MOISHE HOUSE: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MOISHE HOUSE (EIN 26-2599786)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-11-01
IRS object ID
201643069349300539
Schema version
2015v2.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-11-01T09:41:43-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HEALY AND ASSOCIATESBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 CONCORD AVE STE 250AddressLine1Txt
CityCONCORDCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP945204939ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN262599786EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Moishe HouseBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMOISBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8555985509PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1441 Saxony Road Barn 2AddressLine1Txt
CityEncinitasCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92024ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDavid CygielmanPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2016-11-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMadeleine M Rocamora EAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00495614PTIN
Phone9256030800PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDavid CygielmanPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1441 Saxony Road Barn 2AddressLine1Txt
CityEncinitasCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92024ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$6,296,415GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.moishehouse.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2008FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide meaningful Jewish experiences for young adults around the world by supporting leaders in their 20s as they create vibrant home-based Jewish communities for themselves and their peers.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee34TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers550TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,540,381PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,288,614CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$7,600CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$50PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$201CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$7,540,431PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$6,296,415CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,728,051PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,329,844CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$736,346CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,181,896PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,911,110CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,909,947PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,240,954CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,630,484PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$55,461CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$7,900,494TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$8,070,358TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$230,175TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$344,578TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$7,670,319NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$7,725,780NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionMoishe House, founded in 2006, has quickly grown from four friends hosting Shabbat dinners for their peers out of their home in Oakland, California, to 89 thriving houses, spanning the globe. Moishe House is the largest organization of its kind, serving more than 43,000+ unique participants through 7,400+ programs. Moishe House uniquely serves the Jewish post-college young adult population by providing opportunities for community involvement, Jewish learning and leadershipMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,616,371ExpenseAmt
DescThe Moishe House programs fall into categories of Jewish community, Jewish education and service work. Moishe House programs are generally hosted out of homes or at retreat locationsDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$4,616,371TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document41IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee34EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (true)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRachel FruchtmanPersonNm
Phone8555985509PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1441 Saxony Road Barn 2AddressLine1Txt
CityEncinitasCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92024ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Mike Nissenson
Board Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Waldman
Board Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jaynie Schultz
Board Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Aaron Edelheit
Board Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Spencer Kallick
Board Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Benjamin Friend
Board Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Glenn Goodstein
Board Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ron Rubin
Board Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Russ Robinson
Board Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kenneth Weiner
Board Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Abbie Weisberg
Board Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Charendoff
Board Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rael Gorelick
Board Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tiffany Harris
Board Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sabrina Merage
Board Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jill W Smith
Board Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stefan Teodosic
Board Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Heeger
Board Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Simone Friedman
Board Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michelle Lebowits
Board Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Yoni Steinberg
Board Member2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Cygielman
CEO40.000.00$194,792$0$0Yes (X)
Jordan Fruchtman
CPO40.000.00$114,771$0$0Yes (X)
Lander Gold
Sr Dir-Org Adv40.000.00$113,562$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$423,125TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$6,288,614AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$10,975NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,288,614TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescProgram feesDesc
Total Revenue Column$7,600TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,600RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$7,600TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$201TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$201RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,296,415TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,801RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$423,125TotalAmt
Program Services$234,312ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,321ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$109,492FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,570,729TotalAmt
Program Services$869,816ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$294,455ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$406,458FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,371TotalAmt
Program Services$15,247ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,927ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,197FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,336TotalAmt
Program Services$58,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,960ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,376FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$185,283TotalAmt
Program Services$104,059ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,555ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,669FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,646TotalAmt
Management And General$1,646ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,309TotalAmt
Management And General$23,309ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$197,657TotalAmt
Program Services$95,088ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$97,171ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,398FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,015TotalAmt
Program Services$13,347ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,938ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,730FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,574TotalAmt
Program Services$27,228ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,224ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,122FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,478TotalAmt
Program Services$28,690ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,394ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,394FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$497,944TotalAmt
Program Services$378,778ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,361ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$64,805FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,424TotalAmt
Program Services$7,090ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,156ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,178FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Direct Program Expenses$2,694,713$2,610,996$83,717
Special budget$129,559$54,671$63,580$11,308
Supplies$94,220$62,478$29,354$2,388
Evaluation$39,428$21,471$7,080$10,877

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,143TotalAmt
Program Services$35,100ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,089ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,954FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,240,954TotalAmt
Program Services$4,616,371ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$888,237ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$736,346FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,100,190BOYAmt
EOY$2,553,280EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$2,157,151EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,732,230BOYAmt
EOY$3,160,294EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,974BOYAmt
EOY$194,889EOYAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,100BOYAmt
EOY$4,744EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,900,494BOYAmt
EOY$8,070,358EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$230,175BOYAmt
EOY$344,578EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$230,175BOYAmt
EOY$344,578EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,684,162BOYAmt
EOY$3,334,247EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,986,157BOYAmt
EOY$4,391,533EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,670,319BOYAmt
EOY$7,725,780EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,900,494BOYAmt
EOY$8,070,358EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$55,461ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,484,608CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,513,714CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,415,291CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,540,381CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,288,614CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$26,242,608TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,484,608CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,513,714CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,415,291CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,540,381CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,288,614CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$26,242,608TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$3,229,974SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$23,012,634PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$464CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$686CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,928CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$50CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$201CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,329TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$26,248,937TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$155,148GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.87670PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99970PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,336,415TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$40,000DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$40,000RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$6,296,415RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$6,296,415TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,280,954TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$40,000DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$40,000ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$6,240,954ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,240,954TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X : FIN48 FootnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Organization is exempt from federal and state income tax under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, and Section 23701(d) of the California revenue and Taxation Code, respectively.The Organization has adopted the accounting guidance related to uncertain tax positions, and has evaluated its tax positions and believes that all of the positions taken by the Organization in its federal and state exempt organization tax returns are more likely than not to be sustained upon examination.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (9 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
United Kingdom16Manage prog activitiesMoishe House$0
East Asia00Program ServicesMoishe House$49,127
Europe00Program ServicesMoishe House$122,135
South America00Program servicesMoishe House$19,912
Sub-Saharan Africa00Program ServicesMoishe House$14,375
Middle East00Program ServicesMoishe House$46,049
Russia & Indep States00Program ServicesMoishe House$154,270
North America00Program servicesMoishe House$75,506
Australia/New Zealand00Program ServicesMoishe House$22,849
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices1SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees6SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office1TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee6TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$504,223SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$504,223TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcfalseRebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDavid CygielmanPersonNm
TitleCEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$194,792BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$194,792TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRetreat CentralPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionOwner-BODRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transactioncontract svcTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part V Supplemental InformationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRetreat Central is a private company owned in part by Jaynie Schultz. Retreat Central is the representative for Moishe House in the location search process for learning retreats. Retreat Central is compensated for this work through commission received from the properties with which Moishe House Contracts. There is no financial relationship between Retreat Central and Moishe House. Retreat Central does not sign any contracts on behalf of Moishe House. Not all properties with which Moishe House contracts compensate Retreat Central. All transactions are arms length. Total earnings of Retreat Central due to the relationship with Moishe House between January 1st, 2014 and June 30th, 2014 are $1,627.90.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2: Description of Business or Family Relationship of Officers, Directors, EtBoard Member Aaron Edelheit co-owns rental properties in North Carolina with the CEO David Cygielman. The rental properties have no relation to Moishe House.Chief Program Officer Jordan Fruchtman co-owns rental properties in North Carolina with the CEO David Cygielman. The rental properties have no relation to Moishe House.Glenn Goodstein, a Board Member, and David Cygielman, CEO, jointly bought and sold a property. None of this was related to or used for Moishe House activities.Mark Charendoff, a Board Member, is President of The Maimonides Fund, which has grant agreements with Moishe House.Jordan Fruchtman (CPO) and Rachel Fruchtman (Sr Dir of Bus & Fin) are married. There is no reporting/transactional relationship between Jordan and RachelRetreat Central is a private company owned in part by Jaynie Schultz, a Board member. Retreat Central is the representative for Moishe House in the location search process for learning retreats. Retreat Central is compensated for this work through commission received from the properties with which Moishe House Contracts. There is no financial relationship between Retreat Central and Moishe House. Retreat Central does not sign any contracts on behalf of Moishe House. Not all properties with which Moishe House contracts compensate Retreat Central.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 3: Description of Delegated Duties to Management CompanyA payroll service organization is responsible for the organization's payroll, to include payment of employee compensation and all payroll reports of the organization.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessTHE TAX RETURNS ARE PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM. AFTER COMPLETION OF SAID RETURNS, THE ORGANIZATION IS SENT A DRAFT OF THE TAX RETURNS TO BE REVIEWED AND EXAMINED. THE ORGANIZATION DISTRIBUTES COPIES OF THE COMPLETE RETURNS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IF ALL ITEMS ARE FOUND TO BE ACCEPTABLE, AN AUTHORIZATION IS SIGNED AND PROVIDED TO THE OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM TO PROCESS, SIGN AND PROVIDE COPIES OF THE RETURNS TO BE FILED (PAPER OR ELECTRONICALLY) WITH THE DESIGNATED GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES. THE TAX RETURNS ARE THEN SIGNED BY THE ORGANIZATION, STAMPED WITH CERTIFIED RETURN RECEIPT AND TIMELY PLACED IN THE MAIL FOR FILING, OR THE FORM 8879 IS PROVIDED TO THE OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM ALLOWING ELECTRONIC FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsThe conflict of interest policy is annually re-visited with the staff and the Board of Directors. Each individual needs to list conflicts of interest and sign a conflict of interest policy and disclosure when they come onboard. The Organization keeps them on file with the development team who oversees the board activities
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementThe organization has a Personnel Committee within the board. Recommendation is made and then ratified by the board.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesCEO makes recommendations to the Board of Directors and anything over a 10% change must be approved by the Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableGoverning documents are available for public inspection at the principal place of business.The conflict of interest policy and the organization's financial statements are available upon request

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.