FAMILY LEGACY MISSIONS INTERNATIONAL: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FAMILY LEGACY MISSIONS INTERNATIONAL (EIN 75-2897392)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 202523189349314112
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule F
- Schedule G
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-14T16:09:18+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 332621854 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CRI Capin Crouse Advisors LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 345 Massachusetts Ave Suite 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Indianapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46204 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 752897392 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Family Legacy Missions International | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FAMI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9726202020 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3030 Lyndon B Johnson Fwy Ste 1400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Dallas | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75234 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | John Hasse | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9726202020 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Daren Daiga | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01074795 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5055022746 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-14 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | John Hasse | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3030 Lyndon B Johnson Fwy Ste 1400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Dallas | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75234 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $18,469,163 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.familylegacy.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2000 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To glorify God by transforming the lives of orphaned and vulnerable children of Zambia through Christian education and the provision of other essential services. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 47 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 6809 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $19,047,399 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $17,866,977 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $23,920 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $289,655 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $459,346 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $53,099 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $27,233 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $19,414,073 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $18,353,556 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $10,830,099 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $9,286,768 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,005,937 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,205,621 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $172,937 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $43,500 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $925,314 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,858,532 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,795,920 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $19,867,505 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $18,331,809 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$453,432 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $21,747 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $13,871,998 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $13,788,552 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $9,643,431 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $9,538,238 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $4,228,567 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $4,250,314 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | Family Legacy's integrated model of care seeks to equip orphaned and vulnerable children in Zambia with the resources and Christian education necessary to achieve their God-given potential in this world. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $8,856,746 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $6,119,301 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | Family Legacy Missions International (FLMI) advances its mission in Zambia by providing funding and operational support to Family Legacy Missions Zambia (FLMZ), which owns and operates 20 Christian Legacy Academies in Lusaka, Zambia. Staffed by more than 400 educators, the Legacy Academies serve students from 17 surrounding communities. FLMZ also partners with government schools in nearby areas to extend educational opportunities. The Legacy Academies emphasize academic excellence, spiritual growth, and safe, clean learning environments while offering students daily meals and regular medical care. In 2024, Family Legacy, together with sponsors and donors, supported 11,000 children who participated in its educational programs. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,282,068 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,689,736 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | The Tree of Life Children's Village is a 130-acre residential community located outside Lusaka, the capital city of Zambia. It serves as a transitional, full-time home for vulnerable children who have experienced unsafe living conditions or serious illness. The village provides housing, education, healthcare, and counseling within a supportive environment to prepare children for safe reintegration into their communities. Facilities include residential homes, a school, on-site medical services, and a working farm that supports both nutrition and vocational learning. In 2024, Family Legacy, together with sponsors and donors, supported more than 400 children residing at the Tree of Life Village. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,041,709 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $192,103 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $6,262 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Family Legacy's Short-term Missions program (STME) is a cornerstone of Family Legacy's mission to bring hope and transformation to Zambia's most vulnerable children. Each year, hundreds of ambassadors-volunteers primarily from the United States-travel to Zambia to care for the children, build relationships through play, and share the message of Jesus. For most of these children, the annual Camp Life program marks the beginning of their journey with Family Legacy. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,598,953 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,285,628 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | For those ready for the next step after high school graduation, Family Legacy sponsors and young adult students can continue their journey together through job training and higher education. Students enter programs ranging from 1-4 years to receive additional education and/or professional training before they enter the workforce. In 2024, 700 young adults participated in Family Legacy's Excel Beyond program. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $1,598,953 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $1,285,628 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $14,779,476 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (true) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (true) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (true) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | Yes (true) | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | Yes (true) | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (true) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (true) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (true) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 20 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 47 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | false | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | false | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Pamela Stoker-Galster | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9726202020 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3030 L B Johnson Fwy Ste 1400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Dallas | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75234 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Orr | |||||||
| Board Chairperson | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Chris Willis | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Clifford Hickey | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dr Kelly Rush | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Lucia Kim | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Tom Field | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Tom Mason | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Valerie Boyt | |||||||
| Board Member (Part Year) | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Will Britt | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jared Fuson | |||||||
| Interim CEO/Chief Operating Officer | 50.0 | Yes (X) | $219,711 | $0 | $14,719 | ||
| John Hasse Jr | |||||||
| President and CEO | 50.0 | Yes (X) | $154,052 | $0 | $8,988 | ||
| Kelsey Lemmons-Kuhl | |||||||
| Corporate Secretary/VP Strategic Initiatives | 50.0 | Yes (X) | $116,500 | $0 | $3,523 | ||
| Pamela Stoker | |||||||
| VP Finance | 50.0 | Yes (X) | $126,177 | $0 | $13,468 | ||
| Danny Lightner | |||||||
| Advisor for Spiritual Development | 50.0 | $145,000 | $0 | $4,378 | Yes (X) | ||
| David Newman | |||||||
| Chief Relationship Officer | 50.0 | $155,712 | $0 | $4,716 | Yes (X) | ||
| Katie McGinnis | |||||||
| Integrated Programs Director | 50.0 | $113,036 | $0 | $7,908 | Yes (X) | ||
| Michael Brad Guffey MD | |||||||
| Chief Medical Director | 50.0 | $204,137 | $0 | $16,457 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,234,325 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $74,157 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TM Management Inc | |||||
| 646 S Reeve Rd | St Helen Island | SC | 29920 | Container Shipping Services | $164,042 |
| The Odee Company | |||||
| PO Box 550488 | Dallas | TX | 75355 | Printing Services | $112,021 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $43,132 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $17,823,845 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $1,089,305 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $17,866,977 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $0 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $459,549 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $459,549 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $106,601 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $106,804 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$203 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$203 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$203 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $2,720 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $43,132 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $2,623 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $97 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $97 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $12,442 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $6,180 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,262 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,262 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $20,874 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $20,874 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $20,874 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,353,556 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,262 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $480,317 | ExclusionAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,286,768 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,286,768 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $657,138 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $73,958 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $583,180 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,560 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,560 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,067,787 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,606,138 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $846,586 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $615,063 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,759 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $34,941 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,320 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,498 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $138,652 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $73,794 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37,348 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $27,510 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $274,725 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $123,657 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $103,507 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $47,561 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $96,626 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $96,626 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,500 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $43,500 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $281,621 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $163,523 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $118,098 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $145,611 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,388 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $78,026 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $48,197 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77,142 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,487 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $62,504 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,151 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $224,762 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,167 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $206,603 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,992 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $278,918 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $132,192 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $114,120 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $32,606 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,570,648 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,390,989 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $108,275 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $71,384 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $332,543 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $332,543 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,392 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,557 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,983 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,852 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,976 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $10,976 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Food | $800,427 | $794,757 | $5,670 |
| Program Expenses | $436,851 | $436,851 | |
| Shipping | $193,581 | $193,581 | |
| Bank Fees | $186,665 | $186,665 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $93,157 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $74,185 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,972 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,331,809 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,779,476 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,627,019 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $925,314 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,097,737 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,368,475 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $350,010 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,697,981 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,287 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,276 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,155 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $113,306 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $384,778 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $310,587 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $140,584 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $74,191 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,394,040 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,860,155 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $873,185 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $671,168 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,871,998 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,788,552 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,456,316 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,785,892 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $66,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,000 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,160,478 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,940,087 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $960,637 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $746,259 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,643,431 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,538,238 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,462,229 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,211,432 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,766,338 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,038,882 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,228,567 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,250,314 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,871,998 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,788,552 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $21,747 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $19,111,296 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $19,126,425 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,883,937 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $19,047,399 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $17,866,977 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $93,036,034 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $19,111,296 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $19,126,425 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,883,937 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $19,047,399 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $17,866,977 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $93,036,034 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $0 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $93,036,034 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $639 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $801 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $513,576 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $452,672 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $459,549 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,427,237 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $14,580 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $97 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $14,677 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $60,073 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $39,859 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $148,563 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $35,920 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $20,874 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $305,289 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $94,783,237 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $1,071,352 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.98157 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99025 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other Income | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DESCRIPTION - OTHER INCOME, COLUMN A - 60073.0, COLUMN B - 39859.0, COLUMN C - 148563.0, COLUMN D - 35920.0, COLUMN E - 20874.0, COLUMN F - 305289.0; | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $163,182 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $122,230 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $40,952 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $221,596 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $188,357 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $33,239 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $74,191 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Investment in Lifeline Enterprises | $247,879 | F |
| Note receivable from FLMZ | $9,612,276 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $9,860,155 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal Income Taxes | |
| Operating Lease Liabilities | $746,259 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $746,259 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,362,359 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $8,803 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $8,803 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $18,353,556 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $18,353,556 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,340,612 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $8,803 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $8,803 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $18,331,809 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $18,331,809 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990 | Fundraising event expenses - 2623 Cost of Goods Sold - 6180 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990 | Fundraising event expenses - 2623 Cost of Goods Sold - 6180 |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sub-Saharan Africa | 3 | 5 | Program Services | School, Healthcare, Social Activities and Discipleship for children in Zambia | $110,488 |
| Sub-Saharan Africa | 0 | 0 | Grantmaking | $9,286,768 | |
| Sub-Saharan Africa | 0 | 0 | Investments | Program-related investments | $9,612,276 |
| Sub-Saharan Africa | 0 | 0 | Investments | Program-related investment | $247,879 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 3 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 5 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 3 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 5 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $19,257,411 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $19,257,411 | TotalSpentAmt |
Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | Sub-Saharan Africa | RegionTxt |
| Purpose Of Grant | Ministry operations, schools and child residential village | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Cash Grant | $8,305,764 | CashGrantAmt |
| Manner Of Cash Disbursement | Wire Transfer | MannerOfCashDisbursementTxt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $981,004 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Description Of Non Cash Asst | Food/Clothing | DescriptionOfNonCashAsstTxt |
| Valuation Method Used | FMV | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | false | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | false | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (true) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | false | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | false | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | false | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule F, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds | An experienced team in Zambia is responsible for the grantee's accounting operations and finance functions. The grantee shares the same financial reporting system as FLMI and shares financial documentation with FLMI through the use of a cloud-based file sharing platform. FLMI reviews and approves the grantee's budget and monitors variances between actual and budgeted expenses. FLMI provides support regarding the grantee's accounting systems and workflows. FLMI's audit firm also performed an independent audit of the grantee in 2024 and supported the preparation and publication of consolidated financial statements for the Zambian entities. |
| Schedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statements | SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA-Accrual |
| Schedule F, Part II, Line 1 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statements | SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA-Accrual |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Mail Solicitations | Yes (X) | MailSolicitationsInd |
| Email Solicitations | Yes (X) | EmailSolicitationsInd |
| In Person Solicitations | Yes (X) | InPersonSolicitationsInd |
| Solicitation Of Non Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd |
| Special Fundraising Events | Yes (X) | SpecialFundraisingEventsInd |
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | Yes (true) | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Luminate Marketing Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 723501 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Atlanta | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 31139 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Activity | Marketing Creative Services | ActivityTxt |
| Fundraiser Control Of Funds | false | FundraiserControlOfFundsInd |
| Gross Receipts | $0 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Retained By Contractor | $43,500 | RetainedByContractorAmt |
| Net To Organization | -$43,500 | NetToOrganizationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Gross Receipts | $0 | TotalGrossReceiptsAmt |
| Total Retained By Contractors | $43,500 | TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt |
| Total Net To Organization | -$43,500 | TotalNetToOrganizationAmt |
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | Gabriel's Art Auction | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $45,852 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $43,132 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $2,720 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event1 | $1,700 | NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $923 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $0 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Other Events | $0 | GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $45,852 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $43,132 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $2,720 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $1,700 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $923 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $2,623 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $97 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule G, Part I, Line 2b(iv) | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The professional fundraising services were consultative in nature, no gross receipts were directly generated from the services provided. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (true) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jared Fuson | ||||||||||||||
| Interim CEO/Chief Operating Officer | $197,711 | $0 | $22,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,660 | $0 | $8,059 | $0 | $234,430 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| John Hasse Jr | ||||||||||||||
| President and CEO | $154,052 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,375 | $0 | $4,613 | $0 | $163,040 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael Brad Guffey MD | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Medical Director | $199,678 | $0 | $4,459 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,823 | $0 | $9,634 | $0 | $220,594 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| David Newman | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Relationship Officer | $155,712 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,688 | $0 | $28 | $0 | $160,428 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Travel for companions | The spouse and family of the COO and the spouse of the Chief Relationship Officer traveled with them to Zambia for bona fide business purposes. The amounts paid for the travel of the other family members were not included in the taxable compensation for the COO and CRO respectively. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed payments | The CEO/President received a non-fixed payment in the form of a bonus that was determined and approved by the board. Additional highly compensated employees received non-fixed payments that were determined and approved by the CEO/President and based on additional job responsibilities and payroll support received. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Tom Mason | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship With Org | Board member | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | Construction | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan To Organization | Yes (X) | LoanToOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $66,000 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $66,000 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | false | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (true) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | Yes (true) | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $66,000 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $24,617 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Market value | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contribution | 7 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $106,601 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Selling cost | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contribution | 12 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $956,387 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Market value | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | Non-Cash Prizes | Desc |
| Contribution | 2 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $1,700 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Market value | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (true) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule M, Part I | The number of contributions represent the number of contributions received, not the number of items donated. |
| Schedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributions | Other - Non-Cash Prizes Non-cash prizes donated to support an FLMI fundraiser featuring the artwork of a child residing at the Tree of Life. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4a-4c Description of program services | (Expenses $ 1,598,953 including grants of $ 1,285,628) For those ready for the next step after high school graduation, Family Legacy sponsors and young adult students can continue their journey together through job training and higher education. Students enter programs ranging from 1-4 years to receive additional education and/or professional training before they enter the workforce. In 2024, 700 young adults participated in Family Legacy's Excel Beyond program. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a | The independent board determines the compensation for the organization's President and CEO using comparability data. While the deliberation was not documented, the decision regarding the President and CEO's compensation is communicated in writing to the VP of Human Resources. The organization has updated its process to document the deliberation. Line 15a should be "yes" on the organization's 2025 Form 990. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 8b Documentation of meetings held by committees of governing body | The organization has no committees with authority to act on behalf of the governing body. Therefore, this line was answered no in accordance with the instructions. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | Form 990 is prepared by an independent CPA firm and reviewed in detail by the organization's Vice President of Finance. The reviewed Form 990 is then provided to the board of directors prior to filing with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | The organization requires all board members, officers and management employees to disclose any potential conflicts of interest. Each board member, officer and management employee is required to annually complete and sign the organization's conflict of interest disclosure statement. Any disclosure of a potential conflict by board member, officer or management employee is shared with the CEO and the Chairman of the Governing Board, who shall bring these matters to the attention of the board. The board decides whether, in fact, a conflict exists and what actions are necessary to protect the welfare of the organization and the advancement of its purposes and mission. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | The compensation for all officers other than President is determined by the organization's President and CEO using a professional salary survey to compare compensation with similar organizations. Merit increases in salary are based upon documented performance reviews. This process is documented in employee files and HR records. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public upon request. The financial statements are also available on the organization's website. |
| Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11d Other Miscellaneous Revenue | Other Revenue - Total Revenue: 20874, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: , Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: 20874; |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Legacy Centre Capital LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2021 McKinney Avenue Ste 160 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Dallas | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 844596945 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Investments | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $291,723 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $5,323,722 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Family Legacy Missions International | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Comments