NATIONAL COMMISSION FOR THE CERT OF CRANE OPERATORS INC: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NATIONAL COMMISSION FOR THE CERT OF CRANE OPERATORS INC (EIN 54-1750577)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-10-12
IRS object ID
201642869349300734
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-10-12T12:39:18-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN582676261PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Rogers & Company PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18300 Boone Boulevard Suite 600AddressLine1Txt
CityViennaCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22182ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN541750577EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1National Commission for theBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Certification of Crane Operators IncBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNATIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7035602391PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12750 Prosperity Avenue No 505AddressLine1Txt
CityFairfaxCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP220314312ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGraham J BrentPersonNm
Person TitleChief Executive OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone7035602391PhoneNum
Signature2016-10-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNicole M Prince CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01315245PTIN
Phone7038930300PhoneNum
Preparation2016-10-11PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGraham J BrentPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12750 Prosperity Avenue No 505AddressLine1Txt
CityFairfaxCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP220314312ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$7,842,930GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.nccco.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1995FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo develop and administer examinations to test proficiency of crane operators and related personnel; grant designations to those who meet qualification standards for crane operators and related personnel.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee50TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$11,315PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$85,105CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$5,710,473PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$5,985,202CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$335,366PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$579,637CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$24,181PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$81CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,081,335PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$6,649,863CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,841,126PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,348,577CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,340,640PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,929,909CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,181,766PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,278,486CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$100,431PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$628,623CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$5,311,651TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$5,519,383TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$611,655TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,031,551TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$4,699,996NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$3,487,832NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTo develop and administer examinations to test proficiency of crane operators and related personnel; grant designations to those who meet qualification standards for crane operators and related personnel. To provide the public with information about the certification of crane operators and related personnel and to improve standards for knowledge and proficiency in crane operations.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescDeveloped and administered examinations that tested the proficiency of crane operators and related personnel. Tested 11,117 candidates to determine if they met qualification standards for crane operators and related personnel.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document101IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee50EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Graham J BrentBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7035602391PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12750 Prosperity Avenue No 505AddressLine1Txt
CityFairfaxCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP220314312ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Vinal George Bell
Director2.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
James T Callahan
Director2.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lyle P Nichols
Director2.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tim Watters
Director2.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
J Chris Ryan
Immediate Past President2.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ellis Vliet
Chairman Commissioners2.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Peter Juhren
Secretary/Treasurer2.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
J Kerry Hulse
Vice President2.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Thom Sicklesteel
President2.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Graham Brent
Chief Executive Officer37.50$387,955$0$90,956Yes (X)
Joel Oliva
Director of Operations37.50$128,846$0$22,597Yes (X)
Donald Rubis
Comptroller37.50$111,381$0$21,167Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$628,182TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$134,720TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Parsons Behle & Latimer
201 South Main Street Suite 1800Salt Lake CityUT84111Legal services$785,751
PSI
2950 North Hollywood Way Suite 200BurbankCA91505Computer based testing$389,033
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$770FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$84,335AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$85,105TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Candidate fees900099$2,797,015$2,797,015
Practical fees900099$1,373,553$1,373,553
Recertification fees900099$1,266,526$1,266,526
Examiner accreditation900099$187,475$187,475
Combined Rigger/Signalperson fees900099$156,300$156,300

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$204,333TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$204,333RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$5,985,202TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$194,899TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$194,899ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,521,144SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,136,406SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$384,738SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$384,738TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$384,738ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$770ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$56,580GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$56,661CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$81TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$81RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,649,863TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,985,121RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$579,637ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$478,911TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,464,355TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,518TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$157,496TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,297TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,090,134TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$196,331TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,287,247TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,263TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$334,415TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,398TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$286,042TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,280TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,795TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$226,608TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,800TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Dues and subscriptions$60,667
Rigger test kits$53,676
Taxes$5,741
Miscellaneous$1,512

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,278,486TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64BOYAmt
EOY$401,298EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$630,096BOYAmt
EOY$345,388EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$237,784BOYAmt
EOY$91,840EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,312BOYAmt
EOY$37,511EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,918BOYAmt
EOY$131,954EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$671,222LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$387,571LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$239,458BOYAmt
EOY$283,651EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,049,123BOYAmt
EOY$2,552,085EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,654,825EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,896BOYAmt
EOY$20,831EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,311,651BOYAmt
EOY$5,519,383EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$374,819BOYAmt
EOY$1,412,322EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,500BOYAmt
EOY$422,632EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$134,336BOYAmt
EOY$196,597EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$611,655BOYAmt
EOY$2,031,551EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,699,996BOYAmt
EOY$3,487,832EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,699,996BOYAmt
EOY$3,487,832EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,311,651BOYAmt
EOY$5,519,383EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$628,623ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$573,541NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$10,000PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$160,632OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$76,721DepreciationAmt
Book Value$83,911BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$510,590OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$310,850DepreciationAmt
Book Value$199,740BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$283,651TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Deferred rent$62,518
Deferred compensation$72,286
Capital lease obligation$61,793
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$196,597TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,143,883TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$573,541NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$20,900DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$56,661OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$495,980RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$6,639,863RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$10,000OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$10,000RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$6,649,863TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,356,047TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$20,900DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$56,661OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$77,561ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,278,486ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,278,486TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:Management has evaluated the organization's tax positions and concluded that no significant tax positions qualify for either recognition or disclosure in the consolidated financial statements.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Cost of goods sold
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Reversal of prior period (2014) adjustment included in 2015 audit.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Cost of goods sold

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Graham Brent
Chief Executive Officer$353,020$0$0$0$34,935$0$71,000$0$19,956$0$478,911$0$0$0
Joel Oliva
Director of Operations$128,825$0$0$0$21$0$16,731$0$5,866$0$151,443$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The Form 990 is prepared by an outside accountant and reviewed by NCCCO's Chief Executive Officer. Once finalized, it is forwarded to NCCCO's Secretary/Treasurer for review. Finally, each Board member is provided a copy of the Form 990 and discussion is scheduled on the agenda of the next Board meeting. Any questions raised at that time are responded to, or referred to NCCCO's professional advisors for clarification if necessary.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cEach member of the NCCCO Board of Directors is required to sign a conflict of interest form. Additionally, should a conflict of interest arise during the year, the Board member is required to notify the Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aBenchmarking for the Chief Executive Officer is conducted through industry research, compensation studies, and published comparability studies.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Governing documents and financial statements are available on request and can be mailed or e-mailed. Conflict of interest policy/form is available on the NCCCO website.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B. Policies:All responses marked as "yes" also apply to the organization's disregarded entity.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gExam management fees 1,135,330. Proctor 22,882. Chief examiner 128,679. Program auditor 194,117. Services purchased 579,169. Printing & graphics 227,070.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NCCCO Services LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12750 Prosperity Avenue Suite 505AddressLine1Txt
CityFairfaxCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22031ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN474535764EIN
Primary ActivitiesSupport programmatic activities of NCCCOPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$1,459,634TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$2,227,680EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NCCCOBusinessNameLine1Txt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.