WICHITA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WICHITA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION (EIN 48-6121167)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2025-11-14
IRS object ID
202523189349315232
Schema version
2024v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-14T18:53:10-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN481041128PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SWINDOLL JANZEN HAWK & LOYD LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1220 W DOUGLAS AVE SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityWICHITACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN486121167EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WICHITA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWICHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3169783810PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11845 FAIRMOUNT CAMPUS BOX 2AddressLine1Txt
CityWICHITACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP672600002ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHEILA KRUGPersonNm
Person TitleVP OF FINANCE & OPERPersonTitleTxt
Phone3169783816PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonADAM L GRILLIOT CPAPFSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00930960PTIN
Phone3162655600PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTELLY MCGAHAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11845 FAIRMOUNT CAMPUS BOX 2AddressLine1Txt
CityWICHITACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP672600002ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$71,145,449GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressFOUNDATION.WICHITA.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1965FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFUNDRAISING FOR WSU AND MANAGING THE CONTRIBUTIONS, INVESTMENTS AND DISTRIBUTING SUPPORT TO WSU.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee84TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers17TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,202,330TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$1,176,960NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$19,315,879PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$24,929,922CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$16,315,325PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$21,002,670CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,414,398PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,704,074CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$38,045,602PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$48,636,666CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$7,947,202PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$8,378,126CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,548,799PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,335,091CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$3,931,138CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,615,806PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,665,229CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$30,111,807PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$30,378,446CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,933,795PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$18,258,220CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$396,011,894TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$415,007,699TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$17,339,296TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$14,123,805TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$378,672,598NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$400,883,894NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE WICHITA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION, AS THE PRIVATE FUND RAISING ORGANIZATION OF THE UNIVERSITY, SEEKS TO ADVANCE THE MISSION OF THE UNIVERSITY BY IDENTIFYING, CULTIVATING AND SOLICITING PRIVATE SUPPORT FROM INDIVIDUALS, CORPORATIONS AND FOUNDATIONS. PRIVATE CONTRIBUTIONS ARE NECESSARY TO SUPPORT THE PROGRAMS AND VISION OF THE UNIVERSITY. ITS PRIVATE STATUS ENSURES THE DONOR'S RIGHT OF ANONYMITY AND ITS ABILITY TO SUPPORT THE UNIVERSITY'S MISSION. THE FOUNDATION FURTHER SEEKS TO BUILD AND FOSTER RELATIONSHIPS WITH INTERNAL AND EXTERNAL CONSTITUENCIES, WHICH MUTUALLY BENEFIT THE UNIVERSITY, THE WICHITA COMMUNITY, AND THE STATE OF KANSAS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,535,804ExpenseAmt
Grant$8,378,126GrantAmt
DescTHE FOUNDATION AWARDS SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS FOR USE IN ATTENDING WICHITA STATE UNIVERSITY IN ACCORDANCE WITH PROVISIONS ESTABLISHED BY THE DONOR.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$13,955,441ExpenseAmt
DescTHE FOUNDATION PROVIDES FOR FACULTY SALARY SUPPORT, DEPARTMENTAL OPERATING EXPENSES, AND BUILDING CONSTRUCTION AND MAINTENANCE IN ACCORDANCE WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$22,491,245TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsYes (true)ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (true)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document194IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee84EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHEILA KRUGPersonNm
Phone3169783816PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11845 FAIRMOUNTAddressLine1Txt
CityWICHITACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP672600002ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ELIZABETH H KING
PRESIDENT/CE50.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$354,341$0$40,018
TELLY MCGAHA
PRESIDENT/CE50.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$271,108$0$49,202
SUSAN BARRETT
VP OF FIN/OP50.00Yes (X)$196,024$0$56,397
DARIN KATER
VP OF DEVELO50.00Yes (X)$184,531$0$48,508
STACIE WILLIAMSON
VP ALUMNI EN40.00$153,111$0$34,198Yes (X)
TED KIMBLE
ASSOCIATE VP40.00$119,112$0$42,079Yes (X)
ANGELA DUDLEY
ASSOCIATE VP40.00$114,341$0$39,620Yes (X)
NATHANIEL KOCH
ASSOCIATE VP40.00$121,106$0$27,991Yes (X)
JESSIE RAINEY
ASSOCIATE VP40.00$109,969$0$34,871Yes (X)
SHEILA KRUG
VP OF FINANC50.00Yes (X)$106,625$0$30,092
JULIA-ELLEN ACOSTA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAMELA AMMAR
CHAIR-ELECT10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DON BARRY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WAYNE CHAMBERS
AUDIT COMMIT5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUNETTA EVERETT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK FINUCANE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELLY HARRISON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE JAMES
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHADI MARCOS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNN NICHOLS
PAST BOARD C5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARILYN PAULY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHAWN PENNER
TREASURER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARRY SCHWAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAY SMITH
CHAIR10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAGGIE TOPPING
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN WADSWORTH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHERYL WOHLFORD
SECRETARY5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,730,268TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$402,976TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
EBY CONSTRUCTION
2525 E 36TH CIRCLE NORTHWICHITAKS67219CONSTRUCTION$1,010,447
CLARK HUESEMANN LC
927 1/2 MASSACHUSETTS STLAWRENCEKS66044ARCHITECTRUAL$171,699
ASTRIC TECHNOLOGY LLC
PO BOX 415773BOSTONMA02241ADVISORY$136,976
CONVERGINT TECHNOLOGIES
35257 EAGLE WAYCHICAGOIL60678SECURITY$127,753
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$1,975,391RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$22,954,531AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,302,769NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$24,929,922TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,169,408TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,169,408ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$39,299,313SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$22,466,051SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,833,262SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,833,262TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,833,262RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$35,925FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$42,732FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$6,807TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
OTHER INCOME611710$1,508,551$1,508,551
VIA ENERGY III, LP900099$584,529$584,529
NGP NATURAL RESOURCES XI, LP900099$282,101$282,101

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$335,700TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$335,700UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,710,881OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$48,636,666TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,341,813RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,202,330UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,169,408ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,378,126TotalAmt
Program Services$8,378,126ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$879,600TotalAmt
Program Services$157,678ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$401,838ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$320,084FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,074,232TotalAmt
Management And General$1,949,016ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,125,216FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,030,518TotalAmt
Program Services$32,801ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$489,035ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$508,682FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$350,741TotalAmt
Program Services$11,164ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$166,445ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$173,132FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$300,571TotalAmt
Management And General$300,571ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$191,048TotalAmt
Program Services$191,048ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
UNIVERSITY SUPPORT$14,643,536$13,285,528$553,984$804,024
PROFESSIONAL FEES$530,074$434,900$95,174

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,378,446TotalAmt
Program Services$22,491,245ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,956,063ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,931,138FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,146,773BOYAmt
EOY$17,229,486EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,193,899BOYAmt
EOY$18,951,906EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,978,571LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,205,259LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,846,492BOYAmt
EOY$2,773,312EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,025,302BOYAmt
EOY$108,033,015EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$242,589,566BOYAmt
EOY$240,871,794EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,209,862BOYAmt
EOY$27,148,186EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$396,011,894BOYAmt
EOY$415,007,699EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,339,296BOYAmt
EOY$14,123,805EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,339,296BOYAmt
EOY$14,123,805EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,825,033BOYAmt
EOY$19,728,752EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$359,847,565BOYAmt
EOY$381,155,142EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$378,672,598BOYAmt
EOY$400,883,894EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$396,011,894BOYAmt
EOY$415,007,699EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$18,258,220ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,953,076NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,413,934CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,569,238CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,477,407CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$19,315,879CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$24,929,922CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$92,706,380TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,413,934CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,569,238CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,477,407CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$19,315,879CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$24,929,922CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$92,706,380TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$92,706,380PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,460,458CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,150,840CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,469,993CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,655,473CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,169,408CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,906,172TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$720,416CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$58,529CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$744,839CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$796,465CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,176,960CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,497,209TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$115,109,761TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$8,228,945GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.80540PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.80040PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Protection Natural HabitatYes (X)ProtectionNaturalHabitatInd
Total Easements1TotalEasementsCnt
Total Acreage157.00TotalAcreageCnt
States Easements Held1StatesEasementsHeldCnt
Written Policy MonitoringfalseWrittenPolicyMonitoringInd

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$170,805RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$19,525,377AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$362,347,851BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$22,606,781ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$22,720,900InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$8,378,126GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$15,608,483OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$383,688,923EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$342,922,805BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$17,311,414ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$27,329,460InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$7,947,202GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$17,268,626OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$362,347,851EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$346,513,440BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$18,203,618ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$13,379,576InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$8,097,761GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$27,076,068OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$342,922,805EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$361,346,304BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$22,198,267ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$79,961InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,861,065GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$30,250,027OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$346,513,440EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$313,598,305BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$18,604,707ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$56,143,356InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,239,445GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$20,760,619OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$361,346,304EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00560BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.68880PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.30560TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$597,175OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$597,175BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,337,167OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$273,280DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,063,887BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,044,229OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$931,979DepreciationAmt
Book Value$112,250BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,773,312TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Financial Derivatives FinancialDerivativesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$114,242,752BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
VENTURE CAPITAL$98,544,280F
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN TRUSTS$25,719,825F
INVESTMENT IN MAIZE AVE$2,364,937F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$240,871,794TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
ART COLLECTION$19,525,377
CSV - LIFE INSURANCE$6,488,762
LICENSE PLATE FUNDS$529,872
OTHER ASSETS$472,621
ROU ASSETS - OPERATING LEASE$131,554
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$27,148,186TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$52,843,954TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,953,076NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$512,051DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,465,127RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$48,378,827RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$300,571InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$42,732OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$257,839RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$48,636,666TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,632,658TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$512,051DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$42,732OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$554,783ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$30,077,875ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$300,571InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$300,571ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$30,378,446TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 1, PART II, LINE 9NO IMPACT IN FISCAL YEAR 2025. THE CONSERVATION EASEMENT IS ACTUALLY WITH THE UNIVERSITY AND THE REVENUES WILL BE RECEIVED AND SPENT ON THE UNIVERSITY'S BOOKS, NOT ON THE FOUNDATION. THE FOUNDATION OWNS THE PROPERTY FOR THE BIOLOGY DEPARTMENT'S USE.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4THE ULRICH MUSEUM AND HOLMES ANTHROPOLOGY MUSEUM PROVIDE LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES FOR STUDENTS AND FACULTY IN BOTH THE COLLEGE OF FINE ARTS AND LIBERAL ARTS & SCIENCES, WHERE THE ANTHROPOLOGY DEPARTMENT IS LOCATED. THE COLLECTIONS OF BOTH ARE USED BY FACULTY MEMBERS IN TEACHING STUDENTS. THE FOUNDATION'S NONPROFIT STATUS IS TO SERVE AS THE FUNDRAISING ARM OF THE UNIVERSITY WHICH WOULD INCLUDE ANY TOOLS USED BY STUDENTS AND FACULTY.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4SUPPORT TO WSU THROUGH SCHOLARSHIPS/FELLOWSHIPS, FACULTY SUPPORT, BUILDING PROJECTS, AND OTHER PRIORITIES FOR THE UNIVERSITY.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE ORGANIZATION QUALIFIES FOR THE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION DEDUCTION UNDER SECTION 170(B)(1)(A) AND HAS BEEN CLASSIFIED AS AN ORGANIZATION OTHER THAN A PRIVATE FOUNDATION UNDER SECTION 509(A)(2). THE ORGANIZATION IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAX ON ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME. WSUF REAL ESTATE HOLDINGS, LLC DOES NOT INCUR INCOME TAXES; INSTEAD, ITS EARNINGS ARE INCLUDED IN THE ORGANIZATIONS INCOME TAX RETURN AND TAXED DEPENDING ON THE ORGANIZATIONS TAX SITUATION. THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THEREFORE, DO NOT INCLUDE A PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES. THE ORGANIZATIONS PRESENT ACCOUNTING POLICY FOR THE EVALUATION OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS IS TO REVIEW THOSE POSITIONS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. A LIABILITY WOULD BE RECORDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DURING THE PERIOD WHICH, BASED ON ALL AVAILABLE EVIDENCE, MANAGEMENT BELIEVES IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES AND THE LIABILITY WOULD BE INCURRED BY THE ORGANIZATION. THE ORGANIZATION DID NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2025.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BFUNDRAISING EXPENSE REPORTED IN REVENUE ON 990 -42,732
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DFUNDRAISING EXP INCLUDED IN REVENUE ON 990 42,732

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1HERITAGE GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$35,925GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$35,925GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$300RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$20,442FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$1,250EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$20,740OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$35,925GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$35,925GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$300RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$20,442FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$1,250EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$20,740OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$42,732DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$6,807NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient2259RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$8,378,126CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedCASHValuationMethodUsedDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSEPARATE FUNDS ARE SET UP IN THE FOUNDATION'S FINANCIAL SOFTWARE (BLACKBAUD FINANCIAL EDGE) - THE FOUNDATION MAINTAINS FUND ACCOUNTING TO MONITOR EACH FUNDS ACTIVITY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
ELIZABETH H KING
PRESIDENT/CEO$236,972$117,369$20,138$19,880$394,359
TELLY MCGAHA
PRESIDENT/CEO$271,108$23,567$25,635$320,310
SUSAN BARRETT
VP OF FIN/OPER$195,430$594$17,742$38,655$252,421
DARIN KATER
VP OF DEVELOPMENT$184,015$516$16,192$32,316$233,039
STACIE WILLIAMSON
VP ALUMNI ENGAGEMENT$153,021$90$13,307$20,891$187,309
TED KIMBLE
ASSOCIATE VP$119,112$10,766$31,313$161,191
ANGELA DUDLEY
ASSOCIATE VP$114,137$204$10,823$28,797$153,961

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
MARILYN B PAULY
DIRECTOR$15,137,601BOND FUND INVESTMENTfalse
JAY SMITH
DIRECTOR$13,063,723BOND FUND INVESTMENTfalse

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution73ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$170,805NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAPPRAISAL IF OVER 4,999MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution61ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,131,964NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesHIGH LOW AVG DAY RECEIVEDMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 32BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDEACCESSIONED ART IS SOLD BY AN ART AUCTION COMPANY. SECURITIES ARE SOLD BY A BROKERAGE FIRM.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONTHE WICHITA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION, AS THE PRIVATE FUND RAISING ORGANIZATION OF THE UNIVERSITY, SEEKS TO ADVANCE THE MISSION OF THE UNIVERSITY BY IDENTIFYING, CULTIVATING AND SOLICITING PRIVATE SUPPORT FROM INDIVIDUALS, CORPORATIONS AND FOUNDATIONS. PRIVATE CONTRIBUTIONS ARE NECESSARY TO SUPPORT THE PROGRAMS AND VISION OF THE UNIVERSITY. ITS PRIVATE STATUS ENSURES THE DONOR'S RIGHT OF ANONYMITY AND ITS ABILITY TO SUPPORT THE UNIVERSITY'S MISSION. THE FOUNDATION FURTHER SEEKS TO BUILD AND FOSTER RELATIONSHIPS WITH INTERNAL AND EXTERNAL CONSTITUENCIES, WHICH MUTUALLY BENEFIT THE UNIVERSITY, THE WICHITA COMMUNITY, AND THE STATE OF KANSAS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 2MARILYN B. PAULY BOARD MEMBER JAY SMITH BOARD MEMBER
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S AUDIT COMMITTEE PRIOR TO SUBMITTING THE RETURN TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. THE 990 IS AVAILABLE ON OUR WEBSITE AND OUR BOARD IS APPRISED OF THE OPTION TO REVIEW IT THERE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CPOLICY IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY AND FORM IS SIGNED BY EACH DIRECTOR OF THE BOARD THAT THEY UNDERSTAND AND ARE IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE BOARD CHAIR AND EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEW AND APPROVES THE PRESIDENT'S AND CEO'S SALARY. AN ANNUAL COMPARISON OF SALARIES TO THE KS BOARD OF REGENTS INSTITUTIONS AND WASHBURN UNIVERSITY IS PERFORMED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE ORGANIZATION REVIEWS SALARY POOLS WITH THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND THE PRESIDENT & CEO REVIEWS THE VP'S SALARY CHANGES WITH THE BOARD CHAIR. AN ANNUAL COMPARISON OF SALARIES TO THE KS BOARD OF REGENTS INSTITUTIONS AND WASHBURN UNIVERSITY IS PERFORMED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19AT THE CURRENT TIME, THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE AND A COPY OF THE AUDIT IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AS NOTED ON THE WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9FUNDRAISING EXPENSE REPORTED IN REVENUE ON 990 42,732 FUNDRAISING EXP INCLUDED IN REVENUE ON 990 -42,732

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WSUF REAL ESTATE HOLDING LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11845 FAIRMOUNT CAMPUS BOX 2AddressLine1Txt
CityWICHITACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67260ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WSU FOUNDBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAIZE AVENUE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11826 SADDLE CREEKAddressLine1Txt
CityWICHITACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67209ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480915622EIN
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationYes (true)DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAIZE AVENUE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeFTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$280,590InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASHMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.