FAMILY LEGACY MISSIONS INTERNATIONAL: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FAMILY LEGACY MISSIONS INTERNATIONAL (EIN 75-2897392)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-14
IRS object ID
202523189349314112
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-14T16:09:18+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN332621854PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRI Capin Crouse Advisors LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1345 Massachusetts Ave Suite 300AddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN752897392EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Family Legacy Missions InternationalBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFAMIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9726202020PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13030 Lyndon B Johnson Fwy Ste 1400AddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75234ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJohn HassePersonNm
Person TitlePresident & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9726202020PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDaren DaigaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01074795PTIN
Phone5055022746PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1John HasseBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13030 Lyndon B Johnson Fwy Ste 1400AddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75234ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$18,469,163GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.familylegacy.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2000FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo glorify God by transforming the lives of orphaned and vulnerable children of Zambia through Christian education and the provision of other essential services.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee47TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers6809TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$19,047,399PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$17,866,977CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$23,920PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$289,655PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$459,346CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$53,099PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$27,233CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$19,414,073PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$18,353,556CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$10,830,099PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$9,286,768CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,005,937PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,205,621CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$172,937PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$43,500CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$925,314CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,858,532PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,795,920CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$19,867,505PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$18,331,809CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$453,432PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$21,747CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$13,871,998TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$13,788,552TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$9,643,431TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,538,238TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$4,228,567NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$4,250,314NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionFamily Legacy's integrated model of care seeks to equip orphaned and vulnerable children in Zambia with the resources and Christian education necessary to achieve their God-given potential in this world.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,856,746ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,119,301GrantAmt
DescFamily Legacy Missions International (FLMI) advances its mission in Zambia by providing funding and operational support to Family Legacy Missions Zambia (FLMZ), which owns and operates 20 Christian Legacy Academies in Lusaka, Zambia. Staffed by more than 400 educators, the Legacy Academies serve students from 17 surrounding communities. FLMZ also partners with government schools in nearby areas to extend educational opportunities. The Legacy Academies emphasize academic excellence, spiritual growth, and safe, clean learning environments while offering students daily meals and regular medical care. In 2024, Family Legacy, together with sponsors and donors, supported 11,000 children who participated in its educational programs.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,282,068ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,689,736GrantAmt
DescThe Tree of Life Children's Village is a 130-acre residential community located outside Lusaka, the capital city of Zambia. It serves as a transitional, full-time home for vulnerable children who have experienced unsafe living conditions or serious illness. The village provides housing, education, healthcare, and counseling within a supportive environment to prepare children for safe reintegration into their communities. Facilities include residential homes, a school, on-site medical services, and a working farm that supports both nutrition and vocational learning. In 2024, Family Legacy, together with sponsors and donors, supported more than 400 children residing at the Tree of Life Village.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,041,709ExpenseAmt
Grant$192,103GrantAmt
Revenue$6,262RevenueAmt
DescFamily Legacy's Short-term Missions program (STME) is a cornerstone of Family Legacy's mission to bring hope and transformation to Zambia's most vulnerable children. Each year, hundreds of ambassadors-volunteers primarily from the United States-travel to Zambia to care for the children, build relationships through play, and share the message of Jesus. For most of these children, the annual Camp Life program marks the beginning of their journey with Family Legacy.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,598,953ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,285,628GrantAmt
DescFor those ready for the next step after high school graduation, Family Legacy sponsors and young adult students can continue their journey together through job training and higher education. Students enter programs ranging from 1-4 years to receive additional education and/or professional training before they enter the workforce. In 2024, 700 young adults participated in Family Legacy's Excel Beyond program.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,598,953TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$1,285,628TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$14,779,476TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (true)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document20IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee47EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Pamela Stoker-GalsterBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9726202020PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13030 L B Johnson Fwy Ste 1400AddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75234ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
John Orr
Board Chairperson1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chris Willis
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Clifford Hickey
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Kelly Rush
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lucia Kim
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tom Field
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tom Mason
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Valerie Boyt
Board Member (Part Year)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Will Britt
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jared Fuson
Interim CEO/Chief Operating Officer50.0Yes (X)$219,711$0$14,719
John Hasse Jr
President and CEO50.0Yes (X)$154,052$0$8,988
Kelsey Lemmons-Kuhl
Corporate Secretary/VP Strategic Initiatives50.0Yes (X)$116,500$0$3,523
Pamela Stoker
VP Finance50.0Yes (X)$126,177$0$13,468
Danny Lightner
Advisor for Spiritual Development50.0$145,000$0$4,378Yes (X)
David Newman
Chief Relationship Officer50.0$155,712$0$4,716Yes (X)
Katie McGinnis
Integrated Programs Director50.0$113,036$0$7,908Yes (X)
Michael Brad Guffey MD
Chief Medical Director50.0$204,137$0$16,457Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,234,325TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$74,157TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
TM Management Inc
646 S Reeve RdSt Helen IslandSC29920Container Shipping Services$164,042
The Odee Company
PO Box 550488DallasTX75355Printing Services$112,021
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$43,132FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$17,823,845AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,089,305NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$17,866,977TotalContributionsAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$459,549TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$459,549ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$106,601SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$106,804SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$203SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$203TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$203ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$2,720FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$43,132ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$2,623FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$97TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$97ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$12,442GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$6,180CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,262TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,262RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,874TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$20,874ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$20,874OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,353,556TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,262RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$480,317ExclusionAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,286,768TotalAmt
Program Services$9,286,768ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$657,138TotalAmt
Program Services$73,958ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$583,180ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,560TotalAmt
Management And General$1,560ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,067,787TotalAmt
Program Services$1,606,138ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$846,586ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$615,063FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,759TotalAmt
Program Services$34,941ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,320ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,498FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,652TotalAmt
Program Services$73,794ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,348ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,510FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$274,725TotalAmt
Program Services$123,657ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$103,507ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$47,561FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,626TotalAmt
Management And General$96,626ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,500TotalAmt
Fundraising$43,500FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$281,621TotalAmt
Program Services$163,523ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$118,098ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,611TotalAmt
Program Services$19,388ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,026ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$48,197FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,142TotalAmt
Program Services$7,487ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,504ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,151FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$224,762TotalAmt
Program Services$8,167ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$206,603ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,992FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$278,918TotalAmt
Program Services$132,192ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$114,120ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,606FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,570,648TotalAmt
Program Services$1,390,989ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$108,275ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$71,384FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$332,543TotalAmt
Program Services$332,543ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,392TotalAmt
Program Services$26,557ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,983ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,852FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,976TotalAmt
Management And General$10,976ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Food$800,427$794,757$5,670
Program Expenses$436,851$436,851
Shipping$193,581$193,581
Bank Fees$186,665$186,665

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,157TotalAmt
Program Services$74,185ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,972ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,331,809TotalAmt
Program Services$14,779,476ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,627,019ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$925,314FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,097,737BOYAmt
EOY$1,368,475EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$350,010BOYAmt
EOY$1,697,981EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,287BOYAmt
EOY$3,276EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,155BOYAmt
EOY$113,306EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$384,778LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$310,587LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,584BOYAmt
EOY$74,191EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,394,040BOYAmt
EOY$9,860,155EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$873,185BOYAmt
EOY$671,168EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,871,998BOYAmt
EOY$13,788,552EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,456,316BOYAmt
EOY$1,785,892EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,000BOYAmt
EOY$66,000EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,160,478BOYAmt
EOY$6,940,087EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$960,637BOYAmt
EOY$746,259EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,643,431BOYAmt
EOY$9,538,238EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,462,229BOYAmt
EOY$2,211,432EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,766,338BOYAmt
EOY$2,038,882EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,228,567BOYAmt
EOY$4,250,314EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,871,998BOYAmt
EOY$13,788,552EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$21,747ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$19,111,296CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,126,425CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,883,937CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$19,047,399CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,866,977CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$93,036,034TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$19,111,296CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,126,425CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,883,937CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$19,047,399CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$17,866,977CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$93,036,034TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$93,036,034PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$639CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$801CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$513,576CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$452,672CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$459,549CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,427,237TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,580CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$97CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$14,677TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$60,073CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$39,859CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$148,563CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$35,920CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$20,874CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$305,289TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$94,783,237TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$1,071,352GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.98157PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99025PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - OTHER INCOME, COLUMN A - 60073.0, COLUMN B - 39859.0, COLUMN C - 148563.0, COLUMN D - 35920.0, COLUMN E - 20874.0, COLUMN F - 305289.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$163,182OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$122,230DepreciationAmt
Book Value$40,952BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$221,596OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$188,357DepreciationAmt
Book Value$33,239BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$74,191TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Investment in Lifeline Enterprises$247,879F
Note receivable from FLMZ$9,612,276F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$9,860,155TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
Operating Lease Liabilities$746,259
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$746,259TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,362,359TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$8,803OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$8,803RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$18,353,556RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$18,353,556TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,340,612TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$8,803OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$8,803ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$18,331,809ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$18,331,809TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990Fundraising event expenses - 2623 Cost of Goods Sold - 6180
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990Fundraising event expenses - 2623 Cost of Goods Sold - 6180

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Sub-Saharan Africa35Program ServicesSchool, Healthcare, Social Activities and Discipleship for children in Zambia$110,488
Sub-Saharan Africa00Grantmaking$9,286,768
Sub-Saharan Africa00InvestmentsProgram-related investments$9,612,276
Sub-Saharan Africa00InvestmentsProgram-related investment$247,879
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices3SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees5SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office3TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee5TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$19,257,411SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$19,257,411TotalSpentAmt

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionSub-Saharan AfricaRegionTxt
Purpose Of GrantMinistry operations, schools and child residential villagePurposeOfGrantTxt
Cash Grant$8,305,764CashGrantAmt
Manner Of Cash DisbursementWire TransferMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
Non Cash Assistance$981,004NonCashAssistanceAmt
Description Of Non Cash AsstFood/ClothingDescriptionOfNonCashAsstTxt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule F, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsAn experienced team in Zambia is responsible for the grantee's accounting operations and finance functions. The grantee shares the same financial reporting system as FLMI and shares financial documentation with FLMI through the use of a cloud-based file sharing platform. FLMI reviews and approves the grantee's budget and monitors variances between actual and budgeted expenses. FLMI provides support regarding the grantee's accounting systems and workflows. FLMI's audit firm also performed an independent audit of the grantee in 2024 and supported the preparation and publication of consolidated financial statements for the Zambian entities.
Schedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statementsSUB-SAHARAN AFRICA-Accrual
Schedule F, Part II, Line 1 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statementsSUB-SAHARAN AFRICA-Accrual

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Luminate Marketing IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 723501AddressLine1Txt
CityAtlantaCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31139ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityMarketing Creative ServicesActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$43,500RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization-$43,500NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$0TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$43,500TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$43,500TotalNetToOrganizationAmt

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Gabriel's Art AuctionEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$45,852GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$43,132CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$2,720GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$1,700NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$923OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$0GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Other Events$0GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$45,852GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$43,132CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$2,720GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$1,700NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$923OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$2,623DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$97NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule G, Part I, Line 2b(iv)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe professional fundraising services were consultative in nature, no gross receipts were directly generated from the services provided.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Jared Fuson
Interim CEO/Chief Operating Officer$197,711$0$22,000$0$0$0$6,660$0$8,059$0$234,430$0$0$0
John Hasse Jr
President and CEO$154,052$0$0$0$0$0$4,375$0$4,613$0$163,040$0$0$0
Michael Brad Guffey MD
Chief Medical Director$199,678$0$4,459$0$0$0$6,823$0$9,634$0$220,594$0$0$0
David Newman
Chief Relationship Officer$155,712$0$0$0$0$0$4,688$0$28$0$160,428$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Travel for companionsThe spouse and family of the COO and the spouse of the Chief Relationship Officer traveled with them to Zambia for bona fide business purposes. The amounts paid for the travel of the other family members were not included in the taxable compensation for the COO and CRO respectively.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed paymentsThe CEO/President received a non-fixed payment in the form of a bonus that was determined and approved by the board. Additional highly compensated employees received non-fixed payments that were determined and approved by the CEO/President and based on additional job responsibilities and payroll support received.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Tom MasonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship With OrgBoard memberRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeConstructionLoanPurposeTxt
Loan To OrganizationYes (X)LoanToOrganizationInd
Original Principal$66,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$66,000BalanceDueAmt
DefaultfalseDefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (true)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (true)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$66,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$24,617NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contribution7ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$106,601NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSelling costMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contribution12ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$956,387NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescNon-Cash PrizesDesc
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,700NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule M, Part IThe number of contributions represent the number of contributions received, not the number of items donated.
Schedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributionsOther - Non-Cash Prizes Non-cash prizes donated to support an FLMI fundraiser featuring the artwork of a child residing at the Tree of Life.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4a-4c Description of program services(Expenses $ 1,598,953 including grants of $ 1,285,628) For those ready for the next step after high school graduation, Family Legacy sponsors and young adult students can continue their journey together through job training and higher education. Students enter programs ranging from 1-4 years to receive additional education and/or professional training before they enter the workforce. In 2024, 700 young adults participated in Family Legacy's Excel Beyond program.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15aThe independent board determines the compensation for the organization's President and CEO using comparability data. While the deliberation was not documented, the decision regarding the President and CEO's compensation is communicated in writing to the VP of Human Resources. The organization has updated its process to document the deliberation. Line 15a should be "yes" on the organization's 2025 Form 990.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 8b Documentation of meetings held by committees of governing bodyThe organization has no committees with authority to act on behalf of the governing body. Therefore, this line was answered no in accordance with the instructions.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyForm 990 is prepared by an independent CPA firm and reviewed in detail by the organization's Vice President of Finance. The reviewed Form 990 is then provided to the board of directors prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyThe organization requires all board members, officers and management employees to disclose any potential conflicts of interest. Each board member, officer and management employee is required to annually complete and sign the organization's conflict of interest disclosure statement. Any disclosure of a potential conflict by board member, officer or management employee is shared with the CEO and the Chairman of the Governing Board, who shall bring these matters to the attention of the board. The board decides whether, in fact, a conflict exists and what actions are necessary to protect the welfare of the organization and the advancement of its purposes and mission.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesThe compensation for all officers other than President is determined by the organization's President and CEO using a professional salary survey to compare compensation with similar organizations. Merit increases in salary are based upon documented performance reviews. This process is documented in employee files and HR records.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicThe organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public upon request. The financial statements are also available on the organization's website.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11d Other Miscellaneous RevenueOther Revenue - Total Revenue: 20874, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: , Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: 20874;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Legacy Centre Capital LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12021 McKinney Avenue Ste 160AddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN844596945EIN
Primary ActivitiesInvestmentsPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$291,723TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$5,323,722EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Family Legacy Missions InternationalBusinessNameLine1Txt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.