UNIVERSITY OF NORTH FLORIDA TRAINING & SERVICES INSTITUTE INC: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNIVERSITY OF NORTH FLORIDA TRAINING & SERVICES INSTITUTE INC (EIN 59-1982921)
- Tax period
- 2015-07-01 to 2016-06-30
- Filed
- 2016-11-08
- IRS object ID
- 201643139349302514
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-11-08T15:58:16-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2016-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 560747981 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DIXON HUGHES GOODMAN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 RIDGEFIELD COURT | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ASHEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28806 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 591982921 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNIVERSITY OF NORTH FLORIDA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | TRAINING AND SERVICES INSTITUTE INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9046202790 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 UNF DRIVE HICKS HALL NO 2900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JACKSONVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 322242648 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SHARI SHUMAN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9046202790 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-11-08 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | AMY BIBBY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00445891 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8282542254 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2017-02-10 21:41:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SHARI SHUMAN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 UNF DRIVE UNF HALL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JACKSONVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32224 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $10,613,724 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | HTTP://WWW.UNF.EDU/ANF/TSIFOUNDATIONACCOUNTING/ | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1979 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO IMPLEMENT AND ADMINSTER SPECIAL EDUCATIONAL AND TRAINING PROGRAMS AT THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTHFLORIDA AND AT OTHER SELECTED INSTITUTIONS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 3 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 4 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,975,339 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $5,016,452 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $4,015,623 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $3,395,664 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $116,787 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $14,370 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,029,421 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,187,238 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $8,137,170 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $10,613,724 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $341,512 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,120,321 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,698,543 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,058,215 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,829,974 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,955,750 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $7,870,029 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $10,134,286 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $267,141 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $479,438 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $16,684,115 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $15,787,088 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $15,726,701 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $14,358,804 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $957,414 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,428,284 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO IMPLEMENT AND ADMINSTER SPECIAL EDUCATIONAL AND TRAINING PROGRAMS AT THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH FLORIDA AND AT OTHER SELECTED INSTITUTIONS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $7,708,908 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,120,321 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $5,566,268 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | UNF TRAINING AND SERVICES, INC. CONTRACTS WITH VARIOUS DOMESTIC LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCIES AND OTHER INTERESTED PARTIES TO PROVIDE TRAINING IN ROAD AND TRAFFIC CONTROL MANAGEMENT AND OTHER LAW ENFORCEMENT. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $7,708,908 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 148 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 3 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BEVERLY EVANS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9046202250 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 UNF DRIVE HICKS HALL STE 2900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JACKSONVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32224 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHARI SHUMAN | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 2.00 | 38.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $52,155 | $200,000 | $31,594 |
| THOMAS SERWATKA | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | 39.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $230,697 | $21,849 |
| LINDA ANDERSON | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MAURICIO GONZALEZ | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | 39.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $175,960 | $50,353 |
| JOHN DELANEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 39.00 | Yes (X) | $306,550 | $584,058 | $97,556 | |
| JOSHUA MERCHANT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 41.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $237,766 | $43,451 | |
| RACHELLE GOTTLIEB | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 39.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $145,920 | $73,960 | |
| LANNY RUSSELL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BETH MANGOLD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JANET OWEN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 39.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $214,808 | $29,014 | |
| EARLE TRAYNHAM | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 39.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $268,837 | $44,254 | |
| SHARON ASHTON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 39.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $141,487 | $32,725 | |
| KAREN STONE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 39.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $174,942 | $405 | |
| BEVERLY EVANS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ACCOUNTING | 10.00 | 32.00 | Yes (X) | $113,306 | $0 | $11,911 | |
| CAMERON PUCCI | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF INSTITUTE OF P | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $85,195 | $28,607 | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $472,011 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $2,459,670 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $465,679 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PREUSSER RESEARCH GROUP INC | |||||
| 1104 VAN BUREN AVE | OXFORD | MS | 38655 | CONTRACT LABOR | $206,000 |
| DIXON HUGHES GOODMAN LLP | |||||
| 245 RIVERSIDE AVENUE SUITE 410 | JACKSONVILLE | FL | 32202 | AUDIT AND TAX SERVICES | $130,770 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $582,241 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $4,434,211 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $5,016,452 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION | 900099 | $2,215,265 | $2,215,265 |
| CONTRACT REVENUE | 900099 | $1,135,816 | $1,135,816 |
| RADAR TESTING | 900099 | $43,890 | $43,890 |
| TRANSCRIPT FEES | 900099 | $693 | $693 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $3,395,664 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,370 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $14,370 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,931,751 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,931,751 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,931,751 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,931,751 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $238,853 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $238,853 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $238,853 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $16,634 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $16,634 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $16,634 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,613,724 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,566,268 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $31,004 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,120,321 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,120,321 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $660,368 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $95,180 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $565,188 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,677,648 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,593,766 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $83,882 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $161,944 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $153,847 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,097 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,186 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,977 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,209 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $534,069 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $507,366 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,703 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $137,932 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $137,932 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $257,299 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $244,434 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,865 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $216,590 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $205,760 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,830 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,133 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,726 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $407 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,140 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $53,140 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $837,949 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $796,052 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $41,897 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $91,372 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $86,803 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,569 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $861,403 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $861,403 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $564,025 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $564,025 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $162,272 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $154,158 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,114 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CONSULTANT SERVICES | $1,340,132 | $1,273,125 | $67,007 |
| EDUCATION MATERIALS | $320,925 | $320,925 | |
| LICENSES AND DUES | $76,840 | $72,998 | $3,842 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $22,408 | $22,408 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $330 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $330 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,134,286 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,708,908 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,425,378 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $172,342 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,359 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $861,618 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $611,469 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $193,436 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $252,125 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $565,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $565,000 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,366 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,888 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $119,908 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $107,027 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $17,408,191 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,478,157 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,494,060 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,930,034 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $229,385 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $235,186 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,684,115 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,787,088 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,188,279 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,988,586 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $359,650 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $404,500 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,178,772 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,965,718 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,726,701 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,358,804 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $957,414 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,428,284 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $957,414 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,428,284 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,684,115 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,787,088 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $479,438 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$8,568 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type2 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType2Ind |
| Supported Organizations | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp
Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNIVERSITY OF NORTH FLORIDA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 592976169 | EIN |
| Organization Type | 2 | OrganizationTypeCd |
| Governing Document Listed | Yes (1) | GoverningDocumentListedInd |
| Support | $0 | SupportAmt |
| Other Support | $7,708,908 | OtherSupportAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $0 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $7,708,908 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (1) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | 0 | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | 0 | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | 0 | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | 0 | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Majority Dir Trst Supported Org | Yes (1) | MajorityDirTrstSupportedOrgInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,307,556 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,307,556 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $14,100,635 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,478,157 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,622,478 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $13,930,034 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,600,156 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$8,568 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$8,568 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $10,608,724 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $5,000 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $5,000 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $10,613,724 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,129,286 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $10,129,286 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $5,000 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $5,000 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $10,134,286 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE INSTITUTE IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)3 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE; ACCORDINGLY, THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DO NOT REFLECT A PROVISION OR LIABILITY FOR FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE INSTITUTE HAS DETERMINED THAT IT DOES NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR OBLIGATIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2016 AND 2015. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SUPPORTING INDIVIDUALS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 201 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $2,120,321 | CashGrantAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | FMV | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | EQUIPMENT | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE UNF TRAINING AND SERVICES IS A SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION ESTABLISHED TO SUPPORT THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH FLORIDA, A RELATED ENTITY. THE UNF TRAINING AND SERVICES ENSURES THAT IT UTILIZES THE FUNDS IN ACCORDANCE WITH ITS MISSION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHARI SHUMAN | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $50,972 | $200,000 | $0 | $0 | $1,183 | $0 | $7,906 | $0 | $23,688 | $0 | $83,749 | $200,000 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS SERWATKA | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | $229,514 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,183 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,849 | $0 | $252,546 | $0 | $0 |
| MAURICIO GONZALEZ | ||||||||||||||
| SECRETARY | $0 | $174,777 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,183 | $0 | $29,810 | $0 | $20,543 | $0 | $226,313 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN DELANEY | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $342,720 | $306,550 | $108,200 | $0 | $133,138 | $0 | $59,984 | $0 | $37,572 | $306,550 | $681,614 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSHUA MERCHANT | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $236,583 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,183 | $0 | $7,172 | $0 | $36,279 | $0 | $281,217 | $0 | $0 |
| RACHELLE GOTTLIEB | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $144,737 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,183 | $0 | $53,958 | $0 | $20,002 | $0 | $219,880 | $0 | $0 |
| JANET OWEN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $213,625 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,183 | $0 | $9,363 | $0 | $19,651 | $0 | $243,822 | $0 | $0 |
| EARLE TRAYNHAM | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $267,654 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,183 | $0 | $23,000 | $0 | $21,254 | $0 | $313,091 | $0 | $0 |
| SHARON ASHTON | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $140,304 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,183 | $0 | $12,501 | $0 | $20,224 | $0 | $174,212 | $0 | $0 |
| KAREN STONE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $173,759 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,183 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $405 | $0 | $175,347 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1 | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE TSI BOARD SHALL CONSIST OF THE FOLLOWING TSI BOARD MEMBERS: 1. THE PRESIDENT OF TSI, WHO SHALL BE CHAIR 2. THE VICE PRESIDENT OF TSI 3. THE TREASURER OF TSI 4. THE CORPORATE SECRETARY 5. THE TRUSTEE BOARD DESIGNEE 6. CHAIR, INVESTMENT COMMITTEE 7. CHAIR, FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL MEET AT THE CALL OF THE PRESIDENT OF TSI. A MAJORITY OF THE MEMBERS SHALL REPRESENT A QUORUM OF THE COMMITTEE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE AND MAY EXERCISE ALL POWERS AND AUTHORITY OF THE TSI BOARD BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE TSI BOARD AND SHALL BE EMPOWERED TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE TSI BOARD IN CASES WHERE A MEETING OF THE FULL TSI BOARD WILL NOT OCCUR WITHIN THE TIME FRAME NECESSARY FOR APPROVING AN ACTION DEEMED TO BE IN THE BEST INTEREST OF TSI. ACTIONS BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL BE SUBJECT ONLY TO SUCH RESTRICTIONS AS THE TSI BOARD MAY FROM TIME TO TIME SPECIFY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE UNF TRAINING AND SERVICES INSTITUTE (TSI) FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY A PAID PREPARER. THE DRAFT WAS REVIEWED BY THE UNF TSI BOARD WITH THE STAFF AND PAID PREPARER REPRESENTATIVE. AFTER REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD, THE UNF TSI FORM 990 WAS FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE UNF TSI BOARD MEMBERS ANNUALLY COMPLETE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS. THE UNF TSI MANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS FOR ANY NOTED CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IF ANY EXIST AND REQUIRES A BOARD VOTE, THE BOARD MEMBER RECUSED HIMSELF OR HERSELF FROM VOTING ON THE ISSUE BEFORE THE BOARD. IT IS NOTED IN THE MINUTES THAT THE BOARD MEMBER ACKNOWLEDGED THE CONFLICT AND RECUSED FROM VOTING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY'S SALARY (TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL) IS PREPARED/REVIEWED BY THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH FLORIDA BOARD OF TRUSTEES, UNF GENERAL COUNSEL, UNF VP FOR ADMINISTRATION AND FINANCE, AND CHIEF OF STAFF USING SALARY DATA OF COMPARABLE POSITION/RESPONSIBLITIES AND HR MARKET DATA. THE SALARY RECOMMENDATION IS REVIEWED, DISCUSSED AND APPROVED BY THE FULL GOVERNING BODY - THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH FLORIDA BOARD OF TRUSTEES. DOCUMENTATION OF THE PROCEEDINGS IS MAINTAINED BY THE PRESIDENT'S OFFICE. THE UNF TSI BOARD PRESIDENT IS INFORMED OF TSI'S RESPECTIVE SHARE OF SALARY PACKAGE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | THE FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. ADDITIONALLY, RECENT FILINGS OF THE FORM CAN BE FOUND ON GUIDESTAR.ORG. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE AT HTTP://WWW.UNF.EDU/ANF/TSIFOUNDATIONACCOUNTING/TRAINING_AND_SERVICES_INSTIT UTE/AUDITED_REPORTS/TSI_AUDITED_REPORTS.ASPX. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNF TSI INVESTMENTS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 UNF DRIVE UNF HALL STE 2900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JACKSONVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32224 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 591982921 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | SUPPORT | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $1,931,751 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $13,930,034 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNF TRAINING AND SERVICES INSTITUTE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSITY OF NORTH FLORIDA | |||||||||||
| 1 UNF DRIVE | JACKSONVILLE | FL | 322247699 | 592976169 | EDUCATION | FL | IRC 115 | N/A | 0 | ||
| UNF FOUNDATION INC | |||||||||||
| 1 UNF DRIVE SUITE 2900 | JACKSONVILLE | FL | 322247699 | 237167701 | SUPPORT | FL | 501(C)(3) | 0 | LINE 7 | UNIVERSITY OF NORTH FLORIDA | |
| UNF FINANCING CORPORATION INC | |||||||||||
| 1 UNF DRIVE SUITE 2900 | JACKSONVILLE | FL | 322247699 | 421683752 | SUPPORT | FL | 501(C)(3) | 0 | LINE 11B, II | UNIVERSITY OF NORTH FLORIDA | |
| MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY ART JACKSONVILLE INC | |||||||||||
| 333 NORTH LAURA STREET | JACKSONVILLE | FL | 32202 | 590689705 | MUSEUM | FL | 501(C)(3) | 0 | LINE 9 | UNIVERSITY OF NORTH FLORIDA | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Comments