FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

DUPONT COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2015

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DUPONT COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION (EIN 54-0662923)
Tax period
2015-01-01 to 2015-12-31
Filed
2016-11-03
IRS object ID
201633089349300528
Schema version
2015v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2016-11-03T08:52:16-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14250 N FAIRFAX DRIVE SUITE 1020AddressLine1Txt
CityARLINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22203ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2015-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540662923EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DUPONT COMMUNITY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDUPOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5409463200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1365AddressLine1Txt
CityWAYNESBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22980ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGERALD B HERSHEYPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5409463200PhoneNum
Signature2016-10-18SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDAVID TRIMNERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00444822PTIN
Phone5712279500PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2015TaxYr
Build TS2017-02-10 21:41:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGERALD B HERSHEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1365AddressLine1Txt
CityWAYNESBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22980ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$125,610,005GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MYDCCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1959FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO BE THE PREMIER PROVIDER OF FINANCIAL SERVICES, WE ARE COMMITTED TO EXCELLENCE THROUGH OUR RELATIONSHIPS WITH OUR MEMBERS, EMPLOYEES, AND COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee312TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers13TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$301,813TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$38,393NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$39,582,021PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$43,265,676CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,609,333PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,285,381CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$6,391PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$145,351CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$43,184,963PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$46,696,408CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$5,603,591PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$5,459,162CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,572,768PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,249,386CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,484,968PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$17,091,041CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$36,661,327PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$39,799,589CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,523,636PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,896,819CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$948,735,398TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,017,742,165TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$861,476,324TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$923,029,325TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$87,259,074NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$94,712,840NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO BE THE PREMIER PROVIDER OF FINANCIAL SERVICES, WE ARE COMMITTED TO EXCELLENCE THROUGH OUR RELATIONSHIPS WITH OUR MEMBERS, EMPLOYEES, AND COMMUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescCONSUMER & BUSINESS LENDING AND SAVINGS, CHECKING, AND CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document25IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee312EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANGELA BANDYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5409463200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1365AddressLine1Txt
CityWAYNESBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22980ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
EVERETT J CAMPBELL JR
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNN WAGNER
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LESLIE RAMSEY
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Q MAURICE MO GRESHAM
VICE CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY SIMMONS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET HERSH
DIRECTOR (FORMER)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL BOWMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GERALD B HERSHEY
PRESIDENT AND CEO40.00$341,134$0$50,622Yes (X)
STEPHEN F ELKINS
VP RETAIL & LENDING40.00$165,114$0$112,067Yes (X)
KIMBERLY L DEAN
VP STRATEGIC INITIATIVES (FORMER)40.00$138,000$0$34,062Yes (X)
BARRY D SMITH
VP RETAIL SERVICES40.00$121,663$0$50,580Yes (X)
STEVE PITTMAN
VP FINANCE40.00$114,174$0$52,525Yes (X)
PETER SANTANA
VP STRATEGIC INITIATIVES40.00$123,502$0$51,742Yes (X)
MIKE TRANUM
VP IT40.00$132,429$0$58,009Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,136,016TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$409,607TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
DEPOSITORY CREDIT INTERMEDIATION522100$30,750,061$30,750,061
PROCESSING FEES522100$10,264,483$10,133,183$131,300
CARD PROGRAM INCENTIVES900099$925,000$925,000
INSURANCE SALES524298$630,387$630,387
SECONDARY MARKET INCOME900099$442,984$442,984

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$252,761TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$82,248RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$170,513UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$43,265,676TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,095,709TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,095,709ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$78,317,387SecuritiesAmt
Other$785,882OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$78,050,435SecuritiesAmt
Other$863,162OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$266,952SecuritiesAmt
Other-$77,280OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$189,672TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$189,672ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$145,351TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$145,351RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$145,351OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$46,696,408TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$43,109,214RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$301,813UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,285,381ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,459,162TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,808,011TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,053,466TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$788,257TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,754,016TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$845,636TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,375TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,579TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$815,885TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,427,443TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$511,004TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,134TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,288,004TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,155,503TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOAN SERVICING$2,278,333
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$1,655,521
EDUCATION & PROMOTIONAL$1,649,433
JANITORIAL EXPENSE$169,275

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$914,552TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,799,589TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,484,058BOYAmt
EOY$10,702,778EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,974,493BOYAmt
EOY$43,822,178EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,990,492BOYAmt
EOY$5,904,352EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$697,972,887BOYAmt
EOY$769,703,989EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$50,969,139LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$12,944,096LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,517,976BOYAmt
EOY$38,025,043EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,955,216BOYAmt
EOY$100,699,203EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,951,052BOYAmt
EOY$7,774,063EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,822,203BOYAmt
EOY$2,783,117EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,067,021BOYAmt
EOY$38,327,442EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$948,735,398BOYAmt
EOY$1,017,742,165EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,058,287BOYAmt
EOY$9,736,037EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,175,779BOYAmt
EOY$43,690,264EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$802,242,258BOYAmt
EOY$869,603,024EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$861,476,324BOYAmt
EOY$923,029,325EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,259,074BOYAmt
EOY$94,712,840EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,259,074BOYAmt
EOY$94,712,840EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$948,735,398BOYAmt
EOY$1,017,742,165EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,896,819ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$612,180NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$55,233OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,147,685OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$12,147,685BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,042,632OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,904,612DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,138,020BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,407,102OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$928,553DepreciationAmt
Book Value$478,549BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,741,408OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,794,971DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,946,437BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,630,312OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,315,960DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,314,352BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$38,025,043TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS' SHARE & SAVINGS ACCOUNTSDesc
Amt$869,603,024Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$869,603,024TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$47,253,355TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$612,180NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$55,233OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$556,947RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$46,696,408RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$46,696,408TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,799,589TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$39,799,589ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$39,799,589TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2015 AND 2014.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 140,051. POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS -387,904. EQUITY ACQUIRED IN MERGER 192,620.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
GERALD B HERSHEY
PRESIDENT AND CEO$341,134$0$0$0$0$0$35,241$0$15,381$0$391,756$0$0$0
STEPHEN F ELKINS
VP RETAIL & LENDING$165,114$0$0$0$0$0$99,061$0$13,006$0$277,181$0$0$0
KIMBERLY L DEAN
VP STRATEGIC INITIATIVES (FORMER)$138,000$0$0$0$0$0$30,180$0$3,882$0$172,062$0$0$0
BARRY D SMITH
VP RETAIL SERVICES$121,663$0$0$0$0$0$41,563$0$9,017$0$172,243$0$0$0
STEVE PITTMAN
VP FINANCE$114,174$0$0$0$0$0$40,744$0$11,781$0$166,699$0$0$0
PETER SANTANA
VP STRATEGIC INITIATIVES$123,502$0$0$0$0$0$39,961$0$11,781$0$175,244$0$0$0
MIKE TRANUM
VP IT$132,429$0$0$0$0$0$46,228$0$11,781$0$190,438$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation457F CONTRIBUTIONS WERE MADE FOR THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS: STEVE ELKINS - $81,006.00 KIM DEAN - $15,000.00 BARRY SMITH - $28,259.00 STEVE PITTMAN - $ $28,259.00 PETER SANTANA - $26,456.00 MIKE TRANUM - $31,747.00ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGERALD HERSHEYPersonNm
Relationship With OrgCEORelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCELoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$6,216,401OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$5,904,352BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee Approval0BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written Agreement0WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$5,904,352TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS 76,129 GENERAL MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AEACH MEMBER IS ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE DURING BOARD MEMBER ELECTIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS ARE ENTITLED TO VOTE ON CORPORATE MATTERS AS REQUIRED UNDER VA STATE LAW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11FORM 990 IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE CEO AND SVP OF FINANCE AND RETAIL PRIOR TO ITS FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CDCCU HAS A CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY THAT SERVES AS A PREVENTIVE CONTROL. IT INFORMS STAFF AND VOLUNTEERS WHAT TYPES OF BUSINESS RELATED TRANSACTIONS AND ACTIVITIES COULD BE CONSIDERED A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, AND SHOULD THEREFORE BE AVOIDED. DCCU'S DETECTIVE CONTROLS RELATING TO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST CONSIST OF MONITORING (THROUGH INTERNAL AND EXTERNAL AUDITING) ON A RANDOM SAMPLING BASIS TO LOOK FOR INAPPROPRIATE, UNAUTHORIZED, AND CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST TYPE TRANSACTIONS AND ACTIVITY IN ALL AREAS OF THE CREDIT UNION. ANYONE SUSPECTED OF BEING INVOLVED IN INAPPROPRIATE, UNAUTHORIZED OR CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST TYPE TRANSACTIONS OR ACTIVITIES WOULD BE SUBJECT TO FURTHER INTERROGATION AND INVESTIGATION. MANAGEMENT AND POSSIBLY ALSO THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE WOULD THEN DECIDE APPROPRIATE REMEDIAL OR DISCIPLINARY ACTION THAT WOULD BE APPROPRIATE FOR THE SITUATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CEO SALARY RANGE IS DETERMINED USING A COMPENSATION AND PERFORMANCE CONSULTANT. CEO SALARY RANGE IS IDENTIFIED HEAVILY USING MARKET DATA ANALYSIS; AND INDIVIDUAL COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE CREDIT UNION BOARD OF DIRECTORS, ANNUALLY, USING THE SALARY RANGE AND THE PERFORMANCE EVALUATION OF THE CEO. COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY THE INDEPENDENT CONSULANT AND BY COMPEASE, WHICH USES MARKET DATA AND JOB DESCRIPTIONS. THE PROCESS OCCUR ANNUALLY AS PART OF BUDGET PROCESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED AT BRANCH OFFICE LOCATIONS.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION 140,051. CHANGE IN POST-RETIREMENT BENEFITS -387,904. EQUITY ACQUIRED IN MERGER 192,620.