FOUNDATION FOR MORRISTOWN MEDICAL CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FOUNDATION FOR MORRISTOWN MEDICAL CENTER INC (EIN 22-3392808)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-11-11
IRS object ID
201643169349301849
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-11-11T13:27:02-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN346565596PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ernst & Young US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 North Tryon Street - Suite 3800AddressLine1Txt
CityCharlotteCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN223392808EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Foundation for Morristown Medical CenterBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFOUNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9735932400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1475 South StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityMorristownCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07960ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKevin LenahanPersonNm
Person TitleSVP-CFO & Admin OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone9735932400PhoneNum
Signature2016-11-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid Preparer0DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PTINP00032493PTIN
Phone7043726300PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKevin LenahanPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1475 South StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityMorristownCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07960ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$23,030,250GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.f4mmc.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization Dsc501c3OtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1995FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Foundation for Morristown Medical Center is a not-for-profit fundraising organization which solicits funds in its general appeal to support both Morristown Medical Center, which is a division of AHS Hospital Corporation, and the community as the Foundation's Board may deem appropriate.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body29VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers235TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$2,359TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$2,359NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$23,947,581PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$16,601,986CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,828,185PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,335,317CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$14,262PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$25,743CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$30,761,504PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$20,911,560CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$7,495,485PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$7,400,140CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,918,028PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,132,721CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$238,332PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$204,493CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,457,970CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$260,257PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$294,718CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$9,912,102PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,032,072CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$20,849,402PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$10,879,488CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$131,435,202TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$128,114,195TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,013,254TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,980,082TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$127,421,948NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$124,134,113NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTo inspire community philanthropy to advance exceptional health care for patients at Morristown Medical Center. The objective is to use philanthropy to preserve and expand the Medical Center's programs and services in patient care, clinical research, medical and public health education, and preventive medicine.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$7,400,140ExpenseAmt
Grant$7,400,140GrantAmt
DescThis return consists of a standalone Foundation which is a not-for-profit fundraising organization which solicits funds in its general appeal for the benefit and support of Atlantic Health System, Inc. and AHS Hospital Corp, all subsidiaries thereof, with the principal beneficiary of the Corporation to be Morristown Medical Center.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$7,400,140TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members29GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ken ButkowskiBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9734512005PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 Madison Avenue - Box 920AddressLine1Txt
CityMorristownCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07960ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (43 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Christopher J Baldwin
Trustee, Chairman2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William D Bruen Jr
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter J Cocoziello
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Conger
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary VI Courtemanche
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard P Diegnan
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shari Bunks Geller
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carl J Goldberg
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Veronica M Goldberg
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard P Goryeb
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph C Graff
Trustee, Treasurer2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cathy Herbst
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William D Ju MD
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ernest Larini
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eric L Lazar MD
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$599,350$32,12555.00
Anthony A Lombardo
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Derek T Malmberg
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Damion A Martins MD
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$800,007$140,92555.00
Trish O'Keefe
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$479,620$219,41855.00
Daniel Pyo MD FACS FCCWS
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$2,900$0
Leslie C Quick III
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marc E Robinson
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gil Santaliz
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Blake Silverman
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul L Sturman
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Guy Taylor MD
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karen R Walsh
Trustee, Secretary2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Finn Wentworth
Trustee, Vice Chairman2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark D Widmann MD
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$0$908,779$13,575
John Gerson
Trustee-Term 12/31/152.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Maser
Trustee-Term 12/31/152.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karen Knops
Trustee-Term 12/31/152.00Yes (X)$0$225,705$10,43055.00
Edward Deutsch
Trustee-Term 12/31/152.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stanley Fiel
Trustee-Term 12/31/152.00Yes (X)$0$690,591$141,01655.00
Francine Shaw
Trustee-Term 12/31/152.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James F Quinn
Chief Development Officer55.00$0$441,928$120,511Yes (X)
Cynthia W O'Donnell
Director of Gift Planning55.00$0$175,028$30,501Yes (X)
Kevin Lenahan
SVP-CFO and Admin Officer2.00$0$1,059,098$409,45055.00Yes (X)
Hyona Revere
Director of Major Gifts55.00$0$173,821$30,743Yes (X)
Christine Hajsok
Director of Finance55.00$0$168,383$32,338Yes (X)
Regina Diverio
Director - Communications55.00$0$143,778$21,278Yes (X)
Bonnie Gannon
Director - Relations55.00$0$133,708$26,872Yes (X)
Susan Johns
Major Gifts55.00$0$128,943$23,755Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$6,131,639TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,252,937TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$78,427FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$16,523,559AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$73,294NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$16,601,986TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,917,716TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$2,359UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,920,075ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,500,000SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,082,399SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$417,601SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$417,601TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$417,601ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$10,548FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$78,427ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$36,291FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$25,743TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$25,743ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,911,560TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$2,359UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,311,933ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,791,237TotalAmt
Program Services$6,791,237ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$608,903TotalAmt
Program Services$608,903ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,776,181TotalAmt
Fundraising$1,776,181FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$356,540TotalAmt
Fundraising$356,540FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,350TotalAmt
Management And General$14,350ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$204,493TotalAmt
Fundraising$204,493FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,926TotalAmt
Fundraising$74,926FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,830TotalAmt
Fundraising$45,830FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,558TotalAmt
Management And General$94,558ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,995TotalAmt
Management And General$47,995ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,059TotalAmt
Management And General$17,059ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,032,072TotalAmt
Program Services$7,400,140ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$173,962ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,457,970FundraisingAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,605,470BOYAmt
EOY$10,507,348EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,897,703BOYAmt
EOY$60,502,122EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,564,327BOYAmt
EOY$43,055,961EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,512,260BOYAmt
EOY$11,279,888EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,855,442BOYAmt
EOY$2,768,876EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$131,435,202BOYAmt
EOY$128,114,195EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,900,489BOYAmt
EOY$1,994,824EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,112,765BOYAmt
EOY$1,985,258EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,013,254BOYAmt
EOY$3,980,082EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,880,665BOYAmt
EOY$27,980,620EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,869,038BOYAmt
EOY$60,902,073EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,672,245BOYAmt
EOY$35,251,420EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$127,421,948BOYAmt
EOY$124,134,113EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$131,435,202BOYAmt
EOY$128,114,195EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$10,879,488ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$5,939,980NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$8,227,343OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,766,658CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$20,441,711CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,053,302CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$23,933,319CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,576,243CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$90,771,233TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,766,658CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$20,441,711CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,053,302CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$23,933,319CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,576,243CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$90,771,233TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$5,779,370SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$84,991,863PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,511,954CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,140,604CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,663,112CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,541,677CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,917,716CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,775,063TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$103,546,296TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.82080PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.85700PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$96,541,283BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$15,868,737ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$907,015InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$15,349,512OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$96,153,493EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$86,141,983BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$22,846,715ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,130,928InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$14,578,343OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$96,541,283EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$74,295,119BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,998,553ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,690,255InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$7,841,944OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$86,141,983EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$60,179,353BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$18,844,913ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,371,231InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$9,100,378OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$74,295,119EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$60,633,886BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,989,768ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$148,154InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$13,592,455OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$60,179,353EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.63000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.37000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Financial Derivatives FinancialDerivativesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$11,279,888BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$11,279,888TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAnnuities PayableDesc
Amt$1,985,258Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,985,258TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,911,560TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$20,911,560RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$20,911,560TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,032,072TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,032,072ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,032,072TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart V, Line 4:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Foundation for Morristown Medical Center(the "Foundation")is a not-for-profit fundraising organization which solicits funds in its general appeal to support both Morristown Medical Center, which is a divison of AHS Hospital Corporation, and the community as the Foundation's Board may deem appropriate. The by-laws of the Foundation were amended on September 27, 2007, to provide that funds received by the Foundation after the date of the amendment may be used for the benefit of the Overlook Division of AHS Hospital Corporation upon approval of the Executive Committee of the Board of the Foundation.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndGross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmtRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
Jay Angeletti Group
17 Village RoadNew VernonNJ07976Consulting and Fundraising0$8,144,027$5,000$8,139,027
Harris Connect
1511 Route 22 Suite C-25BrewsterNY10509Direct Mail/Internet/Phone0$288,908$83,518$205,390
Telecomp
3375 Brighton Henriettta Townline RRochesterNY14623Mail/Phone0$69,816$115,975-$46,159
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$8,502,751TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$204,493TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$8,298,258TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesFLLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDELicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Caniofacial GalaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$34,681GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$29,063CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$5,618GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$4,820NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$13,051RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$2,864OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Kids 4 Kids RaceEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$18,081GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$18,081CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event2$2,416NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$592RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$192FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$4,221OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total3OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$36,213GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$31,283CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$4,930GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Other Events$227NonCashPrizesOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$6,050RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$16FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Entertainment Other Events$837EntertainmentOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$1,005OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$88,975GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$78,427CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$10,548GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$7,463NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$19,693RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$208FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$837EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$8,090OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$36,291DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$25,743NetIncomeSummaryAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
States Where Gaming ConductedNJStatesWhereGamingConductedCd
LicensedYes (1)LicensedInd
License Suspended Etc0LicenseSuspendedEtcInd
Gaming With Nonmembers0GamingWithNonmembersInd
Member Of Other Entity0MemberOfOtherEntityInd
Cntrct With3rd Prty For Game Rev0CntrctWith3rdPrtyForGameRevInd
Charitable Distribution Rqr0CharitableDistributionRqrInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Morristown Medical CenterBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 Madison AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityMorristownCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07960ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN521958352RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(c)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$6,791,237CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantProgram Services.PurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt
Project Independence89$588,000$0
Women's Association Scholarship Fund6$20,903$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 2:The organization uses due diligence in the process for reviewing and selecting grant recipients and is comfortable that the grants are used for their intended purpose. The grants issued were made to related organizations to further their exempt purpose.
Schedule I, Part III, Line 1Project Independence is a grant funding project to help Morristown Medical Center patients over a temporary financial hardship. It is overseen by a volunteer committee made up of care providers from different areas of the Medical Center. They meet every two months to review detailed applications. An application can only be submitted by a case worker who would be aware of the financial position of the patient and is working with them to secure other types of help including prescription assistance, food stamps, Social Security disability, etc. Most of the recommenders are social workers or patient liaisons. Grants up to $7,500 are made payable directly to the individual.
Schedule I, Part III, Line 2WAMMC has a long history of supporting quality nursing at Morristown Medical Center. Early on, the Association helped staff the hospital with nurses, and assisted with their housing and uniforms. In 1957, this interest evolved into a formal Scholarship Program, funded entirely by private donations. At that time, one scholarship of $500 would pay tuition costs for the entire three-year program. As tuition costs rose and recipient financial needs increased, generous donations made annually by WAMMC members, continued to underwrite the program. However, the early 1990s brought an economic downturn, which slowed the brisk pace of donations to the Scholarship Program, and necessitated a new approach to ensure the program's future. Since its inception, the Scholarship Program has supported the professional staff at Morristown Medical Center by granting scholarships to high school graduates, and qualified hospital employees pursuing careers in the health care field. A Scholarship Trust Fund was established in 1995, with all scholarship contributions directly benefiting the fund. Presently, the Scholarship Committee spends only the interest generated annually by the fund. In this way, the invested principal remains intact, securing both the fund's future and the Scholarship Program's mission. WAMMC largely attributes the steady growth of this program to the hard work of successful fundraising and the generous donations of WAMMC members. In 2015, over $20k was awarded to 6 scholars with award varying in amounts. Scholarship candidates typically possess high-ranking employee evaluations and are often described as, "Among the best in the department." The candidates are often leaders in their field as members of honorary societies, as hospital committee chairs, or as participants in department studies. It is not unusual for our scholars to be as actively engaged in their local community, as they are in the workplace.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Eric L Lazar MD
Trustee$0$541,121$0$0$0$58,229$0$18,550$0$13,575$0$631,475$0$0
Damion A Martins MD
Trustee$0$594,611$0$204,976$0$420$0$127,350$0$13,575$0$940,932$0$97,100
Trish O'Keefe
Trustee$0$368,414$0$60,400$0$50,806$0$207,952$0$11,466$0$699,038$0$60,400
Mark D Widmann MD
Trustee$0$907,813$0$0$0$966$0$0$0$13,575$0$922,354$0$0
Karen Knops
Trustee-Term 12/31/15$0$211,136$0$3,140$0$11,429$0$0$0$10,430$0$236,135$0$0
Stanley Fiel
Trustee-Term 12/31/15$0$584,595$0$91,700$0$14,296$0$129,550$0$11,466$0$831,607$0$91,700
James F Quinn
Chief Development Officer$0$273,892$0$49,000$0$119,036$0$106,936$0$13,575$0$562,439$0$49,000
Cynthia W O'Donnell
Director of Gift Planning$0$166,728$0$6,100$0$2,200$0$19,035$0$11,466$0$205,529$0$6,100
Kevin Lenahan
SVP-CFO and Admin Officer$0$783,021$0$247,300$0$28,777$0$395,875$0$13,575$0$1,468,548$0$0
Hyona Revere
Director of Major Gifts$0$167,615$0$5,700$0$506$0$17,241$0$13,502$0$204,564$0$5,700
Christine Hajsok
Director of Finance$0$162,190$0$5,700$0$493$0$18,763$0$13,575$0$200,721$0$5,700
Regina Diverio
Director - Communications$0$138,079$0$5,100$0$599$0$14,114$0$7,164$0$165,056$0$5,100
Bonnie Gannon
Director - Relations$0$127,766$0$4,300$0$1,642$0$14,540$0$12,332$0$160,580$0$4,300
Susan Johns
Major Gifts$0$122,079$0$4,200$0$2,664$0$16,151$0$7,604$0$152,698$0$4,200

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 6FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAn annual incentive plan exists for the Foundation's Director. The incentive plan distributes bonuses to the Director based on performance results on various performance measurements. The performance measurements include: - Total Philanthropy - Cost per dollar raised - Budget - Soliciatations of $100K or more - General Gifts - Renewal - Mail & Phone - Special Gifts - Acquisition and Renewal - Major Gifts - Donor Renewal - Cost - Operating Gain/(Loss) - Cost - Expense per Adjusted Admission/CMIA System - Service - Patient Satisfaction Overall - Growth - IP Admissisions - Growth - OP Visits - People - Employee Engagement Index - Quality & Safety - Nosocomial Infection Maker - Quality & Safety - Mortality - Individual Goals The above performance measures have the following three specific performance goals in order to determine any incentive award: Threshold Target Maximum These above amounts were paid by a related organization.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$5,312NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSale of comp propertyMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$11,001NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSale of comp propertyMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution10ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,068NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSale of comp propertyMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Toys181$43,661Sale of comp propert
Yes (X)Gift Cards16$4,855Cash value of cards
Yes (X)Entertainment3$3,271Cash value of gift
Yes (X)Electronics8$3,126Sale of comp propert
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6As per the by-laws, each of the entities has one "member", that being Atlantic Health System, Inc. There are no other members or classes of membership whatsoever as indicated in the by-laws.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Atlantic Health System, Inc. is the sole member of this organization. Atlantic Health System, Inc. has the right to elect the members of this organization's board of trustees and has certain reserved powers as dined in the organiztion's bylaws.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aAtlantic Health System, Inc. is the only "member" which wholly owns the Foundation for Morristown Medical Center. As a result, Atlantic Health System, Inc. may elect the members of the governing bodies for each of the entities.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bAtlantic Health System, Inc. is the only "member" which wholly owns the Foundation for Morristown Medical Center. As a result, Atlantic Health System, Inc. approves the decisions of the governing bodies.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The final draft of the IRS 990 was distributed to the "Accounting Sub-Committee" for their review. The "Accounting Sub-Committee" then presents it to the Financial Oversight Committee who will then present it to the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cIn conjunction wtih Atlantic Health System (Parent), the Foundation for Morristown Medical Center requires disclosure of potential conflicts. This policy governs all personnel at the Foundation, including Board Members. Additionally, the Board Committee members must fill out annual disclosures with specific questions regarding potential conflicts. For potential conflicts involving employees, conflicts involving business relationships require prior disclosure and approval by the Compliance Officer (General Counsel). Conflicts involving Board members require approval from the Compliance Officer and the head of the Audit Committee, who may refer those conflicts to the Compliance Committee of the Board. Restrictions are fact-dependent, but may include recusal from deliberations regarding subject matter affected by the conflict.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15In conjunction with Atlantic Health System (Parent): Line 15A: A review of officer compensation by an independent 3rd party (Mercer) is completed every year. The most recent survey was conducted in 2015. Officers include President and CEO AHS; SVP Chief Financial & Administrative Officer; VP Legal Affairs & General Counsel; SVP Quality & Chief Medical & Academic Officer, AHS; VP Government Affairs; Chief Information Officer; VP AHS & President OMS; VP AHS & President MMC; VP AHS & President CMC; VP AHS & President NMC; SVP, System & Network Planning & Business Development; SVP, Physician Enterprise & President, AMG; VP, President ACO; VP, Clinical Intelligence; VP, Marketing & Communications; VP, Compliance & Audit. On behalf of Atlantic Health, Mercer conducts an annual total compensation survey based on appropriate comparability data for like positions in like organizations. The results of the survey are presented to the Executive Compensation Committee of the board which documents the findings and recommendations in committee minutes. Line 15B: Compensation for key physicians is determined by soliciting salary data from 3 to 4 published sources. These salary recommendations are then reviewed with the MD Contract Committee and approved by the Physician Compensation Committee of the board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 18Currently the Foundation for Morristown Medical Center retains copies of the filed IRS 990 for the last three years and IRS Form 1023 with the most senior management's assistant. Public disclosure of these IRS 990's can be made at any time at each of the organization's sites. In addition, the 990 is posted on the website "www.foundationcenter.org and "guidestar.org".
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization does not currently make its financial statements open to public disclosure but the statement of financial position is available by accessing the Form 990 from the website. The governing documents and conflict of interest polices are not currently made available to the public.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Distributions to Morristown Division-Capital -8,001,372. Beneficial Interest in Charitable Remainder Unitrust -225,971.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (11 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
AHS Hospital Corp
475 South StreetMorristownNJ07960521958352HealthcareNJ501(c)(3)Line 3Atlantic Health System IncYes (1)
Atlantic Ambulance Corporation
475 South StreetMorristownNJ07960223820288Healthcare TransportationNJ501(c)(3)Line 9Atlantic Health System IncYes (1)
Atlantic Health System Inc
475 South StreetMorristownNJ07960223380375Human Health through AHS Hospital Corp.NJ501(c)(3)Line 11a, I0N/A
Newton Medical Center Foundation
175 High StreetNewtonNJ07860222618102Administers donations, grants and bequests and performs fundraisingNJ501(c)(3)Line 7Atlantic Health System IncYes (1)
Prime Care Inc
175 High StreetNewtonNJ07860222759566Provides home health and other healthcare servicesNJ501(c)(3)Line 9Atlantic Health System IncYes (1)
North Jersey Health Care Properties Inc
175 High StreetNewtonNJ07860223519709Owns commercial buildings and conducts leasing activitiesNJ501(c)(2)Atlantic Health System IncYes (1)
PRACTICE ASSOCIATES MEDICAL GROUP
475 South StreetMorristownNJ07960202088165PHYSICIAN SERVICESNJ501(c)(3)Line 11a, IAtlantic Health System IncYes (1)
Chilton Memorial Corporation
97 West ParkwayPompton PlainsNJ07444222719339Support Chartiable Exempt Programs and Services of Medical CenterNJ501(c)(3)Line 7Atlantic Health System IncYes (1)
Chilton Medical Center Auxiliary Inc
97 West ParkwayPompton PlainsNJ07444222883605Support Chartiable Exempt Programs and Services of Medical CenterNJ501(c)(3)Line 11a, IAtlantic Health System IncYes (1)
Chilton Medical Center FoundationInc
97 West ParkwayPompton PlainsNJ07444223084817Support Chartiable Exempt ProgramS and ServiceS of Medical CenterNJ501(c)(3)Line 7Atlantic Health System IncYes (1)
Chilton Realty Holding Inc
97 West ParkwayPompton PlainsNJ07444223067739Real Estate and Leasing Activities for the Benefit of Exempt OrganizationNJ501(c)(2)Atlantic Health System IncYes (1)

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Morris Photopheresis
100 Madison AvenueMorristownNJ07960223314012Healthcare ResearchNJ00
Affiliated Collection Services LLC
17 Prospect StreetMorristownNJ07960270555659Collection ServicesNJ00
Morristown Medical Investors
200 American RoadMorris PlainsNJ07950650840535Real EstateNJ00
Primary Care Partners LLC
475 South StreetMorristownNJ07960274980253Physician ServicesNJ00

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (12 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Atlantic Health Management Corp and Subsidiaries
200 American RoadMorris PlainsNJ07950223538027HealthNJN/AC0
AHS Insurance Company LTD
200 American RoadMorris PlainsNJ07950223380375InsuranceNJN/AC0
Nutley Medical Care PA
100 Madison AvenueMorristownNJ07960223645010HealthcareNJN/AC0
Non-Invasive Diagnstics PA
100 Madison AvenueMorristownNJ07960202027439HealthcareNJN/AC0
Specialty Care of Practice Associates PA
100 Madison AvenueMorristownNJ07960030376428HealthcareNJN/AC0
Maternal Fetal Medicine of PRactice Associates PA
100 Madison AvenueMorritownNJ07960030376421HealthcareNJN/AC0
Madison Pediatrics PA
100 Madison AvenueMorristownNJ07960223645007HealthcareNJN/AC0
AHS ACO LLC
475 South StreetMorristownNJ07960273800813Physician PracticeNJN/AC0
The Northwest New Jersey MedicalSurgical Alliance PC
175 High StreetNewtonNJ07860450577942Healthcare ServicesNJN/AC0
The Northwest New Jersey Urgent Care Alliance PC
175 High StreetNewtonNJ07860830492357Healthcare ServicesNJN/AC0
Chilton Community Care Inc and Subs
97 West ParkwayPompton PlainsNJ07444222869148HealthcareNJN/AC0
Chilton Medical Group PC
97 West ParkwayPompton PlainsNJ07444383769436HealthcareNJN/AC0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
AHS Hospital Corp
P$21,400,408Actual amount of transaction.
AHS Hospital Corp
Q$17,981,440Actual amount of transaction.
AHS Hospital Corp
B$8,001,372Actual amount of transaction.
AHS Hospital Corp
P$334,031Actual amount of transaction.
AHS Hospital Corp
Q$457,873Actual amount of transaction.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.