EVERGREEN LIVING INNOVATIONS INC: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- EVERGREEN LIVING INNOVATIONS INC (EIN 74-2857475)
- Tax period
- 2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
- Filed
- 2016-11-01
- IRS object ID
- 201643069349301054
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-11-01T11:45:11-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 481026809 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Wendling Noe Nelson & Johnson LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 534 S Kansas Ave Suite 1500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Topeka | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 666033491 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 742857475 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Evergreen Living Innovations Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | EVER | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9134778227 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11875 S Sunset Drive No 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Olathe | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 66061 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Chris Osborn | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9134778227 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-10-26 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Eric L Otting | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00298454 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7852334226 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2016-10-24 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2017-02-10 21:41:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Chris Osborn | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11875 S Sunset Drive No 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Olathe | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 66061 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $9,334,060 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | http://www.eliinc.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1997 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | KS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | The organization operates a skilled care nursing facility for the elderly and disabled, provides hospice care services, and offers geriatric care education for employees and other organizations. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 243 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 250 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,170,395 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,165,067 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $8,294,880 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $7,695,119 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,149 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $852 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $49,381 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $457,794 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $9,515,805 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $9,318,832 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,408,139 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,758,670 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,083,746 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,390,637 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $9,491,885 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $10,149,307 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $23,920 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$830,475 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,953,841 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $2,266,230 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $648,708 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $791,572 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $2,305,133 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,474,658 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The organization operates a skilled care nursing facility for the elderly and disabled, provides hospice care services, and offers geriatric care education for employees and other organizations. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | Yes (1) | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $8,300,002 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $8,024,710 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Operates a 112 bed skilled residential nursing facility in Olathe, Kansas. The organization had $150,000 of bad debt expense attributed to self-pay accounts. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $283,664 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $13,039 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Offering person and family centered care for the mind, body, and spirit at the end of life's journey. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $199,057 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $69,589 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | GERTI - conducts aging care and service education and programs for employees and other organizations. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $8,782,723 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 56 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 243 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Gene Howe | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9134778227 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11875 S Sunset Suite 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Olathe | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 66061 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heather Flick RDH | ||||||
| Chairperson | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Tom Dupriest | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Chad Butterfield | ||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jessica Dupriest | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mark Dwyer | ||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mike Press | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Lucretia Craig | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Nancy Ingram | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Duane Clemons | ||||||
| Director (Partial year) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Andrea Plowman | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Charlene Shibel | ||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jason Wesco | ||||||
| Director (Partial year) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Chris Osborn | ||||||
| COO through Nov. 2015/ Interim CEO as of Nov. 2015 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $120,688 | $0 | $33,069 | |
| Gene Howe | ||||||
| CFO as of December 2015 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $18,326 | $0 | $2,528 | |
| K J Langlais | ||||||
| CEO through November 2015 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $149,465 | $0 | $14,071 | |
| Ray Smith | ||||||
| CFO through December 2015 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $101,468 | $0 | $21,882 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $389,947 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $71,550 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cascade Health Services | |||||
| 1045 Swift | North Kansas City | MO | 64116 | Nursing Services | $462,268 |
| Summit Care Inc | |||||
| 6830 W 121st Ct | Overland Park | KS | 66209 | Therapy Services | $242,961 |
| Morrison Management Specialists | |||||
| 5801 Peachtree Dunwoody Road | Atlanta | GA | 30342 | Dietary Services | $183,694 |
| Royal Terrace | |||||
| 201 E Flaming Rd | Olathe | KS | 66061 | Skilled Nursing Services | $138,910 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $1,126,517 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $38,550 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,165,067 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net skilled nursing se | 623000 | $7,578,339 | $7,578,339 |
| GERTI education & cons | 611430 | $69,589 | $69,589 |
| Net hospice services | 621610 | $13,039 | $13,039 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $34,152 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $34,152 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $7,695,119 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $852 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $852 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $60,803 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $15,228 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $45,575 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $45,575 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Insurance proceeds | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $412,219 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $412,219 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $412,219 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,318,832 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,107,338 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $46,427 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $461,498 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $153,757 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $307,741 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,851,660 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,474,679 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $376,981 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $102,812 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $98,894 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,918 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $921,093 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $831,795 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $89,298 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $421,607 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $367,498 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $54,109 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,193 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,613 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $60,580 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,761 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,767 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,994 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $92,929 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,578 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $88,351 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $314,086 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $282,677 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,409 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,193 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,122 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,071 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,459 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,276 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,183 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $121,448 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $109,303 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,145 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $61,857 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $61,857 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contracted services | $1,212,442 | $1,181,741 | $30,701 |
| Consumable supplies | $457,394 | $420,210 | $37,184 |
| Food | $368,845 | $368,845 | |
| Other insurance related | $298,553 | $298,553 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $339,477 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $96,558 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $242,919 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,149,307 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,782,723 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,366,584 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $364,792 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $581,113 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,188,076 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $248,018 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $743,602 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $854,868 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $146,994 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $78,506 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,220,599 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $730,289 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $510,377 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $490,310 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,415 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,953,841 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,266,230 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $631,020 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $791,572 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,688 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $648,708 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $791,572 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,305,133 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,474,658 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,305,133 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,474,658 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,953,841 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,266,230 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$830,475 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,256,636 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,181,868 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,229,201 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,236,182 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,225,871 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,129,758 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,896,090 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,542,451 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,336,621 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,294,880 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,695,119 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $41,765,161 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $10,152,726 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,724,319 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,565,822 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,531,062 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,920,990 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $47,894,919 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $47,894,919 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,186 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,684 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,392 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,149 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $852 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $9,263 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,186 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,684 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,392 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,149 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $852 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $9,263 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $10,156,912 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,726,003 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,567,214 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,532,211 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,921,842 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $47,904,182 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99980 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99970 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00020 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00030 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $398,016 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $139,194 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $258,822 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $822,583 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $591,095 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $231,488 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $490,310 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,236,682 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $9,236,682 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $82,150 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $82,150 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $9,318,832 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,149,307 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $10,149,307 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $10,149,307 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Investment income 851. Noncapital grants and contributions, net of fundraising expense 66,823. Net assets released from restricted used for acquisition of PP&E 14,476. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | Denim & Dazzle | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $60,803 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $60,803 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $15,228 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $60,803 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $60,803 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $15,228 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $15,228 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $45,575 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Osborn | ||||||||||||||
| COO through Nov. 2015/ Interim CEO a | $120,688 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,836 | $0 | $28,233 | $0 | $153,757 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| K J Langlais | ||||||||||||||
| CEO through November 2015 | $132,394 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,071 | $0 | $4,974 | $0 | $9,097 | $0 | $163,536 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 4a | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | K.J. Langlais received $17,071 in severance payments. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, line 2 | Evergreen Living Innovations, Inc. began offering hospice care services. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2 | Tom Dupriest and Jessica Dupriest, Directors, are married. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | The Form 990 is reviewed and approved by the Board of Directors prior to filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The organization's conflict of interest policy states periodic reviews of the policy should be conducted. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15a | The compensation of the chief executive officer is determined and approved by the Board of Directors. All other compensation is approved by the chief executive officer. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The organization makes its organizing documents and IRS Form 990 available upon specific written request. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c | The audit is reviewed and approved by the Board. The auditor is selected by the finance committee. |
| Schedule A, Part III, Sec. A, Line 1e | Total of 2015 gifts, grants, contributions and membership fees received is comprised of the following: Fundraising contributions $60,803 Gifts & donations $38,550 Government grants $14,476 Johnson County subsidies $1,112,042 |
Comments