CHICAGO PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHICAGO PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION (EIN 36-3480353)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-11-02
IRS object ID
201643079349300539
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-11-02T10:15:07-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Baker Tilly Virchow Krause LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1205 N Michigan Ave 28th FloorAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP606015927ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN363480353EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Chicago Public Library FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% BETH ZACHARAInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlCHICBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3122019830PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line120 North Michigan Ave Suite 520AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60602ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRHONA FRAZINPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT AND CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3122019830PhoneNum
Signature2016-10-21SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMark HerouxPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00959793PTIN
Phone3127298000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRhona FrazinPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line120 North Michigan Ave Ste 520AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60602ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$11,164,737GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.cplfoundation.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1986FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionENRICHING RESOURCES, TECHNOLOGY AND PROGRAMS AT CHICAGO PUBLIC LIBRARY'S 79 BRANCHES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body43VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent42VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee9TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers40TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,831,984PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,466,454CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$737,385PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,110,705CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$234,459PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$227,490CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,334,910PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$8,349,669CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$869,173PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,006,143CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$120,323PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$890,674CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,397,536PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,251,194CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,387,032PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,257,337CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,052,122PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,092,332CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$32,661,394TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$32,937,479TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$404,458TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$305,802TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$32,256,936NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$32,631,677NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSUPPORTS COLLECTION DEVELOPMENT, PROGRAMS AND TECHNOLOGY INITIATIVES THAT CONNECT LIBRARY USERS TO THEIR COMMUNITY AND TO THE WORLD AND ENSURES THAT ALL CHICAGOANS HAVE THE FREEDOM TO READ, TO LEARN AND TO DISCOVER AT THE CHICAGO PUBLIC LIBRARY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,212,984ExpenseAmt
DescHELP CHILDREN BUILD ACADEMIC SUCCESS AND A LOVE OF READING THROUGH SUMMER LEARNING CHALLENGE, TEEN LEARNING, EARLY LITERACY, GREAT KIDS READ, SCIENCE CONNECTIONS AND TEACHERS IN THE LIBRARY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,616,589ExpenseAmt
DescPROVIDE FUNDING FOR PUBLIC ACCESS TO INFORMATION RESOURCES AND TECHNOLOGY, INCLUDING CYBERNAVIGATORS, AS WELL AS INITIATIVES TO KEEP THE CHICAGO PUBLIC LIBRARY RELEVANT TO THE LIVES OF ALL CHICAGOANS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,036,393ExpenseAmt
DescEXPAND LIBRARY COLLECTIONS AND CREATE OPPORTUNITIES TO DISCUSS BOOKS AND IDEAS THROUGH PROGRAMS SUCH AS ONE BOOK, ONE CHICAGO.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$4,865,966TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document56IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee9EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members43GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member42IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBETH ZACHARAPersonNm
Phone3122019830PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line120 N MICHIGAN AVE SUITE 520AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60602ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (53 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Trisha Rooney
Vice Chair1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
John L Brennan
Life Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marcy R Carlin
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michelle L Collins
Vice Chair2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
James R Donnelley
Past Chairman5.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charlie A Schrock
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maureen Dwyer Smith
Life Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Linda J Stephans
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dia S Weil
Life Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert A Wislow
Chairman5.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leslie S Douglass
Life Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
James F Feldstein
Life Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marshall Field
Life Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stanley M Freehling
Life Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
J Ira Harris
Life Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frank A Rossi
Life Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ella D Strubel
Life Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Audrey Bables Tuggle
Life Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rhona Frazin
President and CEO40.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$201,880$0$33,901
Thomas M Carroll
Secretary1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
David R Casper
Vice Chair2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID A DOHNALEK
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN J GRESENS
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUREN GUPTA
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA JOHNSON RICE
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kandace Heck
Treasurer1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sheila Owens
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jodi Block
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey Kunkel
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carlette McMullan
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dina Yaghmai Payvar
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul H Dykstra
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sondra B Epstein
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Linda Filler
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David F Heroy
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leslie S Hindman
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donna Lapietra
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cheryl Mayberry McKissack
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephan Platcow
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cindy Pritzker
Chairman Emeritus1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Rau
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
A Kelly Ryan
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bruce Sagan
Secretary2.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rodd Schreiber
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wendy Berger
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Fassnacht
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Graham C Grady
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jacqueline Griesdorn
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christine Holmes
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jose Martinez
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin J Rochford
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Lee Schneider
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marcus Wedner
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$201,880TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$33,901TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$1,222,358FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$6,244,096AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,466,454TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$536,638TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$536,638ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,059,186SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,485,119SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$574,067SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$574,067TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$574,067ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$91,000FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$1,222,358ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$329,949FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$238,949TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$238,949ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$11,459TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$11,459ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$11,459OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,349,669TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$883,215ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$246,060TotalAmt
Management And General$123,030ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$123,030FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$592,001TotalAmt
Management And General$196,275ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$395,726FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,200TotalAmt
Management And General$19,627ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,573FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,622TotalAmt
Management And General$24,349ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,273FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,260TotalAmt
Management And General$14,693ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,567FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,027TotalAmt
Management And General$2,027ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,906TotalAmt
Management And General$41,906ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,541,710TotalAmt
Program Services$1,492,430ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,270ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,010FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$280,322TotalAmt
Program Services$194,394ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$85,928FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,057TotalAmt
Management And General$2,998ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,059FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,335TotalAmt
Program Services$69,750ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,567ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,018FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$140,231TotalAmt
Program Services$89,906ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,046ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,279FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,127TotalAmt
Program Services$96,464ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,961ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,702FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,138TotalAmt
Program Services$4,506ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,339ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,293FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,806TotalAmt
Management And General$3,912ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,894FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
CYBERNAVIGATORS$1,598,322$1,598,322$0$0
PRINTING & DESIGN$87,724$87,425$0$299
TEACHERS IN THE LIBRARY$661,621$661,621$0$0
BOOKS/SUBSCRIPTIONS/PUBLICATIO$149,949$148,669$0$1,280

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$458,919TotalAmt
Program Services$422,479ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,697ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,743FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,257,337TotalAmt
Program Services$4,865,966ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$500,697ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$890,674FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$324,346BOYAmt
EOY$199,164EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,647BOYAmt
EOY$406,175EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,765,879BOYAmt
EOY$3,245,992EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$16,960EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$300,759BOYAmt
EOY$223,382EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$50,148LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$50,148LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,974,709BOYAmt
EOY$19,061,932EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,240,869BOYAmt
EOY$9,780,473EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,185BOYAmt
EOY$3,401EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,661,394BOYAmt
EOY$32,937,479EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$404,458BOYAmt
EOY$305,802EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$404,458BOYAmt
EOY$305,802EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,096,147BOYAmt
EOY$14,723,405EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,518,907BOYAmt
EOY$9,266,390EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,641,882BOYAmt
EOY$8,641,882EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,256,936BOYAmt
EOY$32,631,677EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,661,394BOYAmt
EOY$32,937,479EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,092,332ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,690,670NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Investment Expense-$26,921InvestmentExpenseAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,951,641CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,474,806CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,667,455CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,822,884CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,466,454CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$26,383,240TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,951,641CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,474,806CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,667,455CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,822,884CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,466,454CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$26,383,240TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$5,138,246SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$21,244,994PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$278,346CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$281,465CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$364,759CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$503,922CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$536,638CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,965,130TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$81,543CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$93,014CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$104,306CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$93,807CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$102,459CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$475,129TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$28,823,499TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.73707PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.80523PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabfalseInclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,526,338BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,083,783InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,288,506OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$11,321,615EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,090,349BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$705,336InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,269,347OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$11,526,338EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,778,070BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$522,906InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,210,627OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$12,090,349EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,682,218BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$253,447InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$30,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,127,595OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$12,778,070EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,566,841BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,714,802InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,169,829OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,682,218EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.08600BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.91400PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$50,148OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$50,148DepreciationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescHEDGED EQUITY FUNDDesc
Book Value$9,780,473BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$9,780,473TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,186,326TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,690,670NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$554,248DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,136,422RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$8,322,748RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$26,921InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$26,921RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$8,349,669TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,784,664TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$554,248DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$554,248ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$6,230,416ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$26,921InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$26,921ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,257,337TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Schedule D, Part III, Line 1a and Line 4:The Foundation has adopted a policy of capitalizing collections at a nominal value in its financial statements. Although the financial statements do not disclose the cumulative value of collections, certain artwork received in 1991 as an unrestricted donation has been cataloged and preserved. Since 2003 the artwork has been displayed, on permanent loan, in the Joan W. and Irving B. Harris Theater for Music and Dance. The Theater carries a $2 million insurance policy on this artwork.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4The Foundation adopted a spending policy directed at meeting current operational budget requirements. The Foundation's policy has been to expend 4.5% of a four-year rolling average of the market value of the Foundation's investments as of each December 31, as audited. Endowment yields that are in excess of the spending policy are returned to the endowment and reinvested. However, if endowment yields are not sufficient to support the spending policy, the balance is provided from realized capital gains. The difference between the actual yield on endowment investments and the spending rate is reported as a nonoperating excess or deficit.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2:The Foundation follows the accounting standards for contingencies in evaluating uncertain tax positions. The guidance prescribes recognition threshold principles for the financial statement recognition of tax positions taken or expected to be taken on a tax return that are not certain to be realized. No liability has been recognized by the Foundation for uncertain tax positions as of December 31, 2015 and 2014. The Foundation's tax returns are subject to review and examination by federal and state authorities. The tax returns for the current year as well as fiscal years 2012 and thereafter are open to examination by federal and state authorities.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2b and Part XII, Line 2a:In its 2015 audited financial statement the Chicago Public Library Foundation reported gifts in kind, which were otherwise noted in the Chicago Public Librarys records. A user of the foundation's financial statements reviews the total assets and/or net assets to assess the viability of the Foundation. Subsequently, additional information was identified, resulting in a revised method of presentation of a gift in the Foundations tax return. A gift in kind is being reallocated to the Chicago Public Library. The Foundation auditors have found this reallocation to be immaterial.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1CSLA DinnerEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$1,313,358GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$1,222,358CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$91,000GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$13,500CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$109,178FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$207,271OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$1,313,358GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$1,222,358CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$91,000GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$13,500CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$109,178FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$207,271OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$329,949DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$238,949NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRhona FrazinPersonNm
TitlePresident and CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$201,880BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$20,188DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$13,713NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$235,781TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 1b:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAs of January 1, 2011, the board approved a change in the terms of Rhona Frazin's [Foundation President & CEO], University Club membership. Since the majority of Club use is for business purposes, monthly membership and related assessments will be paid in full by the Foundation. Rhona will continue to pay all non-business related food and other charges.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
12 N Venture LLC
% owned by Robert Wislow$31,922Rent & maintenance work ordersfalse
US Equities Asset Management LLC
% owned by Robert Wislow$14,412CPL-YOUMedia security servicesfalse

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp
Securities Publicly TradedSecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7a:CANDIDATES FOR MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND TO FILL VACANCIES ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL BE NOMINATED BY THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE. ADDITIONAL NOMINATIONS MAY BE MADE BY ANY MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b:A COPY OF FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ELECTRONICALLY BEFORE IT IS FILED. BOARD MEMBERS REVIEW AND COMMENT ON THE RETURN. THE RETURN IS FILED AFTER REVIEW FROM THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c:THE FOUNDATION REQUIRES DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES TO FILL OUT AN ANNUAL QUESTIONNAIRE TO ENSURE THERE ARE NO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15a and 15b:EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS USING COMPARABILITY DATA.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19:GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WILL BE PROVIDED UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 6:In its 2015 audited financial statement the Chicago Public Library Foundation reported gifts in kind, which were otherwise noted in the Chicago Public Librarys records. A user of the foundation's financial statements reviews the total assets and/or net assets to assess the viability of the Foundation. Subsequently, additional information was identified, resulting in a revised method of presentation of a gift in the Foundations tax return. A gift in kind is being reallocated to the Chicago Public Library. The Foundation auditors have found this reallocation to be immaterial.
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:OTHER SERVICES TOTAL FEES:1541710

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.