WHATCOM EDUCATIONAL CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WHATCOM EDUCATIONAL CREDIT UNION (EIN 91-0712539)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-11-14
IRS object ID
201633199349302478
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-11-14T14:37:09-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line120 E THOMAS RD STE 2300AddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85012ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN910712539EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WHATCOM EDUCATIONAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWHATBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3606761168PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 EAST HOLLY STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBELLINGHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98227ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJENNIFER KUTCHERPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3607567716PhoneNum
Signature2016-11-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJANIS ISAACSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00089104PTIN
Phone6022662248PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJENNIFER KUTCHERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 EAST HOLLY STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBELLINGHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98227ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$54,990,783GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.WECU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionIT IS THE MISSION OF WHATCOM EDUCATIONAL CREDIT UNION TO PROVIDE THE MEANS FOR MEMBERS TO ACHIEVE THEIR DREAMS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee405TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$49,500,757PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$53,127,267CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,907,193PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,750,627CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$46,298PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$112,889CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$51,454,248PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$54,990,783CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$137,795PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$168,058CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,845,994PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,675,394CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$18,157,919PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$20,628,017CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$40,141,708PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$41,471,469CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$11,312,540PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$13,519,314CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,082,297,679TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,225,832,214TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$899,918,440TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,030,122,679TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$182,379,239NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$195,709,535NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWHATCOM EDUCATIONAL CREDIT UNION (WECU) IS A MEMBER-OWNED FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE WHERE MEMBERS ARE ENCOURAGED TO SAVE AND BORROW RESPONSIBLY AT FAIR AND COMPETITIVE RATES, IMPROVING THEIR FINANCIAL WELL-BEING AND STANDARD OF LIVING. THIS STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION IS A MEMBER OF THE NATIONAL CREDIT UNION ADMINISTRATION SHARE INSURANCE FUND, AND IS REGULATED BY THE NATIONAL CREDIT UNION ASSOCIATION, AND THE STATE OF WASHINGTON DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS - DIVISION OF CREDIT UNIONS. WECU'S MAIN PRODUCTS ARE CONSUMER LOANS, REAL ESTATE LOANS AND COMMERCIAL LOANS TO MEMBERS, WHICH ARE PRIMARILY FUNDED BY DEPOSITS FROM MEMBERS. FINANCIAL EDUCATION AND COMMUNITY SERVICE ARE ALSO AN INTEGRAL PART OF WECU'S OPERATIONS AND SPIRIT OF SERVICE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescWECU OFFERS SEVERAL TYPES OF CREDIT CARDS TO MEMBERS. EACH CARD INCLUDES CASH BACK ON PURCHASES, NO ANNUAL FEE, LOW FIXED ANNUAL PERCENTAGE RATE (APR), TRAVEL ACCIDENT INSURANCE WHEN YOU PURCHASE TRAVEL TICKETS WITH YOUR WECU VISA, OPTIONAL PAYMENT PROTECTION, 24 HOUR ACCESS WITH E-MAX ONLINE BANKING AND TELE-MAX AUDIO RESPONSE AND LOCAL SERVICE YOU CAN TRUST. WECU HAS APPROXIMATELY 25% MEMBER PENETRATION IN OUR CREDIT CARD PROGRAM. IN 2015, WE OPENED 1,941 NEW VISA ACCOUNTS FOR OUR MEMBERS, WITH NEW CREDIT LIMITS TOTALING OVER $7 MILLION. IN 2001, WECU LAUNCHED A STUDENT VISA PROGRAM WITH OUR CLASSIC VISA CARD. THE GOAL OF OUR STUDENT VISA PROGRAM IS NOT TO PROMOTE SPENDING, BUT RATHER TO PROVIDE AN OPPORTUNITY FOR OUR YOUNG MEMBERS TO LEARN ABOUT MONEY MANAGEMENT AND MAINTAINING GOOD CREDIT. OUR PROGRAM IS DESIGNED FOR MEMBERS 16 AND 17 YEARS OF AGE, AND BEGINS WITH AN EDUCATIONAL SEMINAR. STUDENTS ARE REQUIRED TO ATTEND THE SEMINAR, AND WE STRONGLY ENCOURAGE LEGAL GUARDIANS OR PARENT(S) TO ATTEND. THE STUDENT VISA SEMINAR COVERS MANY TOPICS, INCLUDING THE DEFINITION OF CREDIT, CREDIT SCORES, HOW LOANS WORK, MONEY MANAGEMENT SKILLS, THE BENEFIT OF A VISA CARD, AND WHAT TO DO IF YOUR CARD IS LOST OR STOLEN. UPON SUCCESSFUL COMPLETION OF THE STUDENT VISA SEMINAR, AND A COMPLETED APPLICATION WITH PROOF OF INCOME OR PARENT/LEGAL GUARDIAN AS CO-BORROWER, STUDENT MEMBERS WILL BE ISSUED A $250 STUDENT VISA. THE CARD IS GOOD UNTIL AGE 21. HOWEVER, IF THE LOAN IS IN GOOD STANDING AT THE AGE OF 18, STUDENTS CAN APPLY FOR A $500 CLASSIC VISA BY FILLING OUT A NEW APPLICATION WITH PROOF OF INCOME OR PARENT/LEGAL GUARDIAN AS CO-BORROWER. THIS PROGRAM HAS BEEN SUCCESSFUL, AND AS OF THE END OF 2015, WE HAD 111 STUDENT VISA ACCOUNTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescALONG WITH CREDIT CAR LOANS, WECU OFFERS AUTO, BOAT, RV, PERSONAL, SECURED, TIMELINE AND OTHER CONSUMER LOANS. WECU ALSO OFFERS A CREDIT BUILDER LOAN SOLUTION FOR AUTO LOANS TO ASSIST MEMBERS WITH ESTABLISHING AND/OR BUILDING CREDIT ACTIVITY. WE HAVE VERY COMPETITIVE RATES AND OFTEN FUND VERY SMALL LOANS THAT OTHER FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS WOULD NOT. IN THIS CAPACITY, WECU FILLS A CRITICAL ROLE IN THE MICRO-LENDING ECONOMY. IN 2015, WE ISSUED 6,824 CONSUMER LOANS (EXCLUDING CREDIT CARDS) TO OUR MEMBERS, TOTALING OVER $102 MILLION. WECU ALSO PROVIDES ACCESS TO THE BALANCE FINANCIAL FITNESS PROGRAM FREE OF CHARGE TO MEMBERS. PROFESSIONAL FINANCIAL COUNSELORS AT BALANCE PROVIDE DIRECTION AND SUPPORT TO ANY OF OUR MEMBERS WHO NEED HELP MANAGING THEIR DEBT AND GETTING THEIR PERSONAL FINANCES BACK ON TRACK.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescWECU OFFERS SEVERAL TYPES OF BUSINESS LOANS - COMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE, LINES OF CREDIT, COMMERCIAL TERM LOANS, LAND/LOT LOANS AND OTHERS. WECU ALSO FACILITATES BUSINESS LOANS THROUGH THE SBA 504 AND 7A PROGRAMS. AT THE END OF 2015, WECU'S MEMBER BUSINESS LOAN PORTFOLIO CONSISTED OF 634 LOANS FOR A TOTAL OF $213 MILLION. WECU HAS SEEN A STEADY GROWTH IN OUR MEMBER BUSINESS LOAN PORTFOLIO SINCE ITS INCEPTION IN MAY 2001. THIS GROWTH SERVES AS EVIDENCE OF THE NEED FOR A LOCAL FINANCIAL INSTITUTION OFFERING BUSINESS LOANS WITH LOW FEES AND COMPETITIVE RATES. REAL ESTATE LOANS: WECU OFFERS RESIDENTIAL REAL ESTATE LOANS WITH VERY COMPETITIVE RATES AND LOW FEES. WECU ALSO OFFERS MEMBER EDUCATION SEMINARS RELATED TO BUYING A HOME. DURING 2015, WE FUNDED 815 RESIDENTIAL FIRST MORTGAGES FOR OUR MEMBERS, TOTALING OVER $184 MILLION. AT THE END OF 2015, WECU HAD OVER 2,189 RESIDENTIAL FIRST MORTGAGE LOANS OUTSTANDING WHICH EQUATES TO A HOUSEHOLD PENETRATION OF ABOUT 2.8% IN OUR MEMBERSHIP PORTFOLIO. HOWEVER, AS OF THE END OF 2015, WE WERE SERVICING AN ADDITIONAL 2,551 IN SOLD RESIDENTIAL FIRST MORTGAGES FOR OUR MEMBERS, INCREASING OUR OVERALL REAL ESTATE PENETRATION TO ABOUT 6.1%. THE AVERAGE BALANCE OF RESIDENTIAL FIRST MORTGAGE LOANS BEING SERVICED BY WECU IS APPROXIMATELY $168,066. IN ADDITION, WECU PARTICIPATES IN THE HOME $TART PROGRAM THROUGH THE FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK OF DES MOINES. THE PROGRAM HELPS FAMILIES EARNING UP TO 80% OF THE AREA'S MEDIAN INCOME PURCHASE A HOME BY PROVIDING GRANTS WHICH MAY BE USED FOR DOWN PAYMENTS, CLOSING COSTS, OR REHABILITATION OF AN OWNER-OCCUPIED HOUSING UNIT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescWECU TRULY STRIVES TO MEET THE NEEDS OF THE UNDERSERVED. OUR CREDIT UNION HAS BEEN DESIGNATED AS A "LOW INCOME CREDIT UNION" (LICU), RECOGNIZING THAT OVER 50% OF THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP ARE PART OF LOW-INCOME HOUSEHOLDS.CHECKING ACCOUNTS AT WECU OFFER MAXIMUM CONVENIENCE WITH NO OR FEW FEES. WE HAVE FIVE CHECKING ACCOUNT OPTIONS 1) BASIC CHECKING WITH NO MONTHLY SERVICE FEES OR PER CHECK CHARGES, 2) CHECK PLUS, WHICH IS DIVIDEND BEARING, 3)MONEY MARKET CHECKING, 4) BUSINESS ECONOMY CHECKING, AND 5) BUSINESS BASIC CHECKING. CHECKING ACCOUNTS ARE MADE MORE CONVENIENT WITH MOBILE BANKING, MOBILE DEPOSIT CAPTURE, DEPOSIT TAKING ATMS, VISA DEBIT CARDS, AROUND THE CLOCK ACCESS WITH E-MAX AND TELE-MAX, DIRECT DEPOSIT AND AUTOMATIC PAYMENTS. OVERDRAFT PROTECTION IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON ALL CHECKING ACCOUNTS. WITH OUR VISA DEBIT CARD, MEMBERS HAVE ACCESS TO CHECKING ACCOUNT FUNDS ELECTRONICALLY AND CAN ALSO USE MORE THAN 25,000 SURCHARGE-FREE ATMS THROUGHOUT THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA. THERE ARE 59,572 MEMBERS WITH A CHECKING SERVICE AND 48,873 VISA DEBIT CARD HOLDERS. ABOUT 77% OF OUR ADULT MEMBERS HAVE A CHECKING SERVICE WITH WECU.COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT: WHILE TECHNICALLY NOT A CHARTERED SERVICE, WECU IS COMMITTED TO COMMUNITY SERVICE AND PROVIDES SUPPORT TO A LARGE NUMBER OF LOCAL EDUCATION, HEALTH AND COMMUNITY CONCERNS. WECU IS A MAJOR PARTNER WITH THE OPPORTUNITY COUNCIL, THE AREA'S COMMUNITY ACTION AGENCY. PROJECTS INCLUDE FREQUENT FREE FINANCIAL EDUCATION PRESENTATIONS, PRODUCTION OF FREE FINANCIAL EDUCATION POSTERS AND BROCHURES PROMOTING FREE TAX FILING ASSISTANCE IN PARTNERSHIP WITH AARP. WECU'S SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY COORDINATOR IS A CUNA CERTIFIED CREDIT UNION FINANCIAL COUNSELOR AND PROVIDES FREE COMMUNITY PRESENTATION TO VARIOUS GROUPS. WECU'S TWO EDUCATION CENTERS OFFER SPACE IN WHICH LOCAL NON-PROFIT OR NEIGHBORHOOD GROUPS MAY MEET. IN ADDITION, BRANCHES HAVE MADE THEIR LUNCHROOMS AND CONFERENCE ROOMS AVAILABLE TO LOCAL GROUPS FOR MEETINGS. THESE FACILITIES SAW APPROXIMATELY 670 OUTSIDE USES BY 243 COMMUNITY GROUPS. THE SWEAT EQUITY TEAM - COMPRISED OF WECU STAFF AND BOARD MEMBERS - VOLUNTEERED AT 36 EVENTS DURING 2015.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document30073IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee405EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JENNIFER KUTCHER PRESIDENTCEOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3607567716PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 E HOLLY STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBELLINGHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP982279750ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PHIL ISLE
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE BURPEE
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID WASCHKE
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$1,314$0$0
CATHIE OBERG
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ASHOK KHANNA
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$2,177$0$0
KRISTI LEWIS TYRAN
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROL LAGER
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DALE ZENDER
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$2,981$0$0
HARTE BRESSLER
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KURT WILLIS
SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE4.00Yes (X)$1,055$0$0
SHONDA SHIPMAN
SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WAYNE LANGEI
PRESIDENT/CEO - FORMER40.00$996,289$0$1,001Yes (X)
JENNIFER KUTCHER
PRESIDENT/CEO50.00$495,084$0$57,974Yes (X)
KATHLEEN GAVIN
SVP40.00$277,765$0$37,158Yes (X)
ROBERT LANGEI
EVP/COO45.00$233,302$0$33,248Yes (X)
JEFF DYKSTRA
EVP/CLO45.00$230,912$0$41,564Yes (X)
COLIN NAYLOR
VP/CIO45.00$172,640$0$34,873Yes (X)
LISA LANGEI
VP, MARKETING45.00$163,168$0$29,283Yes (X)
KENT BOUMA
VP, BUSINESS SERVICES45.00$143,470$0$31,744Yes (X)
AARON WHITSON
CREDIT ADMINISTRATOR40.00$134,205$0$30,634Yes (X)
MATTHEW BERENDSEN
VP, REAL ESTATE45.00$118,606$0$28,936Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,972,968TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$326,415TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES (JHA)
PO BOX 807MONETTMO65708VISA CARD PROCESSOR$963,841
DIAMOND MARKETING
710 SW 34TH STRENTONWA98057STATEMENT PROCESSING AND POSTAGE$771,760
NHR NEWCO HOLDINGS LLC
6500 HOLLISTER AVENUE SUITE 210SANTA BARBARACA93117COMPUTER HARDWARE AND SOFTWARE PROVIDER$431,045
DH USA CORPORATION
PO BOX 535120ATLANTAGA30353CORE DATA PROCESSING SYSTEM$405,619
CERIUM NETWORKS INC
1636 W 1ST AVENUESPOKANEWA99201COMMUNICATION HARDWARE AND SOFTWARE PROV$315,692
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K26CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROGRAM SERVICE REVENUEDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$53,127,267TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$53,127,267RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$53,127,267TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,739,789TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,739,789RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$10,838OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$10,838OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,838TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,838RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEXTRAORDINARY GAINSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$112,889TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$112,889RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$112,889OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$54,990,783TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$54,990,783RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$157,058TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,299,383TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,731,736TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,589,968TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,827,091TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,227,216TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$235,252TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,112TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$336,727TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$612,128TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$943,935TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,248,281TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,048,669TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,775TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$260,173TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,772,251TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,520,419TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,221TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSE$8,500,480
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$726,594

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,471,469TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,437,174BOYAmt
EOY$22,525,638EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$181,881,357BOYAmt
EOY$233,630,478EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$707,390,479BOYAmt
EOY$775,964,553EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$49,806,564LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$17,308,525LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,051,715BOYAmt
EOY$32,498,039EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,899,083BOYAmt
EOY$4,710,065EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,256,210BOYAmt
EOY$140,248,522EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,381,661BOYAmt
EOY$16,254,919EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,082,297,679BOYAmt
EOY$1,225,832,214EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,938,010BOYAmt
EOY$8,753,571EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,095,248BOYAmt
EOY$1,173,583EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$889,885,182BOYAmt
EOY$1,020,195,525EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$899,918,440BOYAmt
EOY$1,030,122,679EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$182,379,239BOYAmt
EOY$195,709,535EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$182,379,239BOYAmt
EOY$195,709,535EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,082,297,679BOYAmt
EOY$1,225,832,214EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$13,519,314ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$189,018OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Internal Funds Contributed$10,257InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$10,257TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTHWEST CREDIT UNION ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line118000 INTERNATIONAL BLVD SUITE 35AddressLine1Txt
CitySEATACCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98188ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN910460483EIN
Paid Internal Funds$10,257PaidInternalFundsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCONTRIBUTIONS ARE MADE TO A POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (PAC) AS PART OF WECU'S NORTHWEST CREDIT UNION ASSOCIATION (NWCUA) DUES. THE TOTAL CHECK IS PAYABLE TO NWCUA, AND THE PAC PIECE IS DISTRIBUTED BY THE NWCUA TO THE CREDIT UNION LEGISLATIVE ACTION FUND (CULAF), WHICH IS OUR WASHINGTON STATE PAC. CULAF'S FUNDS ARE RAISED FROM THE DUES INVOICES AS PART OF A VOLUNTARY "FAIR-SHARE" CONTRIBUTION LISTED FOR EACH STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,723,536OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$10,723,536BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,092,495OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,150,385DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,942,110BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$581,118OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$548,516DepreciationAmt
Book Value$32,602BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,052,188OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,122,033DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,930,155BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,357,227OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,487,591DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,869,636BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$32,498,039TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
OTHER INVESTMENTS$136,958,422C
FHLB STOCK$1,297,100C
HELD TO MATURITY$1,993,000C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$140,248,522TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
OTHER LIABILITIES$9,184,992
MEMBER SHARE DRAFT$200,824,512
MEMBER IRA SHARES$34,438,637
SHARE AND IRA CDS$13,449,912
SHARE SAVINGS$761,956,592
ACCRUED PENSIONS AND PROFIT SHARING$340,880
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,020,195,525TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$54,990,783TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$54,990,783RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$54,990,783TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,471,469TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$41,471,469ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$41,471,469TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:MONEY RECEIVED WITH MORTGAGE PAYMENTS THAT IS HELD IN ESCROW FOR REAL ESTATE TAXES.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2015 AND 2014.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
UNITED WAY OF WHATCOM COUNTY
1500 CORNWALL AVE SUITE 203BELLINGHAMWA98226910570788501(C)(3)$15,000LOCAL COMMUNITY HEALTH, EDUCATION, AND INCOME INITIATIVES.
NORTHWEST CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION
13221 SW 68TH PARKWAY SUITE 400TIGARDOR97223911649328501(C)(3)$10,257SUPPORT OF TRADE ASSOCIATION AND ONGOING EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS.
NORTHWEST CREDIT UNION ASSOCIATION
13221 SW 68TH PARKWAY SUITE 400TIGARDOR97223910460483501(C)(3)$24,853ADMINISTRATIVE DONATION FOR SERVICES SUPPORTING THE CREDIT UNION INDUSTRY.

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient9RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$11,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART IIIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationWHATCOM EDUCATIONAL CREDIT UNION ASSIGNS SPECIFIED SCHOLARSHIP AMOUNTS TO VARIOUS SCHOOLS. THE SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEES THEN DETERMINE THE MOST DESERVING RECIPIENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
WAYNE LANGEI
PRESIDENT/CEO - FORMER$55,419$0$25,060$0$915,810$0$0$0$1,001$0$997,290$0$794,216$0
JENNIFER KUTCHER
PRESIDENT/CEO$367,103$0$20,192$0$107,789$0$47,150$0$10,824$0$553,058$0$0$0
KATHLEEN GAVIN
SVP$122,199$0$29,413$0$126,153$0$29,150$0$8,008$0$314,923$0$100,000$0
ROBERT LANGEI
EVP/COO$194,693$0$38,401$0$208$0$25,640$0$7,608$0$266,550$0$0$0
JEFF DYKSTRA
EVP/CLO$191,601$0$39,103$0$208$0$26,252$0$15,312$0$272,476$0$0$0
COLIN NAYLOR
VP/CIO$143,106$0$29,326$0$208$0$19,561$0$15,312$0$207,513$0$0$0
LISA LANGEI
VP, MARKETING$134,987$0$27,869$0$312$0$18,459$0$10,824$0$192,451$0$0$0
KENT BOUMA
VP, BUSINESS SERVICES$118,552$0$24,710$0$208$0$16,432$0$15,312$0$175,214$0$0$0
AARON WHITSON
CREDIT ADMINISTRATOR$110,916$0$22,977$0$312$0$15,322$0$15,312$0$164,839$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEXPLANATION: SCHEDULE J, PART III, SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION. THE CREDIT UNION MADE NO CONTRIBUTIONS TO A 457(F) PLAN DURING THE YEAR. DISTRIBUTIONS FROM THE 457(F) PLAN WERE MADE ON BEHALF OF: WAYNE LANGEI, PRESIDENT/CEO: $794,216 KATHLEEN GAVIN, SVP: $100,000ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2WAYNE LANGEI WAS THE PRESIDENT/CEO UNTIL AUGUST 2014. IN AUGUST 2014, JENNIFER KUTCHER, PREVIOUSLY EVP/CHIEF LENDING OFFICER, BECAME PRESIDENT/CEO. ROBERT LANGEI, WAYNE LANGEI'S SON, HAD BEEN EVP CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER UNTIL AUGUST 2014. HIS TITLE CHANGED TO EVP/CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER IN AUGUST 2014. WAYNE LANGEI RETIRED FROM WECU IN FEBRUARY 2015.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS. THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS RECEIVE A SHARE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PROFITS OR EXCESS DUES IN THE FORM OF CASH DIVIDENDS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY, WHETHER PERIODICALLY, OR AS VACANCIES ARISE, OR OTHERWISE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BOARD, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11OUR FORM 990 TAX FILING IS REVIEWED BY WECU'S CONTROLLER, VP/FINANCE AND PRESIDENT/CEO IN DETAIL. IT IS COMPARED TO OUR PREVIOUS YEAR'S RETURN AND TIED BACK TO OUR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND GENERAL LEDGER RECORDS. A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CWECU'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY FOCUSES ON DEFINING AND PREVENTING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. BEFORE ENGAGING IN ANY ACTIVITY, TRANSACTION, OR BEFORE ENTERING INTO ANY RELATIONSHIP THAT MIGHT GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, EMPLOYEES MUST SEEK REVIEW FROM THEIR MANAGERS OR THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT. WECU'S HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT AND INTERNAL AUDITOR ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR ENSURING THAT NO CONFLICT OF INTERESTS OCCUR THAT COULD HAVE A NEGATIVE EFFECT ON WECU. IF ANYONE SUSPECTS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, IT IS REPORTED TO MANAGEMENT, THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT OR THE INTERNAL AUDITOR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15WECU'S COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY FOR ALL EMPLOYEES PROVIDES FOR REWARDS THAT ARE MARKET-COMPETITIVE, RECOGNIZE INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE AND ACKNOWLEDGE EXPERIENCE. WECU PARTNERS WITH A THIRD-PARTY COMPENSATION ADVISOR TO ENSURE PAY RATES ARE COMPETITIVE WITHIN THE MARKET. AS A RESULT OF THIS PARTNERSHIP, WECU'S PRESIDENT/CEO AND EVPS DETERMINE THE OVERALL SALARY STRUCTURE. COMPENSATON FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO IS OUTLINED IN THE EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT SET FORTH BETWEEN THE THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE PRESIDENT/CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19WECU HAS A MEMBER RIGHTS POLICY IN WHICH WE STIPULATE HOW OUR MEMBERS CAN REQUEST AND RECEIVE CREDIT UNION CORPORATE RECORDS, WHICH INCLUDE OUR ARTICLES AND BYLAWS, MINUTES OF OUR MEMBERSHIP MEETINGS AND ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT, FINANCIAL REPORTS AND FORMS, CODE OF ETHICS, BOARD GOVERNANCE POLICIES, AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE NAMES. A MEMBER REQUEST MUST BE SUBMITTED IN WRITING TO THE CREDIT UNION AND SPECIFICALLY IDENTIFY THE DISCLOSABLE RECORDS REQUESTED. THE CREDIT UNION MAY REQUIRE THE MEMBER TO SIGN A CONFIDENTIALITY AGREEMENT TO PROTECT THE CREDIT UNION FROM UNAUTHORIZED DISCLOSURE OF CERTAIN PROPRIETARY INFORMATION. IF ANY DOCUMENTS CONTAIN MEMBER INFORMATION, IT WILL BE EXPUNGED FROM THE DOCUMENT BEFORE BEING PROVIDED TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET CHANGE IN UNREALIZED GAIN ON AFS INVESTMENTS -189,018.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.