NATIONAL RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NATIONAL RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION (EIN 53-0116145)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-11-15
IRS object ID
201633209349309163
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-11-15T13:29:16-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN530116145EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NATIONAL RURAL ELECTRICBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNATIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7039075960PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14301 WILSON BLVD FIN8-110AddressLine1Txt
CityARLINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22203ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVENEICIA LOCKHARTPersonNm
Person TitleVP,FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone7039075960PhoneNum
Signature2016-11-15SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJO ANN EMERSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14301 WILSON BLVD FIN8-110AddressLine1Txt
CityARLINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22203ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$180,501,603GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressNRECA.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1942FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMEMBERSHIP ASSOCIATION DEDICATED TO REPRESENTING THE NATIONAL INTERESTS OF COOPERATIVE ELECTRIC UTILITIES AND THE CONSUMERS THEY SERVE. NRECA HAS MORE THAN 900 MEMBER COOPERATIVES THAT SERVE 42 MILLION CONSUMERS IN 47 STATES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body47VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent47VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee858TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$7,079,234TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$1,225,713NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,015,735PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,812,109CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$163,253,285PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$155,657,230CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$142,930PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$133,742CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$15,917,896PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$15,423,156CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$185,329,846PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$173,026,237CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$111,269,335PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$116,968,738CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$76,337,185PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$59,379,252CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$187,606,520PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$176,347,990CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,276,674PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,321,753CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$186,789,779TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$179,704,649TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$101,396,295TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$92,446,227TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$85,393,484NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$87,258,422NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE NATIONAL RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION (NRECA) IS THE SERVICE ORGANIZATION FOR 1,050 RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES, PUBLIC POWER DISTRICTS AND PUBLIC UTILITIY DISTRICTS. NRECA'S MISSION IS TO ENGAGE IN THE COMPILATION AND DISSEMINATION OF INFORMATION WITH RESPECT TO RURAL ELECTRIFICATION AND THE FURNISHING OF OTHER SERVICES TO RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES AND OTHERS IN CONNECTION WITH THE COORDINATION, ADVANCEMENT, AND DEVELOPMENT OF RURAL ELECTRIFICATION IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, ITS TERRITORIES AND POSSESSIONS, FOR THE PRIMARY AND MUTUAL BENEFIT OF THE MEMBERS OF THE ASSOCIATION AND THEIR CONSUMER MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescREGULATORY & LEGISLATIVE: NRECA PROVIDES LEGAL AND SUPPORT SERVICES TO MEMBERS RELATED TO COMPLIANCE AND REGULATORY ISSUES. IN ADDITION, NRECA CONVEYS TO MEMBERS OF CONGRESS AND THEIR STAFFS, FEDERAL AGENCIES AND THE ADMINISTRATION VIEWS OF THE 42 MILLION CONSUMERS-MEMBERS SERVICED BY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES, AS WELL AS KEEPING OUR MEMBERSHIP INVOLVED WITH THE LEGISLATIVE PROCESS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCONSULTING, TRAINING, & CONFERENCES: NRECA PROVIDES MEMBERS WITH ESSENTIAL INDUSTRY SPECIFIC TRAINING AS WELL AS DIRECTOR, MANAGER, AND EMPLOYEE TRAINING; CONSULTING RELATED TO THE ORGANIZATION AND PROCESS IMPROVEMENTS, AND INDUSTRY AND TECHNOLOGICAL CHANGES; AND CONFERENCES AND MEMBERSHIP MEETINGS, PROMOTING COLLABORATION AND NETWORKING.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMULTIPLE EMPLOYER BENEFIT PLAN ADMINISTRATION: NRECA PROVIDES PLAN ADMINISTRATION SERVICES ON A COST REIMBURSABLE BASIS TO THREE MULTIPLE EMPLOYER BENEFIT PROGRAMS IN WHICH NRECA MEMBER COOPERATIVES CAN PARTICIPATE. THEY CONSIST OF TWO RETIREMENT PROGRAMS, THE RETIREMENT SECURITY PROGRAM, WHICH IS A DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN, AND THE NRECA 401(K) PENSION PLAN, WHICH IS A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PENSION PLAN. THESE TWO PLANS SERVE MORE THAN 60,000 ACTIVE AND RETIRED EMPLOYEES OF NRECA MEMBER COOPERATIVES. THE THIRD PLAN IS THE GROUP BENEFITS TRUST, WHICH PROVIDES MEDICAL, DENTAL, VISION, DISABILITY, LIFE, TRAVEL, AND ACCIDENT INSURANCE TO NRECA MEMBER COOPERATIVES. THE RS AND 401(K) PENSION PLANS ARE EXPEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER IRS SECTION 401 AND THE GROUP BENEFITS TRUST IS EXEMPT UNDER IRS SECTION 501(C)(9).Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (1)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document632IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee858EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns Filed0EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members47GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member47IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VENEICIA LOCKHARTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7039075960PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14301 WILSON BLVD FIN8-110AddressLine1Txt
CityARLINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP222031860ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (79 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
TONY ANDERSON
BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$31,050$0$0
LAWRENCE BECKER
BOARD MEMBER8.00Yes (X)$25,825$0$0
PHIL CARSON
VICE PRESIDENT17.00Yes (X)$57,950$0$12,050Yes (X)
RAYMOND CLOUD
BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$25,100$0$0
MEL COLEMAN
PRESIDENT26.00Yes (X)$89,300$0$0Yes (X)
MICHELLE DAVIA
BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$32,300$0$0
DANIEL DYER
BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$18,900$0$4,250
LARRY ELKINS
BOARD MEMBER9.00Yes (X)$21,150$0$0
ROY FRIEDERSDORF
BOARD MEMBER6.00Yes (X)$27,100$0$0
ESTON GLOVER
BOARD MEMBER6.00Yes (X)$20,000$0$0
SCOTT HALLOWELL
BOARD MEMBER6.00Yes (X)$25,825$0$0
WILLIAM HART
BOARD MEMBER15.00Yes (X)$32,200$0$0
MARK HOFER
BOARD MEMBER10.00Yes (X)$34,850$0$0
KERRY KELTON
BOARD MEMBER8.00Yes (X)$24,250$0$0
MEERA KOHLER
BOARD MEMBER10.00Yes (X)$29,950$0$0
THOMAS MADSEN
BOARD MEMBER7.00Yes (X)$3,850$0$25,350
TOM MCQUISTON
BOARD MEMBER7.00Yes (X)$22,250$0$0
DON MCQUITTY
BOARD MEMBER4.00Yes (X)$24,950$0$0
GALEN MILLS
BOARD MEMBER6.00Yes (X)$7,950$0$27,300
SAM NICHOLS
BOARD MEMBER7.00Yes (X)$23,550$0$0
RUSSELL NIELSEN
BOARD MEMBER9.00Yes (X)$25,250$0$0
CURTIS NOLAN
BOARD MEMBER9.00Yes (X)$32,900$0$0
ROBERT OCCHI
BOARD MEMBER7.00Yes (X)$28,800$0$0
GARY POTTER
BOARD MEMBER6.00Yes (X)$25,800$0$0
LANNY RODGERS
BOARD MEMBER8.00Yes (X)$12,000$0$18,400
KEITH ROSS
BOARD MEMBER7.00Yes (X)$25,650$0$0
RONALD SCHWARTAU
BOARD MEMBER9.00Yes (X)$0$0$32,475
DAVID SPRADLIN
BOARD MEMBER7.00Yes (X)$26,800$0$0
BRYAN WOLFE
BOARD MEMBER13.00Yes (X)$26,900$0$0
CURTIS WYNN
SECRETARY-TREASURER12.00Yes (X)$59,850$0$0
SANDRA GREEN
BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$27,500$0$0
WILLIAM NOEL
BOARD MEMBER22.00Yes (X)$26,100$0$0
MICHAEL PETERSON
BOARD MEMBER8.00Yes (X)$24,650$0$0
REUBEN RITTHALER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$36,875$0$0
CHARLES ED SHORT
BOARD MEMBER6.00Yes (X)$30,200$0$0
TIMOTHY SMITH
BOARD MEMBER8.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN WALTER
BOARD MEMBER9.00Yes (X)$33,050$0$0
ERIC ANDERSON
BOARD MEMBER11.00Yes (X)$27,625$0$0
CHRIS CHRISTENSEN
BOARD MEMBER6.00Yes (X)$44,025$0$0
LYNN JACOBSON
BOARD MEMBER6.00Yes (X)$10,650$0$0
JOE MARTIN
BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$21,850$0$0
MARK BROWN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELLEY SMITH
BOARD MEMBER9.00Yes (X)$32,050$0$0
JIM STUART
BOARD MEMBER3.00Yes (X)$19,000$0$0
GREG WHITE
BOARD MEMBER7.00Yes (X)$22,550$0$0
KENNETH COLBURN
BOARD MEMBER9.00Yes (X)$23,800$0$0
DAVID IHA
BOARD MEMBER6.00Yes (X)$35,263$0$0
JAMES BAUSELL
SR. VP, COMMUNICATIONS53.00$322,864$0$181,161Yes (X)
PETER BAXTER
SR. VP INSURANCE & FINANCI60.00$501,687$0$147,436Yes (X)
KIRK JOHNSON
SR. VP, GOVERMENT RELATION61.00$354,887$0$117,943Yes (X)
VENEICIA LOCKHART
SR. VP, FINANCE43.00$294,045$0$163,459Yes (X)
MARTIN LOWERY
EXEC VP, MEMBER & ASSOC. RELATIONS40.00$562,609$0$105,847Yes (X)
LAURA MARSHALL SCHEPIS
VP, POLITICAL AFFAIRS54.00$242,887$0$62,305Yes (X)
RICH MEYER
SR. VP, GENERAL COUNSEL46.00$329,302$0$118,630Yes (X)
STEPHEN SANKER
VP, RELATIONSHIP MANAGEMENT69.00$317,555$0$142,194Yes (X)
MONICA SCHMIDT
VP NATIONAL CONSULTING GRO48.00$277,936$0$110,386Yes (X)
DANIELLE SIEVERLING
CHIEF RISK & COMPLIANCE OFFICER53.00$284,690$0$62,953Yes (X)
THOMAS STANGROOM
SR. VP & CIO50.00$398,493$0$167,746Yes (X)
JOHN WADE
VP, RISK MGT & CHIEF ACTUAR48.00$209,589$0$76,957Yes (X)
BRIAN CAVEY
VP, LEGISLATIVE AFFAIRS50.00$296,718$0$109,973Yes (X)
JEFFREY CONNOR
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER51.00$347,919$0$66,708Yes (X)
JAY MORRISON
VP, REGULATORY ISSUES59.00$260,273$0$103,285Yes (X)
SHAARA ROMAN
SR. VP, HUMAN RESOURCES45.00$315,491$0$69,863Yes (X)
TRACEY STEINER
SR. VP, EDUCATION & TRAININ52.00$276,357$0$126,927Yes (X)
DENISE ARANOFF-BROWN
COO, TOUCHSTONE ENERGY48.00$195,450$0$9,272Yes (X)
MARC BRESLAW
EXEC DIRECTOR, INT'L FOUND47.00$180,470$0$45,473Yes (X)
JAMES SPIERS
VP, BUSINESS & TECH. STRAT40.00$327,357$0$129,062Yes (X)
DAN WADDLE
SR. VP, NRECA INT'L LTD58.00$276,844$0$221,319Yes (X)
JODI FULLER
VP, BENEFITS PRODUCTS & MGMT55.00$254,568$0$85,285Yes (X)
STEPHEN KASZYNSKI
CEO, HOMESTEAD FUNDS49.00$484,528$0$24,658Yes (X)
MARK MAUS
VP, ACTUARIAL SERVICES & CHIEF ACTUARY64.00$232,188$0$62,250Yes (X)
MARY MCLAURY
COO/CMO TOUCHSTONE ENERGY47.00$230,444$0$67,119Yes (X)
TY THOMPSON
VP, DEPUTY GEN COUNSEL-DIR & MEMBER LEG SVC51.00$223,237$0$99,105Yes (X)
MARK ASHTON
SR. MGR., EQUITY PORTFOLIO47.00$2,756,998$0$125,243Yes (X)
PRABHA CARPENTER
SR. MGR., EQUITY PORTFOLIO45.00$878,251$0$139,930Yes (X)
DOUGLAS KERN
SR. MGR., FIXED INCOME PORTFOLIO45.00$565,846$0$107,599Yes (X)
PETER MORRIS
VP & CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER46.00$1,971,004$0$4,645Yes (X)
STUART TEACH
SR. EQUITY PORTFOLIO MGR.46.00$1,525,174$0$4,674Yes (X)
JO ANN EMERSON
FORMER CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER48.00$1,732,284$0$107,255Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$18,685,383TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$3,286,487TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K367IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PRODUCTION RESOURCE GROUP
539 TEMPLE HILL RDNEW WINDSORNY12533MEETINGS SERVICES$781,647
MICROSOFT LICENSING
1401 ELM STREET 5TH FLOORDALLASTX75202SOFTWARE LICENSING$570,343
KIVVIT PUBLIC AFFAIRS
730 N FRANKLIN ST SUITE 450CHICAGOIL60654CONSULTING SERVICES$515,917
DANIELLE CORBIN
7400 NATHANIEL DRIVEMOUNT AIRYMD21771COMMISSIONS$487,176
CORESITE LP
1050 17TH ST SUITE 800DENVERCO80266COMPUTER SERVICES$484,309
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K45CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,812,109GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$1,812,109TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
REIMBURSED COSTS524292$101,586,385$101,586,385
MEMBERSHIP DUES900099$30,134,143$30,134,143
TRAINING & PROFESSIONAL SERVICES541900$9,971,348$6,418,048$3,553,300
ADVERTISING INCOME511120$1,834,483$1,834,483
SUBSCRIPTION INCOME511120$1,102,039$1,102,039

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,028,832TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,923,382RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,105,450UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$155,657,230TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$133,742TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$133,742RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$600,651TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,650RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$586,001UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$13,226,550RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$7,475,366RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$5,751,184RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,751,184TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,751,184RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEETINGS & CONFERENCESDesc
Business541900BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$9,071,321TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,071,321RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$9,071,321OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$173,026,237TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$164,134,894RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$7,079,234UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,163,983TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,612,189TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,624,101TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,966,409TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,602,056TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$390,425TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,953,789TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,862TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$649,445TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,244,615TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$467,192TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,380,400TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,616,270TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,424,110TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,152,362TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,088,822TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,224,168TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$388,517TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
UBIT$462,886
EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE$3,262,749
ELECTRONIC SUBSCRIPTION$2,124,966
PRINTING$1,132,599

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,314,075TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$176,347,990TotalAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,158,364BOYAmt
EOY$22,059,388EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,143,186BOYAmt
EOY$31,602,376EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,450BOYAmt
EOY$41,467EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,214,686BOYAmt
EOY$4,428,292EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$150,279,046LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$62,538,660LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,493,200BOYAmt
EOY$87,740,386EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,150BOYAmt
EOY$143,762EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,375,852BOYAmt
EOY$21,022,312EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,222,891BOYAmt
EOY$12,666,666EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$186,789,779BOYAmt
EOY$179,704,649EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,461,852BOYAmt
EOY$21,982,661EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,746,620BOYAmt
EOY$36,822,690EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$370,018BOYAmt
EOY$370,139EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,817,805BOYAmt
EOY$33,270,737EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,396,295BOYAmt
EOY$92,446,227EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,393,484BOYAmt
EOY$87,258,422EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,393,484BOYAmt
EOY$87,258,422EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$186,789,779BOYAmt
EOY$179,704,649EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,321,753ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$5,186,691OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues Nonded0SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House Lobbying0OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior Year0AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd
Dues Assessments$30,134,143DuesAssessmentsAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY$2,371,000NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot$2,371,000NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt
Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc$4,520,121AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt
Taxable-$2,149,121TaxableAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,916,966OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$11,916,966BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$88,248,903OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$30,758,217DepreciationAmt
Book Value$57,490,686BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,194,488OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,287,272DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,907,216BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$34,918,689OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,493,171DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,425,518BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$87,740,386TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$19,999,770BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES$827,307C
COLLATERAL CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT$195,235C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$21,022,312TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
PATRONAGE CAPITAL CERTIFICATES$493,863
DEFERRED COMPENSATION FUND (EMPLOYEES)$11,040,660
TENANT ESCROW$370,138
EMPLOYEE AND EXECUTIVE OPTION PURCHASE PLAN$762,005
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$12,666,666TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS OTHER THAN PENSIONS$16,537,366
DEF COMP FUND (EMPLOYEES)$11,040,660
EMPLOYEE & EXEC OPT PLAN$755,085
COOPERATIVE RESEARCH NETWORK FUND$4,816,194
OTHER RESTRICTED FUNDS$121,432
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$33,270,737TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$219,925,907TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$46,899,670OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$46,899,670RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$173,026,237RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$173,026,237TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$218,060,967TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$41,712,977OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$41,712,977ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$176,347,990ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$176,347,990TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:SECURITY DEPOSITS/ESCROW AMOUNTS ARE HELD FOR BUILDING TENANTS
PART X, LINE 2:NRECA ADOPTED THE PROVISIONS OF FASB INTERPRETATION NO. 48, ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINLY IN INCOME TAXES, DURING THE YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2007. FOR THE PERIOD FROM NRECA'S INCEPTION TO DECEMBER 31, 2015, NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX PROVISION OR BENEFIT EXISTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:REV FROM SUBS NOT INCLUDED IN FORM 990 LESS TENANT EXPENSES ON PART VII, 6B 46,899,670.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXP FROM SUBS NOT INCLUDED IN 990 PLUS TENANT EXP PART VIII, LINE 6B 41,712,977.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmYes (1)EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JAMES BAUSELL
SR. VP, COMMUNICATIONS$314,906$0$200$0$7,758$0$161,838$0$19,323$0$504,025$0$0$0
PETER BAXTER
SR. VP INSURANCE & FINANCI$439,226$0$48,450$0$14,011$0$119,053$0$28,383$0$649,123$0$0$0
KIRK JOHNSON
SR. VP, GOVERMENT RELATION$348,306$0$200$0$6,381$0$94,599$0$23,344$0$472,830$0$0$0
VENEICIA LOCKHART
SR. VP, FINANCE$290,797$0$200$0$3,048$0$136,894$0$26,565$0$457,504$0$0$0
MARTIN LOWERY
EXEC VP, MEMBER & ASSOC. RELATIONS$479,601$0$200$0$82,808$0$82,166$0$23,681$0$668,456$0$0$0
LAURA MARSHALL SCHEPIS
VP, POLITICAL AFFAIRS$238,078$0$600$0$4,209$0$55,780$0$6,525$0$305,192$0$0$0
RICH MEYER
SR. VP, GENERAL COUNSEL$307,672$0$200$0$21,430$0$86,130$0$32,500$0$447,932$0$0$0
STEPHEN SANKER
VP, RELATIONSHIP MANAGEMENT$305,293$0$5,450$0$6,812$0$119,742$0$22,452$0$459,749$0$0$0
MONICA SCHMIDT
VP NATIONAL CONSULTING GRO$275,480$0$350$0$2,106$0$90,706$0$19,680$0$388,322$0$0$0
DANIELLE SIEVERLING
CHIEF RISK & COMPLIANCE OFFICER$279,959$0$450$0$4,281$0$58,042$0$4,911$0$347,643$0$0$0
THOMAS STANGROOM
SR. VP & CIO$387,126$0$200$0$11,167$0$139,961$0$27,785$0$566,239$0$0$0
JOHN WADE
VP, RISK MGT & CHIEF ACTUAR$187,465$0$0$0$22,124$0$72,112$0$4,845$0$286,546$0$0$0
BRIAN CAVEY
VP, LEGISLATIVE AFFAIRS$291,487$0$1,550$0$3,681$0$77,546$0$32,427$0$406,691$0$0$0
JEFFREY CONNOR
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$331,091$0$15,200$0$1,628$0$37,442$0$29,266$0$414,627$0$0$0
JAY MORRISON
VP, REGULATORY ISSUES$258,183$0$1,200$0$890$0$77,306$0$25,979$0$363,558$0$0$0
SHAARA ROMAN
SR. VP, HUMAN RESOURCES$308,043$0$200$0$7,248$0$59,027$0$10,836$0$385,354$0$0$0
TRACEY STEINER
SR. VP, EDUCATION & TRAININ$271,122$0$200$0$5,035$0$117,710$0$9,217$0$403,284$0$0$0
DENISE ARANOFF-BROWN
COO, TOUCHSTONE ENERGY$195,324$0$0$0$126$0$3,240$0$6,032$0$204,722$0$0$0
MARC BRESLAW
EXEC DIRECTOR, INT'L FOUND$177,693$0$200$0$2,577$0$25,575$0$19,898$0$225,943$0$0$0
JAMES SPIERS
VP, BUSINESS & TECH. STRAT$298,175$0$200$0$28,982$0$106,066$0$22,996$0$456,419$0$0$0
DAN WADDLE
SR. VP, NRECA INT'L LTD$271,972$0$200$0$4,672$0$199,429$0$21,890$0$498,163$0$0$0
JODI FULLER
VP, BENEFITS PRODUCTS & MGMT$251,742$0$450$0$2,376$0$72,223$0$13,062$0$339,853$0$0$0
STEPHEN KASZYNSKI
CEO, HOMESTEAD FUNDS$353,768$0$125,200$0$5,560$0$0$0$24,658$0$509,186$0$0$0
MARK MAUS
VP, ACTUARIAL SERVICES & CHIEF ACTUA$228,564$0$2,850$0$774$0$40,633$0$21,617$0$294,438$0$0$0
MARY MCLAURY
COO/CMO TOUCHSTONE ENERGY$227,005$0$200$0$3,239$0$56,842$0$10,277$0$297,563$0$0$0
TY THOMPSON
VP, DEPUTY GEN COUNSEL-DIR & MEMBER$220,991$0$1,100$0$1,146$0$73,349$0$25,756$0$322,342$0$0$0
MARK ASHTON
SR. MGR., EQUITY PORTFOLIO$346,406$0$405,826$0$2,004,766$0$112,135$0$13,108$0$2,882,241$0$0$0
PRABHA CARPENTER
SR. MGR., EQUITY PORTFOLIO$341,072$0$405,826$0$131,353$0$111,951$0$27,979$0$1,018,181$0$0$0
DOUGLAS KERN
SR. MGR., FIXED INCOME PORTFOLIO$378,885$0$54,554$0$132,407$0$84,390$0$23,209$0$673,445$0$0$0
PETER MORRIS
VP & CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER$94,565$0$0$0$1,876,439$0$4,099$0$546$0$1,975,649$0$0$0
STUART TEACH
SR. EQUITY PORTFOLIO MGR.$98,572$0$689,981$0$736,621$0$3,693$0$981$0$1,529,848$0$0$0
JO ANN EMERSON
FORMER CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$1,171,799$0$200$0$560,285$0$85,707$0$21,548$0$1,839,539$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS - ACCORDING TO NRECA BOARD POLICY, THE SPOUSES OF THE PRESIDENT AND CEO CAN ACCOMPANY THEM ON A TRIP WHEREVER THERE WILL BE OFFICIAL FUNCTIONS FOR WHICH SPOUSES ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR ATTENDING. TAX IDENTIFICATION AND GROSS UP PAYMENTS: NRECA GROSSES UP PAYMENTS MADE TO STAFF UNDER THE EXECUTIVE 401(K) BONUS PLAN AND ON ELIGIBLE RELOCATION EXPENSES.
PART I, LINE 4CPART I, LINE 4B: THE FOLLOWING CURRENT AND FORMER EMPLOYEES RECEIVED PAYMENTS FROM AN EXECUTIVE NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. THESE AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED AND REPORTED IN PART II, COLUMN B(III): PRABHA CARPENTER ($124,117); JOANN EMERSON ($253,145); DOUG KERN ($122,219); MARTIN LOWERY ($55,769); RICH MEYER ($9,872); PETER MORRIS ($1,858,459);JOHN WADE ($14,079); MARK ASHTON ($95,000); STUART TEACH ($724,398).

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (11 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
COOPERATIVE ENERGY SERVICES
FOR PROFIT SUBSIDIARY-3 KEY EMPLOYEES ARE OFFICERS OF CES$250,647ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES AGREEMENT0
RE ADVISORS CORPORATION AND RE INVESTMENT CORPORATION
FOR PROFIT SUBSIDIARY- 3 KEY EMPLOYEES SERVE AS OFFICERS & DIRS$16,647,211ROYALTY PAYMENTS AND ADMISTRATIVE SERVICES AGREEMENT0
COOPERATIVE BENEFIT ADMINISTRATORS
FOR PROFIT SUBSIDIARY-4 KEY EMPLOYEES SERVE AS A DIRECTOR$11,968,411ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES AGREEMENT0
ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE LIFE INSURANCE
FOR PROFIT SUBSIDIARY-2 KEY EMPLOYEES SERVE AS A DIRECTOR$4,802ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES AGREEMENT0
NRECA UNITED
FOR PROFIT SUBSIDIARY-1 OFFICER, 2 KEY EMPLOYEES SERVE AS UNITED OFFICERS$0EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENT0
COOPERATIVE INSURANCE SERVICES
FOR PROFIT SUBSIDIARY-2 KEY EMPLOYEES SERVE AS A DIRECTOR$0ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES AGREEMENT0
ARKANSAS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION
FOR PROFIT MEMBER OF NRECA WITH ONE SHARED DIRECTOR$882,601VARIOUS SERVICES PROVIDED TO MEMBER0
ASSOCIATED ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE
FOR PROFIT MEMBER OF NRECA WITH ONE SHARED DIRECTOR$945,574VARIOUS SERVICES PROVIDED TO MEMBER0
WESTERN FARMERS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE
FOR PROFIT MEMBER OF NRECA WITH ONE SHARED DIRECTOR$206,232VARIOUS SERVICES PROVIDED TO MEMBER0
BASIN ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE
FOR PROFIT MEMBER OF NRECA WITH ONE SHARED DIRECTOR$1,231,211VARIOUS SERVICES PROVIDED TO MEMBER0
KAMO POWER
FOR PROFIT MEMBERSHIP WITH ONE SHARED DIRECTOR$318,324VARIOUS SERVICES PROVIDED TO MEMBER0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2SOME NRECA DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ALSO SERVE AS DIRECTORS OR OFFICERS OF THE FOLLOWING NRECA SUBSIDIARIES AND AFFILIATED ENTITIES: NRECA UNITED; NRECA INTERNATIONAL LTD; NRECA INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION; COOPERATING ENERGY SERVICES; RE ADVISORS CORPORATION; RE INVESTMENT CORPORATION; COOPERATIVE BENEFIT ADMINISTRATORS; ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY; COOPERATING INSURANCE SERVICES; AND NRECA WOOD QUALITY CONTROL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ALL VOTING MEMBERS MUST BE ENTITIES WHOSE OPERATIONS ARE CONSISTENT WITH COOPERATIVE PRINCIPLES AND THE OBJECTIVES AND MISSION OF NRECA AND FALL INTO ONE OF THE FOLLOWING THREE CATEGORIES: (1) DISTRIBUTION (ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVES OR PUBLIC UTILITY DISTRICTS); (2) GENERATION AND TRANSMISSION (COOPERATIVES OR ASSOCIATIONS ENGAGED IN THE MARKETING, GENERATION AND/OR TRANSMISSION WHOLESALE BULK ELECTRICITY); AND (3) SERVICE MEMBERS (NOT ENGAGED IN DISTRIBUTION, GENERATION, OR TRANSMISSION OF ELECTRICITY BUT WHOSE MEMBERS CONSIST OF DISTRIBUTION OR G&T COOPERATIVES)
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE NRECA BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS COMPOSED OF 47 PERSONS, ONE FROM EACH STATE WHERE THERE IS AN OPERATING ELECTRIC SYSTEM WITH MEMBERSHIP IN NRECA. DIRECTORS, EACH OF WHOM MUST BE A MEMBER, DIRECTOR, OFFICER, OR EMPLOYEE OF AN NRECA MEMBER SYSTEM, ARE ELECTED EVERY TWO YEARS BY THE MEMBER SYSTEMS IN EACH STATE. THEIR TERMS RUN FROM THE CLOSE OF EACH NRECA ANNUAL MEETING (USUALLY HELD IN MARCH) TO THE CLOSE OF THE ANNUAL MEETING TWO YEARS HENCE. THE NRECA PRESIDENT, VICE PRESIDENT, AND SECRETARY TREASURER ARE ELECTED EVERY TWO YEARS BY THE BOARD FROM AMONG ITS MEMBERS. THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER IS ALSO SELECTED BY THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BNRECA MEMBERS MUST APPROVE ANY DECISION MADE BY THE NRECA BOARD RELATING TO (1) CHANGERS IN DUES FORMULAS AND MULTIPLIERS; (2) EXPULSION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS; AND (3) REMOVAL OF ANY OFFICER OR DIRECTOR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11NRECA FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY A SENIOR ACCOUNTANT WITHIN FINANCE. THE SENIOR VP OF FINANCE REVIEWS THE FORM 990 AND SUPPORTING WORKPAPERS IN DETAIL. THE FORM 990 IS THEN POSTED ON THE NRECA BOARD OF DIRECTORS' WEBSITE FOR THEIR REVIEW AND COMMENTS AT LEAST 7 DAYS PRIOR TO THE RETURN BEING FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH DIRECTOR, OFFICER, AND KEY EMPLOYEE IS REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AND SUBMIT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE THAT IS REVIEWED BY THE SENIOR VP OF FINANCE. THE SENIOR VP OF FINANCE REVIEWS EACH QUESTIONNAIRE AND FOLLOWS UP ON ANY CONFLICTS WITH THE RESPECTIVE DIRECTOR, OFFICER, OR KEY EMPLOYEE ALONG WITH NRECA'S CORPORATE COUNSEL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15LINE 15A (CEO COMPENSATION): THE CEO EVALUATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD IS RESPONSIBLE FOR EVALUATING THE PERFORMANCE OF THE CEO. AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT (E.G., QUATT ASSOCIATES) REVIEWS INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION STUDIES ANNUALLY TO VERIFY THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS WITHIN A COMPETITIVE RANGE FOR CEO'S OF COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS AND PROVIDES THIS INFORMATION TO THE COMMITTEE. THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS COMPETITIVE SALARY SURVEY DATA PROVIDED BY THE OUTSIDE CONSULTANTS AND DEVELOPS A SALARY INCREASE RECOMMENDATION THAT IS PRESENTED TO THE FULL BOARD. THE BOARD REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE CEO'S COMPENSATION ANNUALLY. LINE 15B (OTHER OFFICERS/KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION: NRECA'S HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT HAS A MARKET PAY TOOL THAT USES CURRENT SALARY DATA FROM PURCHASED COMPENSATION STUDIES TO ANALYZE SALARY FOR POSITIONS WITHIN THE ORGANIZATION. NRECA HAS WRITTEN POLICIES AND PROCEDURES GOVERNING ITS SALARY INCREASE PROCESS. THE SALARY INCREASE PROCESS IS INTENDED TO ENABLE MANAGERS TO MAKE RATIONAL DECISIONS CONCERNING SALARY INCREASES WITHIN THE ASSOCIATION'S BUDGETING CONSTRAINTS. HOWEVER, IT DOES NOT GUARANTEE AN INCREASE TO ANY EMPLOYEE. THE SALARY INCREASE PROCESS IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING STEPS: (1) APPROVAL OF NRECA'S SALARY INCREASE BUDGET BY THE NRECA BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WHICH IS BASED ON COMPETITIVE SALARY DATA; (2) COMPLETION OF WRITTEN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE SUMMARY REPORTS FOR EACH EMPLOYEE BY HIS/HER MANAGER; (3) RECOMMENDATION OF MERIT INCREASES FOR INDIVIDUAL EMPLOYEES BASED UPON PERFORMANCE; (4) ANALYSIS, REVIEW, AND APPROVAL OF SALARY INCREASE RECOMMENDATIONS BY HUMAN RESOURCES AND THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER; AND (5) COMMUNICATION OF SALARY INCREASE DECISIONS TO STAFF.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19NRECA DISTRIBUTES A COPY OF ITS ANNUAL REPORT TO THE CEO OF EVERY NRECA MEMBER. IN ADDITION, NRECA PUBLISHES AND MAKES AVAILABLE ITS ANNUAL REPORT, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ON COOPERATIVE.COM, A MEMBER ONLY SITE FOR ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES AND AFFILIATED ENTITIES. NRECA WILL PROVIDE COPIES OF ITS FORM 990 TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET INCOME OF SUBSIDIARIES 5,186,691.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd
NRECA INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION
4301 WILSON BLVDARLINGTONVA22203521409279CHARITIABLE ACTIVITESVA501(C)(3)509(A)(C) TYPE IINRECAYes (1)
NRECA INTERNATIONAL LTD
4301 WILSON BLVDARLINGTONVA22203521387851INTERNATIONAL RURAL ELECTRIFICATIONVA501(C)(6)NRECAYes (1)
FUNDACION ENERGETICA BOLIVIANA
4301 WILSON BLVDARLINGTONVA22203BOLIVIAN RURAL ELECTRIFICATIONN/ANRECAYes (1)BL
NRECA WOOD QUALITY CONTROL INC
4301 WILSON BLVDARLINGTONVA22203521446660WOOD POLE TESTINGVA501(C)(6)NRECAYes (1)
GLENN ENGLISH NAT'L LEADERSHIP COOP FND
4301 WILSON BLVDARLINGTONVA22203461424031AWARDING OF SCHOLARSHIPSVA501(C)(3)509 (A) (3) TYPE INRECAYes (1)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
COOPERATIVE INSURANCE SERVICES
4301 WILSON BLVDARLINGTONVA22203521076274INSURANCE AGENTVANRECA UNITEDC$54,359$716,9611.00000Yes (1)
ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE LIFE INSURANCE CO
4301 WILSON BLVDARLINGTONVA22203860262046LIFE & HOSPITALIZATION INSURANCEVANRECAC$67,288$1,805,8831.00000Yes (1)
COOPERATIVE BENEFIT ADMINISTRATORS
4301 WILSON BLVDARLINGTONVA22203521327041CLAIMS ADMINISTRATORVANRECA UNITEDC$2,151,457$8,979,5271.00000Yes (1)
COOPERATIVE ENERGY SERVICES
4301 WILSON BLVDARLINGTONVA22203521490710SOFTWARE INTEGRATION DEVELOPMENTVANRECA UNITEDC$281,581-$879,1281.00000Yes (1)
RE INVESTMENT INC
4301 WILSON BLVDARLINGTONVA22203521679315INVESTMENT BROKERVANRECA UNITEDC$144,4391.00000Yes (1)
RE ADVISERS INC
4301 WILSON BLVDARLINGTONVA22203521694000INVESTMENT ADVISERVARE INVESTMENT INCC$19,600,146$17,515,3841.00000Yes (1)
NRECA UNITED INC
4301 WILSON BLVDARLINGTONVA22203521765915HOLDING COMPANYVAELCOC$897,9321.00000Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (27 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
NRECA INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION
L$148,441ACCOUNTING RECORDS
NRECA INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION
N$22,761ACCOUNTING RECORDS
NRECA INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION
Q$644,658ACCOUNTING RECORDS
NRECA INTERNATIONAL LTD
L$756,220ACCOUNTING RECORDS
NRECA INTERNATIONAL LTD
N$157,233ACCOUNTING RECORDS
NRECA INTERNATIONAL LTD
Q$4,772,261ACCOUNTING RECORDS
NRECA WOOD QUALITY CONTROL INC
L$135,380ACCOUNTING RECORDS
NRECA WOOD QUALITY CONTROL INC
Q$1,350,384ACCOUNTING RECORDS
NRECA WOOD QUALITY CONTROL INC
O$465,112ACCOUNTING RECORDS
COOPERATIVE INSURANCE SERVICES
LACCOUNTING RECORDS
ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE LIFE INSURANCE CO
LACCOUNTING RECORDS
ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE LIFE INSURANCE CO
Q$4,802ACCOUNTING RECORDS
COOPERATIVE BENEFIT ADMINISTRATORS
L$5,264,956ACCOUNTING RECORDS
COOPERATIVE BENEFIT ADMINISTRATORS
N$645,050ACCOUNTING RECORDS
COOPERATIVE BENEFIT ADMINISTRATORS
O$6,243,497ACCOUNTING RECORDS
COOPERATIVE BENEFIT ADMINISTRATORS
QACCOUNTING RECORDS
COOPERATIVE ENERGY SERVICES
L$17,813ACCOUNTING RECORDS
COOPERATIVE ENERGY SERVICES
OACCOUNTING RECORDS
COOPERATIVE ENERGY SERVICES
Q$232,834ACCOUNTING RECORDS
RE INVESTMENT INC
OACCOUNTING RECORDS
RE INVESTMENT INC
L$2,838,701ACCOUNTING RECORDS
RE INVESTMENT INC
O$9,854ACCOUNTING RECORDS
RE ADVISERS INC
L$4,726,052ACCOUNTING RECORDS
RE ADVISERS INC
Q$9,164,234ACCOUNTING RECORDS
RE ADVISERS INC
O$58,072ACCOUNTING RECORDS
RE ADVISERS INC
A$586,001ACCOUNTING RECORDS
GLENN ENGLISH FOUNDATION
Q$20,711ACCOUNTING RECORDS

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.