GENEVA NURSING HOME II INC: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GENEVA NURSING HOME II INC (EIN 16-1449543)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-11-14
IRS object ID
201633199349303593
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-11-14T10:56:12-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN161449543EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Geneva Nursing Home II IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGENEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3157874030PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line164 Mason StAddressLine1Txt
CityGenevaCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14456ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPamela E JohnsonPersonNm
Person TitleTreasurer & CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3157874030PhoneNum
Signature2016-11-14SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Living Center at Geneva NorthBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJose Acevedo MD MBAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1196 North StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityGenevaCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14456ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$5,680,578GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.flhealth.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1995FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionGeneva Nursing Home II, Inc. is a community based, not-for-profit skilled nursing facility dedicated to maintaining and improving the health of all people in the central Finger Lakes region. We are committed to safe, high quality, compassionate services that are convenient, accessible and at reasonable cost, through the efforts of our employees, medical staff and volunteers. We are a center for health education that lives its leadership commitments through participation in and sponsorship of professional, allied health and community health education programs.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee77TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,605PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$900CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$5,267,230PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$5,441,393CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$33,777PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$8,484CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,302,612PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,450,777CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,379,304PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,495,914CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,849,977PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,808,528CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,229,281PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,304,442CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$73,331PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$146,335CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$7,244,703TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$7,399,551TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$9,492,565TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,524,415TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$2,247,862NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$2,124,864NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionGeneva Nursing Home II, Inc. is a community based, not-for-profit skilled nursing facility dedicated to maintaining and improving the health of all people in the central Finger Lakes region. We are committed to safe, high quality, compassionate services that are convenient, accessible and at reasonable cost, through the efforts of our employees, medical staff and volunteers. We are a center for health education that lives its leadership commitments through participation in and sponsorship of professional, allied health and community health education programs.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,396,535ExpenseAmt
Revenue$5,434,497RevenueAmt
DescLCN is an 80-bed skilled nursing facility with a reputation for outstanding medical, nursing, and rehabilitative care. Located in Geneva, NY LCN consists of two nursing units and a respite service with two beds. LCN offers a broad range of skilled nursing and rehabilitative services. Our multidisciplinary team, consisting of physicians, nursing, physical therapy, occupational therapy, speech therapy, social work, activities and nutritional services staff, works directly with the resident and family members to devise and carry out the best possible plan of care. We are able to offer a continuum of care unmatched in our region, with a wide variety of medical specialists and outstanding acute care as needed.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$4,396,535TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee77EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Pamela E JohnsonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3157874030PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1196 North StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityGenevaCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14456ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Philip Beckley
Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donald Gentilcore
Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ann McMullen
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev James Adams
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Bunnell
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Menzo Case
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Catanise
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen DeRaddo
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Taryn Draxler MD
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$182,595$30,800
Dominic Fonte
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amy Hoffman
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Long
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kelly Mittiga
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Laura Pedersen
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donald Wertman
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Stivers
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lance Ward
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ketul Patel MD
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$403,336$21,822
Jose Acevedo MD MBA
President & CEO2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$624,571$75,54138.00
John Hicks
Trustee through 4/22/151.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Briggs
Trustee through 4/22/151.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Thompson MD PhD
Trustee through 1/26/151.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pamela Johnson
Treas & CFO1.40Yes (X)$0$309,704$23,93438.60
Patrick Boyle
VP Human Resources1.60$0$215,581$24,52038.40Yes (X)
William Garrity
Vice President, LTC3.60$0$133,332$22,09236.40Yes (X)
Lawrence Farnand
Former Officer1.00$0$190,568$1,68826.50Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,059,687TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$200,397TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$900RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Total Contributions$900TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPatient Svc RevenueDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$5,417,365TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,417,365RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,028TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,028RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$5,441,393TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,380TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$15,380ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$222,905SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$229,801SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$6,896SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$6,896TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$6,896RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,450,777TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,434,497RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$15,380ExclusionAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,935,171TotalAmt
Program Services$1,603,947ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$331,224ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,766TotalAmt
Program Services$33,788ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,978ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$370,077TotalAmt
Program Services$306,735ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,342ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,900TotalAmt
Program Services$124,243ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,657ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,305TotalAmt
Program Services$1,082ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$223ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,021TotalAmt
Program Services$17,423ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,598ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,852TotalAmt
Program Services$1,535ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$317ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,182TotalAmt
Program Services$72,260ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,922ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$753TotalAmt
Program Services$624ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$129ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$236,702TotalAmt
Program Services$196,188ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,514ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$291,682TotalAmt
Program Services$241,758ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,924ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,574TotalAmt
Program Services$32,801ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,773ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Purchased Services$1,590,969$1,318,659$272,310
NYS LTC Assessment$311,610$258,275$53,335
Supplies$222,172$184,145$38,027
Other Direct Expenses$3,706$3,072$634

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,304,442TotalAmt
Program Services$4,396,535ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$907,907ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$222,963BOYAmt
EOY$301,107EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,130BOYAmt
EOY$28,151EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$539,525BOYAmt
EOY$611,909EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,630BOYAmt
EOY$19,315EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$8,056,147LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,408,712LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,893,715BOYAmt
EOY$1,647,435EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,519,275BOYAmt
EOY$1,508,248EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,029,465BOYAmt
EOY$3,283,386EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,244,703BOYAmt
EOY$7,399,551EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$698,740BOYAmt
EOY$604,605EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,890,522BOYAmt
EOY$1,895,112EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,083,546BOYAmt
EOY$3,845,423EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,819,757BOYAmt
EOY$3,179,275EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,492,565BOYAmt
EOY$9,524,415EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$2,247,862BOYAmt
EOY-$2,124,864EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$2,247,862BOYAmt
EOY-$2,124,864EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,244,703BOYAmt
EOY$7,399,551EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$146,335ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$25,776NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,439OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$391OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$391TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPortion of association dues attributed to lobbying expenses.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$81,133InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$81,133BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$6,858,116InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,421,635DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,436,481BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$57,233InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$42,319DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,914BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,059,665InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$944,758DepreciationAmt
Book Value$114,907BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,647,435TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Berkadia Replacement res$1,543,394
Berkadia HUD Sinking Fund$1,739,992
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$3,283,386TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDue to AffiliatesDesc
Amt$3,179,275Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,179,275TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,425,001TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$25,776NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$25,776RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,450,777RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,450,777TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,304,442TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,304,442ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,304,442TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationLiving Center at Geneva North (LCN)is a not-for-profit corporation and is exempt from income taxes as an organization qualified under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. LCN has also been classified by the IRS as an entity that is not a private foundation. As of December 31, 2015, LCN does not have any uncertain tax positions. LCN files informational returns in the U.S. federal jurisdiction and New York State.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Taryn Draxler MD
Trustee$0$160,103$0$13,688$0$8,804$0$0$0$30,800$0$213,395$0$0
Ketul Patel MD
Trustee$0$335,646$0$30,430$0$37,260$0$0$0$21,822$0$425,158$0$0
Jose Acevedo MD MBA
President & CEO$0$459,035$0$139,742$0$25,794$0$50,000$0$25,541$0$700,112$0$0
Pamela Johnson
Treas & CFO$0$215,309$0$48,631$0$45,764$0$0$0$23,934$0$333,638$0$0
Patrick Boyle
VP Human Resources$0$163,644$0$24,667$0$27,270$0$0$0$24,520$0$240,101$0$0
William Garrity
Vice President, LTC$0$119,018$0$7,599$0$6,715$0$0$0$22,092$0$155,424$0$0
Lawrence Farnand
Former Officer$0$190,568$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$1,688$0$192,256$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 4bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGeneva General Hospital deposited $50,000 into a 457(f) plan in 2015 for Dr. Jose Acevedo, MD, MBA, President & CEO.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The Form 990 is reviewed by the Administrative Committee of the Board prior to being filed. Any Committee findings are reviewed and implemented as appropriate by management. Changes in IRS requirements and organization practices from the prior year are highlighted for the Committee by management. The Committee reports on this discussion to the full Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cLiving Center at Geneva - North maintains a conflict of interest policy which board members are required to sign prior to taking office. Statements are updated and reviewed annually by an Administrative Committee. The process for handling any conflict of interest which may arise is detailed in the corporate bylaws.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Compensation is reviewed by a compensation committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Living Center at Geneva North makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policies and financial statements available to the public where required by law and upon request. The Living Center's Form 990 is provided to any individual who provides a request in person or who submits a written request. There is no charge other than a reasonable fee for copying and postage. Copies are available at the Finance Office. An electronic version may be found at www.guidestar.org.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Additional Pension Liability 2,439.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:Part IV, Line 4 Association dues included in $391 lobbying expenses.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (9 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
Finger Lakes Regional Health System Inc
196 North StreetGenevaNY14456223193606Sole Member of LCN, GGH, FLHF, LCS, HLC, SSMH and FLHSCNY501 (C) (3)70
Geneva General Hospital
196 North StreetGenevaNY14456160743032Provider of HealthcareNY501 (C) (3)30Finger Lakes Regional Health System Inc
Finger Lakes Health Foundation
196 North StreetGenevaNY14456150549310Coordinator of Fund Raising ActivitiesNY501 (C) (3)11C0Finger Lakes Regional Health System Inc
Living Center at Geneva South
196 North StreetGenevaNY14456160957268Skilled Nursing FacilityNY501 (C) (3)30Finger Lakes Regional Health System Inc
Huntington Living Center
369 East Main StreetWaterlooNY13165510169552Skilled Nursing FacilityNY501 (C) (3)30Finger Lakes Regional Health System Inc
Geneva General Housing Development Co
260 North StreetGenevaNY14456222816883Provide Low Income HousingNY501 (C) (3)90Finger Lakes Regional Health System Inc
Taylor Brown Housing Development Co
371 East Main StreetWaterlooNY13165222807734Provide Low Income HousingNY501 (C) (3)90Finger Lakes Regional Health System Inc
Soldiers & Sailors Memorial Hospital
418 North Main StreetPenn YanNY14527160743192Provider of HealthcareNY501 (C) (3)30Finger Lakes Regional Health System Inc
FLH Senior Communities Inc
196 North StreetGenevaNY14456205604917Develop and Provide Senior Citizen Housing ComplexNY501 (C) (3)90Finger Lakes Regional Health System Inc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Geneva General Hospital
Q-$330,158Direct Cost
Living Center South
P$19,315Direct Cost
Soldiers & Sailors Memorial Hospital
Q-$48,675Direct Cost

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.