SERVICE EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SERVICE EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNION (EIN 26-2160104)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 202523189349313167
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-14T15:36:05-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 363331802 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GRAFF BLANSKI & KIM PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2 NORTHFIELD PLAZA SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NORTHFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60093 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 262160104 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SEIU HEALTHCARE ILLINOIS & INDIANA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SEIU | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3129809000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2229 S HALSTED | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60608 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MARGARET LASLO | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SECRETARY TREASURER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3129809000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MICHAEL BLANSKI | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P91800852 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8478812540 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MARGARET LASLO | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2229 S HALSTED | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60608 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $46,951,438 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| All Affiliates Included | Yes (1) | AllAffiliatesIncludedInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.SEIUHEALTHCAREILIN.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | LBR UNION | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 2008 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | IMPROVE THE CONDITIONS, AND BENEFIT THE GENERAL WELFARE, OF ITS MEMBERS BY EVERY MEANS, INCLUDING SECURING ECONOMIC ADVANTAGES, INCLUDING BETTER WAGES, HOURS, AND WORKING CONDITIONS, THROUGH ORGANIZATION, COLLECTIVE BARGAINING, LEGISLATIVE AND POLITICAL ACTION AND THE UTILIZATION OF OTHER LAWFUL MEANS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 87 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 0 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 726 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $320,925 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $39,079,333 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $42,626,329 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $185,332 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $216,059 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,650,398 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,469,496 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $41,915,063 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $44,311,884 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $654,441 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $624,654 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $77,972 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $79,814 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,686,953 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,623,652 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $24,962,726 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $24,990,853 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $43,382,092 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $44,318,973 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,467,029 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$7,089 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $41,073,288 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $40,671,768 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $12,376,670 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $11,882,126 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $28,696,618 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $28,789,642 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | IMPROVE THE CONDITIONS, AND BENEFIT THE GENERAL WELFARE, OF ITS MEMBERS BY EVERY MEANS, INCLUDING SECURING ECONOMIC ADVANTAGES, INCLUDING BETTER WAGES, HOURS, AND WORKING CONDITIONS, THROUGH ORGANIZATION, COLLECTIVE BARGAINING, LEGISLATIVE AND POLITICAL ACTION AND THE UTILIZATION OF OTHER LAWFUL MEANS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | IMPROVE THE CONDITIONS, AND BENEFIT THE GENERAL WELFARE OF ITS MEMBERS BY EVERY MEANS, INCLUDING SECURING ECONOMIC ADVANTAGES AND BETTER WAGES, HOURS, AND WORKING CONDITIONS, THROUGH ORGANIZATION, COLLECTIVE BARGAINING, LEGISLATIVE AND POLITICAL ACTION AND THE UTILIZATION OF OTHER LAWFUL MEANS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 76 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 726 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 87 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 0 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NILDA BARRETT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3129809000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2229 S HALSTED | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60608 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (87 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Institutional TrusteeInstitutionalTrusteeInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADARRA K BENJAMIN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,960 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| KENDRA BUSH | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,400 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ANGELICA CAMPOS | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $6,851 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| PATRICIA EVANS | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $5,091 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| LILLIE CLEETON | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $2,950 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ENDIA FORD | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,320 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| PAMELA FRANKS | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,360 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| GAIL HAMILTON | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $6,851 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| TAHITI HAMER | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $503 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MICHELE HARDIN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $19,807 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MARGARET HOFFA | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $223 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| FLORA JOHNSON | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $720 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | |||
| BARBARA KATO | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,789 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| LAKEYUNA IVERSON | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $5,840 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ALANTRIS PRICE-MUHAMMAD | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,955 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| SHANTONIA JACKSON | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $11,313 | $0 | $14,297 | ||||
| AMY JONES | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,938 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| PATRICIA ORTIZ | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $2,410 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ARAIDA PALACIOS | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $940 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| FORESTINE PRESSEY | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $3,060 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| LINDA LOMAX | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,440 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ASHLEY MOSLEY | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,163 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DONNA PEEK | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $21,688 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| FRANCINE RICO | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $3,520 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| SAMILLE ROBINSON | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $11,844 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| KIMBERLY SMITH | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $3,999 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| PARALEE STEWART | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,280 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| GEORGE WHITE | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $480 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MARIA ZERMENO | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,640 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DIAN ALLEN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $15,858 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ROSALINDA AVILA | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $11,527 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CORNELIA COLE | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $1,908 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MARIE COOK | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $696 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CELIA CORONA | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $280 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| SYMONA JOHNSON | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $2,400 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DEBRA MURPHY | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $940 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KAROLINA MURPHY | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $1,200 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| TERESITA ONGOS | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $2,748 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| LECHRISHA PEARSON | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $4,586 | $0 | $21,822 | Yes (X) | ||||
| COSTON PLUMMER | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $1,240 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MARIA A ROMERO | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $392 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DEBRA WARD | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $10,559 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DARNISHIA WHITE | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $13,794 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DIANE WILDER | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $2,592 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| TOSHA KELLY RUSHTON | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $852 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| EVELYN OSORIO | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | $102,257 | $0 | $59,782 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JAQUENETTE ALGEE | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $116,197 | $0 | $37,038 | Yes (X) | ||||
| SHABATAYAH ANDRICH | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $132,165 | $0 | $53,526 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JESSICA ANGUS | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $135,276 | $0 | $41,085 | Yes (X) | ||||
| FAITH ARNOLD | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $122,957 | $0 | $50,295 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| FELECIA BRYANT | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $101,278 | $0 | $36,718 | Yes (X) | ||||
| BERNITA DRAYTON | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $5,809 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANNE IGOE | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $123,388 | $0 | $63,883 | Yes (X) | ||||
| LENNY JONES | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $138,131 | $0 | $67,434 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MARGARET LASLO | |||||||||
| SECRETARY-TREASURER | 40.00 | $148,317 | $0 | $69,476 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| TIARA LLOYD | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $110,971 | $0 | $48,146 | Yes (X) | ||||
| SYLVIA MARTINEZ | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $114,301 | $0 | $49,050 | Yes (X) | ||||
| PAIGE KELLY | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $123,074 | $0 | $44,801 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JAQUELINE RODRIGUEZ | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $128,639 | $0 | $65,450 | Yes (X) | ||||
| SHAWNDRA ROBINSON | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $88,588 | $0 | $31,208 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ELIZABETH KROPP | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $112,882 | $0 | $62,202 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MARGARET BRYNN SEIBERT | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $129,803 | $0 | $39,891 | Yes (X) | ||||
| LAURA BARRETT | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $101,823 | $0 | $47,401 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KARYL KAY BRAUN | |||||||||
| MRC DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $118,699 | $0 | $37,926 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CANDIS N CASTILLO | |||||||||
| POLITICAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $118,597 | $0 | $49,999 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ALEXANDER CRAIG | |||||||||
| FIELD DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $108,799 | $0 | $22,393 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ANTHONY DRIVER | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $120,080 | $0 | $37,608 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MARISOL GUERRERO | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE ADMINISTRATIVE LAISON | 40.00 | $106,277 | $0 | $49,322 | Yes (X) | ||||
| LESLIE HERNANDEZ | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $106,432 | $0 | $61,269 | Yes (X) | ||||
| FARHAN KARAR | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $133,472 | $0 | $66,750 | Yes (X) | ||||
| NITHYA MOHANRAM | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $121,170 | $0 | $64,171 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CATHERINE MURRELL | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $120,726 | $0 | $51,808 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MILAGROS QUIROGA | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $103,729 | $0 | $60,369 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ROBBIN SLAUGHTER | |||||||||
| FINANCE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $115,899 | $0 | $50,742 | Yes (X) | ||||
| LATRELL SMITH | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $102,435 | $0 | $50,258 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CHING-WEI TSENG | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $101,911 | $0 | $59,898 | Yes (X) | ||||
| TEKENYA TURNER | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $113,471 | $0 | $36,417 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CYNTHIA WITHERS TURNQUEST | |||||||||
| SENIOR COMMUNICATIONS ADVISOR | 40.00 | $110,482 | $0 | $36,259 | Yes (X) | ||||
| VILLETTA WELLS | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $130,462 | $0 | $66,308 | Yes (X) | ||||
| GREGORY WILL | |||||||||
| RESEARCH DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $110,482 | $0 | $49,635 | Yes (X) | ||||
| THOMAS ZABLOCKI | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $113,667 | $0 | $62,309 | Yes (X) | ||||
| GABRIELA LARA | |||||||||
| CROSS LOCAL PROGRAM DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $112,256 | $0 | $49,614 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ERICA BLAND-DUROSINMI | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $146,676 | $0 | $61,460 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MYRA GLASSMAN | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $155,757 | $0 | $59,080 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| GREGORY KELLEY | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $211,422 | $0 | $69,062 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ELAINE JANUS | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $170,556 | $0 | $62,174 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CARLISSA CRAWFORD | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $152,608 | $0 | $70,916 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $5,238,828 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $2,189,252 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 40 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOWD BLOCH & BENNETT | |||||
| 8 SOUTH MICHIGAN 19TH FL | CHICAGO | IL | 60603 | GENERAL COUNSELING | $491,925 |
| SCHIELE GRAPHICS INC | |||||
| 1880 BUSSE RD | ELK GROVE VILLAGE | IL | 60007 | PRINT COMPANY | $465,806 |
| TELE TOWN HALL LLC | |||||
| 3033 WILSON BLVD SUITE 700 | ARLINGTON | VA | 22201 | TELE COMMUNICATIONS | $464,857 |
| SP MEDIA | |||||
| 328 S JEFFERSON SUITE 540 | CHICAGO | IL | 60661 | COMMUNICATION | $438,971 |
| BERLIN ROSEN LTD | |||||
| 15 MAIDEN LANE SUITE 1600 | NEW YORK | NY | 10038 | RECRUITMENT SOLUTIONS | $272,370 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Membership Dues | $42,626,329 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Total Contributions | $42,626,329 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $216,059 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $216,059 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $3,153,609 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $2,639,554 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $514,055 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $514,055 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $320,925 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $193,130 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| REIMBURSEMENT OF EXPENSES | 900099 | $675,040 | $675,040 |
| VENDOR REBATES | 900099 | $198,307 | $198,307 |
| PER CAPITA REBATES | 900099 | $62,039 | $62,039 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $20,055 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $20,055 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $955,441 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $44,311,884 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,171,500 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $320,925 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $193,130 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $624,654 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $79,814 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,238,309 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,213,349 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,048,470 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,091,625 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,031,899 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $697,636 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $229,598 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $138,000 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,292,465 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,080,996 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $147,783 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,112,390 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,089,608 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,158,223 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $157,883 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,134,395 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $343,448 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $182,563 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| TEMPORARY STAFF EXPENSE | $1,530,602 |
| REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $1,134,700 |
| POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS | $1,087,893 |
| TELEPHONE | $835,206 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,637,464 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,318,973 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,862,096 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,808,374 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,867,009 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,078,747 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$4,823 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,420 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $122,586 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $89,913 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $27,335,268 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $9,653,626 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,215,738 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,681,642 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,682 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,672 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,073,288 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,671,768 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $348,429 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $331,401 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,543,479 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,210,816 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $484,762 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $339,909 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,376,670 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,882,126 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,696,618 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,789,642 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,696,618 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,789,642 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,073,288 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,671,768 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$7,089 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $100,113 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Other | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingOtherInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Paid Internal FundsPaidInternalFundsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEIU HEALTHCARE IL IN MISSOURI PAC | |||||
| 2229 S HALSTED ST | CHICAGO | IL | 60608 | 453745818 | $50,000 |
| SEIU HCII PAC | |||||
| 209 WEST JACKSON BLVD | CHICAGO | IL | 60606 | 263930057 | $1,037,893 |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,545,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,545,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,074,788 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,297,296 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $11,777,492 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,515,471 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,300,633 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,214,838 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,200,009 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,055,697 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $144,312 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $17,681,642 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| LOAN FROM INTERNATIONAL | $299,865 |
| PAYROLL LIABILITIES | $40,044 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $339,909 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $53,477,665 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $9,165,781 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $9,165,781 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $44,311,884 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $44,311,884 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $53,915,194 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $9,596,221 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $9,596,221 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $44,318,973 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $44,318,973 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | MISC ADJ BETWEEN BOOK AND TAX REVENUE 9,165,781. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | MISC ADJ BETWEEEN BOOK AND TAX EXPENSES 9,596,221. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (12 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACCESS LIVING | |||||||||
| 115 WEST CHICAGO AVE | CHICAGO | IL | 60654 | 363310774 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | FMV | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| WOMEN EMPLOYED | |||||||||
| 600 S SECOND ST | SPRINGFIELD | IL | 62701 | 364478169 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | FMV | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| H-CAP INC | |||||||||
| 9009 S WESTERN AVE | CHICAGO | IL | 60643 | 364478169 | 501(C)(3) | $6,000 | $0 | FMV | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| ILLINOIS ALLIANCE FOR RETIRED AMERICANS | |||||||||
| 815 16TH ST NW 2ND FLOOR SOUTH | WASHINGTON | DC | 20006 | 237451023 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | $0 | FMV | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| KENWOOD OAKLAND COMMUNITY ORGANIZATION | |||||||||
| 205 W MONROE STREET SUITE 310 | CHICAGO | IL | 60606 | 371251831 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | FMV | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| ALZHEIMERS ASSOCIATION | |||||||||
| PO BOX 16369 | CHICAGO | IL | 60616 | 362776406 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | FMV | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| ILLINOIS ACTION FOR CHILDREN | |||||||||
| 4753 NORTH BROADWAY SUITE 1200 | CHICAGO | IL | 60604 | 363075356 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | $0 | FMV | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| MISSOURIANS FOR HEALTHY FAMILIES & FAIR | |||||||||
| 11623 S MICHIGAN AVE | CHICAGO | IL | 60628 | 522413262 | 501(C)(3) | $27,000 | $0 | FMV | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| IL LEGISLATIVE LATINO CAUCUS FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 600 S SECOND ST | SPRINGFIELD | IL | 62701 | 364478169 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | FMV | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| ICIRR | |||||||||
| 228 S WABASH AVE | CHICAGO | IL | 60604 | 363783551 | 501(C)(3) | $9,200 | $0 | FMV | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| GRASSROOTS ILLINOIS ACTION | |||||||||
| 637 S DEARBORN ST FL 3 | CHICAGO | IL | 60605 | 271641931 | 501(C)(3) | $135,000 | $0 | FMV | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| TECHNICOLOR POLITICAL LLC | |||||||||
| 11012 S LONGWOOD DRIVE | CHICAGO | IL | 60643 | 850571932 | 501(C)(3) | $200,000 | $0 | FMV | GENERAL SUPPORT |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SERVICE EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNION HEALTHCARE ILLINOIS & INDIANA RECEIVES CONTRIBUTION REQUEST LETTERS FROM VARIOUS ORGANIZATIONS AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAKES DECISIONS ON THESE CONTRIBUTIONS. THANK YOU RESPONSE LETTERS FROM THE ORGANIZATIONS ARE MAINTAINED AFTER THE CONTRIBUTIONS HAVE BEEN MADE. ALL CONTRIBUTION RECORDS ARE RETAINED IN THE ACCOUNTING RECORDS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (34 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREGORY KELLEY | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $211,422 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $43,511 | $0 | $25,551 | $0 | $280,484 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELAINE JANUS | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $170,556 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $35,680 | $0 | $26,494 | $0 | $232,730 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CARLISSA CRAWFORD | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $152,608 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $31,964 | $0 | $38,952 | $0 | $223,524 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARGARET LASLO | ||||||||||||||
| SECRETARY-TREASURER | $148,317 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,524 | $0 | $38,952 | $0 | $217,793 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MYRA GLASSMAN | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $155,757 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $32,586 | $0 | $26,494 | $0 | $214,837 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ERICA BLAND-DUROSINMI | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | $146,676 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,524 | $0 | $30,936 | $0 | $208,136 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LENNY JONES | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $138,131 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,482 | $0 | $38,952 | $0 | $205,565 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FARHAN KARAR | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $133,472 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $27,798 | $0 | $38,952 | $0 | $200,222 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VILLETTA WELLS | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $130,462 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $27,356 | $0 | $38,952 | $0 | $196,770 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAQUELINE RODRIGUEZ | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $128,639 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,498 | $0 | $38,952 | $0 | $194,089 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANNE IGOE | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $123,388 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,931 | $0 | $38,952 | $0 | $187,271 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHABATAYAH ANDRICH | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $132,165 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,744 | $0 | $26,782 | $0 | $185,691 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NITHYA MOHANRAM | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $121,170 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,219 | $0 | $38,952 | $0 | $185,341 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JESSICA ANGUS | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $135,276 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $27,788 | $0 | $13,297 | $0 | $176,361 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS ZABLOCKI | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $113,667 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,357 | $0 | $38,952 | $0 | $175,976 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELIZABETH KROPP | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $112,882 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,250 | $0 | $38,952 | $0 | $175,084 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FAITH ARNOLD | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $122,957 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,724 | $0 | $24,571 | $0 | $173,252 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CATHERINE MURRELL | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $120,726 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,314 | $0 | $26,494 | $0 | $172,534 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARGARET BRYNN SEIBERT | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $129,803 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,798 | $0 | $13,093 | $0 | $169,694 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CANDIS N CASTILLO | ||||||||||||||
| POLITICAL DIRECTOR | $118,597 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,448 | $0 | $25,551 | $0 | $168,596 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAIGE KELLY | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $123,074 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,387 | $0 | $19,414 | $0 | $167,875 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LESLIE HERNANDEZ | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $106,432 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,317 | $0 | $38,952 | $0 | $167,701 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBBIN SLAUGHTER | ||||||||||||||
| FINANCE DIRECTOR | $115,899 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,248 | $0 | $26,494 | $0 | $166,641 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MILAGROS QUIROGA | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $103,729 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,417 | $0 | $38,952 | $0 | $164,098 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SYLVIA MARTINEZ | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $114,301 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,499 | $0 | $25,551 | $0 | $163,351 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GABRIELA LARA | ||||||||||||||
| CROSS LOCAL PROGRAM DIRECTOR | $112,256 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,120 | $0 | $26,494 | $0 | $161,870 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHING-WEI TSENG | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $101,911 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,946 | $0 | $38,952 | $0 | $161,809 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GREGORY WILL | ||||||||||||||
| RESEARCH DIRECTOR | $110,482 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,141 | $0 | $26,494 | $0 | $160,117 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TIARA LLOYD | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $110,971 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,595 | $0 | $25,551 | $0 | $159,117 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANTHONY DRIVER | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $120,080 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,515 | $0 | $13,093 | $0 | $157,688 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KARYL KAY BRAUN | ||||||||||||||
| MRC DIRECTOR | $118,699 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,833 | $0 | $13,093 | $0 | $156,625 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARISOL GUERRERO | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE ADMINISTRATIVE LAISON | $106,277 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,863 | $0 | $27,459 | $0 | $155,599 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAQUENETTE ALGEE | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $116,197 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,945 | $0 | $13,093 | $0 | $153,235 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LATRELL SMITH | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $102,435 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,660 | $0 | $29,598 | $0 | $152,693 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | LINE 6 EXPLANATION - MEMBERS OF SERVICE EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNION HEALTHCARE ILLINOIS & INDIANA |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | LINE 7A EXPLANATION - THE MEMBERS OF SERVICE EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNION HEALTHCARE ILLINOIS & INDIANA CAN ELECT THE GOVERNING BODY AND HAVE REFERENDUMS FOR ANY MAJOR PROPOSALS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | LINE 7B EXPLANATION - BY-LAWS CHANGES ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY UNION MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | LINE 11A EXPLANATION - FORM 990 IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S EXECUTIVE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | SERVICE EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNION HEALTHCARE ILLINOIS & INDIANA CONDUCTS PERIODIC REVIEWS FOR PURPOSES OF MONITORING COMPLIANCE WITH AND ENFORCEMENT OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | WITH APPROVAL OF THE EXECUTIVE BOARD AND ITS SUBCOMMITTEES,COMPENSATION FOR THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY REVIEWING MARKET DATA. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | CERTAIN FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS PUBLICLY AVAILABLE ON-LINE THROUGH THE DEPARTMENT OF LABOR WEBSITE - FORM LM-2. OTHER ORGANIZATIONAL DOCUMENTS SUCH AS THE LOCAL'S BY-LAWS AND CONSTITUTION, CONFLICT OF INTERST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | BOOK TO TAX DEPRECIATION DIFFERENCE AFFECTING 990-T SCHEDULE E 100,113. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 1: | MODIFIED CASH BASIS. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HALSTED-CERMAK LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2229 S HALSTED ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60608 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 384045523 | EIN |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SEIU HEALTHCARE ILLINOIS & INDIANA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEIU HEALTHCARE IL IN PAC | |||||||||
| 2229 S HALSTED | CHICAGO | IL | 60608 | 263915279 | POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE | IL | 527 | 0 | |
| SEIU HEALTHCARE IL IN MISSOURI PAC | |||||||||
| 2229 S HALSTED | CHICAGO | IL | 60608 | 453745818 | POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE | IL | 527 | 0 | |
| HELEN MILLER - SEIU MEMBER EDUCATION & TRAINING CENTER | |||||||||
| 2229 S HALSTED | CHICAGO | IL | 60608 | 260152335 | EDUCATION & TRAINING | IL | 501(C)(3) | 0 | LINE 1 |
| SEIU LOCAL 4 HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND | |||||||||
| 2229 S HALSTED | CHICAGO | IL | 60608 | 362418276 | HEALTH & WELFARE FUND | IL | 501(C)(9) | 0 | |
| SEIU HEALTHCARE INDIANA PAC | |||||||||
| 2229 S HALSTED | CHICAGO | IL | 60608 | 263930057 | POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE | IL | 527 | 0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| SEIU HEALTHCARE IL IN PAC | ||
| B | $1,037,893 | FMV |
| HELEN MILLER - SEIU MEMBER EDUCATION & TRAINING CENTER | ||
| Q | $2,018,249 | FMV |
| SEIU LOCAL 4 HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND | ||
| J | $181,816 | FMV |
Comments