WHATCOM EDUCATIONAL CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2015
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- WHATCOM EDUCATIONAL CREDIT UNION (EIN 91-0712539)
- Tax period
- 2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
- Filed
- 2016-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 201633199349302478
- Schema version
- 2015v2.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2016-11-14T14:37:09-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 20 E THOMAS RD STE 2300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHOENIX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85012 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2015-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 910712539 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WHATCOM EDUCATIONAL CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | WHAT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3606761168 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 600 EAST HOLLY STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BELLINGHAM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98227 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JENNIFER KUTCHER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3607567716 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2016-11-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JANIS ISAACSON | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00089104 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6022662248 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2015 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2017-02-10 21:41:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JENNIFER KUTCHER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 600 EAST HOLLY STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BELLINGHAM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98227 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $54,990,783 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.WECU.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1936 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | IT IS THE MISSION OF WHATCOM EDUCATIONAL CREDIT UNION TO PROVIDE THE MEANS FOR MEMBERS TO ACHIEVE THEIR DREAMS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 405 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 12 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $49,500,757 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $53,127,267 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,907,193 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,750,627 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $46,298 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $112,889 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $51,454,248 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $54,990,783 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $137,795 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $168,058 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $21,845,994 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,675,394 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $18,157,919 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $20,628,017 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $40,141,708 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $41,471,469 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $11,312,540 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $13,519,314 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,082,297,679 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,225,832,214 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $899,918,440 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,030,122,679 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $182,379,239 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $195,709,535 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | WHATCOM EDUCATIONAL CREDIT UNION (WECU) IS A MEMBER-OWNED FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE WHERE MEMBERS ARE ENCOURAGED TO SAVE AND BORROW RESPONSIBLY AT FAIR AND COMPETITIVE RATES, IMPROVING THEIR FINANCIAL WELL-BEING AND STANDARD OF LIVING. THIS STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION IS A MEMBER OF THE NATIONAL CREDIT UNION ADMINISTRATION SHARE INSURANCE FUND, AND IS REGULATED BY THE NATIONAL CREDIT UNION ASSOCIATION, AND THE STATE OF WASHINGTON DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS - DIVISION OF CREDIT UNIONS. WECU'S MAIN PRODUCTS ARE CONSUMER LOANS, REAL ESTATE LOANS AND COMMERCIAL LOANS TO MEMBERS, WHICH ARE PRIMARILY FUNDED BY DEPOSITS FROM MEMBERS. FINANCIAL EDUCATION AND COMMUNITY SERVICE ARE ALSO AN INTEGRAL PART OF WECU'S OPERATIONS AND SPIRIT OF SERVICE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | WECU OFFERS SEVERAL TYPES OF CREDIT CARDS TO MEMBERS. EACH CARD INCLUDES CASH BACK ON PURCHASES, NO ANNUAL FEE, LOW FIXED ANNUAL PERCENTAGE RATE (APR), TRAVEL ACCIDENT INSURANCE WHEN YOU PURCHASE TRAVEL TICKETS WITH YOUR WECU VISA, OPTIONAL PAYMENT PROTECTION, 24 HOUR ACCESS WITH E-MAX ONLINE BANKING AND TELE-MAX AUDIO RESPONSE AND LOCAL SERVICE YOU CAN TRUST. WECU HAS APPROXIMATELY 25% MEMBER PENETRATION IN OUR CREDIT CARD PROGRAM. IN 2015, WE OPENED 1,941 NEW VISA ACCOUNTS FOR OUR MEMBERS, WITH NEW CREDIT LIMITS TOTALING OVER $7 MILLION. IN 2001, WECU LAUNCHED A STUDENT VISA PROGRAM WITH OUR CLASSIC VISA CARD. THE GOAL OF OUR STUDENT VISA PROGRAM IS NOT TO PROMOTE SPENDING, BUT RATHER TO PROVIDE AN OPPORTUNITY FOR OUR YOUNG MEMBERS TO LEARN ABOUT MONEY MANAGEMENT AND MAINTAINING GOOD CREDIT. OUR PROGRAM IS DESIGNED FOR MEMBERS 16 AND 17 YEARS OF AGE, AND BEGINS WITH AN EDUCATIONAL SEMINAR. STUDENTS ARE REQUIRED TO ATTEND THE SEMINAR, AND WE STRONGLY ENCOURAGE LEGAL GUARDIANS OR PARENT(S) TO ATTEND. THE STUDENT VISA SEMINAR COVERS MANY TOPICS, INCLUDING THE DEFINITION OF CREDIT, CREDIT SCORES, HOW LOANS WORK, MONEY MANAGEMENT SKILLS, THE BENEFIT OF A VISA CARD, AND WHAT TO DO IF YOUR CARD IS LOST OR STOLEN. UPON SUCCESSFUL COMPLETION OF THE STUDENT VISA SEMINAR, AND A COMPLETED APPLICATION WITH PROOF OF INCOME OR PARENT/LEGAL GUARDIAN AS CO-BORROWER, STUDENT MEMBERS WILL BE ISSUED A $250 STUDENT VISA. THE CARD IS GOOD UNTIL AGE 21. HOWEVER, IF THE LOAN IS IN GOOD STANDING AT THE AGE OF 18, STUDENTS CAN APPLY FOR A $500 CLASSIC VISA BY FILLING OUT A NEW APPLICATION WITH PROOF OF INCOME OR PARENT/LEGAL GUARDIAN AS CO-BORROWER. THIS PROGRAM HAS BEEN SUCCESSFUL, AND AS OF THE END OF 2015, WE HAD 111 STUDENT VISA ACCOUNTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ALONG WITH CREDIT CAR LOANS, WECU OFFERS AUTO, BOAT, RV, PERSONAL, SECURED, TIMELINE AND OTHER CONSUMER LOANS. WECU ALSO OFFERS A CREDIT BUILDER LOAN SOLUTION FOR AUTO LOANS TO ASSIST MEMBERS WITH ESTABLISHING AND/OR BUILDING CREDIT ACTIVITY. WE HAVE VERY COMPETITIVE RATES AND OFTEN FUND VERY SMALL LOANS THAT OTHER FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS WOULD NOT. IN THIS CAPACITY, WECU FILLS A CRITICAL ROLE IN THE MICRO-LENDING ECONOMY. IN 2015, WE ISSUED 6,824 CONSUMER LOANS (EXCLUDING CREDIT CARDS) TO OUR MEMBERS, TOTALING OVER $102 MILLION. WECU ALSO PROVIDES ACCESS TO THE BALANCE FINANCIAL FITNESS PROGRAM FREE OF CHARGE TO MEMBERS. PROFESSIONAL FINANCIAL COUNSELORS AT BALANCE PROVIDE DIRECTION AND SUPPORT TO ANY OF OUR MEMBERS WHO NEED HELP MANAGING THEIR DEBT AND GETTING THEIR PERSONAL FINANCES BACK ON TRACK. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | WECU OFFERS SEVERAL TYPES OF BUSINESS LOANS - COMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE, LINES OF CREDIT, COMMERCIAL TERM LOANS, LAND/LOT LOANS AND OTHERS. WECU ALSO FACILITATES BUSINESS LOANS THROUGH THE SBA 504 AND 7A PROGRAMS. AT THE END OF 2015, WECU'S MEMBER BUSINESS LOAN PORTFOLIO CONSISTED OF 634 LOANS FOR A TOTAL OF $213 MILLION. WECU HAS SEEN A STEADY GROWTH IN OUR MEMBER BUSINESS LOAN PORTFOLIO SINCE ITS INCEPTION IN MAY 2001. THIS GROWTH SERVES AS EVIDENCE OF THE NEED FOR A LOCAL FINANCIAL INSTITUTION OFFERING BUSINESS LOANS WITH LOW FEES AND COMPETITIVE RATES. REAL ESTATE LOANS: WECU OFFERS RESIDENTIAL REAL ESTATE LOANS WITH VERY COMPETITIVE RATES AND LOW FEES. WECU ALSO OFFERS MEMBER EDUCATION SEMINARS RELATED TO BUYING A HOME. DURING 2015, WE FUNDED 815 RESIDENTIAL FIRST MORTGAGES FOR OUR MEMBERS, TOTALING OVER $184 MILLION. AT THE END OF 2015, WECU HAD OVER 2,189 RESIDENTIAL FIRST MORTGAGE LOANS OUTSTANDING WHICH EQUATES TO A HOUSEHOLD PENETRATION OF ABOUT 2.8% IN OUR MEMBERSHIP PORTFOLIO. HOWEVER, AS OF THE END OF 2015, WE WERE SERVICING AN ADDITIONAL 2,551 IN SOLD RESIDENTIAL FIRST MORTGAGES FOR OUR MEMBERS, INCREASING OUR OVERALL REAL ESTATE PENETRATION TO ABOUT 6.1%. THE AVERAGE BALANCE OF RESIDENTIAL FIRST MORTGAGE LOANS BEING SERVICED BY WECU IS APPROXIMATELY $168,066. IN ADDITION, WECU PARTICIPATES IN THE HOME $TART PROGRAM THROUGH THE FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK OF DES MOINES. THE PROGRAM HELPS FAMILIES EARNING UP TO 80% OF THE AREA'S MEDIAN INCOME PURCHASE A HOME BY PROVIDING GRANTS WHICH MAY BE USED FOR DOWN PAYMENTS, CLOSING COSTS, OR REHABILITATION OF AN OWNER-OCCUPIED HOUSING UNIT. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | WECU TRULY STRIVES TO MEET THE NEEDS OF THE UNDERSERVED. OUR CREDIT UNION HAS BEEN DESIGNATED AS A "LOW INCOME CREDIT UNION" (LICU), RECOGNIZING THAT OVER 50% OF THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP ARE PART OF LOW-INCOME HOUSEHOLDS.CHECKING ACCOUNTS AT WECU OFFER MAXIMUM CONVENIENCE WITH NO OR FEW FEES. WE HAVE FIVE CHECKING ACCOUNT OPTIONS 1) BASIC CHECKING WITH NO MONTHLY SERVICE FEES OR PER CHECK CHARGES, 2) CHECK PLUS, WHICH IS DIVIDEND BEARING, 3)MONEY MARKET CHECKING, 4) BUSINESS ECONOMY CHECKING, AND 5) BUSINESS BASIC CHECKING. CHECKING ACCOUNTS ARE MADE MORE CONVENIENT WITH MOBILE BANKING, MOBILE DEPOSIT CAPTURE, DEPOSIT TAKING ATMS, VISA DEBIT CARDS, AROUND THE CLOCK ACCESS WITH E-MAX AND TELE-MAX, DIRECT DEPOSIT AND AUTOMATIC PAYMENTS. OVERDRAFT PROTECTION IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON ALL CHECKING ACCOUNTS. WITH OUR VISA DEBIT CARD, MEMBERS HAVE ACCESS TO CHECKING ACCOUNT FUNDS ELECTRONICALLY AND CAN ALSO USE MORE THAN 25,000 SURCHARGE-FREE ATMS THROUGHOUT THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA. THERE ARE 59,572 MEMBERS WITH A CHECKING SERVICE AND 48,873 VISA DEBIT CARD HOLDERS. ABOUT 77% OF OUR ADULT MEMBERS HAVE A CHECKING SERVICE WITH WECU.COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT: WHILE TECHNICALLY NOT A CHARTERED SERVICE, WECU IS COMMITTED TO COMMUNITY SERVICE AND PROVIDES SUPPORT TO A LARGE NUMBER OF LOCAL EDUCATION, HEALTH AND COMMUNITY CONCERNS. WECU IS A MAJOR PARTNER WITH THE OPPORTUNITY COUNCIL, THE AREA'S COMMUNITY ACTION AGENCY. PROJECTS INCLUDE FREQUENT FREE FINANCIAL EDUCATION PRESENTATIONS, PRODUCTION OF FREE FINANCIAL EDUCATION POSTERS AND BROCHURES PROMOTING FREE TAX FILING ASSISTANCE IN PARTNERSHIP WITH AARP. WECU'S SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY COORDINATOR IS A CUNA CERTIFIED CREDIT UNION FINANCIAL COUNSELOR AND PROVIDES FREE COMMUNITY PRESENTATION TO VARIOUS GROUPS. WECU'S TWO EDUCATION CENTERS OFFER SPACE IN WHICH LOCAL NON-PROFIT OR NEIGHBORHOOD GROUPS MAY MEET. IN ADDITION, BRANCHES HAVE MADE THEIR LUNCHROOMS AND CONFERENCE ROOMS AVAILABLE TO LOCAL GROUPS FOR MEETINGS. THESE FACILITIES SAW APPROXIMATELY 670 OUTSIDE USES BY 243 COMMUNITY GROUPS. THE SWEAT EQUITY TEAM - COMPRISED OF WECU STAFF AND BOARD MEMBERS - VOLUNTEERED AT 36 EVENTS DURING 2015. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 30073 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 405 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JENNIFER KUTCHER PRESIDENTCEO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3607567716 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 600 E HOLLY STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BELLINGHAM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 982279750 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHIL ISLE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRUCE BURPEE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID WASCHKE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $1,314 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CATHIE OBERG | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ASHOK KHANNA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $2,177 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KRISTI LEWIS TYRAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CAROL LAGER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DALE ZENDER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $2,981 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HARTE BRESSLER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KURT WILLIS | |||||||
| SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $1,055 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHONDA SHIPMAN | |||||||
| SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WAYNE LANGEI | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO - FORMER | 40.00 | $996,289 | $0 | $1,001 | Yes (X) | ||
| JENNIFER KUTCHER | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 50.00 | $495,084 | $0 | $57,974 | Yes (X) | ||
| KATHLEEN GAVIN | |||||||
| SVP | 40.00 | $277,765 | $0 | $37,158 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROBERT LANGEI | |||||||
| EVP/COO | 45.00 | $233,302 | $0 | $33,248 | Yes (X) | ||
| JEFF DYKSTRA | |||||||
| EVP/CLO | 45.00 | $230,912 | $0 | $41,564 | Yes (X) | ||
| COLIN NAYLOR | |||||||
| VP/CIO | 45.00 | $172,640 | $0 | $34,873 | Yes (X) | ||
| LISA LANGEI | |||||||
| VP, MARKETING | 45.00 | $163,168 | $0 | $29,283 | Yes (X) | ||
| KENT BOUMA | |||||||
| VP, BUSINESS SERVICES | 45.00 | $143,470 | $0 | $31,744 | Yes (X) | ||
| AARON WHITSON | |||||||
| CREDIT ADMINISTRATOR | 40.00 | $134,205 | $0 | $30,634 | Yes (X) | ||
| MATTHEW BERENDSEN | |||||||
| VP, REAL ESTATE | 45.00 | $118,606 | $0 | $28,936 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,972,968 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $326,415 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES (JHA) | |||||
| PO BOX 807 | MONETT | MO | 65708 | VISA CARD PROCESSOR | $963,841 |
| DIAMOND MARKETING | |||||
| 710 SW 34TH ST | RENTON | WA | 98057 | STATEMENT PROCESSING AND POSTAGE | $771,760 |
| NHR NEWCO HOLDINGS LLC | |||||
| 6500 HOLLISTER AVENUE SUITE 210 | SANTA BARBARA | CA | 93117 | COMPUTER HARDWARE AND SOFTWARE PROVIDER | $431,045 |
| DH USA CORPORATION | |||||
| PO BOX 535120 | ATLANTA | GA | 30353 | CORE DATA PROCESSING SYSTEM | $405,619 |
| CERIUM NETWORKS INC | |||||
| 1636 W 1ST AVENUE | SPOKANE | WA | 99201 | COMMUNICATION HARDWARE AND SOFTWARE PROV | $315,692 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 26 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 522100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $53,127,267 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $53,127,267 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $53,127,267 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,739,789 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,739,789 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $10,838 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $10,838 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,838 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $10,838 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | EXTRAORDINARY GAINS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $112,889 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $112,889 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $112,889 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $54,990,783 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $54,990,783 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $157,058 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,000 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,299,383 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,731,736 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,589,968 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,827,091 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,227,216 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $235,252 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $146,112 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $336,727 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $612,128 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $943,935 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,248,281 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,048,669 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $150,775 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $260,173 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,772,251 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,520,419 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $126,221 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| OTHER OPERATING EXPENSE | $8,500,480 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $726,594 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,471,469 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,437,174 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,525,638 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $181,881,357 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $233,630,478 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $707,390,479 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $775,964,553 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $49,806,564 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $17,308,525 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,051,715 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,498,039 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,899,083 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,710,065 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $124,256,210 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $140,248,522 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,381,661 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,254,919 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,082,297,679 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,225,832,214 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,938,010 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,753,571 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,095,248 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,173,583 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $889,885,182 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,020,195,525 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $899,918,440 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,030,122,679 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $182,379,239 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $195,709,535 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $182,379,239 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $195,709,535 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,082,297,679 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,225,832,214 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $13,519,314 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$189,018 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Internal Funds Contributed | $10,257 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $10,257 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NORTHWEST CREDIT UNION ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 18000 INTERNATIONAL BLVD SUITE 35 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SEATAC | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98188 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 910460483 | EIN |
| Paid Internal Funds | $10,257 | PaidInternalFundsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I-A, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CONTRIBUTIONS ARE MADE TO A POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (PAC) AS PART OF WECU'S NORTHWEST CREDIT UNION ASSOCIATION (NWCUA) DUES. THE TOTAL CHECK IS PAYABLE TO NWCUA, AND THE PAC PIECE IS DISTRIBUTED BY THE NWCUA TO THE CREDIT UNION LEGISLATIVE ACTION FUND (CULAF), WHICH IS OUR WASHINGTON STATE PAC. CULAF'S FUNDS ARE RAISED FROM THE DUES INVOICES AS PART OF A VOLUNTARY "FAIR-SHARE" CONTRIBUTION LISTED FOR EACH STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,723,536 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $10,723,536 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $19,092,495 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,150,385 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $14,942,110 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $581,118 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $548,516 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $32,602 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $14,052,188 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,122,033 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,930,155 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,357,227 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,487,591 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,869,636 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $32,498,039 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| OTHER INVESTMENTS | $136,958,422 | C |
| FHLB STOCK | $1,297,100 | C |
| HELD TO MATURITY | $1,993,000 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $140,248,522 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| OTHER LIABILITIES | $9,184,992 |
| MEMBER SHARE DRAFT | $200,824,512 |
| MEMBER IRA SHARES | $34,438,637 |
| SHARE AND IRA CDS | $13,449,912 |
| SHARE SAVINGS | $761,956,592 |
| ACCRUED PENSIONS AND PROFIT SHARING | $340,880 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,020,195,525 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $54,990,783 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $54,990,783 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $54,990,783 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $41,471,469 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $41,471,469 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $41,471,469 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | MONEY RECEIVED WITH MORTGAGE PAYMENTS THAT IS HELD IN ESCROW FOR REAL ESTATE TAXES. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2015 AND 2014. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED WAY OF WHATCOM COUNTY | |||||||
| 1500 CORNWALL AVE SUITE 203 | BELLINGHAM | WA | 98226 | 910570788 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | LOCAL COMMUNITY HEALTH, EDUCATION, AND INCOME INITIATIVES. |
| NORTHWEST CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION | |||||||
| 13221 SW 68TH PARKWAY SUITE 400 | TIGARD | OR | 97223 | 911649328 | 501(C)(3) | $10,257 | SUPPORT OF TRADE ASSOCIATION AND ONGOING EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS. |
| NORTHWEST CREDIT UNION ASSOCIATION | |||||||
| 13221 SW 68TH PARKWAY SUITE 400 | TIGARD | OR | 97223 | 910460483 | 501(C)(3) | $24,853 | ADMINISTRATIVE DONATION FOR SERVICES SUPPORTING THE CREDIT UNION INDUSTRY. |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 9 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $11,000 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE I, PART III | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | WHATCOM EDUCATIONAL CREDIT UNION ASSIGNS SPECIFIED SCHOLARSHIP AMOUNTS TO VARIOUS SCHOOLS. THE SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEES THEN DETERMINE THE MOST DESERVING RECIPIENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WAYNE LANGEI | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO - FORMER | $55,419 | $0 | $25,060 | $0 | $915,810 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,001 | $0 | $997,290 | $0 | $794,216 | $0 |
| JENNIFER KUTCHER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $367,103 | $0 | $20,192 | $0 | $107,789 | $0 | $47,150 | $0 | $10,824 | $0 | $553,058 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHLEEN GAVIN | ||||||||||||||
| SVP | $122,199 | $0 | $29,413 | $0 | $126,153 | $0 | $29,150 | $0 | $8,008 | $0 | $314,923 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 |
| ROBERT LANGEI | ||||||||||||||
| EVP/COO | $194,693 | $0 | $38,401 | $0 | $208 | $0 | $25,640 | $0 | $7,608 | $0 | $266,550 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFF DYKSTRA | ||||||||||||||
| EVP/CLO | $191,601 | $0 | $39,103 | $0 | $208 | $0 | $26,252 | $0 | $15,312 | $0 | $272,476 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| COLIN NAYLOR | ||||||||||||||
| VP/CIO | $143,106 | $0 | $29,326 | $0 | $208 | $0 | $19,561 | $0 | $15,312 | $0 | $207,513 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LISA LANGEI | ||||||||||||||
| VP, MARKETING | $134,987 | $0 | $27,869 | $0 | $312 | $0 | $18,459 | $0 | $10,824 | $0 | $192,451 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KENT BOUMA | ||||||||||||||
| VP, BUSINESS SERVICES | $118,552 | $0 | $24,710 | $0 | $208 | $0 | $16,432 | $0 | $15,312 | $0 | $175,214 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AARON WHITSON | ||||||||||||||
| CREDIT ADMINISTRATOR | $110,916 | $0 | $22,977 | $0 | $312 | $0 | $15,322 | $0 | $15,312 | $0 | $164,839 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | EXPLANATION: SCHEDULE J, PART III, SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION. THE CREDIT UNION MADE NO CONTRIBUTIONS TO A 457(F) PLAN DURING THE YEAR. DISTRIBUTIONS FROM THE 457(F) PLAN WERE MADE ON BEHALF OF: WAYNE LANGEI, PRESIDENT/CEO: $794,216 KATHLEEN GAVIN, SVP: $100,000 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | WAYNE LANGEI WAS THE PRESIDENT/CEO UNTIL AUGUST 2014. IN AUGUST 2014, JENNIFER KUTCHER, PREVIOUSLY EVP/CHIEF LENDING OFFICER, BECAME PRESIDENT/CEO. ROBERT LANGEI, WAYNE LANGEI'S SON, HAD BEEN EVP CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER UNTIL AUGUST 2014. HIS TITLE CHANGED TO EVP/CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER IN AUGUST 2014. WAYNE LANGEI RETIRED FROM WECU IN FEBRUARY 2015. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS. THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS RECEIVE A SHARE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PROFITS OR EXCESS DUES IN THE FORM OF CASH DIVIDENDS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY, WHETHER PERIODICALLY, OR AS VACANCIES ARISE, OR OTHERWISE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BOARD, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | OUR FORM 990 TAX FILING IS REVIEWED BY WECU'S CONTROLLER, VP/FINANCE AND PRESIDENT/CEO IN DETAIL. IT IS COMPARED TO OUR PREVIOUS YEAR'S RETURN AND TIED BACK TO OUR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND GENERAL LEDGER RECORDS. A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | WECU'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY FOCUSES ON DEFINING AND PREVENTING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. BEFORE ENGAGING IN ANY ACTIVITY, TRANSACTION, OR BEFORE ENTERING INTO ANY RELATIONSHIP THAT MIGHT GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, EMPLOYEES MUST SEEK REVIEW FROM THEIR MANAGERS OR THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT. WECU'S HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT AND INTERNAL AUDITOR ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR ENSURING THAT NO CONFLICT OF INTERESTS OCCUR THAT COULD HAVE A NEGATIVE EFFECT ON WECU. IF ANYONE SUSPECTS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, IT IS REPORTED TO MANAGEMENT, THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT OR THE INTERNAL AUDITOR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | WECU'S COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY FOR ALL EMPLOYEES PROVIDES FOR REWARDS THAT ARE MARKET-COMPETITIVE, RECOGNIZE INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE AND ACKNOWLEDGE EXPERIENCE. WECU PARTNERS WITH A THIRD-PARTY COMPENSATION ADVISOR TO ENSURE PAY RATES ARE COMPETITIVE WITHIN THE MARKET. AS A RESULT OF THIS PARTNERSHIP, WECU'S PRESIDENT/CEO AND EVPS DETERMINE THE OVERALL SALARY STRUCTURE. COMPENSATON FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO IS OUTLINED IN THE EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT SET FORTH BETWEEN THE THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE PRESIDENT/CEO. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | WECU HAS A MEMBER RIGHTS POLICY IN WHICH WE STIPULATE HOW OUR MEMBERS CAN REQUEST AND RECEIVE CREDIT UNION CORPORATE RECORDS, WHICH INCLUDE OUR ARTICLES AND BYLAWS, MINUTES OF OUR MEMBERSHIP MEETINGS AND ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT, FINANCIAL REPORTS AND FORMS, CODE OF ETHICS, BOARD GOVERNANCE POLICIES, AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE NAMES. A MEMBER REQUEST MUST BE SUBMITTED IN WRITING TO THE CREDIT UNION AND SPECIFICALLY IDENTIFY THE DISCLOSABLE RECORDS REQUESTED. THE CREDIT UNION MAY REQUIRE THE MEMBER TO SIGN A CONFIDENTIALITY AGREEMENT TO PROTECT THE CREDIT UNION FROM UNAUTHORIZED DISCLOSURE OF CERTAIN PROPRIETARY INFORMATION. IF ANY DOCUMENTS CONTAIN MEMBER INFORMATION, IT WILL BE EXPUNGED FROM THE DOCUMENT BEFORE BEING PROVIDED TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | NET CHANGE IN UNREALIZED GAIN ON AFS INVESTMENTS -189,018. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
Comments