501(C)(3)LINE 11A, IYes (1)MAYO CLINIC
MCHS-FRANCISCAN MEDICAL CENTER INC
700 WEST AVE SOUTHLA CROSSEWI54601390806374HOSPITAL AND CLINICWI501(C)(3)LINE 3Yes (1)MCHS-FRANCISCAN HEALTHCARE INC
MCHS-LAKE CITY
500 WEST GRANT STREETLAKE CITYMN55041411906820HOSPITALMN501(C)(3)LINE 3Yes (1)MAYO CLINIC
MCHS-MANKATO
1025 MARSH STREETMANKATOMN56002411236756HOSPITAL AND CLINICMN501(C)(3)LINE 3Yes (1)MAYO CLINIC
MCHS-MANKATO HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION
1025 MARSH STREETMANKATOMN56002411663357FUNDRAISING FOUNDATIONMN501(C)(3)LINE 7Yes (1)MCHS-MANKATO
MCHS-NEW PRAGUE
301 SECOND STREET NENEW PRAGUEMN56071410723639HOSPITAL AND CLINICMN501(C)(3)LINE 3Yes (1)MCHS-MANKATO
MCHS-NORTHLAND INC
1222 EAST WOODLAND AVENUEBARRONWI54812390920634HOSPITAL AND CLINICWI501(C)(3)LINE 3Yes (1)MCHS-EAU CLAIRE HOSPITAL INC
MCHS-OAKRIDGE INC
13025 EIGHTH STREET PO BOX 70OSSEOWI54758391029430HOSPITAL AND CLINICWI501(C)(3)LINE 3Yes (1)MCHS-EAU CLAIRE HOSPITAL INC
MCHS-OWATONNA
134 SOUTHVIEW STREETOWATONNAMN55060411862132PATIENT CARE - CLINICMN501(C)(3)LINE 3Yes (1)MAYO CLINIC
MCHS-RED CEDAR INC
2321 STOUT ROADMENOMONIEWI54751510190875HOSPITAL AND CLINICWI501(C)(3)LINE 3Yes (1)MCHS-EAU CLAIRE CLINIC INC
MCHS-RED WING
701 HEWITT BOULEVARDRED WINGMN55066411713783PATIENT CARE SERVICESMN501(C)(3)LINE 3Yes (1)MAYO CLINIC
MCHS-SPRINGFIELD
625 NORTH JACKSON AVENUESPRINGFIELDMN56087411893827HOSPITAL AND CLINICMN501(C)(3)LINE 3Yes (1)MCHS-MANKATO
MCHS-ST JAMES
1101 MOULTON PARSONS DR PO BOX 460ST JAMESMN56081410797368HOSPITAL AND CLINICMN501(C)(3)LINE 3Yes (1)MCHS-MANKATO
MCHS-WASECA
501 NORTH STATE STREETWASECAMN56093363606405HOSPITAL AND CLINICMN501(C)(3)LINE 3Yes (1)MCHS-MANKATO
MILES & SHIRLEY FITERMAN ENDOWMENT FUND FOR DIGESTIVE DISEASES
200 FIRST STREET SWROCHESTERMN55905412020392SUPPORT RESEARCH, PRACTICE, & EDUCATIONMN501(C)(3)LINE 11A, IYes (1)MAYO CLINIC
POVERELLO FOUNDATION
200 FIRST STREET SWROCHESTERMN55905411494881FUNDRAISING FOUNDATIONMN501(C)(3)LINE 7Yes (1)MAYO CLINIC HOSPITAL-ROCHESTER

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
FRANKLIN HEATING STATION
119 THIRD STREET SWROCHESTERMN55902410264830UTILITYMNN/AN/A00
LATIGO PETROLEUM LLC
PO BOX 14230ODESSATX79768364767494OIL AND GAS EXPLORATIONDEN/AN/A00
WATERSHED CAP INSTL PRTNRS III LP
ONE MARITIME PLAZA STE 1525SAN FRANCISCOCA94111462982848INVESTMENT ACTIVITIESDEN/AN/A00

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (37 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd
BWL HOLDINGS INC
1209 ORANGE STREETWILMINGTONDE19801472413749OIL AND GAS EXPLORATIONDEN/ACYes (1)
AMBIENT CLINICAL ANALYTICS INC
221 1ST AVENUE SW STE 202ROCHESTERMN55902800928405SOFTWAREDEN/ACYes (1)
CAVALRY CLO III LTD
INVESTMENT ACTIVITIESN/ACYes (1)PO BOX 1093 GT QUEENSGATE HOUSE SGRAND CAYMANCJCJ
CAVALRY CLO IV LTD
INVESTMENT ACTIVITIESN/ACYes (1)PO BOX 1093 GT QUEENSGATE HOUSE SGRAND CAYMANCJCJ
GMO GLOBAL BOND INVESTMENT FUND
OTHER FINANCIAL INVESTMENT ACTIVITESN/AYes (1)78 SIR JOHN ROGERSONS QUAYDUBLIN 2EIEI
HEALTH TRADITION HEALTH PLAN
1808 EAST MAIN STREETONALASKAWI54650391545987MEDICAL SERVICES COMPANYWIN/ACYes (1)
LOBSS NETWORK SUPPORT 2002 INC
200 FIRST STREET SWROCHESTERMN55905481276150ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICESMNN/ACYes (1)
MAYO CLINIC GBS MAURITIUS
HEALTHCARE MANAGEMENTN/ACYes (1)2ND FLOOR EBENE MEWS 57EBENE CYBERCITYMPMP
MAYO CLINIC SUPPORT SERVICES TEXAS
200 FIRST STREET SWROCHESTERMN55905471751102HEALTH SERVICESTXN/ACYes (1)
MAYO HOLDING COMPANY
200 FIRST STREET SWROCHESTERMN55905411578020HOLDING COMPANYMNN/ACYes (1)
MAYO INSURANCE COMPANY LTD
200 FIRST STREET SWROCHESTERMN55905SELF INSURANCE POOLN/ACYes (1)CJ
MCHS-DECORAH CLINIC PHYSICIANS
907 MONTGOMERY STREETDECORAHIA52101411711329PATIENT CARE - CLINICIAN/ACYes (1)
MCHS-PHARMACY & HOME MEDICAL INC
1221 WHIPPLE STREETEAU CLAIREWI54703391528920PHARMACY SERVICESWIN/ACYes (1)
MMSI INC
21 FIRST STREET SWROCHESTERMN55905411547003THIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATION SERVICESMNN/ACYes (1)
RESOUNDANT INC
221 1ST AVENUE SW STE 202ROCHESTERMN55902461661978MANUFACTURING MEDICAL DEVICE COMPONENTMNN/ACYes (1)
ROCHESTER AIRPORT COMPANY
200 FIRST STREET SWROCHESTERMN55905410506870AIRPORT MANAGEMENTMNN/ACYes (1)
SUPERBLOCK 3 PROPERTY OWNERS ASSOCIATION
13400 E SHEA BLVDSCOTTSDALEAZ85259860870505COMMERCIAL PROPERTY OWNERS ASSOCIATIONAZN/ACYes (1)
THE STABILE BUILDING OWNERS ASSOCIATION
200 FIRST STREET SWROCHESTERMN55905208994499COMMERCIAL PROPERTY OWNERS ASSOCIATIONMNN/ACYes (1)
CHARITABLE LEAD TRUST
CHARITABLE TRUSTCAN/ATYes (1)
PERPETUAL TRUST
CHARITABLE TRUSTNDN/ATYes (1)
PERPETUAL TRUST
CHARITABLE TRUSTAZN/ATYes (1)
PERPETUAL TRUST
CHARITABLE TRUSTLAN/ATYes (1)
PERPETUAL TRUST (2)
CHARITABLE TRUSTMAN/ATYes (1)
PERPETUAL TRUST
CHARITABLE TRUSTMON/ATYes (1)
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST
CHARITABLE TRUSTAZN/ATYes (1)
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST
CHARITABLE TRUSTCON/ATYes (1)
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST (8)
CHARITABLE TRUSTFLN/ATYes (1)
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST
CHARITABLE TRUSTLAN/ATYes (1)
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST
CHARITABLE TRUSTMAN/ATYes (1)
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST (77)
CHARITABLE TRUSTMNN/ATYes (1)
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST (2)
CHARITABLE TRUSTNCN/ATYes (1)
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST
CHARITABLE TRUSTTXN/ATYes (1)
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST
CHARITABLE TRUSTCON/ATYes (1)
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST
CHARITABLE TRUSTILN/ATYes (1)
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST
CHARITABLE TRUSTMIN/ATYes (1)
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST (64)
CHARITABLE TRUSTMNN/ATYes (1)
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST (7)
CHARITABLE TRUSTMNN/ATYes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DESTINATION MEDICAL CENTER CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypePTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$3,245,774InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationACTUAL AMOUNTMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.