ADVANTIS CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ADVANTIS CREDIT UNION (EIN 93-0251640)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-11-14
IRS object ID
201633199349311128
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-11-14T17:22:40-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Moss Adams LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1805 SW Broadway Ste 1200AddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97205ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN930251640EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Advantis Credit UnionBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlADVABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5037852528PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19200 SE Sunnybrook Blvd No 300AddressLine1Txt
CityClackamasCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97015ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLAURIE WILSONPersonNm
Person TitleSVP/Chief Financial OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone5037852528PhoneNum
Signature2016-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRebecca GriffithPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01207510PTIN
Phone5032421447PhoneNum
Preparation2016-11-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPATRICK HAGERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19200 SE Sunnybrook Blvd No 300AddressLine1Txt
CityClackamasCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97015ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$53,084,644GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.ADVANTISCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1928FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDING FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBERSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee239TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers16TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$919,786TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$48,747NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$45,470,742PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$51,618,045CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,447,659PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,459,704CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$5,231PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$6,895CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$47,923,632PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$53,084,644CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$154,662PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$98,065CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,668,304PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,018,330CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$24,950,806PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$27,080,862CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$37,773,772PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$41,197,257CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$10,149,860PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$11,887,387CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,165,974,434TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,226,519,011TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,046,257,694TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,095,370,196TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$119,716,740NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$131,148,815NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTo promote thrift among its members by affording them the opportunity for accumulating their savings, to create for them a source of credit at a fair and reasonable rate of interest and to provide the opportunity for the members to use and control their money in order to improve their economic and social condition.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES FINANCIAL SERVICES TO 62,777 MEMBERS. SERVICES INCLUDE SHARE DEPOSITS AND LOANS TO MEMBERS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document25716IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee239EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring Enfrc0RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAURIE WILSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5037852528PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19200 SE Sunnybrook Blvd 300AddressLine1Txt
CityClackamasCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97015ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PATRICK HAGER
Chair2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amanda Owings
Vice Chair2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLYN BENOLKEN
Secretary/Treasurer2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RENEE HALPERN
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROGER HEDIGER
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAKE JENSEN
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bob Pearson
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TAMMY TESKE
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andy Dolberg
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tarun Gudz
Alternate Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Heath Kula
Alternate Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Corwin
CEO/President40.00Yes (X)$506,670$0$25,275
TIMOTHY CLOUSE
SVP/Chief Innovation Officer40.00Yes (X)$206,079$0$19,681
WENDY EDWARDS
SVP/Chief Administrative Officer40.00Yes (X)$235,515$0$20,179
S Griffith O'Brien
SVP/Chief Membership Officer40.00Yes (X)$195,724$0$20,518
Jeffrey Schwarz
SVP/Chief Lending Officer40.00Yes (X)$197,269$0$17,747
LAURIE WILSON
SVP/Chief Financial Officer40.00Yes (X)$236,830$0$22,526
PATRICK HUEY
Director of Investment Services40.00$179,524$0$18,404Yes (X)
Alaina Baldwin
RE Loan Officer - Commissioned56.00$128,923$0$9,271Yes (X)
Casey Filburn
Director of Real Estate Lending40.00$115,076$0$15,914Yes (X)
JERI MAHER
RE LOAN OFFICER - COMMISSIONED61.00$324,837$0$23,702Yes (X)
JOHN STEVENSON
Controller40.00$117,444$0$13,643Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,443,891TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$206,860TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV
4550 SW Macadam AvePortlandOR94239Maintenance Services$537,486
Loomis
PO BOX 94600SeattleWA97124ATM CASH SERVICES$311,044
Equifax
PO BOX 403562AtlantaGA30348Credit Bureau Reports$288,817
Secondary Marketing Resources
55 Cottage StWellesleyMA02482Maintenance Services$227,278
Integra Telecom
PO BOX 2966MilwaukeeWI53201Maintenance Services$220,714
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOANS522100$39,612,052$39,612,052
SERVICE CHARGES AND FE522100$6,650,222$6,607,322$42,900
NET GAIN ON SALE OF LO522100$2,960,095$2,960,095
OTHER NON INTEREST INC522100$2,395,676$1,722,123$673,553
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$51,618,045TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,459,704TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$203,333UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,256,371ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$6,895RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$6,895RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,895TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,895ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$53,084,644TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$50,901,592RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$919,786UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,263,266ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,815TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,250TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,704,014TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,728,830TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$896,343TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,678,714TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,010,429TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,022TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,749TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,060,683TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$999,996TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,167,680TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,114,736TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,099,309TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,539TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$208,898TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,019,966TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,752,715TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,222TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Provision for Loan Loss$3,772,897
VISA/ATM Expense$2,648,503
Lending Expense$1,238,551
TAXES ON UBI$8,775

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,511,621TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,197,257TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,838,793BOYAmt
EOY$83,887,143EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,225,000BOYAmt
EOY$6,225,000EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$934,744,776BOYAmt
EOY$1,001,058,543EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$542,391BOYAmt
EOY$627,787EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$22,129,516LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$11,889,465LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,954,885BOYAmt
EOY$10,240,051EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,725,515BOYAmt
EOY$55,635,823EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,444,600BOYAmt
EOY$3,848,718EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,498,474BOYAmt
EOY$64,995,946EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,165,974,434BOYAmt
EOY$1,226,519,011EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,151,361BOYAmt
EOY$5,225,575EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$30,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,020,106,333BOYAmt
EOY$1,060,144,621EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,046,257,694BOYAmt
EOY$1,095,370,196EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,716,740BOYAmt
EOY$131,148,815EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,716,740BOYAmt
EOY$131,148,815EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,165,974,434BOYAmt
EOY$1,226,519,011EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$11,887,387ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$347,991NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$107,321OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$20,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Volunteer Hours0VolunteerHoursCnt
Expended527 Activities$0Expended527ActivitiesAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$20,000InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$20,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNION LEGISLATIVE ACTION FUNDBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18205 SW CREEKSIDE PLACE 220AddressLine1Txt
CityBEAVERTONCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97008ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN800043051EIN
Paid Internal Funds$20,000PaidInternalFundsAmt
Contributions Rcvd Dlvr$0ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I-A, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION'S ONLY POLITICAL ACTIVITY IS CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE CREDIT UNION LEGISLATIVE ACTION FUND.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$447,379OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$447,379BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,519,316OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,951,804DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,567,512BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,621,408OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,226,058DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,395,350BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,541,413OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,711,603DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,829,810BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$10,240,051TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
LOANS HELD FOR SALE$14,123,627
Other Assets$4,879,852
NATIONAL CREDIT UNION SHARE Insurance Fund$9,429,285
Accrued Interest Receivable$3,402,829
SERVICING RIGHTS$7,301,772
LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES$25,858,581
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$64,995,946TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMembers' Share and Savings AccountsDesc
Amt$1,060,144,621Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,060,144,621TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$53,033,987TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$53,033,987RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$50,657OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$50,657RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$53,084,644TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,253,921TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$56,664OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$56,664ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$41,197,257ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$41,197,257TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:FIN 48 (ASC 740) Uncertain Tax Positions Footnote from Financial Statements - The Credit Union has filed tax returns in the past for activities it has deemed taxable that has resulted in no significant income taxes paid. The taxing authorities have the ability to assess taxes, penalties and interest for any years for which no tax return was filed. In the opinion of management, any liability resulting from taxing authorities imposing income taxes on the net taxable income from activities potentially deemed to be unrelated to the Credit Union's exempt purpose is not expected to have a material effect on the Credit Union's financial position or results of operations. The Credit Union evaluated its tax positions and determined no uncertain tax positions exist as of December 31, 2015. The Credit Union's 2011 through 2014 tax years are open for examination by federal and state taxing authorities.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:PASSTHROUGH BOOK/TAX DIFFERENCE 107,321. INVESTMENT LOSSES INCLUDED AS EXPENSE ON FS -56,664.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:INVESTMENT LOSSES INCLUDED AS EXPENSE ON FS 56,664.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Sunshine Division
687 N THOMPSON STportlandOR97227930429354501(C)(3)$12,550Capital Campaign - Winter Wonderland Purchase
Store to Door
7730 SW 31st AvePortlandOR97219943105555501(C)(3)$9,200Office Equipment
Feral Cat Coalition of Oregon
PO BOX 82734PortlandOR97282931168181501(C)(3)$10,000PHONE SYSTEM
Children's Book Bank
1728 NE Glisan StPortlandOR97232261600475501(C)(3)$10,048Purchase of books for book bank
SnowCap Community Charities
PO BOX 160FairviewOR97024237121915501(C)(3)$9,000Freezers
Cafe Au Play
5633 SE Division StPortlandOR97206201277557501(C)(3)$10,000Playground Construction
Trillium Family Services
3415 SE Powell BlvdPortlandOR97202930386966501(C)(3)$6,892Children's games and sports equipment
Northwest Credit Union Association
18000 International Blvd Ste 350SeatacWA98188910460483501(c)(6)$5,125DONATION FOR CU ADVOCACY PROGRAM
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org7Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeCOLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient15RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$25,250CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND APPROVES LARGE DONATIONS MADE TO ORGANIZATIONS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES AN ANNUAL BUDGET FOR COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS, AND THERE IS A SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE THAT INTERVIEWS CANDIDATES AND DECIDES HOW THE MONEY WILL BE USED. CANDIDATES SUBMIT AN APPLICATION, WRITE AN ESSAY AND MUST MEET MINIMUM GPA REQUIREMENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Robert Corwin
CEO/President$445,124$0$48,752$0$12,794$0$18,550$0$6,725$0$531,945$0$0$0
TIMOTHY CLOUSE
SVP/Chief Innovation Officer$186,222$0$19,857$0$0$0$12,105$0$7,576$0$225,760$0$0$0
WENDY EDWARDS
SVP/Chief Administrative Officer$203,822$0$31,693$0$0$0$13,753$0$6,426$0$255,694$0$0$0
S Griffith O'Brien
SVP/Chief Membership Officer$176,990$0$18,734$0$0$0$12,125$0$8,393$0$216,242$0$0$0
Jeffrey Schwarz
SVP/Chief Lending Officer$176,137$0$21,132$0$0$0$12,330$0$5,417$0$215,016$0$0$0
LAURIE WILSON
SVP/Chief Financial Officer$203,208$0$33,622$0$0$0$13,563$0$8,963$0$259,356$0$0$0
PATRICK HUEY
Director of Investment Services$74,767$0$0$0$104,757$0$12,241$0$6,163$0$197,928$0$0$0
JERI MAHER
RE LOAN OFFICER - COMMISSIONED$86,275$0$0$0$238,562$0$18,550$0$5,152$0$348,539$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aTRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS - OCCASIONAL AIRFARE FOR SPOUSES ON CREDIT UNION OFFICIAL BUSINESS. THESE ITEMS WERE INCLUDED IN TAXABLE INCOME.
Part I, Line 4bTHE PRESIDENT/CEO PARTICIPATED IN A 457(F) RETIREMENT PLAN. NO DISTRIBUTIONS WERE MADE FROM THE PLAN IN 2015. CONTRIBUTIONS IN THE AMOUNT OF $380,448 WERE MADE TO THE PLAN DURING 2015.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aEACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE IN ANNUAL ELECTIONS OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11FORM 990 IS THOROUGHLY REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND CONTROLLER PRIOR TO FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:PASSTHROUGH BOOK/TAX DIFFERENCE -107,321.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.